Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)

Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download contains detailed study notes for this topic.

Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download also contains related Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) which will be beneficial for all Competitive Exams like WBCS (Preli & Mains), UPSC, SSC, Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other State Level Public Service Commission exams.

Only for Civil Service Aspirants

Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link is provided at the end of the post.

Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

The Tughlaq Dynasty (1320-1414 A.D.)

  • The Tughlaq Dynasty, a North Indian Dynasty ruled the Delhi Sultanate from 1320 AD to 1414 AD.
  • In 1320 AD, Khusro Khan, a Hindu convert killed the last ruler of Khilji Dynasty Qutb ud din Mubarak Shah and thus ended the Khilji Dynasty.
  • Khusro Khan ruled for a short period. Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq was a governor from the time of Ala-ud-din Khilji.
  • Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq sent his son Juna Khan to fight against Warangal. He defeated Pratabarudra and returned with rich booty.
  • Ghiyasuddin laid the foundation for Tughlaqabad near Delhi.
  • Ulugh Khan was said to have treacherously killed his father and ascended the throne with the title Muhammad bin Tughlaq in 1325.

Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq or Ghazi Malik (1320 to 1325 A.D.)

  • Ghazi Malik or Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq of Qaurana tribe was the founder of Tughlaq dynasty.
  • He was the governor of Dipalpur before coming to power as Sultan.
  • He brought Bengal, Utkala or Orissa, and Warangal under his control.
  • The Mongol leaders who invaded North India were seized and confined by him.
  • In 1325 A.D., Ghiyas-ud-din was crushed to death while attending an event for his victories in Bengal.

Mohammad Bin Tughlaq (1325 to 1351 A.D.)

  • Prince Jauna, son of Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq ascended the throne in 1325.
  • He gained the title Ulugh Khan, he was most educated of all the Sultans of the Delhi Sultanate
  • He created a department Diwan-e-Amir-e-Kohi for the improvement of the agriculture
  • He distributed Sondhar i.e. agriculture loans advanced for extension of agriculture of barren land
  • He encouraged cash crops in place of cereals
  • He undertook many administrative reforms but most of them failed due to his lack of judgment. In Indian history, he is referred to as the wisest fool king.
  • He shifted his capital from Delhi to Devagiri to protect his capital and ordered the common people and government officials to shift to Devagiri, after many difficulties he ordered them to return to Delhi.
    The five experiments
  • Taxation in the Doab: The Sultan made an ill-advised financial experiment in the Doab between the Ganges & Yamuna. The Sultan created a new department of Agriculture called Diwan-i-Kohi.
  • Transfer of Capital: The most controversial step which Mohammad-bin Tughlaq undertook soon after his accession was the so-called transfer of capital from Delhi to Devagiri. Devagiri was thus named Daulatabad.
  • Introduction of Token Currency: Mohammad-bin Tughlaq decided to introduce bronze coins, which were to have the same value as the silver coins.
  • Proposed Khurasan Expedition: The Sultan had a vision of universal conquest. He decided to conquest Khurasan & Iraq & mobilised a huge army for the purpose. He was encouraged to do so by Khurasani nobles who had taken shelter in his court. Moreover, there was instability in Khurasan because of the unpopular rule of Abu Said. This project was also abandoned because of the change in political scenario in Khurasan.
  • Quarachil Expedition: This expedition was launched in Kumaon hills in the Himalayas allegedly to counter Chinese incursions.It also appears that the expedition was directed against some refractory tribes in Kumaon-Garhwal region with the object of bringing them under Delhi Sultanate. The first attack was a success but when the rainy season set in, the invaders suffered terribly.
  • He died in Thatta while campaigning in Sindh against Taghi, a Turkish slave.

Feroz Shah Tughlaq (1351 to 1388 A.D.)

  • He was a cousin of Mohammad-bin Tughlaq.
  • He adopted the policy of appeasement with the nobility, the army & theologians.
  • The new system of taxation was according to quran.
    He collected four important taxes, which are:
  • Kharaj- 1/10 of the produce of the land
  • Khams- 1/5 of the war booty
  • Jizya-Poll Tax
  • Zakat-Tax on Muslims for specific religious purposes
  • Firoz tried to ban practices, which the orthodox theologians considered non-Islamic. Thus, he prohibited the practice of Muslim women going out to worship at graves of saints & erased paintings from the palace. https://t.me/yoursmahboob download premium notes Free: www.ssctyari.com
  • It was during the time of Firoz that Jizya became a separate tax.
  • In order to encourage agriculture, the Sultan paid a lot of attention to irrigation. Firoz repaired a number of canals & imposed Haque-i-Sharb or water tax.
  • He was a great builder as well; to his credit are cities of Fatehabad, Hisar, Jaunpur & Firozabad.
  • The two pillars of Ashoka, one from Topra (Haryana) & other from Meerut (U.P.) were brought to Delhi.
  • The Sultan established at Delhi, a hospital described as Dar-ul-Shifa.
  • A new department of Diwan-i-Khairat was set up to make provisions for marriage of poor girls.
  • However, his rule is marked by peace & tranquillity & credit for it goes to his Prime Minister Khan-iJahan Maqbul.
  • He devastated the Jagannath Temple at Puri.
  • He constructed towns like Firozabad, Hissar, Jaunpur, and Fatehabad.
  • He levied Jizya on the Brahmins.
  • During his reign, a number of Sanskrit books on medicine, science and arts were translated into Persian.
  • Kutab- Feroz Shahi – a book that dealt with Physics.
  • He died in 1388.

Later Tughlaqs – successors of Firoz

  • Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq Shah II
  • Abu Bakr Shah
  • Nasir-ud-din Mohammed Tughlaq

End of Tughlaq Dynasty

  • The successors of Firoz were not very strong or competent.
  • By the end of the 14th century, most of the territories became independent.
  • Only Punjab and Delhi remained under the Tughlaqs.
  • Timur’s invasion took place during the Tughlug period.

Timur’s Invasion (1398 A.D.)

  • The fabulous wealth of India attracted Timur the ruler of Samarqand.
  • During the period of Nasir-ud-din Mohammed Tughlaq, he invaded India.
  • In 1398 A.D., Timur captured Delhi and caused the annihilation of the Tughlaq dynasty by pillaging and slaughtering people.

The Sayyid dynasty (1414-1451 A.D.)

Khizr Khan (1414-21 A.D.)

  • He was the founder of Sayyid Dynasty
  • He did not swear any royal title.
  • He was the Governor of Multan.
  • He took advantage of the disordered situation in India after Timur’s invasion.
  • In 1414 A.D. he occupied the throne of Delhi.
  • He brought parts of Surat, Dilapur, and Punjab under his control.
  • But he lost Bengal, Deccan, Gujarat, Jaunpur, Khandesh and Malwa.
  • In 1421 he died.
  • Mubarak Shah Khizr Khan’s son succeeded him.

Mubarak Shah (1421-34)

  • Mubarak Shah crushed the local chiefs of the Doab region and the Khokhars.
  • He is first Sultan ruler to appoint Hindu nobles in the court of Delhi.
  • He constructed “Mubarakbad” City on the banks of the river Jamuna.
  • Muhammad Shah Mubarak’s nephew succeeded him.

Muhammad Shah (1434-43)

  • He defeated the ruler of Malwa with the help of Bahlul Lodi the Governor of Lahore.
  • He conferred Bahlul Lodi with the title Khan-i-Khanan for help in defeating the ruler of Malwa.
  • Later Ala-ud-din Shah succeeded him.

Ala-ud-din Shah (1445-1457 A.D.)

  • He was a weak ruler.
  • In 1457 A.D. Bahlul Lodi the Governor of Lahore captured Delhi and made Ala-ud-din Shah to step down from the throne and sent him to Badaun.
  • In 1478 A.D. Ala-ud-din Shah died in Badaun.
  • He was the last Sayyid king descended in favor of Bahlol Lodhi & he retired. Thus began the Lodhi dynasty.

The Lodhi Dynasty (1451-1526 A.D.)

Bahlol Lodhi: (1451-88 A.D.)

  • Bahlol Lodhi was one of the Afghan sardars who established himself in Punjab after the invasion of Timur.
  • He founded the Lodhi dynasty.
  • The Lodi Dynasty is the last ruling dynasties of the Sultanate period.
  • He conquered Etawa, Gwalior, Mewat, Sakit, and Samthal.
  • Jaunpur was annexed into Delhi Sultanat during his reign.
  • Bahlul Lodi was a wise ruler, he never sat on the throne and he used to sit on the carpet in front of the throne with his nobles to gain their recognition and support.
  • He died in 1489 A.D.

Sikandar Lodhi: 1489-1517 A.D.)

  • Sikandar Lodi was the son of Bahlol Lodhi who conquered Bihar & Western Bengal.
  • Agra city was founded by him.
  • Sikandar was a fanatical Muslim & he broke the sacred images of the Jwalamukhi Temple at Nagar Kot & ordered the temples of Mathura to be destroyed.
  • He reimposed Jizya tax on non-Muslims
  • He uses to write poems with the pen name “Gulrukhi”
  • He took a keen interest in the development of agriculture.
  • He set up a well-organized spy system.
  • He introduced the Gaz-i-Sikandari (Sikandar’s yard) of 32 digits for measuring cultivated fields.

Ibrahim Lodhi: 1517-26

  • He was the last king of the Lodhi dynasty & the last Sultan of Delhi.
  • He was the son of Sikandar Lodhi.
  • At last Daulat Khan Lodhi, the governor of Punjab invited Babur to overthrow Ibrahim Lodhi.
  • Babur accepted the offer & inflicted a crushing defeat on Ibrahim Lodhi in the first battle of Panipat in 1526.
  • He was the only Sultan who died in the battlefield.

End of Lodi Dynasty (1517-1526 A.D.)

  • Ibrahim Lodi succeeded Sikandar Lodi.
  • He was an intolerant and adamant ruler
  • He had humiliated many nobles and killed some nobles cruelly.
  • He also treated his son Dilwar Khan Lodi cruelly.
  • Daulat Khan, the most powerful noble of Punjab, who was discontented with Ibrahim Lodhi, invited Babur the ruler of Kabul to invade India.
  • Babur invaded India and defeated Ibrahim Lodi in the first battle of Panipat in 1526 A. D.

Administration under Sultanate

The given figure demonstrates the central administration of Delhi Sultanate.

The Central administration of the Delhi Sultanate followed a very systematic and well-planned administration procedure, which was run by different ministers who had specific work assigned to them.

  1. The SULTAN – was the head of the state and enjoyed unlimited powers in every sphere of state activity.
  2. The NAIB – also enjoyed the equivalent position as that of the Sultan.
  3. The WAZIR – was the Prime Minister of the state and headed the financial department.
  4. Diwan –I- Ariz – He was the head of the department of Diwani-i-arz and in that capacity was the controller-general of the military department.
  5. Diwan –I- Risalt – was the minister of foreign affairs he was in command of state tie-ups with neighboring kingdoms and also was assigned the task of alliancing with powerful rulers.
  6. Sadr –Ur -Sadar – was the head of the religious department. His work was to the safeguard the Islamic Laws and its upkeep.
  7. Amir –I-Mazls -Shahi – he was the minister who looked after the festivals of the state, and made sure of all the public conveniences and arrangements during festive seasons.
  8. Diwan-I-Insha- was the minister who looked after the local correspondence of and different offices.

The Delhi Sultanate was further divided into smaller provinces for it was convenient for the ministers to help them in the administration. They were called IQTAS.

  • The Iqtadari was a unique type of land distribution and the administrative system evolved during the sultanate of Iltutmish.
  • Under this system, the entire empire was very evenly divided into several large and small tracts of land called the Iqtas.
  • These plots of land were assigned to the various nobles, officers, and soldiers for the purpose of easy and flawless administration and revenue collection.
  • The Iqtas were transferable, i.e., the holders of Iqtas-Iqtadars-were transferred from one region to other every three to four years.
  • The holders of small Iqtas were individual troopers. They had no administrative responsibilities.
  • Muhammad of Ghur in 1206 A.D. the able king was the first to introduce the Iqta system in India, but it was lltutrnish who gave it an institutional form.
  • The Iqtadari system witnessed numerous changes during the Sultanate period. Initially, Iqta was a revenue-yielding piece of land, which was assigned in lieu of salary.
  • However, during Firuz Shah Tughlaq’s reign, in the year 1351 A.D., it became hereditary.

Art & architecture under Delhi Sultanate

The new features brought by the Turkish conquerors were:

  • Arch and dome
  • The lofty towers
  • The true arch unsupported by beam
  • The vault
  • Use of superior mortar to hold the stones.
  • Synthesize of indigenous motif such as ball motif, lotus, etc.
  • Decorative exuberance, such as the use of geometrical shapes, calligraphy, inspirational art etc.

Sultanate Architecture

  1. Qutub Minar:
  • It is a towering 73-meter high tower founded by Qutub-ud-Din Aibak and completed by Iltutmish in the memory of the Sufi Saint Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki.
  • The last two stories were completed by Firoz Shah Tughlaq.
  • The Qutub Minar complex comprises of the Quwwat-us-Islam Mosque, a 7-meter high iron pillar, the tomb of Iltutmish, Ala’i-Darwaza and the Ala’I Minar.
  1. Qutub-ud-Din Aibak built the city of Dilli, Iltutmish built the city of Sultangurhi and Balban built the city of Kailagurhi.
  2. Tomb of Balban: It is the first example of true arch and is located at the archaeological park in Mehrauli.
  3. Alai Minar: It contains a dome, which for the first time was built on correct scientific lines and also has arches of very pleasing proportions.
  4. Alai Darwaza: It was constructed with a dome-shaped gate made of red sandstone and decorated with stunning Turkic features made of white marble inlay and inscriptions engraved in the ancient Naskh Script and screens made with Lattice stones depicting unique Turkic craftsmanship.
  5. Alauddin Khilji’s tomb and madrasa:
  • It is located in the Qutub Complex, which is located near the Mehrauli Archaeological Park.
  • It was built by Ala-ud-din Khilji, as a college for the education on Islamic scriptures and theology that consists of rooms and halls built around a quadrangular court.
  1. Tughlaqabad:
  • The Palace cum Fortress Complex of Tughlaqabad was constructed by Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq.
  • Mohammed-bin-Tughlaq built the Tomb of Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq on a high platform which marks a new trend in architecture for imposing skyline.
  • He also built Jahanpanah, one of the cities of Delhi.
  • Firoz Shah built Hauz Khas, a pleasure resort and also built Firoz Shah Kotla fort.
  • The Tughlaqs rulers started building the tombs on an elevated platform. They combine the principles of an arch and done with Islam and as are evident in Firoz Shah Tughlaq’s construction of Hauz Khas.
  1. Lodhi Garden: It is the finest example of the synthesis of the dome, arch, slam, and beams. Other examples of architecture are Masjid Moth, Bara Khan, and Chota Khan.

Objective Multiple Choice Questions on Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty

  1. Who was the first ruler of the Slave dynasty?
    (A) Qutubuddin Aibak
    (B) Iltutmish

    (C) Sultan Mahmud
    (D) Balba
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Qutubuddin Aibak
  2. The city of Jaunpur was founded by
    (A) Mohmmad Bin Tughlaq

    (B) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    (C) Ibrahim Lodi

    (D) Sikandar Lodi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
  3. The first Silver Tanka of Delhi Sultanate was issued by
    (A) Qutubuddin Aibak

    (B) Iltutmish
    (C) Razia Sultan

    (D) Ghiyasuddin Balban
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Iltutmish
  4. During the time of Alauddin’s invasion, Warangal was ruled by
    (A) Chalukya dynasty 

    (B) Chola dynasty
    (C) Kakatiya dynasty
    (D) Yadava dynasty

    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Kakatiya dynasty 
  5. Ibn Battuta visited India during the reign of
    (A) Jalaluddin Firoz Shah

    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    (D) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
  6. Who destroyed the Nalanda University in 1193 AD and burnt it down?
    (A) Muizuddin Muhammad Ghori

    (B) Ikhtiyaruddin Muhammad Bin Bakhtiyar Khilji
    (C) Mahmud Ghazni

    (D) Qutubuddin Aibak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Ikhtiyaruddin Muhammad Bin Bakhtiyar Khilji
  7. Who among the following Sultans of Delhi founded the city of Agra?
    (A) Balban

    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
    (D) Sikandar Lodi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Sikandar Lodi
  8. At the time of Qutubuddin Aibak’s death, Iltutmish was the Subedar of
    (A) Delhi 

    (B) Gwalior
    (C) Badayun
    (D) Lahore

    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Badayun 
  9. Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great?
    (A) Balban

    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

    (D) Sikandar Lodi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Alauddin Khilji
  10. Which Sultan of Delhi imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins also?
    (A) Balban

    (B) Firoz Tughlaq
    (C) Allauddin Khilji

    (D) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Firoz Tughlaq
    Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  11. Who among the following died while playing Chaugan?
    (A) Iltutmish

    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Mohammad Tughlaq
    (D) Qutubuddin Aibak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Qutubuddin Aibak
  12. The transfer of capital from Delhi to Daulatabad was ordered by Sultan
    (A) Mubarak Shah Khilji

    (B) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    (C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
    (D) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
  13. Which Sultan of Delhi was the first to charge Ghari or House tax?
    (A) Balban

    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

    (D) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Alauddin Khilji
  14. Who of the following was the first woman ruler of medieval India?
    (A) Razia Sultan
    (B) Chand Bibi

    (C) Durgavati 
    (D) Noorjahan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Razia Sultan 
  15. Who was the first real king of Delhi Sultanate?
    (A) Qutubuddin Aibak 

    (B) Iltutmish
    (C) Balban 

    (D) Alauddin Khilji
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Iltutmish
  16. The founder of Tughlaq Dynasty was __________.
    (A) Mohammad Bin Tughlaq

    (B) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    (C) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    (D) Nasiruddin Mohammad Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
  17. The real name of Ghyasuddin Tughlaq was _______.
    (A) Ghazi Kafur

    (B) Ghazi Malik
    (C) Qaraunah Turk
    (D) Zafar Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Ghazi Malik
  18. “Wisest fool” was known to which Tughlaq King?
    (A) Mohammad bin Tughlaq

    (B) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    (C) Ghyasudding Tughlaq
    (D) None of These
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
  19. “Ill starred idealist” was known to which ruler?
    (A) Iltutmish

    (B) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
    (C) Alauddin Khalji
    (D) Kutubuddin Aibek
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
  20. Which person described Muhammad bin Tughlaq as ‘ill-starred Idealist’?
    (A) Ibn Batuta

    (B) Malik Kafur
    (C) Nadir Shah
    (D) Fahien
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Ibn Batuta
    Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  21. Tughlaqabad fort built by which Tughlaq ruler?
    (A) Ghyasuddin Tughlaq

    (B) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
    (C) Firoz Shah
    (D) Nadir Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Ghyasuddin Tughlaq
  22. During which reign Ibn Batutafrom Morocco came to India?
    (A) Alauddin Khilji

    (B) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
    (C) Ghiasuddin Balban
    (D) Qutubuddin Aibek
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
  23. A taxation system called Jiziyaor non-Muslim was introduced by which ruler?
    (A) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

    (B) Ghazi Malik
    (C) Nasiruddin Shah
    (D) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
  24. Music system banned by _______ Tughlaq sultan?
    (A) Ghyasuddin Tughlaq

    (B) Firoz Shah
    (C) Balban
    (D) Abu Bakr Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Ghyasuddin Tughlaq
  25. The last ruler of Tughlaq Dynasty was ________?
    (A) Nasiruddin Mahmud Tughlaq

    (B) Abu Bakr Shah
    (C) Muhammad Shah Tughlaq
    (D) Alauddin Sikandar Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Muhammad Shah Tughlaq
  26. Who introduced the Persian Festival of Naurojin India?
    (A) Balban

    (B) Ghyasuddin Tughlaq
    (C) Firuz Shah
    (D) Iltutmish
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Balban
  27. The oldest monument is –
    (A) Ajanta

    (B) Taj Mahal
    (C) Qutub Minar
    (D) Charminar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Ajanta
  28. Who has been died due to collapse of ‘wooden Pavilion’?
    (A) Alauddin Khalji

    (B) Ghyas-ud-din Tughlaq
    (C) Sikandar Lodi
    (D) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Ghyas-ud-din Tughlaq
  29. Previous real name of Muhammad bin Tughlaq was _____?
    (A) Juna Khan

    (B) Ghazi Malik
    (C) Malik Kafur
    (D) Khizir Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Juna Khan
  30. Consider the following statement and Correct Answer: the questions given below.
    Statement I: Taxation in the Doab was introduced by Muhammad bin Tughlaq.

    Statement II: Diwani-i-Khairat introduced by Firoz Shah Tughlaq for marriage of poor girls.
    Question: Which of the statement is/are true
    (A) only Statement I is true
    (B) Only Statement II is true
    (C) Both statements are true
    (D) Neither II nor I is true.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Both statements are true
    Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  31. How many provinces were divided all the empire during Mohammad bin Tughlaq?
    (A) 24

    (B) 25
    (C) 23
    (D) 21
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 23
  32. Zakat‘ during Firoz Shah Tughlaq was ________ ?
    (A) Marriage System

    (B) Taxation system
    (C) Technique used in the battle
    (D) Name of land revenue officer.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Taxation system
  33. Firozabad and Junapur city built by which ruler?
    (A) Firoz Shah tughlaq

    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
    (D) Iltutmish
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
  34. Who shifted the capital from Delhi to Devgiri?
    (A) Mohammad bin Tughlaq

    (B) Firoz Shah
    (C) Ghazi Malik
    (D) Sikandar Lodi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
  35. Which token new currency introduced to remove previous currency by Mohammad bin Tughlaq?
    (A) Copper

    (B) Silver
    (C) Gold
    (D) Iron
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Copper
  36. Which of the following was an agricultural department created by Mohammad bin Tughlaq ?
    (A) Diwan-i-Kohi

    (B) Ghari
    (C) Charahi
    (D) Diwan-i-Khairat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Diwan-i-Kohi
  37. Firuz Shah Tughlaq Buried at ________.
    (A) Delhi

    (B) Multan
    (C) Kabul
    (D) Firozabad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Delhi
  38. Which of the following sultan was Father of Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    (A) Ghazi Malik

    (B) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
    (C) Muhammad Shah
    (D) Muhammad Shah Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
  39. Where did the traveler Ibn Batuta come from?
    (A) Morocco
    (B) Persia
    (C) Turkey
    (D) Central Asia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Morocco 
  40. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq was proficient in :
    (A) Art
    (B) Music
    (C) Calligraphy
    (D) Philosophy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Philosophy 
    Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  41. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq was a failure because
    (A) He was mad.
    (B) He was not a practical states man.
    (C) He transferred the capital
    (D) He waged war with China.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) He was not a practical states man. 
  42. Presently Daulatabad, where Muhammad-bin Tughlaq had transferred the capital from Delhi, is situated near:
    (A) Mysore
    (B) Aurangabad
    (C) Nizamabad
    (D) Bhopal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Aurangabad 
  43. Who among the following Sultans of Delhi has been described by the historians as the ‘mixture of opposites’?
    (A) Balban
    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Muhammad- Bin-Tughlaq
    (D) Ibrahim Lodi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Muhammad- Bin-Tughlaq 
  44. Who issued a token currency in copper coins between AD 1329 and 1330?
    (A) Alauddin Khilzi
    (B) Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq
    (C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
    (D) Feroz Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq 
  45. Which of the following Sultans of Tughlaq dynasty issued copper coins instead of silver ones?
    (A) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    (B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughlaq
    (C) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    (D) Mahmud Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughlaq 
  46. Which emperor shifted his capital from Delhi to Daulatabad?
    (A) Aurangzeb
    (B) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
    (C) Sher Shah Suri
    (D) Genghis Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq 
  47. Ibn Batuta visited India during the reign of :
    (A) Iltutmish
    (B) Ala-ud-din Khilji
    (C) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
    (D) Balban
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Muhammad bin Tughlaq 
  48. Which Sultan of Delhi established an employment bureau, a charity bureau and a charitable hospital?
    (A) Firoz Tughlaq
    (B) Mohammad Tughlaq
    (C) Alauddin Khilji
    (D) Balban
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Firoz Tughlaq 
  49. Who was the Delhi Sultan to impose Jiziya on Brahmans?
    (A) Ala-ud-din Khilji
    (B) Firoz Tughlaq
    (C) Muhammad-bin- Tughlaq
    (D) Balban
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Firoz Tughlaq 
  50. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq transferred his capital from:
    (A) Delhi to Warangal
    (B) Delhi to Devagiri
    (C) Delhi to Madurai
    (D) Delhi to Vijayanagar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Delhi to Devagiri 
  51. Who was the founder of Sayyid Dynasty?
    (A) Daulat Khan Lodhi

    (B) Hissar Firuza
    (C) Nasiruddin Mahmud
    (D)  Khizr Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D)  Khizr Khan
  52. Which of the following Sultan of Delhi Sultanate got Khutba read in his name and issued his own coin?
    (A) Mubarak Shah

    (B) Hissar Firuza
    (C) Nasiruddin Mahmud
    (D)  Khizr Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Mubarak Shah
  53. Who among the following wrote Tarikh-i-Mubarak Shahi?
    (A) Nida Fazli

    (B) Vahiya Bin Ahmad
    (C) Hasan Nizami
    (D) Amir Khusrau
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Vahiya Bin Ahmad
  54. Which dynasty of Delhi Sultanate descendant of the Prophet Mohammad?
    (A) Khilji Dynasty

    (B) Lodhi Dynasty
    (C)  Sayyid Dynasty
    (D) Tughlaq Dynasty
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C)  Sayyid Dynasty
  55. Consider the following statement (s) is/are related to the Sayyid Dynasty
    The last ruler of Sayyid dynasty, Ala-ud-Din Alam Shah voluntarily abdicated the throne of the Delhi sultanate in favour of Bahlul Khan Lodi and left for Badaun.

    II. Khizr Khan was the governor of Multan under Firuz Shah Tughlaq.
    Select correct statement (s):
    (A) Only I
    (B) Only II
    (C)  Both I and II
    (D)  Neither I nor II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D)  Neither I nor II
  56. Vahiya Bin Ahmad was patronized by which Delhi Sultan?
    (A) Mubarak Shah

    (B) Muhammad Shah
    (C) Alauddin Shah
    (D)  Khizr Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Mubarak Shah
  57. Taj-ul-Mulk was the loyal minister of which Sultan?
    (A) Mubarak Shah

    (B) Muhammad Shah
    (C) Alauddin Shah
    (D)  Khizr Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D)  Khizr Khan
  58. Who among the son of Khizra Khan?
    (A) Mubarak Shah

    (B) Muhammad Shah
    (C) Alauddin Shah
    (D)  Khizr Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Mubarak Shah
  59. Who became the ruler after the invasion of Timur and the fall of the Tughlaq dynasty?
    (A) Alam Shah

    (B) Muhammad Shah
    (C) Khizr Khan
    (D)  Alauddin Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Khizr Khan
  60. What was the real name of Taj-ul-Mulk?
    (A) Alam Shah

    (B) Malik-us-Sharq Malik Tuhfa
    (C) Malik Sulaiman
    (D)  Alauddin Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Malik-us-Sharq Malik Tuhfa
  61. Who was the founder of Agra city?
    (A) Bahlol Lodhi

    (B) Sikandar Lodhi
    (C) Dariya Khan Lohani
    (D) Dilawar Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Sikandar Lodhi
  62. Who among the following served as the Subedar (Governor) of Lahore and Sirhind during the reign of Muhammad Shah?
    (A) Sikandar Lodhi

    (B) Bahlol Lodhi
    (C) Dariya Khan Lohani
    (D) Dilawar Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Bahlol Lodhi
  63. Which of the following Sultan of Delhi Sultanate introduced the system of auditing the accounts?
    (A) Sikandar Lodhi

    (B) Bahlol Lodhi
    (C) Dariya Khan Lohani
    (D) Dilawar Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Sikandar Lodhi
  64. Who was appointed as the Governor of Bengal after the friendship treaty with Alauddin Husain Shah?
    (A) Sikandar Lodhi

    (B) Bahlol Lodhi
    (C) Dariya Khan Lohani
    (D) Dilawar Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Dariya Khan Lohani
  65. Who was the founder of the Lodhi Dynasty?
    (A) Bahlol Lodhi

    (B) Sikandar Lodhi
    (C) Ibrahim Lodhi
    (D) Dilawar Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Bahlol Lodhi
  66. Consider the following statement (s) is/are related to the Buhlul Lodi:
    He was previously the governor of Sarhind (in Punjab), under the Sultan of Delhi Alauddin Alam, of the Saiyid Dynasty (1414-1451).

    II. He became the Sultan of Delhi on April 19, 1451, under the title of Sultan Abul Muzzaffar Buhlul Shah Ghazi.
    Which is/are correct statement (s)?
    (A) Only I
    (B) Only II
    (C) Both I & II
    (D) Neither I nor II
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Both I & II
  67. The markets were controlled by two officers during Alauddin Khilji.
    (A) Diwan-i-Riyasat and Shahana- i-Mandi

    (B) Shahana- i-Mandi and Gaz-i-Shikandari
    (C) Amir-i-Behar and Mustaufi-i-Mamalik
    (D) Gaz-i-Shikandari and Khazin
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Amir-i-Behar and Mustaufi-i-Mamalik
  68. Who was the only Sultan of India, had been killed on the battle field?
    (A) Sikander Lodhi

    (B) Bahlol Lodhi
    (C) Ibrahim Lodhi
    (D) Alauddin Hussain Lodhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ibrahim Lodhi
  69. Which Sultan of Delhi Sultanate broke the sacred images of the Jwalamukhi Temple at Naga Kot and ordered the temples of Mathura to be destroyed?
    (A) Sikander Lodhi

    (B) Bahlol Lodhi
    (C) Dilawar khan
    (D) Alauddin Hussain Lodhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Sikander Lodhi
  70. Which of the following battle marked the beginning of Mughal rule in India?
    (A) First Battle of Panipat

    (B) First Battle of Terrain
    (C) Battle of Khanua
    (D) All of the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) First Battle of Panipat
  71. The first Muslim ruler in India was:
    (A) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq

    (B) Mahmud of Ghazni
    (C) Qutbuddin Aibak
    (D) Muhammad Ghori
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Muhammad Ghori
  72. Which of the statements is false?
    (A) Diwan-i-Khairat         -created by Firoz Shah Tughlaq  

    (B) Diwan-i-Mustakhraj -created by lltutmish
    (C) Diwan-i-Ariz               -created by Balban
    (D) Diwan-i-Kohi             -created by Muhammad -bin-Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Diwan-i-Mustakhraj -created by lltutmis
  73. Timur invaded India during the reign of:
    (A) Alauddin Khilji

    (B) Bahlol Lodi
    (C) Firoz Tughlaq
    (D) Nasiruddin Mehmud
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Nasiruddin Mehmud
  74. With reference to medieval Indian rulers, which one of the following Statement is correct?
    (A) Alauddin Khilji first set up a separate ariz department

    (B) Balban introduced the branding system of horses of his military
    (C) Muhammad bin Tughlaq was succeeded by his uncle to the Delhi throne
    (D) Firuz Tughlaq set up a separate department of slaves
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Firuz Tughlaq set up a separate department of slaves
  75. Who among the following first divided his empire into lqtas during the process of civil administration?
    (A) Aibak

    (B) Iltutmish
    (C) Razia
    (D) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Iltutmish
  76. Who among the following was not a slave before he became a king?
    (A) Ala-ud-din Khalji

    (B) Balban
    (C) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
    (D) Iltutmish
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Ala-ud-din Khalji
  77. Which of the following rulers died while playing ‘Chaugan’?
    (A) Balban

    (B) Sher Shah
    (C) Jalal-ud-din-Khilji
    (D) Qutab-ud-din Aibak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Qutab-ud-din Aibak
  78. Which of the following was the major source of royal income in medieval north India?
    (A) Jaziyah

    (B) Kharaj
    (C) Zakat                                          
    (D) Kham
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Jaziyah
  79. Alauddin Khalji captured the Delhi throne after securing fabulous wealth from
    (A) Chanderi                                   

    (B) Gujarat
    (C) Devagiri
    (D) Madurai
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Devagiri
  80. Name the metals of the coins Tanka, Shashgani and Jital of the Sultanate period:
    (A) Silver, silver, copper

    (B) Gold, silver, copper
    (C) Silver, bronze, copper
    (D) Gold, bronze, copper
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Silver, silver, copper
  81. The Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was:
    (A) Iltutmish

    (B) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    (C) Feroze Shah Tughlaq
    (D) Sikandar Lodi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Feroze Shah Tughlaq
  82. Rana Kumbha of Mewar built the famous ‘Kirti Stambh’ (Tower of Victory) to commemorate his victory against:
    (A) Gujarat                                      

    (B) Marwar
    (C) Mewar                                       
    (D) Malwa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Malwa
  83. Who among the following rulers was the builder of Jahan-Panah, Delhi’s fourth city?
    (A) Sultan Shamsuddin lltutmish

    (B) Sultan Alauddin Khalji
    (C) Sultan Muhammad bin Tughlaq
    (D) Sultan Sikandar Lodi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Sultan Muhammad bin Tughlaq
  84. Which of the following was not a result of Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion on India?
    (A) For 150 years Punjab remained as a part of Ghazni empire

    (B) His invasion led to permanent conquest of India
    (C) It exposed the weaknesses of Rajputs
    (D) It destabilized politics of North India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) His invasion led to permanent conquest of India
  85. The part of Delhi where Aibak laid the foundation of the first so called “Seven cities” of medieval Delhi, was:
    (A) Mehrauli

    (B) Shahjahanabad
    (C) Din Panah                                 
    (D) Hauz Khas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Mehrauli
  86. Who among the following sultans was advised by Qazi Mughisuddin to act according to the laws of Shariat, but the Sultan rejected his advice?
    (A) Jalaluddin Khalji

    (B) Alauddin Khalji
    (C) Mohd-Bin-Tughlaq
    (D) Firoz Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Alauddin Khalji
  87. Mughal dynasty was to Bahadur Shah Zafar as Lodi dynasty was to:
    (A) Bahalol Lodi             

    (B) Daulat Khan Lodi
    (C) Ibrahim Lodi
    (D) Sikandar Lodi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ibrahim Lodi
  88. Which of the following regions of northern India was not included in the Empire of Ala-ud-din Khalji?
    (A) Kashmir

    (B) Sind
    (C) Punjab                       
    (D) Malwa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kashmir
  89. Who among the following, destroyed the group of Forty Nobles?
    (A) Bahram Shah          

    (B) lltutmish
    (C) Razia                           
    (D) Balban
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Balban
  90. Ashoka pillars were brought from Ambala to Delhi by:
    (A) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

    (B) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
    (C) Ala-ud-din Khalji
    (D) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
  91. The famous poet Amir Khusrau, nicknamed the ‘Parrot of India’ was the contemprorary of all of the following except:
    (A) Alauddin Khalji

    (B) Ghiyas-ud-din Balban
    (C) lltutmish
    (D) Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) lltutmish
  92. Who was the first Muslim attacked in India?
    (A) Zahir-ud-Din Muhammad Babur
    (B) Muhammad Bin Qasim
    (C) Mu’izz ad-Din Muhammad Ghori
    (D) Sultan Mahmud
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Muhammad Bin Qasim
  93. Who was the first sultan of Delhi Sultanate?
    (A) Qutb al-Din Aibak
    (B) Muhammad Ghori
    (C) Zahir-ud-Din Muhammad Babur
    (D) Giasuddin Tughlak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Qutb al-Din Aibak
  94. Who was the 2nd sultan of Delhi Sultanate?
    (A) Giasuddin Tughlak
    (B) Shams ud-Din Iltutmish
    (C) Aram Shah
    (D) None
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Aram Shah
  95. Who established Tughlaq dynasty?
    (A) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
    (B) Firuz Shah Tughlaq
    (C) Ghiyath al-Din Tughluq
    (D) None
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ghiyath al-Din Tughluq
  96. Which sultan kills his uncle and became sultan?
    (A) Jalal ud din Firuz Khilji
    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Shihab ad-Din Umar
    (D) Qutb ad-Din Mubarak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Alauddin Khilji
  97. First capital of Delhi Sultanate was
    (A) Daulatabad
    (B) Delhi
    (C) Agra
    (D) Lahore
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Lahore
  98. Who changes capital Delhi to Daulatabad?
    (A) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
    (B) Firoz Sah Tughlaq
    (C) Qutb al-Din Aibak
    (D) Alauddin Khilji
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
  99. Who established Sayyid dynasty?
    (A) Khizr Khan
    (B) Alam Shah
    (C) Sayyid Mubarak Shah
    (D) Sayyid Shah Rukh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Khizr Khan
  100. Who established Tughlakabad?
    (A)Muhammad bin Tughlaq
    (B) Firoz Sah Tughlaq
    (C) Ghiyath al-Din Tughluq
    (D) None
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ghiyath al-Din Tughluq
  101. Who appointed Ibn Battuta as a judge?
    (A)Qutb al-Din Aibak
    (B) Jalal ud din Firuz Khilji
    (C) Muhammad bin Tughluq
    (D) Ghiyath al-Din Tughluq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Muhammad bin Tughluq
  102. Who founded Agra?
    (A)Alauddin Khilji
    (B) Sultan Sikandar Lodi
    (C) Sultan Ibrahim Lodi
    (D) Ghiyath al-Din Tughluq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Sultan Sikandar Lodi
  103. Who established Lodhi dynasty?
    (A)Sikandar Lodi
    (B) Bahlul Khan Lodi
    (C) Ibrahim Lodi
    (D) None
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Bahlul Khan Lodi
  104. Who was the only female ruler of Delhi Sultanate?
    (A)Maqsuda Begum
    (B) Salma Sultana
    (C) Shireen Fatima
    (D) Razia Sultana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Razia Sultana
  105. Who changes the capital Lahore to Delhi?
    (A)Qutb al-Din Aibak
    (B) Muhammad bin Tughluq
    (C) Iltutmish
    (D) Giasuddin Tughlak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Iltutmish
  106. Fifth Sultan of Delhi Sultanate was-
    (A)Aram shah
    (B)Rukuddin
    (C) Razia Sultana
    (D) Iltutmish
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Razia Sultana
  107. Who founded Firuzabad?
    (A)Iltutmish
    (B) Firuz Shah Tughlaq
    (C) Alauddin Khilji
    (D) Razia Sultana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Firuz Shah Tughlaq
  108. At the time of which sultan people got high income?
    (A)Muhammad bin Tughluq
    (B) Firuz Shah Tughlaq
    (C) Ghiyas ud din Balban
    (D) Iltutmish
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Firuz Shah Tughlaq
  109. First Battle of Panipat fought between
    (A)Zahir-ud-Din Muhammad Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
    (B) Zahir-ud-Din Muhammad Babur and Sikandar Lodi
    (C) Behlol Lodi and Zahir-ud-Din Muhammad Babur
    (D) None
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Zahir-ud-Din Muhammad Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
  110. ‘Kharaj’ was a type of tax imposed on what?
    (A) Houses

    (B) Trade
    (C) Cattle
    (D) Cultivation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Cultivation

Delhi Sultanate- Tughlaq, Sayyid & Lodhi Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link below

Read More:

Facebook Comments