The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download contains detailed study notes for this topic.

The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download also contains related Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) which will be beneficial for all Competitive Exams like WBCS (Preli & Mains), UPSC, SSC, Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other State Level Public Service Commission exams.

Only for Civil Service Aspirants

The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link is provided at the end of the post.

The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

  • The Medieval period is considered as an age of great cultural synthesis in India and during this period a new phase of cultural development was initiated.
  • The Turks and Mughals introduced fresh ideas and helped in giving rise to new features in the areas of religion, philosophy and ideas.
  • The synthesis between different cultures gave birth to new philosophical and religious traditions, ideas.

The Bhakti Movement

  • Bhakti means personal devotion to God. It stresses the unity of the individual with God.
  • Bhakti movement originated in South India between the 7th and the 12thcenturies AD.
  • The Nayanmars, who worshipped Siva, and the Alwars, who worshipped Vishnu, preached the idea of Bhakti.
  • Saints like Sankara, Ramanuja, and Madhwa gave their concepts of God and the individual soul.
  • Teachings of Ramanuja were based on the Upanishads and Bhagwad
  • Ramananda was a disciple of Ramanuja. He was the first reformer to preach in Hindi.
  • Kabir was an ardent disciple of Ramananda. He wanted unity between the Hindus and the Muslims.
  • He preached that both the Hindus and the Muslims are the children of a single God.
  • The devotees of Kabir were known as Kabir Panthis.
  • Namdeva was a waterman by birth. He composed beautiful hymns in Marathi.
  • Nanak was the founder of the Sikh religion.
  • Nanak’s teachings were in the form of verses. They were collected in a book called the Adi Granth.
  • Later Adi Grantham was written in a script called Gurmukhi.
  • Chaitanya, a great devotee of Lord Krishna, was a saint from Bengal.
  • Meerabai was a Rajput princess. She married the Rana of Mewar. She was a pious devotee of Lord Krishna.
  • Chatrapati Shivaji, the great Maratha ruler, was a follower of Ramdas.
  • Tukaram was a saint who lived in Maharashtra. He composed a large number of verses called Abhyanga.
  • Tulsidas composed the famous Ramcharitamanas in    Hindi, expounding the various aspects of Hindu dharma.s
  • Surdas was a devotee of Lord Krishna and Radha. His works include Sursagar, Sahitya Ratna and Sur Sarawali.
  • Dadu Dayal was a disciple of Kabir. His followers were known as Dadu Panthis.
  • Eknath was a devotee of Vithoba. He wrote a commentary on verses of the Bhagavad Gita.
  • They aimed at bridging the gulf between Hindus and Muslims
  • Karaikkal Ammaiyar, a devotee of Shiva, adopted the path of extreme asceticism in order to attain her goal.

Important leaders of the Bhakti Movement

Namadeva and Ramananda (Maharashtra and Allahabad)

  • Both of them taught the concept of bhakti to all the four varnas and disregarded the ban on people of different castes cooking together and sharing meals.

Sankara

  • A Hindu revivalist movement giving a new placement to Hinduism was started by Sankara.
  • His doctrine of Monoism or Advaita was too abstract to appeal to the common people.

Ramanuja

  • He preached Visishtadvaita in the12th century.
  • According to him, God is Sagunabrahman.
  • He encouraged Prabattimarga or path of self-surrender to God.

Nimbarka and Vallabhacharya

  • Profound of Shuddha Adwaitha or pure non-duality.
  • Nimbarka and Vallabhacharya were also other preachers of Vaishnavite Bhakti in the Telangana region

Nimbakacharya

  • Founder of the Radha-Krishna cult.
  • He expressed this relation to substantiate the importance of marriage.
  • It was also used as an example of God’s love to the people.

Surdas

  • He was the disciple of Vallabhacharya.
  • He popularized Krishna cult in the Northern part of India.

Mirabai

  • She was a great devotee of Krishna.
  • She became popular in Rajasthan for her bhajans.

Tulsidas

  • He was a worshipper of Rama.
  • He composed the famous Ramcharitmanas, the Hindi version of Ramayana.

Ramananda

  • He was a worshipper of Rama.
  • He composed the famous Ramcharitmanas, the Hindi version of Ramayana.
  • Ramananda’s disciples were: Kabir, Raidasa, he was a cobbler, Sena, he was a barber, Sadhana, Dhanna, he was from a Jat farmer, Naraharai, he was a goldsmith, Pipa, he was a Rajput prince.

Tukaram

  • He was the great Marathi Varkari-Vaishnavism sect saint of Bhakti Movement in Maharashtra during the 17th century.
  • He composed the famous ‘Abhyanga poetry’,

Chaitanya Mahaprabhu (Bengal)

  • The greatest saint of the Bhakti movement was Shri Chaitanya, popularly known as Gouranga Mahaprabhu.
  • He was born in 1486 A.D. at Navadweep in West Bengal in a Brahmin family.
  • His childhood name was Nimai or Biswambhar Mishra.
  • After formal education, he married Lakshmi Devi. However, gradually he developed a sense of detachment towards worldly affairs.
  • From the first, a favorite and characteristic form of worship was group singing known as kirtana.
  • At the age of twenty-two, he met a saint named Ishwar Puri at Gaya who initiated him with hymns of Lord Krishna.
  • Chaitanya was an exponent of the Radha-Krishna cult. His biography is written by Krishnadas Kaviraj.
  • In 1516, he came to Puri and spent the last part of his life here till his death in 1533 A.D.
  • After his death, his followers put his teachings together, collected his religious songs and organized themselves into a separate sect.
  • The six Goswamis of Vrindavan were his prominent disciples who carried forward their master’s philosophy.
  • Sometimes he is also known as the Renaissance in Bengal.

Saint Kabir

  • Probably lived in the 15th-16th centuries.
  • We get to know of his ideas from a vast collection of verses called sakhis and pads said to have been composed by him and sung by wandering bhajan singers.
  • Some of these were later collected and preserved in the Guru Granth Sahib, Panch Vani, and Bijak.
  • Kabir’s teachings were based on a complete, rejection of the major religious traditions and caste systems. He believed in a formless Supreme God and preached that the only path to salvation was through bhakti or devotion.
  • The language of his poetry was simple which could even be understood by ordinary people.
  • He sometimes used cryptic language, which was difficult to follow.
  • He drew his followers from among both Hindus and Muslims.

Baba Guru Nanak (1469-1539) and Sikhism

  • Established a center at Kartarpur named Dera Baba Nanak on the river Ravi.
  • The sacred space thus created by Guru Nanak was known as dharmsal. It is now known as Gurdwara.
  • Before his death, Guru appointed Lehna also known as Guru Angad as his successor.
  • Guru Angad compiled the compositions of Guru Nanak, to which he added his own in a new script known as Gurmukhi.
  • The three successors of Guru Angad also wrote under the name of “Nanak” and all of their compositions were compiled by Guru Arjan[Fifth Guru] who was executed by Jahangir in 1604.
  • The compilation was added with the writings of other figures like Shaikh Farid, Sant Kabir, Bhagat Namdev and Guru Tegh Bahadur.
  • In 1706 this compilation was authenticated by Guru Gobind Singh (Ninth Guru). It is now known as Guru Granth Sahib.
  • Due to Guru Nanak’s insistence that all the followers should adopt productive and useful occupations had received wider support during the 16th century and followers increased, henceforth.
  • By the beginning of the 17th century, the town of Ramdaspur (Amritsar) had developed around the central Gurdwara called Harmandar Sahib (Golden Temple). It was virtually self-governing and also referred to as ‘a state within the state’ community. This fumed Mughal emperor Jahangir which led to the execution of Guru Arjan in 1606.
  • The Sikh movement began to get politicized in the 17th century, a development which culminated in the institution of the Khalsa by Guru Gobind Singh in 1699 and this entity is called Khalsa Panth.
  • Guru Nanak’s idea of equality had social and political implications because his idea of liberation was not that of a state of inert bliss but rather the pursuit of active life with a strong sense of social commitment.
  • The message of Baba Guru Nanak is spelt out in his hymns and teachings. These suggest that he advocated a form of Nirguna Bhakti.

Importance of the Bhakti Movement

  • Bhakti movement provided a spur for the development of regional languages such as Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Kannada, etc.
  • The lower classes rose to a position of great importance.
  • The Bhakti movement gave equal importance to men and women, which gave way to the importance of women in society.

Philosophical schools

Philosophy Founder
Vishishtadvaita Ramanuja
Dvaitadvaita / Bhedabhed Nimbarka
Dvaita Madhava
Shudadvaita Vishnu swami
Advaita (non-dualism) Sankaracharya

 

The Sufi Movement

  • Sufism is basically a religion based on the truth of life. The mystics of Islam are called Sufis.
  • Sufism was a liberal reform movement within Islam. It spread into India in the 11th century but had origin in Persia.
  • It established unity between Hindus & Muslims.
  • It is a socio-religious movement.
  • The founders of the most important Sufi lineage Chisti, Suhrawardi, Qadiri, Naqshbandi originally came from central and west Asia.
  • The prominent sufi saints were Khwaja Nizamuddin Aulia, Ganj-e-Shakar Fariduddin, Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki and Hamuddin Nagori.
  • Hazrat Nizam-ud-Din was the disciple of Fariduddin Ganj-i-Shakkar.
  • Qutbuddin Bakhtiar Kaki was the disciple and the spiritual successor of Moinuddin Chishti.

Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti (1142-1236 AD)

  • The Chisti order of Sufism was founded in village Khwaja Chishti near Herat in Persia, i.e. Iran.
  • In India, Chisti silsila was founded by Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti (born 1142 AD).
  • He came to India around AD 1192.
  • He made Ajmer the main centre for his teachings.
  • He died in Ajmer in 1236.

Shaikh Ismail

  • Shaikh Ismail of Lahore was the first Sufi Saint who started preaching his ideas.

Bahauddin Zakariya

  • He is another renowned Sufi Saint who was influenced by Shihabuddin Suhrawardi another famous mystic.
  • He founded the Sufis of the Suhrawardi Order.

Nizamuddin Auliya

  • He belonged to the Chishti Order who is regarded to be a mighty spiritual force.
  • He laid emphasis on Hindu and Muslim brotherhood.

Major differences between the Sufis and Orthodox Muslims:

Sufis Orthodox Muslims
1.       The Sufis highlight on inner purity. the Orthodox Muslims stress on external conduct
1.       They consider love and devotion as the only means of attaining salvation. They believed in blind observance of rituals.

 

Major Teachers of the Chishti Silsila

SUFI TEACHERS YEAR OF DEATH LOCATION OF DARGAH
Shaikh Muinuddin Sijzi 1235 Ajmer (Rajasthan)
Khwaja Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar kaki 1235

 

Delhi
Shaikh Fariduddin Ganj – j Shakar 1265 Ajodhan (Pakistan)
Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya 1325 Delhi
Shaikh Nariruddin Chiragh 1356 Delhi

Objective Multiple Choice Questions on the Bhakti and Sufi Movement

  1. “Gita Gobinda” the famous poem was written by
    (A) Jayachandra
    (B) Jayadeva
    (C) Jayasimha
    (D) Jayant
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Jayadeva
  2. Kabir was the disciple of?
    (A) Nanak
    (B) Ramanuj
    (C) Shankaracharya
    (D) Ramananda
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Ramananda
  3. Who founded the four mathas (i.e. monasteries) in the four corner of India?
    (A) Shankaracharya
    (B) Ramanujacharya
    (C) Bhaskaracharya
    (D) Madhvacharya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Shankaracharya
  4. Which philosophical system did Vallabhacharya found?
    (A) Mahaeashta Dharma
    (B) Suddhadvaita
    (C) Aanekantavada
    (D) Visistadvaita
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Suddhadvaita
  5. Which philosophy is called the Advaita?
    (A) Shankaracharya
    (B) Ramanujacharya
    (C) Nagarjuna
    (D) Vasumitra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Shankaracharya
  6. A common feature to all Bhakti Saints was that they?
    (A) composed their verses in a language understood by followers
    (B) rejected the authority of the priestly class
    (C) encourage woman to go to temple
    (D) encouraged idol worship
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) composed their verses in a language understood by followers
  7. Bhakti movement was started by
    (A) Alwar saints
    (B) Sufi saints
    (C) Surdas
    (D) Tulsidas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Alwar saints
  8. Who among the following was the saint of the Varkari Sect?
    (A) Namadeva
    (B) Nimbarka
    (C) Chakradhara
    (D) Ramdasa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Namadeva
  9. Which one of the following gives equal importance to Jnana, Karma and Bhakti as a means of liberation?
    (A) Advait Vedant

    (B) Visistadvaitvad Vedant
    (C) Bhagvad Gita
    (D) Mimansa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Bhagvad Gita
  10. The mystic poet Mira Bai was:
    (A) a Rajput noble woman who never married
    (B) from a Gujarati royal family married to a Rajput
    (C) the daughter of priest from Madhya Pradesh
    (D) one of the wives of a Rajput rulers
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) one of the wives of a Rajput rulers
    The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ)
  11. Who was the Hindu saint to have as disciple both Hindu and Muslims?
    (A) Sri Chaitanya
    (B) Ramanuja
    (C) Ravidas
    (D) Namdev
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Sri Chaitanya
  12. Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?
    (A) Dadu
    (B) Kabir
    (C) Ramananda
    (D) Tulsidas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ramananda
  13. The Shrine of Hazarat Nizamuddin Auliya is situated at
    (A) Aligarh
    (B) Roorkee
    (C) Delhi
    (D) Ajmer
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Delhi
  14. Who was the founder of the Sufi order in India?
    (A) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
    (B) Khwaja Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
    (C) Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
    (D) Shaikh Nasiruddin Mahmud
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
  15. Which one of the following term was used by the Sufis for the successor nominated by the teacher of a particular order or silsila?
    (A) Pir
    (B) Murid
    (C) Khalifah
    (D) Khanqah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Khalifah
  16. Which Sufi Saint’s Dargarh is at Ajmer?
    (A) Khwaja Nizamuddin Auliya
    (B) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
    (C) Khwaja Salim Chisti
    (D) Khwaja Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
  17. What were the Khanqah in the Medieval India?
    (A) Sufi Shrine
    (B) State Granary
    (C) Provincial treasury
    (D) Wayside resting place for traders
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Sufi Shrine
  18. Which one of the following Sultans of Delhi did Nizamuddin Auliya refuse an audience?
    (A) Jalaluddin Firoz Khalji

    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    (D) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Jalaluddin Firoz Khalji
  19. The Chistiya Sufi order was established in India by.
    (A) Khwaja Badruddin

    (B) Khwaja Moinuddin
    (C) Sheikh Ahmad Sirhindi
    (D) Sheikh Bahauddin Zakariya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Khwaja Moinuddin
  20. Amir Khusrau played a pioneer role in the development of
    (A) Khari Boli
    (B) Awadhi
    (C) Bhojpuri
    (D) Maithili
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Khari Boli
    The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ)
  21. Amir Khusrau was born at?
    (A) Patti
    (B) Patli
    (C) Patiali
    (D) Patiala
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Patiali
  22. Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya was the disciple of?
    (A) Sheikh Alauddin Sabir
    (B) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
    (C) Baba Farid
    (D) Sheikh Ahmad Sirhindi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Baba Farid
  23. The Sufi Saint Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti came to Rajasthan during the reign of?
    (A) Maharana Pratap
    (B) Rana Sanga
    (C) Rana Kumbha
    (D) Prithviraj Chauhan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Prithviraj Chauhan
  24. Who was known as Tuti-e-Hindustan (the Parrot of Indian)?
    (A) Amir Khusrau
    (B) Malik Mohammad Jayasi
    (C) Roy Vanmal
    (D) Purandar Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Amir Khusrau
  25. Select the correct order
    (A) Nizamuddin Auliya, Kabir, Mirabai, Tulsidas
    (B) Mirabai, Kabir Niza-muddin Auliya, Tulsidas
    (C) Kabir, Nizamuddin Auliya, Tulsidas, Mirabai
    (D) Tulsidas, Mirabai, Kabir, Nizamuddin Auliya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Nizamuddin Auliya, Kabir, Mirabai, Tulsidas
  26. Which of the following is associated with Sufi saints?
    (A) Tripitaka
    (B) Dakhma
    (C) Khanjah
    (D) Synagogue
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Khanjah
  27. Which of the following aspects is not common to both Bhakti movement and Sufi movement?
    (A) Personal love for God
    (B) Worship of idols
    (C) Mysticism
    (D) Visit to holy shrines
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Worship of idols
  28. Who was the greatest Bhakti poet of Maharasthra?
    (A) Ramdas

    (B) Tukaram
    (C) Namdeva
    (D) Eknath
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Tukaram
  29. The famous Bhakti Saint who be longed to the royal family of Mewar was
    (A) Chaitanya

    (B) Meerabai
    (C) Andal
    (D) Ramabai
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Meerabai
  30. The first Bhakti Movement was organised by
    (A) Nanak

    (B) Meera
    (C) Ramdas
    (D) Ramanujacharya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Ramanujacharya
    The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ)
  31. The Sufi saint who maintained that devotional music was one way of moving closer to God was
    (A) Muin-ud-din-Chisti

    (B) Baba Farid
    (C) Saiyid Mummed
    (D) Shah Alam Bukhari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Baba Farid
  32. The Bhakti cult spread in Maharashtra with the teaching of
    (A) Sant Tukaram

    (B) Sant Jnanesvar
    (C) Samarth Guru Ramdas
    (D) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Sant Tukaram
  33. What is meant by a ‘Pir’ in the Sufi tradition?
    (A) The Supreme God

    (B) The Guru of the Sufis
    (C) The greatest of all Sufi saints
    (D) The orthodox teacher who contests the Sufi beliefs
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) The Guru of the Sufis
  34. Kabir was the disciple of?
    (A) Nanak
    (B) Ramanuj
    (C) Shankaracharya
    (D) Ramananda
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Ramananda 
  35. Who founded the four mathas (i.e. monasteries) in the four corner of India?
    (A) Shankaracharya

    (B) Ramanujacharya
    (C) Bhaskaracharya
    (D) Madhvacharya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Shankaracharya 
  36. Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?
    (A) Dadu

    (B) Kabir
    (C) Ramananda
    (D) Tulsidas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ramananda 
  37. Which of the following is associated with Sufi saints? [SSC Tax Assistant (Income & Central Excise 2004] (A) Tripitaka
    (B) Oakhma
    (C) Khanjah
    (D) Synagogue
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Khanjah
  38. Which philosophical system was founded by Vallabhacharya?
    (A) Mahaeashta Dharma

    (B) Suddhadvaita
    (C) Aanekantavada
    (D) Visistadvaita
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Suddhadvaita
  39. Which philosophy is called the Advaita?
    (A) Shankaracharya

    (B) Ramanujacharya
    (C) Nagarjuna
    (D) Vasumitra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Shankaracharya
  40. Who was the greatest Bhakti poet of Maharasthra?
    (A) Ramdas

    (B) Tukaram
    (C) Namdeva
    (D) Eknath
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Tukaram
    The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ)
  41. Bhakti movement was started by :
    (A) Alwar saints

    (B) Sufi saints
    (C) Surdas
    (D) Tulsidas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Alwar saints
  42. The first Bhakti Movement was organised by :
    (A) Nanak

    (B) Meera
    (C) Ramdas
    (D) Ramanujacharya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Ramanujacharya
  43. Who among the following was the saint of the Varkari Sect?
    (A) Namadeva

    (B) Nimbarka
    (C) Chakradhara
    (D) Ramdasa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Namadeva
  44. A common feature to all Bhakti Saints was that they?
    (A) composed their verses in a language understood by followers

    (B) rejected the authority of the priestly class
    (C) encourage woman to go to temple
    (D) encouraged idol worship
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) composed their verses in a language understood by followers
  45. The Bhakti Movement was first organized by:
    (A) Ramanuja
    (B) Kabirdas
    (C) Nanak
    (D) Ramananda
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Ramananda
  46. Who among the following was contemporary of Namdev?
    (A) Madhav

    (B) Ramdas
    (C) Sena
    (D) Nimbark
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Sena
  47. Who wrote the commentary on Vedanta Sutras in Sanskrit?
    (A) Ramananda

    (B) Tulsidas
    (C) Lalleswari
    (D) Vallabhacharya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Vallabhacharya
  48. Whose philosophy is called the ‘Advaita’
    (A) Vallabhacharya

    (B) Vasumitra
    (C) Nagarjuna
    (D) Sankaracharya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Sankaracharya
  49. ‘Let no man ask a man’s sect or cast’ Whose dictum was this?
    (A) Kabirdas

    (B) Ramanuja
    (C) Ramananda
    (D) Tulsidas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ramananda
  50. Who among the following was a blind poet who worshipped Lord Krishna and spread Krishna Bhakti cult?
    (A) Surdas

    (B) Kabirdas
    (C) Tulsidas
    (D) Bihari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Surdas
    The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ)
  51. The pioneer in preaching Nirguna Bhakti in medieval India was:
    (A) Sankaracharya

    (B) Vallabhacharya
    (C) Ramananda
    (D) Namadeva
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ramananda
  52. Who said “Ram and Rahim are two different names of God”?
    (A) Kabirdas

    (B) Manudas
    (C) Tulsidas
    (D) Surdas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kabirdas
  53. Which Sufi saint’s dargah is at Ajmer?
    (A) Salim Chishti

    (B) Muinuddin Chishti
    (C) Baba Farid
    (D) Hazrat Nizamuddin
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Muinuddin Chishti
  54. Tulsidas wrote Ramacharitamanas during the reign of:
    (A) Jahangir

    (B) Rama Raya
    (C) Akbar
    (D) Krishnadev Raya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Akbar
  55. The oldest composition in Punbi are devotional compositions by
    (A) Ramanuja

    (B) Kabirdas
    (C) Ramanand
    (D) Nanak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ramanand
  56. In which region of India was the Suharawadi order of Sufism popular?
    (A) Delhi and Bihar

    (B) Delhi and Doab region
    (C) Punjab and Sind
    (D) Around Ajmer
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Punjab and Sind
  57. In which region of India was the Firdausi order of Sufism popular
    (A) Sind

    (B) In and around Delhi
    (C) Deccan
    (D) Bihar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Bihar
  58. Kabirdas was the disciple of
    (A) Chaitanya

    (B) Sankaracharya
    (C) Ramananda
    (D) Vallabhacharya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ramananda
  59. Who among the following saints wrote ‘Bijak’?
    (A) Ramdas

    (B) Kabirdas
    (C) Thulsidas
    (D) Guru Arjun
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Kabirdas
  60. The term ‘Sufi’ is derived from
    (A) A type of poetry

    (B) A type of garment
    (C) A language
    (D) A name of a place
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) A type of garment
    The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ)
  61. Which of the following Bhakti saints used the medium of dance and songs (Kirtans) to make one feel the personal presence of God near him ?
    (A) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

    (B) Jnanadeva
    (C) Shankaradeva
    (D) Chandidasa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
  62. In him within whose heart is truth doth God Himself abide, said
    (A) Kabir

    (B) Vallabha
    (C) Chaitanya
    (D) Madhya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kabir
  63. The author of Sri Bhashya is
    (A) Vallabha

    (B) Ramanuja
    (C) Kabir
    (D) Sankara
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Ramanuja
  64. Devotion to Lord Krishna was preached by
    (A) Madhva
    (B) Ramananda
    (C) Vallabha
    (D) Kabir
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Vallabha
  65. During his pilgrimage, Chaitanya received enlightenment at
    (A) Rameswaram
    (B) Allahabad
    (C) Gaya
    (D) Kanchipuram
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Gaya
  66. To which Sufi did the famous saint of Bihar, Makhdum Sharfuddin Maneri belong ?
    (A) Kubrawi

    (B) Suhrawardi
    (C) Firdausi
    (D) Chisti
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Firdausi
  67. The sage who is said to have Aryanised South India was
    (A) Vasishtha

    (B) Yagyavalkya
    (C) Vishwamitra
    (D) Agastya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Agastya
  68. The most famous and the earliest biographer of Chaitanya, who wrote Chaitanya Charitamrita, was
    (A) Madhavacharya

    (B) Krishnadas Kaviraj
    (C) Sunderdas
    (D) Kritivasa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Kritivasa
  69. Sufi sect developed in the religion
    (A) Hinduism

    (B) Jainism
    (C) Sikhism
    (D) Islam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Islam
  70. Who amongst the following was a blind poet who worshipped Krishna and spread Krishna Bhakti cult?
    (A) Kabir

    (B) Raskhan
    (C) Bihari
    (D) Surdas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Surdas
    The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ)
  71. The saint from Gujarat, who preached non-sectarianism in medieval times was
    (A) Ramanand

    (B) Dadu Dayal
    (C) Raghunandan
    (D) Tukaram
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Dadu Dayal
  72. Which of the following does not belong to Nirgun cult?
    (A) Kabir
    (B) Ravidas
    (C) Nanak
    (D) Meera
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Meera
  73. Who amongst the following Acharyas is regarded as having combated the absolute monoism of Sankara in the 12th century?
    (A) Udyotaka

    (B) None of these
    (C) Ramanuja
    (D) Hemachandra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ramanuja
  74. Sri Perumbudur, a temple town in the south, is the birthplace of
    (A) Adi Shankaracharya

    (B) Madhavacharya
    (C) Vidyaranya
    (D) Ramanuja
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Ramanuja
  75. Which of the following was a saint of the Bhakti movement in Bengal?
    (A) Tulsidas

    (B) Vivekananda
    (C) Chaitanya
    (D) Kabir
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Chaitanya

The Bhakti & Sufi Movement (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download Link below

Read More:

Sharing is caring and enable us to work even more dedicated

Facebook Comments