Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)

Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download contains detailed study notes for this topic.

Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download also contains related Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) which will be beneficial for all Competitive Exams like WBCS (Preli & Mains), UPSC, SSC, Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other State Level Public Service Commission exams.

Only for Civil Service Aspirants

Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link is provided at the end of the post.

Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download

The period from 1206 A.D. to 1526 A.D. came to be known as the Delhi Sultanate period. This period witnessed many dynasties and various rulers.

Some of the major dynasties and rulers this period witnessed are listed below.

Sl. No. Dynasty Name
1 Slave (Ghulam) or Mamluk Dynasty
2 Khilji Dynasty
3 Tughluq dynasty
4 Sayyid Dynasty
5 Lodi dynasty
  1. Slave (Ghulam) or Mamluk Dynasty
Ruler Period Events
Qutb-ud-din Aibak (1206–1210) Founder of Mamluk Dynasty and Slave of Muhammad Ghori
Aram Shah (1210–1211) Eldest son of Qutb-ud-din Aibak
Shams-ud-din Iltutmish (1211–1236) Son-in-law of Qutb-ud-din Aibak
Rukn ud din Firoz (1236) Son of Iltutmish
Razia Sultana (1236–1240) Daughter of Iltutmish and Grand Daughter of Qutb-ud-din Aibak.
Muizuddin Bahram (1240–1242) Son of Iltutmish
Alauddin Masud (1242–1246) Son of Rukn-ud-din Firoz
Nasiruddin Mahmud (1246–1266) Razia’s Brother who had died in 1229)
Ghiyas-ud-din Balban (1266–1286) Father-in-law of Nashiruddin mahmud and the most powerful ruler of the Slave Dynasty
Muiz ud din Qaiqabad (1287–1290) Grandson of Ghiyasuddin Balban
Kayumars 1290 Son of Muiz-ud-din Qaiqabad
  1. Khilji Dynasty
Rulers Period Events
Jalal- ud- din Firoz Khilji 1290–1296 Founder of the Khilji Dynasty and son of Qaim Khan
Ala-ud-din Khilji 1296–1316 Jalal ud din Firoz Khilji’s Nephew and the most powerful ruler of Khilji period
Qutb ud din Mubarak Shah 1316–1320 Son of Alauddin Kilji
  1. Tughluq Dynasty
Rulers Period Events
Ghiyath al-Din Tughluq 1321–1325
Muhammad binTughluq 1325–1351 Also called as Muhammad Shah II
Mahmud Ibn Muhammad 1351 (March)
Firuz Shah Tughlaq 1351–1388 Cousin of Muhammad bin Tughlaq
Ghiyas-ud-Din Tughluq II 1388–1389
Abu Bakr Shah 1389–1390
Nasir ud din Muhammad Shah III 1390–1393
Ala ud-din Sikandar Shah I 1393
Mahmud Nasir ud din 1393–1394 Also called as Sultan Mahmud II
Nasir-ud-din Nusrat Shah Tughluq 1394–1399 Grandson of Firuz Shah Tughlaq
Nasir ud din Mahmud 1399–1412 Son of Mahmud Nasir-ud- din
  1. Sayyid Dynasty
Rulers Period
Khizr Khan 1414–1421
Mubarak Shah 1421–1434
Muhammad Shah 1434–1445
Alam Shah 1445–1451
  1. Lodi Dynasty
Rulers Period Important points
Bahlul Lodi 1451–1489 Founder of the Lodi Dynasty
Sikander Lodi 1489–1517 Most prominent ruler of the Lodi Dynasty, founded Agra city
Ibrahim Lodi 1517–1526 Defeated by Babur in the First battle of Panipat (in 1526) and thus ended the Delhi Sultanate

Slave (Ghulam) or Mamluk Dynasty (1206 to 1290 A.D.)

  • Mamluk Dynasty is also called Slave Dynasty. Mamluk literally means ‘owned’.
  • The Mamluks wielded military and political power in Egypt, Iraq and India. Although they were slaves, they were held in high regard by their masters, and they were mostly generals and soldiers who fought for their masters.
  • Mamluk Dynasty was established in Delhi by Qutb ud-Din Aibak.
  • Dynasty lasted from 1206 to 1290.
  • It was the first of the dynasties to rule as the Delhi Sultanate.
  • Dynasty ended when Jalal ud din Firuz Khilji overthrew the last Mamluk ruler Muiz ud din Qaiqabad in 1290.
  • Dynasty was succeeded by the Khilji (or Khalji) dynasty, the second dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate.
  • Qutb ud-Din Aibak (Reign: 1206 – 1210)
  • First ruler of the Mamluk Dynasty.
  • Born to a Turkish family in Central Asia.
  • Sold as a slave to Muhammad Ghori, the ruler of Ghor in Afghanistan.
  • Aibak rose up the ranks and became Ghori’s trusted general and commander.
  • He was given the charge of Ghori’s Indian possessions after 1192, there were no major territorial expansions of the dynasty under his rule.
  • When Ghori was killed in battle, Aibak declared himself Sultan of Delhi in 1206.
  • He assumed the title Sultan and made Lahore his capital.
  • He constructed two mosques “Quwat-ul-Islam” in Delhi and Adhai-Din-Ka-Jhopra in Ajmer. This is one of the first Islamic monuments in northern India.
  • Qutb-ud-din Aibak laid the foundation of Qutub Minar but completed by Iltutmish.
  • He was also known as “Laakh baksh” because he gave liberal donations to Muslims. However, he was also responsible for the destruction and desecration of many Hindu temples.
  • He died after falling from a horse while playing Polo (Chaugan) at Lahore in 1210.
  • He was succeeded by Aram Shah.
  • Iltutmish (Reign: 1211 – 1236)
  • Aaramshah was the son of Qutub-din-aibak and he was defeated by Illtutmis in 1211.
  • Iltutmish was the real founder of Delhi Sultanate.
  • Iltutmish was a son-in-law of Aibak.
  • He was a Turkic slave born in Central Asia.
  • He was the greatest of the slave rulers of Delhi.
  • He shifted his capital from Lahore to Delhi.
  • He defended his empire against Mongol invaders and also resisted the Rajputs.
  • In 1221, Temujin popularly known as Chengiz Khan, the leader of the Mongols, started invading Central Asia. He defeated Jalaluddin Mangabarni, the ruler of Kwarizam. Mangabarni crossed the river Indus and sought asylum from Iltutmish.
  • Iltutmish refused to give him shelter in order to save his empire from the onslaught of the Mongols. Fortunately, for Iltutmish, Chengiz Khan retuned home without entering into India.
  • In fact, the Mongol policy of Iltutmish saved India from the wrath of Chengiz Khan.
  • He established the official nobility slaves known as Chahalgani/Chalisa (a group of forty).
  • He completed the construction of the Quwwat-ul-Islam mosque and the Qutb Minar.
  • He set up administrative machinery for the kingdom.
  • He built mosques, waterworks and other amenities at Delhi, making it fit to be the seat of power.
  • He introduced the two coins of the Sultanate, the silver tanka and the copper jital. The silver tanka had the weight of 175 grains.
  • He also introduced the Iqta system in Delhi sultanate that was a practice of tax farming.
  • He died in 1236 and was succeeded by his daughter Razia Sultana as he did not consider his sons equal to the task.
  • Razia Sultana (Reign: 1236 – 1240)
  • Born in 1205 as Iltutmish’s daughter.
  • Was given a sound education by her father.
  • She was the first and last Muslim woman to rule over Delhi.
  • Also known as Razia al-Din.
  • Before ascending to the throne of Delhi after her father’s death, the reign was briefly handed over to her half-brother Rukn ud-din Firuz. But after Firuz’s assasination within 6 months of his ascendency, the nobles agreed to placing Razia on the throne.
  • She was known as an efficient and just ruler.
  • She was married to Malik Ikhtiar-ud-din Altunia, the governor of Bathinda.
  • She was reportedly killed by her brother’s forces.
  • Her brother Muizuddin Bahram Shah succeeded her.
  • Ghiyas ud din Balban (Reign: 1266 – 1287)
  • Ghiyasuddin Balban, who was also known as Ulugh Khan was the next notable ruler after Razia.
  • Ninth Sultan in the Mamluk dynasty.
  • He was the wazir of the grandson of Iltutmish, Nasir-ud-din-Mahmud.
  • Born of Turkish origins, his original name was Bahauddin.
  • He was purchased as a slave by Iltutmish. He rose up the ranks quickly.
  • He carried out successful military campaigns as an officer.
  • After Nasir’s death, Balban declared himself the Sultan as the former did not have any male heirs.
  • He carried military and civil reforms in administration that earned him the position of the greatest Sultanate ruler after Iltutmish and Alauddin Khalji.
  • Balban was a strict ruler and his court was the symbol of austerity and strict obedience to the emperor. He even demanded that people prostrate before the king.
  • He laid out severe punishments to the slightest of offences by his courtiers. Malik Baqbaq, the governor of Badaun, was publicly flogged for his cruelty towards his servants.
  • He had a spy system to keep his nobles in check.
  • He introduced the Persian festival of Navroz in India.
  • Punjab saw large-scale conversions during his rule.
  • He established a separate military department – diwan-i-arz – and reorganized the army.
  • After his death, his grandson Qaiqubad succeeded him at the throne of Delhi.
  • Qaiqubad died of a stroke in 1290 and was succeeded by his three-year-old son Shamsuddin Kayumars.
  • Kayumars was murdered by Jalal ud-Din Firuz Khalji, thus ending the Mamluk Dynasty to replace it with the Khalji Dynasty.

The Khilji Dynasty (1290-1320 A.D.)

  • Khalji dynasty marked the zenith of Muslim imperialism in India. The founder of the Khalji dynasty was Jalaluddin Khalji.
  • Jalal-ud-din Khilji killed Muizuddin Qaiqabad, the last operational sultan of Slave Dynasty and founded the Khilji Dynasty in 1290 AD.
  • The Khilji Dynasty was the second dynasty to rule the Delhi Sultanate of India.
  • The Khiljis, wrongly believed to be Afghans, were actually Turks who had for a long time settled in the region of Afghanistan, called Khalji had adopted Afghan manners and customs.
  • The term Khalji was their-designation, meaning in Turkic languages “swordsman”.
  • Jalal-ud-din Firoz Khilji (1290-1296 A.D.)
  • He was the founder of Khilji Dynasty.
  • He was also called as “Clemency Jalal-uddin” as he followed peace and wanted to rule without violence. 
  • He was very liberal towards Hindus and it was not fully accepted by the nobles.
  • He suppressed Malik Chhajju’s revolt at Kara
  • He appointed Ala-ud-din Khilji as the Governor of Kara. Alauddin was his son-in-law and also nephew.
  • In 1292 A.D. Jalal-ud-din defeated the Mongols who had come up to Sunam.
  • Jalal-ud-din’s policy of peace was not liked by many.
  • In 1296 Alauddin Khalji took an expedition to Devagiri and returned to Kara. During the reception there, Alauddin Khalji treacherously murdered his father-in-law Jalaluddin Khalji and usurped the throne of Delhi.
  • Ala-ud-din Khilji (1296-1316 A.D.)
  • Allauddin Khilji was born as Juna Muhammad Khilji in 1250 in Birbhum district of Bengal, to Shihabuddin Masud the brother of the first Sultan of Khilji dynasty- Jalaluddin Firuz Khilji.
  • In 1296 A.D. Ala-ud-din Khilji succeeded Jalal-ud-din Firoz Khilji and ascended the throne.
  • He was the greatest ruler of the Khilji Dynasty and was the first Muslim ruler to extend his empire right up to the extreme South of India.
  • Ala-ud-din Khiliji’s generals namely, Ulugh Khan and Nusrat Khan conquered Gujarat.
  • He captured Ranthambore and killed Hamir Deva its ruler.
  • He also captured Malwa, Chittor, Dhar, Mandu, Ujjain, Marwar, Chanderi and Jalor.
  • He was the first Sultan who attacked South India.
  • He sent his confidante and general Malik Kafur against the rulers of the south.
  • Prataprudra-II of Warangal, Ramachandra Deva, the Yadava king of Devagiri, and Vira Ballala-III the Hoysala king were defeated.
  • He constructed a mosque in Rameswaram.
  • The kingdoms of the south acknowledged the power of Alauddin Khilji and paid his monetary tributes.
  • Ala-ud-din successfully resisted the Mongol invasion more than 12 times. 
  • Ala-ud-din followed the Divine Right Theory of Kingship.
  • He introduced four ordinances to prevent repeated revolts.
  • He impounded pious grants and free grants of lands.
  • Introduced the first permanent standing army of India
  • He restructured the spy system.
  • He was the first Sultan of Delhi who ordered for the measurement of land. His land revenue reforms provided a basis for the future reforms of Sher Shah and Akbar.
  • He banned social parties and wine.
  • He introduced a permanent standing army.
  • He was the first sultan to have permanent army-paid soldiers in cash, imported horses.
  • He started the system of branding of horses and descriptive roster of individual soldiers to inhibit corruption.
  • He fixed the prices of necessary commodities which were below the normal market rates.
  • He strictly prohibited black marketing.
  • Revenue was collected in cash and not in kind.
  • He followed discriminatory policies towards the Hindus and imposed the Jizya, a grazing tax and a house tax on the Hindu community. 
  • Officers called Diwan-i-riyasat were appointed in the offices called Shahana-i-mandi to standardize the market.
  • Merchants should have to register themselves in the office (Shahana-i-mandi) before selling their goods at the fixed rates.
  • He was the first to bring the standing army system.
  • He constructed Alai Darwaza, the Palace of a thousand pillars and the Fort of Siri.
  • Although the Sultan was illiterate, he patronized poets like Amir Khusrau and Amir Hasan.
  • He also built a famous gateway known as Alai Darwaza and constructed a new capital at Siri.
  • Sir John Marshall praised Allauddin as a brilliant craftsman responsible for Alai Darwaz -one of the most treasured gems of Islamic Architecture.
  • In 1303 Alauddin stormed the Chittor fort. Raja Ratan Singh and his soldiers fought valiantly but submitted. The Rajput women including Rani Padmini performed Jauhar. This Padmini episode was graphically mentioned in the book Padmavath written by Jayasi.
  • Alauddin Khilji wanted to be a world conqueror. In his coins he depicted himself as Sikaiidar-i Sam, meaning Second Alexander. So he is known as Second Alexander of India.
  • Malik Kafur (died 1316), also known as Taj al-Din Izz al-Dawla, was a prominent eunuch slave-general of Alauddin Khalji.
  • Qutb-ud-din Mubarak Shah (1316-1320 A.D.) and Nasir-ud-din Khusrav Shah (1320A.D.) were the successors of Alauddin Khalji.
  • Ala-ud-din Khilji died in 1316 A.D.
  • Successors of Ala-ud-din-Khilji were weak rulers.
  • Eventually, in 1320 A.D. the Governor of Punjab Ghazi Malik led a group of nobles, conquered Delhi and captured the throne.
  • Ghazi Malik assumed the name ‘Ghiyas-ud-din Tughluq’ at Delhi and founded the Tughluq Dynasty, a dynasty of rulers.

Objective Multiple Choice Questions MCQ on Slave Dynasty and Khilji Dynasty

  1. Which of the following Slave Sultans of Delhi Sultanate did not belong to Ilabari Tribe of Turks?
    (A) Qutbuddin Aibak
    (B) Iltutmish
    (C) Ghiyasuddin Balban
    (D) Nasiruddin Mahmud
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer:(A) Qutbuddin Aibak
  2. Which Slave ruler called himself Naib-i-Khudai or Deputy of the God?
    (A) Iltutmish
    (B) Qutbuddin Aibak
    (C) Ghiyasuddin Balban
    (D) Kaiqubad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Ghiyasuddin Balban
  3. Amir-i-Chahalgan or The Group of Forty was eliminated by?
    (A) lltutmish
    (B) Ghiyasuddin Balban
    (C) Razia
    (D) Qutbuddin Aibak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Ghiyasuddin Balban
  4. Who among the following Slave Sultan was the first to issue regular currency?
    (A) Iltutmish
    (B) Ghiyasuddin Balban
    (C) Aram Shah
    (D) Razia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Iltutmish
  5. Who was the first sovereign ruler of Delhi Sultanate?
    (A) Qutbuddin Aibak

    (B) Iltutmish
    (C) Razia
    (D) Kaiqubad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Iltutmish
  6. Who among the following Tomar rulers, is credited with founding the city of Delhi?
    (A) Anangpal
    (B) Vajrata
    (C) Rudrane
    (D) Devraja
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Anangpal
  7. Who defeated whom in the second Battle of Tarain (AD 1192)?
    (A) Prithviraj defeated Muhammad Ghori
    (B) Mahmud Ghazni defeated Prithviraj
    (C) Prithviraj defeated Mahmud Ghazni
    (D) Muhammad Ghori defeated Prithviraj
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Muhammad Ghori defeated Prithviraj
  8. Iltutmish established a centre of learning at :
    (A) Multan
    (B) Calcutta
    (C) Alwar
    (D) Delhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Delhi 
  9. Before assuming the office of the Sultan of Delhi Balban was the Prime Minister of Sultan :
    (A) Nasir-ud-din
    (B) Qutb-din-Aibak
    (C) Bahram Shah
    (D) Aram Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Nasir-ud-din 
  10. The first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency and declare Delhi as the capital of his empire was:
    (A) Iltutmish
    (B) Aram Shah
    (C) Qutbuddin Albak
    (D) Balban
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Iltutmish 
    Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  11. Which of the Delhi sultans pursued the policy of blood and iron?
    (A) Alauddin Khilji
    (B) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    (C) Balban
    (D) Iltutmish
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Balban 
  12. The battle that led to the foundation of Muslim power in India was :
    (A) The first battle of Tarain
    (B) The second battle of Tarain
    (C) The first battle of Panipat
    (D) The second battle of Panipat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) The second battle of Tarain 
  13. ‘Lakh Baksh’ was a title given to ruler :
    (A) Iltutmish
    (B) Balban
    (C) Raziya
    (D) Qutb-din-Aibak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Qutb-din-Aibak 
  14. The Delhi Sultan who fell to his death while playing polo was :
    (A) Qutb-din-Aibak
    (B) Alauddin Khilji
    (C) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
    (D) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Qutb-din-Aibak 
  15. To take care of the conquered lands, Muhmmad Ghori left behind his trusted General :
    (A) Nasiruddin
    (B) Iltutmish
    (C) Qutub-din-Aibak
    (D) Malik Kafur
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Qutub-din-Aibak 
  16. Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated by Muhammad Gauri in the battle of : [SSC MTS 2013]
    (A) Tarain in 1191 A.D.
    (B) Tarain in 1192 A.D.
    (C) Chandawar in 1193 A.D.
    (D) Ranthambor in 1195 A.D.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Tarain in 1192 A.D. 
  17. The first Sultan who requested and obtained letters of investiture from the Caliph (Khalifa) was : [SSC CGL 2010, SI, ASI 2013]
    (A) Iltutmish
    (B) Balban
    (C) Firoz Tughlaq
    (D) Alauddin Khilji
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Iltutmish 
  18. The silver coin tanka was introduced by.
    (A) Qutubuddin Aibak
    (B) Iltutmish
    (C) Balban
    (D) Bairam Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Iltutmish 
  19. The Muslim adventurer who destroyed the Nalanda University was :
    (A) Alla-ud-din Khilji
    (B) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
    (C) Muhammad-bin-Bhaktiyar
    (D) Muhammad-bin-Quasim
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Muhammad-bin-Bhaktiyar 
  20. The first muslim woman who ruled Northen India was : [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
    (A) Razia Sultana
    (B) Mumtaz
    (C) Nurjahan
    (D) None of the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Razia Sultana 
    Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  21. Razia Sultan, the first woman to sit on the throne of Delhi, was the daughter of which Sultan:
    (A) Mohammed Ghori
    (B) Mohammed of Ghori
    (C) Iltutmish
    (D) Alauddin Khilji
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Iltutmish 
  22. Which battle did open the Delhi area to Muhammad Ghori?
    (A) First Battle of Tarain
    (B) Second Battle of Tarain
    (C) Battle of Khanwa
    (D) First Battle of Panipat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Second Battle of Tarain 
  23. The Saviour of the Delhi Sultanate was :
    (A) Qut-din-Aibak
    (B) Minas-us-Siraj
    (C) Iltutmish
    (D) Ghiyas-ud-din Balban
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Ghiyas-ud-din Balban 
  24. When the rule of the Delhi sultanate began?
    (A) 1106 A.D.
    (B) 1206 A.D.
    (C) 1306 A.D. 
    (D) 1406 A.D.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 1206 A.D.
  25. The battle of Tarain was fought between Prithviraj Chauhan and.
    (A) Mahmud Gaznabi
    (B) Muhammad Ghori
    (C) Babar
    (D) Humayun
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Muhammad Ghori 
  26. The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in :
    (A) Orissa
    (B) Chota Nagpur
    (C) Bijapur
    (D) Golconda
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Golconda 
  27. The capital of the Yadava rulers was :
    (A) Dwarasamudra
    (B) Warangal
    (C) Kalyani
    (D) Devagiri
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Devagiri 
  28. The Market Regulation system was introduced by :
    (A) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
    (B) Iltutmish
    (C) Alauddin Khilji
    (D) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Alauddin Khilji 
  29. The Delhi General who successfully advanced up to Madurai was :
    (A) Khizr Khan
    (B) Muhammad Ghori
    (C) Malik Kafur
    (D) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Malik Kafur 
  30. Who is regarded as the second Alexander?
    (A) Jalaluddin Khilji
    (B) Mubarak Khilji
    (C) Khusru Khan
    (D) Alauddin Khilji
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Alauddin Khilji 
    Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  31. The ‘Kirti Stambha’ (Tower of Victory) at Chittor was built by :
    (A) Rana Pratap
    (B) Rana Kumbha
    (C) Rana Sanga
    (D) Bappa Raval
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Rana Kumbha 
  32. The Khilji Sultans of Delhi were :
    (A) Mongols
    (B) Afghans
    (C) Turks
    (D) A Jat tribe
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Turks 
  33. Who was the founder of Khilji dynasty?
    (A) Baktiyar Khilji
    (B) Feroz shah
    (C) Jalal-ud-din
    (D) Mubarak Khilji
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Jalal-ud-din 
  34. How did Delhi Sultans divide the empire?
    (A) Mandalas
    (B) Aharas
    (C) Iktas
    (D) Tarafs
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Iktas 
  35. What was the period of rule of Iltutmish?
    (A) 1215-1230 A.D.
    (B) 1220-1230 A.D.
    (C) 1225-1231 A.D.
    (D) 1211-1236 A.D.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) 1211-1236 A.D. 
  36. The sultan who shifted the capital from Delhi to Agra?
    (A) Alla-ud-din Khilji
    (B) Feroz Shah
    (C) Mubarak Shah
    (D) Sikander Lodi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Sikander Lodi 
  37. What was the captil of Ala-ud-din Khilji?
    (A) Siri
    (B) Ferozabad
    (C) Aurangabad
    (D) Daultabad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Siri 
  38. How many Dynasties ruled the Delhi Sultanate?
    (A) 3
    (B) 4
    (C) 5
    (D) 6
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 5 
  39. Which of the following dynasties ruled the Delhi Sultanate?
    (A) Slave Dynasty
    (B) Khalji and Tughluq Dynasty
    (C) Sayyad and Lodi Dynasty
    (D) All the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) All the above 
  40. Who was the founder of salve dynasty?
    (A) Balban
    (B) Qutt-ud-din Aibak
    (C) Razia

    (D) Alla-ud-din Khilji
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Qutt-ud-din Aibak 
    Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ)
  41. What was the period of rule of Qutb-ud-din Aibak?
    (A) 1206-1210 A.D.
    (B) 1208-1212 A.D.
    (C) 1210-1214 A.D.
    (D) 1220-1225 A.D.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 1206-1210 A.D. 
  42. The Sultan who was died while playing Chougan?
    (A) Qutb-ud-din Aibak
    (B) Razia
    (C) Aram Shah
    (D) Mubarak Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Qutb-ud-din Aibak

One- Liner Questions on Slave Dynasty and Khilji Dynasty

  1. In 1210, Qutubuddin Aibak died while playing which of the following sport?
    Answer: Chaugan
  2. Iltutmish, the real founder of Slave dynasty belonged to which of the following tribe?
    Answer: Ilbari
  3. Which of the following is India’s first Islamic Mausoleum?
    Answer: Sultan Garhi in Delhi
  4. Who among the following Sultanate ruler built Hauz Shamshi in Delhi?
    Answer: Iltutmish
  5. Iltutmish mainly introduced two types of coin, i.e. Tanka and Jittal which were of the following metals respectively?
    Answer: Silver and Copper
  6. Who issued coins with seated Lakshmi in imitation to the Gahadwals?
    Answer: Mohammad Ghori
  7. Who among the following Sultanate ruler was the first to issue Arabic coins in India?
    Answer: Iltutmish
  8. Who introduced the practice of Zaminbosi {to kiss the earth} and Paibosi {kiss the feet of Sultan} as per the Iranian theory of divine rights which believe that King is God’s representative on Earth?
    Answer: Balban
  9. Who was the last effective ruler of slave dynasty?
    Answer:
    Balban
  10. Which of the following ruler was the first Muslim ruler to cross Vindhyas, Satpuras and Narmada River to conquer Deccan?
    Answer: Allauddin Khilji
  11. At which place Qutubuddin Aibak was buried after his death?
    Answer: Lahore near the Anarkali Bazaar
  12. At first who among the following purchased Qutubuddin Aibak from slave market?
    Answer: Fakhruddin Abdul Aziz Kufi
  13. The very first post given to Qutubuddin Aibak in the army of Ghori?
    Answer:
    Amir-e-Akhur
  14. Who among the following ruler of Delhi Sultanate attained the title of Lakh Baksha?
    Answer: Qutubuddin Aibak
  15. Hasan Nizami was one of the following ruler’s court poets?
    Answer: Qutubuddin Aibak
  16. Who among the following wrote Tajul-Ma’asir?
    Answer:
    Hasan Nizami
  17. Which of the following was the first mosque of India built by any Delhi Sultan?
    Answer: Quwat-ul-Islam
  18. Qutub Minar was named after a famous Sufi Saint. What was the name of that saint?
    Answer: Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
  19. Changez Khan sent a messenger in the court of which of the following ruler, warning him not to help Jallaluddin Mangbarani?
    Answer: Iltutmish
  20. The third Battle of Tarain was fought between?
    Answer: Iltutmish and Yalduz
  21. Who was given the title of Sultan-e-Aazam among the following?
    Answer: Iltutmish
  22. Which ruler of Delhi Sultanate plundered Mahakaleshwar Temple of Ujjain?
    Answer: Iltutmish
  23. Iqtedari system was introduced by which of the following ruler?
    Answer: Iltutmish
  24. Who organized a group of 40 faithful named as Chahalgani?
    Answer: Iltutmish
  25. Tabaqat-i-Nasiri was written by which of the following writer?
    Answer: Minhajuddin Siraj
  26. Who wrote Adab-al-harb Wa-l-Saja?
    Answer: Fakhr-i-Mudabbir
  27. Who was the first to introduce a “Pure Arabic Coin” in India?
    Answer: Iltutmish
  28. Who was the first and last woman Sultana to sit on the throne of Delhi?
    Answer: Razia Sultan
  29. Who was the first sultan to introduce the post of Nayab-e-Mumalikaat?
    Answer: Mughzuddin Behram Shah
  30. Malik Chajju’s revolt took place during the reign of which of the following sultan?
    Answer: Jalaluddin Khalji (1290 A.D.)
  31. Haji Maula’s revolt took place during the reign of which of the following sultan?
    Answer: Alauddin Khalji
  32. Sidi Maula’s revolt took place during the reign of which of the following sultan?
    Answer: Jalaluddin Khalji (1291 A.D.)
  33. Who among the following sultan introduced The Blood and Iron Policy?
    Answer: Balban
  34. Who came to the throne of Delhi Sultanate after the death of Balban?
    Answer: Kaikubad
  35. Who among the following ruler of Delhi Sultanate introduced a rule that not to show any emotions in the court?
    Answer: Balban
  36. Who was the ruler of Gujarat when Allauddin Khilji’s army invaded it?
    Answer: Karnadeva (Vaghela Dynasty)
  37. Allauddin Khilji purchased a slave named Malik Kafur from which of the following place?
    Answer: Surat (during Gujarat expedition)
  38. Who among the following was called “Hazar Dinari”?
    Answer: Malik Kafur
  39. Who was the ruler of Ranthambore when Allauddin Khilji attacked it in 1300-01 A.D.?
    Answer: Hamirdeva
  40. When did Allauddin Khilji attack Chittor?
    Answer: 1303 A.D.
  41. Allauddin Khilji’s all south expeditions were lead by whom among the following?
    Answer: Malik Gafur
  42. Who among the following was the ruler of Kakatiya dynasty when Malik Kafur attacked Warangal in 1308-09 A.D.?
    Answer: Prataprudra II
  43. What was Sarai-i-adl, which was set up near the royal palace at Badayun gate by Allaudin Khilji?
    Answer: Market of Clothes
  44. What amount of grain was allowed to be stored by a cultivator during the reign of Alauddin Khilji?
    Answer: 40 kg (Rest they had to sell into the market)
  45. Which of the following official was appointed to keep a strict vigil in the market on cheating and under weighing?
    Answer: Shehna-i-mandi
  46. Why Allauddin Khilji made Siri his capital and built a fort over there?
    Answer: To avoid attacks from Mongols
  47. Which of the following tax was initially a military tax but later became a religious tax to be levied from non-muslims?
    Answer: Jajiya Tax
  48. Khums was a type of tax to be given to Sultan, how much percentage of production was to be given?
    Answer: 20% (One-fifth of production)
  49. What was Diwan-i-Riyasat?
    Answer: Office of the minister of trade and commerce
  50. What was Diwan-e-Arz?
    Answer: Department of Military headed by Ariz-i-Mamalik
  51. What was Diwan-e-Qaza?
    Answer: Department of justice headed by Qazi-ul-quzzat or chief Qazi
  52. Diwan-e-Mustkharaj was a department to look after and realize land revenue was created by whom among the following sultan?
    Answer: Allauddin Khilji
  53. Who among the following is called Tutiye Hind?
    Answer: Amir Khusrow
  54. Hauz-e-Khas was built by whom among the following sultan?
    Answer: Allauddin Khilji
  55. Alai Darwaza was built by whom among the following sultan?
    Answer: Allauddin Khilji in 1311 A.D.
  56. In which of the following book, Amir Khusrow mentioned India as ‘Heaven on Earth’?
    Answer: Nuh-e-Sipihar
  57. In which of the following book, Amir Khusrow mentioned a tragedy about the marriage of princess Duval Rani to Allauddin Khalji’s son Khizr Khan?
    Answer: Duval Rani – Khizr Khan (Aashiqui-ul-Anwar)
  58. Which is the first Muslim Dynasty in India?
    Answer:
    Slave Dynasty
  59. Which Dynasty is also called as ‘Ilbari Dynasty’, ‘Yamini Dynasty’ or ‘Mamluk Dynasty’?
    Answer:
    Slave Dynasty
  60. When did the Slave Dynasty found?
    Answer:
    AD 1206
  61. Who is the founder of the Slave Dynasty?
    Answer:
    Qutub-ud-din Aibak
  62. Who is known as Lakh Baksh?
    Answer:
    Qutub-ud-din Aibak
  63. Who started the construction of Qutab Minar?
    Answer:
    Qutub-ud-din Aibak
  64. Who completed the construction of Qutab Minar?
    Answer:
    Iltumish
  65. Who is the first and only Muslim woman ruled Delhi?
    Answer:
    Razia Sultana (Daughter of Iltumish)
  66. Who is considered as the founder of the second Ilbari Dynasty?
    Answer:
    Balban
  67. Who is known as ‘Shadow of God’?
    Answer:
    Balban
  68. Who is the last Slave ruler?
    Answer:
    Kayumars
  69. Who was known as the “Slave of a Slave”?
    Answer: Illtutmis
  70. Who introduced Justice bell other than Jahangir:
    Answer: Illtutmish
  71. Construction of Qutub Minar was started by Qutubuddin Aibak in the memory of:
    Answer: Qutubdin Bakhtiar-kaki

Delhi Sultanate- Slave & Khilji Dynasty (Notes+MCQ) PDF Download link below

Read More:

Facebook Comments