Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020

Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020
English Current Affairs October 2020 PDF Download (pratiyogitaabhiyan.in)
Share
  • 1
    Share

Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020

Here are the most important Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020

Click Here to Join us on Telegram
Click Here to Join us on Telegram to get Daily Current Affairs News, Quiz and MCQ PDF for free

Here you can download 120+ Most Important Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020 in the English language is, completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020 will be beneficial for UPSC IAS, WBCS Prelims+ Mains 2020-21, Railway Recruitment Board Exams, IBPS PO Assistant, RRB NTPC, and other state PSC exams.

Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020 download link is available at the end of the post.

Top News of the Month: October 2020

National

PM Inaugurates ‘Atal Tunnel’- World’s Longest Highway Tunnel in Himachal Pradesh

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Atal Tunnel’ – World’s Longest Highway Tunnel in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.  The 9.02 Kilometre Long Tunnel has been constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) at a cost of INR 3, 300 crores. It connects Manali and Lahaul-Spiti Valley.

The Tunnel is built in the Pir Panjal Range of Himalayas at an altitude of 3000 Meters (10, 000 Feet) from the Mean Sea Level (MSL). 

Prior to the construction of the Tunnel, Lahaul-Spiti valley was cut off for 6 months due to heavy snowfall. 

The Tunnel is 9.02 Kilometres Long and connects Manali and Lahaul-Spiti Valley all over the year. 

Piyush Goyal Virtually Inaugurates Renaming of Naugarh Railway Station to Siddharthnagar Railway Station

Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways inaugurated the renaming of the 115-year-old Naugarh railway station to Siddharthnagar railway station, located at Siddharthnagar district in Uttar Pradesh (UP), through a video link.

Goa Becomes India’s 1st ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State by Providing FHTCs to Every Rural Household

Goa has become the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ state in the country under Central Governments Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) by providing 100% tap water connections in Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) covering 2.30 lakh households. The state has achieved the target before time i.e. by 2021. 

Kerala becomes First State in India to go Digital in Public Education

The state of Kerala has become the First State in India to make the public education sector completely digital.

UP Emerge as Top Domestic Tourists Destination in 2019 & Secures 3rd Rank in Attracting Foreign Tourists in 2019: ITS 2020

As per, Ministry of Tourism annual publication titled  ‘India Tourism Statistics (ITS) at a Glance – 2020’, Uttar Pradesh (UP), tops the Domestic Tourist Visits list 2019, with ~53.6 crore tourists ( i.e., 23.1% of the total domestic tourists’ travelers visited in 2019). UP was followed by Tamil Nadu(~49.4 crore tourists) & Andhra Pradesh(~23.7 crore tourists).

International

Feni Bridge connecting India & Bangladesh to be completed By December 2020

Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport &Highways announced that the 1.8 kilometer Feni Bridge, the Reinforced Cement Concrete (RCC) Bridge over the river Feni which connects Sabrum in Tripura, India, and Ramgarh in Chittagong, Bangladesh will be completed by December 2020.

India-Sri Lanka Navies Conducting Maritime Exercise SLINEX-20 off Trincomalee, Sri Lanka

India’s policy of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and vision of ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR)’ is boosting interactions with neighboring countries including Sri Lanka with which Indian Navy (IN) initiated the 8th Edition of annual Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-20 from October 19-21 October 2020 off Trincomalee in Sri Lanka.

Jacinda Ardern, Wins 2nd Term as the Prime Minister of New Zealand 

Jacinda Ardern leader of the Labour Party won the 2nd term as the Prime Minister of New Zealand with her landslide victory in the 2020 General Elections.

Jacinda Ardern became the Prime Minister at the age of 37 in 2017 and became the 3rd female leader and one of the youngest leaders in the world.

She became the second world leader to give birth while holding the office, after Benazir Bhutto.

Indian-origin Wavel Ramkalawan Elected as Seychelles President; the first Opposition Leader since 1977

India origin Wavel Ramkalawan, of the opposition Linyon Demokratik Seselwa (LDS) has been elected as the President of Seychelles by defeating incumbent Danny Faure of the United Seychelles party. His great grandfather was an indentured laborer from Bihar.

West Bengal Current Affairs

West Bengal government has launched the “Pathashree Abhijan” scheme.

On October 1, 2020, West Bengal (WB) Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee launched the ‘Pathashree Abhijan’ scheme for Road Repair. The scheme has been launched to repair 7, 000 stretches of road which includes 12, 000 kilometers of road in a time-bound manner.

Reports & Schemes

India Ranked 94 out of 107 countries in Global Hunger Index 2020; Worldwide Hunger is at “Moderate” Level

Concern Worldwide and Welthungerhilfe released the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2020 report in which India ranked 94th among 107 countries with a score of 27.2. Although there is an improvement in a score as compared to 38.9 in 2000, 37.5 in 2006, and 29.3 in 2012, but it still represents a serious level of hunger.

As per the report, worldwide hunger is at a “moderate” level but there are nearly 690 million people across the world who are undernourished.

Awards & Recognition

UN’s World Food Programme Won 2020 Nobel Peace Prize

Norwegian Nobel Committee announced the Nobel Peace Prize 2020 to the United Nations (UN) World Food Programme (WFP) for its efforts to fight hunger, for its contribution to improving peace conditions in conflict-affected areas, and for acting as a driving force in efforts to prevent the use of hunger as a weapon of war and conflict.

World Food Programme HeadQuarters– Rome, Italy

American Poet Louise Glück Won 2020 Nobel Prize in Literature

Swedish Academy announced the Nobel Prize in Literature 2020 to 77 years old Louise Glück, American Poet and essayist “for her unmistakable poetic voice that with austere beauty makes individual existence universal”.

She is the 3rd American woman to receive the Nobel Prize in Literature after Toni Morrison in 1993 and Pearl Buck in 1938.

She is also the 16th woman to receive this prize in literature.

Harvey J. Alter, Charles M. Rice & Michael Houghton won the 2020 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for discovering the Hepatitis C virus

The Head of the Nobel Committee, Thomas Perlmann announced the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2020 jointly to 2 Americans Harvey J. Alter and Charles M. Rice and one British-born scientist Michael Houghton for discovering the Hepatitis C virus, a major global health problem that causes cirrhosis and liver cancer at the Nobel Assembly at Karolinska Institutet in Stockholm, Sweden.

The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that there are over 70 million cases of hepatitis, a chronic disease around the world, and is responsible for 4 lakh deaths annually. 

Roger Penrose, Reinhard Genzel, and Andrea Ghez Won 2020 Nobel Prize in Physics for their Discoveries about Black Holes

Goran K. Hansson, secretary-general of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, announced the Nobel Prize in Physics 2020

One half of the 2020 Nobel Prize in Physics was given to Roger Penrose (United Kingdom-UK)  for his discovery that black hole formation is a resilient prediction of the general theory of relativity and the other half jointly to Reinhard Genzel (German) and Andrea Ghez (America) for their discovery of a supermassive compact object at the center of our galaxy (Milky Way).

Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna Won 2020 Nobel Prize in Chemistry for Development of a Method for Genome Editing

Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, announced the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2020 jointly to Emmanuelle Charpentier of France and Jennifer A. Doudna of the United States for the development of a method for genome editing, namely ‘CRISPR/Cas9 genetic scissors’. The method is one of gene technology’s sharpest tools.

This is the first time 2 women have jointly won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry.

Paul R. Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson Won 2020 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for their Work on Auction Theory

Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences announced the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences or Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2020 jointly to  2 American economists namely, Paul R. Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson for “improvements to auction theory and inventions of new auction formats”.

India and the Maldives get three new UNESCO Biosphere Reserves

International Coordinating Council (ICC) of UNESCO’s (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) Man and the Biosphere (MAB) program included 3 sites to the list of UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves. They are Panna Biosphere Reserve (Madhya Pradesh) in India, Fuvahmulah Biosphere Reserve (Maldives) and Addu Atoll Biosphere Reserve (Maldives).

Kabartal Wetland of Bihar Designated as Ramsar Site

Ramsar Convention declared Kabartal Wetland also known as Kanwar Jheel in Begusarai, Bihar as a site of international importance. Kabartal Wetland has been included in the ‘List of Wetlands of International Importance’ established by Article 2.1 of the convention.

Famous Chilli of Sikkim “Dalle Khursani” Earns GI Tag

On the basis of an application filed by the North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC) on behalf of Sikkim, the red cherry pepper chili of Sikkim, “Dalle Khursani” earned the geographical indication (GI) tag from the Union Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). 

  • It is considered one of the hottest chili in the world with medicinal values. 
  • Grown in Sikkim and regions of Darjeeling, Dalle Khursani belongs to the Capsicum family and is known to be amongst the most extreme in terms of heat. 
  • Its price can go up to Rs 400 per kilogram.

Kerala Tourism wins PATA Grand Award 2020

Kerala Tourism’s‘Human by Nature Print Campaign’ bagged the Prestigious Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA)Grand Title Winner 2020 for Marketing.

Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Prize 2020 announced.

The Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Prize 2020 was announced by the Union science and technology minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan.

Here is the list of 14 fourteen scientists awardees:

  • Biological Sciences: Dr. Subhadeep Chatterjee, Dr. Vatsala Thirumalai
  • Chemical Sciences: Dr. Jyotirmayee Dash, Dr. Subi Jacob George
  • Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean and Planetary Sciences: Dr. Abhijit Mukherjee, Dr. Suryendu Dutta
  • Engineering Sciences: Dr. Amol Arvindrao Kulkarni, Dr. Kinshuk Dasgupta
  • Mathematics Sciences: Dr. UK Anandavardhanan, Dr. Rajat Subhra Hazra.
  • Medicine Sciences: Dr. Bushra Ateeq, Dr. Ritesh Agarwal
  • Physics Sciences: Dr. Rajesh Ganapathy, Dr. Surajit Dhara.

IACC Conferred Lifetime Achievement Award to Ratan N. Tata

The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) conferred IACC Lifetime and Global Excellence Awards to Ratan N. Tata for his pioneering role in the Business Relations of India-USA (United States of America) and for his lifetime achievement in Global Leadership.

It is to be noted that this is the 1st time IACC conferred the Lifetime Achievement award to any individual.

Person in News

Government of India Appoints Dinesh Kumar Khara as the Chairman of SBI

The Government of India appointed Dinesh Kumar Khara, the current Managing Director of State Bank of India as the new Chairman of SBI for a period of three years effective from 7th October 2020. Dinesh Kumar Khara succeeds Rajnish Kumar as the new Chairman, whose 3-year term ended on 7th October 2020.
The appointment of Dinesh Kumar was recommended by the Bank Board Bureau.

Government Appoints M Rajeshwar Rao as the New Deputy Governor of RBI

The government of India appointed M Rajeshwar Rao as the new 4th deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) responsible for Financial regulations. He will succeed NS Vishwanathan, the former 4th Deputy Governor of RBI, who resigned in March 2020 before the completion of his term (June 2020).M Rajeshwar Rao is currently serving as the executive director of RBI.

Government Appoints J Venkatramu as MD, CEO of India Post Payments Bank

On October 7, 2020, The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of J Venkatramu as Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for a period of three years.

UP Governor Anandiben Patel Released World’s First Scientoon Book “Bye Bye Corona” on COVID-19

Anandiben Patel, Governor of Uttar Pradesh (UP) released the world’s first scientoon book titled “Bye Bye Corona” at an event organized at Raj Bhawan, Lucknow. The book was authored by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Srivastava.

Surjeet Singh Deswal DG of ITBP was Given Additional Charges as DG of National Security Guard

By the order of the Union Home Ministry, Surjeet Singh Deswal (SS Deswal), Director General (DG) of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has been given the additional charges as the DG of the Counter Terror Force – National Security Guard (NSG) following the retirement of Anup Kumar Singh (AK Singh), incumbent chief of NSG.

Crown prince Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah Sworn in as Kuwait’s New emir; Succeeds Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah 

Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah (83 years old), Crown prince of Kuwait (State of Kuwait) sworn in as new emir (16th Emir of Kuwait) during a session of the National Assembly in Kuwait.
He succeeds Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah (91 years old), who died on September 29, 2020, in the United States.

Science & Technology

ICG Ship Kanaklata Barua Commissioned at Kolkata

Jiwesh Nandan, additional secretary, Ministry of Defence commissioned the Indian Coast Guard(ICG) Ship Kanaklata Barua, the last in the series of 5 Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) through video conferencing at Kolkata, West Bengal.

ISRO to Launch Venus mission” Shukrayaan-1″ in 2025 with France’s CNRS Participation

In the domain of space explorations, the space agency Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is credited with AstroSat, Mangalyaan Chandrayaan-1, and Chandrayaan-2. Now moving forward, ISRO is all set to launch its first Venus mission “Shukrayaan-1” in 2025 with the participation of French space agency CNES (National Centre for Space Studies; French: Centre national d’etudes spatiales) .

In this regard, ISRO has selected the VIRAL (Venus Infrared Atmospheric Gases Linker) instrument co-developed with the Russian federal space agency Roscosmos and the LATMOS (Atmospheres, Milieux, Observations Spatiales Laborator) attached to the CNRS.

India Successfully Test-Fired New Version of Nuclear-Capable surface-to-surface Missile, “Shaurya”.

Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test-fired a new version of indigenously developed canister launched hypersonic nuclear-capable Shaurya missile from the Abdul Kalam Island test range off Dhamra, Odisha to a target in the Bay of Bengal.  

Shaurya, a surface-to-surface medium-range missile is a land version of Submarine Launched Ballistic Missile (SLBM) K-15 (B-05) and can be used by both the Navy and the Army.

India Successfully Test Fired first Anti-Radiation Missile ‘Rudram’ from Sukhoi-30 Fighter Aircraft

India successfully test-fired its first indigenous anti-radiation missile, Rudram 1, a New Generation Anti-Radiation Missile (NGARM) integrated on Su-30MKI fighter aircraft of Indian Air Force. Developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), this air-to-surface missile was tested at the interim test range Balasore, off the coast of Odisha in the Bay of Bengal.

Books & Authors

Shashi Tharoor authored New Book Titled “The Battle of Belonging”

Renowned Author and Politician Shashi Tharoor is set to release his new book titled “The Battle of Belonging” in November 2020. This book established the actual Indianism and what it means to be a patriotic and nationalistic Indian in the 21st century.

Some of his works include India: From Midnight to the Millennium (1997), The Five Dollar Smile, And Other Stories (1993).

Jagdeep Dhankar, Governor of West Bengal Released Deepankar Aron’s Book “On the Trails of Buddha: A Journey to the East”

Jagdeep Dhankar, Governor of West Bengal released the book “On the Trails of Buddha: A Journey to the East” authored by Deepankar Aron, IRS (Indian Revenue Service) Officer.

The book explores the connection between ancient India and Oriental and discovers the diverse culture connected through the 2000 miles of Silk Road and separated by 2000 years’ history.

Jitendra Singh Released a Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”

Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State(MoS) (Independent Charge-I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO(Prime Minister’s Office), Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space released a Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”. It was authored by Kumar Padmapani Bora with a foreword by Amitabh Bachchan.

GBS Sidhu authored “The Khalistan Conspiracy: A Former R&AW Officer Unravels the Path to 1984”

GBS Sidhu, a former special secretary of Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW), India’s external intelligence agency authored a book titled “The Khalistan Conspiracy: A Former R&AW Officer Unravels the Path to 1984” that portrays the first-person accounts of the facts and the roles of senior politicians in the creation and sustenance of Khalistan movement.

He published his book “Sikkim: Dawn of Democracy: Truth Behind the Merger with India” in 2018.

Pradeep Goorha Penned His 2nd Book titled “Mr Prime Minister, We Shrank The Dragon”

Pradeep Goorha authored his 2nd book titled “Mr. Prime Minister, We Shrank The Dragon”, published by Partridge Publishing India is set to be released. The Fiction book is based on the reality around the issues along the Northern borders of India and the illegal occupation of Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK), Gilgit-Baltistan by Pakistan.

Sports

All India Football Federation awards 2019-20 announced.

  • 2019-20 AIFF Men’s Footballer of the Year: Gurpreet Singh Sandhu.
  • 2019-20 AIFF Women’s Player of the Year: Sanju Yadav.

Nihal Sarin emerges winner in Chess.com’s 2020 Junior Speed Online Championship

Sixteen-Year Old Indian Chess Player Nihal Sarin emerged winner in Chess.com’s 2020 Junior Speed Online Chess Championship. He defeated Russia’s Alexey Sarana in the final. With this win, Sarin will qualify for the 2020 Speed Chess Championship Final which will feature the world’s best players.   Nihal Sarin hails from Thrissur, Kerala. 

Obituaries

Bhanu Athaiya, Costume Designer & India’s First Oscar Winner Passed Away at 91

Bollywood Costume Designer, Bhanu Athaiya, who was the first Indian to win the Oscars Award passed away at the age of 91 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

She won the Oscar award for best costume design in 1983 for the film Gandhi directed by Richard Attenborough starring Ben Kingsley as Mahatma Gandhi.

Her book titled “The Art of Costume Design” was published by HarperCollins in 2010.

Najeeb Tarakai, Afghanistan Cricketer Passed Away at 29

Najeeb Tarakai, Afghanistan cricketer passed away at the age of 29 due to a road accident on October 2, 2020, in Jalalabad, Afghanistan. The top-order right-handed batsman has played 12 T20Is (Twenty20 Internationals) and 1 ODI (One Day International) for Afghanistan. He was born on February 2, 1991, in Afghanistan.

Mario Molina, the Only Mexican Scientist to Win Nobel Prize in Chemistry Passed Away at 77

Mario José Molina, the only Mexican scientist to receive the Nobel Prize, passed away at the age of 77 in his native Mexico City, Mexico. He shared the 1995 Nobel Prize in Chemistry with Frank Sherwood Rowland of the United States (US) and Paul Crutzen of the Netherlands for their 1970 research on the damage to the Ozone layer.

Justice KK Usha, 1st Woman Chief Justice of Kerala High Court from Bar Passed away at 81

Justice KK Usha, the former Chief Justice (C.J.) of Kerala High Court (HC) passed away. She was the first woman to be directly elevated to the High Court bench from the bar and become Chief Justice.

Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan Passed Away at 74

Ram Vilas Paswan, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution (elected from the Hajipur constituency of Bihar) passed away at the age of 74 in a hospital at New Delhi due to heart ailments.

He was the leader of the Lok Janshakti Party(LJP) and a stalwart of socialist movements and known as the foremost Dalit leader of Bihar.

He held the Guinness record for winning his constituency, Hajipur, with the highest margin for many years.

Carlton Chapman, Former Indian Football Captain passed away at 49

Carlton Chapman, former Indian football team captain passed away at the age of 49 in a private hospital at Bengaluru, Karnataka due to a heart attack.

He was the captain of the Indian team when India won the South Asian Football Federation Gold Cup in 1997.

Jnanpith & Padma Shri Awardee and Malayalam Poet ‘Mahakavi’ Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri Passed Away at 94

‘Mahakavi’ (great poet) Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri, renowned Malayalam Poet passed away at the age of 94  at a private hospital in Thrissur, Kerala. He is the last Malayalam poet to be called as ‘Mahakavi’. He introduced “meaningful modernism” in Malayalam poetry several decades ago.

Important Days

Breast Cancer Awareness Month 2020 – 1st – 31st October

The Breast Cancer Awareness Month is annually observed across the globe in the month of October from 1st October to 31st October to create awareness and focus attention on the early detection and treatment of Breast Cancer as well as the palliative care of this disease.

The World Health Organization (WHO)’s National Cancer Control Programme (NCCP) is aimed to reduce the rate of cancer cases and death and to improve the quality of the life of cancer patients.

International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on 1st October every year.

The theme of International Day of Older Persons 2020: Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?

International Day of Non-Violence 2020: October 2

The United Nations (UN) International Day of Non-Violence is observed annually on October 2, the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the leader of the Indian independence movement and pioneer of the philosophy and strategy of non-violence.

The day is observed to spread the message of non-violence, including through education and public awareness. 

In India, to mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Gandhi Jayanti is celebrated. This year(2020) marks the 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

World Teachers’ Day 2020: October 5

World Teachers’ Day, also known as International Teachers Day is observed annually on October 5 to celebrate the teaching profession around the world and also to provide an opportunity to consider issues related to teachers and teaching. 

World Habitat Day observed on 5th October 2020

The United Nations World Habitat Day was observed on 5th October. It is celebrated annually on First Monday of October. The World Habitat Day is observed to reflect on the state of human settlements and to emphasize the basic right of adequate shelter to all. 

The Theme of World Habitat Day 2020 is “Housing for All – A Better Urban Future”. 

World Cotton Day Observed on October 7, 2020

The world Cotton Day is held annually on October 7 since 2019 to recognize the importance of cotton as a global commodity grown in over 75 countries across five continents and to highlight its central role in job creation and maintaining economic stability in several least-developed countries.

The Cotton-4 group (Benin, Burkina Faso, Chad, and Mali) initiated the cotton sectorial initiative at the World Trade Organization (WTO) to improve the global trade rules related to cotton.

Indian Air Force Day Observed on October 8, 2020

The Indian Air Force (IAF) day is held annually on October 8 as on this date the Air Force in India was officially raised in 1932 as the supporting force of the Royal Air Force of the United Kingdom (UK). The year 2020 marked its 88th anniversary.

Notably, this year, the Tejas LCA, Mig-29, and 21, and Sukhoi-30 participated in the show along with newly inducted Rafale jets, marking Rafale’s first public appearance since arrival in Indian.

Chief of Air Staff (CAS)– Rakesh Kumar Singh Badhauria, Headquarter– New Delhi

World Post Day – Observed on 9th October 2020

World Post Day is observed annually on 9th October. It aims to bring awareness about the role of Post in the lives of people, business,es and its contribution to global social and economic development.

National Postal Week to be observed from October 9-15, 2020

National Postal Week was observed in India from October 9-15, 2020. During the National Postal Week, awareness is observed to generate awareness about the role and activities of India Post among the public and media at the National level.

Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication, Government of India is observing the National Postal Week.

World Mental Health Day 2020: October 10

World Mental Health Day is observed annually on October 10 to raise awareness about mental health issues globally and mobilize efforts in support of mental health.

The theme for World Mental Health Day 2020, as per the World Federation for Mental Health (WFMH) is “Mental Health for All: Greater Investment – Greater Access”.

International Day of the Girl Child 2020: October 11

The United Nations(UN) International Day of the Girl Child is observed annually on October 11 to recognize the rights of the girls and to promote their empowerment and the fulfillment of their human rights. The day also highlights the need to address the challenges faced by them around the world. 

The Theme of International Day of the Girl Child 2020– “My Voice, Our Equal Future”.

World Obesity Day 2020 – Moved from 11th October to 4th March 

World Obesity Day was annually celebrated from 11th October till 2019. The day was relaunched as the new Unified World Obesity Day on 4th March 2020. The World Obesity day aims to create and raise awareness, encourage advocacy, and improve policies on obesity.

The first World Obesity Day was observed on 11th October 2015.

The theme of World Obesity Day 2020 – 4th March 2020 is “The Roots of Obesity Run Deep”.

International E-Waste Day observed on 14th October 2020

The Third International E-Waste Day was observed on 14th October 2020. The day is observed to raise awareness about e-waste recycling and encourage consumers to recycle e-waste. It aims to sensitize the youth on E-waste.

World Students Day observed on 15th October 2020

The World Students Day is observed annually on 15th October to celebrate the Birth Anniversary of India’s 11th President Dr. Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam (known as APJ Abdul Kalam). This is Abdul Kalam’s 89th Birth Anniversary.

The theme of World Student Day 2020 is “Learning for People, Planet, Prosperity, and Peace”.

International Day of Rural Women 2020 – October 15

United Nations (UN)’s International Day of Rural Women is annually observed across the globe on 15th October to recognize the role and contribution of rural women in agriculture and rural development, food security, and eradicating rural poverty.

International Day for Eradication of Poverty 2020 – October 17

United Nations (UN)’s International Day for Eradication of Poverty is annually observed across the globe on 17th October to create and raise awareness on the needs to eradicate poverty and about the living conditions of the people living in poverty.

World Polio Day 2020 – October 24

World Polio Day is annually observed across the globe on 24th October to create awareness about the polio infection and the vaccines that prevent the polio infection and highlight the global efforts to eradicate polio. The day also honors the contribution of the frontline fighters who are working towards creating a polio-free world.

The theme of 2020 World Polio Day is “A win against polio is a win for global health”.

Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions: June 2020

Awards & Honors

  1. Who has been awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 3rd India International Film Festival of Boston (IIFFB) 2020?
    [A] Irfan Khan
    [B] Om Puri
    [C] Rajesh Khanna
    [D] Vinod Khanna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Om Puri
  2. The Nobel Prize in Literature for 2020 has been awarded to whom?
    [A] Louise Gluck

    [B] Walt Whitman
    [C] Ocean Vuong
    [D] Maggie Nelson
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Louise Gluck
    Explanation: The Nobel Prize in Literature for 2020 is awarded to the American poet Louise Gluck “for her unmistakable poetic voice that with austere beauty makes individual existence universal”. The Nobel Prize in Literature is awarded by The Swedish Academy, Stockholm, Sweden.
  3. The 2020 Nobel Prize in Chemistry has been awarded to which among the following names?
    [A] Emmanuelle Charpentier

    [B] Jennifer A. Doudna
    [C] Both A and B
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Both A and B
    Explanation: The 2020 Nobel Prize in Chemistry is awarded to Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna “for the development of a method for genome editing”. The Nobel Prize in Chemistry is awarded by The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm, Sweden.
  4. Who has been awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2020?
    [A] Harvey J. Alter (America)

    [B] Charles M. Rice (America)
    [C] Michael Houghton (Britain)
    [D] All of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] All of these
    Explanation: The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2020 was awarded jointly to Harvey J. Alter(America), Charles M. Rice (America) and Michael Houghton (Britain) for the discovery of the Hepatitis C virus. The head of the Nobel Committee, Thomas Perlmann has announced the winners in Stockholm. This year’s Nobel Prize is awarded to three scientists who have made a decisive contribution to the fight against blood-borne hepatitis, a major global health problem that causes cirrhosis and liver cancer in people around the world.
  5. Musician Karsh Kale bagged the best original music award at the 14th Annual Asian Film Awards for which movie?
    [A] Lootera
    [B] Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
    [C] Befikre
    [D] Gully Boy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Gully Boy
    Explanation: Gully Boy has received the award for the Best Original Score at 14th Asian Film Awards. The award went to Karsh Kale and The Salvage Audio Collective. Gully Boy has been directed by Zoya Akhtar. In Gully Boy, Ranveer Singh and Alia Bhatt played leading roles.
  6. Who won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year Award?
    [A] Aishwarya Sridhar
    [B] Rathika Ramaswamy
    [C] Michael Nicholas
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Aishwarya Sridhar
    Explanation: A 23-year-old, Mumbai based girl, Aishwarya Sridhar became the first Indian woman to win the 2020 Wildlife Photographer of the Year award. It is the 56th year of the prestigious award. Her image titled “Lights of passion”, won among 50,000 entries from over 80 countries across the world.
  7. World Food Programme got Noble Prize in which category?
    [A] Nobel Prize in Social Service

    [B] Nobel Peace Prize
    [C] Nobel Cause Prize
    [D] Nobel Prize for life Saviours
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Nobel Peace Prize
    Explanation: The Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided to award the Nobel Peace Prize for 2020 to the World Food Programme (WFP). The World Food Programme is the world’s largest humanitarian organization addressing hunger and promoting food security. In 2019, the WFP provided assistance to close to 100 million people in 88 countries who are victims of acute food insecurity and hunger.
  8. Who has been honored With Global ‘Covid Crusader Award-2020’?
    [A] Iqbal Singh Chahal

    [B] Atul Chordia
    [C] Mohammad Ansari
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Iqbal Singh Chahal
  9. Who among the following doesn’t get the 2020 Right Livelihood Award (Alternative Nobel Prize in Stockholm)?
    [A] Ales Bialiatski

    [B] Nasrin Sotoudeh
    [C] Bryan Stevenson
    [D] Sumaira Abdulali
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Sumaira Abdulali
    Explanation: Right Livelihood Award Foundation announced the four winners of the 2020 Right Livelihood Award which is also known as the alternative Nobel Prize in Stockholm.

Recent Appointments

  1. Who became the Brand Ambassador for the Namami Gange project?
    [A] Chacha Chaudhary

    [B] M S Dhoni
    [C] Nawazuddin Siddiqui
    [D] Akshay Kumar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Chacha Chaudhary
    Explanation: The iconic Indian superhero, Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer has now come forward to join hands with the NamamiGange Programme. Diamond Toons will conceptualize and publish this new ‘Talking Comics’ with Chacha Chaudhary spreading awareness on the cultural and spiritual significance of River Ganga and deploy best available knowledge across the masses for Ganga rejuvenation.
  2. Who appointed as new Chief Information Commissioner?
    [A] Vilash Sukla

    [B] Bimal Zulka
    [C] Yashvardhan K. Sinha
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Yashvardhan K. Sinha
  3. Who became the new chairman of the Indian Banks’ Association?
    [A] Dinesh Kumar Khaira

    [B] Rajkiran Rai
    [C] Rajnish Kumar
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Rajkiran Rai
    Explanation: The Managing Director and CEO of Union Bank of India, Rajkiran Rai G has been elected as the Chairman of the Indian Bank Association (IBA) for the term 2020-21. He succeeds Rajnish Kumar as the IBA Chairman after Kumar recently retired as SBI Chief.
  4. Who has been appointed as the Director-General (additional charge) of the National Security Guard (NSG)?
    [A] SS Deswal

    [B] AK Sharma
    [C] Anup Banerji
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] SS Deswal
    Explanation: Surjeet Singh Deswl (SS Deswal), Director General (DG) of Indo- Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has been given the additional charges as the DG of the Counter Terror Force- National Security Guard (NSG) following the retirement of Anup Kumar Singh, incumbent chief of NSG.
  5. Who has been appointed as the chairman of State Bank of India with effect from October 7, 2020?
    [A] Tapan Singhel

    [B] Rajnish Kumar
    [C] Ashwini Kumar Tewari
    [D] Dinesh Kumar Khara
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Dinesh Kumar Khara
    Explanation: The Government of India appointed Dinesh Kumar Khara, the current Managing Director of State Bank of India as the new Chairman of SBI for a period of three years effective from 7th October 2020. Dinesh Kumar Khara succeeds Rajnish Kumar as the new Chairman, whose 3-year term ended on 7th October 2020. The appointment of Dinesh Kumar was recommended by the Bank Board Bureau.
  6. Name of the person who has been appointed as the chairman of the Telecom Regulatory of India (TRAI).
    [A] P.[D] Vaghela

    [B] H Pradeep Rao
    [C] G.K. Mehra
    [D] Nitin Kumar Kohli
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] P.D Vaghela
  7. Who among the following has been appointed as the new deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
    [A] Jayant R Varma

    [B] M Rajeshwar Rao
    [C] Shashank Bhide
    [D] Charanjit Surinder Singh Attra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Correct Answer: [B] M Rajeshwar Rao

India’s rank in different indexes

  1. What is India’s rank in Global Hunger Index 2020 released by Concern Worldwide and Welthungerhilfe?
    [A] 102nd
    [B] 103rd
    [C] 94th
    [D] 58th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 94th

Books and Authors

  1. “The Fixer: Winning Has a Price. How Much Will You Pay?”, a book portraying the thrilling tale of Neil Upadhyay, an ex-cricketer-turned-fixer was authored by ___________.
    [A] Suman Dubey

    [B] Sujor Ghosh
    [C] Aakash Chopra
    [D] Rupa Ganguly
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Suman Dubey
  2. Who is the Indian author of the world’s first scientoon book titled “Bye Bye Corona”?
    [A] Santosh Kumar

    [B] Anandiben Patel
    [C] Pradeep Kumar Srivastava
    [D] Pramod Srivastav
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Pradeep Kumar Srivastava
  3. Who launched his autobiography ‘Portraits of Power’?
    [A] N K Singh

    [B] R S Pawar
    [C] R K Singh
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] N K Singh
    Explanation: Veteran Economist and bureaucrat N K (Nand Kishore) Singh has released his autobiography titled “Portraits of Power: Half a Century of Being at Ringside”. The book portrays the life of NK Singh who played an active role in the development of the Indian economy. He is currently serving as the Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission.
  4. Name the Book (Anthology of Essays) on “Sheikh Mujibur Rahman” which penned by former Indian president Pranab Mukherjee.
    [A] The Unfinished Memoirs

    [B] Voice of Millions
    [C] One in a Million
    [D] Million Voices in My Mind
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Voice of Millions
  5. Name of the person who is the author of the book ‘A bouquet of flowers’?
    [A] Rajiv Gupta

    [B] Sanjeev Bansal
    [C] Krishna Saksena
    [D] Abhay Karandikar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Krishna Saksena
  6. Name of the author who wrote the book titled “The Very, Extremely, Most Naughty Asura Tales for Kids”.
    [A] Saurabh Goyal

    [B] Dinkar Tripathi
    [C] Soumya Singh
    [D] Anand Neelakantan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Anand Neelakantan
    Explanation: The author of the Baahubali series, Anand Neelakantan has authored his first kid’s book titled “The Very, Extremely, Most Naughty Asura Tales for Kids.”

Indian Economy

  1. What is the current repo rate of India?
    [A] 4%

    [B] 3.25%
    [C] 4%
    [D] 3.5%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 4%
  2. What is the estimated GDP of India in FY21 as per the World Bank?
    [A] (-) 7.4%

    [B] (-) 17.1%
    [C] (-) 12.3%
    [D] (-) 9.6%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] (-) 9.6%
  3. What does the ‘S’ in NSFR denote?
    [A] Statistics

    [B] Standing
    [C] Stable
    [D] Settlements
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Stable
    Explanation: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) deferred the implementation of provisions made under Basel III capital due to uncertainty related to the Covid crisis. In this regard, RBI will repel the final tranche of the capital conservation buffer (CCB) and the implementation of net stable funding ratio (NSFR) by six months i.e. April 1, 2021.

Science and Technology

  1. Which of following India’s largest HPC-AI supercomputer, that will be commissioned by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) recently.
    [A] PARAM Brahma

    [B] PARAM Gyaan
    [C] PARAM Siddhi
    [D] PARAM Anand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] PARAM Siddhi

Sports

  1. British Driver Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) won the 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix. It was his _____ win to break the record of Schumacher.
    [A] 93rd

    [B] 92nd
    [C] 91st
    [D] 90th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 92nd
  2. Who won gold at the Alexis Vastine International?
    [A] Amit Panghal

    [B] Sanjeet
    [C] Ashish Kumar
    [D] All of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] All of these
    Explanation: Indian boxers Amit Panghal, Sanjeet and Ashish Kumar have won gold medals at the recently concluded Alexis Valentine International Boxing Tournament held in Nantes, France. The tournament was the first international event that Indian boxers were a part of since the lockdown.
  3. Who has been named as UEFA Men’s Player of the Year?
    [A] Lionel Messi

    [B] Christiano Ronaldo
    [C] Robert Lewandowski
    [D] Neymar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Robert Lewandowski
  4. Who won F1 Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2020?
    [A] Lewis Hamilton

    [B] Valtteri Bottas
    [C] Daniel Ricciardo
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Lewis Hamilton
  5. Who won the Portuguese Grand Prix 2020?
    [A] Valterri Bottas

    [B] Lewis Hamilton
    [C] Max Versteppen
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Lewis Hamilton
  6. Who won the Eifel Grand Prix in Germany?
    [A] Lewis Hamilton

    [B] Valteri Bottas
    [C] Max Versteppen
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Lewis Hamilton
  7. Who became the first cricketer to score consecutive centuries in IPL’s history?
    [A] Virat Kohli

    [B] Shikhar Dhawan
    [C] KL Rahul
    [D] David Warner
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Shikhar Dhawan
    Explanation: Delhi Capitals (DC) batsman Shikhar Dhawan on October 20, 2020, became the first cricketer in the history of the Indian Premier League to score back-to-back centuries.
  8. Who won the International Online Shooting Championship?
    [A] Martin Strempfl

    [B] Visnu Shivaraj Pandian
    [C] Etienne Germond
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Visnu Shivaraj Pandian
  9. Who surpassed Dhoni’s record to take the top position in the list of wicketkeepers with most dismissals in T20i?
    [A] Rishabh Pant

    [B] Alyssa Healy
    [C] KL Rahul
    [D] Sara Taylor
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Alyssa Healy
    Explanation: Former India captain MS Dhoni is regarded as one of the best wicket keepers of the modern era. Dhoni, who retired from international cricket in August, led Indian team to three ICC trophies – 2007 T20 World Cup, 2011 ODI World Cup and 2013 Champions Trophy. Dhoni also played some crucial innings lower down the order and went on to be regarded as one of the best finishers of his time.
  10. Who won the Russian Grand Prix 2020?
    [A] Valtteri Bottas

    [B] Lewis Hamilton
    [C] Max Verstappen
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Valtteri Bottas
  11. Virat Kohli became the first Indian batsman to reach ___________ runs in T20 cricket.
    [A] 5000

    [B] 9000
    [C] 7000
    [D] 10000
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 9000
    Explanation: Virat Kohli became the first Indian batsman to reach 9000 runs in T20 cricket. He achieved this milestone in Royal Challengers Bangalore’s (RCB) match against Delhi Capitals on Monday in Dubai, Match No. 19 of the ongoing Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020. He is placed seventh in the list of all-time scores in T20s with Chris Gayle leading the list.

International

  1. Who has won the 3rd term as the President of Guinea by winning the presidential elections (October 2020)?
    [A] Cellou Dalein Diallo

    [B] Luis Arce
    [C] Alpha Condé
    [D] Carlos Mesa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Alpha Condé
  2. Which country will take part in the 24th edition of the Malabar exercise along with India, the United States (US), and Japan?
    [A] Singapore
    [B] France
    [C] Russia
    [D] Australia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Australia
    Explanation: The naval exercise Malabar is held annually between the troika of India, the United States (US), and Japan But this year i.e. the 24th edition of the exercise will also see the participation of Australia making it the first “quadrilateral” naval exercise.
  3. Which country formally withdrawn from its Paris Climate Accord?
    [A] India

    [B] Russia
    [C] China
    [D] United States
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] United States
    Explanation: The United States has officially withdrawn from the Paris climate accord on 04 November 2020. With this, the US has now become the only country to formally pull out of the deal since it was adopted in 2015.
  4. The Coral Reef of which height have been discovered in Australia Great Barrier Reef?
    [A] 250 m

    [B] 500 m
    [C] 1000m
    [D] 2000m
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 500 m
    Explanation: 500 metre tall Coral Reef discovered in Australia Great Barrier Reef. The scientists have discovered a massive detached coral reef in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia. It is the first to be discovered in 120 years. The reef is taller than the Empire State Building of the United States.
  5. Priyanca Radhakrishnan became first Indian-origin minister of which country?
    [A] Australia

    [B] New Zealand
    [C] UK
    [D] USA
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] New Zealand
    Explanation: Indian-origin New Zealand politician, Priyanca Radhakrishnan has created history by becoming the first Indian-Kiwi woman to become a minister in New Zealand. Radhakrishnan was born in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
  6. Feni Bridge is connecting India with which country?
    [A] Nepal

    [B] Sri Lanka
    [C] Bangladesh
    [D] Myanmar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Bangladesh
    Explanation: Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari said that the construction of the 1.8km-long Feni bridge which connects India and Bangladesh will be completed by December 2020. Speaking further, Gadkari informed that the bridge which connects Sabrum in India to Ramgarh in Bangladesh is being built at a cost of Rs.129 crore. He also said that the Feni bridge will make it easier to transport goods from Chittagong and Kolkata ports as the distance between Sabrum and Chittagong is 75 km.
  7. Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of New Zealand (October 2020)?
    [A] Constantina Dita

    [B] Katrin Jakobsdottir
    [C] Jacinda Ardern
    [D] Sanna Marine
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Jacinda Ardern
  8. Which of the following country is all set to send the world’s first mining robot named ‘asteroid mining robot’ into space by November 2020 to identify and extract resources?
    [A] India

    [B] China
    [C] France
    [D] Russia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer- [B] China

Indian Affairs

  1. Which is the top district in India for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) program?
    [A] Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh
    [B] Ri-Bhoi, Meghalaya
    [C] Bijapur, Chhattisgarh
    [D] Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
    Explanation: The Union Ministry of Rural Development declared the list of top performing 30 districts in the country for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) programme. In this list, Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh won top position among 30 districts of India. Himachal Pradesh secured 2nd position at the national level for construction of roads under PMGSY.
  2. Name the first Ramsar site of Uttarakhand which got recognition recently.
    [A] Asan Conservation Reserve

    [B] Saman Bird Sanctuary
    [C] Beas Conservation Reserve
    [D] Parvati Bird Sanctuary
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Asan Conservation Reserve
    Explanation: The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change announced that Ramsar Convention has declared The Asan Conservation Reserve (ACR) in Dehradun as a site of international importance. ACR has been included in the ‘List of Wetlands of International Importance’ established by Article 2.1 of the convention This is the first wetland from Uttarakhand, to be recognized by Ramsar.
  3. Which state tops the Foreign Tourist Visits list 2019 as per publication titled ‘India Tourism Statistics (ITS) at a Glance – 2020’ released by the Ministry of Tourism?
    [A] Tamil Nadu

    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Tamil Nadu
  4. Which is the first state to fix Minimum Support Price (MSP)/Base Price for 16 Agricultural items which include Vegetables, Fruits, and Tubers?
    [A] Tamil Nadu
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Kerala
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Kerala
  5. Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways announced that the 1.8 kilometer Feni Bridge will be completed by December 2020. It connects Chittagong, Bangladesh to which Indian State?
    [A] West Bengal
    [B] Mizoram
    [C] Meghalaya
    [D] Tripura
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Tripura
    Explanation: Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways announced that the 1.8 kilometer Feni Bridge, the Reinforced Cement Concrete (RCC) Bridge over the river Feni which connects Sabrum in Tripura, India and Ramgarh in Chittagong, Bangladesh will be completed by December 2020. The announcement was made over a virtual event organised for laying the foundation stone on 9 national highway projects in Tripura.
  6. How many biosphere reserves from India were included recently (October) in International Coordinating Council (ICC) of UNESCO’s (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) Man and the Biosphere (MAB) programme?
    [A] Four

    [B] Three
    [C] Two
    [D] One
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] One
    Explanation: International Coordinating Council (ICC) of UNESCO’s (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) Man and the Biosphere (MAB) programme included three new Biosphere Reservers, they are Panna Biosphere Reserve (Madhya Pradesh) in India, Fuvahmulah Biosphere Reserve (Maldives) and Addu Atoll Biosphere Reserve (Maldives) to UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves.
  7. Indian Navy’s Guided Missile Corvette INS ________ (Indian Naval Ship) tested fired Anti-Ship Missile (AShM) in Bay of Bengal.
    [A] INS Kavaretti

    [B] INS Kora
    [C] INS Chennai
    [D] INS Kochi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] INS Kora
  8. India’s first solar-powered miniature train launched in which state?
    [A] Kerala

    [B] Goa
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Haryana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Kerala
    Explanation: India’s first solar energy powered miniature train was inaugurated by the Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on November 2, 2020. It has been inaugurated at the Veli Tourist Village in Kerala.
  9. Which state was adjudged the best-governed state in the country?
    [A] Haryana

    [B] Kerala
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Punjab
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Kerala
    Explanation: Kerala was adjudged the best-governed state in the country while Uttar Pradesh ended at the bottom in the large states category, according to the Public Affairs Index-2020 released by the Public Affairs Centre in Bengaluru.
  10. Which state has emerged as the top destination in 2019?
    [A] Himachal Pradesh

    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Uttar Pradesh
    Explanation: Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the top destination for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists visiting the state in 2019 as per the Indian Tourism Statistics (ITS) 2020, released by the Ministry of Tourism. About 53.6 crore domestic tourists visited Uttar Pradesh in 2019, which is 23.1% of the total travelers. Tamil Nadu (21.3%) came second followed by Andhra Pradesh (10.2%).
  11. Which state will be setting up the world’s biggest zinc smelter project?
    [A] Gujarat

    [B] Goa
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Tamil Nadu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Gujarat
    Explanation: Gujarat government has decided to set up the world’s biggest zinc smelter project in Dosawada in Tapi district of Gujarat.
  12. Who launched AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR scheme?
    [A] Narendra Singh Tomar

    [B] Ramesh Pokhriyal
    [C] Nitin Gadkari
    [D] Rajnath Singh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Narendra Singh Tomar
    Explanation: Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar has launched “AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR”. The scheme is a unique way to assist cooperatives to play an important role in the creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country.
  13. The Zojila Tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) provides all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and which city?
    [A] Kullu
    [B] Manali
    [C] Jammu
    [D] Leh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Leh
    Explanation: Union Minister Nitin Jairam Gadkari of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) & Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MoMSME) initiated the first blasting process for the construction of one of the longest bi-directional road in Asia i.e. 14.15 Km Zojila Tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) to provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh (Ladakh plateau) on National Highway (NH)-1.
  14. Country’s first one of the first medical device parks will be established in ………………. State.
    [A] Haryana

    [B] Karnataka
    [C] Kerala
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Kerala
  15. Which of the following becomes first ever airport of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) entirely solar-powered?
    [A] Rajouri Airport

    [B] Dibrugarh Airport
    [C] Puducherry airport
    [D] Rajahmundry Airport
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Puducherry airport

Important Days and Themes

  1. World Polio Day is annually observed on 24th October. The theme of 2020 World Polio Day is ____________.
    [A] End Polio Now

    [B] Make History Today
    [C] A win against polio is a win for global health
    [D] A Celebration of the Unsung Heroes of Polio Eradication
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] A win against polio is a win for global health
  2. Which day is observed as Ayurveda Day?
    [A] November 14
    [B] November 13
    [C] October 27
    [D] October 26
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] November 13
    Explanation: The Ayurveda Day is observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year is the 5th Ayurveda Day, which falls on November 13, 2020. A webinar will be organized on the theme of ‘Ayurveda for Covid-19 Pandemic’ on the day.
  3. The National Cancer Awareness Day 2020 is being observed annually on which date?
    [A] 6 November

    [B] 7 November
    [C] 8 November
    [D] 9 November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 7 November
  4. United Nations Day was being observed on which date?
    [A] 22 October

    [B] 23 October
    [C] 24 October
    [D] 25 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 24 October
  5. World Iodine Deficiency Day is observed every year on which date?
    [A] 20 October

    [B] 21 October
    [C] 22 October
    [D] 23 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 21 October
  6. The 36th Raising Day of National Security Guard (NSG) was observed on which date?
    [A] 14 October

    [B] 15 October
    [C] 16 October
    [D] 17 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 16 October
  7. International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is being observed on which date?
    [A] 13 October

    [B] 14 October
    [C] 15 October
    [D] 17 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 17 October
  8. International Day of Rural women was being observed on which date?
    [A] 14 October

    [B] 15 October
    [C] 16 October
    [D] 17 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 15 October
  9. World Obesity will now onwards be celebrated on which date?
    [A] 1 January

    [B] 25 February
    [C] 4 March
    [D] 29 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 4 March
    Explanation: World Obesity Federation would like to take this opportunity to update you on plans for activities timed to what has traditionally been World Obesity Day on 11 October, and to set the foundation for the new World Obesity Day on March 4, 2020, in concert with members and partners across the globe.
  10. International Day of the Girl Child is being observed on which date?
    [A] 9 October

    [B] 10 October
    [C] 11 October
    [D] 12 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 11 October
  11. World Teacher’s Day is observed on which date?
    [A] 5 September

    [B] 5 October
    [C] 4 October
    [D] 2 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 5 October
  12. On the occasion of World Cotton Day the Government of India has been given a product brand name ___________ to the Indian cotton.
    [A] Kundan Cotton
    [B] Kanak Cotton
    [C] Kuber Cotton
    [D] Kasturi Cotton
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Kasturi Cotton
    Explanation: Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Irani has launched the first-ever Brand and Logo for Indian Cotton on Second World Cotton Day through video conferencing. Now India’s premium cotton would be known as ‘Kasturi Cotton’ in the world cotton trade. The Kasturi Cotton brand will represent Whiteness, Brightness, Softness, Purity, Luster, Uniqueness and Indianness. India is the second-largest cotton producer and the largest consumer of cotton in the world.

Obituaries

  1. Satish Prasad Singh passed away, he was the shortest CM of which state?
    [A] Bihar

    [B] Assam
    [C] UP
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Bihar
    Explanation: Former Chief Minister and Socialist of Bihar, Satish Prasad Singh passed away. He was born on January 1, 1936, in Korchakka(now known as Satish Nagar) Village, Khagaria district, Bihar.
  2. Pradip Ghosh passed away, he belonged to which profession?
    [A] Elocutionist

    [B] Economist
    [C] Politician
    [D] Actor
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Elocutionist
    Explanation: Noted Bengali elocutionist, Pradip Ghosh passed away. Ghosh was a prominent recitor and renowned vocal artist, who was well-known for his inimitable style of recitation. His most notable works included his recitation of Tagore’s poems, especially those for children.
  3. Kishore Bhimani passed away recently, he belonged to which sports?
    [A] Football

    [B] Cricket
    [C] Hockey
    [D] Tennis
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Cricket
  4. Bhanu Athaiya, the first Indian to win the Oscars passed away (October 2020). She was a renowned ______.
    [A] Actor
    [B] Director
    [C] Music Composer
    [D] Costume Designer
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer- [D] Costume Designer

Miscellaneous

  1. Chincholi Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?
    [A] Karnataka

    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Tamil Nadu
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Karnataka
  2. Udanti-Sitanadi tiger reserve is located in which state?
    [A] Uttar Pradesh

    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Chhattisgarh
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Chhattisgarh
    Explanation: An elephant calf was killed in a tiger attack in Udanti-Sitanadi Tiger Reserve in Gariaband district of Chhattisgarh recently.
  3. Chabahar Port is located in which country?
    [A] Egypt

    [B] Kuwait
    [C] UAE
    [D] Iran
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Iran
    Explanation: The Shipping Ministry has issued a notification extending the current concessional rate of 40% discount on the cargo movement between India and the Chabahar port of Iran.
  4. Rani-ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell) the UNESCO site is located in which state?
    [A] Karnataka

    [B] Tamil nadu
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Gujarat
    Explanation: Rani ki Vav or Ranki vav is a stepwell situated in the town of Patan in Gujarat state of India. It is located on the banks of Saraswati River. It was added to the list of UNESCO’s World Heritage Sites on 22 June 2014.
  5. Okhla Bird Sanctuary is located in which state?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Tamil Nadu
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Uttar Pradesh
    Explanation: Okhla Bird Sanctuary officially known as Shaheed Chander Shekhar Azad Sanctuary is a bird sanctuary at the Okhla barrage over Yamuna River. It is situated in Noida, Gautam Buddh Nagar district, on Delhi-Uttar Pradesh state border and known as a haven for over 300 bird species, especially waterbirds.
  6. Ekana International Stadium is located in which state?
    [A] Madhya Pradesh

    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Uttar Pradesh
    Explanation: Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium or BRSABV Ekana Cricket Stadium, commonly known as Ekana Cricket Stadium is an international standard cricket stadium in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. It is a stadium under public-private partnership. Capacity is 50,000.
  7. What is the Capital of Seychelles?
    [A] Banjul

    [B] Ankara
    [C] Victoria
    [D] Sucre
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Victoria
    Explanation: The capital and currency of ‘Seychelles’ is ‘Victoria’ & ‘Seychellois Rupee’ respectively.
  8. Rihand Dam is located in which state?
    [A] Himachal Pradesh

    [B] Uttarakhand
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Explanation: Rihand Dam also known as Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar, is the largest dam of India by volume. The reservoir of Rihand Dam is called Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar and is India’s largest artificial lake. Rihand Dam is a concrete gravity dam located at Pipri in Sonbhadra District in Uttar Pradesh, India.
  9. Onam is a festival celebrated in which State?
    [A] Andhra Pradesh

    [B] Telangana
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Kerala
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Kerala
    Explanation: Onam is an annual holiday and festival celebrated in southern Indian state of Kerala. It is a harvest festival celebrated by Malayalis whose date is based on the Hindu Panchangam.
  10. Kabartal Wetland also known as Kanwar Jheel is declared as a Ramsar site. Which state does it lie in?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Uttarakhand
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Bihar
    Explanation: Ramsar Convention declared Kabartal Wetland also known as Kanwar Jheel in Begusarai, Bihar as a site of international importance. Kabartal Wetland has been included in the ‘List of Wetlands of International Importance’ established by Article 2.1 of the convention.
  11. Which awards recognise the outstanding contribution of scientists and engineers working in the field of solar energy?
    [A] Visvesvaraya award
    [B] Kalpana Chawla awards
    [C] Diwakar award
    [D] None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Kalpana Chawla awards
    Explanation: Visvesvaraya award recognises the countries with a maximum floating solar capacity in each of the four regions of ISA. Kalpana Chawla awards recognise the outstanding contribution of scientists and engineers working in the field of solar energy. Diwakar award recognizes organisations & institutions that have been working for the benefit of differently-abled people and have maximised the use of solar energy in the host country.
  12. Himayat Sagar Lake is located in which state?
    [A] Telangana

    [B] Andhra Pradesh
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Odisha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Telangana
    Explanation: Himayat Sagar is an artificial lake about 20 kilometers from Hyderabad in Telangana, India. At a distance of 18 Kms from Nampally Railway Station, Himayat Sagar Lake in the outskirts of the city lies parallel to Osman Sagar Lake. Named after Himayat Ali Khan, the youngest son of the 7th Nizam of Hyderabad, it was constructed over Musi River in 1927. The Himayat Sagar and Osman Sagar reservoirs provide continuous water supply to the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad. The storage capacity of the reservoir is about 3 TMC. The grassy area adjoining the lake is an ideal picnic spot. The road atop the bund is popular for a good road for a drive. Cottages are also available in the tourist complex.
  13. Kati Bihu is the festival celebrated in which state?
    [A] Nagaland

    [B] Manipur
    [C] Meghalaya
    [D] Assam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Assam
    Explanation: Kati Bihu is one of the set of three Bihu festivals (agricultural festivals) was celebrated in the state of Assam. The Kati Bihu is also known as Kangali Bihu, the festival of the poor (the word “Kongal” means “poor”) is celebrated in mid-October when the crops are at growing stage and the granaries of the farmers are depleting.
  14. Nazca Lines is the UNESCO heritage site located in which country?
    [A] Mozambique

    [B] Peru
    [C] Iraq
    [D] Egypt
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Peru
    Explanation: Peru’s famous Nazca Lines, a UNESCO World Heritage Site known for its depictions of larger-than-life animals, plants and imaginary beings, grabbed the spotlight on social media recently after the discovery of a hitherto unknown massive carving –– that of a resting cat on the slope of a steep hill. Nazca Lines is considered among the top places to visit in Peru, the Nazca Lines are a group of geoglyphs, or large designs made on the ground by creators using elements of the landscape such as stones, gravel, dirt or lumber. These are believed to be the greatest known archaeological enigma, owing to their size, continuity, nature and quality. The images on the ground are so big in size that the best way to get a full view of them is overflying them.
  15. Lemru Elephant Reserve is located in which state?
    [A] Punjab

    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Haryana
    [D] Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Chhattisgarh
    Explanation: The Chhattisgarh Forest Minister, Mohammad Akbar assured villagers living in and around the site of the proposed expansion of Lemru Elephant Reserve at Raipur by stating that it will not infringe on the rights of the locals in any manner.
  16. Where is Khijadia Bird Sanctuary located?
    [A] Goa

    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Haryana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Gujarat
    Explanation: Khijadiya Bird Sanctuary is a bird sanctuary located in the Jamnagar district of Gujarat, India. About 300 species of migratory birds have been recorded here.
  17. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Telangana

    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Gujarat
  18. Famous Raghunath Temple is located in which State/UT?
    [A] New Delhi, India

    [B] Jammu & Kashmir
    [C] Kolkata, West Bengal
    [D] Jaipur, Rajasthan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Jammu & Kashmir
  19. The Jharsuguda Airport is located in which state?
    [A] Odisha

    [B] Madhya Pradesh
    [C] West Bengal
    [D] Rajasthan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Odisha
  20. Where is the headquarters of the International Solar Alliance located?
    [A] Washington D.C, US

    [B] Gurugram, India
    [C] New York City, US
    [D] Rome, Italy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Gurugram, India
  21. Kathak is the classical dance form of which state?
    [A] Kerala

    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Tamil Nadu
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Uttar Pradesh
  22. Kamchatka Peninsula is located in which country?
    [A] Russia

    [B] Japan
    [C] Portugal
    [D] Spain
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Russia
  23. Nokrek National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Sikkim

    [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    [C] Uttarakhand
    [D] Meghalaya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Meghalaya
  24. Jewer Airport is located in which state?
    [A] Maharashtra

    [B] Madhya Pradesh
    [C] Chhattisgarh
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Uttar Pradesh
  25. The Kalinga Stadium is located in which State?
    [A] Telangana

    [B] Assam
    [C] Meghalaya
    [D] Odisha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Odisha
  26. Khardungla Pass is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Meghalaya

    [B] Himachal Pradesh
    [C] Ladakh
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Ladakh
    Explanation: On the occasion of its 88th anniversary on Thursday, the Indian Air Force (IAF) achieved a new record of the highest skydive landing at Khardungla Pass, Leh, Ladakh at an altitude of 17,982 feet, breaking its own earlier record.
  27. Sajjangarh wildlife sanctuary is located in which state?
    [A] Punjab

    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Uttarakhand
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Rajasthan
  28. Radhanagar beach is located in which UT?
    [A] Ladakh

    [B] Chandigarh
    [C] Puducherry
    [D] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
    Explanation: Recently, Radhanagar beach has been awarded “BLUE FLAG” by Denmark based Foundation for Environmental Education (FEE) along with 7 other beaches.
  29. Which among the following countries were not the parts of Five Eyes?
    [A] United States of America

    [B] New Zealand
    [C] India
    [D] Australia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] India
    Explanation: Members of the Five Eyes Intelligence Alliance (United States of America, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.)
  30. Mount Kilimanjaro the highest peak in Africa is located in which country?
    [A] Tanzania

    [B] Ethiopia
    [C] Nigeria
    [D] Uganda
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Tanzania
    Explanation: Recently, a fire that has broken out on the slopes of Mount Kilimanjaro, the highest peak in Africa. The cause of the fire is not clear but strong winds and dry weather have caused it to spread fast. Mount Kilimanjaro is a dormant volcano in Tanzania.
  31. The ‘Unfinished’ is the memoir of whom?
    [A] Alia Bhatt

    [B] Priyanka Chopra
    [C] Deepika Padukone
    [D] Anushka Sharma
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Priyanka Chopra
    Explanation: Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra’s long-awaited book debut, ‘Unfinished’, will be launched on January 19, 2021, publisher Penguin Random House India announced recently.
  32. Dal Lake is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Puducherry

    [B] Jammu & Kashmir
    [C] Ladakh
    [D] Arunachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Jammu & Kashmir
    Explanation: Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha stressed upon innovative and efficient measures for conservation and preservation of world-renowned Dal Lake, Wular Lake and other water bodies in the Union territory.
  33. Mhadei River originates in which state?
    [A] Karnataka

    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Goa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Karnataka
  34. Chandaka-Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?
    [A] Assam

    [B] Odisha
    [C] Arunachal Pradesh
    [D] Tripura
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Odisha
  35. Sukhna Lake is located in which city?
    [A] Leh

    [B] Delhi
    [C] Chandigarh
    [D] Shimla
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Chandigarh
  36. Chaprala Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?
    [A] Maharashtra

    [B] Goa
    [C] Telangana
    [D] Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Maharashtra
  37. Where is the headquarters of Amnesty International located?
    [A] Colombo

    [B] Islamabad
    [C] New Delhi
    [D] London
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] London
  38. Rohtang Pass is located in which state?
    [A] Jammu & Kashmir

    [B] Uttarakhand
    [C] Arunachal Pradesh
    [D] Himachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Himachal Pradesh
    Explanation: The Atal Tunnel, running across the 13,050-ft high Rohtang pass, on the Manali-Leh axis is the highest motorable highway tunnel in the world. Rohtang Pass (el. 13,051 ft (3,978 m) is a high mountain pass 51 km from Manali that connects the Kullu Valley with the Lahul and Spiti valleys of Himachal Pradesh, India.
  39. Who is the first Indian to receive Nobel prize?
    [A] Rabindranth Tagore

    [B] CV Raman
    [C] Har Gobind Khorana
    [D] Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Rabindranth Tagore
    Explanation: India’s association with the Nobel Prize goes back, across centuries and latitudes. Poet, writer and thinker Rabindranth Tagore brought glory to the country when he became the first Indian to win the Nobel Prize for the country. The 52-year-old Tagore was accorded the honour in 1913, 12 years after it made its debut.
  40. Sittwe Port is located in which country?
    [A] Nepal

    [B] Mauritius
    [C] Myanmar
    [D] Bangladesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Myanmar
  41. What is the capital of New Caledonia?
    [A] Noumea

    [B] Port Moresby
    [C] Rome
    [D] Manila
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Noumea
  42. Ranthambhore national park is located in which state?
    [A] Andhra Pradesh

    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Maharashtra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Rajasthan
  43. Sambhar lake is located in which state?
    [A] Rajasthan

    [B] Chhattisgarh
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Punjab
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Rajasthan

October 2020 Current Affairs PDF Download Link Below

Read More:

Read in Bengali Version: Coming Soon