Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Share

Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Here are the most important Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Click Here to Join us on Telegram
Click Here to Join us on Telegram to get Daily Current Affairs News, Quiz and MCQ PDF for free

Here you can download 120+ Most Important Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020 in the English language is, completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020 will be beneficial for UPSC IAS, WBCS Prelims+ Mains 2020-21, Railway Recruitment Board Exams, IBPS PO Assistant, RRB NTPC, and other state PSC exams.

Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020 download link is available at the end of the post.

Top News of the Month: September 2020

Appointment

Rajesh Khullar Appointed as Executive Director of World Bank & Sameer Kumar Khare as Executive Director of ADB.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the appointment of Rajesh Khullar as the Executive Director of  World Bank and Sameer Kumar Khare as Executive Director of Asian Development Bank (ADB).

Ayushman Khurrana appointed as UNICEF’s celebrity advocate in India

UNICEF (United Nations International Children Education Fund) appointed Ayushmann Khurrana as its celebrity advocate for promoting and supporting its work around ending violence against children.

About UNICEF:

Popularly known as United Nations Children Fund and erstwhile known as United Nations International Children Emergency Fund, UNICEF was formed on 11th December 1946, 73 years ago from now. UNICEF has a presence in 191 countries excluding nine countries. It’s headquarter is located in New York City, US. 

President Ram Nath Kovind appoints Paresh Rawal as Chairman of NSD.

On the recommendation of the Ministry of Culture, Ram Nath Kovind, President of India appointed Paresh Rawal, actor and former Member of Parliament as the Chairman of the National School of Drama (NSD).

Paresh Rawal, a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), won the 2014 Lok Sabha election in the Ahmedabad East constituency.

Aveek Sarkar Elected as the New Chairman of PTI; succeeds Vijay Kumar Chopra.

The Board of Directors of Press Trust of India (PTI) announced that Aveek Sarkar (75 years), Editor Emeritus and Vice Chairman of Ananda Bazar Group of Publication was elected as the new Chairman of PTI.

He was the chief editor of Ananda Bazar Group which publishes numerous magazines including Anandabazar Patrika (Bengali daily) and The Telegraph (English daily) and runs 6 television news channels including ABP News.

PTI Headquarters– New Delhi

Books & Authors Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

“Voices of Dissent” authored by Historian Romila Thapar.

The New book titled “Voices of Dissent” authored by Historian Romila Thapar is a historical essay that explores dissent, including its articulation and public response to its forms, with a focus on the recent protest in India against the citizenship law and the National Register of Citizens.

“A Promised Land”: First Volume of Former US President Barack Obama’s Memoir

Penguin Random House announced that the first volume of the Former President of United States of America (USA), Barack Obama’s memoir “A Promised Land” is set to hit the stores on 17th November 2020.

His other books include “Of Thee, I Sing” (children’s book), “Change We Can Believe In”, etc.

He received the Nobel Peace Prize 2009 for his efforts to strengthen international diplomacy and cooperation.

Penguin Books Published Arundhati Roy’s Book titled “Azadi”.

Arundhati Roy’s new book titled “Azadi: Freedom. Fascism. Fiction” is published by Penguin Books Limited. The nonfiction book is a collection of essays that shows the meaning of Freedom in the world of increasing authoritarianism.

Arundhati Roy won the Man Booker Prize in 1997 for her debut novel “The God of Small Things”.

Her bestselling books include My Seditious Heart and The Ministry of Utmost Happiness.

She co-authored the book “Things That Can and Cannot Be Said” with John Cusack.

A Book Titled ‘End of an Era, India Exits Tibet’ Authored by Claude Arpi to be released.

The book portrays India’s Tibet relations from 1947-1962. The core of the book is about India losing all its influence in Tibet, helping China press aggressive claims along the border with India. It is based on Nehru Memorial Library papers, de-classified Indian and Chinese documents, and personal interviews.

Union Minister Rajnath Singh launches the Book ‘A Bouquet of Flowers’

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh Launched the Book ‘A Bouquet of Flowers’ written by Dr. Krishna Saksena. She is the first woman to get a Ph.D. (Doctor of Philosophy).  

Ramachandra Guha Authored New book ‘The Commonwealth of Cricket: A Lifelong Love Affair with the Most Subtle and Sophisticated Game Known to Humankind.’

The book portrays the entire arc of the game (cricket) in India, across all levels at which it is played and gives a glimpse of local heroes, provincial emblems, and international stars.

Other books authored Ramachandra Guha includes– The Unquiet Woods, India after Gandhi, and a two-volume biography of Mahatma Gandhi.

Books on Cricket– Corner of a Foreign Field, The Picador Book of Cricket, Spin and Other Turns, Wickets in the East.

National Affairs

New Parliament Building to be constructed by TATA

The TATA Group of Companies recently won the bid to construct a new Parliament building for Rs 861.90 crores.

History

In December 1911, King George V announced to shift the capital of India from Calcutta to Delhi. The announcement was made in Delhi Durbar. Durbar is a Grand assembly.  Delhi Durbar was hosted to mark the coronation of King George V.

After the coronation, King George V nominated Edwin Lutyens to construct a new capital city. The current Parliament House and Rashtrapati Bhawan were designed by Edwin Lutyens. The secretariat that includes North and South Block was designed by Herbert Baker.

The central Vista currently houses Parliament House, Rashtrapati Bhavan, North and South Block, India Gate, and national archives.

Tamil Nadu becomes the first state with Policies on Ethical AI, Blockchain and Cybersecurity

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister (CM) Edappadi K Palaniswami released Tamil Nadu Cyber Security Policy 2020, Tamil Nadu Blockchain Policy 2020 and Tamil Nadu Safe and Ethical Artificial Intelligence Policy 2020(Nicknamed as ABC Policies) while participating in the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) ‘Connect 2020’ event.

One of the First Medical Devices Park to be set up in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

In 2019, the Central government approved setting up four medical device parks in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala on the lines of “Make in India” initiative and to provide world-class products at affordable prices for treatment.

In this regard, on September 24, 2020, Chief Minister (CM) of Kerala, Pinarayi Vijayan laid the foundation stone for one of the first medical devices parks in the country, “MedSpark” at Life Science Park, Thonnakkal, Thiruvananthapuram.

International Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

India Joined Djibouti Code of Conduct/ Jeddah Amendment as Observer.

With this, India joins Japan, Norway, the United Kingdom (UK), and the United States (US) as Observers to the Djibouti Code of Conduct/ Jeddah Amendment (DCOC/JA).

Adopted in January 2009, DCOC/JA is a grouping on maritime matters aiming to prevent piracy and armed robbery against ships in the Red Sea, Gulf of Aden, the East coast of Africa, and Island countries in the IOR.

Yoshihide Suga formally elected as Japan’s New Prime Minister.

Yoshihide Suga was formally elected as Japan’s New Prime Minister. He will succeed Shinzo Abe, who was Japan’s Longest-serving Prime Minister and stepped down due to health problems. 

Japan’s Capital – Tokyo, Currency – Yen

West Bengal Current Affairs Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

West Bengal Government wins the WSIS Winner Prize 2020 for Sabooj Sathi Project: 8th Edition of WSIS Prizes Contest

8th Edition World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) prize contents, Sabooj Sathi online 3.0 project of West Bengal Government won the WSIS Winner Prize 2020 under the E-government category.

WSIS handed over the winner prize 2020 to S K Thade, principal secretary of the Backward Classes Welfare Department, Government of West Bengal.

Sabooj Sathi online 3.0

  • The flagship initiative “Sabooj Sathi” was launched by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee on 29th October 2015 to establish primary and upper primary schools within walking distance to reduce the dropout rates among the students, especially girls from economically and socially disadvantaged backgrounds.
  • This scheme provided bi-cycles to the government school students of class between 9 to 12.
  • The bicycles provided under this scheme increase the mobility of the students which resulted in an increase in the enrolment in high school by 12%.

Note:
In 2017, West Bengal government project Kanyashree Prakalpa, which is a targeted conditional cash transfer scheme got first place in public service and received the highest award, United Nations Public Service Award at The Hague, Netherlands.

West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee Virtually Inaugurates 2 Green Projects to be built in Collaboration with EU countries

On September 23, 2020, Mamata Banerjee, Chief Minister(CM) of West Bengal virtually inaugurated 2 major green projects worth around Rs 1226 crore to be set up in collaboration with European Union countries. 

Of the 2 green projects, one is a management and sustainable development project to be built in Kolkata Leather Complex at Bantala in the eastern outskirts of the city. 

Meanwhile, the solar power project will be built in Purba Midnapore (East Medinipur) district.

Awards & Recognitions

Indira Gandhi Peace Prize awarded to Sir David Attenborough

David Attenborough was conferred with the prestigious Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2019. He is an English broadcaster and historian. He worked to make aware to preserve and protect the biodiversity of the planet.

The Indira Gandhi Peace Prize award is for peace, disarmament, and development. It has been named after the former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. It is being conferred every year since 1986 by Indira Gandhi Memorial Trust.

Colombian Journalist Jineth Bedoya Lima won the Golden Pen of Freedom Award 2020 of WAN-IFRA

The award was presented to recognize her contribution towards promoting and protecting women’s rights and her courage to overcome her personal tragedy which inspires other women across the globe.

Emmy Awards 2020

  • Popular sitcom Schitt’s Creek wons most awards in a single season by a comedy series. He took home seven Primetime awards and nine Emmys in the comedy categories. The family saga series Succession took home five awards that also include best drama series at the 72nd Emmy Awards. Thus a new record is set.
  • Euphoria’s Zendaya became the youngest winner for best lead actress in the drama series category.

About Emmy Awards

It recognizes excellence within areas of television and emerging media. These awards are administered by three sister organizations – International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and Regional Chapters.

Marieke Lucas Rijneveld: The youngest author to win International Booker Prize

The Dutch author Marieke Lucas Rijneveld has become the youngest to win the International Booker Prize. He won the prize for his debut novel “The Discomfort of Evening”.

Popular and important Literary Awards in India

The following are the most important literary awards in India

Gyanapeeth Award

  • It was established in 1961
  • It is the highest literary award in India
  • It is conferred to those Indians who have done exemplary literature works in official languages in India
  • It is presented to Indian citizens only

Sahitya Akademi Fellowship

  • It was established in 1968
  • The first awardee is former President S Radhakrishnan
  • It is awarded to immortal literature works created in any of the 22 official languages of India

Vyas Samman

  • It was established in 1991
  • It is awarded to Hindi literature only

Yuva Puraskar

  • It was established in 2011
  • It is presented to young writers of age less than 35 years as the name suggests
  • It is given annually for exemplary literature works in any of the official languages of India

Official Language

According to Article 343, the official language of India is Hindi or Devanagari. In 1963, the constitutional amendment of The Official Languages Act, 1963 allowed the continuation of English alongside Hindi as an official language.

Eighth Schedule of Constitution

The Eighth Schedule of Constitution lists the official language of India. There are 22 official languages in India currently. Of these, 14 were included in Constitution. Later Sindhi was added in 1967 through the 21st Constitutional Amendment. This was followed by Konkani, Manipuri, and Nepali in 1992 by the 71st constitutional amendment. Bodo, Maithili, Dogri, and Santhali were added through the 92nd constitutional amendment act in 2004.

Michelin Star Chef Vikas Khanna Honoured with 2020 Asia Game Changer Award for Feeding Millions amid COVID-19

The Michelin Star Chef Vikas Khanna received the 2020 Asia Game Changer Award from Asia Society, a United States-based non-profit organization for feeding millions of people across India amid the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, by coordinating a food distribution drive from Manhattan.

Shivangi Singh to become India’s first woman fighter pilot to fly Rafale

Flight Lieutenant Shivangi Singh to become the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft that was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) September 10, 2020.

She hails from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. She is one of the 10 Indian women fighter pilots in IAF.

Note– Five Rafale Aircraft were formally inducted into the IAF’s 17 Squadron ‘Golden Arrows’ on September 10, 2020, at a function held at Air Force Station, Ambala (Haryana).

Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) – Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
Motto– Touch the sky with Glory

Science & Technology Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

DRDO conducts a successful flight test of ABHYAS from Odisha Test Range

Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted the flight test of ABHYAS — High-Speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) from the Interim Test Range, Balasore, Odisha.

Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Chairman – Dr. G. Satheesh Reddy, Headquarters – New Delhi.

India’s Rank in different index

NSO Survey: Kerala tops literacy rate at 96.2%

National Statistical Office released its report on “Household Social Consumption: Education in India as part of 75th round of National Sample Survey”. The survey provides state-wise details of literacy between the period of July 2017 and June 2018.

Highlights

According to the survey, Kerala has the highest literacy rate in the country. Around 96.2% of the people in the state were literates. On the other hand, Andhra Pradesh was at the bottom with 66.4%.

Delhi had the second-best literacy rate at 88.7%, followed by Uttarakhand at 87.6%, Himachal Pradesh at 86.6%, and Assam at 85.9%.

Rajasthan was the second least performing state after Andhra Pradesh with literacy rate 69.7%. It was followed by Bihar at 70.9%, Telangana at 72.8%, Uttar Pradesh at 73%, and Madhya Pradesh at 73.7%.

Key Findings of the survey

  • The overall literacy rate in India is 77.7%
  • The literacy rate in rural areas is 73.5%
  • The literacy rate in urban areas is 87.7%
  • The male literacy rate is higher than that of female literacy rates in all states.
  • In Rajasthan, the gap was wider. The male literacy rate was 80.8% and the female literacy rate was just 57.6%.

World Bank Human Capital Index: India ranks 116

India has been ranked at the 116th position in the latest edition of the World Bank’s annual Human Capital Index that benchmarks key components of human capital across countries.

In 2019, India ranked 115 out of 157 countries.

World Bank President– David Robert Malpass, Headquarters– Washington, D.C., United States

Global Smart City Index 2020

The Institute for Management Development (IMD) along with Singapore University has released the Smart City index for the year 2020.

Those cities that apply technologies to overcome the shortcomings and enhance the benefits of urbanization are called as smart cities.

  • Singapore topped the index.
  • Helsinki and Zurich are at second and third positions respectively.
  • Hyderabad has been kept at 85th rank. While in 2019 index city was at 67th position.

THE World University Ranking 2021: No Indian University in the top 300

Times Higher Education announced the results of World University Rankings, 2021.

The United States was the most represented country with 59 entries in the top 200. It was followed by the UK with 29, Germany with 21.

China’s Tsinghua University was the first Asian university to make it to the top 20.

Global Innovation Index: India ranks 48

World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) released the Global Innovation Index. For the first time, India has ranked among the top 50 countries. It has moved up to 48th rank from the 52nd position in 2019. India was at the top position among central and southern Asian countries. It is to be noted that India was at the 81st position in 2015.

Switzerland acquired the first position followed by Sweden, the USA, UK, and the Netherlands.

India ranked 89th among 181 countries in the World Risk Report 2020

According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the 89th spot among 181 Countries. The World Risk Index is a statistical model for the assessment of the global risk of disasters such as earthquakes, storms, floods, droughts, and sea-level rise.

Rank Country  World Risk Index Category (Based on Risk)
89 India 6.62 Medium Risk 
1 Vanuatu 49.74 Very High Risk
2 Tonga 29.72 Very High Risk
181 Qatar 0.31 Very Low Risk
180 Malta 0.66 Very Low Risk

 

Sports Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Wushu Stalwart Poonam Khatri’s Silver Medal at 2019 World Championship  Upgraded to Gold Medal

Poonam Khatri who won the Silver Medal at the 15th edition of World Wushu Championships (WWC) 2019 held at the Minhang Gymnasium in Shanghai, China has now been upgraded to Gold Medal.

Her Gold Medal got upgraded after Iran’s Maryam Hashemi failed in her dope test. 

2020 Italian Open – Overview

The 77th Edition of Italian Open (also known as Rome Masters or the Internazionali BNL d’Italia) 2020 is a clay-court tournament.

2020 Italian Open Winners

Category  Winner Runner-up
Men’s Singles Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Diego Schwartzman (Argentina) 
Women’s Singles Simona Halep (Romania) Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic)
Men’s Doubles Marvel Granollers (Spain) and Horacio Zeballos (Argentina)  Jeremy Chardy (France) and Fabrice Martin (France)
Women’s Doubles Hsieh Su-Wei (Taiwan) and Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic) Anna-Lena Friedsam (Germany) and Raluca Olaru (Romania)


US Open 2020 – Overview

The 140th Edition of American Open took place at the USTA Billie  Jean  King National Tennis Centre, New York, United States.

2020 US Open Winners 

Category  Winner Runners-up
Men’s Singles Dominic Thiem  (Austria) Alexander Zverev(Germany)
Women’s Singles Naomi Osaka (Japan) Victoria  Azarenka (Belarus)
Men’s Doubles Mate Pavic (Croatia) & Bruno Soares (Brazil) Wesley Koolhof  (Netherlands)& Nikola Mektic (Croatia)
Women’s Doubles Laura Siegemund (Germany) & Vera Zvonareva (Russia) Nicole Melichar (United States) & Yifan Xu (China)

Important Days

5th September: National Teachers Day 2020

India celebrates 5th September of every year as the National Teachers day to honour the roles of teachers in shaping the future of the nation. The day is marked on the birth anniversary of India’s former President Bharat Ratna Awardee, renowned teacher and philosopher Dr. Sarvaepalli Radhakrishnan who was born on 5th September 1888. 

September 5: International Day of Charity 2020

The United Nations'(UN) International Day of Charity is observed annually on September 5, to raise awareness about the role of charity to ease poverty and hunger.

September 5 was chosen to commemorate the death anniversary of  Mother Teresa of Calcutta(Saint Teresa of Calcutta, Mother Mary Teresa Bojaxhiu), who was the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979.

September 8: International Literacy Day

Every year International Literacy Day is celebrated on September 8 by UNESCO and other world organizations. The day was first celebrated in 1967.

Theme: Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond.

Literacy in India

The National Statistical Office recently released its report on literacy in India. According to the report, 77.7% of Indians are literate.

September 12: World First Aid Day

World First Aid Day is annually observed on the 2nd Saturday of September across the world to promote the importance of first aid training in saving lives and preventing injuries and to create awareness among the general public that first aid saves lives.

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC): Headquarters– Geneva, Switzerland.

Hindi Diwas celebrated on September 14, 2020

Hindi Diwas or Hindi Day is being celebrated on September 14, 2020, across India in order to mark the adoption of Hindi as one of the official languages of India and to make people aware of the language.

Hindi, an Indo-Aryan language written in the Devanagari script, was adopted under Article 343 of the Indian Constitution. It is to be noted that in addition to Hindi Day, World Hindi Day is also celebrated on 10 January every year.

National Engineers Day 2020 – September 15

National Engineers Day is annually celebrated across India on 15th September to pay tribute to India’s legendary dam builder and eminent engineer, Bharat Ratna Sir MV Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya, who was born on 15th September 1861 in Muddenahalli, Karnataka.

He was known as the “Father of Modern Mysore”.

September 16: World Ozone Day

World Ozone Day is also called the International Day for the preservation of the ozone layer. The day is being celebrated since 1994. The United Nations General Assembly proclaimed September 16 as World Ozone Day to commemorate the signing of Montreal protocol in 1987. The Protocol aims to reduce the usage of substances that deplete the ozone layer.

Theme: Ozone for life: 35 years of ozone layer protection.

What is Kigali Agreement?

According to the agreement, the countries agreed to reduce the usage of HFCs (Hydrochlorofluorocarbons) by 80% to 85% by 2040. The agreement came into force in 2019.

September 21: World Alzheimer’s Day, 2020

World Alzheimer’s Day is observed on September 21 across the world. Alzheimer’s is a neurological disorder that causes problems of memory loss, thinking skills, and behavior. Memory loss and confusion are the main symptoms associated with the disorder.

The theme for World Alzheimer’s Month in 2020 is ‘Let’s talk about dementia’.

September 21: International Day of Peace 2020

Each year, the International Day of Peace is observed on September 21. It is also known as the World Peace day.

The theme for world peace day 2020 is- “Shaping Peace Together.

September 25: Antyodaya Diwas 2020

Antyodaya Diwas is annually observed across India on 25th September to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya.

“Antyodaya” means ‘uplifting the poorest of the poor’; the objective of Antyodaya Diwas is to reach out to the last person.

September 26: International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons 2020

United Nations (UNs) International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is annually observed across the globe on 26th September to provide an opportunity for the global communities to reaffirm and priorities their commitment to the global nuclear disarmament.
About the United Nations:
Secretary-General– António Guterres
Headquarters– New York, United States of America

September 29: World Heart Day 2020

World Heart Day is observed annually on September 29 to raise awareness about Cardiovascular diseases (CVDs) including heart disease & stroke and highlights their prevention and global impact. 

Obituary

Kesavananda Bharati passed away

Kesavananda Bharti, the head seer of Edneer Mutt in Kerala since 1961 passed away. He was famous for initiating the historic judgment of the Supreme Court that “Basic Structure of Constitution” cannot be amended by the Parliament.

Highlights

The Kerala Government had passed a land law with an objective to distribute land to the landless farmers. Kesavananda Bharti challenged the Kerala Government in 1970 on this Kerala land reform legislation. He contended that the land reforms passed by the Kerala Government will impose restrictions on the management of the mutt property that was the only source of income.

The petition filed by Bharati challenged three Constitutional Amendments 24, 25, and 29 that were passed by the Indira Gandhi Government to give power to the Parliament to change the fundamental rights. According to Bharti, the amendments breached his fundamental rights as follows

  • Article 25: Right to practice and propagate religion
  • Article 26: Freedom of religious denomination (managing and administering property)
  • Article 31: Right to property

About the case

In the 1970s, the Government of India under former PM Indira Gandhi enacted 24th, 25th, 26th, and 31st constitutional amendments to get over the judgments of the Supreme Court in Madhavarao Scindia (1970) and RC Cooper and that of Golaknath. In the Madhavaroa Scindia case, the Supreme Court struck down the bank nationalization policy of Indira Gandhi and in that of the Madhavrao Scindia case, it annulled the abolition of privy purses of former rulers.

What is the basic structure?

Till the Kesavanada Bharati case, there was no such reference called the basic structure of the constitution. The case of Kesavananda Bharti Vs the State of Kerala was heard for 68 days and brought out the basic structure. The court, however, did not define the basic structure. It only lasted a few principles such as secularism, federalism, and democracy.

American Novelist Winston Groom, Author of “Forrest Gump” Passed Away at 77

On 17th September 2020, American Novelist and Journalist Winston Groom, the author of Forrest Gump, passed away at the age of 77 at Alabama, United States of America.

Books:
He finished his book Forrest Gump in 1985 and published it in 1986. He also wrote the follow-up of Forrest Gump in 1995 titled Gump and Co. His books also include “Better Times than These”, “The Aviators”, “The Generals” etc.

Kapila Vatsyayan, Indian Cultural Icon, Former MP and Padma Vibhushan Awardee, Passed Away

Kapila Vatsyayan, a renowned scholar of Indian classical dance, art, architecture, and art history passed away at New Delhi, India due to age-related ailments.

Kapila Vatsyayan is described as the ‘grand matriarch’ of cultural research.

Syeda Anwara Taimur, Assam’s 1st and only Woman CM Passed Away

Syeda Anwara Taimur, Assam’s first and only woman Chief Minister (CM) passed away in Australia due to cardiac arrest. She was the first Muslim woman Chief Minister of any state in India.

Black Panther Star Chadwick Boseman Passed Away at 43

Chadwick Boseman, Hollywood star well known for his role as T’Challa in the film Black Panther (2018) of the Marvel Superhero Franchise passed away at the age of 43 in his residence at Los Angeles, United States of America (USA) due to colon cancer.

Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Awards & Honors

  1. Who has won the Golden Pen of Freedom Award of WAN-IFRA 2020?
    [A] Jineth Bedoya
    [B] Jamal Khashoggi
    [C] Srinivasan Balasubramanian
    [D] Vincent Peyrègne
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Jineth Bedoya
    Explanation: Colombian Journalist Jineth Bedoya Lima was honored with the prestigious Golden Pen of Freedom Award 2020, an annual press freedom award of the World Association of News Publishers (WAN-IFRA). The award was presented to recognize her contribution towards promoting and protecting women’s rights and her courage to overcome her personal tragedy which inspires other women across the globe.
  2. Who has won the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education?
    [A] Donald Trump

    [B] Boris Johnson
    [C] Narendra Modi
    [D] Vladimir Putin
    [E] All the Above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [E] All the Above
    Explanation: Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India won the Medical Education Prize of Ig Nobel Prize 2020 at the 30th First Ig Nobel Prize Ceremony over a virtual platform. He became the 2nd Prime Minister from India to win the Ig Nobel Prize after Atal Bihari Vajpayee who won the 1998 Peace award for “Aggressively peaceful explosion of atomic bombs”. The Ig Nobel Prize is an annual sarcastic or a parody award presented by the magazine “Annals of Improbable Research”, which is dedicated to scientific humor as a mockery of the standard academic journal. The word “Ignoble” is an antonym of Nobel.
  3. Find the person who has been honored with the 2020 Asia Game Changer Award by Asia Society.
    [A] Nitin Sethi

    [B] Vikas Khanna
    [C] K P Narayana Kumar
    [D] Shiv Sahay Singh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Vikas Khanna
  4. Name the person who has been conferred with Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2019?
    [A] Ela Bhatt

    [B] David Attenborogh
    [C] Angela Merkel
    [D] Manmohan Singh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] David Attenborogh
  5. Which of the following international organizations has honored actor Sonu Sood with a Special Humanitarian Action Award?
    [A] WHO

    [B] IMF
    [C] UNIDO
    [D] UNDP
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] UNDP
    Explanation: Actor Sonu Sood who has been dubbed a ‘superhero’ for his philanthropic work during the pandemic-induced lockdown, has been conferred with the SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
  6. Who has been honored with the Lata Mangeshkar award 2020-21?
    [A] Asha Bhonsle

    [B] S P Balasubramaniam
    [C] Chhannulal Mishra
    [D] Usha Mangeshkar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Usha Mangeshkar
    Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Recent Appointments

  1. Medical Council of India (MCI) has been officially renamed as National Medical Commission (NMC) recently. Who is the 1st chairman of NMC?
    [A] Mahesh Verma

    [B] Rajendra Pandey
    [C] Suresh Chandra Sharma
    [D] Rakesh Kumar Vats
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Suresh Chandra Sharma
  2. Rajesh Khullar has been appointed as the Executive Director of which organization?
    [A] World Bank (WB)

    [B] International Labour Organization (ILO)
    [C] United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
    [D] United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] World Bank (WB)
  3. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Press Trust of India (PTI)?
    [A] K.N. Shanth Kumar

    [B] Vineet Jain
    [C] Aveek Sarkar
    [D] Vijay Kumar Chopra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Aveek Sarkar
  4. Name the person who has been given charge as the 1st ever CEO of Railway Board.
    [A] B.P. Nanda

    [B] Pradeep Kumar
    [C] P.S. Mishra
    [D] V K Yadav
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] V K Yadav
  5. Who has been selected as the first woman fighter pilot to fly Rafale aircraft?
    [A] Shivangi Singh 

    [B] Shweta Sharma
    [C] Nalini Vishwanathan 
    [D] Prerna Chaudhary
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – (a) Shivangi Singh
    Explanation: Flight Lieutenant Shivangi Singh from Varanasi is all set to become a first woman fighter pilot to fly Rafale aircraft. She is currently undergoing conversion training to fly the Rafale jet and will soon be joining the Ambala based No. 17 squadron, which is also known as ‘Golden Arrows’.
  6. Who has been elected as Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman?
    [A] Manoj Kumar

    [B] Anand Sharma
    [C] Harivansh Narayan Singh
    [D] Ghulam Nabi Azad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Harivansh Narayan Singh
  7. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the National School of Drama?
    [A] Naseeruddin Shah

    [B] Javed Akhtar 
    [C] Shabana Azmi 
    [D] Paresh Rawal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Paresh Rawal
  8. Who has been given additional charge of the National Security Guard (NSG) Director-General?
    [A] Surjeet Singh Deswal

    [B] Arvind Ranjan
    [C] Anand Prakash Maheshwari
    [D] Rajesh Ranjan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Surjeet Singh Deswal
  9. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)?
    [A] PD Vaghela

    [B] Rajat Sud
    [C] AK Dixit
    [D] Simanchala Dash
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] PD Vaghela

West Bengal Current Affairs

  1. Which institute of CSIR has developed the world’s largest solar tree at Durgapur, West Bengal?
    [A] National Environmental Engineering Research Institute

    [B] Central Scientific Instruments Organisation
    [C] Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute
    [D] Central Glass Ceramic Research Institute
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute
    Explanation: Council of Scientific and Industrial Research – Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CSIR – CMERI) developed the world’s largest Solar Tree with customizable features for application in different locations and installed it in the residential colony of CMERI at Durgapur, West Bengal.

Books and Authors

  1. Who authored the book titled “Jinnah: India, Partition, Independence” and “A Call to Honour”?
    [A] Aguiar Rajiv

    [B] Shantanu Gupta
    [C] Shashi Tharoor
    [D] Jaswant Singh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Jaswant Singh
    Explanation: Jaswant Singh’s books include, “Jinnah: India, Partition, Independence (2009)” and A Call to Honour (2006).
  2. Who has authored the book titled ‘The Presidential Years’?
    [A] Ram Nath Govind

    [B] Pratibha Patil
    [C] Abdul Kalam
    [D] Pranab Mukherjee
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Pranab Mukherjee
  3. Who authored the book named ‘The Commonwealth of Cricket: A Lifelong Love Affair with the Most Subtle and Sophisticated Game Known to Humankind’?
    [A] Sujit Mukherjee

    [B] Harsha Bhogle
    [C] Ed Smith
    [D] Ramachandra Guha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Ramachandra Guha
  4. Who is the author of the book titled, “Azadi: Freedom. Fascism. Fiction”?
    (a) Monika Arora

    (b) Sonali Chitalkar
    (c) Prerna Malhotra
    (d) Arundhati Roy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – (d) Arundhati Roy
    Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Sports

  1. Who among the following has won the AIFF Women’s Footballer of the year award 2019-2020 (Gurpreet Singh Sandhu won men’s player of the year award 2019-20)?
    [A] Sangita Basfore

    [B] Aditi Chauhan
    [C] Harmanpreet Kaur
    [D] Sanju Yadav
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Sanju Yadav
  2. ‘Fed Cup’ which was renamed as the ‘Billie Jean King Cup’ is the women’s world cup of which sport?
    [A] Cricket

    [B] Tennis
    [C] Badminton
    [D] Volleyball
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Tennis
  3. Who is the champion of the men’s singles category at Italian Open 2020?
    [A] Rafael Nadal

    [B] Dominic Thiem
    [C] Novak Djokovic
    [D] Diego Schwartzman
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Novak Djokovic
  4. Poonam Khatri, who is in news recently is associated with which sport?
    [A] Fencing

    [B] Badminton
    [C] Archery
    [D] Wushu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Wushu
  5. Who has won the US Open 2020 (140th edition) in the Women’s singles category?
    [A] Laura Siegemund

    [B] Victoria Azarenka
    [C] Naomi Osaka
    [D] Serena Williams
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Naomi Osaka
  1. Name the country which has won the championship (gold medal) in 2020 Online FIDE Chess Olympiad.
    [A] Russia

    [B] India
    [C] United States
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Both [A] and [B]
  2. Panneerselvam Iniyan who is in news recently is associated with which sport?
    [A] Billiards

    [B] Snooker
    [C] Badminton
    [D] Chess
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Chess
  3. Who among the following has surpassed MS Dhoni’s record to take the top position in the list of wicketkeepers with most dismissals in T20i?
    [A] Rachel Haynes

    [B] Meg Lanning
    [C] Ellyse Perry
    [D] Alyssa Healy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Alyssa Healy (Australia)
  4. Who has won the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Player of the Year Award for the 2019-20 season?
    [A] Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
    [B] Sanju Yadav
    [C] Ratanbala Devi
    [D] Both [A] & [B]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Both [A] & [B]
    Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

International

  1. JIMEX-2020 is the joint maritime exercise between India and which country (conducted at north Arabia Sea)?
    [A] United States

    [B] Japan
    [C] Australia
    [D] China
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Japan
  2. Yoshihide Suga has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?
    [A] Thailand

    [B] China
    [C] Japan
    [D] South Korea
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Japan
  3. INDRA NAVY-20 is the military exercise between India and which country (11th edition held at the Bay of Bengal)?
    [A] Japan

    [B] Australia
    [C] Russia
    [D] Germany
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Russia
  4. Mustapha Adib has been appointed as the new Prime minister of which country?
    [A] Egypt

    [B] Iran
    [C] Israel
    [D] Lebanon
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Lebanon Lebanon
  5. Which city topped the Global Smart City Index 2020?
    [A] Singapore

    [B] Beijing
    [C] New Delhi
    [D] Bengaluru
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Singapore
    Explanation: India’s four major cities- New Delhi, Bengaluru, Mumbai, and Hyderabad witnessed a drop in their rankings in the Global Smart City Index. The index was topped by Singapore. The Smart City Index 2020 was released by the Institute for Management Development (IMD) in collaboration with Singapore University for Technology and Design (SUTD). The index is based on key findings on how technology is playing a role in the COVID-19 era.
  6. Which nation currently has the world’s largest navy?
    [A] China

    [B] US
    [C] UK
    [D] Russia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] China

Indian Affairs

  1. The Cable-Stayed Bridge constructed across ‘which’ lake was inaugurated in Telangana recently (Claimed as ‘world’s longest pre-cast segmental span’)?
    [A] Pakhal Lake

    [B] Pocharam lake
    [C] Durgam Cheruvu
    [D] Laknavaram Lake
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Durgam Cheruvu
  2. Which state government has launched Mukhyamantri Kisan Kalyan Yojna for farmers (Rs. 4000 will be transferred to farmers annually)?
    [A] Gujarat

    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Madhya Pradesh
  3. India’s first Coast Guard Academy will be established at which city?
    [A] Coimbatore

    [B] Lucknow
    [C] New Delhi
    [D] Mangaluru
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Mangaluru
    Explanation: India’s first Coast Guard Academy will be established at Mangaluru as per the statement of Defence Spokesperson (PRO) Bengaluru. Around 158 acres Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) land has been taken over for setting up ICG Academy.
  4. PM Modi has inaugurated the first-of-its-kind “Ganga Avalokan” museum on river Ganga at which city?
    [A] Mirzapur

    [B] Patna
    [C] Varanasi
    [D] Haridwar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Haridwar
  5. Jammu & Kashmir has ‘how’ many official languages (as of September 2020)?
    [A] Two

    [B] Seven
    [C] Five
    [D] Four
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Five
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind also gave assent to Jammu and Kashmir Official Languages Bill, 2020. This will make Kashmiri, Dogri, Hindi, English, and Urdu as Official Language of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Prior to this, Urdu and English were the official languages of Jammu & Kashmir. Jammu & Kashmir will now have 5 Official Languages.
  6. PM Modi inaugurated Kosi rail mega-bridge at which state?
    [A] Odisha

    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Bihar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Bihar
  7. Which is the first city in the country to integrate water transport as feeder service to the metro?
    [A] Mumbai

    [B] Surat
    [C] Vishakhapatnam
    [D] Kochi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Kochi
  8. India’s first integrated air ambulance service was launched at which city?
    [A] Kolkata

    [B] Chennai
    [C] Kochi
    [D] Bengaluru
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Bengaluru
  9. The Rafale aircraft were inducted into the Indian Air Force’s 17 squadrons ‘Golden Arrows’. The Rafale was manufactured by which company?
    [A] Lockheed Martin

    [B] Boeing
    [C] Dassault Aviation
    [D] Airbus
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Dassault Aviation
    Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020
  10. Which construction company has won the bid for the construction of India’s new Parliament building?
    [A] Reliance Infrastructure
    [B] GMR
    [C] Tata Group
    [D] Larsen & Toubro
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Tata Group
  11. Cabinet has approved which mission for Civil Services Capacity Building?
    [A] Mission Shakti 

    [B] Mission Shivaay 
    [C] Mission Dhrona 
    [D] Mission Karmayogi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Mission Karmayogi
    Explanation: Union Cabinet on September 2, 2020 approved Mission Karmayogi for Civil Services Capacity Building. Mission Karmayogi aims to focus on capacity building of individual civil servants as well as institutional capacity building. The mission is being set up to build future-ready civil servants, who will have the right attitude, skills and knowledge that will be in line with the vision of New India.
  12. Which company has become the 1st Indian dairy firm to enter Rabobank’s Global Top 20 list?
    [A] Mother Dairy

    [B] Nestle
    [C] Cadbury
    [D] Amul India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Amul India

India’s Rank in different index

  1. What is India’s rank in World Risk Index (WRI) 2020 released by the United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security (UNU-EHS) and Bündnis Entwicklung Hilft?
    [A] 89

    [B] 121
    [C] 97
    [D] 66
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] 89
    Explanation:
    According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the 89th spot among 181 Countries. The World Risk Index is a statistical model for the assessment of the global risk of disasters such as earthquakes, storms, floods, droughts and sea-level rise.
  2. What is India’s rank in 2020 Human Capital Index (HCI) released by World Bank?
    [A] 118

    [B] 116
    [C] 120
    [D] 117
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] 116
  3. Which Indian state ranked top in the Ease of Doing Business (EODB) ranking 2019 released by the Ministry of Commerce and industry’s DPIIT?
    [A] Arunachal Pradesh

    [B] Telangana
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Andhra Pradesh
  1. What is India’s rank in the 24th edition of ‘Economic Freedom of the World: 2020 Annual Report ‘?
    [A] 79

    [B] 65
    [C] 105
    [D] 116
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] 105
  2. What is India’s rank in the 13th Edition of Global Innovation Index 2020 released by World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), Cornell University, and INSEAD Business School (Switzerland tops)?
    [A] 48

    [B] 84
    [C] 36
    [D] 72
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] 48

Important Days and Themes

  1. The International Day of Peace is observed annually on September 2[A] What is the theme of International Day of Peace 2020?
    [A] “Together for Peace: Respect, Safety, and Dignity for All.”

    [B] “Shaping Peace Together”
    [C] “The Right to Peace”
    [D] “Climate Action for Peace”
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] “Shaping Peace Together”
  2. National Nutrition Week is conducted every year from ____________________________
    [A] 30th August –5th September

    [B] 31st August –6th September
    [C] 1st September -7th September
    [D] 2nd September -8th September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] 1st September -7th September
  3. Antyodaya Divas is observed in India every year on ______________.
    [A] 27 August

    [B] 12 September
    [C] 25 September
    [D] 1 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] 25 September
  4. _______________________ is observed as International Daughters’ Day every year.
    [A] Fourth Sunday of September

    [B] Fourth Monday of September
    [C] Fourth Tuesday of September
    [D] Fourth Wednesday of September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Fourth Sunday of September
  5. World Environmental Health Day is observed globally on _________________ every year.
    [A] 22 September

    [B] 23 September
    [C] 24 September
    [D] 26 September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] 26 September
  6. On which date International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is observed?
    [A] 07 September

    [B] 12 September
    [C] 19 September
    [D] 26 September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] 26 September
  7. World Ozone Day is observed every year on ________________.
    [A] 14 September

    [B] 15 September
    [C] 16 September
    [D] 17 September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] 16 September
  8. International Equal Pay Day is observed every year on _______________.
    [A] 17 September

    [B] 18 September
    [C] 19 September
    [D] 20 September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] 18 September
    Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Obituaries

  1. Australia’s Dean Jones who passed away recently is associated with which sport?
    [A] Hockey

    [B] Football
    [C] Cricket
    [D] Tennis
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Cricket
  2. SP Balasubrahmanyam who is in news recently is a renowned _________.
    [A] Athlete

    [B] Politician
    [C] Singer
    [D] Spiritual leader
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Singer
  3. Amitabha Ghosh was the _____ governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
    [A] 11th

    [B] 12th
    [C] 13th
    [D] 16th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] 16th
    Explanation: Amitabha Ghosh, former governor of Reserve Bank of India(RBI) passed away at the age of 90. He is the shortest-serving governor of RBI (21 days- January 15, 1985, to February 4, 1985). He served as the 16th governor while serving as a deputy governor of RBI until R N Malhotra (17th Governor) took over.
  4. Kapila Vatsyayan who passed away recently was the Padma Vibhushan recipient (201[A] in which field?
    [A] Trade & Industry

    [B] Arts
    [C] Science & Engineering
    [D] Public Affairs
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Arts
  5. Govind Swarup who passed away in September 2020 is popularly known as __________.
    [A] Father of India’s Cardiology

    [B] Father of Indian Classical Music
    [C] Father of India’s Radio Astronomy
    [D] Father of India’s Telegraph
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Father of India’s Radio Astronomy
    Explanation: Govind Swarup, Father of India’s Radio Astronomy passed away at the age of 91 due to age-related complications in Ruby Hall Clinic, Pune Maharashtra.  He was the founding director of the National Centre for Radio Astrophysics of Tata Institute of Fundamental Research. He is the recipient of Padma Shri (197[C]. He was born on March 23rd, 1929 in Thakurdwara, United Provinces, and British India (Now in Uttar Pradesh).
  6. Pranab Kumar Mukherjee who passed away recently is the _______ president of India.
    [A] 14th

    [B] 11th
    [C] 13th
    [D] 12th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] 13th
  7. Amitabha Ghosh has passed away recently. He was a former _____________________.
    [A] Bengali Actor

    [B] Radio astronomer
    [C] RBI governor
    [D] Arya Samaj Leader
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] RBI governor

Static GK

  1. Syeda Anwara Taimur who passed away recently is the 1st and only women chief minister of which state?
    [A] Sikkim

    [B] Tripura
    [C] Assam
    [D] Arunachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Assam
  2. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is located in which city?
    [A] Chennai

    [B] Bengaluru
    [C] Kolkata
    [D] Hyderabad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Hyderabad
  3. Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve is located at which state?
    [A] Gujarat

    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Madhya Pradesh
  4. Satindra Mohan Dev Stadium is located at which state?
    [A] Arunachal Pradesh

    [B] Meghalaya
    [C] Sikkim
    [D] Assam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Assam
  5. Which is India’s highest literacy award?
    [A] Saraswati Samman

    [B] Jnanpith award
    [C] Sahitya Akademi Fellowship
    [D] Vyas Samman
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Jnanpith award
  6. Leuser Ecosystem is located in which country?
    [A] United Kingdom

    [B] Malaysia
    [C] Indonesia
    [D] Canada
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Indonesia
  7. The clashes erupted between Armenia and which country over Nagorno-Karabakh region recently?
    [A] Russia

    [B] Georgia
    [C] Azerbaijan
    [D] Iran
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Azerbaijan
    Explanation: Clashes erupted between Armenia and Azerbaijan over the volatile Nagorno-Karabakh region (also known as Artsakh), reigniting concern about instability in the South Caucasus, a corridor for pipelines transporting oil and gas to world markets. Both sides, which fought a war in the 1990s, reported fatalities. Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, a breakaway region that is inside Azerbaijan but is run by ethnic Armenians, declared martial law and mobilized their male populations. Armenia said Azerbaijan had carried out an air and artillery attack on Nagorno-Karabakh.
  8. The Shinkun La tunnel is proposed to be built on the border between Ladakh and which state?
    [A] Uttarakhand

    [B] Meghalaya
    [C] Arunachal Pradesh
    [D] Himachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Himachal Pradesh
  9. Malai Mahadeshwara Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?
    [A] Maharashtra

    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Telangana
    [D] Karnataka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Karnataka
  10. Sajjangarh Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?
    [A] Uttar Pradesh

    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Chhattisgarh
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Rajasthan
  11. Tehri Lake is located in which state?
    [A] Himachal Pradesh

    [B] Uttarakhand
    [C] Sikkim
    [D] Arunachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Uttarakhand
  12. Indira Gandhi International airport is located in which city?
    [A] Ahmedabad

    [B] Hyderabad
    [C] Delhi
    [D] Amritsar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Delhi
  13. Nandankanan Zoological Park is located at which state?
    [A] Jharkhand

    [B] Chhattisgarh
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Sikkim
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Odisha
  14. Thomas cup and Uber cup are related to which sport?
    [A] Cricket

    [B] Football
    [C] Badminton
    [D] Hockey
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Badminton
  15. Indus Water Treaty is the water distribution treaty between India and which country?
    [A] Pakistan

    [B] Nepal
    [C] China
    [D] Bangladesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Pakistan
  16. Name India’s first Anti-Satellite Missile test.
    [A] Mission A-SAT

    [B] Mission Shakti
    [C] Mission Arya
    [D] Mission Karuda
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Mission Shakti
  17. Kempegowda international airport is located in which city?
    [A] Lucknow

    [B] New Delhi
    [C] Kolkata
    [D] Bengaluru
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Bengaluru
  18. Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary is located in which state?
    [A] Tripura

    [B] Jharkhand
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Tamil Nadu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Tamil Nadu
  19. Golconda Fort is located in which state?
    [A] Odisha

    [B] Bihar
    [C] Telangana
    [D] Maharashtra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Telangana
  20. Pantanal region, the largest tropical wetland in the world is located at which country?
    [A] Chile

    [B] Poland
    [C] Brazil
    [D] Peru
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Brazil
  21. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Forrest Gump’?
    [A] Nathaniel Hawthorne

    [B] Ernest Hemingway
    [C] Winston Groom
    [D] William Faulkner
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Winston Groom
  22. “A Promised Land” is the memoir of whom?
    [A] Angela Merkel

    [B] Narendra Modi
    [C] Manmohan Singh
    [D] Barack Obama
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Barack Obama
  23. Harmandir Sahib popularly known as the Golden temple located in which state?
    [A] Karnataka

    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Chhattisgarh
    [D] Punjab
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Punjab
  24. Asola-Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Ladakh

    [B] Punjab
    [C] Haryana
    [D] Delhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Delhi
  25. What does ‘D’ in DSCR denotes?
    [A] Data

    [B] Debt
    [C] Deficit
    [D] Deposit
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Debt
    Explanation: Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR)– For the relevant year addition of net cash accruals along with interest and finance charges divided by the addition of the current portion of long-term debt with interest and finance charges.
  26. Nagarjuna Sagar Srisailam Tiger Reserve is located in which state?
    [A] Telangana

    [B] Himachal Pradesh
    [C] Uttarakhand
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Andhra Pradesh
  27. Mundra Port terminal is located in which state?
    [A] Tamil Nadu

    [B] Andhra Pradesh
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Gujarat
  28. Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is located in which state?
    [A] Uttarakhand

    [B] Tripura
    [C] West Bengal
    [D] Karnataka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Uttarakhand
  29. Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport is located in which city?
    [A] Jamshedpur

    [B] Srinagar
    [C] Ambala
    [D] Varanasi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Varanasi
  30. Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar International Airport is located at which state?
    [A] Telangana

    [B] Goa
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Assam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Madhya Pradesh
  31. Nehru Zoological Park is located in which state?
    [A] Andhra Pradesh

    [B] Goa
    [C] Assam
    [D] Telangana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Telangana
  32. Okhla Bird Sanctuary is located at which state?
    [A] Jharkhand

    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] West Bengal
    [D] Odisha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Uttar Pradesh
  33. Pang Lhabsol is the festival celebrated in which state?
    [A] Tripura

    [B] Assam
    [C] Meghalaya
    [D] Sikkim
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Sikkim
  34. Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Punjab

    [B] Andhra Pradesh
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Karnataka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Odisha
  35. What is the capital of Greece?
    [A] Athens

    [B] Jerusalem
    [C] Ankara
    [D] Cairo
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Athens
  36. Onam is the festival celebrated across which state?
    [A] Telangana

    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Kerala
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Kerala
  37. ‘Mussoorie’, the Queen of Hills located in which state/UT?
    [A] Jammu & Kashmir

    [B] Assam
    [C] Meghalaya
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Uttarakhand
  38. Parambikulam Tiger Reserve is located in which state?
    [A] Kerala

    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Kerala
  39. Kolleru Lake is located in which state?
    [A] Assam

    [B] Punjab
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Andhra Pradesh
  40. Arignar Anna Zoological Park is located in which state?
    [A] Gujarat

    [B] Telangana
    [C] Andhra Pradesh
    [D] Tamil Nadu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Tamil Nadu
  41. Sun Temple at Konark is located in which state?
    [A] Bihar

    [B] Odisha
    [C] Jharkhand
    [D] West Bengal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Odisha
  42. Manas Wild Life Sanctuary is located in which state?
    [A] Assam

    [B] Nagaland
    [C] Sikkim
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Assam
  43. The stadium in which the state was named after Bhaichung Bhutia?
    [A] Arunachal Pradesh

    [B] Assam
    [C] Tripura
    [D] Sikkim
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Sikkim
  44. Which country has now the world’s 2nd largest road network?
    [A] Russia

    [B] Japan
    [C] India
    [D] UK
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] India
    Explanation: India has now the second largest road network in the world being fuelled by the tremendous growth in the construction of expressways and highways. Road, Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari said this while addressing the 60th annual convention of SIAM through video conference on 4th September. He informed that the current rate of road building per day has averaged to 30 Kilometer a day, with the highest being 40 Kilometer per day of highways.

September 2020 Current Affairs PDF Download Link Below

Click Here to Download

Read More:

Read in Bengali Version: Coming Soon