Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)

Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)
Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)
Share
  • 50
    Shares

Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download

In this module, we shall learn about the Population & Settlement in India, Phases of Growth of Indian Population, Problems due to Higher Population in India, Impact of population growth on the Indian Economy, Census in India, Census 2011, Tribes of India, Migration, Causes, and Impacts of Migration.

Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download for all State Public Service Exams like WBCS, UPSC, other government job exams.

Click Here to Join us on Telegram
Click Here to Join us on Telegram to get Daily Current Affairs News, Quiz, and MCQ PDF for free

Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download is provided at the end of this post.

Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)

  • Population refers to the total number of people residing in a place.
  • So the population of India means the total number of people residing in India.
  • India is a union of 28 states and 9 union territories.
  • As per the census 2011, the population of India was 1.2 billion. 
  • India occupies 2.4 percent of the world’s land surface area and is home to 5 percent of the world’s population.

Factors of Population Distribution in India

  • Physical factors such as Climate, Terrain, and Availability of water.
  • North Indian Plains, deltas, and Coastal Plains have a climate suitable for agriculture and fertile plains hence have a higher proportion of the population.
  • Mountainous and forested regions of southern and central Indian States, Himalayan states, and some of the north-eastern states are less populated.
  • Development of irrigation (Rajasthan), availability of mineral and energy resources (Jharkhand), and development of transport network (Peninsular States) have resulted in moderate to the high proportion of the population.

Phases of Growth of Indian Population

  • 1901-1921:Referred as a period of the stationary phase of growth of India’s population.
  • 1911-1921:Even recorded a negative growth rate.
  • Both the birth rate and death rate were high.
  • Major causes: Poor health and medical services, illiteracy of people at large, & inefficient distribution system of food.
  • 1921-1951:Referred as the period of steady population growth.
  • An overall improvement in health and sanitation throughout the country.
  • 1951-1981:Referred as the period of population explosion in India, caused by a rapid fall in the death rate but a high birth rate.
  • Due to increased international immigration from Tibet, Bangladesh, Nepal, and Pakistan; India’s growth rate exploded.
  • After 1981 till present, the growth rate has started slowing down gradually.

Problems due to Higher Population in India

  • Unemployment
  • Poverty
  • Uneven Migration
  • Urbanization problems
  • Regional disparities
  • Increase in crime rate
  • Environmental Degradation

Impact of population growth on the Indian Economy

  • Adverse effects on savings
  • Unproductive investment
  • The slow growth of Per Capita Income
  • Underutilization of labor
  • Growing pressure on land
  • Adverse effect on the quality of the population
  • Adverse social impact

Census in India

Ancient India

  • The earliest literature ‘Rig-Veda‘ reveals that some kind of population count was maintained during 800-600 BC in India.
  • The celebrated ‘Arthashastra’ by ‘Kautilya’ written in the 3rd Century BC prescribed the collection of population statistics as a measure of state policy for taxation in the court of first Mauryan ruler Chandragupta.
  • During the regime of the Mughal king Akbar, the administrative report ‘Ain-e-Akbari’ included comprehensive data pertaining to population, industry, wealth, and many other characteristics.

Medieval India

  • The first census was conducted over a long period of time and preparations started when Lord Lawrence (1864 – 1869) was Viceroy;
  • The fieldwork was mostly done during the tenure of Lord Mayo (1869 – 1872) 
  • And the census was completed during Lord Northbrook (1872 – 1876).

Modern India

  • The 1951 Census of India was the 9th in a series of censuses held in India every decade since 1871.
  • It is also the first census after independence and Partition of India. 
  • 1951 census was also the first census to be conducted under the 1948 Census of India Act.

Census 2011

Most populous State: UP Largest Area: Rajasthan Male Population: 51.54 %
Least Populous: Sikkim Least Area: Goa Female Population: 48.46 %
Most literacy: Kerala Male literacy: 82.14 % Max Sex ratio: Kerala
Least Literacy: Bihar Female literacy: 65.46 % Least Sex ratio: Haryana
Population 1.21 billion (17.5% of the world)
Male 623.7 million
Female 586.5 million
West Bengal: Actual Population: 91,276,115    Male: 46,809,027             Female: 44,467,088
Literacy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74.04%
Male 82.14%
Female 65.46%
Highest Kerala > Lakshadweep > Mizoram
Lowest Bihar > Jharkhand > J & K
Highest –Female Kerala
Lowest – Female Rajasthan
Highest – Male Lakshadweep
Lowest – Male Bihar
The average literacy rate of West Bengal is 76.26 percent. Male: 81.69 percent. Female: 70.54 percent.
  Sex Ratio 940 – Highest since 1971
Highest (State) Kerala – 1084
Lowest (State) Haryana – 877
Highest (UT) Puducherry – 1038
Lowest (UT) Dadra and Nagar (775)
West Bengal Sex Ratio: 950
Child Sex Ratio 914
  Highest Mizoram – 971
  Lowest Haryana – 830
WB Child Sex Ratio: 956
Density of Population 382 per sq. km
  Highest Delhi > Bihar > WB > UP
  Lowest A & N > Arunachal Pradesh
  • Delhi is the densest union territory in the country (11,320/sq.km)
  • Bihar is the densest state in the country (1106/sq.km)
  • WB Density: 1028/sq.km
Most Populous State Uttar Pradesh
Least Populous State Sikkim
Most Populous UT Delhi
Least Populous UT Lakshadweep
Highest Growth of Population Meghalaya
Least Growth of Population Nagaland (negative growth)
Least % of Person under the Poverty line Sikkim- 0.51% (State); Lakshadweep- 0.02% (UT)
Highest % of Person under the Poverty line Uttar Pradesh- 598.17% (State); Jammu & Kashmir (13.27%)

Tribes of India

  • Officially recognized by the Indian government as “Scheduled Tribes” in the Fifth Schedule of the Constitution of India
  • Often grouped together with scheduled castes in the category “Scheduled Castes and Tribes”
  • Eligible for certain constitutional benefits & perks
  • The Constitution of India, Article 366 (25) defines Scheduled Tribes as “such tribes or tribal communities or part of or groups within such tribes or tribal communities as are deemed under Article 342 to the Scheduled Tribes (STs) for the purposes of this Constitution”.

Major Tribes in India: Arranged State-wise

  1. Andhra Pradesh: Andh, Sadhu Andh, Bhagata, Bhil, Chenchus (Chenchawar), Gadabas, Gond, Goundu, Jatapus, Kammara, Kattunayakan, Kolawar, Kolam, Konda, Manna Dhora, Pardhan, Rona, Savaras, Dabba Yerukula, Nakkala, Dhulia, Thoti, Sugalis.
  2. Arunachal Pradesh: Apatanis, Abor, Dafla, Galong, Momba, Sherdukpen, Singpho.
  3. Assam: Chakma, Chutiya, Dimasa, Hajong, Garos, Khasis, Gangte.
  4. Bihar: Asur, Baiga, Birhor, Birjia, Chero, Gond, Parhaiya, Santhals, Savar.
  5. Chhattisgarh: Agariya, Bhaina, Bhatta, Biar, Khond, Mawasi, Nagasia.
  6. Goa: Dhodia, Dubia, Naikda, Siddi, Varli.
  7. Gujarat: Barda, Bamcha, Bhil, Charan, Dhodia, Gamta, Paradhi, Patelia.
  8. Himachal Pradesh: Gaddis, Gujjars, Khas, Lamba, Lahaulas, Pangwala, Swangla.
  9. Jammu and Kashmir: Bakarwal, Balti, Beda, Gaddi, Garra, Mon, Purigpa, Sippi.
  10. Jharkhand: Birhors, Bhumij, Gonds, Kharia, Mundas, Santhals, Savar.
  11. Karnataka: Adiyan, Barda, Gond, Bhil, Iruliga, Koraga, Patelia, Yerava.
  12. Kerala: Adiyan, Arandan, Eravallan, Kurumbas, Malai arayan, Moplahs, Uralis.
  13. Madhya Pradesh: Baigas,  Bhils, Bharia, Birhors, Gonds, Katkari, kharia, Khond, Kol, Murias.
  14. Maharashtra: Bhaina, Bhunjia, Dhodia, Katkari, Khond, Rathawa, Warlis.
  15. Manipur: Aimol, Angami, Chiru, Kuki, Maram, Monsang, Paite, Purum, Thadou.
  16. Meghalaya: Chakma, Garos, Hajong, Jaintias Khasis, Lakher, Pawai, Raba.
  17. Mizoram: Chakma, Dimasa, Khasi, Kuki, Lakher, Pawai, Raba, Synteng.
  18. Nagaland: Angami, Garo, Kachari, Kuki, Mikir, Nagas, Sema.
  19. Odisha: Gadaba, Ghara, Kharia, Khond, Matya, Oraons, Rajuar, Santhals.
  20. Rajasthan: Bhils, Damaria, Dhanka, Meenas(Minas), Patelia, Sahariya.
  21. Sikkim: Bhutia, Khas, Lepchas.
  22. Tamil Nadu: Adiyan, Aranadan, Eravallan, Irular, Kadar, Kanikar, Kotas, Todas.
  23. Telangana:
  24. Tripura:Bhil, Bhutia, Chaimal, Chakma, Halam, Khasia, Lushai, Mizel, Namte.
  25. Uttarakhand: Bhotias, Buksa, Jannsari, Khas, Raji, Tharu.
  26. Uttar Pradesh: Bhotias, Buksa, Jaunsari, Kol, Raji, Tharu.
  27. West Bengal: Asur, Khond, Hajong, Ho, Parhaiya,  Rabha, Santhals, Savar.
  28. Andaman and Nicobar: Oraons, Onges, Sentinelese, Shompens.
  29. North-East: Abhors, Chang, Galaong, Mishimi, Singpho, Wancho.

Points to remember

  • The total population of Scheduled Tribes is 84,326,240 as per the Census 2001 which accounts for 2% of the total population of the country
  • The share of the Scheduled Tribe population in urban areas is a meager 2.4%.
  • Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, and Karnataka are the State having a larger number of Scheduled Tribes
  • These states account for 83.2% of the total Scheduled Tribe population of the country.
  • Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Jammu & Kashmir, Tripura, Mizoram, Bihar, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu, accounting for another 15.3% of the total Scheduled Tribe population. The share of the remaining states / Uts is negligible.
  • The Scheduled Tribes in India form the largest proportion of the total population in Lakshadweep and Mizoram followed by Nagaland and Meghalaya.
  • Madhya Pradesh has the largest number of scheduled Tribes followed by Bihar.
  • Bastar district of Madhya Pradesh consists of the largest number of Scheduled Tribes.
  • There are no Scheduled Tribes in Punjab, Delhi, Chandigarh, Pondicherry, Haryana.
  • In Lok Sabha, there is a reservation of seats for Scheduled Tribes. Here also census figures are taken into account. Allocation of seats for Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha are made on the basis of the proportion of Scheduled Tribes in the State concerned to that of the total population, vide provision contained in Article 330 of the Constitution of India read with Section 3 of the R. P. Act, 1950.
  • For Scheduled Tribes, 47 seats are reserved in Lok Sabha. The 1st schedule to R. P. Act, 1950  as amended vide Representation of People (Amendment) Act, 2008 gives the State-wise break-up.

Article 366 (25) defined scheduled tribes as “such tribes or tribal communities or parts of or groups within such tribes or tribal communities as are deemed under Article 342 to be Scheduled Tribes for the purposes of this constitution”.

Migration

  • During the colonial period (i.e. British period) millions of indentured laborers were sent to Mauritius, Caribbean islands (Trinidad & Tobago and Guyana), Fiji, and South Africa by the British Government largely from the states of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.
  • All such migrations were covered under time-bound contracts known as Girmit Act (Indian Emigration Act).

Migration Facts

  • The first major modification was done in the 1961 Census, as two additional components i.e. place of birth(village or town) and duration of residence (if born elsewhere) were added.
  • Further, in 1971, another component added i.e. on the place of last residence and duration of stay at the place of enumeration.
  • In 1981, Information on reasons for migration was incorporated.
  • According to the 2001 census, out of a total of 1,029 million population, 307 million (30 percent) were reported as migrants in terms of place of birth.
  • Under the intra-state migration, the numbers of female migrants are more than male (marriage-related migration).
  • As per the census 2001, India has recorded that more than 5 million persons have migrated to India from other countries; largely, from the neighboring countries including Bangladesh, Nepal, and Pakistan.
  • As per the census 2001, there are about 20 million people of Indian Diaspora, spread across the 110 countries of the world.
  • In terms of in-migration, Maharashtra occupied the first place (2.3 million net in-migrants), followed by Delhi, Gujarat, and Haryana.
  • On the other hand, in terms of out-migration, Uttar Pradesh (-2.6 million) and Bihar (-1.7 million) were the top states.
  • In terms of the urban agglomeration(UA), Greater Mumbai had received the maximum number of in-migrants.

Causes of Migration

  • Causes of migration are categorized as ‘push factor’ and ‘pull factor’.
  • Push factors force people to migrate; for example, unemployment, lack of infrastructure (such as hospitals, education institutions, etc.), natural disasters (such as flood, drought, earthquake, cyclone, etc.), local conflicts, war, etc.
  • Pull factors attract people from different places; for example, better opportunities for education and employment; better health facilities; and various sources of entertainment, etc.

Impacts of Migration

  • Development of slums in industrially developed states, such as Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and metropolitan areas, such as Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, etc. is a negative consequence of unregulated migration within the country.
  • One of the major negative impacts of migration is imbalances in age and sex composition at both the places − sending region (out-migration) and receiving region (in-migration).
  • Migration intermixes people of diverse cultural backgrounds
  • Because of unbalanced migration, the receiving regions (especially urban areas) are facing many environmental problems, such as pollution, depletion of groundwater, solid waste management problems, etc.

Multiple Choice Questions on Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)

  1. About 90% of the Earth’s people live on ___________ % of the land
    (A) 10

    (B) 20
    (C) 25
    (D) none
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 10%
  2. Areas with ___________  Climates tend to be sparsely populated
    (A) favorable

    (B) extreme
    (C) cool
    (D) none
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) extreme
  3. ___________ is considered the most densely populated country
    (A) China

    (B) Mexico
    (C) Bangladesh
    (D) none
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Bangladesh
  4. Countries with stable governments tend to have a high population density like ___________.
    (A) Afghanistan

    (B) Egypt
    (C) Singapore
    (D) none
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Egypt
  5. Who among the following is called the ‘Father of Demographic Studies’?
    (A) Karl Marx

    (B) Neil Adger
    (C) Tim Cresswell
    (D) Aryabhatt
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Karl Marx
  6. Which of the following earliest treaty used the term ‘census’ for the first time in India?
    (A) Akbaranama

    (B) Arthashastra
    (C) Rajtarangini
    (D) Ain-e-Akbari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Arthashastra
  7. When was the first census held in India?
    (A) 1870

    (B) 1871
    (C) 1872
    (D) 1874
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 1872
  8. Who was the Governor-General when the first census was held?
    (A) Lord Dalhousie

    (B) Lord Ripon
    (C) Lord Minto
    (D) Lord Mayo
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Lord Mayo
  9. Which year is known as the year of the demographic divide?
    (A) 1921

    (B) 1920
    (C) 1919
    (D) 1918
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 1921
  10. Consider the following statement (s) related to the reasons for the low sex ratio.
    High maternal mortality

    II. Sex-selective female abortions
    III. Change in sex ratio at birth
    Code:
    (A) Only I
    (B) I & II
    (C) II & III
    (D) I, II & III
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) I, II & III
    Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)
  11. What do you understand by Sex ratio?
    (A) Number childbirth per 1000 child death

    (B) Number of females per 1000 males
    (C) Number of males per 1000 females
    (D) Number of female birth per 1000 male birth
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Number of females per 1000 males
  12. Which state has the highest child sex ratio as per the 2011 census?
    (A) Mizoram

    (B) Manipur
    (C) Haryana
    (D) Delhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Mizoram
  13. Which of the following state has the largest number of metropolitan cities in India as per census 2011?
    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Madhya Pradesh
    (C) Uttar Pradesh
    (D) Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Uttar Pradesh
  14. Which of the following state has the largest number of towns in India as per census 2011?
    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Madhya Pradesh
    (C) Uttar Pradesh
    (D) Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Maharashtra
  15. Which one of the following is the most significant feature of the Indian population?
    (A) Declining birth rate.

    (B) Improvement in the literacy level.
    (C) The size of its adolescent population
    (D) Improvement in health conditions
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) The size of its adolescent population
  16. What is Sex ratio?
    (A) Number of females per thousand male

    (B) Number of females per hundred male
    (C) The study of population growth
    (D) Difference between birth rate and death rates
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Number of females per thousand male
  17. What was the population density of India according to 2001?
    (A) 124 person / km2
    (B) 224 person / km2
    (C) 324 person / km2
    (D) 424 person / km2
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 324 person / km2
  18. A large proportion of children in a population is a result of:
    (A) High birth rate

    (B) High death rate
    (C) High life expectancies
    (D) More married couples
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) High birth rate
  19. Which is the most populous country in the world?
    (A) India

    (B) the United States
    (C) China
    (D) Russia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) China
  20. The number of people in different age groups is referred to as:
    (A) Sex ratio

    (B) Age composition
    (C) Adolescent population
    (D) Occupational structure
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Age composition
    Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)
  21. Which of the following factors are responsible for the sparse population?
    (A) Flat plains and abundant rainfall

    (B) Rugged terrain and unfavorable climate
    (C) Fertile soil and abundant rainfall
    (D) Rugged terrain and favorable climate
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Rugged terrain and unfavorable climate
  22. In how many years is the official enumeration of the population carried out for census.
    (A) 1 year

    (B) 5 years
    (C) 10 years
    (D) 2 years
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 10 years
  23. Which of the following is an important social indicator to measure to extent of equality between males and females in a society at a given time?
    (A) Age composition

    (B) Literacy Rate
    (C) Sex ratio
    (D) Death Rate
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Sex ratio
  24. Name the Union Territory having the highest density of population?
    (A) Chandigarh

    (B) Delhi
    (C) Puducherry (Pondicherry)
    (D) Daman and Diu.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Delhi
  25. As per the 2001 census, which of the following states has the least density of population?
    (A) West Bengal

    (B) Bihar
    (C) Arunachal Pradesh
    (D) Uttar Pradesh.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Arunachal Pradesh
  26. Countries that have higher population density than India are:
    (A) China

    (B) The U.S.A.
    (C) Britain
    (D) Bangladesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Bangladesh
  27. The most populous state of India is:
    (A) West Bengal

    (B) Kerala
    (C) Uttar Pradesh
    (D) Bihar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Uttar Pradesh
  28. When did the National Population Policy come into effect?
    (A) 200

    (B) 1947
    (C) 1952
    (D) 2000
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) 2000
  29. The birth rate is the number of live birth per thousand persons in:
    (A) 10 years

    (B) 5 years
    (C) 2 years
    (D) 1 year.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) 1 year
  30. The total area of India accounts for how much percent of the world’s area?
    (A) 2.4 percent

    (B) 16.7 percent
    (C) 3.28 percent
    (D) 1.02 percent.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 2.4 percent
    Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)
  31. Name the state having the highest percentage of literacy level:
    (A) Kerala

    (B) Maharashtra
    (C) Punjab
    (D) West Bengal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Kerala
  32. What year is considered a great demographic divide in India?
    (A) 1911

    (B) 1921
    (C) 1931
    (D) 1751
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 1921
  33. The magnitude of population growth refers to:
    (A) The total population of an area

    (B) The number of persons added each year
    (C) The rate at which the population increases
    (D) The number of females per thousand males.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) The number of persons added each year
  34. Which of the following migration of population does not change the size of the population?
    (A) External migration

    (B) Internal migration
    (C) International migration
    (D) National migration.
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Internal migration
  35. Which among the following is not included in the policy framework of NPP 2000?
    (A) Imparting free and compulsory school education above 14 years of age

    (B) Reducing infant mortality rate
    (C) Achieving universal immunization of children against all vaccine-preventable diseases
    (D) Making family welfare a people cantered program
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Imparting free and compulsory school education above 14 years of age
  36. If the population density of a particular area remains between 10 to 200 then the area is said to be
    (A) sparsely populated

    (B) aggressively populated
    (C) densely populated
    (D) moderately populated
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) moderately populated
  37. If the population density of a particular area remains is below 10 then the area is said to be
    (A) densely populated

    (B) moderately populated
    (C) sparsely populated
    (D) aggressively populated
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) sparsely populated
  38. The number of people that lives in a square kilometer of land is classified as
    (A) housing density

    (B) society density
    (C) population intensity
    (D) population density
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) population density
  39. Which of the following is a pivotal element in social sciences?
    (a) Population

    (b) Resources
    (c) Coal
    (d) Petroleum
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (a) Population
  40. Which of the following is meaning in relation to human beings?
    (a) Resources

    (b) Calamities
    (c) Disasters
    (d) All of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (d) All of these
    Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)
  41. What does the census provide us?
    (a) Information regarding the population

    (b) Information regarding resources
    (c) Information regarding agricultural income
    (d) Information regarding crops
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (a) Information regarding population
  42. How many percentages of the world population inhabit India?
    (a) 2.4%

    (b) 3.28%
    (c) 16.7%
    (d) None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (c) 16.7%
  43. Name the state of India which is most populous.
    (a) Andhra Pradesh

    (b) Uttar Pradesh
    (c) Goa
    (d) Tamil Nadu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (b) Uttar Pradesh
  44. Which of the following statements defines the density of population?
    (a) Number of persons living per unit area

    (b) Number of persons living in a country
    (c) Change in the number of inhabitants of a country during a specific period of time
    (d) Absolute numbers added every year
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (a) Number of persons living per unit area
  45. The number of live births per thousand persons in a year is termed as
    (a) Death rate

    (b) Birth rate
    (c) Growth rate
    (d) None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (b) Birth rate
  46. What is international migration?
    (а) Movement of people within the country

    (b) Movement of people from one village to another
    (c) Movement of people between/among countries
    (d) Movement of people from urban to urban areas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (c) Movement of people between/among countries
  47. The working population includes those persons who fall in the age group of
    (a) 6-14 years

    (b) 0-15 years
    (c) +60 years
    (d) 15-59 years
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (d) 15-59 years
  48. Which of the following states/union territories has the lowest sex ratio in India?
    (a) Kerala

    (b) Puducherry
    (c) Delhi
    (d) Haryana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (c) Delhi
  49. A person aged 7 years and above who can read or write with understanding in any language is treated as
    (a) Illiterate

    (b) Literate
    (c) Migrant
    (d) Immigrant
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (b) Literate
  50. According to the 2001 census, life expectancy at birth is
    (a) 36.7 years

    (b) 63 years
    (c) 64.6 years
    (d) 74 years
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (c) 64.6 years
    Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)
  51. Adolescents are generally grouped in the age group of
    (a) 10-19 years

    (b) 13-19 years
    (c) 15-29 years
    (d) +60 years
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (a) 10-19 years
  52. What does NPP stand for?
    (a) National Population Programme

    (b) National Population Project
    (c) National Population Policy
    (d) National Population Production
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (c) National Population Policy
  53. How much of the rural population in India are in a population to avail of safe drinking water and basic sanitation amenities?
    (a) 66.7%

    (b) 50%
    (c) 15%
    (d) 33.3%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (d) 33.3%
  54. As per the 2011 census, the State in India with the largest rural population?
    (A) Madhya Pradesh

    (B) Maharashtra
    (C) Punjab
    (D) Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Uttar Pradesh
  55. As per the 2011 Census, the State in India with the highest urban population?
    (A) Madhya Pradesh

    (B) Maharashtra
    (C) Punjab
    (D) Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: Maharashtra
  56. According to the 2011 census, the literacy rate of India?
    (A) 70.04

    (B) 71.04
    (C) 74.04
    (D) 76.04
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 74.04
  57. According to the 2011 census, the Union Territory of India with the lowest literacy rate?
    (A) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

    (B) Chandigarh
    (C) Dadra & Nagar Haveli
    (D) Puducherry
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Dadra & Nagar Haveli
  58. According to the 2011 census, the literacy rate among women in India?
    (A) 65.46

    (B) 66.46
    (C) 67.46
    (D) 62.46
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 65.46
  59. According to the 2011 census, the most populous Indian city?
    (A) Bangalore

    (B) Calcutta
    (C) Delhi
    (D) Mumbai
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Mumbai
  60. As per the 2011 census, the number of women per 1,000 men in India is?
    (A) 920

    (B) 930
    (C) 940
    (D) 950
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 940
    Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)
  61. As per the 2011 census, the percent of the urban population in total population in India?
    (A) 31.36%

    (B) 33.36%
    (C) 35.36%
    (D) 37.36%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 31.36%
  62. __is the Census Commissioner, under whose guidance the 2011 Census has been conducted?
    (A) D K Sikri

    (B) J K Banthia
    (C) Dr. C Chandramouli
    (D) Dr. M Vijayanunni
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Dr. C Chandramouli
  63. Debang Valley, Arunachal Pradesh, and Samba Valley J & K have?
    (A) Least population density

    (B) Least adult sex ratio
    (C) Least female literacy
    (D) Least child sex ratio
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Least population density
  64. __is also called the “Year of Great Divide” in the demographic history of India?
    (A) 1921

    (B) 1901
    (C) 1931
    (D) 2011
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 1921
  65. The first-ever Census in modern human history was conducted by?
    (A) U K

    (B) America
    (C) New Zealand
    (D) India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) America
  66. The Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes Constitute_ and __% of the Indian population?
    (A) 8.2%, 16.2%

    (B) 16.2%, 20.2%
    (C) 20.2%, 16.2%
    (D) 16.2%, 8.2%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) 16.2%, 8.2%
  67. The first modern regular census in India, was started in 1881 by?
    (A) Lord Ripon

    (B) Lord Lytton
    (C) Lord Powell
    (D) Lord Clive
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Lord Ripon
  68. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
    (A) Highest Sex Ratio – Kerala

    (B) Lowest Sex Ratio – Bihar
    (C) Highest Density – Delhi
    (D) Lowest Density – Sikkim
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Lowest Density – Sikkim
  69. As per the 2011 census, the Indian city with the highest population?
    (A) Bangalore

    (B) Calcutta
    (C) Delhi
    (D) Mumbai
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Delhi
  70. The Indian Union Territory with lowest literacy rate, according to 2011 census?
    (A) Andaman – Nicobar

    (B) Chandigarh
    (C) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
    (D) Puducherry
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
    Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ)
  71. The Indian State with the lowest population, according to the 2011 Census?
    (A) Arunachal Pradesh

    (B) Mizoram
    (C) Nagaland
    (D) Sikkim
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Sikkim
  72. The Indian Union Territory in India with highest literacy rate, according to 2011 census?
    (A) Andaman – Nicobar

    (B) Chandigarh
    (C) Lakshadweep
    (D) Puducherry
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Lakshadweep
  73. Women to men ratio in India as per 2011 Census is?
    (A) 920 : 1000

    (B) 930 : 1000
    (C) 940 : 1000
    (D) 980 : 1000
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 940 : 1000
  74. As per Census 2011, the population density of India?
    (A) 325

    (B) 382
    (C) 482
    (D) 582
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 382
  75. Which state has the lowest sex ratio?
    (A) Haryana

    (B) Kerala
    (C) Tamil Nadu
    (D) Maharashtra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Haryana
  76. The number of districts recorded in Census was?
    (A) 640

    (B) 740
    (C) 840
    (D) 550
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 640
  77. India has_____% of the world’s geographical area and_____% of the world population?
    (A) 4, 8%
    (B) 2.6, 16%
    (C) 2.4, 16%
    (D) 3.2, 15%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 2.4, 16%
  78. As per Census 2011, Population growth rate for the period (2001-11) ?
    (A) 21.65%

    (B) 17.64%
    (C) 18.12%
    (D) 17.19%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 17.64%
  79. Which state has become the most densely populated state with 1102 persons per square kilometer?
    (A) Bihar

    (B) West Bengal
    (C) Kerala
    (D) Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Bihar
  80. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
    (A) District with highest sex ratio – Mane, Puducherry

    (B) District with lowest sex ratio – Daman, Daman, and Diu
    (C) District with highest Child sex ratio – Lahaul Spiti, Himachal Pradesh
    (D) District with least sex ratio – Karnal, Haryana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) District with least sex ratio – Karnal, Haryana

Population & Settlement in India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download Link Below

Previous: Soils and Natural Vegetation of India
Next
: Resources

Read More: