Current Affairs PDF Download: November 2018 [English]

1
Current Affairs PDF Download: November 2018
Current Affairs PDF Download: November 2018
Share

Current Affairs PDF Download: November 2018 [English]

Here you can download 450+ Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: November 2018 [English] is completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: November 2018 [English] Download link is available at the end of the post

Here are some sample questions from Current Affairs PDF Download: November 2018 [English]

  1. What is the theme of the 2nd edition of Indian Mobile Congress (IMC) 2018?

A . New Digital Horizons: Connect, Create, Innovate
B.  Connecting  the Next Billion
C.  Reaching the Unreached through Technology
D.  Mobile is everything
E. None of these

Correct Answers – (A) New Digital Horizons: Connect, Create, Innovate

Explanation: The  2nd edition of Indian Mobile Congress 2018 was held in New Delhi in October 2018. Its theme was “New Digital Horizons: Connect, Create, Innovate.” It aimed at building upon innovative ideas, showcasing leading-edge technology, forging lasting industry relationships, & sectorial insights, from across the world for our region. IMC was launched in 2017. The first IMC was held in 2017.

  1. Which three countries participated in the trilateral meet of the Coordination Council of the Chabahar Agreement?
    A . India, Russia, Pakistan
    B.  Iran, Afghanistan, China
    C.  India, Afghanistan, Iran
    D.  India, Pakistan, Iran
    E. None of these

Correct Answers – C. India, Afghanistan, Iran

Explanation: The first trilateral meet between India, Afghanistan & Iran of the Coordination Council of the Chabahar Agreement in Tehran took place on 23rd October, 2018. All sides shared the view that this initiative will promote connectivity & economic development of Afghanistan & region.  It was also decided to hold the next meet in the first half of 2019.

  1. Statue of Unity is designed by?
    A. Ram V. Sutar
    B. Harsh Vardhan Durugadda
    C. Anish Kapoor
    D. Sivarama Murti
    E. None of these

Correct Answers – (A) Ram V. Sutar

Explanation: Ram Vanji Sutar is an Indian sculptor. He has created more than fifty monumental sculptures in the last forty years of his career. He is the recipient of Padma Bhushan in 2016 and Padma Shri in 1999 for his contribution in the field of arts. The Statue of Unity is a statue of Indian statesman and founding father Sardar Patel in Gujarat, India. It currently holds the record for the world’s tallest statue with a height of 182 meters.

  1. What is the rank of India in Doing Business Report 2019?
    A. 100th
    B. 89th
    C. 77th
    D. 53rd
    E. None of these

Correct Answers – C. 77th

Explanation: The World Bank on October 31, 2018, released the Doing Business Report 2019, assessing and ranking countries on the basis of ease of doing business in the year 2018. As per the 2019 Report, India jumped 23 places on the Ease of Doing Business Index to 77th rank, up from 100th rank last year.

5. Who became the first person to be stripped of the honorary Canadian citizenship?
A. Aung San Suu Kyi
B. Recep Tayyip Erdogan
C. Bashar al-Assad
D. Mahmoud Abbas
E. None of these

Correct Answers – (A) Aung San Suu Kyi.

Explanation: For her role in gross human rights violations against the Rohingyas, Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi became the first person to be stripped of the honorary Canadian citizenship.

  1. Which country launched the world’s first Sovereign Blue Bond?
  2. Angola
    B. Seychelles
    C. Israel
    D. South Africa
    E. None of these

Correct Answers – (B) Seychelles

Explanation: Seychelles on October 29, 2018, launched the world’s first Sovereign Blue Bond. It is designed to support sustainable marine and fisheries projects. Proceeds from the bond would be utilized for the expansion of marine protected areas, improved governance and the development of Seychelles’ blue economy.

  1. Which country will host the 23rd edition of the World Corporate Games?
    A. Qatar
    B. Canada
    C.  France
    D. South Korea
    E.  None of these

Correct Answers – A. Qatar

Explanation: The 23rd edition of World Corporate Games between 6 and 9 November 2019 will be hosted by Qatar. Nearly 8,000 international and local participants will take part. This is the first time the World Corporate Games will be held in the Middle East.

  1. Who won the World Health Summit Startup award, 2018 for his invention, Manovue – the world’s first intelligent personal assisting system for the visually impaired?
    A. Koushik Chakraborty
    B. Louisiana Nayak
    C. Parijat Roy
    D. Roopam Sharma
    E. None of these

Correct Answers– (D) Roopam Sharma

Explanation:  Roopam Sharma, a 23-year old Indian scientist, won the World Health Summit Startup award, 2018 for his invention, Manovue. It eliminates the need for Braille language to decipher a printed text and instead combines vision intelligence to help the visually impaired people read. Roopam is also listed in the UNESCO Youth forum and Innovators under 35.

  1. The World Cities Day is observed every year across the world on which date?
    A. 29th October
    B. 30th October
    C. 31st October
    D. 1st November
    E. None Of These

Correct Answers –  C. 31st October.

Explanation: The UN has designated every 31st of October as World Cities Day. The Day is expected to greatly promote the international community’s interest in global urbanization, push forward cooperation among countries in addressing challenges of urbanization, and contributing to sustainable urban development around the world. The theme for World Cities Day 31 October 2018 is “Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities.”

10.Which Life insurer has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app ‘Khushi’?

  1. Exide Life Insurance
    B. PNB MetLife
    C. IDBI Federal Life Insurance
    D. Aviva India
    E. None of these

Correct Answers – (B) PNB MetLife

Explanation: PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app ‘Khushi’. It is designed to be a one-stop shop providing insurance-related information, anytime, anywhere, such as policy features, premium due details etc. It has the ability to understand customer intent and provide tailored responses.

Current Affairs PDF Download: November 2018 [English]

Download 300+Important Current Affairs of October 2018: Click Here

বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ এখানে ক্লিক করুন

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here