Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ)

Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download PDF Download contains detailed study notes for this topic.

Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download also contains related Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) which will be beneficial for all Competitive Exams like WBCS (Preli & Mains), UPSC, SSC, Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other State Level Public Service Commission exams.

Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link is provided at the end of the post.

Only for Civil Service Aspirants

Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download Contains Study Notes and 150+ Solved MCQ

Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

In 322 BC, Chandragupta Maurya, the ruler of Magadha, began to assert its authority over the neighbouring kingdoms. Chandragupta (320-300 BC) was the builder of the first Indian imperial power, the Mauryan Empire. He had his capital at Pataliputra, near Patna, in Bihar.

  • Chandragupta Maurya (320 – 300 BC)
  • Bindusara (296 – 273 BC)
  • Ashoka the Great (269 – 232 BC)

Timeline of important Maurya Rulers

Ruler Span of Rule
Chandragupta Maurya 321- 297 BC
Bindusara 297- 272 BC
Ashoka 272-232 BC
Dasaratha  252 – 224 BC
Samprati 224- 215 BC
Salisuka 215- 202 BC
Devavarman 202- 195 BC
Satadhanvan 195- 187 BC
Brihadratha 187- 185 BC

 

Chandragupta Maurya (320-300 BC)

  • The Mauryan Empire was the first largest empires that ever established on Indian soil until 324 B.C.
  • In a series of battles, he defeated Dhana Nanda and laid the foundations of the Maurya Empire in about 321 BC.
  • Kautilya was the Prime Minister of Chandragupta Maurya. He was considered as the real architect of the Mauryan Empire. The Mauryan Empire was spread from the valley of the Oxus (present Amu River) to the delta of Kaveri.
  • Chandragupta Maurya was the first ruler who unified entire India under one political unit.
  • The detailed information about the administrative system of the Mauryan Empire is mentioned in Arthashastra. It is a book written by Kautilya. He was also known as Chanakya.
  • Megasthenese came in the court of Chandragupta Maurya as an ambassador of the Seleucus (the king of Greek).
  • Megasthenese has given detailed accounts of India and Indian people in his book ‘Indica.’ Though the original book is lost; however, historians extracted Megasthenese’s description through the quotations in the works of the later Greek writers.
  • The inscriptions of the great Ashoka are the most important and authentic source for the history of Mauryan period.
  • According to Buddhist TraditionsThe Buddhist literature, the ‘Mahavamsa’ and ‘Dipavamsa’ give a detail account of Chandragupta Maurya.
  • Chandragupta Maurya has been described as a descendant of the Kshatriya clan of the Moriyas branch of Sakyas. They lived in Pipphalivana, in eastern Uttar Pradesh.
  • The ‘Mudrarakshasa’ is a play written by Vishakhadatta, referred Chandragupta as ‘Vrishala’ and ‘Kulahina,’ which means a person of humble origin.
  • Chandragupta’s father was killed in a battle and he was brought up by his maternal uncle.
  • Chanakya observed the signs of royalty in the child Chandragupta and took him as his pupil. He took him at Taxila for his education and training. Taxila, at that time, was a great center of learning.
  • The Greek sources described that while he was in Taxila, Chandragupta had seen Alexander in a course of the Punjab campaign. However, the reliable details of Chandragupta’s conquests and empire building process are not available.

According to Greek and Jain Sources

  • Chandragupta took advantage of the disturbances caused by the invasion of Alexander and his sudden death in 323 B.C. in Babylon.
  • With the help of Kautilya, Chandragupta raised a large army and launched campaigns. He first overthrew the Greek kshatrapas ruling in the region of north-western India.
  • Greek accounts mention him as Sandrokottos.
  • According to Parisistha-parvam (the Jain text), Chandragupta with the help of Chanakya, defeated the Nanda king and captured his empire and became the great ruler of Magadha empire.
  • The Junagarh rock inscription describes that a dam for irrigation was constructed on the Sudarshana Lake by Pushyagupta, a provincial governor of Chandragupta Maurya.
  • Inscriptions of Ashoka found at Girnar hills in Junagarh district in Gujarat and at Sopara, in Thane district in Maharashtra reflect that these areas were under the rule of Mauryan Empire.
  • In south India, Ashoka’s inscriptions have been found at Maski, Yerragudi, and Chitaldurga in Karnataka.
  • Rock Edict II and XIII of Ashoka explain that Chandragupta’s immediate neighbouring states (in the south) were Cholas, Pandyas, Satyaputras, and Keralaputras.
  • It is clear that Chandragupta had established a vast empire extended from Afghanistan in the west to Assam in the east and from Kashmir in the north to Karnataka in the south. The entire country except Kalinga was under his rule.
  • Bindusara (son of Chandragupta), did not make any conquests. Thereafter, Ashoka (son of Bindusara) is said to have added only Kalinga to the Mauryan-empire.
  • Chandragupta Maurya had ruled for 24 years i.e. from 324 B.C. to 300 B.C.

Bindusara (300-273 B.C.)

  • Bindusara, the son of Chandragupta Maurya, ascend to throne after his father.
  • According to the Tibetan historian, Taranath, Chanakya continued as a minister of Bindusara after Chandragupta Maurya. Hemachandra, Jain scholar, also confirms this fact.
  • Divyavadana mentions that Bindusara appointed his eldest son Sumana (or Susima) as his viceroy at Taxila and Ashoka at Ujjain. It also mentions that when a revolt broke out at Taxila, Ashoka was sent to restore peace as Susima fails to suppress it.
  • Bindusara continued his policy of friendly relations with Hellenic world.
  • Dionysius was the Egypt ambassador came to the court of Bindusara.
  • Pliny mentions that Ptolemy Philadelphus, king of Egypt sent him as an ambassador.
  • Bindusara had been given the credit of south Indian conquest, but most of the scholars believe that this was done by his father Chandragupta Maurya.

Ashoka (273-232 B.C.)

  • Ashoka succeeded to the throne after the death of his father Bindusara in 273 B.C.
  • According to the Buddhist tradition,
    • Janapada Kalyani or Subhadrangi was his mother.
    • He was appointed as a viceroy of Ujjain and Taxila while he was a prince.
  • Ashoka was very cruel in his early life and captured the throne after killing his 99 brothers. But it appears an exaggerated figure.
  • Ashoka himself speaks affectionately about his brothers, sisters, and relatives in his edicts.
  • Ashoka was the first king in the Indian history who has left his records engraved on stones.
  • The history of Ashoka’s reign can be reconstructed with the help of his inscriptions and some other literary sources.
  • The Ashokan inscriptions are found at 47 places in different regions of India, Nepal, Pakistan, and Afghanistan.
  • The inscriptions on rocks are called as the ‘Rock Edicts,’ and those on Pillars, ‘Pillar Edicts.’
  • Most of the information about the life of Ashoka can be had from the 50 edicts he placed throughout India. The most important of these edicts is the Rock Edict XIII (257-256 BC).
  • Ashoka’s name occurs only in copies of Minor Rock Edict-I found at three places in Karnataka and one in Madhya Pradesh. Whereas in all other inscriptions, he mentioned himself as ‘Devanampiya’ and ‘Piyadasi’ meaning beloved of the gods.
  • Ashoka ‘s inscriptions were written in four different scripts, namely:
    • Greek languages and scripts used in Afghanistan area;
    • Aramaic languages and scripts used in west Asia;
    • Prakrit language and Kharosthi script used in Pakistan area; and
    • Prakrit language and Brahmi script used in rest of the inscriptions.
  • Significantly, Ashoka has been referred to with names of Devanumpriya or Priyadarshini throughout the edicts.
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ

Kalinga war and its Impact

  • The Rock Edict XIII describes brightly the horrors and miseries of Kalinga war and its impact on Ashoka’s life.
  • Ashoka’s DhammaThe Rock Edict XIII describes that one lakh people were killed in this war, several lakhs perished and a lakh and a half were taken prisoners.
  • These figures might be exaggerated, but it is clearly mentioned that this war had a devastating effect on the people of Kalinga. Likewise, this became the last battle fought by Ashoka.
  • The panic of war completely changed the personality of Ashoka. He felt great regret for the killings of the war. He left the policy of aggression and adopted the policy for the welfare of people and animals.
  • Ashoka sent ambassadors of peace to the Greek kingdoms in west Asia and several other countries.
  • Ashoka did not pursue the policy of peace for the sake of peace and under all conditions.
  • Rajjukas was a class of officers appointed within the empire not only for rewarding people, but also punishing them if required.
  • Ashoka’s personal religion was Buddhism.
  • In Bhabru rock edict, he says that he had full faith in Buddha, Dhamma, and Sangha.
  • Ashoka accepted Buddhism as his main faith, but he never forced Buddhist ideals on his subjects.
  • Ashoka believed in unity among ethical and moral values of all sects. He showed great respect to all sects and faiths.
  • In Rock Edict XII Ashoka says, “I honor all sects and both ascetics and laymen, with gifts and various forms of recognition”. He pronounced his policy of equal respect to all religious sects very clearly.
  • After the Kalinga War, the propagation of Dhamma became the utmost objective for Ashoka.
  • Ashoka’s edicts explained Dhamma as a ‘Moral Law’, a ‘Common Code of Conduct,’ or an ‘Ethical Order’. Further, he says that it is not a religion or a religious system.
  • In Pillar Edict II, Ashoka puts a question to himself: “What is Dhamma?” Then he mentioned the two basic constituents of Dhamma as less evil and many good deeds.
  • Ashoka explains evils as rage, cruelty, anger, pride, and envy that are to be avoided.
  • Ashoka explains many good deeds as kindness, liberality, truthfulness, gentleness, self-control, purity of heart, attachment to morality, inner and outer purity. These good qualities are to be pursued ardently.
  • Dhamma is a code for moral and virtuous life. He never discussed god or soul or religion.
  • Ashoka implanted a moral law i.e. Dhamma as the governing principle in every sphere of life.
  • Ashoka not only preached, but had actually practiced these principles. He gave up hunting and killing of animals.
  • Ashoka made liberal donations to the Brahmans and ascetics of different religious sects.
  • Ashoka established hospitals for humans and animals and constructed rest-houses. He also ordered wells to be dug and trees to be planted along the roads for welfare of the people.
  • Ashoka adopted Buddhism after observing the brutality of the Kalinga war.
  • Non-violence and non-injury to living beings is the cardinal doctrines of Buddhism.
  • Ashoka appointed a special class of officials called ‘Dharmamahamatras’ whose sole responsibility was to propagate Dhamma among the people.
  • Ashoka conducted ‘Dharmayatras’ (religious journey) and instructed his officials to do the same.
  • To propagate Dhamma, he sends his missionaries to western Asia, Egypt, and Eastern Europe.
  • Ashoka sent his son Mahendra and daughter Sanghamitra to propagate Buddhism in Sri Lanka.

The decline of the Mauryan Empire

  • Ashoka ruled for almost 40 years and died in 232 B.C.
  • Soon after Ashoka’s death, the empire broke up and the decline of the Mauryan Empire set in.
  • In a period of about 50 years after Ashoka’s death, seven kings followed him in succession.
  • The empire was divided into an eastern and western part. The western part was governed by Kunala, Samprati and others.
  • The eastern part with southern India was governed by six successors of Mauryan kings from Dasarath to Brihadratha. They were having their capital at Pataliputra.
  • The power and prestige of the Mauryan Empire were challenged by Andhras (in the south India) and continuous attacks of Greek king in the west.
  • The king Brihadratha was killed by Pushyamitra who was the commander-in-chief of the army.
  • The incident of the killing of the king in full view of the public, and in the presence of his army clearly reflects that the king neither enjoyed the loyalty of his own army nor the sympathy of the people.
  • This is the only recorded incident in the history of India till the 12th century A.D., wherein the king was murdered and replaced.
  • Pushyamitra ascended the throne, but he never declared himself as the king rather retained the title of the Senapati.
  • In a very dramatic way, the Mauryan Empire declined and disappeared just in 50 years after the death of Ashoka.

Objective Questions on Mauryan Empire

  1. Up to where did Chandragupta Maurya’s empire extend in the north west?
    (A) Ravi river
    (B) Indus river
    (C) Satluj river
    (D) Hindukush range
    Correct Answer:
    (D) Hindukush range 
  2. Which of the following could be the most accurate description of the Mauryan monarchy under Ashoka?
    (A) Enlightened despotism
    (B) Centralised autocracy
    (C) Oriental despotism
    (D) Guided democracy
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Enlightened despotism 
  3. The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Maurya’s Court was :
    (A) Kautilya
    (B) Seleucus Nicator
    (C) Megasthenes
    (D) Justin
    Correct Answer:
    (C) Megasthenes 
  4. Arthashastra was written by :
    (A) Ohanananda
    (B) Kautilya
    (C) Bimbisara
    (D) Pushyamitra
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Kautilya 
  5. Who among the following foreigners was the first to visit India?
    (A) Hiuen Tsang
    (B) Magasthenese
    (C) I-Tsing
    (D) Fahien
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Magasthenese 
  6. Who amidst the following was a wife of emperor Ashoka who influenced him?
    (A) Chandalika
    (B) Charulata
    (C) Gautami
    (D) Karuwaki
    Correct Answer:
    (D) Karuwaki 
  7. In which Rock Edict Ashoka mentions about the casualities of Kalinga War and declares the renunciation of war?
    (A) Maski Edict
    (B) Rock Edict XIII
    (C) Rock Edict XI
    (D) Rock Edict X
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Rock Edict XIII 
  8. During the reign of Bindusara there was unrest at.
    (A) Ujjayani
    (B) Pushkalavati
    (C) Taxila
    (D) Rajagriha
    Correct Answer:
    (C) Taxila 
  9. Who took the throne after Chandra Gupta Maurya?
    (A) Bimbisara
    (B) Ashoka
    (C) Bindusara
    (D) Vishnugupta
    Correct Answer:
    (C) Bindusara 
  10. Chandra Gupta Maurya spend his last days here :
    (A) Kashi
    (B) Pataliputra
    (C) Ujjain
    (D) Shravanabelagola
    Correct Answer:
    (D) Shravanabelagola
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ 
  11. Bindusara was the son of?
    (A) Ashoka
    (B) Akbar
    (C) Chandragupta Maurya
    (D) Shivaji
    Correct Answer:
    (C) Chandragupta Maurya 
  12. Which among the following is the oldest dynasty?
    (A) Maurya
    (B) Gupta
    (C) Kushan
    (D) Kanva
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Maurya 
  13. Who amongst the following also had the name ‘Devanama Piyadassi’?
    (A) Mauryan King Ashoka
    (B) Mauryan King Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Gautam Buddha
    (D) Bhagwan Mahavira
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Mauryan King Ashoka 
  14. Which event brought about a profound change in Ashoka’s administrative policy?
    (A) The third Buddhist Council
    (B) The Kalinga War
    (C) His embracing of Buddhism
    (D) His sending missionary to Ceylon
    Correct Answer:
    (B) The Kalinga War 
  15. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was :
    (A) Vishnu Gupta
    (B) Upagupta
    (C) Brahma Gupta
    (D) Brihadratha
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Upagupta 
  16. Bindusara sent Ashoka to quell the rebellion in :
    (A) Swarnagiri
    (B) Taxila
    (C) Ujjain
    (D) Tosali
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Taxila 
  17. Who among the following was not a part of the Mauryan dynasty?
    (A) Ajatsatru
    (B) Bindusara
    (C) Chandragupta Maurya
    (D) None of these
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Ajatsatru 
  18. Which one of the following is the principal source of information of Ashoka’s campaign against Kalinga?
    (A) Pillar Edict VII
    (B) Mahavamsa
    (C) Divyavadana
    (D) Rock Edict XIII
    Correct Answer:
    (D) Rock Edict XIII 
  19. Ashoka spread Buddhism all over India and Ceylon by :
    (A) Teaching the Triratnas
    (B) Sending the Dharma Mahamantras
    (C) Wagins wars
    (D) Becoming a Buddhist Monk
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Sending the Dharma Mahamantras 
  20. Which Indian ruler fought the Kalinga War?
    (A) Samudragupta
    (B) Chandragupta
    (C) Shivaji
    (D) Ashoka
    Correct Answer:
    (D) Ashoka
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ 
  21. The capital of the Mauryan kingdom was located at :
    (A) Pataliputra
    (B) Vaishali
    (C) Lumbini
    (D) Gaya
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Pataliputra 
  22. Chandragupta Maurya was born in :
    (A) 340 BC
    (B) 563 BC
    (C) 189 BC
    (D) 99 BC
    Correct Answer:
    (A) 340 BC 
  23. Bimbisara was the king of which dynasty?
    (A) Haryanka
    (B) Maurya
    (C) Shunga
    (D) Nanda
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Haryanka 
  24. The illustrious names of Aryabhatta and Varahamihir are associated with the age of the :
    (A) Guptas
    (B) Kushanas
    (C) Mauryas
    (D) Palas
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Guptas 
  25. In Mauryan dynasty Kalinga war took place in the year-
    (A) 260 BC
    (B) 261 BC
    (C) 126 BC
    (D) 232 BC
    Correct Answer:
    (B) 261 BC 
  26. Seleucus Nicator was defeated by-
    (A) Ashoka
    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Bindu Sara
    (D) Brihadratha
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Chandragupta Maurya 
  27. After Alexander’s death the Eastern part of his empire came under:
    (A) Seleucus Nicator
    (B) Menander
    (C) Rudradaman
    (D) Kanishka
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Seleucus Nicator 
  28. The Greeks were driven out of India by :
    (A) Chandragupta Maurya
    (B) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
    (C) Ashoka
    (D) Bindusara
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Chandragupta Maurya 
  29. Which of the following dynasty succeeded the Mauryas?
    (A) Satavahanas
    (B) Sungas
    (C) Yavanas
    (D) Pandya
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Sungas 
  30. Name the Greek Ambassador at the Mauryan Court.
    (A) Alexander
    (B) Megasthanese
    (C) Plato
    (D) Aristotle
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Megasthanese 
  31. The author of ‘Arthashastra’ was a contemporary of :
    (A) Ashoka
    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Samudragupta
    (D) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
    Correct Answer:
    (B) Chandragupta Maurya 
  32. Who was the spatial (Sthaanik) during Mauryan’s period?
    (A) District Administrator
    (B) Provincial Administrator
    (C) Village Administrator
    (D) City Administrator
    Correct Answer:
    (A) District Administrator 
  33. Chanakya was known as.
    (A) Rajasekhara

    (B) Tejasvi
    (C) Kautilya
    (D) Vatsyayana
    Correct Answer:
    (C) Kautilya 
  34. Ghatotkacha (who ruled in the years 290-305 B.C) was a King from which dynasty?
    (A) Gupta Dynasty

    (B) Kanva Dynasty
    (C) Shunga Dynasty
    (D) Maurya Dynasty
    Correct Answer:
    (A) Gupta Dynasty 
  35. Alexander and Porus fought a battle at : (FCI Assistant 2012)
    (A) Kalinga

    (B) Jhelum
    (C) Panipat
    (D) Train
    Correct Answer: (B) Jhelum
  36. When did Mauryan empire begin?
    (A) 326 BC

    (B) 323 BC
    (C) 322 BC
    (D) 298 BC
    Correct Answer: (C) 322 BC
  37. Who earned the title of the Liberator?
    (A) Ashoka

    (B) Bindusara
    (C) Chanakya
    (D) Chandragupta Maurya
    Correct Answer: (D) Chandragupta Maurya
  38. Who was the first Emperor of the Bharata?
    (A) Akbar

    (B) Ashoka
    (C) Chandragupta Maurya
    (D) Krishna Devaraya
    Correct Answer: (C) Chandragupta Maurya 
  39. Who wrote Mudra Rakshas?
    (A) Kautilya

    (B) Vishakhadatta
    (C) Bhasa
    (D) Vishnu Sharma
    Correct Answer: (B) Vishakhadatta
  40. When did Ashoka invade Kalinga?
    (A) 298 BC

    (B) 273 BC
    (C) 261 BC
    (D) 232 BC
    Correct Answer: (C) 261 BC
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ 
  41. When did Ashoka die?
    (A) 232 BC

    (B) 261 BC
    (C) 273 BC
    (D) 298 BC
    Correct Answer: (A) 232 BC 
  42. Who founded the Sunga dynasty?
    (A) Bindusara

    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Kharavela
    (D) Pushyamitra
    Correct Answer: (D) Pushyamitra 
  43. Who was the first Indian ruler who had territory outside India?
    (A) Ashoka

    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Kanishka
    (D) Huvishka
    Correct Answer: (C) Kanishka 
  44. Who was the son of Bindusar?
    (A) Chandragupta Maurya

    (B) Ashoka
    (C) Chandrgupta II
    (D) Prithvi Raj Chauhan
    Correct Answer: (B) Ashoka
  45. Before ascending the Maurya throne, Ashoka served as a Viceroy of:
    (A) Pataliputra

    (B) Taxila
    (C) Tosali
    (D) Kaushambi
    Correct Answer: (B) Taxila
  46. Megasthenese was the Ambassador of:
    (A) Seleucus Nikator

    (B) Alexander
    (C) Darius
    (D) The Persians
    Correct Answer: (A) Seleucus Nikator
  47. The historical source attributed to Magasthenese is
    (A) Indica

    (B) Naturalis Historia.
    (C) Geography
    (D) The Periplus of the Erythrean Sea
    Correct Answer: (A) Indica
  48. What does the word ‘Ashoka’ literally mean.?.
    (A) One with pleasing appearance

    (B) beloved of gods
    (C) Slayer of foes
    (D) Bereft of sadness
    Correct Answer: (D) Bereft of sadness
  49. Which one of the following edicts mentions the personal name of Ashoka?
    (A) Kalsi.

    (B) Rummindei
    (C) Special Kalinga Edict
    (D) Maski
    Correct Answer: (D) Maski
  50. The oldest surving Indian written record of historical significance belongs to the time of:
    (A) Chandrgupta Maurya

    (B) Ashoka
    (C) Kanishka
    (D) Kalhana
    Correct Answer: (A) Chandrgupta Maurya
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ
  51. The title ‘Devanam Priya’ was given to:
    (A) Harsha

    (B) Kanishka
    (C) Ashoka
    (D) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
    Correct Answer: (C) Ashoka
  52. The name by which Ashoka is Generally referred to in his inscriptions is :
    (A) Priyadarsi

    (B) Dharmadeva
    (C) Chakravarti
    (D) Dharmakirti
    Correct Answer: (A) Priyadarsi
  53. Which of following regions did not form the part of Ashoka’s empire?
    (A) Kashmir

    (B) Taxila
    (C) Madras
    (D) Kannauj
    Correct Answer: (C) Madras
  54. Who constructed the Sudarshan lake at Junagarh (Gujarat) ?
    (A) Ashoka

    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Bindusara
    (D) None of the above
    Correct Answer: (B) Chandragupta Maurya
  55. What was the capital city of Chandragupta Maurya?
    (A) Kabul

    (B) Delhi
    (C) Patliputra
    (D) Qandhar
    Correct Answer: (C) Patliputra
  56. As per treaty singned by Chandragupta Maury and Seleucus in 303 BC what are provinces given to Chandragupta Maury
    (A) Kabul, Syria, Herat and Baluchistan

    (B) Syria, Qandhar, Herat and Baluchistan
    (C) Kabul, Qandhar, Herat and Syria
    (D) Kabul, Qandhar, Herat and Baluchistan
    Correct Answer: (D) Kabul, Qandhar, Herat and Baluchistan
  57. How many elephants did Chandragupta give to Seleucus?
    (A) 100

    (B) 250
    (C) 500
    (D) 700
    Correct Answer: (C) 500
  58. Who ruled North India before Chandragupta Maurya?
    (A) Nandas

    (B) Guptas
    (C) Harsha
    (D) Satavahanas
    Correct Answer: (A) Nandas
  59. Who helped Chandragupta Maurya to defeat Nandas?
    (A) Chanakaya

    (B) Kamandaka
    (C) Sudraka
    (D) Kalhana
    Correct Answer: (A) Chanakaya
  60. Selucus Nikator daughter marraged to?
    (A) Ashoka

    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Bindusara
    (D) Kalashoka
    Correct Answer: (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ
  61. Who among the following is considered as the first national ruler of India?
    (A) Kanishka

    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Chandragupta I
    (D) Ashoka
    Correct Answer: (B) Chandragupta Maurya
  62. Chandragupta Maurya overthrew the power of Nandas at
    (A) Taxila

    (B) Sravana Belgola
    (C) Ujjain
    (D) Magadha
    Correct Answer: (D) Magadha
  63. When Selucus Nikator invaded India, who defeted him?
    (A) Ashoka

    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Bindusara
    (D) Kalashoka
    Correct Answer: (B) Chandragupta Maurya
  64. In the revenue department of Mauryas, who among the following was in-charge of the collection of all revenues in the empire?
    (A) Sannidhatri

    (B) Pradeshta
    (C) Yukta
    (D) Samahatra
    Correct Answer: (D) Samahatra
  65. The inscriptions of Ashoka and the Brahmi script were deciphered by ___?
    (A) Alexander Cunningham

    (B) James Princep
    (C) Max Muller
    (D) Mortimer Wheeler
    Correct Answer: (B) James Princep
  66. The last Mauryan ruler, who was killed by his Commander-in-Chief was __?
    (A) Dasaratha                          

    (B) Kun-ala
    (C) Samprati                             
    (D) Brihadratha
    Correct Answer: (D) Brihadratha
  67. Who identified “Sandrokottus” of the Greco-Roman literature with Chandragupta Maurya ?
    (A) D. R. Bhandarkar

    (B) Alexander Cunningham
    (C) R. P. Chanda
    (D) William Jones
    Correct Answer: (D) William Jones
  68. Rulers of which of the following dynasties maintained diplomatic relations with distant countries such asSyria in the West?
    (A) Maurya
    (B) Gupta
    (C) Pallava
    (D) Chola
    Correct Answer: (A) Maurya
  69. Who among the following laid down for punishment for a person becoming mendicant without makingadequate provision for dependent wife and children?
    (A) Manu
    (B) Yajnavalkya
    (C) Kautilya
    (D) Narada
    Correct Answer: (C) Kautilya
  70. The last ruler of the Mauryan Dynasty, who was assassinated by Pushyamitra Sunga, his commander-in-chief was __ ?
    (A) Bindusara
    (B) Chandragupta
    (C) Brihadrata
    (D) Ashokavardhan
    Correct Answer: (C) Brihadrata
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ
  71. As per Asoka’s inscriptions, which among the following place was declared tax free and proclaimed only1/8th part as taxable?
    (A) Kushinagar
    (B) Lumbini
    (C) Kathmandu
    (D) Sarnath
    Correct Answer: (B) Lumbini
  72. In which of the following inscriptions Ashoka made his famous declaration, “All men are my children”?
    (A) Minor Rock Edict (Ahraura)

    (B) Pillar Edict VII
    (C) Lumbini Pillar Edict
    (D) Separate Kalinga Rock Edict I
    Correct Answer: (D) Separate Kalinga Rock Edict I
  73. The beneficiaries of Asoka’s donations in the region of Barabar Hill were__?
    (A) Buddhists

    (B) Ajivikas
    (C) Svetambar Jains
    (D) Digambar Jains
    Correct Answer: (B) Ajivikas
  74. The Mauryan dynasty ruled from?
    (A) 322-185 BC

    (B) 321-180 BC
    (C) 300-190 BC
    (D) 340-120 BC
    Correct Answer: (A) 322-185 BC
  75. Find the odd one out?
    (A) Chandragupta

    (B) Dasaratha
    (C) Ashoka
    (D) Chandragupta I
    Correct Answer: (D) Chandragupta I
  76. Which one of the following was the most important place in the Mauryan empire?
    (A) Kalsi

    (B) Sanchi
    (C) Topra
    (D) Ujjain
    Correct Answer: (D) Ujjain
  77. Which was an unforgettable war for Ashoka?
    (A) Jaugada War

    (B) Kalinga War
    (C) Lampaka War
    (D) Rupnath War
    Correct Answer: (B) Kalinga War
  78. How did Ashoka try to spread his spiritual message?
    (A) By erecting pillars

    (B) By encouraging Dhamma
    (C) By conquest and force
    (D) The methods are unknown
    Correct Answer: (B) By encouraging Dhamma
  79. Who was a wise man of Chandragupta Maurya?
    (A) Chanakya

    (B) Ramasundra
    (C) Ashoka
    (D) Hitopadesha
    Correct Answer: (A) Chanakya
  80. When did the Mauryan Empire fall?
    (A) 185 BC

    (B) 175 BC
    (C) 180 BC
    (D) 170 BC
    Correct Answer: (A) 185 BC
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ
  81. Who was the last emperor of Mauryan Dynasty?
    (A) Ashoka

    (B) Brihadratha
    (C)  Bindusara
    (D)Chandragupta Maurya
    Correct Answer: (B) Brihadratha
  82. Who was Ashoka’s son?
    (A) Bindusara

    (B) There was no son of Ashoka.
    (C) Chandragupta Maurya
    (D) Mahindra
    Correct Answer: (D) Mahindra
  83. Who among the following also had the name Devanama Piyadasi?
    (A) Mauryan King Ashoka

    (B) Gautam Buddha
    (C) Mauryan King Chandragupta Maurya
    (D) Bhagwan Mahavira
    Correct Answer: (A) Mauryan King Ashoka
  84. With which of the following centres of learning, Chanakya the famous teacher of Chandragupta Maurya, was associated?
    (A) Takshasila                    

    (B) Nalanda
    (C) Vikramshila                  
    (D) Vaishali
    Correct Answer: (A) Takshasila
  85. Which event brought about a profound change Ashoka’s administrative policy?
    (A) The Third Buddhist Council

    (B) The Kalinga War
    (C) His embracing of Buddhism
    (D) His sending of missionary to Ceylon
    Correct Answer: (B) The Kalinga War
  86. Great Stupa at Sanchi is in –
    (A) Uttar Pradesh              

    (B) Madhya Pradesh
    (C) Arunachal Pradesh     
    (D) Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer: (B) Madhya Pradesh
  87. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was –
    (A) Vishnu Gupta              

    (B) Upa Gupta
    (C) Brahma Gupta              
    (D) Brihadrath
    Correct Answer: (B) Upa Gupta
  88. Which one of the following does not appear on the abacus of the Sarnath Lion capital of Ashoka?
    (A) Bull                                

    (B) Dear
    (C) Elephant                      
    (D) Horse
    Correct Answer: (B) Dear
  89. Who among the following historical personalities of India is also known as Vishnu Gutpa?
    (A) Bilhana                          

    (B) Kalidasa
    (C) Patanjali                        
    (D) Chanakya
    Correct Answer: (D) Chanakya
  90. Megashtenes was an envoy of which of the following kings?
    (A) Seleucus                        

    (B) Alexander
    (C) Darius                            
    (D) Antiochus
    Correct Answer: (A) Seleucus
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ
  91. Which of the following was the oldest dynasty of India?
    (A) Maurya                          

    (B) Gupta
    (C) Kushana                      
    (D) Kanva
    Correct Answer: (A) Maurya
  92. The division of Mauryan society into seven classes was particularly mentioned in –
    (A) Kautilya’s Arthashastra’

    (B) Ashokan edicts
    (C) The Purans
    (D) The ‘Indica’ of Megasthenes
    Correct Answer: (D) The ‘Indica’ of Megasthenes
  93. Kautilya’s Arthashastra’ is a book on –
    (A) economic relations

    (B) principle and practices of statecraft
    (C) foreign policy
    (D) duties of the king
    Correct Answer: (B) principle and practices of statecraft
  94. The valleys of Sindhu, Ganga and Yamuna were brought together for the first time under one political authority by –
    (A) Chandragupta Maurya  

    (B) Ashoka
    (C) Chandragupta II            
    (D) Prithviraj Chauhan
    Correct Answer: (A) Chandragupta Maurya  
  95. Which one of the following places has no Ashokan edicts?
    (A) Girnar

    (B) Kandhar
    (C) Pataliputra
    (D) Topra
    Correct Answer: (C) Pataliputra
  96. Who among the following was appointed by Ashoka to administer justice in his empire?
    (A) Sharmana 

    (B) Uparika
    (C) Rajuka
    (D) Kumar Amatya
    Correct Answer: (C) Rajuka
  97. Who of the following was a contemporary of Alexander, the Great?
    (A) Bimbisara                    

    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Ashoka                         
    (D) Pushyamitra Sunga
    Correct Answer: (B) Chandragupta Maurya
  98. Which one of the following rulers was known as Amitraghata, the ‘destroyer of foes’?
    (A) Chandragupta Maurya
    (B) Bindusara
    (C)  Kanishka
    (D)  Samudragupta
    Correct Answer: Bindusara
  99. Which one of the following factors was not responsible for Chandragupta Maurya’s success against the Nanda Kings?
    (A) Chandragupta’s brilliant generalship
    (B) Kautilya’s astute diplomacy
    (C)  Military assistance provided by Greek rulers
    (D)  Weakness of Nanda rulers
    Correct Answer: Military assistance provided by Greek rulers
  100. Chandragupta Maurya’s empire extended in the north-west upto:
    (A) Ravi
    (B) Indus
    (C) Sutlej
    (D)  Hindukush
    Correct Answer: Hindukush
    Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ)
  101. Which of the following Mauryan emperors abdicated his throne and migrated to the south to live as Jain ascetic?
    (A) Chandragupta Maurya
    (B) Ashoka
    (C) Bindusara
    (D)  Dasaratha
    Correct Answer: Chandragupta Maurya
  102. Before ascending the Maurya throne Ashoka served as a Viceroy of :
    (A) Pataliputra
    (B) Taxila
    (C) Tosali
    (D)  Kaushambi
    Correct Answer: Taxila

One Liner Questions from the Mauryan Age

  1. Who was Seleucus Nicotar?
    Answer: He was Alexander’s General and was appointed the ruler of North-West India.
  2. To whom Seleucus’ daughter was married?
    Answer: Chandragupta Maurya.
  3. Which provinces did Seleucus give to Chandragupta Maury at accordance with the treaty singned by them in 303 BC?
    Answer: Kabul, Qandhar, Herat and Baluchistan.
  4. How many elephants did Chandragupta give to Seleucus?
    Answer:
  5. Who was Megasthenese?
    Answer: He was Seleucus’s ambassador in the court of Chandragupta Maurya. He was a great Philosopher.
  6. What was the capital city of Chandragupta Maurya?
    Answer:
  7. Who wrote the book ‘Indika’?
    Answer:
  8. What information does the book ‘Indika’ provide?
    Ans: This book provides us with a lot of information about the political social and economic conditions in Chandragupta’s empire.
  9. Who constructed the Sudarshan lake at Junagarh (Gujarat) ?
    Answer: Chandragupta Maurya.
  10. Under whose influence Chandragupta Maurya embraced Jainisim?
    Answer: Bhadrabahu, a renowned Jain Muni.
  11. On which mountain Chandragupta Maurya ended his life bii slow starvation?
    Answer:
  12. What title did Bindusara assume?
    Answer: Amitraghata (killer of the enemies).
  13. By which name Bindusara was known to the Greeks.
    Answer:
  14. Who was the governor of Taxila during the reign of Bindusara?
    Answer: Susima, the eldest son of Bindusara.
  15. How many sons Bindusara had?
    Answer: It is generally believed that he had one hundred sons.
  16. Who was the governor of Ujjain during the reign of Bindusara?
    Answer: Ashoka, the second eldest son of Bindusara.
  17. During the reign of Bindusara at which place the public revolted and why?
    Answer: At Taxila, due to maladministration of Susim, the governor of Taxila.
  18. Whom Bindusara sent to Taxila to crush the revolt?
    Answer:
  19. By whom during the reign of Bindusara the second revolt at Taxila was crushed.
    Answer:
  20. What was the center of education during Mauryan regime?
    Answer:
  21. What was the language of the common masses during the Mauryan Empire?
    Answer:
  22. What was the main occupation of the people during Mauryan period?
    Answer:
  23. How much did agriculturists pay taxes during Mauryan Period?
    Answer: 1/4th of the total produce.
  24. Which coins were in practice during the reign of the Mauryan period?
    Answer: Pann, which was made of silver.
  25. Where the Mauryan court was located at Patliputra?
    Answer:
  26. Of which material most of the buildings were made of at Patliputra during Mauryan period?
    Answer:
  27. By which name Ashoka is generally recognized in inscriptions?
    Answer:
  28. The Ashoka’s which inscription gives an account of the Kalinga war and its effects?
    Answer: Minor Rock-edict -XIII.
  29. Where was the main center of production of woolen fabrics during the Mauryan period?
    Answer:
  30. Who was the most famous ruler of Mauryan dynasty?
    Answer:
  31. Mauryan dynasty was divided into how many parts?
    Answer: Magadh was also known as Prachi, Patliputra was also the capital of central administration.
  32. For the smooth functioning of the administration how many departments were formed during the Mauryan period?
    Answer: 18 Departments were formed.
  33. What was the real name of Chanakya?
    Answer: Vishnugupta, he was also known as Kautilya.
  34. Which book has Chanakya written?
    Answer:
  35. What information does the book ‘Arthashastra’ provide?
    Answer: It throws a flood of light on the political condition of India during the Mauryan period and the administration system of the Mauryan dynasty.
  36. When did Ashoka give up the policy of war and conquests?
    Answer: After Kalinga war in 261 BC.
  37. Where was the capital city of Ashoka?
    Answer:
  38. When did Ashoka conquer Kalinga?
    Answer: In 261 BC.
  39. What was Ashoka’s Dhamma?
    Answer:
    Ashoka’s Dhamma derived from Sanskrit word Dharma means religious duty. It was totally different from Buddhism. It was the essence of all religions. It was the collection of some of the good principles of all religions.
  40. What does the term ‘Dharma Mahapatra’ mean?
    Answer: Ashoka appointed some people who were sent to different parts of his empire and even to abroad for preaching Buddhism.
  41. Where did Ashoka send his son Mahindra and daughter Sanghmitra for preaching Buddhism?
    Answer: Sri Lanka.
  42. During whose reign the third Buddhist council was held and where?
    Answer: Ashoka, at Patliputra.
  43. Where did Ashoka constructed four rock-cut caves for Ajivakas?
    Answer: In Barabara mountain near Gaya in Bihar.
  44. By whom the Stupa of Sanchi was constructed?
    Answer:
  45. By whom the Stupa of Bharhut was constructed?
    Answer:
  46. By whom and where the four lion-head pillars were constructed?
    Answer: Ashoka, at Sarnath.
  47. Who did give the lessons of Buddhism to Ashoka?
    Answer: Famous monk of his time Upgupta.
  48. Who was the in-charge of a district during Mauryan period?
    Answer:
  49. Who was the in charge of a village during the Mauryan period?
    Answer:
  50. What name was given to the mayor of the city during Mauryan period?
    Answer:
  51. From which source we are able to know a lot of information about Ashoka?
    Answer:
  52. In which scripts the inscriptions of Ashoka were engraved?
    Answer: Brahmi, Kharoshti, Greek and Aramaik.
  53. Into how many parts the inscriptions of Ashoka are divided?
    Answer: Three parts-Rock edicts, pillar edicts, and cave edicts.
  54. There are how many Ashoka’s rock edicts and who has deciphered it?
    Answer: James prince first successfully deciphered it in 1837 AD. There are 14 Ashoka’s edicts which are found in eight different places.
  55. What information do we get from Ashoka’s rock edicts?
    Answer: It explains the administration and ethics.
  56. What information do we get from Ashoka’s minor rock edicts?
    Answer: It explains the personal history of Ashoka and summary Dhamma.
  57. How many Ashoka’s minor rock edicts are there and from where they have been found?
    Answer: They are 14 in number and they have been found from thirteen different places.

Mauryan Empire (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link below

Read More:

Facebook Comments