Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download

Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
Share
  • 56
    Shares

Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download

In this module, we shall learn about the Classification of Drainage System in India, Major Tributaries of Indus River, Indus Water Treaty, The Ganga river system, Major Tributaries of Ganga, The Brahmaputra River System, The Peninsular River System, Major differences between the Himalayan and the Peninsular River System, Important rivers and their places of origin, River water dispute, and state involved, Important Dams in India and Indian Cities situated on different river banks.

Click Here to Join us on Telegram
Click Here to Join us on Telegram to get Daily Current Affairs News, Quiz, and MCQ PDF for free

Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download is provided at the end of this post.

Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download

Introduction

  • The flow of water through well-defined channels is known as drainage and the network of such channels is known as a drainage system.
  • The drainage pattern of an area is the result of the geological time period, nature, and structure of rocks, topography, slope, etc.
  • About 77% of the drainage area consisting of the Ganga, the Brahmaputra, the Mahanadi, the Krishna, etc. is oriented towards the Bay of Bengal.
  • On the other hand, 23% comprising the Indus, the Narmada, the Tapi, the Mahi, and the Periyarsystems discharge their waters in the Arabian Sea.
  • A river drain is a specific area, which is known as the catchment area of that river.
  • An area drained by a river and its tributaries is known as a drainage basin.
  • The boundary line separating one drainage basin from the other is called the watershed area.

Some Important Terms

Meandering: Rivers flowing over gently sloping ground begins to curve back and forth across the landscape. These are called meandering rivers.

Ox-Bow Lakes: Oxbow lakes form when a meander grows so big and loopy that two bends of the river join together. Once the meander bends join, the flow of water reduces and sediment begins to build up. Over time oxbow lakes will fill with sediment and can even disappear. The point where the two bends intersect is called a meander cut-off.

Delta: A river delta is a landform where the mouth of a river flows into an ocean, sea, desert, estuary, lake or another river. It is formed by sediment carried by the river being deposited in the wider mouth. The flow of water is often slower-moving there.

Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download

Classification of Drainage

Based on the mode of origin, nature, and characteristics, the Indian drainage is classified as −

  1. The Himalayan drainage, and
  2. The Peninsular drainage.

Himalayan Drainage

  • Major Himalayan drainage systems are the Indus, the Ganga, and the Brahmaputra
  • Other rivers include Jamuna, Ghagra, Gandak, Kosi.
  • These rivers are perennial as they are generally snow-fed and have reasonable flow throughout the year.
  • They are examples of antecedent rivers.

The Indus

  • The total length of the Indus River system is 2,880 km (in India 1,114 km).
  • The Indus, which is also known as the Sindhu, is the westernmost of the Himalayan Rivers in India.
  • The Indus originates from a glacier near Bokhar Chu in the Tibetan region at an altitude of 4,164 m in the Kailash Mountain range.
  • In Tibet, the Indus is known as Singi Khamban or Lion’s mouth.
  • The Indus enters into Pakistan near Chillar in the Dardistan region.
  • Major tributaries of the Indus are the Shyok, the Gilgit, the Zaskar, the Hunza, the Nubra, the Shigar, the Gasting, and the Dras in the upper part.
  • In the lower part, the Satluj, the Beas, the Ravi, the Chenab, and the Jhelum are the major tributaries of the Indus.
  • Finally, the Indus discharges into the Arabian Sea near Karachi in Pakistan.

Major Tributaries of Indus River

Jhelum
  • The Jhelum has its source in spring at Verinag in the south-eastern part of the Kashmir Valley.
  • Lidar, Sind, and Pohru are the tributaries of Jhelum in Kashmir.
  • At Muzaffarabad, the river takes a sharp hairpin swing southward and the Kishaganga joins at on its right bank.
  • Thereafter, it forms the India-Pakistan boundary for 170 km and emerges at the Potwar Plateau near Mirpur, Bangladesh. It has total length of 724 km.
  • It joins the Chenab at Trimmu (Punjab province of Pakistan).
  • The river is navigable for about 160 km out of a total length of 724 km.
Chenab
  • It is the largest tributary of the Indus.
  • The Chenab originates from near the Bara Lacha Pass in the Lahul-Spiti part of the Zaskar Range.
  • The united stream (Chandra and Bhaga) called the Chandrabhaga flows in the north-west direction through Himachal Pradesh and enters Jammu & Kashmir as Chenab river.
  • Near Kistwar, it cuts a deep gorge.
  • It enters the plain area near Akhnur in Jammu and Kashmir.
  • From here it through the plains of Pakistani Punjab to reach Panchnad where it joins the Satluj after receiving the waters of the Jhelum and Ravi rivers.
Ravi
  • The Ravi has its source in Kullu hills near the Rohtang Pass in Himachal Pradesh.
  • It drains the area between the Pir Panjal and the Dhaola Dhar ranges.
  • After crossing Chamba, it takes a south-westerly turn and cuts a deep gorge in the Dhaola Dhar range.
  • It enters Punjab Plains near Madhopur and later enters Pakistan below Amritsar.
  • It debouches into the Chenab a little above Rangpur in Pakistani Punjab.
Beas
  • The Beas originates near the Rohtang Pass, at a height of 4,062 m above sea level, on the southern end of the Pir Panjal Range, close to the source of the Ravi.
  • It crosses the Dhaola Dhar range and it takes a south-westerly direction and meets the Satluj river at Harike in Punjab.
  • It is a comparatively small river which is only 460 km long but lies entirely within the Indian territory.
Satluj
  • The Satluj rises from the Manasarovar-Rakas Lakes in western Tibet at a height of 4,570 m within 80 km of the source of the Indus.
  • Like the Indus, it takes a north-westerly course up to the Shipki La on the Tibet-Himachal Pradesh boundary.
  • It cuts deep gorges where it pierces the Great Himalaya and the other Himalayan ranges.
  • Before entering the Punjab plain, it cuts a gorge in Naina Devi Dhar, where the famous Bhakra dam has been constructed.
  • After entering the plain at Rupnagar (Ropar), it turns westwards and is joined by the Beas at Harike.
  • From near Ferozepur to Fazilka it forms the boundary between India and Pakistan for nearly 120 km.
  • During its onward journey, it receives the collective drainage of the Ravi, Chenab, and Jhelum rivers. It joins the Indus a few kilometers above 
  • Out of its total length of 1,450 km, it flows for 1,050 km in Indian territory.

Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download

Indus Water Treaty

Some of the salient features of the Indus Water Treaty are:

  • The Indus Waters Treaty was signed on September 19, 1960, by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru and Pakistan’s President Ayub Khan.
  • It was brokered by the World Bank.
  • The treaty administers how the river Indus and its tributaries that flow in both countries will be utilized.
  • According to the treaty, Beas, Ravi, and Sutlej are to be governed by India.
  • While, Indus, Chenab, and Jhelum are to be taken care of by Pakistan.
  • However, since Indus flows from India, the country is allowed to use 20 percent of its water for irrigation, power generation, and transport purposes.

The Ganga river system

  • The Ganga originates from the Gangotri glacier near Gaumukh (3,900 m) in the Uttarkashi district of Uttarakhand.
  • However, the river, when it originates from the Gangotri glacier is known as the Bhagirathi.
  • At Devprayag, the Bhagirathi merges with another river, i.e., the Alaknanda; and from here, it is known as the Ganga.
  • The Alaknanda originates from the Satopanth glacier above Badrinath.
  • The major tributaries of the Alaknanda are the Dhauli and the Vishnu Ganga; these two rivers meet at Joshimath/Vishnu Prayag.
  • Some other tributaries of the Alaknanda are the Pindar (joins at Karna Prayag), the Mandakini or Kali Ganga (joins at Rudra Prayag).
  • The total length of the Ganga in India is 2,525 km, which is shared by Uttarakhand (110 km); Uttar Pradesh (1,450 km); Bihar (445 km); and West Bengal (520 km).
  • The Ganga river system is the largest river system in India.
  • The Son is a major right-bank tributary of the Ganga; however, major left bank tributaries are the Ramganga, the Gomati, the Ghaghara, the Gandak, the Kosi, and the Mahananda.
  • Originating from the Yamunotri glacier on the western slopes of the Banderpunch range (6,316 km), the Yamuna is the longest tributary of the Ganga.
  • The Yamuna joins the Ganga at Allahabad (Prayag), Uttar Pradesh.
  • The Chambal, the Sind, the Betwa, and the Kenon are the right bank tributaries of the Yamuna and the Hindan, the Rind, the Sengar, the Varuna, etc. are the left bank tributaries.
  • The Chambal rises near Mhow in the Malwa plateau of Madhya Pradesh.
  • The Chambal is famous for its badland topography, known as the Chambal ravines.
  • Originating from the Nepal Himalayas between the Dhaulagiri and Mount Everest, the Gandak consists of two streams, namely Kaligandak and Trishulganga.
  • The Gandak joins the Ganga at Sonpur near Patna, Bihar.
  • The Ghaghara originates from the Mapchachungo glaciers and joins the Ganga at Chhapra, Bihar.
  • The Kosi originates from the north of Mount Everest in Tibet where it is known as the Arun.
  • Originating from the Garhwal hills near Gairsain, the Ramganga joins the Ganga near Kannauj.
  • The Damodar drains the eastern margins of the Chottanagpur plateau, where it flows through a rift valley and finally joins the Hugli.
  • The Barakar is the main tributary of the Damodar.
  • The Sarda or Saryu River rises from the Milam glacier in the Nepal Himalayas where it is known as the Goriganga. However, along the Indo-Nepal border, it is called as Kali or Chauk, where it joins the Ghaghara.
  • Originating from the Darjeeling hills, the Mahananda joins the Ganga as its last left bank tributary in West Bengal.
  • Originating from the Amarkantak plateau, the Son is a large south bank tributary of the Ganga; it joins the Ganga at Arrah, Bihar.

Major Tributaries of Ganga

Yamuna
  • It is the largest and the most important tributary of the Ganga.
  • It originates from the Yamunotri glacier on the Bandarpunch Peak in Garhwal in Uttarakhand.
  • It enters the plains near Tajewala.
  • Tons, a tributary of it, joins it below Kalsi. At this site, the water carried by the Tons is twice the water carried by the Yamuna.
  • It takes a southerly course up to Mathura and southeasterly in its onward journey up to Allahabad where it unites with the Ganga.
Chambal
  • It rises near Mhow in the highlands of Janapao Hills in MP.
  • It enters a gorge at Chaurasigarh.
  • It joins the Yamuna in the Etawah district of Uttar Pradesh.
  • Banas joins it near Sawai Madhopur.
  • Betwa, rising in Bhopal, joins the Yamuna near Hamirpur. Dhasan is an important tributary of Betwa
Son
  • It is a large south bank tributary of the Ganga.
  • The Son river springs from the Amarkantak Plateau.
  • It joins the Ganga near Danapur in Patna district.
  • Its catchment area is 71,259 sq km.
  • Almost all the tributaries join it on its right bank.
  • Tributaries are Johilla, Rihand, Kanhar, and North Koel.
Damodar
  • It rises in the hills of the Chotanagpur plateau and flows through a rift valley.
  • It is also called ‘Sorrow of Bengal’
  • It joins the Hugli 48 km below Kolkata.
  • The total length of the river is 541 km.
  • Its catchment area is 25,820 sq km.
Ramganga
  • It rises in the Garhwal district of Uttaranchal.
  • It enters the Ganga plain near Kalagarh.
  • Its basin covers 32,493 sq km.
Ghaghra
  • It originates near the Gurla Mandhota peak, south of Manasarovar in Tibet.
  • It is known as the Karnali in western Nepal.
  • It joins Ganga a few kilometers downstream of Chapra in Bihar.
  • The total catchment area of the river is 127,950 sq km out of which 45% is in India.
Kali
  • It rises in high glaciers of the snow-covered regions of trans-Himalayas.
  • It forms the boundary between Nepal and Kumaon.
  • It is known as the Sarda or Chauka after it reaches the plains near Tanakpur.
Gandak
  • It originates near the Tibet-Nepal border.
  • Kali Gandak, Mayangadi, Bari and Trishuli are the major tributaries of it.
  • Its drainage area is 46,300 sq km out of which 7620 sq km is in India.
Burhi Gandak
  • Originating from the western slopes of Sumesar hills near the India-Nepal border, it joins the Ganga opposite Monghyr town.
  • Its length is 610 km and the drainage area is 12,200 sq. km.
Kosi
  • The Kosi river consists of seven streams, namely, Sut Kosi, Tamba Kosi, Talkha, Doodh Kosi, Botia Kosi, Arun, and Tamber, and is popularly known as Saptkaushiki.
  • Seven rivers mingle with each other to form three streams named the Tumar, Arun, and Sun Kosi.
  • Then all three streams unite at Triveni north of the Mahabharat Range to form the Kosi

The Brahmaputra River System

  • The Brahmaputra rises in the great chema-yungdung glacier in the Kailas range of the Himalayas.
  • It flows eastward from its source region.
  • Mariam La separates the source of the Brahmaputra from the Manasarovar lake.
  • With a total length of 2900 km, it is one of the longest rivers in the world & passes through Tibet, India, and Bangladesh.
  • It is known as Tsangpo (means purifier) in Tibet and Yarlung Zangbo Jiangyin in the Chinese language.
  • It is one of the most remarkable navigable waterways of the world where boats sail at an altitude of about 3000 metres above sea level.
  • It emerges as a dynamic river after carving out a deep gorge near Namcha Barwa.
  • It emerges from the foothills under the name of Siong or Dihang.
  • It enters India west of Sadiya town in Arunachal Pradesh where it receives the Dibang and the Lohit. From here afterward, it is known as the Brahmaputra.
  • It has a braided channel along most of its length in Assam.
  • It is among the four largest rivers of the world in terms of volume of discharge at the mouth.
  • The look is like a delta in reverse where Dibang and Lohit rivers meet the Brahmaputra river.
  • Tista, a tributary of the Brahmaputra, was a tributary of the Ganga prior to the devastating floods of 1787.
  • Majuli is the river island of the river Brahmaputra (area1250 sq km).
  • Majuli island is the largest riverine island in the world.
  • National waterways – 2 is on the Brahmaputra river from Sadiya to Dhubri.

The Peninsular River System

  • Three main directions of flow:
    • Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery, and several smaller rivers draining towards south-east towards into the Bay of Bengal.
    • The Narmada and the Tapi flowing towards the west as well as several small rivers originating from the Western Ghats flow westwards into the Arabian Sea.
    • Tributaries of Ganga and Yamuna such as Chambal, Betwa, Ken, Son, and Damodar flow in the north-easterly direction.

The East Flowing Rivers

Mahanadi
  • It has its source in Dandakaranya near Sihawa in the Raipur district of Chhattisgarh.
  • Its upper course lies in the saucer-shaped basin called the ‘Chhattisgarh Plains’
  • Hirakud (The Longest Man-Made Dam in the World) is built on this river.

Godavari

  • It is the largest river system in Peninsular India.
  • It is held in reverence as ‘Vridha Ganga’ or ‘Dakshina Ganga’
  • It has a catchment area of 312,812 sq km which covers about 10% of the area of India.
  • It flows in Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Orissa, and Karnataka.
  • The source of the river is in the Trimbak Plateau of North Sahyadri near Nasik in Maharashtra and discharges its water into the Bay of Bengal.
  • Manjra is the only important right-bank tributary that joins the Godavari near Kondalwadi.
  • Below Rajahmundry, the river Godavari divides itself into two main streams – the Gautami Godavari on the east and the Vashishta Godavari on the west – and forms a large delta before it pours into the Bay of Bengal.
Krishna
  • It is the second-largest east-flowing river of the Peninsula in India.
  • It rises in the Western Ghats near Mahabaleshwar.
  • It debouches into the Bay of Bengal, forming a big delta in an arcuate shape.
  • The Koyna, Tungabhadra, and Bhima are its major tributaries.
  • Koyna Dam is made on the Koyana river, a tributary of the Krishna river.
Cauvery
  • It is designated as “the Ganga of the South” or ‘Dakshina Ganga’.
  • Its source lies at Taal Cauvery on the Brahmagiri range of hills in the Western Ghats.
  • Its upper catchment area receives rainfall during summer by the south-west monsoon and the lower catchment area receives rainfall during the winter season by the retreating Northeast Monsoon.
  • It is one of the best-regulated rivers and 90 to 95% of its irrigation and power potential already stands harnessed.
  • Sivasamudram waterfalls are on this river.
  • The river divides itself into two distinct channels at Srirangam, the northern channel is called Kollidam and the southern one retains the name Cauvery.
  • Cauvery river also forms a big delta in a quadrilateral shape.
Subarnarekha
  • It originates from the Ranchi plateau in Jharkhand.
  • It forms the boundary between West Bengal and Orissa in its lower course.
  • Its total length is 395 km.
Brahmani
  • It comes into existence by the confluence of the Koel and the Sankh rivers near Rourkela in Odisha.
  • It has a total length of 800 km.
  • Its main tributaries are Kura, Sankhad and Tikra. Penneru.
  • It springs from the Nandi Durg peak in Karnataka.
  • The total length is 597 km.
  • The principal tributaries are the Jayamangli, the Kundera, the Chitravari, the Papagani, and the Cheyyeru.

The West Flowing Rivers

Narmada
  • It is the largest of all the west-flowing rivers of the Peninsula.
  • It rises from the Amarkantak plateau in Shahdol district of Madhya Pradesh.
  • It flows through a rift valley between the Vindhyan Range on the north and the Satpura range on the south.
  • The Dhuandhar (Clouds of Mist) falls is formed by the Narmada river in Jabalpur.
  • It makes an estuary studded with several islands.
  • Aliabet is the largest island.
  • The Sardar Sarovar Project has been constructed on this river.
Tapi (or Tapti)
  • It is the second-largest west flowing river of the Indian peninsula.
  • It is also known as ‘the twin’ or of the Narmada.
  • It originates from Multai in Betul district of Madhya Pradesh.
Sabarmati
  • This 320 km long river is the name given to the combined streams-the Sabar and the Hathmati.
  • It rises from the hills of Mewar in the Aravalli Range. Its tributaries are Hatmati, Sedhi, Wakul, Meshwa, Vatrak etc.
Mahi
  • It rises in the Vindhyan range and debouches into the Gulf of Khambhat.
  • Its length is 533 km.
  • It drains an area of 34,862 sq km.
  • The main tributaries are Som, Anas, and Panam.
  • Mahi river cuts tropic of cancer twice.
Luni (or the Salt River)
  • Its water is brackish below Balotra.
  • Its source lies to the west of Ajmer (Rajasthan) in the Aravallis.
  • The river is known as the Sagarmati in its upper course and from Govindgarh, where Sarsuti joins it, becomes Luni. Finally, it is lost in the Rann of Kachchh.

Major differences between the Himalayan and the Peninsular River System

The following table illustrates the major differences between the Himalayan and the Peninsular River system −

Characteristics Himalayan River            Peninsular River
Place of origin    Himalayan mountains (covered with glaciers). Peninsular plateau and central highland.
Nature of flow   Perennial; receive water from glacier and rainfall. Seasonal; dependent on monsoon rainfall.
Type of drainage Antecedent and consequent leading to a dendritic pattern in plains. Superimposed, rejuvenated resulting in trellis, radial, and rectangular patterns.
Nature of river Long course, flowing through the rugged mountains experiencing headward erosion and river capturing; In plains, meandering and shifting off course. Smaller, a fixed course with well-adjusted valleys.
Catchment area                Very large basin.               Relatively smaller basin.
Age of the river Young and youthful, active and deepening in the valleys                Old rivers with graded profile, and have almost reached their base levels.

Cities and Rivers

# City (India) River
1. Delhi Yamuna
2. Agra Yamuna
3. Patna Ganga
4. Haridwar Ganga
5. Allahabad confluence of Ganga and Yamuna
6. Varanasi Ganga
7. Guwahati Brahmaputra
8. Kanpur Ganga
9. Jabalpur Narmada
10. Bharuch Narmada
11. Lucknow Gomti
12. Hyderabad Musi
13. Nasik Godavari
14. Srinagar Jhelum
15. Vijayawada Krishna
16. Kolkata Hooghly
17. Ahmedabad Sabarmati
18. Surat Tapti
19. Thiruchirapalli Cauveri
20. Cuttack Mahanadi
21. Ayodhya Saryu
22. Ludhiana Sutlej
23. Kullu Beas
24. Ujjain Kshipra
25. Hampi Tungabhadra
26. Pune Mutha
27. Vadodara Vishwamitri
28. Madurai Vaigai
29. Coimbatore Noyyal
30. Gorakhpur Rapti
31. Nellore Penna
32. Kurnool Tungabhadra
33. Durgapur Damodar
34. Jammu Tawi

Important Dams in India

Dams In India
Name of Dam State River
Sardar Sarovar Dam Gujarat Narmada
Singur dam Telangana Manjira River
Ukai Dam Gujarat Tapti River
Dharoi Dam Gujarat Sabarmati River
Kadana dam Gujarat Mahi River
Dantiwada Dam Gujarat Banas River
Pandoh Dam Himachal Pradesh Beas River
Bhakra Nangal Dam Himachal Pradesh and Punjab Border Sutlej River
Nathpa Jhakri Dam Himachal Pradesh Satluj River
Uri Hydroelectric Dam Jammu and Kashmir Jhelum River
Maithon Dam Jharkhand Barakar River
Panchet Dam Jharkhand Damodar River
Tunga Bhadra Dam Karnataka Tungabhadra River
Linganamakki dam Karnataka Sharavathi River
Kadra Dam Karnataka Kalinadi River
Supa Dam Karnataka Kalinadi or Kali river
Krishna Raja Sagara Dam Karnataka Kaveri River
Rajghat Dam Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh Border Betwa River
Bansagar Dam Madhya Pradesh Sone River
Gandhi Sagar Dam Madhya Pradesh Chambal River
Yeldari Dam Maharashtra Purna river
Ujani Dam Maharashtra Bhima River
Pawna Dam Maharashtra Maval River
Mulshi Dam Maharashtra Mula River
Koyna Dam Maharashtra Koyna River
Jayakwadi Dam Maharashtra Godavari River
Indravati Dam Odisha Indravati River
Hirakud Dam Odisha Mahanadi River
Mettur Dam Tamil Nadu Kaveri River
Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar Dam also Rihand dam Uttar Pradesh Rihand River
Tehri Dam Uttarakhand Bhagirathi River

Important rivers and their places of origin

River Place of Origin
Ganga Gangotri (Uttarakhand)
Yamuna Yamunotri (Uttarakhand)
Indus Mansarovar (Tibet)
Narmada Maikal Hills, Amarkantak (AP)
Tapi/ Tapti Satpura Range, Betul (MP)
Mahanadi Nagri Town (Chattisgarh)
Brahmaputra Chemayungdung (Tibet)
Sutlej Mt Kailash (Tibet)
Beas Rohtang Pass (HP)
Godavari Nasik (Maharashtra)
Krishna Mahabaleshwar (Maharashtra)
Cauvery Brahmagiri Hills, Coorg (Karnataka)
Sabarmati Udaipur, Aravalli Hills (Rajasthan)
Luni Pushkar, Aravalli Hills
Teesta Cholamu Lake (Sikkim)
Rangeet Rathong Glacier (Sikkim)

River water dispute and state involved

Dispute State Involved
Krishna Water Dispute Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Maharashtra
Mahadayi/ Mandovi Water Dispute Goa, Karnataka, and Maharashtra
Vansadhara Water Dispute Andhra Pradesh and Odisha
Cauvery Water Dispute Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, and Puducherry
Babhali Barrage Issue Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra
Mulla Periyar Dam Issue Tamil Nadu and Kerala

Longest Rivers of the World

  • The longest river in the world is the Nile (6,650 km)
  • The longest river in Europe is Volga (3,530 km)
  • The longest river in Asia is Yangtse (6,300 km)
  • The longest river in North America is Missouri- Mississippi (5,971 km)
  • The longest river in South America is Amazon (6,400 km)
  • The longest river in the Indian sub-continent is Indus (3,180 km)
  • The longest river in China is Yangtse
  • The longest river in Australia is Murray- Darling (3,720 km)
  • The largest river in the world (in terms of the volume of water) is the Amazon.
  • The deepest river in the world is the Congo. It is also known as the Zaire River.

Points to remember

  • Himalayan Rivers are formed by melting snow & glaciers and flow throughout the year.
  • Deccan Rivers are rain-fed and therefore fluctuate in volume. Many of these are nonperennial.
  • Coastal streams, especially on the west coast are short in length and most of them are non-perennial.
  • The streams of the inland drainage basin of western Rajasthan are few and far apart. Most of them are of an ephemeral character.
  • About 77% of drainage is towards the Bay of Bengal and the rest is towards the Arabian Sea.
  • Bhagirathi and Alaknanda join at Dev Prayag to form the River Ganga. Ganga traverses through Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal.
  • Indus rises near Mansarovar in Tibet and finally falls in the Arabian Sea near Karachi.
  • Indus is known as Shiquan in Tibet
  • Son is the largest tributary of Ganga from the south. Gandhi Setu on Son River near Patna was the highest bridge in Asia.
  • Brahmaputra is known as Tsangpo in Tibet, Dihang in Arunachal & Jamuna in Bangladesh.
  • Near Passighat the Debang and Lohit join the river Brahmaputra crosses into Bangladesh downstream of Dhubri.
  • It becomes the Padma after meeting Ganga & finally discharges as Meghna in the Bay of Bengal.
  • Principal tributaries of Brahmaputra are Subansiri, Jia Bhareli, Dhansiri, Puthimari, Pagladiya and the Manas.
  • Barak River, the Head Stream of Meghna, rises in the hills in Manipur. It continues in Bangladesh till the combined Ganga – Brahmputra join it near Bhairab Bazar.
  • Lohit makes delta in reverse when it joins the Brahmaputra from the south.
  • Majuli (Assam) in the Brahmaputra is the largest Riverine Island in the world. It has been declared a world heritage site by UNESCO.
  • Chambal is known for its Badland topography
  • Dhaunadar Falls or Marble Falls lie on River Narmada near Jabalpur
  • The Godavari has the second largest river basin covering 10 percent of the area of India.
  • A few rivers in Rajasthan do not drain into the sea. Few of them drain into the Salt lakes while others like Luni, Machhu, Rupen, Saraswati, Banas, and Ghaggar are lost in the desert.
  • Narmada forms the traditional boundary between North and South India and drains M.P., Gujarat, and Maharashtra. Existing irrigation projects in the Narmada are Matiyari, Rani Avantibai Sagar, Barna, Tawa, and Sukta- all in Madhya Pradesh, and Karjan project in Gujarat. Important Projects under implementation are Kolar, Man, Omkareshwar, Maheshwar, and Sardar Sarovar.
  • Tapi drains M.P, Maharashtra, and Gujarat. Kakrapara, Utsai are major projects, along with Hatnur Dam in Maharashtra and Ukai Dam in Gujarat.
  • Tapi is known as the twin or handmade of Narmada
  • The Godavari River has a drainage area in six states- Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, and Orissa. It has a “Sriramsagar project” in Nizamabad District. Aruthur Cotton, Trimbakeshwar is Waterfalls on it.
  • The Godavari is called as Ganga of South or Bridh Ganga.
  • Ghaggar river is the most important example of inland drainage.

Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download

Multiple Choice Questions on Drainage System of India

  1. Which one of the following does not belong to Himalayan Rivers?
    [A] Brahmaputra

    [B] Cauvery
    [C] Alaknanda
    [D] Gandak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Cauvery
  2. Which one of the following does not belong to antecedent rivers in respect of all three parallel ranges of the Himalayas?
    [A] Brahmaputra

    [B] Ganga
    [C] Ghaghra
    [D] Gola
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Gola
  3. Which one of the following does not belong to antecedent rivers in respect of lesser and outer ranges of Himalayas?
    [A] Gola

    [B] Jhelum
    [C] Ramganga
    [D] Ravi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Gola
  4. Which one of the following rivers does not belong to antecedent rivers in respect of the outer range of the Himalayas?
    [A] Chenab

    [B] Gola
    [C] Kamla
    [D] Rapti
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Chenab
  5. At the end of its mountainous journey at Attock, the Indus River is joined by which river from Afghanistan?
    [A] Amu Darya

    [B] Kabul river
    [C] Helmand river
    [D] Hari river
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Kabul river
  6. Where does the Indus river empty itself?
    [A] Andaman Sea

    [B] Arabian Sea
    [C] Bay of Bengal
    [D] Red Sea
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Arabian Sea
  7. Which one of the following does not belong to the tributaries of Jhelum in Kashmir?
    [A] Bari

    [B] Lidar
    [C] Pohru
    [D] Sind
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Bari
  8. Where does the Jhelum river emerge forming the India-Pakistan boundary?
    [A] Iranian Plateau

    [B] Potwar Plateau
    [C] Rohtas Plateau
    [D] Shillong Plateau
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Potwar Plateau
  9. Where does the Jhelum River join the Chenab?
    [A] Chashma
    [B] Islam
    [C] Jinnah
    [D] Trimmu Barrage
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Trimmu Barrage
  10. From where does the Chenab originate?
    [A] Rohtang Pass

    [B] Khardung La
    [C] Nathu La
    [D] Bara Lacha Pass
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Bara Lacha Pass
  11. Which Indian River merges the Ravi?
    [A] Indus

    [B] Jhelum
    [C] Chenab
    [D] Beas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Chenab
  12. Which Indian River does the Beas meet at Harike?
    [A] Indus

    [B] Jhelum
    [C] Chenab
    [D] Satluj
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Satluj
  13. Which Indian River joins the Ganga in Allahabad?
    [A] Yamuna

    [B] Chambal
    [C] Ramganga
    [D] Ghaghara
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Yamuna
  14. Which is the largest tributary of the Ganga?
    [A] Ghanghara

    [B] Nandakini
    [C] Sarayu
    [D] Yamuna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Yamuna
  15. Where does the Chambal rise?
    [A] Dewas

    [B] Dhar
    [C] Khargone
    [D] Mhow
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Mhow
  16. Which one of the following does not belong to the tributaries of the Son river?
    [A] Kanhar

    [B] Mayangadi
    [C] Johilla
    [D] Rihand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Mayangadi
  17. Which one of the following is known as the “River of Sorrows”?
    [A] The Chambal

    [B] The Damodar
    [C] The Kali
    [D] The Ramganga
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] The Damodar
  18. Which one of the following forms the boundary between Nepal and Kumaon?
    [A] The Chambal

    [B] The Damodar
    [C] The Ghaghra
    [D] The Kali
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] The Kali
  19. Which one of the following does not belong to the tributaries of the Gandak?
    [A] Bari

    [B] Betwa
    [C] Mayangadi
    [D] Trishuli
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Betwa
  20. Which Indian river enters Bangladesh as Jamuna?
    [A] Ganga

    [B] Indus
    [C] Brahmaputra
    [D] Mahanadi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Brahmaputra
  21. Which is the river island of Brahmaputra?
    [A] Isukathippa Island

    [B] Majuli
    [C] Minicoy Island
    [D] Netrani Island
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Majuli
  22. Which dam is built on the Mahanadi?
    [A] Bhakra Dam

    [B] Hirakud Dam
    [C] Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
    [D] Sardar Sarovar Dam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Hirakud Dam
  23. Which is the largest river system of peninsular India?
    [A] The Brahmani

    [B] The Cauvery
    [C] The Godavari
    [D] The Krishna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] The Godavari
  24. Which Indian river rises from the Trimbak Plateau of North Sahyadri?
    [A] Mahanadi

    [B] Godavari
    [C] Krishna
    [D] Cauvery
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Godavari
  25. Which is the right bank tributary of Godavari?
    [A] Amravati

    [B] Barna
    [C] Arunavati
    [D] Manjira
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Manjira
    Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
  26. Which one of the following is designated as the “Ganga of the South?”
    [A] The Brahmani

    [B] The Cauvery
    [C] The Krishna
    [D] The Mahanadi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] The Cauvery
  27. In which Indian river is Shivanasamudra waterfalls situated?
    [A] Cauvery

    [B] Brahmani
    [C] Godavari
    [D] Krishna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Cauvery
  28. Which one of the following does not belong to the tributaries of the Brahmani?
    [A] Chitravari

    [B] Kura
    [C] Sankhad
    [D] Tikra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Chitravari
  29. Which one of the following does not belong to the tributaries of the Penneru?
    [A] Chitravari

    [B] Hatmati
    [C] Cheyeru
    [D] Jayamangli
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Hatmati
  30. Which is the largest of all the west-flowing rivers of the Peninsula?
    [A] The Luni

    [B] The Mahi
    [C] The Narmada
    [D] The Sabarmati
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] The Narmada
    Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
  31. On which Indian river is the Duandhar Falls located?
    [A] Narmada

    [B] Tapi
    [C] Sabarmati
    [D] Mahi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Narmada
  32. Which is known as ‘the twin’ of the Narmada?
    [A] The Luni

    [B] The Mahi
    [C] The Tapi
    [D] The Sabarmati
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] The Tapi
  33. Which one of the following does not belong to the tributaries of the Sabarmati?
    [A] Panjnad

    [B] Hatmati
    [C] Meshwa
    [D] Sedhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Panjnad
  34. Which one of the following does not belong to the tributaries of the Mahi?
    [A] Ib

    [B] om
    [C] Anas
    [D] Panam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Ib
  35. Which is the river basin with the largest catchment area?
    [A] Ganga

    [B] Indus
    [C] Godavari
    [D] Krishna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Ganga
  36. Great Indian Peninsula ends in the Indian Ocean with ____________ being its southernmost tip.
    [A] Cape Comorin
    [B] Cape Town
    [C] Capricorn
    [D] Tropic of Cancer
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Cape Comorin
  37. Which mountains bound India to the north of Kashmir?
    [A] Muztagh Ata

    [B] Aghil
    [C] Kunlun
    [D] All the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] All the above
  38. Which mountains lie to the east side of Himachal Pradesh and the northern side of Uttarakhand?
    [A] Zaskar

    [B] Kunlun
    [C] Himalayas
    [D] Aghil
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Zaskar
  39. India is separated from Srilanka by –
    [A] Gulf of Mannar
    [B] Palk Strait
    [C] Both a and b
    [D] None of the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Both a and b
  40. Which hills join the chain of Mizo and Arakan Hills running north-south?
    [A] Garo

    [B] Khasi
    [C] Jaintia and Naga
    [D] All the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] All the above
    Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
  41. Indo-Gangetic plains are formed by the basins of the following river –
    [A] The Indus
    [B] The Ganges
    [C] The Brahmaputra
    [D] All the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] All the above
  42. River Bhagirathi arises at Gaumukh from which Glacier?
    [A] Gangotri

    [B] Yamunotri
    [C] Alkapur
    [D] Siachen
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Gangotri
  43. Which is the second largest basin in India?
    [A] Gangetic

    [B] Godavari
    [C] Krishna
    [D] Narmada
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Godavari
  44. Which river system is found in the south of India?
    [A] Tapti

    [B] Pennar
    [C] Brahamputra
    [D] Suryakund
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Pennar
  45. Which of the following is a Salt Lake in Rajasthan?
    [A] Sambhar

    [B] Luni
    [C] Betwa
    [D] Chambal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Sambhar
  46. Which river is the largest and the most important tributary of Ganga?
    [A] Yamuna

    [B] Gomti
    [C] Ghagra
    [D] Betwa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Yamuna
  47. Where does Brahmaputra river ends into _____________
    [A] Yamuna

    [B] Bay of Bengal
    [C] Ganga
    [D] Arabian Sea
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Bay of Bengal
  48. Which is the origin of the Krishna River?
    [A] Western Ghats

    [B] Aravallis
    [C] Himalayas
    [D] Yamunotri
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Western Ghats
  49. Which two rivers form world’s largest delta?
    [A] Ganges and Indus

    [B] Brahmapurta and Indus
    [C] Ganges and Brahmaputra
    [D] Brahmapurta and Satluj
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Ganges and Brahmaputra
  50. Which is not a tributary of the Indus?
    [A] Kosi

    [B] Sutlej
    [C] Jhelum
    [D] Ravi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Kosi
    Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
  51. Which river is known as the ‘River of Lahore’?
    [A] Ravi

    [B] Betwa
    [C] Kosi
    [D] Satluj
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Ravi
  52. Which river is called as ‘Sorrow of Bengal and Jharkhand?’
    [A] Cauvery

    [B] Krishna
    [C] Damodar
    [D] Godavari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Damodar
  53. Which State has the largest freshwater lake?
    [A] Rajasthan

    [B] Odisha
    [C] J&K
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] J&K
    Explanation:
    Wular Lake is considered the largest freshwater lake in India. It is located in the Bandipora district of Jammu and Kashmir.
  54. Which of the following waterfalls is the highest waterfall in India?
    [A] Barchipani falls

    [B] Kunchikal falls
    [C] Bee falls
    [D] Jog falls
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Kunchikal falls
  55. Which of the following is not the tributaries of the Indus River?
    [A] Shyok

    [B] Gilgit
    [C] Zaskar
    [D] Luni
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Luni
  56. Which of the following is the longest river in India?
    [A] Ganga

    [B] Narmada
    [C] Brahmaputra
    [D] Godavari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Ganga
    Explanation: The largest river of India is ‘Brahmaputra.’
  57. The river basin which is called ‘Ruhr of India’ is-
    [A] Damodar

    [B] Hooghly
    [C] Godavari
    [D] Swarnarekha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Damodar
  58. The longest river of peninsular India is-
    [A] Mahanadi

    [B] Narmada
    [C] Godavari
    [D] Cauveri
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Godavari
  59. The largest riverine island in India is-
    [A] Lohit

    [B] Raghopur
    [C] Majuli
    [D] Lakra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Majuli
  60. The second-largest river basin in India is of the river-
    [A] Brahmaputra

    [B] Narmada
    [C] Krishna
    [D] Godavari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Godavari
    Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
  61. The second-largest basin in Peninsular India is-
    [A] Krishna Basin

    [B] Cauvery Basin
    [C] Godavari Basin
    [D] Narmada Basin
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Krishna Basin
  62. The longest dam in India is-
    [A] Bhakra Nangal Dam

    [B] Sardar Sarovar Dam
    [C] Hirakud Dam
    [D] Kosi Dam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Hirakud Dam
    Explanation: The Tehri Dam is the Highest Dam in India and the eighth highest in the world.
  63. Which one of the following rivers originates near Mahabaleshwar?
    [A] Godavari

    [B] Krishna
    [C] Kaveri
    [D] Tapi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Krishna
  64. Indravati is the tributary of which river?
    [A] Ganga

    [B] Godavari
    [C] Krishna
    [D] Mahanadi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Godavari
  65. When the streams flow in different directions from a central peak or dome-like structure, a ………. pattern is developed.
    [A] Dendritic Drainage Pattern
    [B] Trellis Drainage Pattern
    [C] Rectangular Drainage Pattern
    [D] Radial Drainage Pattern
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Radial Drainage Pattern
  66. The Sutlej, Beas, Ravi, Chenab, and Jhelum are the major tributaries to the river ……………..
    [A] Ganges
    [B] Brahmaputra
    [C] Indus
    [D] Godavari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Indus
  67. The river Ganga in its origin state is known as……………..
    [A] Alaknanda
    [B] Bhagirathi
    [C] Bhagirathi-Hooghly
    [D] Alaknanda-Hooghly
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Bhagirathi
  68. ……………….. in Assam, is the largest riverine island formed by river Brahmaputra.
    [A] Majuli
    [B] Sunderban
    [C] Namcha Barwa
    [D] Tsangpo
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Majuli
  69. Which river is popularly known as Dakshin Ganga?
    [A] The Krishna
    [B] The Godavari
    [C] The Kaveri
    [D] The Narmada
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] The Godavari
  70. The Narmada river rises in the………………..
    [A] Amarkantak
    [B] Betul
    [C] Nasik
    [D] Mahabaleshwar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Amarkantak
    Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
  71. NRCP stands for:
    [A] National River Conservation Project
    [B] National River Conservation Plan
    [C] National River Conversation Pact
    [D] None of the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] National River Conservation Plan
  72. The largest saltwater lake in India is known as
    [A] Nainital Lake
    [B] Sursagar Lake
    [C] Chilika Lake
    [D] Dal Lake
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Chilika Lake (as per options)
    Explanation: India’s largest inland salt-water lake- Sambhar lake
    India’s largest brackish water (partially saline) lake- Chilka lake
    India’s largest natural freshwater lake- Wular lake.
  73. What is the total length of river Krishna?
    [A] 1312 Kms
    [B] 1500 Kms
    [C] 1400 Kms
    [D] 1250 Kms
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 1400 Kms
  74. The Ganga and the Brahmaputra rivers join together and form the ………………… before submerging into the Bay of Bengal.
    [A] Sundarbans Delta
    [B] Estuaries
    [C] Water Divide
    [D] Lagoons
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Sundarbans Delta
  75. In the final stage before meeting the seas and oceans, river breakup into various streams called as
    [A] Tributaries
    [B] Deltas
    [C] Estuaries
    [D] Distributaries
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Distributaries
  76. A lake formed when a meandering river is cut off from the mainstream is known as…………….
    [A] Ox-Bow Lakes
    [B] Glacial Lakes
    [C] Lagoons
    [D] Man Made Lakes
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Ox-Bow Lakes
  77. River Brahmaputra takes a Hair Pin turn from
    [A] Namcha Barwa
    [B] Majuli
    [C] Dihang
    [D] Dibang
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Namcha Barwa
  78. What is the total length of the river Ganga?
    [A] 2900 Kms
    [B] 2500 Kms
    [C] 2700 Kms
    [D] 2300 Kms
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 2500 Kms
  79. The drainage basins of the peninsular rivers in comparison to the Himalayan Rivers are
    [A] Smaller in Size
    [B] Larger in Size
    [C] Same in Size
    [D] Medium in Size
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Smaller in Size
  80. Ambala is located on the water divide between
    [A] Ganga and Brahmaputra
    [B] Indus and Brahmaputra
    [C] Indus and Ganga
    [D] Ganga and Godavari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Indus and Ganga
    Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
  81. Which is NOT a common features formed by a river while flowing through plains?
    [A] Flood Plains
    [B] Meandering
    [C] Levees
    [D] Tributaries
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Tributaries
  82. The Amravati, the Bhavani, the Hemavati, the Kabini, etc. are the main tributaries of
    [A] The Krishna River
    [B] The Godavari River
    [C] The Kaveri River
    [D] The Mahanadi River
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] The Kaveri River
  83. The Ganga Action Plan (GAP) Phase – I started in the year………………
    [A] 1984
    [B] 1985
    [C] 1986
    [D] 1987
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 1985
  84. The Brahmaputra River, while flowing outside India is popularly known as……………..
    [A] Lohit
    [B] Dihang
    [C] Brahmaputra
    [D] Tsangpo
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Tsangpo
  85. Himalayan rivers are Perennial because-
    [A] South-west monsoon gives rainfall

    [B] North- east monsoon gives rainfall
    [C] Melting of snow resulting in the flow of water
    [D] Get rainfall throughout the year
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Melting of snow resulting in the flow of water
  86. Ahmedabad town is situated on the bank of river-
    [A] Ganga

    [B] Sabarmati
    [C] Hooghly
    [D] Narmada
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Sabarmati
  87. Which dam is built across the Sutlej river?
    [A] Kakrapara

    [B] Bhakra Nangal
    [C] Nagarjuna Sagar
    [D] Mayurakshi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Bhakra Nangal
  88. The river which carries larger quantity of water every year to the sea is-
    [A] Ganga

    [B] Congo
    [C] Amazon
    [D] Mississippi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Amazon
  89. The world’s longest river is-
    [A] Nile

    [B] Brahmaputra
    [C] Amazon
    [D] Mississippi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Nile
  90. Which of the following is not a tributary of the Ganges?
    [A] Gandak

    [B] Gomati
    [C] Yamuna
    [D] Chambal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Chambal
    Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download
  91. The peninsular rivers have their have their source in-
    [A] Western Ghats

    [B] Eastern Ghats
    [C] Vindhya- Satpura ranges
    [D] Siwalik Hills
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Western Ghats
  92. Srinagar is situated on the banks of the river-
    [A] Sutlej

    [B] Ravi
    [C] Jhelam
    [D] Beas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Jhelam
  93. Jamshedpur steel plant is located at the confluence of the rivers Subarnarekha and-
    [A] Damodar

    [B] Kosi
    [C] Kharkai
    [D] Sone
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Damodar
  94. Paris is situated on the bank of which river?
    [A] Seine

    [B] St. Lawrence
    [C] Rhine
    [D] Thames
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Seine
  95. The river Damodar ends in-
    [A] Ganga

    [B] Hooghly
    [C] Bay of Bengal
    [D] Salt Lake
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Hooghly
  96. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is constructed across the river-
    [A] Godavari

    [B] Narmada
    [C] Tapti
    [D] Krishna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Krishna
  97. Which of the following is a joint venture of Tamil Nadu and Kerala?
    [A] Tehri Dam

    [B] Rajghat Dam
    [C] Parambikulam Aliyar Dam
    [D] Thein Dam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Parambikulam Aliyar Dam
  98. Canal irrigation is widely prevalent in which of the following states of India?
    [A] Punjab

    [B] Andhra Pradesh
    [C] Bihar
    [D] Tamil Nadu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Punjab
  99. World’s largest dam is-
    [A] Three Gorges, China

    [B] Chapeton, Argentina
    [C] Syncrude Tailings, Canada
    [D] Bhakra, India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Three Gorges, China
  100. Which river has its source outside of India?
    [A] Ravi

    [B] Beas
    [C] Jhelum
    [D] Brahmaputra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Brahmaputra

Drainage System of India (Notes+MCQ) Free PDF Download Link Below

Previous: Physiographical Divisions of India | Next: Climate of India