Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Share

Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download contains detailed study notes for this topic.

Click Here to Join us on Telegram
Click Here to Join us on Telegram to get Daily Current Affairs News, Quiz and MCQ PDF for free

Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download also contains related Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) which will be beneficial for all Competitive Exams like WBCS (Preli & Mains), UPSC, SSC, Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other State Level Public Service Commission exams.

Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link is provided at the end of the post.

Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) (1707-1857 A.D.)

  • The Mughal Empire was vast and extensive at the beginning of the eighteenth century.
  • But by the close of the century, it had shrunk to a few kilometers around Delhi.
  • After the death of Aurangzeb in 1707, a war of succession began amongst his three surviving sons, Muazzam – the governor of Kabul, Azam-the governor of Gujarat, and Kam Baksh-the governor of Deccan.
  • Azam turned to Ahmednagar and proclaimed himself emperor.
  • Kam Baksh too declared himself the sovereign ruler and conquered important places as Gulbarga and Hyderabad.
  • Muazzam defeated both Azam at Jajau in 1707 and Kam Baksh near Hyderabad in 1708.

Muazzam ‘Bahadur Shah I’ (1707-1712 A.D.)

  • Bahadur Shah I was the third son of Aurangzeb with Muslim Rajput wife, Nawab Bai.
  • Bahadur Shah’s full name was ‘Abul-nasr Sayyid Qutb-ud-din Muhammad Shah Alam Bahadur Shah Badshah’
  • He was popularly known as Shah Alam I and called Shahi-i- Bekhabar by Khafi Khan due to his appeasement parties by grants of title and rewards.
  • He was the only Mughal Emperor who used the title of Sayyid. The title was primarily used by the descendants of Prophet Mohammad.
  • In 1663, at the age of 20, Bahadur Shah was made the governor of Deccan province.
  • Bahadur Shah was imprisoned for eight years after he was defeated in Pune by Shivaji.
  • In 1695, Aurangzeb sent Bahadur Shah to Punjab to fight the army of Guru Gobind Singh. Bahadur Shah refused to start a war out of genuine respect for the religion.
  • In 1696, Shah was appointed as the governor of Akbarabad, now known as Agra.
  • He has ascended himself on the throne in 1707 after killing his two brothers and defeating Kam Baksh in the Battle of Jajau.
  • He was the first and the last of the later Mughal rulers to exercise real authority.
  • A person of a mild temper, learned and dignified, was too old.
  • He could not prevent the decline of the empire, due to his sudden death in 1712.
  • Shah’s body was buried in Moti Masjid in Mehrauli, Delhi.
  • He followed a conciliatory policy towards the Rajputs and Marathas but a strict policy towards the Sikhs.
  • A fresh war of succession had started after the death of Muazzam between his sons- Jahander Shah, Azim-us Shah, Rafi-us Shah and Jahan Shah.

Jahandar Shah (1712 – 1713 A.D.)

  • He has ascended himself on the throne after killing his three brothers with the help of Zulfikar Khan who was the leader of the Irani Party in Mughals Court.
  • He was the puppet of Zulfikar Khan who acts as the de facto ruler which led the foundation of the concept of kingmakers. He was also under the influence of his mistress Lal Kunwar which reminded the style of Nur Jahan.
  • He gave the title of ‘Mirza Raja’ to Jai Singh of Malwa and ‘Maharaja’ to Ajit Singh of Marwar.
  • His step of giving grants of Chauth and Sardesh Mukhi to Marathas led the foundation of weakening Mughal domination.
  • He encouraged the Ijara System (the revenue farming/ contract farming and abolished Jazia).
  • He was the first Mughal ruler who killed by Sayyid brothersAbdullah Khan and Hussain Ali (were the Hindustani Party leaders) in captivity.
  • The inglorious reign of Jahandar Shah soon came to an end in 1713 when he was defeated by his nephew Farrukh Siyar at Agra.
  • Zulfikar Khan was soon executed by the orders of the new emperor.

Farrukh Siyar (1713 – 1719 A.D.)

  • He was known as ‘Sahid-i-Mazlum’ and the second son of Azim-al-Shah.
  • He ascended himself on the throne with help of Sayyid brothers– Abdulllah Khan and Hussain Ali Khan Barha (were the Hindustani Party leaders).
  • They were given the office of the Wazir and Mirbakshi respectively.
  • They came to be known as “king-makers” due to their dubious king making role during the period of the later Mughals.
  • He assigned the duty of Deccan’s governor to Chin Quilch Khan who was better known ‘Nizam-ul-Mulk’, later who laid the foundation of the independent state of Hyderabad.
  • It was during the reign (1715 AD) of Farrukh that Banda Bahadur the Sikh chief was captured and killed.
  • Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath visited his court to take a grant for collecting Chauth and Sardesh Mukhi on Maratha land.
  • The struggle for power between the emperor and the Sayyid brothers increased and the efforts of the emperor to overthrow the brothers failed repeatedly.
  • He was finally deposed and murdered in April 1719 by Saiyid Brothers who were assisted by Ajit Singh of Marwar in this act.

What is Farrukhsiyar Farman?

  • In 1714, an Englishman John Surman was sent to Delhi Court for securing trading facilities for the company.
  • He succeeded in obtaining from Emperor Farukhsiyar a farman in 1717.
  • The East India Company secured valuable privileges in 1717 under the Royal Farman.
  • The Company was permitted to carry on trade in Bengal, Bombay and Madras free of customs duty.
  • Granted the Company the freedom to export and import their goods in Bengal without paying taxes.
  • The Company was also permitted to mint its own coins.
  • The Nawabs of Bengal, however, showed scant regard for the imperial farman. This is one of the reason why Siraj-Ud-Daula attacked Fort Williams, the British Company.

Muhammed Shah (1719 – 1748)

  • As successors Sayyid the brothers quickly raised two young princes, Rafi-ud-Darajat and Rafi-ud- Daula (Shah Jahan II) who died within months.
  • Roshan Akhtar ascended the throne as Muhammad Shah in 1719.
  • The new emperor did not prove to be a docile agent of the Sayyid brothers, who were soon killed by him.
  • Young and handsome Muhammad Shah, with all the pleasures, was addicted to an inactive life.
  • Though destiny granted him a long reign, he let affairs drift in their own way, and soon province after province slipped out of imperial control.
  • The Marathas established their power again, the Jats became independent near Agra, the Ruhelas founded Ruhelkand, and the Sikhs became active in Panjab.
  • The invasion of Nadir Shah of Persia hit the empire with the greatest blow.
  • The two armies met at Karnal in 1739 and the Mughals suffered a crushing defeat at the hands of Nadir Shah.
  • Emperor Muhammad Shah was taken prisoner and Nadir Shah marched on to Delhi.
  • Nadir Shah plundered the royal treasury at his, own pleasure and carried back the immense wealth from India.
  • He carried away with him the famous Koh-I-Noor diamond and the jewel-studded Peacock throne of Shahjahan.
  • Ahmad Shah Abdali, the successor of Nadir Shah invaded the kingdom for the first time during Muhammad Shah’s reign in 1748.
  • Ahmad Shah Abdali was defeated at Manpur by Ahmad Shah.
  • Note: In 1720, the rebellious nobles killed Hussain Ali and Abdullah Khan died in 1722 after he was defeated at Agra. This ended the rule of the Sayyid brothers in the Mughal Empire.

Ahmad Shah (1748 – 1754 A.D.)

  • The next emperor, Ahmad Shah, son of Muhammad Shah, was unable to hold the forces that had grown so alarming.
  • The empire abruptly reduced to a small district round Delhi and the Emperor was deposed and blinded in 1754 by the wazir Ghazi-ud-din Imad-ul-Mulk, a grandson of the deceased Nizam-ul-mulk of the Deccan, who now played a role of the Kingmaker.

Alamgir II (1754 – 1759 A.D.)

  • ‘Aziz-ud-din’, the son of Jahandar Shah, was placed on the throne by the new king maker.
  • He adopted the same title as the great Aurangzeb, and called himself ‘Alamgir-II’.
  • The new ruler was a kind of ‘prisoner on the throne’ in the hand of king maker.
  • The military and financial position of the empire during this period became worst to the extent that the emperor’s household troops carried off the articles from the houses of the wazirs and nobles and sold them into the market.
  • Abdali invaded Delhi in 1757 and the imperial city was plundered.
  • The relations between Alamgir II and Wazir Imad-ul-Mulk were not satisfactory and the latter got him murdered in 1759.

Shah Jahan III (1759-60 A.D.)

  • Muhi-ul-Milat, the grandson of KamBaksh was placed on the throne as Shah Jahan III by Imad-ul- Mulk.
  • He was deposed by the Marathas who captured Delhi in 1760.

Shah Alam II (1759 – 1806 A.D.)

  • Ali Gauhar, the son of Alamgir II became the Mughal emperor in 1759 and took up the title of Shah Alam II.
  • Having been blinded by the Afghan chief Gulam Qadir, he was saved by the Maratha Sindhia.
  • In 1803, Delhi was captured by the English after Lord Lake defeated the Marathas and Shah Alam became the British pensioner.
  • David Ochterlony became the first resident.

Akbar Shah II (1806 – 1837 A.D.)

  • After the death of Shah Alam II, his son succeeded as Akbar Shah II.
  • Akbar sent Raja Ram Mohan Roy to England to seek a raise in pension.
  • The presentation of Nazrs (gifts involving sovereign status) was ended by Lord Hastings in 1813.
  • Akbar Shah II appointed the Bengali reformer Ram Mohan Roy, to appeal against his treatment by the East India Company.
  • Ram Mohan Roy then visited England, as the Mughal envoy to the Court of St. James
  • Ram Mohan Roy submitted a well-argued memorial on behalf of the Mughal ruler, but to no avail.
  • The Mughal Emperor Akbar II conferred Ram Mohan Roy with the title “Raja” in 1831.

Bahadur Shah II (1837-57 A.D.)

  • After the death of Akbar II, Bahadur Shah II became the Emperor.
  • He was allowed to retain the imperial title.
  • He was fond of poetry and had the title of “Zafar.”
  • He took part in the Revolt of 1857.
  • He was captured and tried by the British.
  • Bahadur Shah II was deported to Rangoon where he died in 1862.

Causes for the Downfall of the Mughals

  • The Mughal Empire declined rapidly after the death of Aurangazeb.
  • The Mughal court became the scene of factions among the nobles.
  • The weakness of the empire was exposed when Nadir Shah imprisoned the Mughal Emperor and looted Delhi in 1739.
  • The causes for the downfall of the Mughal Empire were varied.
  • To some extent, the religious and Deccan policies of Aurangazeb contributed to its decline.
  • The weak successors and demoralization of the Mughal army also paved the way for it.
  • The vastness of the empire became unwieldy.
  • The financial difficulties due to continuous wars led to the decline.
  • The neglect of the sea power by the Mughals was felt when the Europeans began to settle in India.
  • Further, the invasions of Nadir Shah and Ahmad Shah Abdali weakened the Mughal state.

Multiple Choice Questions on Later Mughal Emperors

  1. Who called Muazzam as Shahi-i- Bekhabar?
    (A) Kafi Khan

    (B) Zulfikar khan
    (C) Kam Baksh
    (D) Nur Jahan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kafi Khan
  2. Which of the following Mughal ruler who tried to create affinity between Sikh and Maratha by granted the right to collect Sardesh Mukhi of Deccan but not Chauth to the Marathas?
    (A) Jahander Shah

    (B) Muazzam
    (C) Akbar
    (D) Farukhsiyar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Muazzam
  3. Which Mughal Ruler gave permission for collecting Chauth and Sardesh Mukhi on Maratha land to Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath?
    (A) Farrukhsiyar

    (B) Rafi-ud-Darajat
    (C) Rafi-ud-Daula
    (D) Muhammed Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Farrukhsiyar
  4. Who among the following Mughal Emperor became the first pensioner of the  East India Company?
    (A) Ahmed Shah

    (B) Akbar II
    (C) Bahadur Shah
    (D) Muhammed Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Akbar II
  5. Consider the following statement(s) related to Mughal’s decline.
    Mughal’s nobles were well known for their loyalty but a war of successor degenerated the nobility led to the decline of Mughal.

    II. Mughal Empire declined due to the over decentralization of administration.
    Which statement (s) is/are correct?
    (A) Only I

    (B) Only II
    (C) Both I and II
    (D) Neither I and II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Only I
  6. Who was Nur Jahan’s son-in-law?
    (A) Khurram

    (B) Nazim
    (C) Abdul
    (D) Shahryar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Shahryar
  7. The Mughal leader Babur originally invaded northern India
    (A) To create a Shiite Muslim state.

    (B) Because he was unable to achieve his ambitious goals in central Asia
    (C) To control the trade routes into Southeast Asia
    (D) To defeat his longstanding enemy, the sultan of Delhi.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Because he was unable to achieve his ambitious goals in central Asia
  8. Which of the following statement is not related to Akbar’s reign?
    (A) Religious toleration for Hindus and Sikhs.

    (B) A syncretic religion, called “divine faith,” which stressed loyalty to the emperor.
    (C) A centralized administrative structure with ministers appointed to regional provinces.
    (D) Education and basic rights for Indian women.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Education and basic rights for Indian women
  9. Which of the following statement is related to the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb?
    (A) Replaced many Hindu temples with mosques.

    (B) Promoted religious toleration.
    (C) Converted to Hinduism.
    (D) Presided over an era of religious harmony.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Replaced many Hindu temples with mosques
    Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download
  10. The Battle of Jajau took place between
    (A) Muazzam and Kam Baksh

    (B) Muazzam and Azam
    (C) Azam and Farrukhsiyar

    (D) Azam and Kam Baksh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Muazzam and Azam
  11. Which Mughal historian gave the chronogram of ‘Shah-i-Bekhabar’ to Bahadur Shah I (Shah Alam I) because of his negligent and complacent attitude towards administration?
    (A) Inayat Khan

    (B) Sir Jadunath Sarkar
    (C) Bhim Sen
    (D) Khafi Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Khafi Khan
  12. Which later Mughal ruler abolished the infamous tax called Jaziya?
    (A) Shah Alam I

    (B) Jahandar Shah
    (C) Farrukhsiyar

    (D) Muhammad Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Jahandar Shah
  13. Which later Mughal ruler granted many trade privileges to the East India Company in the royal firman of 1717?
    (A) Jahandar Shah

    (B) Farrukhsiyar
    (C) Muhammad Shah

    (D) Rafi-ud-Daula
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Farrukhsiyar
  14. Which of the following statements is correct?
    (A) Shahu was released and given the authority to collect Sardeshmukhi from the Deccan but not the Chauth by Bahadur Shah I.

    (B) Shahu was recognized as the Maratha sovereign by Bahadur Shah I.
    (C) Shahu received a warm welcome from Tarabai when he returned after being released from Mughal captivity.
    (D) None of the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) None of the above
  15. Shah Alam II was blinded mercilessly by the Rohilla Chief named :
    (A) Najib-ud-Daula

    (B) Ghulam Qadir
    (C) Hafiz Rehmat Khan

    (D) Ghaziuddin Imad-ul-Mulk
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Ghulam Qadir
  16. Which Mughal emperor signed the treaty of Allahabad with the East India Company?
    (A) Alamgir II

    (B) Ali Gauhar
    (C) Bahadur Shah Zafar

    (D) Shah Alam I
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Ali Gauhar
  17. The Autonomous State of Hyderabad was founded in ______ A.D. by _________.
    (A) 1722, Saadat Khan Burhan-ul-mulk

    (B) 1724, Chin Quilich Khan
    (C) 1725, Mohammad Amin Khan

    (D) 1726 , Murshid Kuli Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 1724, Chin Quilich Khan
  18. Which later Mughal emperor was the contemporary of the Bengal Nawab Siraj-ud-daula?
    (A) Bahadur Shah II

    (B) Akbar II
    (C) Alamgir II
    (D) Shah Alam II

    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Alamgir II
  19. Which Mughal emperor granted the title of ‘Raja’ to the famous social and cultural reformer Ram Mohan Roy and sent him to England to plead for a hike in the pension of the Mughal Emperor?
    (A) Akbar II
    (B) Shah Alam II

    (C) Bahadur Shah II
    (D) Alamgir II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Akbar II
  20. The British captured Delhi in 1803 A.D. during the reign of which Mughal Emperor?
    (A) Akbar II

    (B) Bahadur Shah Zafar
    (C) Shah Alam II
    (D) Shah Jahan III

    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Shah Alam II
    Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download
  21. Muhammad Khan Bangash (the Bangash Nawab) exercised his control over the territory of and around :
    (A) Rohillkhand

    (B) Bundelkhand
    (C) Farukkhabad
    (D) Baghelkhand

    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Farukkhabad
  22. Which later Mughal ruler ascended the throne as a puppet in the hands of the Sayyid Brothers after assuming the of Shah Jahan II?
    (A) Rafi-ud-Shan

    (B) Rafi-ud-Daula
    (C) Rafi-ud-Darajat

    (D) Raushan Akhtar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Rafi-ud-Daula
  23. The Sayyid Brothers were settled in the upper Ganga-Jamuna Doab at a place called :
    (A) Saharanpur

    (B) Badayun
    (C) Farukkhabad
    (D) Barha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Barha
  24. Who encouraged the malpractice of Revenue-Farming (Ijara) which led to the exploitation of the peasants and indirectly contributed to the decline of the Mughal empire?
    (A) The Sayyid Brothers

    (B) Zulfiqar Khan
    (C) Javid Khan

    (D) Qamaruddin
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Zulfiqar Khan
  25. Who among the following was killed in action during the Battle of Karnal in 1739 A.D.?
    (A) Khan-i-Dauran
    (B) Saadat Khan Burhan-ul-Mulk

    (C) Nizam-ul-Mulk
    (D) Nadir Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Khan-i-Dauran
  26. Banda Bahadur, the militant Sikh leader after Guru Gobind Singh was defeated, captured and executed by the Mughals in:
    (A) 1707 A.D.
    (B) 1712 A.D.
    (C) 1714 A.D.
    (D) 1716 A.D.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) 1716 A.D.
  27. Who succeded Saadat Khan Burhan-ul-Mulk as the independent ruler (Nawab) of Awadh and was also appointed the wazir of the Mughal Empire, hence started the hierarchial tradition of the Nawab-Wazirs?
    (A) Shuja-ud-daula

    (B) Asaf-ud-Daula
    (C) Safdar Jung
    (D) Wajid Ali Shah

    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Safdar Jung
  28. The Mughal emperor who hatched a conspiracy against the Sayyid Brothers with the help of the Turani and Irani factions of nobles at the Mughal court and successfully implemented the plot to finally overthrow them after a long drawn tussle of power, causing the downfall and death of the Sayyid Brothers was :
    (A) Farrukhsiyar

    (B) Muhammad Shah
    (C) Ahmad Shah

    (D) Jahandar Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Muhammad Shah
  29. Who was the Mughal emperor at the time of the Third Battle of Panipat?
    (A) Shah Jahan III
    (B) Shah Alam II

    (C) Alamgir II
    (D) Ahmad Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Shah Jahan III
    Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download
  30. Which later Mughal emperor loved dancing and was an expert Kathak dancer?
    (A) Roshan Akhtar
    (B) Aziz-ud-din

    (C) Ali Gauhar
    (D) Muhi-ul-Millat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Roshan Akhtar
  31. Nizam-ul-Mulk Chin Quilich Khan expired in which year?
    (A) 1739 A.D.

    (B) 1748 A.D.
    (C) 1755 A.D.

    (D) 1761 A.D.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 1748 A.D.
  32. The Delhi Durbar witnessed the reign of how many Mughal emperors during the period 1707 A.D. to 1759 A.D.?
    (A) 5

    (B) 6
    (C) 7
    (D) 8
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) 8
  33. Nizam-ul-Mulk (Chin Quilich Khan) was conferred the title of Asaf Jah by:
    (A) The Sayyid Brothers

    (B) Farrukhsiyar
    (C) Muhammad Shah
    (D) Zulfiqar Khan

    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Muhammad Shah
  34. Who granted the Maratha ruler Shahu the right to collect Chauth and Sardeshmukhi from the 6 provinces of the Deccan and the Swarajya (territories of Shivaji)?
    (A) Farrukhsiyar

    (B) Sayyid Brothers
    (C) Chin Qilich Khan

    (D) Muhammad Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Sayyid Brothers
  35. Humayun received the Kohinoor diamond from:
    (A) The ruler of Gwalior
    (B) Shershah Suri
    (C) The ruler of Bikaner
    (D) The ruler of Jodhpur
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) The ruler of Gwalior
  36. The most famous court-poet (in Hindi literature) of Akbar was:
    (A) Raskhan
    (B) Surdas
    (C) Tulsidas
    (D) Abdur Rahim-Khan-i-Khanan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Abdur Rahim-Khan-i-Khanan
    Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download
  37. During the reign of Emperor Akbar, famous men Haribans, Mukund and Daswant were
    (A) Architects
    (B) Painters
    (C) Warriors
    (D) Writers
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Painters
  38. Who was the last Mughal Emperor?
    (A) Alamgir II
    (B) Shah Alam II
    (C) Bahadur Shah II
    (D) Akbar II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Bahadur Shah II
  39. Who was the last Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock throne?
    (A) Jahandar Shah
    (B) Muhammad Shah
    (C) Shah Alam-I
    (D) Bahadur Shah Zafar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Muhammad Shah
  40. Abdul Hamid Lahori is the author of
    (A) Muntakhab-ul-Tawarikh
    (B) Padshah Nama
    (C) Alamgir Nama
    (D) Muntakhab-ul-Lubab
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Padshah Nama
  41. Moti Masjid in the Red Fort, Delhi was constructed by
    (A) Sher Shah
    (B) Shahjahan
    (C) Aurangzeb
    (D) Bahadur Shah Zafar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Aurangzeb
  42. Which one of the following indicates the correct chronological order of the Later Mughal Emperors?
    (A) Bahadur Shah-I, FarrukhSiyar, Jahandar Shah, Muhammad Shah

    (B) FarrukhSiyar, Bahadur Shah-I, Jahandar Shah, Muhammad Shah
    (C) Bahadur Shah-l, Jahandar Shah, FarrukhSiyar, Muhammad Shah
    (D) Jahandar Shah, Bahadur Shah-l, Muhammad Shah, FarrukhSiyar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Bahadur Shah-l, Jahandar Shah, FarrukhSiyar, Muhammad Shah
  43. Who among the following Mughal Emperor became the first pensioner of the East India Company?
    (A) Ahmed Shah

    (B) Akbar II
    (C) Bahadur Shah
    (D) Muhammed Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Akbar II
  44. Which one of the following Mughal Emperors gave an important Firman to the English of facilitating their trade in India?
    (A) Bahadur Shah II
    (B) Bahadur Shah I
    (C) Shah Alam II
    (D) Farrukhsiyar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Farrukhsiyar
  45. Which among the following Mughal Emperors granted permission to trade free of tax in the territories of Bengal, Hyderabad, and Gujarat to the British?
    (A) Muhammad Shah
    (B) Aurangzeb
    (C) Bahadur Shah
    (D) Farrukhsiyar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Farrukhsiyar

Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download Link Below

Read all Indian History Notes: Click Here

Read More

Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download | Later Mughal Emperors (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download