Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)

Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download contains detailed study notes for this topic.

Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download also contains related Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) which will be beneficial for all Competitive Exams like WBCS (Preli & Mains), UPSC, SSC, Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other State Level Public Service Commission exams.

Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link is provided at the end of the post.

Only for Civil Service Aspirants

Buddhism (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download Contains Study Notes and 140+ Solved MCQ

Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Life of Gautama Buddha

  • The founder of Buddhism was Gautam Buddha, was born as Siddhartha.
  • Siddhartha was born in 566 BC at Lumbini (now falls in territory of Nepal) in the Sakya clan of Kshatriya. That is why Buddha is also known as Sakyamuni.
  • He died at 80 years of age in 486 BC at Kushinagar (near Gorakhpur in uttar Pradesh).
  • The mother of Siddhartha was ‘Mahamaya’ who died after giving birth to him. Thereafter, he was brought up by ‘Prajapati Gautami’ his maternal aunt. Therefore, he was also called Gautam.
  • The name of  his father was Sidhdhodhana. He was the only son of his father.
  • Siddhartha was married to Yashodhara. He also had a son named Rahul. But neither his wife nor his son were able to tie him to the worldly life.
  • He then left his home and became an ascetic at the age of 29 in search of truth and end of sorrows . This event in Buddha’s life is known as “Mahabhishkramana”.
  • Buddha’s teachers were – Alara and Udarak.
  • After seven years of roaming around, at the as of 35, Siddhartha got enlightenment at Uruvela while meditating on the bank of river Niranjana under a Peepal(Banyan) tree. This tree is called the Bodhi Tree. The place is known as Bodh gaya.
  • Buddha attained the knowledge on the Poornima of Vaishakha month.
  • He then gave his first sermon at Sarnath(Varanasi). This historic event in buddha’s life is known as “Dhammachakra Parivartan”.
  • As mentioned above, Buddha passed away in 486 BC under a Sal tree in Kushinagar (Kushinagar was under Licchhavi Kingdom).
  • Various notable rulers of his time were Buddha’s disciples such as Prasenjit, Bimbisara, and Ajatsatru.
  • Some famous Bikshuks of Budhdhism were Sariputra, Ananda, Mahakassapa, Annuradha, Upali, and Rahul.
  • Vardhman Mahavir(Jainism) was a contemporary of Gautam Buddha(Buddhism).
  • The events in Buddha’s life are depicted by various symbols in Buddhism:
The events in Life of Buddha Symbolized by:
Buddha’s Birth Lotus & Bull
The Great Departure (Mahabhinishkramana) Horse
Enlightenment (Nirvana ) Bodhi Tree
First Sermon (Dhammachakraparivartan) Wheel
Death (Parinirvana) Stupa

Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)

Teachings of Buddha

  • The Buddhist philosophy is based on Madhyama marga or the middle path.
  • According to madhyam marga philosophy, both the extremes of the world- indulgence and strict abstinence both are avoided and a middle path between them is followed.
  • The main teachings of Buddha are summarised in four noble truths(Arya Satya) of Buddhism:
    • The world is full of sorrow(Dukkha)
    • Desire is the cause of sorrow(Dukha samudya)
    • If desire is conquered all sorrow is won over(Dukha nirodha)
    • Desire can be conquered by following eightfold paths (Ashtangirka Marg)
  • To conquer the desire, Eight Fold Path has to be followed:
    • Samyak Drist: Right Understanding
    • Samyak Sankalpa: Right Resolve
    • Samyak Vani: Right Speech
    • Samyak Karma: Right Action
    • Samyak Ajiv: Right Living
    • Samyak Vyayam: Right Efforts
    • Samyak Smriti: Right Mindfulness/thought
    • Samyak Samadhi: Right Self-Concentration
  • There are three base Pillars known as Tri-Ratna in Buddhism: Buddha, Dhamma, Sangha.
  • Buddha means the highest spiritual potential in every human being.
  • Dhamma refers to the teachings of Buddha.
  • Sangha is the organization of the monks practicing Buddhism.
  • China adopted Buddhism in the 1st century AD
  • The ultimate aim of life is to attain Nirvana, which means freedom, from further birth and death.
  • Nirvana is the eternal state of peace and bliss or liberation from the cycle of birth and death
  • Buddha had summarized the whole process in three words viz.
    • Seela (Right conduct),
    • Samadhi (Right concentration), and
    • Prajna (Right knowledge).
  • According to Buddha, Seela and Samadhi lead to Prajna, which is the direct cause of nirvana.
  • Buddha advocated “The Middle Path” in which extremes are avoided.
  • Buddha visited the Deer Park (modern Sarnath), Kasi after his enlightenment and gave his first Sermon (lecture).
  • His first sermon was known as “Set in Motion, the Wheel of Law”.
  • The followers of the Buddha fell into two categories −
    • Upasakas i.e. the lay followers who lived with family; and
    • Bhikshus i.e. monks who renounced the world and led the life of an ascetic.
  • Bhikshus lived as a commune called ‘Sangha’ founded by Buddha himself. In Buddhism, all the followers enjoyed equal rights irrespective of their Varna and Jati.
  • Women were also allowed to join the Sangha and were known as Bhikshunis.’
  • Buddha debated in the language of the common people.
  • Buddha and his followers used to travel from place to place, and preach for eight months in a year; and, four months, during the rainy season, they stayed at one place.
  • Buddha died in the year 486 B.C. at Kushinagar at the age of 80.
  • The ashes of Buddha after cremation were distributed among his followers.
  • The followers kept these ashes in caskets and built ‘Stupas’ over them. One example of such Stupa is Sanchi Stupa.

Maitreya, Future Buddha

  • According to Buddhism, Maitreya is the future Buddha. He will be a bodhisattva, whose primary work will be to achieve absolute enlightenment and spread the knowledge of pure Dhamma.
  • According to the Buddhist texts, Maitreya will be the successor of Gautama Buddha. In the entire Buddhist canonical texts refer to the prophecy about Maitreya is to be found.
  • Almost all Buddhist followers believe that this prediction will definitely come true. In the Sanskrit canon, Maitreyavyakara, it is said that humans and even gods will worship Maitreya as a teacher of tantra.
  • The name, Maitreya, literally means loving-kindness. It can also mean a friend. It is said that the coming of Maitreya will be marked by a number of events.

Buddhist Works:

  • One of the reasons for the spread of Buddhism across the subcontinent was its use of Pali. Pali was the language of common people, unlike Sanskrit which had become restricted to the elite Brahmans.
  • The literary sources of Buddhism are the three “Tripitaka” written in Pali –  Sutta Pitak, VinayaPitak, and AbhidhammaPitak.
  • Dhammapada is known as the Gita of Buddhism. It is basically the canonical text of Buddhism.
  • Aswaghosa, the Buddhist monk was the writer of Buddhacharita.
  • MilindaPanho is a Buddhist Treatise about a dialogue between the Indo-greek king Menander and Buddhist monk Nagasena.
  • Sunyavada or the theory of void is propagated by a south Indian Buddhism Philosopher, Nagarjuna. he wrote  Mulamadhyamakarika, where he wrote that sunyata is the nature of all things.

Buddhist Councils:

There were four councils/Sangeethis of Buddhism organized under different regimes:

         I. First Council:

  • It was held under the patronage of Ajatshatru(Haryanka Dynasty) in 486BC.
  • Monk Mahakassapa Upali presided over the first council.
  • It was held at Sattapani caves in RajGriha just after the death of Buddha.
  • Compilation of VinayPitaka and SuttaPitaka was accomplished hereII. Second Council:
  • In 383 BC. under the patronage of Kalashoka (Shishunaga Dynasty).
  • It was held at Vaishali after one century of Buddha’s death(parinirvana).
  •  The second council was presided over by Sarvakamini.
  • First division in Sangha took place. Theravadin and Mahasanghika split up hereIII. Third Council:
  • In 250 BC under the patronage of King Ashoka.
  • It was held at Pataliputra
  • It was presided by Mogaliputta Tissa.
  • Compilation of AbhidhamPitaka was doneIV. Fourth Council:
  • In the 1st century AD, under the patronage of King Kanishka(Kushan dynasty).
  • It was held in Kundalvana of Kashmir.
  • Under the presidency of Vasumitra along with Asvaghosha.
  • Buddhism was divided into two sects namely, Hinayana and Mahayana.

Jainism vs. Buddhism

Following are the key similarities in the philosophies of Jainism and Buddhism −

  • Both the philosophies recognize the fact that the world is full of sorrows and the salvation of a man means his deliverance from the eternal chain of birth and death.
  • Both the philosophies derived their basic principles from the Upanishads.
  • Both the philosophies did not accept the idea of God.
  • Both the philosophies laid great stress upon a pure and moral life, especially non-injury to living beings.
  • Both the philosophies emphasized the effects of good and bad deeds upon a man’s future births and ultimate salvation.
  • Both the philosophies criticized caste.
  • Both the philosophies preached their religions in the common language of the people.
  • Both the philosophies encouraged the idea of giving up the world and organized a church of monks and nuns.

Following are the key differences between Jainism and Buddhism −

  • Both the philosophies have distinct historic origins.
  • Both the philosophies differ in fundamental conceptions about salvation.
  • Jainism laid great stress upon asceticism and practiced it in a very rigorous manner, but Buddha criticized it and suggested his disciples to follow the middle path between a life of ease and luxury on one hand and rigorous asceticism on the other.
  • Buddha condemned the practice of going out naked.
  • Jainism‘s view of non-injury even to animals was carried too far greater excesses.
  • Buddhism spread far and wide in different parts of the world within five hundred years whereas Jainism never spread beyond the boundaries of India.
  • Buddhism declined considerably in the land of its birth while Jainism is still a living force in India, and has got a stronghold upon a large and influential section of the people.
    Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)

Objective Questions On Gautam Buddha and Buddhism

  1. Gautama Buddha was born on –
    (A) 563 BC

    (B) 663 BC
    (C) 463 BC
    (D) 763 BC
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 563 BC
  2. What is the meaning of “Buddha“?
    (A) Teacher

    (B) Priest
    (C) Enlightened
    (D) Monks
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Enlightened
  3. What was the original name of Gautama Buddha?
    (A) Mahavira

    (B) Siddhartha
    (C) Suddhodhona
    (D) Rahul
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Siddhartha
  4. Gautama Buddha delivered his first sermon at –
    (A) Kosala

    (B) Kushinagar
    (C) Sarnath
    (D) Bodh Gaya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Sarnath
  5. Where the last sermon was delivered by Gautama Buddha?
    (A) Kushinagar

    (B) Vaishali
    (C) Bodh Gaya
    (D) Sarnath
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Vaishali
  6. Who delivered “Dharmachakra Pravartana“?
    (A) Gautama Buddha

    (B) Mahavira
    (C) Ashoka
    (D) Samudragupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Gautama Buddha
  7. Gautama Buddha Passed away in –
    (A) 283 BC

    (B) 383 BC
    (C) 483 BC
    (D) 583 BC
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 483 BC
  8. Where the Gautama Buddha Passed away?
    (A) Kushinagar

    (B) Vaishali
    (C) Sarnath
    (D) Bodh Gaya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kushinagar
  9. Aryasatya’enunciated by Buddha has
    (A) 3 Truth

    (B) 4 Truth
    (C) 5 Truth
    (D) 6 Truth
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 4 Truth
  10. Which language Buddhist Scriptures are written?
    (A) Sanskrit

    (B) Pali
    (C) English
    (D) Nepali
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Pali
    Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)
  11. What is the name of Buddhist scripture?
    (A) Tripitaka

    (B) Vinaya Pitaka
    (C) Astangika Marga
    (D) Sutta Pitaka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Tripitaka
  12. Siddhartha had a son before he became Gautama Buddha. What was the name of his son?
    (A) Rahul

    (B) Subodh
    (C) Kanishka
    (D) Vijay
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Rahul
  13. Where the first council of monks after the death of Buddha arranged?
    (A) Sarnath

    (B) Rajgriha
    (C) Vaishali
    (D) Kundalvan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Rajgriha
  14. Where the second council of monks of Buddhist arranged?
    (A) Sarnath

    (B) Rajgriha
    (D) Vaishali
    (D) Kundalval
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Vaishali
  15. The third council of monks after death of Buddha arranged ?
    (A) Sarnath

    (B) Rajgriha
    (D) Vaishali
    (D) Kundalval
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Kundalval
  16. What is the mother name of Gautama Buddha?
    (A) Mahamaya

    (B) Yosadhara
    (C) Koshaka
    (D) Nirmaya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Mahamaya
  17. Followers of Buddha who lived a family life were called- 
    (A) Upasaka
    (B) Anusavan
    (C) Upsampada
    (D) Gahapati
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Upasaka
  18. The clear division of Buddhism in Hinayana and Mahayana took place during the regime of –
    (A) Mauryas
    (B) Shunga
    (C) Kushans
    (D) Guptas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Kushans
  19. Gautam Buddha died at Kushinagar. The place is in the province of –
    (A) Madhya Pradesh
    (B) Bihar
    (C) Uttar Pradesh
    (D) Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Uttar Pradesh
  20. The day on which Buddha was born, Enlightened and passed away was-
    (A) Vaishakh Purnima
    (B) Ashadh Purnima
    (C) Kartik Purnima
    (D) None
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Vaishakh Purnima
    Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)
  21. Which of the following is not one of the names of Buddha’s wife?
    (A) Subhadraka
    (B) Bhadrakachchha
    (C) Chelana
    (D) Bimba
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Chelana
  22. The Peepal tree under which Gautam received “Buddhatva’ was cut by the order of which king?
    (A) Mihirkula
    (B) Toraman
    (C) Pushyamitra Sunga
    (D) Shashanka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Shashanka
  23. One taking entry in Bauddha Samgha was called-
    (A) Upasampada
    (B) Bhikkshu
    (C) Shraman
    (D) Anusavan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Upasampada
  24. ‘Mahabhiniskramana’ refers to which event?
    (A) Gautam Buddha leaving ignorance
    (B) Gautam Buddha leaving penance (Tap)
    (C) Gautam Buddha leaving his home
    (D) Gautam Buddha left this world
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Gautam Buddha leaving his home
  25. Who was the first disciple of Gautam Buddha?
    (A) Kaundinya
    (B) Rahul
    (C) Anand
    (D) Devabrat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kaundinya
  26. Where was the first Bauddha Sangeeti held?
    (A) Chullavagga
    (B) Saptaparni Cave
    (C) Kundalvana
    (D) Pataliputra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Saptaparni Cave
  27. No Bauddha Sangeeti was held at which place?
    (A) Rajgriha
    (B) Vaishali
    (C) Sarnath
    (D) Pataliputra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Sarnath
  28. ‘Patimonkha’ deals with-
    (A) Education
    (B) Propaganda
    (C) Discipline
    (D) None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Discipline
  29. ‘Patimankha’ is a part of –
    (A) Vinay Pitaka 
    (B) Sutta Pitaka
    (C) Abhidhamma Pitaka
    (D) Jatakas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Vinay Pitaka 
  30. ‘Mahavagga’ and ‘Chullvagga’ are related to-
    (A) Sutta Vibhag
    (B) Khandak
    (C) Parivar
    (D) Yamak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Khandak
    Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)
  31. Abhidhamma Pitaka does not include
    (A) Puggal Panchayati
    (B) Kathavatthu
    (C) Sutta vibhang
    (D) Dhatu Katha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Sutta vibhang
  32. Jatak belongs to which Nikay?
    (A) Deegh
    (B) Majjhim
    (C) Samyukta
    (D) Khuddak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Khuddak
  33. Which of the following sects belong to Hinayana?
    (A) Sahajyan
    (B) Mantrayan
    (C) Yogacharya
    (D) Sautrantik
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Sautrantik
  34. Which of the following sects belonged to Mahayana?
    (A) Madhyamik
    (B) Vaibhashik
    (C) Vajrayana
    (D) Sautrantik
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Madhyamik
  35. ‘Veluvan’ was gifted to Gautam Buddha by-
    (A) Ajatsatru
    (B) Prasenjit
    (C) Bimbasar
    (D) Udayan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Bimbasar
  36. Who taught yoga to Gautam Buddha?
    (A) Suddodhana
    (B) Anand
    (C) Devabrat
    (D) Alar-kalam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Alar-kalam
  37. Gautam Buddha gave his first sermon in-
    (A) Gaya
    (B) Sarnath
    (C) Rajgriha
    (D) Pataliputra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Sarnath
  38. The first sermon of Gautam Buddha is called-
    (A) Mahabhiniskrama
    (B) Dharma Chakra Pravartan
    (C) Dhamma Ghosh
    (D) Mahaparinirvana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Dharma Chakra Pravartan
  39. Which Buddhist sect believed in Tantra and Hatha yoga?
    (A) Hinayana
    (B) Mahayana
    (C) Vajrayana
    (D) None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Vajrayana
  40. Which branch of Buddhism believed in Pudgal and Anatma?
    (A) Saidhantik
    (B) Shunyavadi
    (C) Sarvastik
    (D) Vaibhashik
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Sarvastik
    Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)
  41. Which work is a commentary on Deegh Nikaya?
    (A) Lalit vistar
    (B) Deepvamsh
    (C) Sumangal Vilasini
    (D) Neeti Prakaran
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Lalit vistar
  42. How many big cities are mentioned in the literature of Buddhist age?
    (A) Ten
    (B) Eight
    (C) Six
    (D) Tour
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Eight
  43. Which Bauddha sect emerged in the 7th century A.D.?
    (A) Mahashanghik
    (B) Theravada
    (C) Vajrayana
    (D) Mahayan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Vajrayana
  44. Which of the following statement is not correct from the Buddhist point of view?
    (A) The world is full of sorrow
    (B) Happiness is God’s gift
    (C) One can overcome sorrow
    (D) There is a way to overcome sorrow
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Happiness is God’s gift
  45. According to Buddhism sorrow (dukkha) is caused by-
    (A) Lack of money
    (B) Lack of power
    (C) Neglect by near and dear one
    (D) Desires
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Desires
  46. According to Gautam Buddha, the path to prevent sorrow (dukkha) is-
    (A) To earn more money
    (B) To live a luxurious life
    (C) To do penances
    (D) To follow Madhyam Pratipada
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) To follow Madhyam Pratipada
  47. The path of Madhyam Pratipada is-
    (A) Sevenfold
    (B) Eightfold
    (C) Ninefold
    (D) Ten-fold
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Eightfold
  48. Which of the following is part of the Eightfold Path?
    (A) Satya
    (B) Ahimsa
    (C) Brahmacharya
    (D) None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) None of these
  49. Samadhi Skandh of Ashtangik Marg did not include-
    (A) Right Vision
    (B) Right effort
    (C) Right Memory
    (D) Right meditation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Right Vision
  50. The Pragya Skandha of Eightfold path consists of –
    (A) Right vision and Right Effort
    (B) Right vision and Right Resolution
    (C) Right Resolution and Right Meditation
    (D) Right vision and Right speech
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Right vision and Right Resolution
    Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)
  51. Which group belongs to Sheel Skandha of Eightfold Path?
    (A) Right vision, Resolution, and speech
    (B) Right speech, action, and livelihood
    (C) Right action, livelihood, and effort
    (D) Right livelihood, effort, and meditation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Right speech, action, and livelihood
  52. Ten sheels prescribed by Gautam Buddha did not include-
    (A) Satya
    (B) Ahimsa
    (C) Self-study
    (D) Asteya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Self-study
  53. Ten sheels laid down by Buddha included-
    (A) Brahmacharya
    (B) Aparigraha
    (C) Giving up the comfortable bed
    (D) All the three
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) All the three
  54. Which was not a part of ten sheels?
    (A) Non-drinking
    (B) No-meals at odd times
    (C) No use of scented goods
    (D) No usury
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) No usury
  55. Who was the founder of ‘Maha Sanghika’ sect?
    (A) Mahakashyap
    (B) Upali
    (C) Rahulbhadra
    (D) None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Mahakashyap
  56. Mahayana Sampraday believed in-
    (A) Bodhisattvas
    (B) Divinity of Buddha
    (C) Idol worship
    (D) All three
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) All three
  57. ‘Theravada’ was founded by whom?
    (A) Mahakashyap
    (B) Mahakachchhayan
    (C) Upali
    (D) Anand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Mahakachchhayan
  58. Which group of causes of life cycle belong to early life (Poorva Janam)?
    (A) Avidya and Samskar
    (B) Vigyan Namrupa and Shadayatan
    (C) Sparsh, Vedana, Trishna, Upadan
    (D) Bhav, Jati, Jara-Maran
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Avidya and Samskar
  59. Which of the following statements is not correct?
    (A) Hinayana looked upon Buddha as a human being
    (B) Hinayana put before individual the goal of “Arhat to achieve Nirvana
    (C) Hinayana worshipped Buddha’s idols
    (D) Hinayana did not believe in Bodhisattva
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Hinayana worshipped Buddha’s idols
  60. The form of government in Buddha’s age was-
    (A) Monarchy
    (B) Republic
    (C) Anarchy
    (D) Monarchy as well as Republic
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Monarchy as well as Republic
    Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)
  61. Which of the following states was not a republic?
    (A) Lichchhavi
    (B) Shakya
    (C) Koshala
    (D) Koliya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Koshala
  62. Which of the following states was not a monarchy?
    (A) Kashi
    (B) Magadh
    (C) Vajji
    (D) Avanti
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Vajji
  63. Who were the Contemporaries of Gautam Buddha?
    (A) Prasenjit
    (B) Alar-Kalam
    (C) Kaundinya
    (D) All the three
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) All the three
  64. Gautam Buddha gave up his fast by taking food from-
    (A) Supriya
    (B) Sujata
    (C) Sumitra
    (D) Sangita
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Sujata
  65. Which of the following is not a Hinayani-sect?
    (A) Sthavirvade
    (B) Sarvastivadin
    (C) Yogacharya
    (D) Mahasanghik
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Yogacharya
  66. Which of the following is not a Mahayani sect?
    (A) Shunyavada
    (B) Vigyanvada
    (C) Yogacharya
    (D) Sautrantrik
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Sautrantrik
  67. Buddha spent greater time at which place?
    (A) Rajgriha
    (B) Shravasti
    (C) Vaishali
    (D) Kapilvastu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Shravasti
  68. Jetavan was donated to Buddha by whom?
    (A) Bimbasar
    (B) Anath Pindak
    (C) Amrapali
    (D) Vishakha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Anath Pindak
  69. Which of the following work does not belong to Mahayan?
    (A) Mahavastu
    (B) Lalit-vistar
    (C) Mahayan Sutra
    (D) Abhidhamma Kosha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Abhidhamma Kosha
  70. What is the correct meaning of “Pratyeka Buddha’?
    (A) Everybody can achieve Buddhastva
    (B) Everybody can approach Buddha
    (C) One who has obtained a “Bodhi’ but is neither a teacher nor a disciple
    (D) Every Bodhisattva is a Buddha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) One who has obtained a “Bodhi’ but is neither a teacher nor a disciple
    Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ)
  71. Trikayavad of Mahayan did not include the concept of?
    (A) Rupakaya
    (B) Nirmankaya
    (C) Dharmakaya
    (D) Sambhagkaya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Rupakaya
  72. Which concepts belong to Hinayana?
    (A) Rupa Kaya-Dharmakay
    (B) Rupakaya-Nirmankaya
    (C) Rupakaya-Sambhagkaya
    (D) Dharmakaya-Nirvankaya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Rupa Kaya-Dharmakay
  73. What is ‘Panch-Skandha’ of Buddhism?
    (A) Fire, Water, Air, Space, and time
    (B) Fire, Water, Air, Desire, and Salvation
    (C) Desire, Salvation, Death, Birth, and life
    (D) Vigyan, Vedana, Roop, Samgya, and Samskar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Vigyan, Vedana, Roop, Samgya, and Samskar
  74. Which of the following statements is correct?
    (a) Gautam Buddha did not believe in caste system
    (b) Gautam considered Kshatriya superior to Brahmans
    (c) Gautam was against social discrimination in religion
    (d) Bauddha literature refers to Hina-Jatis
    (A) (a), (b) and (c)
    (B) (b), (c) and (d)
    (C) (c), (d) and (a)
    (D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (a) (b), (c) and (d)
  75. Buddhism did not believe in
    (A) Soul
    (B) Rebirth
    (C) Karma-Phal
    (D) Nirvana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Soul
  76. Which city was not visited by Buddha?
    (A) Rajgriha
    (B) Mathura
    (C) Shravasti
    (D) Vaishali
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Mathura
  77. Which of the following statement is not correct?
    (A) Buddhism believed in Rebirth
    (B) According to Buddhism, rebirth is the migration of the soul from body to body
    (C) Rebirth is the consequence of Karma
    (D) Man can get rid of the birth-rebirth cycle
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) According to Buddhism, rebirth is the migration of the soul from body to body
  78. Which factor did not contribute to the sharp decline of Buddhism?
    (A) Schism in religion
    (B) Moral degeneration of monks
    (C) The hostile attitude of rulers
    (D) The revival of Hinduism
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) The hostile attitude of rulers
  79. Which of the following statements is not correct?
    (A) Hinayana was against reform in religion
    (B) Hinayana was a sectarian sect
    (C) Hinayana did not believe in the divinity of Gautam Buddha
    (D) Hinayana emphasized strict observance of religious rules
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Hinayana was against reform in religion
  80. After which sangeeti use of Sanskrit became common in Buddhist literature?
    (A) First
    (B) Second
    (C) Third
    (D) Fourth
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Fourth
  81. According to Gautam Buddha, what is the correct approach to Vedas?
    (A) Vedas are divine words
    (B) Vedas are only source of knowledge
    (C) The word of Vedas are final
    (D) No significance be attached to Vedas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) No significance be attached to Vedas
  82. Who was the author of “Vishuddhi magga’?
    (A) Ashvaghosha
    (B) Buddhaghosa
    (C) Vasumitra
    (D) Nagarjuna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Buddhaghosa
  83. Who is the author of ‘Madhyamik Sutra’?
    (A) Vasumitra
    (B) Vasubandhu
    (C) Ashvaghosh
    (D) Nagarjuna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Nagarjuna
  84. Which was the first country to adopt Buddhism?
    (A) Ceylone
    (B) China
    (C) Indonesia
    (D) Thailand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Ceylone
  85. Which place is not famous for Buddhist architecture?
    (A) Bharhut
    (B) Saranath
    (C) Mathura
    (D) Sanchi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Mathura
  86. In which century Buddhism reached China?
    (A) First century B.C.
    (B) First century A.D.
    (C) Second century A.D.
    (D) None
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) First century A.D.
  87. Who went Nepal to Propagate Buddhism?
    (A) Acharya Kamalshila
    (B) Acharya Alisha
    (C) Acharya Shanta Rakshita
    (D) Acharya Vasubandhu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Acharya Vasubandhu
  88. Who was the founder of ‘Shunyavada’?
    (A) Shanker
    (B) Nagarjuna
    (C) Asvaghosh
    (D) Vasumitra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Nagarjuna
  89. Which sect was considered a bridge between old Buddhism and Hinduism?
    (A) Tantrayan
    (B) Mahayana
    (C) Hinayana
    (D) Sahajyan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Mahayana
  90. How many spikes Bauddh Dharma Chakra had?
    (A) 10
    (B) 8
    (C) 7
    (D) 4
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 8
  91. Which sect represents the developed form of Tantrik Buddhism?
    (A) Hinayana
    (B) Mahayan
    (C) Vajrayana
    (D) None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Vajrayana
  92. Who persuaded Gautam to admit women in Samgha?
    (A) Anand and Yasodhara
    (B) Yashodhara and Gautami Prajapati
    (C) Anand and Gautami
    (D) Gautami and Devbrat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Anand and Gautami
  93. Women were admitted in Samgha for the first time at?
    (A) Veluvan
    (B) Jetavan
    (C) Kutagrashala
    (D) Amravatika
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Amravatika
  94. Who propagated ‘Madhyamik’ Buddhism in China?
    (A) Bimbasar
    (B) Dignag
    (C) Kumarjiva
    (D) Vasubandhu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Kumarjiva
  95. Which of the following is a part of Vinay Pitaka?
    (A) Khandak
    (B) Bhikkhuvibhang
    (C) Bhikkhuni Vibhang
    (D) None of three
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Khandak
  96. How many Suttas are there in Anguttar Nikay?
    (A) 2500
    (B) 2300
    (C) 2100
    (D) 1900
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 2300
  97. How many Nikaya are in Sutta Pitaka?
    (A) 2
    (B) 3
    (C) 5
    (D) 7
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 5
  98. Deegh Nikaya deals with-
    (A) Dialogues of Gautam Buddha
    (B) Rules and regulations of Buddhism
    (C) The life story of Gautam Buddha
    (D) Lives of Bodhi Satvas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Dialogues of Gautam Buddha
  99. Which cannot be called a Buddhist contribution to religion?
    (A) Idol worship
    (B) Corporate (Samgh) life
    (C) Ritualism
    (D) Madhyam marg of Salvation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ritualism
  100. Which factor contributed to the emergence of Buddhism?
    (A) Changes in material life brought by the use of iron
    (B) The philosophical upsurge of the age
    (C) The reaction against Brahmanic religion based on sacrifices
    (D) All the above-mentioned factors
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) All the above-mentioned factors

ONE LINER QUESTIONS AND ANSWER FROM BUDDHISM

  1. What was the name of Gautam Buddha’s father?
    Shuddodhana- the chief of the state Kapilvastu.
  2. What was the name of Buddha’s mother?
    Maya.
  3. What was the childhood name of Gautam Buddha?
    Siddharth.
  4. Who brought up Siddharth when his mother died in his childhood?
    His stepmother, Gautami.
  5. What was the name of Siddharth’s wife?
    Yashodhra.
  6. What was the name of Gautam Buddha’s son?
    Rahul.
  7. What was the ‘great renunciation’ in Buddhism?
    Siddharth left his home at the age of twenty-nine in search of truth; this event is known as “great renunciation”.
  8. Where did Gautam Buddha attain enlightenment?
    He attained enlightenment (Nirvana) at Bodh Gaya near Gaya under a banyan tree on the bank of the river Niranjana.
  9. With which name after getting enlightenment Buddha was known?
    Buddha.
  10. What does the term ‘Buddha’ mean?
    Tathagata (one who possesses the truth).
  11. Why is Gautam Buddha also known as Shakyamuni?
    Because he belonged to the Shakya clan.
  12. Where did Gautam Buddha give his first sermon?
    At deer park, Sarnath near Banaras.
  13. What does the term “Dharam Chakra Pravartana “mean?
    Gautam Buddha’s first sermon at Sarnath is known as Dharam Chakra Pravartana.
  14. Who are “monks or Bhikshus”?
    The followers of Buddha who are engaged in spreading his messages are called “monks or Bhikshus”.
  15. What is ‘Sangh’ in Buddhism?
    Gautam Buddha established the orders of monks called ‘Sangh’ to preach Buddhism.
  16. When and where did Gautama Buddha die?
    483 BC at the age of 80, at Kushinagar in Gorakhpur.
  17. What does the term “Mahaparinirvana” mean in Buddhism?
    The death of Buddha is known as Mahaparinirvana.
  18. What does the term ‘Nirvana’ mean?
    To get free from the cycle of birth and rebirth.
  19. In which language did Buddha preach?
    Pali.
  20. Which path has been advocated by Buddha to attain Nirvana?
    The eightfold path or Ashtangika Marga.
  21. What are the ‘Ashtangika Marga’ preached by Buddha?
    Buddha’s Ashtangika Marga are as following:

    (1) Right belief, (2) Right thought, (3) Right speech, (4) Right action, (5) Right living, (6) Right effort, (7) Right recollection and (8) Right meditation.
    These eightfold paths are also known as the middle path.
  22. What idea Gautam Buddha had about the existence of God?
    Buddha did not say anything about the existence of God.
  23. Where did Mahatma Buddha establish ‘Sangha’?
    At Sarnath
  24. What are the Triratnas’ of Buddhism?
    Buddha, Sangha, and Dhamma.
  25. What does the term Dhamma’ mean?
    ‘It is a Prakrit language-means Dharma (Religion).
  26. What are the religious literature of Buddhists?
    The religious literature of Buddhists is called Tripitakas.
  27. How many Pitakas are there?
    There are three Pitakas-Vinay Pitaka, Sutta Pitaka an Abhidhamma Pitaka.
  28. In which language the Buddhist literature was written?
    Pali language.
  29. What are Jatakas?
    Jatakas are Buddhist literature. They deal with the stories of the Buddha in his previous lives.
  30. Who was the most favorite disciple of Gautam Buddha?
    Anand.
  31. Who was the most favorite lady monk of Buddha?
    Gautami, his stepmother.
  32. From whom did Mahatma Buddha learn the technique of meditation?
    Alara Kalama.
  33. What is Stupa?
    This term is used in Buddhism. It means monuments containing relics of Buddha.
  34. What is Chaityamandap?
    This is the prayer hall for Buddhists.
  35. What is Viharas in Buddhism?
    It is monasteries for monks.
  36. When did the Buddhism split up into two parts?
    During the reign of Kanishka, Buddhism was divided into two parts-Hinayana and Mahayana.
  37. What does the term ‘Hinayana’ mean?
    Orthodox Buddhism is known as Hinayana or lesser vehicle. The Hinayana considers Buddha as a teacher or Guru and does not worship him as God.
  38. What does the term ‘Mahayana’ mean?
    The reformed Buddhism is known as Mahayana. The followers of Mahayana faith worship Buddha as God. Mahay means the greater vehicle.
  39. What information does Sutta Pitaka provide?
    It provides the principles of Buddhism.
  40. What information does Vinaya Pitaka provide?
    It provides the rules and regulations of the Buddhist Sangha.

Gautam Buddha and Buddhism (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download Link below

Read More:

 

Facebook Comments