Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download contains detailed study notes for this topic.

Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download also contains related Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) which will be beneficial for all Competitive Exams like WBCS (Preli & Mains), UPSC, SSC, Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other State Level Public Service Commission exams.

Only for Civil Service Aspirants

Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link is provided at the end of the post.

Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Origins

  • The Gupta Empire rose to prominence in 320 AD and spread to large parts of northern India, central and small parts of southern India.
  • The founder of the Gupta dynasty is Sri Gupta.
  • The original homeland of the Guptas is not known. But they might have originated from Bengal. Some scholars think they are from Prayaga (Allahabad in UP).
  • They are thought to be either Brahmins or Vaishyas.
  • Apart from political might and strength, the Gupta kings were also known for their great achievements in the field of science, art, culture, and literature.
  • The Allahabad pillar inscription of Samudragupta mentions Maharaja Srigupta and Maharaja Ghatotkacha as his ancestors.
  • I-tsing, a Chineses traveler, came to India between A.D. 671 and 695. He mentioned Srigupta as the builder of a temple at Gaya for the Chinese pilgrims about 500 years before his time.
  • The king, Srigupta, has been identified as the first Gupta king mentioned in the Allahabad pillar inscription.
  • Puranas also mentioned that the early Guptas controlled the area along the Ganga (the middle Gangetic basin), Prayag (Allahabad and surrounding region), Saketa (Ayodhya region), and Magadha.
  • Ghatottotkacha succeeded his father Srigupta. He was also referred as the Maharaja in Gupta records.

Chandragupta-I

  • Chandragupta-I succeeded his father Ghatottotkacha in A.D. 320.
  • Chandragupta-I was considered to have laid the foundation of the great Gupta Empire. He was married to a Lichchhavi princess Kumaradevi. The Lichchhavis were related to Gautama Buddha.
  • Acquired the strategically important Magadha kingdom on marriage to a Lichchhavi princess Kumaradevi.
  • In the Allahabad inscription, Samudragupta son of Chandragupta-I and Kumaradevi, proudly called himself Lichchhavis ‘Dauhitra’ i.e. son of the daughter of Lichchhavis.
  • The Gupta era was started with a coronation of Chandragupta-I in A.D. 320.
  • He was the first Gupta king to adopt the title ‘Maharajadhiraja’ (great king of kings) and issued gold coins. Chandragupta-I introduced a new era called Gupta era.
  • He is considered the first great king of the Gupta Empire.

Samudragupta

  • Samudragupta succeeded his father Chandragupta-I about A.D. 340. He earned a reputation as one of the greatest kings and conquerors. He was chosen by his father as his successor because of his qualities that would make him into a good king.
  • The Allahabad pillar inscription gives a detailed account of the career and personality of Samudragupta.
  • Harishena one of the officials composed the inscription and engraved on the Ashoka’s pillar at Allahabad.
  • Samudragupta was a great military general. He had a long list of the kings and rulers whom he defeated and subdued as a part of his military achievements. He uprooted nine kings and princes from the Aryavarta and annexed their kingdom.
  • Samudragupta performed ‘Ashvamedhayajna’ after his several conquests and issued gold coins depicting the sacrificial horse and bearing the legend, which conveying that he performed the Ashvamedha sacrifice.
  • Meghavarna, the king of Sri Lanka, sent an embassy to Samudragupta for his permission to build a monastery and a guest house for Buddhist pilgrims at Bodh Gaya.
  • Samudragupta was a versatile genius. He was called as ‘Kaviraja’ i.e. the king of poets. He was proficient in war and Shastras as well.
  • The Allahabad pillar inscription calls him a great musician. This is also confirmed by his lyricist type of coins, which shows him playing veena (lute).
  • Samudragupta patronized learned men in his court and appointed them as his ministers.
  • Samudragupta died in about A.D. 380 and was succeeded by his son Chandragupta II.
  • He was also called “Indian Napoleon” by art historian Vincent Smith.
  • He also performed Ashvamedha sacrifice. Hence, one of his coins refers to him as “the restorer of Ashvamedha.”
  • He was also called “Kaviraja” since he composed verses.

Chandragupta II

  • Chandragupta II was the son of Samudragupta and Dattadevi and he was chosen by his father as his successor.
  • The Gupta Empire reached its highest glory, both in terms of territorial expansion and cultural excellence under Chandragupta II.
  • Chandragupta II had established a matrimonial alliance with Vakatakas by marrying his daughter Prabhavatigupta with Rudrasena-II of the Vakataka dynasty.
  • Chandragupta-II made an alliance with the Vakatakas before attacking the Sakas so as to be sure of having a friendly power to back him up in Deccan.
  • Prabhavatigupta acted as a regent on behalf of her two minor sons after the death of her husband Rudrasena II.
  • Ujjain, a major centre of trade, religion, and culture became the second capital of the Gupta Empire after the conquest.
  • After the victory over Sakas, Chandragupta-II adopted the title of ‘Vikramaditya.’
  • His other names (as mentioned in coins) include Vikrama, Devagupta, Devaraja, Simhavikrama, Vikramaditya Sakari, etc.
  • His court had nine jewels or Navaratnas, nine people eminent in various fields of art, literature and science. This included the great Sanskrit poet Kalidasa, Harisena, Amarasimha (lexicographer) and Dhanvantari (physician).
  • Fa-Hien, a Buddhist from China visited India during his reign. He records the prosperity of the Gupta Empire.

Kumaragupta-I

  • Chandragupta-II died about A.D. 413. His son Kumaragupta became the next king.
  • Kumaragupta ruled for more than forty years. He performed an Ashvamedha sacrifice; though his military achievements are not known.
  • Kumaragupta issued Ashvamedha type of coins like his grandfather, Samudragupta.
  • The epigraphic records show that he organised the administration of vast empire and maintained its peace, prosperity, and security for a long period of forty years.
  • The Gupta Empire was challenged by the Pushyamitras at the end of Kumaragupta’s reign.
  • Pushyamitras were living on the banks of the Narmada.
  • Skandagupta was the son of Kumaragupta-I.

Skandagupta

  • Kumaragupta-I died in A.D. 455. His son Skandagupta became the next king.
  • Skandagupta’s reign seems to have been full of wars. He struggled with his brother Purugupta.
  • Hunas were the greatest enemies of Gupta’s empire during this period.
  • Hunas were a ferocious barbarian horde. They lived in Central Asia.
  • Skandagupta successfully defeated the Hunas. So they did not dare to disturb the Gupta Empire for half a century. Though they continue to disconcert Persia during this period.
  • The important event of Skandagupta’s reign was the restoration and repair of the dam on Sudarsana Lake after 8 hundred years of construction. It was built during Chandragupta Maurya’s reign.

Achievements by the Gupta Dynasty

The Gupta age in ancient India has been called the ‘Golden Age of India’ because of the many achievements in the field of arts, science and literature that Indians made under the Guptas. The prosperity under the Guptas initiated a period of splendid accomplishments in arts and sciences. The Gupta Empire lasted from 320 AD to 550 AD.

Literature

  • Sanskrit literature flourished under the Guptas. Kalidasa, the great poet and playwright was in the court of Chandragupta Vikramaditya. He composed great epics such as Abhijnanashaakuntalam, Kumarasambhavam, Malavikagnimitram, Ritusamharam, Meghadootam, Vikramorvashiyam and Raghuvamsham.
  • The celebrated Sanskrit drama Mṛcchakatika was composed during this time. It is attributed to Shudraka.
  • Poet Harisena also adorned the court of Chandragupta Vikramaditya. He wrote the Allahabad Prashasti (inscription).
  • Vishnusharma of Panchatantra fame lived during this era.
  • Amarasimha (grammarian and poet) composed a lexicon of Sanskrit, Amarakosha.
  • Vishakhadatta composed Mudrarakshasa. Other grammarians who contributed to the Sanskrit language include Vararuchi and Bhartrihari.

Kalidas

  • Kalidas has written the best works in poetry, drama as well as in prose.
  • His kavyas such as Meghaduta, Raghuvamsa, and Kumarasambhava, and dramas such as Abhijnashakuntalam are the best literary works of this time and it is considered as the best even today. These works have been translated into many languages.
  • Kalidas adorned the court of Chandragupta-II, the king of Ujjayini, who was popular as Vikramaditya.

Fa-Hien

  • Fa-Hien came to India through land route via central Asia and Kashmir and traveled across north India.
  • Fa-Hien stayed three years at Patliputra and here he learned the Sanskrit language.

Hiuen Tsang

  • Fa-Hien was interested only in Buddhism; however, he gave an idea of general peace and welfare during Gupta’s court.
  • Hiuen-Tsang, another Chinese traveler, visited India during Harsha’s reign. He spent thirteen years in India, in which eight years, he stayed in Harsha’s kingdom.
  • Hiuen-Tsang had studied at Nalanda University. He visited various Indian kingdoms and mentioned about their condition. His book “Si-yu-ki” is a precious source of ancient Indian history.
  • Hiuen-Tsang was honored by Harshavardhana of Kanauj and Bhaskarvarma of Assam.
  • I-tsing, a Chinese traveler, came to India via sea route. He spent many years in Sumatra and Sri Vijaya and learned Buddhism.

I-tsing

  • I-tsing stayed at Nalanda for ten years and studied and translated Buddhist texts.
  • I-tsing compiled a Sanskrit Chinese dictionary and translated a number of Sanskrit texts.
  • I-tsing mentioned about Buddhist Religion as Practised in India. He gave a detailed account of Buddhism and general condition of India and Malaya.

Science

  • In the fields of science, mathematics and astronomy also, the Gupta age saw a lot of interesting advancements.
  • Aryabhatta, the great Indian mathematician and astronomer wrote Surya Siddhanta and Aryabhattiya. Aryabhatta is believed to have conceptualised ‘zero’. He also gave the value of Pi. He postulated that the earth is not flat and it rotated around its own axis and also that it revolved around the sun. He also gave the distance between earth and sun which is remarkably close to the actual value. He wrote on geometry, astronomy, mathematics and trigonometry.
  • The Indian number system with a base of 10 which is the present numeral system evolved from scholars of this era.
  • Varahamihira wrote Brihatsamhita. He was an astronomer and an astrologer.
  • Dhanvantari, the great physician is supposed to have lived during this time.
  • Sushruta, composed the Sushrutasamhita around 600 AD. He has detailed surgical procedures in this work.
  • The Nalanda University, a centre of Buddhist and other learning attracted students from abroad. The Guptas patronised this ancient seat of learning.

Art & architecture

  • Many magnificent temples, palaces, paintings and sculptures were created.
  • Dashavatara Temple in Deogarh, UP is one of the earliest surviving Hindu temples. It is a fine example of Gupta architecture.
  • Mural paintings of Ajanta depicting the life of the Buddha as told in the Jataka tales were created in this period. Places like Ajanta, Ellora, Mathura, Sarnath; and Anuradhapura and Sigiriya in Sri Lanka bear examples of Gupta art and architecture.
  • Classical Indian music and dance took shape in this time.
  • The Gupta legacy in arts can be seen in Southeast Asia also today.
  • The Bronze Buddha which is 7.5 feet high and found at Sultanganj is a product of the Gupta age.
  • The iron pillar at Mehrauli, Delhi is a marvellous creation of this period. It is a 7 m long pillar and it is made up of a composition of metals such that it is rust-free. This is a testimony to the metallurgical skills of Indians of that time.

Social culture & religion

  • The Hindu epics were given their final touches during this time. The Hindu religion also received an impetus under the Guptas and it flourished and expanded throughout India.
  • Although the Gupta kings were Vaishnavas they were tolerant of Buddhism and Jainism. They patronised Buddhist art.
  • The Shakti cult rose up around this time.
  • Sacrifice was being replaced by Bhakti and Pooja.
  • Occult practices like tantrism also emerged during this time.
  • The game of chess is said to have originated from this time. It was called Chaturanga meaning the four divisions (of the military such as infantry (pawn), cavalry (knight), elephantry (bishop) and chariotry (rook).

The decline of the Gupta Empire

  • The Gupta decline started during the reign of Skandagupta, the grandson of Chandragupta II. He was successful in retaliating against the Huns and the Pushyamitras, but his empire was drained of finances and resources because of this.
  • The last recognized king of the Gupta line was Vishnugupta who reigned from 540 to 550 AD.
  • Internal fighting and dissensions among the royal family led to its weakening.
  • During the reign of a Gupta king, Budhagupta, the Vakataka ruler Narendrasena of western Deccan attacked Malwa, Mekala and Kosala. Later on, another Vakataka king Harishena conquered Malwa and Gujarat from the Guptas.
  • During Skandagupta’s reign, the Huns invaded northwest India but were restricted. But in the sixth century, they occupied Malwa, Gujarat, Punjab and Gandhara. The Hun invasion weakened the Gupta hold in the country.
  • Independent rulers emerged all over the north like Yasodharman of Malwa, the Maukharis of U.P., the Maitrakas in Saurashtra, and others in Bengal. The Gupta Empire was restricted to Magadha only. (Yasodharman had joined forces with Narasimhagupta to successfully retaliate against the Hun chief Mihirakula.)
  • The later Guptas’ following of Buddhism rather than Hinduism unlike their ancestors also weakened the empire. They did not focus on empire-building and military conquests.
  • So weak rulers along with incessant invasions from foreign as well as native rulers caused the decline of the Gupta Empire.
  • By the beginning of the sixth century, the empire had disintegrated and was ruled by many regional chieftains.

Objective Multiple Choice Questions on Gupta Dynasty

  1. Who is the founder of ‘Gupta Period’?
    (A) Chandragupta

    (B) Chandragupta Maurya
    (C) Samudragupta
    (D) Srigupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Srigupta
  2. Chandragupta married to which ‘Lichchavi Princes?
    (A) Kumar Devi

    (B) Mithila
    (C) Priyadarshini
    (D) Vasundhara
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kumar Devi
  3. What was the period of Gupta dynasty?
    (A) 300 – 600 AD

    (B) 319 – 540 AD
    (C) 425 – 530 AD
    (D) 600 – 900 AD
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 319 – 540 AD
  4. Which Gupta king was good player of Musical instrument Veena?
    (A) Chandragupta

    (B) Samudragupta
    (C) Ramagupta
    (D) Chandragupta II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Samudragupta
  5. Which Gupta ruler earned the title of ‘Maharajadhiraja’?
    (A) Chandragupta-I

    (B) Samudragupta
    (C) Kumargupta
    (D) Ramagupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Chandragupta-I
  6. Chandragupta-I started the Gupta era in
    (A) 319 AD

    (B) 309 AD
    (C) 339 AD
    (D) 327 AD
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 319 AD
  7. Who is considered as the greatest king of Gupta Period?
    (A) Ramagupta

    (B) Kumargupta
    (C) Samudragupta
    (D) Chandragupta-I
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Samudragupta
  8. Who is known as the ‘Napoleon of India’?
    (A) Samudragupta

    (B) Bindusara
    (C) Ashoka
    (D) Harsabardhana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Samudragupta
  9. Which Gupta king made Ujjain as his second capital?
    (A) Samudragupta

    (B) Ashoka
    (C) Srigupta
    (D) Chandragupta-II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Chandragupta-II
  10. Chandragupta II is known as –
    (A) Vikramanka

    (B) Vikramaditya
    (C) Maharajadhiraja
    (D) Kumaramtya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Vikramaditya
    Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  11. Which Vengi king was defeated by Samudragupta?
    (A) Hastivarma

    (B) Amarsinh
    (C) Mahendra Sinh
    (D) Shanku
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Hastivarma
  12. Which Gupta king destroyed Saka?
    (A) Chandragupta II

    (B) Samudragupta
    (C) Srigupta
    (D) Skandagupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Chandragupta II
  13. What was the name of gold coin during Gupta period?
    (A) Tanka

    (B) Dinars
    (C) Rupyakas
    (D) Niska
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Dinars
  14. What was the name of silver coin during Gupta period?
    (A) Pana

    (B) Dinars
    (C) Ruyakas
    (D) Tanka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ruyakas
  15. Which Gupta king earned the title ‘Mahendroditya’?
    (A) Visnu Gupta

    (B) Rama Gupta
    (C) Skandagupta
    (D) Kumargupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Kumargupta
  16. Which Gupta ruler repaired ‘Sudarsana Lake’ for the second time?
    (A) Skandagupta

    (B) Kumar Gupta
    (C) Vishnu Gupta
    (D) Chandragupta II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Skandagupta
  17. Which Gupta ruler was invaded by the Huns?
    (A) Chandragupta

    (B) Chandragupta II
    (C) Samudragupta
    (D) Skandagupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Skandagupta
  18. Who is the court poet of Samudragupta?
    (A) Kalidasa

    (B) Harisena
    (C) Varahmihir
    (D) Fahien
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Harisena
  19. Who was the composer of Prayaga Prasasti or Allahabad Pillar inscription?
    (A) Dhanvantari

    (B) Aswaghosa
    (C) Harisena
    (D) Vararuchi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Harisena
  20. Which Gupta king has the title ‘Kaviraja’?
    (A) Buddhagupta

    (B) Skandagupta
    (C) Samudragupta
    (D) Kumargupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Samudragupta
    Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  21. Son of Samudragupta was?
    (A) Vikramaditya

    (B) Kumargupta
    (C) Chandragupta
    (D) Buddhagupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Vikramaditya
  22. Samudragupta defeated which kosala king?
    (A) Mahendra

    (B) Uddyan
    (C) Ghatotkach
    (D) Meheruli
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Uddyan
  23. Which language patronized by Gupta?
    (A) Pali

    (B) Sanskrit
    (C) Hindi
    (D) Arabic
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Sanskrit
  24. Who called Samudragupta as ‘Napoleon of India’?
    (A) J.P. Joshi

    (B) Mackay
    (C) Wheeler
    (D) V.A Smith
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) V.A Smith
  25. The son of Chandragupta II was,-
    (A) Buddhagupta

    (B) Skandagupta
    (C) Kumargupta
    (D) Vishnu Gupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Kumargupta
  26. Which Gupta ruler was famous for Musician?
    (A) Chandragupta I

    (B) Chandragupta II
    (C) Samudragupta
    (D) Skandagupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Samudragupta
  27. ‘Devi Chandraguptam’ was written by
    (A) Kalidasa

    (B) Ghatakarna
    (C) Kshapranak
    (D) Visakha Datta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Visakha Datta
  28. Saka king “Rudrasimha” was defeated by
    (A) Srigupta

    (B) Harsabardhana
    (C) Chandragupta II
    (D) Kumargupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Chandragupta II
  29. Which ruler founded the Nalanda Mahavihra?
    (A) Chandragupta I

    (B) Kumargupta
    (C) Samudragupta
    (D) Srigupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Kumargupta
  30. Which pilgrim came to India during Chandragupta II?
    (A) Hiuen-Tsung

    (B) Ibn Batuta
    (C) Seleucus
    (D) Fa-Hien
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Fa-Hien
    Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  31. Gupta era is identical with –
    (A) Vallabhi Era

    (B) Saka era
    (C) Kushana era
    (D) Satabahana era
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Vallabhi Era
  32. The capital of Gupta period was
    (A) Ujjain

    (B) Nalanda
    (C) Patliputra
    (D) Prayaga
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Patliputra
  33. Who was the last ruler of Gupta Period?
    (A) Buddha Gupta

    (B) Vishnu Gupta
    (C) Skandagupta
    (D) Kumargupta II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Kumargupta II
  34. The symbol of Gupta Empire was, –
    (A) Tiger

    (B) Elephant
    (C) Garuda
    (D) Bali
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Garuda
  35. Who was known as ‘Indian Shakespeare?
    (A) Kalidasa

    (B) Shanku
    (C) Dhanavantri
    (D) Harisena
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kalidasa
  36. Vrihatsamhita was written by –
    (A) Kalidasa

    (B) Velabhatt
    (C) Amarsinh
    (D) Varahmihira
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Amarsinh
  37. Gupta period was famous for, –
    (A) Sculpture

    (B) Music
    (C) Agriculture
    (D) War
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Sculpture
  38. Who wrote Mudra Rakshasa?
    (A) Kalidasa

    (B) Harisena
    (C) Vishakha Datta
    (D) Amarsinh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Vishakha Datta
  39. From where we can find the name of poet Kalidasa?
    (A) Ihole inscription

    (B) Hatigumpha inscription
    (C) Allahabad Inscription
    (D) Girnar Inscription
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Ihole Inscription
  40. Sanskrit plays in Gupta era were spoken in which language?
    (A) Pali

    (B) Prakrit
    (C) Hindi
    (D) Sanskrit
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Prakrit
    Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  41. Kalidasa lived in the court of which king?
    (A) Chandragupta II
    (B) Ashoka
    (C) Chandragupta I
    (D) Harshabardhana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Chandragupta II
  42. The foreigner absorbed great part of Indian society from which period?
    (A) Maurya Period
    (B) Gupta Period
    (C) Sultan period
    (D) Mughal period
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Gupta Period
  43. Which Gupta king performed the horse sacrifice to show strength?
    (A) Rama Gupta
    (B) Srigupta
    (C) Kumargupta
    (D) Adityasena
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Adityasena
  44. Gupta administration was –
    (A) anarchical

    (B) Monarchical
    (C) Republican
    (D) Communist
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Monarchic
  45. The inventor of Algebra considered to
    (A) Aryabhatta

    (B) Barahaminir
    (C) Chanakya
    (D) Newton
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Aryabhatta
  46. Who was ‘Dhanvantari‘ in Gupta era?
    (A) Famous General
    (B) famous Physician
    (C) Great Musician
    (D) Great Mathematician
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Famous Physician in the court of Vikramaditya 
  47. Who introduced the decimal system?
    (A) Aryabhatta

    (B) Bhaskara
    (D) Socretice
    (D) Ramanujam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Bhaskara
  48. ‘Mrichchhakatika’ book by Shudraka deal with –
    (A) Love affairs

    (B) Economic Condition
    (C) Military expedition
    (D) Social Condition
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Love affairs of rich merchants in Gupta period
  49. Choose the correct chronological order –
    (A) Gupta > Maurya > Shaka > Sultan

    (B) Maurya > Gupta > Shaka > Sultan
    (C) Maurya > Shaka > Gupta > Sultan
    (D) Shaka > Maurya > Gupta > Sultan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Maurya > Shaka > Gupta > Sultan
  50. Samudragupta was unique among Hindu rulers due to his –
    (A) Passion for conquest and empire building

    (B) Desire to conquest all over India
    (C) Desire to create big buildings
    (D) Gupta empire lasted over two hundred years
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Passion for conquest and empire building
    Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  51. Which is not reason of declination of Gupta period?
    (A) Poor quality of goods

    (B) Chinese invention
    (C) Arabs invention
    (D) Fall of Roman empire
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Poor quality of goods
  52. Which book provide the information of economical condition of Gupta period?
    (A) Arthashastra

    (B) Ramayana
    (C) Indica
    (D) Mudrarakshas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Arthahastra
  53. Who wrote the book ‘Panchatantra‘?
    (A) Aryabhatta

    (B) Banbhatta
    (C) Vishnu Sharma
    (D) Vishakhamitra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Vishnu Sharma
  54. Which of the following inscription describe the reign of Samudragupta?
    (A) Allahabad Pillar

    (B) Qutub Minar
    (C) Ihole Inscription
    (D) Hatigupha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Allahabad Inscription
  55. The council of ‘Navaratna‘ is associated with
    (A) Chardragupta II

    (B) Ashoka
    (C) Srigupta
    (D) Bindusara
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Chandrgupta II
  56. Among which of the following Gupta king is related to Licchavi on mother side?
    (A) Samudragupta

    (B) Chardragupta II
    (C) Chardragupta Maurya
    (D) Devgupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Samudragupta
  57. The name of Gupta ruler who campaigned to south India is –
    (A) Samudragupta

    (B) Chadragupta I
    (C) Ashoka
    (D) Kaniska
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Samudragupta
  58. What is the meaning of title ‘Maharajadhira‘?
    (A) King of All

    (B) King of People
    (C) King of Kings
    (D) King of States
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: King of Kings
  59. Maharajadhiraja‘ title won by which Gupta King?
    (A) Chandragupta Maurya

    (B) Chandragupta I
    (C) Harshabardhana
    (D) Chandragupta II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Chardragupta I
  60. Use of white marble was the characteristics features of –
    (A) Amravati School Art

    (B) Taxila School Art
    (C) Nalanda Art
    (D) Gandhara School Art
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Amravati School art
    Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  61. Colossal images of Buddha were works of which of the following art?
    (A) Gupta Art

    (B) Mauryan Art
    (C) Shaka Art
    (D) Gandhara Art
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Gupta Art
  62. The port which handle trade with north India in Gupta period was –
    (A) Lothal

    (B) Kalibangan
    (C) Broach
    (D) Bombay
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Broach
  63. Aryabhatta if famous for his –
    (A) Concept of Zero

    (B) Discovery of Earth revolve around sun
    (C) Earth’s magnetic field
    (D) Theory of planetary motion
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Concept of Zero
  64. Gupta Period “The Golden Age of India” due to –
    (A) development in the field of science

    (B) peace and prosperity
    (C) religious tolerance
    (D) all of above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: All of above
  65. Who anticipated Newton by saying that Earth attract all the things?
    (A) Brahmagupta

    (B) Aryabhatta
    (C) Raghuvansa
    (D) Vishakhadatta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Brahmagupta
  66. Which Gupta ruler is famous for music and acquired title of ‘Kaviraja‘?
    (A) Srigupta

    (B) Samudragupta
    (C) Kumargupta
    (D) Kanishka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Samudragupta
  67. Contemporary dynasty of Gupta from south India was –
    (A) Chalukya

    (B) Satavahana
    (C) Choal
    (D) Vakatakas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Vatakas
  68. Which Hindu king is considered to have the same qualities of Samudragupta and Ashoka?
    (A) Harshavardhana

    (B) Chandragupta Maury
    (C) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
    (D) Alauddin Khilji
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Harshavardhana
  69. During which reign Nalanda Vishavidyalay flourished ?
    (A) Samudragupta

    (B) Chandragupta
    (C) Harsha
    (D) Ashoka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Harsha
  70. Where Pushyabhuti dynastyruled over?
    (A) Taneshwar

    (B) Magadha
    (C) Varanashi
    (D) Delhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Thaneshwar
    Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  71. Hieun Tsang, visited India during –
    (A) Harshavardhana

    (B) Samudragupta
    (C) Chandragupta Maurya
    (D) Kanishka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Harshavardhana
  72. Who wrote ‘Kadambari‘?
    (A) Kalidasa

    (B) Megasthenese
    (C) Fahien
    (D) Bana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Bana
  73. The father of Ayurveda was considered to
    (A) Sushruta

    (B) Charaka
    (C) Patanjali
    (D) Priyadarshika
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Charaka
  74. Which Bengali scholar was the head of Nalanda Mahavira?
    (A) Sheelvadra

    (B) Vashudeva
    (C) Fahien
    (D) Atisha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Sheelvadra
  75. The oldest place of learning was –
    (A) Taxila

    (B) Nalanda University
    (C) Varanashi
    (D) Vidramashila
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Taxila
  76. Kumar Asambhavam’, an epic, was composed by
    (A) Banabhatta
    (B) Chandbardai
    (C) Harisen
    (D) Kalidasa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Kalidasa
  77. Aryabhatta and Varahmihira belong to which age?
    (A) Guptas
    (B) Cholas
    (C) Mauryas
    (D)Mughals
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Guptas
  78. Who of the following Gupta Kings granted permission to Meghverma, the ruler of Sri Lanka to build a Buddhist temple at Gaya?
    (A) Chandragupta I
    (B) Samudragupta
    (C) Chandragupta II
    (D) Skandagupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Samudragupta
  79. Which one of the periods marks the beginning of the Indian temple architecture?
    (A) Nanda
    (B) Maurya
    (C) Sunga
    (D) Gupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D)Gupta
  80. Which one of the following literary works did not belong to the Gupta period?
    (A) Abhijnashakuntalam
    (B) Amarakosa
    (C) Charaka Samhita
    (D) Mrichhakatika
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Charaka Samhita
    Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  81. The Puranas which tells about the Gupta dynasty
    (A) Matsya and Vayu Purana
    (B) Vishnu and Bhagavata puranas
    (C) Skanda and Brahma Puranas
    (D) All the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) All the above
  82. The royal symbol of Guptas was
    (A) Nandi
    (B) Cow
    (C) Garuda
    (D) Tiger
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Garuda
  83. Harivamsa Purana was written by
    (A) Sudraka
    (B) Jinasena Suri
    (C) Vishaka Datta

    (D) Kamandaka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Jinasena Suri
  84. What is the script of Allahabad Prasasti
    (A) Brahmi
    (B) Aramic
    (C) Kharosti
    (D) Devanagari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Brahmi
  85. Which of the following tells about the succession of Chandra Gupta I to the throne
    (A) Kaumudi Mahotsava
    (B) Kiratharjuniam
    (C) Dasakumaracharita
    (D)Mruchakatika
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kaumudi Mahotsava
  86. The religion patronised and propagated by Guptas
    (A) Jainism
    (B) Bhagavata
    (C) Hinduism
    (D)Buddhism
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Hinduism
  87. Which of the following town was famous for textile Industry during the Guptas period
    (A) Surat
    (B) Kanauj
    (C) Varanasi
    (D) Pataliputra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Surat
  88. Kaumudi Mahotsava was written by
    (A) Sudraka
    (B) Vajjika
    (C) Vishaka Dutta
    (D) Kamandaka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Vajjika
  89. Who among the following was an expert musician
    (A) Sri Gupta
    (B) Chandra Gupta I
    (C) Samudra Gupta
    (D) Vishnu Gupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Samudra Gupta

  90. Who wrote Siddhanta Siromani
    (A) Varahamihira
    (B) Brahma Gupta
    (C) Aryabhatta
    (D) Bhaskaracharya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Bhaskaracharya
    Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  91. In Gupta period, the king’s share of the produce was known as
    (A) Bhaga
    (B) Bhoga
    (C) Kara
    (D) Hiranya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (A) Bhaga
  92. Who among the following Chinese travellers visited the kingdom of Harshavardhan and Kumar Bhaskar Varma?
    (A) A-I-tsing
    (B) Fa-Hien
    (C) Hiuen Tsang
    (D) Sun Shuyun
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (C) Hiuen Tsang
  93. Pulkasin II defeated Harshavardhan on the bank of the river?
    (A) Godavari
    (B) Narmada
    (C) Tapti
    (D) Mahanadi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (B) Narmada
  94. Which one among the following is the oldest dynasty?
    (A) Pallava
    (B) Chola
    (C) Maurya
    (D) Gupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (C) Maurya
  95. The largest grant of villages to temples and brahmanas was given by the ruling dynasty known as
    (A) The Guptas

    (B) The Pallas
    (C) Rashtrakutas
    (D) Pratiharas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (A) The Guptas
  96. Which one of the following is not a work on grammar?
    (A) Katantra by Sarvavarman
    (B) Prakritaprakash of Vararuchi
    (C) Kashikavritti of Jayaditya and Vamana
    (D) Panchasiddhantika of Varahamihira
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (D) Panchasiddhantika of Varahamihira
  97. Who translated the collection of South Indian tales into Sanskrit and titled the work as Kathasaritasagara?
    (A) Somdev
    (B) Kalhana
    (C) Jaideva
    (D) Shankaracharya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (A) Somdev
  98. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period?
    (A) Saumilla
    (B) Sudraka
    (C) Shaunaka
    (D) Susrutha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (D) Susrutha
  99. Which of the following ports handled the north Indian trade during the Gupta period?
    (A) Tamralipti
    (B) Broach
    (C) Kalyan
    (D) Cambay
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (A) Tamralipti
  100. Which one of the following is not a characteristic feature of post-Gupta period?
    (A) The focus shifted to the region south of Vindhyas

    (B) Increase in the number of independent kingdoms
    (C) Development of feudal relationships
    (D) Increase in the volume of trade
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer : (D) Increase in the volume of trade

Gupta Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download Link Below

Read More: 

Facebook Comments