Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download contains detailed study notes for this topic.

Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download also contains related Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) which will be beneficial for all Competitive Exams like WBCS (Preli & Mains), UPSC, SSC, Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other State Level Public Service Commission exams.

Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download Contains Study Notes and 70+ Solved MCQ

Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ)

  • The earth is over 4000 million years old.
  • The evolution of its crust shows four stages. The fourth stage is called the Quaternary, which is divided into Pleistocene (most recent) and Holocene (present); the former lasted between 2,000,000 and 10,000 years before the present and the latter began about 10,000 years ago.
  • The fossils of the earliest humans found in Africa were about 4.2 million years old.
  • The earliest human beings were shorter and had a smaller brain.
  • The fossils found in Africa, China, Java, Sumatra, and Southern Europe portray the various stages and periods of human development.
  • In India, the only hominid fossil found from ‘Hathnaura’ in the Narmada Valley.

Earliest Palaeolithic Tools

  • The stage of human development started at the time when people begin the use of tools for their aid. It was the time that laid the foundation of science and the uses of machines.
  • About 2.6 million years ago, human beings started the regular use of tools in east Africa.
  • In Indonesia, several hominid fossils have recently been dated between 1.8 and 1.6 million years.
  • In China, the early stone tools are associated with human fossils dated between 1.7 and 1.9 million years.
  • In India, no human fossils have been found associated with Stone Age tools.
  • The various strata of the Sivalik hills containing stone tools have been dated between 2 to 1.2 million years.
  • The archaeological site of Bori in Pune district of Maharashtra is about 1.38 million years old. It gives the scientific record for the early stone tools in India.
  • The early human settlement in India is contemporary to the Asian countries, but it is of the later period than that in the African region.

Palaeolithic Age

Based on tool technology, the Palaeolithic Age in India is divided into the following three phases:

  • Lower Palaeolithic Hand-axe and cleaver industries;
  • Middle Palaeolithic Tools made on flakes; and
  • Upper Palaeolithic Tools made on flakes and blades.

Lower Palaeolithic Culture

  • This phase was between 5, 000, 00 BC to 50,000 BC.
  • The main tool types of this era were hand axes and cleavers, along with chopper-chopping tools. These were made on cores as well as flakes.
  • The raw materials used for making the stone tools were largely of different kinds of stones, including quartzite, chert, and sometimes even quartz and basalt, etc.
  • Following are the major types of sites of the Lower Palaeolithic culture:
    • Habitation sites (either under rock-shelters or in the open);
    • Factory sites associated with sources of raw materials;
    • Sites that combine elements of both these functions; and
    • Open-air sites (any of the above categories).
  • The Lower Palaeolithic tools have been abundantly found throughout the Indian subcontinent, except the plains of the Indus, Saraswati, Brahmaputra, and Ganga where raw material in the form of stone is not available.
  • Following are the important sites of Lower Palaeolithic cultures:
    • Pahalgam in Kashmir,
    • Belan valley in Allahabad district (Uttar Pradesh),
    • Bhimbetka and Adamgarh in Hoshangabad district (Madhya Pradesh),
    • 16 R and Singi Talav in Nagaur district (Rajasthan),
    • Nevasa in Ahmadnagar district (Maharashtra),
    • Hunsgi in Gulburga district (in Kanlataka), and
    • Attirampakkam (Tamil Nadu).
  • Some other sites also have been found in:
    • Shivalik range of Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Punjab;
    • Belan valley in Uttar Pradesh;
    • Berach basin and the hilly area of Rajasthan; and
    • Narmada and Sone valleys in Madhya Pradesh;
    • Malprabha and Ghatprabha basins in Karnataka;
    • Chhota Nagpur plateau and several areas of Maharashtra;
    • Some areas near Chennai in Tamil Nadu; and
    • Some areas of Orissa, West Bengal, and Madhya Pradesh.

Middle Palaeolithic Culture

  • The period between 150,000 B.C. and 40,000 B.C. is marked as the middle Palaeolithic culture.
  • The tools of middle Palaeolithic were characterized as:
    • The flake tools those are made on flakes obtained by striking them out from pebbles or cobbles.
    • These tool types include small and medium-sized hand-axes, cleavers, and various kinds of scrapers, borers, and knives.
  • The Middle Palaeolithic tools were found in Central India, Deccan, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Orissa.
  • The most important sites of Middle Palaeolithic period were:
    • Bhimbetka
    • Nevasa
    • Pushkar
    • Rohiri hills of upper Sind
    • Samnapur on Narmada

Upper Palaeolithic Culture

  • The period between 9,000 and 8,000 B.C. is marked as Upper Palaeolithic culture.
  • The tools of Upper Palaeolithic culture were characterized by basic technological innovation in the method of producing parallel sided blades from a carefully prepared core and in the development of the composite tools.
  • The main tool types of Palaeolithic period were:
    • Scrapers
    • Points
    • Awls
    • Burins
    • Borers
    • Knives etc.
  • During the Upper Palaeolithic period, the concept of composite tools developed.
  • The most noteworthy discovery of the Upper Palaeolithic period is the rubble-made platforms and the Mother Goddess who was worshiped as female principle or Sakti in the countryside.
  • The rubble platform with its unique stone was made by a group of final upper Palaeolithic hunter-gatherers. A piece of natural stone in the center of the platform is found on the top of the Kaimur escarpment.
  • The upper Palaeolithic tools were found in:
    • Rajasthan,
    • Central and Western India,
    • Parts of the Ganga and Belan valleys,
    • Gujarat,
    • Andhra Pradesh, and
    • The various sites in Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, and Maharashtra were of the upper Palaeolithic period lasted from about 45,000 to 10,000 B.C.

MESOLITHIC CULTURE – Mesolithic age

  • The time period between 12,000 and 2,000 B.C. in India is marked as Late Stone Age, Mesolithic, or Microlithic period.

Tools of Mesolithic Culture

  • The tools of Mesolithic Culture were characterized by:
    • Parallel-sided blades taken out from prepared cores of such fine material as chert, chalcedony, crystal, jasper, carnelian, agate, etc.;
    • Stone size (of tools) decreased;
    • Tools were hafted in wood and bones;
    • The size and shapes of the tools used as composite tools; and
    • Some new tool-types namely lunates, trapezes, triangles, arrow-heads, etc. were developed.
  • The archaeological stratigraphy reflects the continuity from the Upper Palaeolithic age to the Microlithic age and it proved that the Microlithic industry is rooted in the preceding phase of the Upper Palaeolithic industry.
  • The C-14 dates available for the Mesolithic culture illustrate that this industry began around 12,000 B.C. and survived up to 2,000 B.C.

Sites of Mesolithic Culture

  • The various sites of the Mesolithic period were located in:
    • Langhnaj in Gujarat,
    • Bagor in Rajasthan,
    • Sarai Nahar Rai, Chopani Mando, Mahdaha, and Damdama in Uttar Pradesh,
    • Bhimbetka and Adamgarh in Madhya Pradesh,
    • Orissa,
    • Kerala, and
    • Andhra Pradesh
  • The inhabitant community of the sites in Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Uttar Pradesh were essentially hunters, foodgatherers, and fishermen.
  • However, some of the agricultural practice also evidenced at these sites.
  • The sites of Bagor in Rajasthan and Langhnaj in Gujarat elucidate that these Mesolithic communities were in touch with the people of the Harappan and other Chalcolithic cultures and traded various items with each other.
  • About 6,000 B.C., the Mesolithic people may have partly adopted the settled way of life and started domestication of animals including sheep and goat.

Prehistoric Rock Art

  • The rock-shelters in India were mainly occupied by the Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic people.
  • The rock-paintings depict a variety of subjects related to animals and the scenes including both people and animals.
  • Besides animals and birds, fishes have also been depicted in the rock paintings.
  • Following were the important rock-painting sites:
    • Murhana Pahar in Uttar Pradesh
    • Bhimbetka, Adamgarh, Lakha Juar in Madhya Pradesh
    • Kupagallu in Karnataka.
  • The rock paintings portrayed human-beings involved in various activities, such as dancing, running and hunting, playing games, and engaged in battle.
  • The colors used in these rock paintings are deep red, green, white and yellow.
  • The rhinoceros hunting scene from the Adamgarh rock-shelters reveals that large number of people joins together for the hunt of bigger animals.

Neolithic age

  • The Pleistocene Age came to an ended about 10,000 years ago. (Neolithic age)
  • By the time, the climatic conditions in western and southern Asia were settled more or less similar to that of today.

Beginning of Settled Life

  • About 6,000 years ago the first urban societies came into being in both the western and southern Asia regions.
  • The peculiar advancement in the human life was the domestication of a large number of animals and plants.
  • Around 7,000 B.C., humans in west Asia started domesticated crops like wheat and barley.
  • Rice might have been domesticated at the same time in India as it is shown by the evidence from Koldihwa in the Belan valley.
  • The domestication of various animals and successful exploitation of various species of wild plants ushered a shift towards permanent settlements, which gradually lead the economic and cultural developments.

Neolithic-Agriculture Regions

  • The Neolithic-agriculture based regions (in Indian), can be categorized into four groups:
    • Indus system and its western borderland;
    • Ganga valley;
    • Western India and the northern Deccan; and
    • Southern Deccan.
  • Agriculture and animal domestication were the main economic activity of early Neolithic cultures.
  • The evidence of the agricultural based economy of Neolithic culture comes from the Quetta valley and in the Valleys of Loralai and Zob rivers in the north-western part of the Indo-Pakistan region.
  • The site of Mehrgarh has been extensively examined and the result shows that the habitation here began in (around) 7,000 B.C. There is also an evidence of the use of ceramic during this period.
  • Around 6,000 B.C., earthen pots and pans were used; initially handmade and later wheel-made.
  • Initially, in the pre-ceramic period, the houses were in irregular scatter of square or rectangular shape and were made up of mud bricks.
  • The first village was formed by separating the house by waste dumps and passage ways between them.
  • The houses were generally divided into four or more internal compartments to be used some as storage.
  • The subsistence of early inhabitants was primarily depended on hunting and food gathering and additionally supplemented by some agriculture and animal husbandry.
  • The domestic cereals included wheat and barley and the domesticated animals were sheep, goat, pig, and cattle.
  • Beginning of the 6th millennium B.C. marked as the use of pottery by the human beings; first handmade and then wheel-made.
  • The people of this period, used to wear beads made up of lapis lazuli, carnelian, banded agate, and white marine shell. Beads were found with burial remains.
  • The people were largely engaged in long-distance trade as suggested by the occurrence of shell bangles and pendants made up of a mother of pearl.
  • During 7,000, the Neolithic settlement at Mehrgarh marked the early food-producing subsistence economy and beginning of trade and crafts in the Indus valley.
  • The communities in the Indus valley during the next 2,500 years developed new technologies to produce pottery and figurines of terracotta; elaborate ornaments of stone and metal; tools and utensils; and architectural style.
  • Large numbers of Neolithic sites have been found in the Ganga valley, Assam, and the north-east region.
  • Apart from the Indus valley, some important Neolithic sites are:
    • Gufkral and Burzahom in Kashmir,
    • Mahgara, Chopani Mando, and Koldihwa in Belan valley in Uttar Pradesh, and
    • Chirand in Bihar.
  • The site of Koldihwa (of 6,500 B.C.) provided the earliest evidence for the domestication of rice. It is the oldest evidence of rice cultivation in any part of the world.
  • The agriculture in the Belan valley began around 6,500 B.C. Besides rice, cultivation of barley was also attested at Mahgara.
  • The radiocarbon dates of the bone remains, (from Koldihwa and Mahgara) show that cattle, sheep, and goat were domesticated in the region.
  • The early Neolithic settlers in Burzahom lived in pit dwellings, rather than building houses on the ground.
  • The settlement at Chirand in Bihar is of the later period (relatively) to Indus valley.
  • Small polished Neolithic stone axes have been found from Cachar Hills, Garo Hills, and Naga Hills in north-east regions of India.
  • The excavations at Sarutaru near Guwahati revealed shouldered Celts and round-butted axes associated with the crude cord or the basket-marked pottery.
  • The new patterns of subsistence found in south India that was almost contemporary with the Harappan culture.
  • Following were the important sites in southern India:
    • Kodekal, Utnur, Nagatjunikonda, and Palavoy in Andhra Pradesh;
    • Tekkalkolta, Maski, Narsipur, Sangankallu, Hallur, and Brahmagiri in Karnataka
    • Paiyampalli in Tamil Nadu.
  • The Neolithic Age of southern India is dated between 2,600 and 800 B.C. It is divided into three phases as:
    • Phase-I – No metal tool (at all);
    • Phase-II – It is marked with tools of copper and bronze, but in limited quantity. People have domesticated cattle, including cow, bull, sheep, and goat and also practiced some agriculture and cultivated gram, millet, and ragi. Pottery of both handmade as well as wheel-made variety was used; and
    • Phase-III – It is marked with the use of iron.
  • The evidence (discussed above) leads us to draw certain broad conclusions.
    • The earliest Neolithic settlements, in the Indian subcontinent, was first developed in the west of the Indus River. At Mehrgarh, the Neolithic culture began about 8,000 B.C. and soon it became a widespread phenomenon.
    • People lived in mud houses; wheat and barley were cultivated; and sheep and goat were domesticated.
    • Long-distance trade for precious goods was practiced.
    • By 3,000 B.C., the Neolithic culture was a widespread phenomenon and covered a large part of the Indian subcontinent.

Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic MCQ

  1. Handaxe and cleavers were characteristic tools of
    [A] Lower Palaeolithic Age
    [B] Middle Palaeolithic Age
    [C] Upper Palaeolithic Age
    [D] Iron Age
    Correct Answer: [A] Lower Palaeolithic Age
  2. Chalcolithic Age is also known as
    [A] Iron Age
    [B] Stone Age
    [C] Copper Age
    [D] Neolithic Age
    Correct Answer: [C] Copper Age
  3. The mature phase of Harappan civilization is dated between
    [A] 3000 BC to 2000 BC
    [B] 4000 BC to 3000 BC
    [C] 1500 BC to 1000 BC
    [D] 2600 BC to 1900 BC
    Correct Answer: [D] 2600 BC to 1900 BC
  4. Chirand in Bihar is a
    [A] Lower Palaeolithic  site
    [B] Mesolithic site
    [C] Middle Palaeolithic site
    [D] Neolithic site
    Correct Answer: [D] Neolithic site
  5. Which of the following is also known as Micro lithic period?
    [A] Palaeolithic
    [B] Mesolithic
    [C] Neolithic
    [D] Chalcolithic
    Correct Answer: [B] Mesolithic
  6. Which of the following is correct about Indus Valley Civilisation?
    The cities were planned
    2. Non- standardized weights were used
    3. There was elaborate water drainage system
    Select using following codes:
    [A] 1 only
    [B] 2 only
    [C] 1 and 3 only
    [D] 3 only
    Correct Answer:  [C] 1 and 3 only
  7. At which of the following Indus Valley Civilization yarns of spun cotton have been found?
    [A] Harappa
    [B] Mohenjodaro
    [C] Lothal
    [D] Kalibangan
    Correct Answer: [B] Mohenjodaro
  8. Which of the following deity was not worshipped in Indus valley civilization?
    [A] Vishnu
    [B] Peepal tree
    [C] Pashupati
    [D] Mother goddess
    Correct Answer: [A] Vishnu
  9. The most common motif found on the seals of Indus Valley Civilisation is
    [A] Elephant
    [B] Bull
    [C] Unicorn
    [D] Rhinoceros
    Correct Answer: [C] Unicorn
  10. Agricultural Revolution took place in
    [A] Palaeolithic Age
    [B] Mesolithic Age
    [C] Neolithic Age
    [D] Iron Age
    Correct Answer: [C] Neolithic Age
  11. The credit of the discovery of the first Palaeolith in India which opened the field of prehistoric studies in the country goes to
    [A] Burkitt
    [B] De Terra and Paterson
    [C] Robert Bruce Foote
    [D] H D Sankalia
    Correct Answer: [C] Robert Bruce Foote
  12. From which of the following regions, the remains of Palaeolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic cultures have been found in a sequence?
    [A] Kashmir valley
    [B] Krishna valley
    [C] Belan valley
    [D] Godavari valley
    Correct Answer: [C] Belan valley
  13. In which Indian state, Inamgaon is located?
    [A] Maharashtra
    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer: [A] Maharashtra
  14. A Homo erectus skull was found at one of the following sites
    [A] Hathnora in Narmada valley
    [B] Hoshangabad in Narmada valley
    [C] Baghor in Son valley
    [D] Bansghat in Belan valley
    Correct Answer: [A] Hathnora in Narmada valley
  15. The earliest evidence of agriculture in Indian subcontinent has been obtained from
    [A] Brahmagiri
    [B] Chirand
    [C] Mehargarh
    [D] Burzahom
    Correct Answer: [C] Mehargarh
  16. Which one of the following sites is famous for prehistoric paintings?
    [A] Bagh
    [B] Ajanta
    [C] Bhimbetka
    [D] Amrawati
    Correct Answer: [C] Bhimbetka
  17. Dogs were buried in human burials at
    [A] Gufkral
    [B] Burzahom
    [C] Martand
    [D] Mehargarh
    Correct Answer: [B] Burzahom
  18. Ash mounds are related to the Neolithic culture of
    [A] Eastern India
    [B] South India
    [C] Northern Vindhyas
    [D] Kashmir valley
    Correct Answer: [B] South India
  19. An upper Palaeolithic Mother Goddess made of bone has been obtained from
    [A] Godavari valley
    [B] Narmada valley
    [C] Son valley
    [D] Belan valley
    Correct Answer: [D] Belan valley
  20. Who among the following cultures were the first to paint their pottery?
    [A] Mesolithic
    [B] Chalcolithic
    [C] Neolithic
    [D] Iron Age
    Correct Answer: [B] Chalcolithic
  21. Which one of the following sites has yielded the cultural remains from Neolithic to Harappan period?
    [A] Amri
    [B] Mehrgarh
    [C] Kotdiji
    [D] Kalibangan
    Correct Answer: [B] Mehrgarh
  22. Earliest evidence of rice cultivation in the Ganga valley has been found at
    [A] Lahuradewa
    [B] Senuwar
    [C] Sohgaura
    [D] Kaushambi
    Correct Answer: [A] Lahuradewa
  23. Which rock – shelter in India bears largest number of paintings?
    [A] Ghagharia
    [B] Bhimbetka
    [C] Lekhahia
    [D] Adamgarh
    Correct Answer: [B] Bhimbetka
  24. The earliest inscription on stone was in which language?
    [A] Pali
    [B] Sanskrit
    [C] Prakrit
    [D] Brahmi
    Correct Answer: [C] Prakrit
  25. The three age system – Stone. Bronze and Iron from the collection of Copenhagen museum was coined by
    [A] Thomson
    [B] Lubbock
    [C] Taylor
    [D] Childe
    Correct Answer: [A] Thomson
  26. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding pre-historic art?
    [A] Palaeolithic and Mesolithic people practised painting.
    [B] Pre-historic art appears at several places, but Bhimbetka is the most striking site with 500 painted rock shelters.
    [C] Many birds, animals and human beings are painted.
    [D] The paintings depict the religious beliefs of the people.
    Correct Answer: [D] The paintings depict the religious beliefs of the people.
  27. Which was the first metal used by man?
    [A] Copper
    [B] Silver
    [C] Bronze
    [D] Brass
    Correct Answer: [A] Copper
  28. With which of the following periods do we associate the ‘microlith’ implements?
    [A] Palaeolithic
    [B] Mesolithic
    [C] Neolithic
    [D] Chalcolithic
    Correct Answer: [B] Mesolithic
  29. With Which period do we associate the ‘megaliths’?
    [A] Neolithic
    [B] Chalcolithic
    [C] Mesolithic
    [D] Pleistocene
    Correct Answer: [A] Neolithic
  30. When the first metal tool came into being it used for?
    [A] pot-making
    [B] house-building
    [C] clearing jungles
    [D] making wheels
    Correct Answer: [C] clearing jungles
  31. The Stone Age people had the first domestic :
    [A] asses
    [B] dogs
    [C] horses
    [D] sheep
    Correct Answer: [D] sheep
  32. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the :
    [A] Harappan Culture
    [B] Chalcolithic cultures of Western India
    [C] Vedic texts
    [D] Silver punch-marked coins
    Correct Answer: [A] Harappan Culture
  33. Nomad man started settling in :
    [A] Palaeolithic Age

    [B] Mesolithic Age
    [C] Neolithic Age
    [D] None of the above
    Correct Answer: [C] Neolithic Age
  34. Man passed from the food gathering stage to the food producing stage in the :
    [A] Palaeolithic Age
    [B] Mesolithic Age
    [C] Neolithic Age
    [D] Chalcolithic Age
    Correct Answer: [C] Neolithic Age
  35. The greatest invention of the man in Palaeolithic Age was :
    [A] fire
    [B] potter’s wheel
    [C] metal implements
    [D] spinning of cloth
    Correct Answer: [A] fire
  36. Who among the following is known as father of Indian Pre-History?
    [A] Robert Bruce Foot
    [B] Sir William Jones
    [C] E.J.H Mackey
    [D] Sir John Marshall
    Correct Answer: [A] Robert Bruce Foot
  37. Which among the following was the main occupation of Palaeolithic (Old stone) people?
    [A] Agriculture
    [B] Farming
    [C] Hunting
    [D] Fishing
    Correct Answer: [C] Hunting
  38. At which of the following sites, all the Palaeolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic sites have been found in sequence.
    [A] Sarai Nahar Rai
    [B] Kurnool Valley
    [C] Belan Valley
    [D] Ahar
    Correct Answer: [C] Belan Valley
  39. The Gufkral chalcolithic site is located in which state?
    [A] Rajasthan
    [B] Jammu & Kashmir
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer: [B] Jammu & Kashmir
  40. What is the number of prehistoric rock shelters in Bhimbetka?
    [A] 221
    [B] 243
    [C] 268
    [D] 289
    Correct Answer: [B] 243
  41. Which among the following places in India where all the Paleolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic sites are found?
    [A] Bhimbetka
    [B] Belan Valley
    [C] Adamgarh
    [D] Mirzapur
    Correct Answer: [B] Belan Valley
  42. Which among the following age marks a very distinct growth in population of Human beings compared to other ages?
    [A] Lower Palaeolithic age
    [B] Upper Palaeolithic Age
    [C] Mesolithic age
    [D] Neolithic Age
    Correct Answer:  [C] Mesolithic age  
  43. In which state of India, the first Palaeolithic site was discovered?
    [A] Jammu & Kashmir
    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Karnataka
    Correct Answer: [D] Karnataka
  44. Consider the following statements:
    Both Ramapithecus & Shivapithecus have been considered the earliest ancestors of modern human beings
    2. While Ramapithecus is a male fossil, Shivapithecus is a female fossil Which among the above statements is / are correct ?
    [A] 1 only
    [B] 2 only
    [C] Both
    [D] None
    Correct Answer: [B] 2 only
  45. Consider the following statements:
    First human like appearance was in Australopithecus
    2. First known Homo species is Homo heidelbergensis Which among the above statements is / are correct?
    [A] 1 only
    [B] 2 only
    [C] both
    [D] none
    Correct Answer: [A] 1 only
  46. At which of the following sites, largest variety of food grains in the Chalcolithic age has been found?
    [A] Navdatoli
    [B] Gilund
    [C] Adamgarh
    [D] Banahali
    Correct Answer: [A] Navdatoli
  47. Which among the following can best define the Neolithic Revolution?
    [A] Green Revolution
    [B] Technology Revolution
    [C] Milk Revolution
    [D] Agricultural Revolution
    Correct Answer: [D] Agricultural Revolution
  48. Robert Bruce Foote, who discovered first Palaeolithic tools in India, was originally ___?
    [A] Palaeobotanist
    [B] Geologist
    [C] Archaeologist
    [D] Historian
    Correct Answer: [B] Geologist
  49. Jorwe culture, a Chalcolithic culture, was first discovered in which of the following states of India?
    [A] Maharashtra
    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Jammu & Kashmir
    Correct Answer: [A] Maharashtra
  50. The Neolithic sites Kuchai and Golbai Sasan are located in which Indian state?
    [A] Maharashtra
    [B] Bihar
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer: [C] Odisha
  51. Which among the following site has yielded the cultural remains from Neolithic to Harappan era?
    [A] Dholavira
    [B] Mohenjo-Daro
    [C] Harappa
    [D] Mehrgarh
    Correct Answer: [D] Mehrgarh
  52. Bhimbethka in Madhya Pradesh is an ancient Indian site where art prehistoric age are found preserved in rock-shelters. These arts belong to:
    Paleolithic age
    2. Mesolithic age
    3. Chalcolithic age
    Choose the corRect option:
    [A] Only 1
    [B] Only 1 & 2
    [C] Only 2 & 3
    [D] 1,2 & 3
    Correct Answer: [D] 1,2 & 3
  53. Which of the following places is known for painted rock shelters belonging to Paleolithic and Mesolithic ages?
    [A] Utnur
    [B] Uyyur
    [C] Bhimbetka
    [D] Bairath
    Correct Answer: [C] Bhimbetka
  54. In which of the following age human shifted from food gathering stage to food producing stage?
    [A] Paleolithic age
    [B] Neolithic age
    [C] Mesolithic age
    [D] None of the above
    Correct Answer: [B] Neolithic age
  55. Giak & Kiari are located in which of the following?
    [A] Ladakh
    [B] Orissa
    [C] Kutchh
    [D] Assam
    Correct Answer: [A] Ladakh
  56. Which of the following era / communities represent Jorwe culture?
    [A] Vedic Era
    [B] Chalcolithic Era
    [C] Palaeolithic Era
    [D] Later vedic Era
    Correct Answer: [B] Chalcolithic Era
  57. In which of the following modern area “Amri Culture” developed?
    [A] North East States of India
    [B] Sindh and Baluchistan of Pakistan
    [C] Eastern Iraq
    [D] South India
    Correct Answer: [B] Sindh and Baluchistan of Pakistan
  58. Which of the following was most probably the first metal to be used in India?
    [A] Iron
    [B] Copper
    [C] Gold
    [D] Silver
    Correct Answer: [B] Copper
  59. The Jorwe culture of ancient India has been named after site of the same name in which of the following states?
    [A] Rajasthan
    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Maharashtra
    Correct Answer: [D] Maharashtra
  60. Which of the following terms is not associated with a tool tradition of ancient India / World?
    [A] Mousterian
    [B] Acheulean
    [C] Oldowan
    [D] Grotian
    Correct Answer:  [D] Grotian
  61. In Stone Age, the Microliths were most commonly found in which of the following ages?
    [A] Palaeolithic
    [B] Mesolithic
    [C] Neolithic
    [D] Chalcolithic
    Correct Answer: [B] Mesolithic
  62. A man whose body laid covered with snow and ice for thousands of years. He lived in 3000 B.C. or 5,000 years ago.
    [A] Iceman of the Alps
    [B] Nomad
    [C] Archaeologist
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer: [A] Iceman of the Alps
  63. A person who has no single, settled home
    [A] Iceman of the Alps
    [B] Nomad
    [C] Archaeologist
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer: [B] Nomad
  64. During the New Stone Age, what did farming settlements need in order to develop into cities?
    [A] a deposit of minerals
    [B] metal tools
    [C] a dependable source of water
    [D] different kinds of cloth
    Correct Answer: [C] a dependable source of water
  65. During the period of prehistory, people developed the ability to
    [A] farm the land
    [B] trade
    [C] use fire
    [D] gather plants and seeds
    Correct Answer: [C] use fire
  66. Having a dependable source of water enabled some farming settlements
    [A] to manufacture cloth
    [B] to look for minerals
    [C] to build defence systems
    [D] to develop into cities
    Correct Answer: [D] to develop into cities
  67. How did farming change the way early people lived?
    [A] They stopped eating meat
    [B] They settled in one place
    [C] They built schools
    [D] They moved from place to place
    Correct Answer: [B] They settled in one place
  68. In the New Stone Age, for the first time, people began to
    [A] gather plants and seeds
    [B] farm the land
    [C] search for new lands
    [D] trade with other countries
    Correct Answer: [B] farm the land
  69. In the words prehistoric and prehistory, the word part ‘pre’ means
    [A] toward
    [B] after
    [C] during
    [D] before
    Correct Answer: [D] before
  70. Period of time in the past before writing was invented
    [A] History

    [B] Prehistory
    [C] Oral Tradition
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer: [B] Prehistory

Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download Link Below

Read More:

Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ) – Stone Age- Paleolithic, Mesolithic & Neolithic (Notes+MCQ)

Facebook Comments