Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

670
Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020
Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020
Share
  • 92
    Shares

Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

Here are the most important Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

Here you can download 180+ Current Affairs in PDF format. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 in the English language is, completely free of cost.

Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 will be beneficial for UPSC IAS, WBCS Prelims+ Mains 2020-21, Railway Recruitment Board Exams, IBPS PO Assistant, RRB NTPC, and other state PSC exams.

Click Here to Join us on Telegram
Click Here to Join us on Telegram to get Daily Current Affairs News, Quiz and MCQ PDF for free

Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 download link is available at the end of the post.

Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

~Top News of the Month of June 2020~

National

  1. Rewa Solar Power Project in MP inaugurated by PM Modi.
    • Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Madhya Pradesh’s Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power Project of 750 MW.
    • The plant will be providing electricity to industries in Rewa as well as to Delhi Metro.
  1. Railways Ministry has proposed 151 trains to be operated by private firms over 109 Origin Destinations (OD).
    • These new 151 trains will run additionally to the existing trains on routes with higher demand for trains.
  2. 89 Mobile Apps banned in the Indian army.
    • The army has asked all the personnel to delete these apps.
    • Among the banned 89 apps, some of them are Facebook, Instagram, PUBG, Tik Tok, Snapchat, ShareIt, POPXO, Zoom, Tinder and Bumble.
  3. Himachal Pradesh first state with LPG connections in every house.
    • HP Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has announced that all the households in Himachal Pradesh now have LPG gas connections.
    • With this, Himachal becomes the first Indian state to achieve this milestone.
    • Free gas connections were provided to all women in the state for free.
  4. Elyments: India’s first social media app launched
    • Indian Vice President Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated “Elyments“, India’s first social media app.
    • This super-app enables users to have personal interaction as well as group interactions, Users can make free video or audio calls through this app that has been developed under Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar.
  5. SC rules in favor of royal family for the administration of Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple
    • The Supreme Court has given its ruling in the Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple case.
    • The apex court has upheld the rights of the Travancore royal family for administration of the Kerala’s temple, one of the richest temples of India.
  6. According to the data of the Union Ministry of Commerce, United States was India’s top trading partner in the fiscal year 2019-20.
  7. Railways Minister has announced India’s first cable-stayed Railways Bridge “Anji Khad Bridge” to connect Katra and Reasi in Jammu and Kashmir.
    • It would be developed by Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL).
  8. Madhya Pradesh has topped among the other states in the implementation of PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi).
  9. West Bengal Chief Minister, Mamata Banerjee has launched a new mobile application called “SelfScan”.
    • This New Application was developed by the state’s information technology department, to scan documents.
  10. Nadaun Police Station, Himachal Pradesh has been ranked as one of the best Police Stations of the country and the best Police Station of the State
  11. Himalayan Golden Birdwing butterfly named as India’s largest butterfly, a record an unknown specimen had held for 88 years.
    • The female Golden Birdwing with 194 mm wingspan was recorded at Uttarakhand’s Pithoragarh district’s Didihat town, while the male Golden Birdwing with 106 mm wingspan was recorded at the Wankhar Butterfly Museum (in Shillong).
  12. Guwahati gets “BANDICOOT” the first manhole cleaning robot in Northeast.
  13. First in the World: India builds electrified rail tunnel capable to run double-stack containers
    • India builds one kilometer (km) long World’s first electrified rail tunnel that fits double-stack containers. It cuts through Aravali Mountain on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) near Sohna, Haryana.
  14. Kakrapar Atomic Power Project’s Unit 3 in Gujarat: India’s First 700 MWe unit to Achieve Criticality
    • The Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) announced that Unit-3 of Kakrapar Atomic Power Project (KAPP-3), India’s First 700 MWe (megawatt electric) and indigenously developed Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR)in Surat, Gujarat achieved its first criticality – initiation of the controlled and sustained nuclear fission reaction.
  15. First-ever container ship “MV Shejyoti” from Kolkata via Chattogram port reaches Agartala
    • The first-ever container Ship “MV Shejyoti “ from Kolkata (West Bengal) via Bangladesh’s Chattogram port has reached Agartala (Tripura), was flagged off by Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Mansukh Mandaviya on July 16, 2020.

International Current Affairs PDF of July 2020

  1. Russia completes clinical trials of the Coronavirus vaccine.
    • Russia has completed the trials of the COVID-19 vaccine, becoming the first nation to achieve this milestone.
    • All the volunteers who were a part of these human trials will now be discharged soon.
    • The trials were carried out to make sure of the safety of human health.
  2. UAE launches ‘Hope’ space mission to explore Mars
    • United Arab Emirates (UAE) has become the first Arab nation to launch a space mission to explore Mars.
    • The mission named ‘Hope’ aims to explore and study the atmosphere of the red planet.
  3. Lee Hsien Loong has become the Prime Minister of Singapore after the ruling People’s Action Party won the General Elections held in the country.
  4. India has become the second-largest source of foreign direct investment (FDI) in the United Kingdom.
  5. Andrzej Duda has been re-elected as the President of Poland.
  6. China has successfully launched the “APSTAR-6Dtelecommunication satellite via a Long March 3B carrier rocket from Xichang Satellite Launch Center.
  7. Pakistan and China have signed an agreement for the 700 MW Azad Pattan hydel power project on the Jhelum river in Sudhoti district of Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (PoK).
  8. Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda has been appointed as the first woman prime minister of Gabon.
  9. The US formally announced its withdrawal from WHO
    • The United States has formalized to withdraw from the World Health Organization (WHO) on July 6, 2021. It will take one year to go into effect.
    • Why did the United States decide to withdraw from the WHO?
      • The US has accused the WHO of siding with China on the outbreak of the virus, which originated in the Chinese city of Wuhan late last year, alleging the health body misled the world resulting in deaths of over half a million people globally, including over 130,000 in America alone.
      • In April, the US stopped funding to WHO as the Trump administration reviewed the ties. A month later, President Donald Trump announced the US was terminating the relationship.
      • The US is the single largest contributor to the WHO, providing over USD 450 million per annum. China’s contribution to the global health body is about USD 40 million, one-tenth of that of the US.
      • The US has been a party to the WHO Constitution since June 21, 1948. Its participation was accepted by the World Health Assembly with certain conditions set out by the US for its eventual withdrawal from this world body. Read More
  1. Jean Castex has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of France.
  2. Wrestler-turned-actor, Dwayne ‘The Rock’ Johnson has been named Instagram’s highest-paid celebrity.
  3. A 300-year-old temple, Sree Sree Joy Kali Matar temple reconstructed with Indian support in Natore, Bangladesh.
    • The Indian High Commissioner Riva Ganguly Das inaugurated the event virtually.
  4. Tunisian President Kais Saied appointed Hichem Mechichi (46-year-old), Interior Minister as its new Prime minister
  5. Turkmenistan became the 25th country with Observer Status in the World Trade Organization.
  6. Nicaragua becomes the 87th Country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement.

Reports & Schemes

  1. Consumer Protection Act, 2019 comes into force in India
    • The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has been implemented in India since 20th July 2020. It has replaced the Consumer Protection Act, 1986.
    • The new act has been introduced to offer protection to buyers from traditional sellers as well as from the new e-commerce retailers/platforms.
    • It will protect consumer rights through its various notified Rules and provisions and will empower consumers and hence help them in protecting their rights. Read More
  2. “Manodarpan” initiative has been launched by the Union HRD Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’.
    • “Manodarpan” is an initiative of the Ministry of Human Resource Development launched to ensure the mental well-being of the students.
  3. As per the 2020 Global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) data, India records the largest reduction in the number of people living in poverty as around 273 million people moved out of the multidimensional poverty over 10 years (2005/2006 – 2015/2016).
  4. India ranks 3rd in Global Manufacturing Risk Index 2020
    • China and the United States retain the top two positions respectively in MRI 2020.
  5. India Ranked 31st in INFORM Risk Index 2020
    • The report ranked the countries based on the “INFORM Risk Index” which has been topped by Somalia with an inform risk of 8.9.
    • India has ranked at 31st place with an inform risk of 5.4, which means the risk of humanitarian crises and disasters.
    • North Korea ranks among the most dangerous places to live as its people are exposed to high risks of natural disasters, poverty, and social injustice.
  6. Hyderabad Ranked 16th in World’s most Surveilled Cities 2020 & Taiyuan, China tops: Comparitech
    • As per the new analysis by Comparitech on the World’s Most Surveilled Cities 2020, in 150 major cities across the globe, Hyderabad has positioned in 16th rank among the list of top 20 cities with the maximum number of Closed-circuit television (CCTV) surveillance cameras. It has the most CCTV surveillance in India.
    • The List was topped by Taiyuan, China.
    • The research is based on the number of cameras per 1,000 people.
  7. India ranked 3rd in gaining forest area in the world; global employment in forestry led by India: FAO
    • Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Headquarter– Rome, Italy

Economy & Business Current Affairs PDF of July 2020

  1. Reliance Industries AGM 2020: Google-Jio Deal
    • Reliance Industries held its 43rd Annual General Meeting on 15th July.
    • During the meeting, RIL Chairman – Managing Director, Mukesh Ambani announced the partnership between Google and Reliance Jio.
    • Google will be investing Rs 33,737 crores in Jio Platforms.
  2. India’s first Neobank for teenagers, FamPay has launched India’s first numberless card, “FamCard”.
    • Teenagers can now use FamCard like a debit card to make payments independently, without asking parents for physical cash or their debit/credit card.
  3. Google has announced a $10 billion for “GoogleForIndia Digitisation Fund”.
    • Under the fund, Google will invest roughly Rs 75,000 crore in India over the next 5-7 years.
  4. Google to buy a 7.73% stake in Reliance Industries Limited(RIL)’s Jio Platforms for Rs 33,737 crores.
  5. GoI funded 10 Broad Gauge Locomotives handed over to Bangladesh by Indian Railways in a virtual ceremony.
    • The locomotives were flagged off virtually to Bangladesh by External Affairs Minister  Subrahmanyam Jaishankar and Railway Minister Piyush Goyal.
  6. Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) becomes the world’s second most valuable energy company, overtaking ExxonMobil
  7. RIL becomes the 1st Indian company to reach Market Cap of Rs 13 lakh crore; Becomes 48th largest company in market cap globally.
  8. Mukesh Ambani, fifth-richest Man in the World with Net Worth $75 billion: Forbes Real-Time Billionaires List.

Books & Authors

  1. The book titled ‘A Song of India’ has been authored by Ruskin Bond.
  2. A new book titled “If It Bleeds”, a collection of four stories, is authored by Stephen King.
  3. Former RBI governor, Urjit Patel has written a book titled ‘Overdraft: Saving the Indian Saver’.
  4. The Chairman of Maruti Suzuki, RC Bhargava has authored the book “Getting Competitive: A Practitioner’s Guide for India”.
  5. A book titled ‘His Holiness the Fourteenth Dalai Lama: An Illustrated Biography’ will be released in 2020. The book is published by Roli Books.
  6. Indian Origin Author Avni Doshi’s ‘Burnt Sugar’ on the 2020 Booker Prize.
    • A debut novel ‘Burnt Sugar’ authored by Avni Doshi has been published in the United Kingdom (UK) and it was one among the 13 authors longlisted for the prestigious 2020 Booker Prize.
    • A version of the same novel has been published in India under the title Girl in White Cotton.
  7. A new book “The India Way: Strategies for an Uncertain World” authored by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar was published by HarperCollins, India.
  8. A new book titled “Quest for Restoring Financial Stability in India” authored by former RBI deputy governor Viral V. Acharya.
  9. The book titled “The Pandemic Century”, by British Medical Historian Mark Honigsbaum.

Defense

  1. India successfully tests fires ATGM “Dhruvastra”.
    • India has successfully conducted flight tests of its indigenously developed anti-tank guided missile ‘Dhruvastra’ at Chandipur in Odisha, developed by the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO).
    • It is a helicopter version of ‘Nag Helina’.
    • ‘Dhruvastra’, the helicopter-launched anti-tank guided missile (ATGM) is meant to be fired from air to destroy enemy bunkers, armored vehicles, and main battle tanks.
  2. Indian Navy has conducted a Passage Exercise (PASSEX), a high-end joint naval exercise with the US Navy in the Indian Ocean.
  3. Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has provided drones named ‘Bharat’ to the Indian Army.
    • The indigenously developed drones are sent in order to provide accurate surveillance along the Line of Actual Control in high altitude and mountainous terrains of Eastern Ladakh.

Awards & Recognition

  1. Greta Thunberg named winner of Gulbenkian Prize for Humanity
    • The 17-year-old climate activist from Sweden, Greta Thunberg has been named winner of the inaugural Gulbenkian Prize for Humanity.
    • She has been awarded for her efforts to mobilize younger generations to tackle climate change.
  2. Guinean doctor Morissana Kouyate and Marianna Vardinoyannis of Greece are the winners of the 2020 Nelson Mandela Prize.
    • The President of the United Nations General Assembly, Tijjani MuhammadBande has made the announcement of the winners of the award which recognizes persons who dedicate their lives to the service of humanity.
  3. Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) Chief, Kailasavadivoo Sivan has been named for Von Karman Award 2020 by the International Academy of Astronautics (IAA).
  4. Arunachal Pradesh filmmaker Kezang D Thongdok has bagged the Dada Saheb Phalke Award 2020 for a short documentary “Chi Lupo“.
    • Chi Lupo is a short documentary on honey hunting.
  5. Tamil Nadu’s Chief Minister, Edappadi K Palaniswami has been honored with Paul Harris Fellow recognition by Rotary Foundation of Rotary International, Chicago.
  6. According to the ATK-Mohun Bagan club, Hockey legend Gurbux Singh and former first-class cricketer Palash Nandi will receive this year’s Mohun Bagan Ratna.

Person in News

  1. Sumit Deb has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC).
  2. India’s High Commissioner to Bangladesh, Riva Ganguly Das is appointed by the Government as the Secretary East, in the Ministry of External Affairs.
  3. The government of India has appointed Partha Pratim Sengupta as the new Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Indian Overseas Bank (IOB).
  4. Sahil Seth has been appointed as an honorary adviser to the steering committee for the BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCI) young leaders.
  5. Indian-origin, Chandrikapersad ‘Chan’ Santokhi has been elected the president of South American country “Suriname”.
  6. Board of Control for Cricket in India has appointed Hemang Amin as its interim chief executive officer (CEO).
    • He will replace Rahul Johri who recently resigned as the CEO of BCCI.
  7. Roshni Nadar Malhotra becomes the new chairman of Noida-based IT company, HCL Technologies.
  8. Vikram Doraiswami has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Bangladesh.
  9. Ashok Lavasa has been appointed the vice president of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).

Obituaries

  1. Eminent Indian mathematician of the post-Independence era, Professor C S Seshadri, has passed away.
    • He was the founder and Director-Emeritus of the Chennai Mathematical Institute, an institute for the study of mathematics in India.
  2. Bollywood director Rajat Mukherjee passed away. He was in his late 50s.
  3. Madhya Pradesh Governor Lalji Tandon passed away.
    • Anandiben Patel is the present Governor of Madhya Pradesh along with Uttar Pradesh.
  4. Eminent danseuse and choreographer Amala Shankar passed away.
    • She was honored with the West Bengal government’s Banga Bibhusan award in 2011 for her contributions to art.

Important Days

  1. Dharma Chakra Day was celebrated by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture on 4th July.
    • This day commemorates Buddha’s First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Isipatana in the present-day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP.
    • The day is also observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists as well as Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
  2. World Population Day is observed globally on 11th July every year.
    • This year’s theme of World Population Day 2020: Putting the brakes on COVID-19: Safeguarding the health and rights of women and girls.
  3. United Nations has declared 12th July as World Malala Day to honor the young activist, Malala Yousafzai.
  4. World Day for International Justice is observed on 17th July every year to recognize the strengthening system of international justice and also to promote the rights of the victims.
  5. The United Nations observes 18 July every year as Nelson Mandela International Day.
  6. United Nations celebrates World Chess Day globally on 20 July every year.
    • To celebrate the International Chess Day 2020 top chess personalities will participate in a high-level virtual event “Chess for Recovering Better”.
  7. National Broadcasting Day is observed on 23rd July all over India.
    • On this day in 1927, the first-ever radio broadcast in the country went on the air from the Bombay Station under the Indian Broadcasting Company.
  8. Income Tax Day 2020 – July 24
    • 24th July 2020 is marked as the 160th Income Tax day or Aaykar Diwasby the Income Tax Department. The Income Tax Day has been celebrated in India on 24th July since 2010. 
  9. International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystems 2020  – July 26
  10. 21st Kargil Vijay Diwas 2020 – July 26
    • 26th July 2020 is celebrated as the 21st Kargil Vijay Diwas which marks the 21st anniversary of India’s victory against Pakistan under Operation Vijay, launched to recapture the Indian Territories captured by the Intruders of the Pakistani army in the Kargil Drass sector in 1999.
    • Chief of Army StaffGeneral Manoj Mukund Naravane
    • Union MinisterRajnath Singh
  11. 82nd CRPF Raising Day: July 27
    • CRPF Headquarters– New Delhi, India
  12. World Hepatitis Day 2020 – July 28
    • The theme of 2020 World Hepatitis Day is “Hepatitis-free future” focusing on prevention of Hepatitis B among mothers and newborns.
  13. World Nature Conservation Day 2020 – July 28
  14. International Tiger Day 2020 – July 29
    • The Global Tiger Day slogan for 2018,2019 and 2020 is “Their Survival is in Our Hands”
    • Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change:
      1. Union Minister – Prakash Javadekar
      2. Minister of State – Babul Supriyo
  1. 2021: International Year of Fruits and Vegetables
    • On December 2019, The United Nations designates the year 2021 as the International Year of Fruits and Vegetables based on the request of Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) to create awareness about the increasing loss and waste in fruits and vegetables and their negative impacts on the global economy and also to acknowledge the nutritional and health benefits of consuming fruits and vegetables.

Sports Current Affairs PDF of July 2020

  1. International cricket resumed after 116 days
    • International cricket has resumed after nearly 120 days of being suspended amid the outbreak of novel Coronavirus.
    • The games began with the England vs West Indies test series by taking proper precautionary measures.
  2. IPL 2020 Schedule released: IPL starts from September 19
    • Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 schedule announced by IPL Chairman Brijesh Patel.
    • The IPL will start from September 19, 2020, in the UAE and the finals will be held on November 8, 2020.
  3. Lewis Hamilton won the Formula-1 Hungarian Grand Prix 2020 at Hungaroring, Mogyoród, Hungary. Max Verstappen (Dutch-Red Bull) was second, followed by Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes Finland) at the third spot.
  4. Lewis Hamilton has won the Styrian Grand Prix 2020 at the Red Bull Ring in Spielberg, Austria.
  5. Asian Cricket Council (ACC) has postponed the Asia Cup cricket tournament until June 2021.
    • Originally Pakistan was to host the Asia Cup 2020, but due to security reasons amid COVID-19 pandemic, it has been rescheduled to be held in Sri Lanka.
  6. Real Madrid has been crowned La Liga Champions for the 34th time after defeating Villarreal 2–1 at Estadio Alfredo Di Stefano in Madrid.
  7. Haryana to host the 4th edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2021.
    • Minister of State  of Youth Affairs and Sports: Kiren Rijiju
    • Haryana Chief Minister: Manohar Lal Khattar.

Miscellaneous

  1. In Odisha’s Balasore district, a farmer Basudev Mahapatra has spotted a turtle which is yellow in color, and according to the experts; it is the product of albinism.
    • The turtle is known as the “Indian flap shell turtle”.
  2. Bollywood actor, Sonu Sood has launched the ‘Pravasi Rojgar’ app to help migrants to find job opportunities across India.
  3. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi has developed the world’s most affordable COVID-19 Diagnostic Kit “Corosure
  4. “Google+” a social networking platform of internet search giant “Google” has been rebranded as “Google Currents”.
  5. Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based “Aatamanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM)” digital platform has been launched by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
  6. Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Harsh Vardhan launched the “Mausam” App for Weather Forecasts.

Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions: July 2020 PDF

Awards & Honors

  1. Who has received the 1st Prof. P. C Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics’ 2020?
    [A] Sangita Reddy
    [B] Arvind Pandey
    [C] Chakravarthi Rangarajan
    [D] BC Roy
    Correct Answer: [C] Chakravarthi Rangarajan
  2. Who among the following were members of the International scientific group formed by UN chief for global food summit 2021?
    [A] Rattan Lal
    [B] Uma Lele
    [C] Raj Shetty
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer: [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Explanation: Antonio Guterres, Chief of United Nations, named Prof. Rattan Lal and Dr. Uma Lele (Agricultural experts) from India as members of International Scientific group to offer foremost scientific evidence for sustainable food systems for global food summit 2021. The Scientific Group will be chaired by Dr. Joachim von Braun of Bonn University Germany.
  3. Who is the overall winner of the 2020 Commonwealth Short Story Prize?
    [A] Varsha Adalja

    [B] Meena Alexander
    [C] Kritika Pandey
    [D] Smita Agarwal
    Correct Answer: [C] Kritika Pandey
    Explanation: The commonwealth writers announced Kritika Pandey, the winner of Asian region prize as the overall winner of the 2020 Commonwealth Short Story Prize for her story, “The Great Indian Tee and Snakes”. The award was presented to her by Ghanaian writer and editor, Nii Ayikwei Parkes, the chair of the 2020 Judge panel in the online award ceremony.
  4. Name the person who has received the 2020 Diana Award for humanitarian work.
    [A] Licypriya Kangujam

    [B] Ridhima Pandey
    [C] Freya Thakral
    [D] Sunita Narain
    Correct Answer: [C] Freya Thakral
    Explanation: Freya Thakral, a 13-year-old student of the British School New Delhi received the 2020 Diana Award for her Recycler App, which she developed to connect users with waste-handlers as a measure to help the ragpickers of Delhi.
  5. Who has been named as the recipient of the 2020 Von Karman Award by the International Academy of Astronautics (IAA)?
    [A] Jayant Narlikar
    [B] A S Kiran Kumar
    [C] Kailasavadivoo Sivan
    [D] G. Madhavan Nair
    Correct Answer: [C] Kailasavadivoo Sivan
  6. Who will receive the 2020 TIFF Tribute Actor Award on the 45th Edition of Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF)?
    [A] Emma Watson
    [B] Jennifer Lawrence
    [C] Kate Winslet
    [D] Scarlett Johansson
    Correct Answer: [C] Kate Winslet
  7. Who among the following are the laureates of the Nelson Mandela Prize 2020?
    [A] Marianna Vardinoyannis

    [B] Morissana Kouyaté
    [C] Volkan Bozkir
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer: [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Explanation: Tijjani Muhammad-Bande, The President of the United Nations General Assembly announced that Marianna Vardinoyannis, of Greece, and Doctor Morissana Kouyaté, of Guinea, will receive the 2020 Nelson Mandela Prize. They will be recognized in the virtual ceremony on 20th July 2020.
  8. Who has been honored with the Legend of Animation award 2020?
    [A] O. V. Vijayan

    [B] Arnab Chaudhuri
    [C] R. K. Laxman
    [D] Sudhir Dar
    Correct Answer: [B] Arnab Chaudhuri
  9. Name of the person who will receive the 2020 TIFF Tribute Actor Award on the 45th Edition of Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF)?
    [A] Natalie Portman
    [B] Kate Winslet
    [C] Emma Watson
    [D] Jennifer Lawrence
    Correct Answer: [B] Kate Winslet
  10. Name of the person who has won the Jagjivan Ram Innovative Farmer Award 2019.
    [A] [D]R.Bhardwaj

    [B] T.Purushothaman
    [C] Raghupat Singh
    [D] Bharat Shankar Sontakki
    Correct Answer: [B] T.Purushothaman

Recent Appointments

  1. Name the person who has been appointed as the new prime minister of France.
    [A] Jean Castex

    [B] Maurice Gourdault-Montagne
    [C] Edouard Philippe
    [D] Antonin Baudry
    Correct Answer: [A] Jean Castex
  2. Who is the present chairman of NABARD?
    [A] P.V.S Suryakumar

    [B] Govinda Rajulu Chintala
    [C] Shaji K V
    [D] Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
    Correct Answer: [B] Govinda Rajulu Chintala
  3. Name the person who has been appointed as the officiating president of Hockey India?
    [A] Gyanendro Ningombam

    [B] Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad
    [C] Rajinder Singh
    [D] Sukhbir Singh
    Correct Answer: [A] Gyanendro Ningombam
  4. Andrzej Sebastian Duda has won the presidential election of which country?
    [A] England

    [B] Poland
    [C] Ireland
    [D] the Netherlands
    Correct Answer: [B] Poland
  5. Name the person who has been appointed as the new vice-president of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
    [A] Ashok Lavasa
    [B] Anil Kishore
    [C] Gita Gopinath
    [D] Nirmala Sitharaman
    Correct Answer: [A] Ashok Lavasa
  6. RBI approves reappointment of Shyam Srinivasan as the MD & CEO of which bank (with effect from Sept 23, 2020)?
    [A] IndusInd bank
    [B] Federal bank
    [C] RBL bank
    [D] Axis bank
    Correct Answer: [B] Federal bank
  7. Who has been appointed as the MD&CEO of Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)?
    [A] Partha Pratim Sengupta

    [B] Subramanian Sundar
    [C] Karnam Sekar
    [D] M Chidambaram
    Correct Answer: [A] Partha Pratim Sengupta
  8. Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)?
    [A] Rahul Shrivastava

    [B] Imtiyazur Rahman
    [C] Vijay Khanduja
    [D] Srikant Madhav Vaidya
    Correct Answer: [D] Srikant Madhav Vaidya
  9. Who among the following has been appointed by the Pakistan Army as 1st female lieutenant general?
    [A] Major General Nigar Johar

    [B] Major General Shahida Malik
    [C] Major General Ayesha Farooq
    [D] Major General Ahsan Saleem Hayat
    Correct Answer: [A] Major General Nigar Johar
  10. Who among the following has been appointed as the CEO of the Central Board of Films Certification (CBFC)?
    [A] Indra Mani Pandey
    [B] Sanjay Dwivedi
    [C] Ravinder Bhakar
    [D] Nirakar Pradhan
    Correct Answer: [C] Ravinder Bhakar
  11. Who among the following person was retired from MD & CEO of Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) recently?
    [A] Karnam Sekar

    [B] Sanjiv Chadha
    [C] [A]S. Rajeev
    [D] Mukesh Kumar Jain
    Correct Answer: [A] Karnam Sekar
  12. Jean Castex has been appointed as Prime Minister (PM) of which of the following country?
    [A] Ireland

    [B] Iceland
    [C] Italy
    [D] France
    Correct Answer: [D] France

West Bengal Current Affairs of July 2020

  1. “Selfscan” is the app developed by the Information Technology department of which state?
    [A] Tamil Nadu

    [B] Assam
    [C] Himachal Pradesh
    [D] West Bengal
    Correct Answer: [D] West Bengal
    Explanation: Mamata Banerjee, The Chief Minister of West Bengal launches the “SelfScan” app developed by the state’s Information Technology department as an alternative to Camscanner.
  2. Hooghly River is located in which state?
    [A] Goa
    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Telangana
    [D] West Bengal
    Correct Answer: [D] West Bengal
    Explanation: A centuries-old folk theatre form and the worship of a forest goddess i.e. Bon Bibi has helped the natives of the Sundarbans survive by understanding the power of nature and the limits of human needs. The Sundarbans is a mangrove area in the delta formed by the confluence of the Ganges, Brahmaputra and Meghna Rivers in the Bay of Bengal. It spans from the Hooghly River in India’s state of West Bengal to the Baleswar River in Bangladesh.
  3. Somendra Nath Mitra who passed away in July 2020 is the former Lok Sabha MP from which state?
    [A] Odisha

    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] West Bengal
    [D] Rajasthan
    Correct Answer: [C] West Bengal
    Explanation: President of West Bengal Pradesh Congress Committee, Somendra Nath Mitra died at the age of 78 in Bellevue Hospital, Kolkata due to Kidney and heart ailments. He was born on 31st December 1941, Katorah, Jessore, Bangladesh. He served as a member of the 15th Lok Sabha, elected from the Diamond Harbour constituency in West Bengal state in 2009 as a Trinamool Congress candidate.
  4. Name the country which reconstructed 300-year-old Sree Sree Joy Kali Matar temple with Indian assistance.
    [A] Bhutan
    [B] Pakistan
    [C] Nepal
    [D] Bangladesh
    Correct Answer: [D] Bangladesh
    Explanation: Reconstruction of a 300-year-old temple, Sree Sree Joy Kali Matar temple began in Natore, Bangladesh with Indian assistance. The Indian High Commissioner Riva Ganguly Das inaugurated the event virtually. The High Commission of India in Bangladesh added that a MoU for the reconstruction of the temple at Lalbazar, Natore was signed on 23 October 2016.
  5. _________is the first-ever container Ship which started from Kolkata through Bangladesh’s Chattogram port reached Agartala.
    [A] MV Pralaya
    [B] MV Shejyoti
    [C] MV Harmattan
    [D] MV Gulf Star
    Correct Answer: [B] MV Shejyoti
    Explanation: The first-ever container Ship “MV Shejyoti “from Kolkata (West Bengal) via Bangladesh’s Chattogram port has reached Agartala (Tripura), was flagged off by Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Mansukh Mandaviya on July 16, 2020.

India’s rank in different indexes

  1. What is India’s rank in SDG index 2020 (Sweden ranked No.1)?
    [A] 89

    [B] 121
    [C] 117
    [D] 62
    Correct Answer: [C] 117
    Explanation: In accordance with the “Sustainable Development Report 2020- The Sustainable Development Goals and Covid-19”, comprising of SDG index 2020, there will be severe negative impacts on most of the United Nations (UN)-mandated Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) due to COVID-19 pandemi[C] India, which has ranked at 117th position with a score of 61.92 is also facing major challenges in 10 of the 17 SDGs including zero hunger, good health, gender inequality among others. The index has been topped by Sweden.

Books and Authors

  1. Who has authored the book titled “Future of Higher Education – Nine Mega Trends”, which was released by Vice president of India M Venkaiah Naidu?
    [A] T N Manoharan

    [B] B Anbuthambi
    [C] Lakshmi Narayanan
    [D] V Pattabhi Ram
    Correct Answer: [D] V Pattabhi Ram
  2. Who has authored the book titled ‘Overdraft: Saving the Indian Saver’?
    [A] Urjit Patel

    [B] Shaktikanta Das
    [C] Raghuram Rajan
    [D] Rajiv Gauba
    Correct Answer: [A] Urjit Patel
  3. Who authored the book titled ‘A Song of India’?
    [A] Salman Rushdie

    [B] Ruskin Bond
    [C] Vikram Seth
    [D] Arundhati Roy
    Correct Answer: [B] Ruskin Bond
  4. Who authored the book titled “If It Bleeds”?
    [A] Jane Yolen

    [B] Stephen King
    [C] Kevin Henkes
    [D] JK Rowling
    Correct Answer: [B] Stephen King
  5. Who authored the book named “Burnt Sugar” or “Girl in White Cotton”?
    [A] Suketu Mehta

    [B] Tulika Mehrotra
    [C] Rahul Mahajan
    [D] Avni Doshi
    Correct Answer: [D] Avni Doshi
  6. Who authored the book titled “The India Way: Strategies for an Uncertain World”?
    [A] S Jaishankar

    [B] Narendra Modi
    [C] Ram Nath Kovind
    [D] Venkaiah Naidu
    Correct Answer: [A] S Jaishankar
  7. Name the person who wrote the book named “Quest for Restoring Financial Stability in India”.
    [A] [B]P. Kanungo

    [B] M. K. Jain
    [C] Viral V. Acharya
    [D] N. S. Vishwanathan
    Correct Answer: [C] Viral V. Acharya
  8. Who authored the book titled “The Endgame”?
    [A] S Hussain Zaidi

    [B] Ashwin Sanghi
    [C] Kishwar Desai
    [D] Mukul Deva
    Correct Answer: [A] S Hussain Zaidi
  9. Who is the author of the photo-book, ‘Spirit of Cricket’?
    [A] Ben Stokes

    [B] Steve Waugh
    [C] Yuvaraj Singh
    [D] Chris Gayle
    Correct Answer: [B] Steve Waugh
  10. Who among the following authored the book titled ‘Bharatiya Loktanktra Ka Koras: Kuch Bisari Bikhari Dhwaniyan’?
    [A] Kamaleswar
    [B] Premchand
    [C] Priyamvad
    [D] SuryaKant Tripathi
    Correct Answer: [C] Priyamvad
  11. Name of the person who has authored a book ‘Suraj Kade Marda Nahi’.
    [A] Shiv K. Kumar

    [B] Nanak Singh
    [C] Khushwant Singh
    [D] Baldev Singh Sadaknama
    Correct Answer: [D] Baldev Singh Sadaknama

Indian Economy Current Affairs of July 2020

  1. Who chairs the advisory committee constituted by SEBI on matters related to regulation and development of the mutual funds?
    [A] M. S. Kamath
    [B] Motilal Oswal
    [C] Ashish Chauhan
    [D] Usha Thorat
    Correct Answer: [D] Usha Thorat
  2. Name the company which announced a $10 Billion digitalization fund in India.
    [A] Facebook

    [B] Apple
    [C] Twitter
    [D] Google
    Correct Answer: [D] Google
  3. What will be India’s annual median Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth in FY 21 as per the Economic Outlook Survey of FICCI?
    [A] (-) 4.5%

    [B] (-) 5%
    [C] (-) 3.5%
    [D] (-) 1.5%
    Correct Answer: [A] (-) 4.5%
  4. According to the World Bank’s classifications by Income level 2020-21, India was classified under which category?
    [A] Low-Income
    [B] Upper-Middle-Income
    [C] lower-middle-income
    [D] High-Income
    Correct Answer: [C] lower-middle-income
  5. The Consumer Protection Act (CPA), 2019 has come into effect from which date?
    [A] July 20, 2020

    [B] June 30, 2020
    [C] July 1, 2020
    [D] August 15, 2020
    Correct Answer: [A] July 20, 2020
    Explanation: The Consumer Protection Act (CPA), 2019, which has replaced the old Consumer Protection Act 1986 has come into force w.e.f. July 20, 2020, aiming to enforce and protect the rights of consumers, and provide an effective mechanism to address consumer grievances. The act was briefed by Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan through video conference with media. The Act proposes the establishment of a Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect, and enforce the rights of consumers, and make interventions in situations of unfair trade practices.
  6. How many people in India moved out of multidimensional poverty over 10 years as per the Global Multidimensional Poverty Index 2020 released by UNDP & OPHI?
    [A] 273 million

    [B] 412 million
    [C] 315 million
    [D] 216 million
    Correct Answer: [A] 273 million
  7. The Consumer Protection Act, _____ replaced by The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 which is implemented in India from 20th July 2020.
    [A] 1990
    [B] 1988
    [C] 1986
    [D] 1987
    Correct Answer: [C] 1986
  8. According to the estimation of Singapore based DBS Bank, What will be the GDP of India in FY21?
    [A] -9%

    [B] -5%
    [C] -6%
    [D] -7%
    Correct Answer: [C] -6%

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 | Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

Science and Technology Current Affairs of July 2020

  1. Mars Orbiter Mission’s (MOM) Mars color camera has captured the closest and largest moon of mars ‘Phobos’ recently. MOM is associated with which country?
    [A] the United States

    [B] Russia
    [C] China
    [D] India
    Correct Answer: [D] India
    Explanation: Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) released the picture of the closest and biggest moon of Mars named “Phobos” which was captured by Mars Colour Camera (MCC) onboard India’s Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM). The image was taken on July 1, 2020, when MOM was about 7200 km from Mars and at 4200 km from Phobos.
  2. What is the name of India’s 1st social media super app which was launched by Vice president of India Venkaiah Naidu?
    [A] Indiabook
    [B] Routeway
    [C] Elyments
    [D] AatmaNir
    Correct Answer: [C] Elyments
    Explanation: The app was developed by Sumeru Software Solutions & provides free audio/video calls and private/ group chats through the vibrant feed.
  3. Name the company which in collaboration with ICMR-NIV developed India’s 1st COVID-19 vaccine ‘COVAXIN’.
    [A] Indian Immunologicals
    [B] Biogenomics
    [C] Bharat Biotech
    [D] Piramal
    Correct Answer: [C] Bharat Biotech
  4. What is the name of India’s first human space mission which was planned to be launched in 2022?
    [A] Aditya-L1

    [B] Mangalyaan-2
    [C] Chandrayaan-3
    [D] Gaganyaan
    Correct Answer: [D] Gaganyaan
    Explanation: Union Minister for Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh has said that the launch of India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic and preparation are carrying on in the right direction.
  5. ISRO set to launch Amazonia – 1 earth observatory satellite on PSLV. The Amazonia – 1 is the satellite belongs to which country?
    [A] Chile
    [B] Israel
    [C] Brazil
    [D] Egypt
    Correct Answer: [C] Brazil
  6. What is the name of the North-Eastern state’s first manhole cleaning robot?
    [A] MANAV

    [B] DAKSH
    [C] INDRO
    [D] BANDICOOT
    Correct Answer: [D] BANDICOOT
  7. “Shukrayaan-1” India’s Venus mission which is scheduled to be launched at –
    [A] 2022

    [B] 2023
    [C] 2024
    [D] 2025
    Correct Answer: [B] 2023
    Explanation: The Swedish Institute of Space Physics (IRF) will explore Venus for the second time through India’s 1st Venus Mission Shukrayaan-1. The Shukrayaan-1 is scheduled for launch at the end of 2023 from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.

Sports Current Affairs of July 2020

  1. Amit Panghal who is in news recently is associated with which sport?
    [A] Boxing

    [B] Tennis
    [C] Badminton
    [D] Archery
    Correct Answer: [A] Boxing
  2. Raneem El Welily who retired recently is associated with which sport?
    [A] Badminton

    [B] Tennis
    [C] Hockey
    [D] Squash
    Correct Answer: [D] Squash
  3. Which country planned to host the 2021 Asia cup cricket tournament?
    [A] India

    [B] Pakistan
    [C] Bangladesh
    [D] Sri Lanka
    Correct Answer: [D] Sri Lanka
  4. Who has won the Formula One (F1) season-opening Austrian grand Prix?
    [A] Lewis Hamilton

    [B] Charles Leclerc
    [C] Max Verstappen
    [D] Valtteri Bottas
    Correct Answer: [D] Valtteri Bottas
  5. Which country is going to host the 22nd edition of FIFA men’s football world cup 2022?
    [A] Qatar

    [B] France
    [C] Kuwait
    [D] Russia
    Correct Answer: [A] Qatar
  6. Which country is going to host ICC Men’s ODI world cup 2023?
    [A] the United Kingdom

    [B] New Zealand
    [C] South Africa
    [D] India
    Correct Answer: [D] India
  7. Who has become 7th bowler in test cricket history to scalp 500 wickets?
    [A] Kemar Roach

    [B] James Anderson
    [C] Shannon Gabriel
    [D] Stuart Broad
    Correct Answer: [D] Stuart Broad
  8. Rajat Bhatia, who announced retirement recently is associated with which sport?
    [A] Tennis

    [B] Cricket
    [C] Squash
    [D] Golf
    Correct Answer: [B] Cricket
  9. Who among the following Indian umpire has been inducted into ICC’s Elite Panel of Umpires?
    [A] Shavir Tarapore

    [B] Anil Chaudhary
    [C] Amiesh Saheba
    [D] Nitin Menon
    Correct Answer: [D] Nitin Menon
  10. Name of the person who has been named as India’s ‘Most Valuable Player’ (MVP) of the 21st century by Wisden?
    [A] Rohit Sharma
    [B] Ravindra Jadeja
    [C] Suresh Raina
    [D] Virat Kohli
    Correct Answer: [B] Ravindra Jadeja
  11. Who among the following player has been named as Men’s Cricketer of the Year at the Cricket South Africa annual awards 2020.
    [A] Kagiso Rabada

    [B] Hashim Amla
    [C] JP Duminy
    [D] Quinton de Kock
    Correct Answer: [D] Quinton de Kock
  12. Who among the following person has become India’s 66th Chess Grandmaster?
    [A] Stany G A

    [B] G Akash
    [C] Gukesh D
    [D] Visakh N R
    Correct Answer: [B] G Akash
  13. Name of the player who has won the Premier Leagues Golden Boot award after netting 23 goals across the 2019/20 season?
    [A] Jamie Vardy

    [B] Danny Ings
    [C] Mohamed Salah
    [D] Raheem Sterling
    Correct Answer: [A] Jamie Vardy

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 | Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

International Current Affairs of July 2020

  1. Russian electorate granted Vladimir Putin to stay as president of the country till which year?
    [A] 2027
    [B] 2029
    [C] 2024
    [D] 2036
    Correct Answer: [D] 2036
  2. Lee Hsien Loong has become the Prime Minister of which country (July 2020)?
    [A] South Korea

    [B] Malaysia
    [C] Thailand
    [D] Singapore
    Correct Answer: [D] Singapore
  3. Which country has successfully launched a telecommunication satellite named “APSTAR-6D” recently?
    [A] Nepal

    [B] China
    [C] Malaysia
    [D] India
    Correct Answer: [B] China
  4. Name the 1st West Asian & Arab Nation which launched a space mission to mars (named ‘Hope’ or ‘Al-Amal’)?
    [A] UAE
    [B] Bahrain
    [C] Lebanon
    [D] Saudi Arabia
    Correct Answer: [A] UAE
  5. ANASIS-II is the 1st military communication satellite of which country?
    [A] UAE

    [B] South Korea
    [C] Iran
    [D] Brazil
    Correct Answer: [B] South Korea
  6. Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda has become the 1st women prime minister of which country?
    [A] Tuvalu

    [B] Monaco
    [C] Nauru
    [D] Gabon
    Correct Answer: [D] Gabon
  7. Narendra Modi along with Pravind Jugnauth inaugurated the supreme court building of which country?
    [A] Mauritius
    [B] the Maldives
    [C] Nepal
    [D] Bangladesh
    Correct Answer: [A] Mauritius
  8. “Ziyuan III 03” is the high-resolution mapping satellite of which country?
    [A] South Korea

    [B] Japan
    [C] the United States
    [D] China
    Correct Answer: [D] China
  9. Which is the most populated city in the world?
    [A] Tokyo

    [B] Delhi
    [C] New York
    [D] Shanghai
    Correct Answer: [A] Tokyo
  10. Which of the following the 1st nation to finish human trials for the COVID-19 vaccine?
    [A] India

    [B] China
    [C] Russia
    [D] United States
    Correct Answer: [C] Russia

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 | Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

Indian Affairs

  1. According to the latest report on India’s Tiger Survey from 2018, which of the following state has the highest number of tigers in India?
    [A] Gujarat

    [B] West Bengal
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Karnataka
    Correct Answer: [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Explanation:
    Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar released an updated report on India’s Tiger Survey from 2018. India has 2,967 tigers, a third more than in 2014, according to results of a census made public on July 29 last year. The present survey is a more granular estimate of these numbers. As per the report, Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of tigers at 526, closely followed by Karnataka (52D) and Uttarakhand (44B). Chhattisgarh and Mizoram saw a decline in the tiger population and all other States saw a “positive” increase.
  2. Which state government decided to upgrade Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary to National park recently?
    [A] Sikkim
    [B] Punjab
    [C] Nagaland
    [D] Assam
    Correct Answer: [D] Assam
    Explanation: The government of Assam has decided to upgrade the 111.942 sq km Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary into a national park, located within the larger Dehing Patkai Elephant Reserve.
  3. Asia’s largest & world’s 2nd largest data center “Yotta NM1 data center” was inaugurated at which state?
    [A] Tamil Nadu
    [B] Karnataka
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] West Bengal
    Correct Answer: [C] Maharashtra
  4. PM Modi inaugurated Asia’s largest solar power project, “Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power Project” in which state?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer: [D] Madhya Pradesh
  5. Which state’s Legal Service Authority and the High Court organized India’s 1st e-Lok Adalat?
    [A] Tamil Nadu

    [B] Goa
    [C] Assam
    [D] Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer: [D] Chhattisgarh
  6. The 2018 tiger census of which country entered into Guinness Record book as the largest camera trap wildlife survey in the world?
    [A] India
    [B] Sri Lanka
    [C] Brazil
    [D] France
    Correct Answer: [A] India
    Explanation: As of now 75 percent of the global tiger population is in India.
  7. Indian Railways’ 1st cable-stayed rail bridge ‘Anji Khad bridge’ is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Puducherry

    [B] Chhattisgarh
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Jammu & Kashmir
    Correct Answer: [D] Jammu & Kashmir
  8. Find the state which planned to upgrade the Poba reserve forest into Wildlife sanctuary?
    [A] Karnataka

    [B] Assam
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Punjab
    Correct Answer: [B] Assam
  9. Which airport introduced India’s 1st fully contactless car parking?
    [A] Indira Gandhi International Airport

    [B] Chattrapati Shivaji International Airport
    [C] Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport
    [D] Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
    Correct Answer: [D] Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
  10. India’s 1st trans-shipping hub is under development in which port?
    [A] Paradip Port

    [B] Chennai Port
    [C] Cochin Port
    [D] Jawaharlal Nehru Port
    Correct Answer: [C] Cochin Port
  11. The central government plans to increase public health expenditure to ______% of GDP by 2025.
    [A] 2.5

    [B] 1.25
    [C] 3
    [D] 5
    Correct Answer: [A] 2.5
    Explanation: In a meeting with the 15th Finance Commission the Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the government aims to gradually increase the public health expenditure to 2.5% of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 2025. The government under the Ayushman Bharat program proposes to establish 1.5 lakh health and wellness centers by 2022.
  12. Which state government has inaugurated ‘Smriti Van’ on the occasion of Harela festival?
    [A] Uttarakhand

    [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    [C] Meghalaya
    [D] Goa
    Correct Answer: [A] Uttarakhand
  13. Indian railways planned to launch the 1st set of private trains by which year?
    [A] 2025

    [B] 2021
    [C] 2020
    [D] 2023
    Correct Answer: [D] 2023
    Explanation: In accordance with the initial timeline drawn by the railways, it has planned to roll out 151 private train services by 2027 on 109 pairs of routes across the country. In this regard, Indian Railways is ready to introduce 12 trains in 2022-23, 45 in 2023-2024, 50 in 2025-26, and 44 more in 2026-27, taking the total number of trains to 151 by the end of FY 2026-2027. There would be Rs 30,000 crore private sector investment in this project.
  14. Indian Navy carried out Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with the navy of which country near the Andaman and Nicobar Islands (July 2020)?
    [A] the Maldives

    [B] the United States
    [C] Singapore
    [D] Sri Lanka
    Correct Answer: [B] the United States
  15. Name the country which opens a new trade route with India to improve trade and connectivity.
    [A] Pakistan
    [B] Bhutan
    [C] Sri Lanka
    [D] Nepal
    Correct Answer: [B] Bhutan
  16. Malabar naval exercise includes the India-United States and which another country?
    [A] China

    [B] Indonesia
    [C] Myanmar
    [D] Japan
    Correct Answer: [D] Japan
    Explanation: Malabar is the naval exercise between India-Japan-Australi[A] In 2020, India plans to invite Australia to join the annual Malabar naval exercise that has so far included just Japan and the U.S., in a move that could risk China’s ire.
  17. The government plans to increase the fund allocation of the education sector to ______% of GDP.
    [A] 4%

    [B] 5%
    [C] 6%
    [D] 2%
    Correct Answer: [C] 6%
    Explanation: Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the first education policy of the 21st century i.e. National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 which has replaced 34 years old NPE, 1986. This was announced by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Prakash Keshav Javadekar. With this, the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) will officially be renamed the Ministry of Education (MoE). It should be noted that from now onwards the education sector will get an allocation of 6% of total Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
  18. National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes to set up which fund?
    [A] Gender Equality Fund

    [B] Education Upliftment Fund
    [C] Gender Inclusion Fund
    [D] Social Empowerment Fund
    Correct Answer: [C] Gender Inclusion Fund
    Explanation: National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 emphasizes setting up of Gender Inclusion Fund, Special Education Zones for disadvantaged regions, and groups.
  19. Which course will be discontinued as per National Education Policy (NEP) 2020?
    [A] M. Ed

    [B] M. Com
    [C] MBA
    [D] M. Phil
    Correct Answer: [D] M. Phil
  20. Name India’s first Solar Powered ferry which has won 1st ‘Gussies’ electric boat awards (‘Gustave Trouvé Award).
    [A] Aditya
    [B] Vamsi
    [C] Danush
    [D] Prahaar
    Correct Answer: [A] Aditya
  21. The first five of 36 Rafale fighter jets from France landed at which airbase station of Indian Air Force?
    [A] Adampur AFS

    [B] Ambala AFS
    [C] Amritsar AFS
    [D] Awantipur AFS
    Correct Answer: [B] Ambala AFS
    Explanation: Forty-six months after the €7.87 bn (Rs 59,000 crore) Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA), that was signed between India and France in September 2016, the first five of 36 Rafale fighter jets, from France were landed in Ambala in Haryana after covering a distance of nearly 8500 km to join the Indian Air Force (IAF). The five aircraft include two twin-seater trainer aircraft and three single-seat fighter aircraft. These fighter jets are manufactured with 13 India Specific Enhancements (ISE), by Dassault Aviation, a French company.
  22. Which district tops NITI Aayog’s overall delta ranking of aspirational districts for February-June 2020?
    [A] Nawada, Bihar

    [B] Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Ri-Bhoi, Meghalaya
    [D] Bijapur, Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer: [D] Bijapur, Chhattisgarh
  23. Which state government has renamed ‘Bilung’ village after popular folk song ‘Rangabati’?
    [A] Haryana

    [B] Chhattisgarh
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Odisha
    Correct Answer: [D] Odisha
    Explanation: The Odisha government has renamed Bilung village in the Bamra Tehsil of Sambalpur district to ‘Rangabati Bilung’ in recognition of the popularity of the famous folk-song.
  24. The Chauk Chauraha road is renamed by the Lucknow municipal corporation in the memory of whom?
    [A] Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
    [B] Syama Prasad Mukherjee
    [C] Arun Jaitley
    [D] Lalji Tandon
    Correct Answer: [D] Lalji Tandon
    Explanation: The Lucknow Municipal Corporation, Uttar Pradesh (UP), has named a road Lucknow-Hardoi as Tandon Marg and a crossing Chauk Chauraha as Lalji Tandon Chauraha after former Madhya Pradesh(MP) Governor Lalji Tandon.
  25. Which country builds the world’s first electrified rail tunnel that fits double-stack containers?
    [A] the United Kingdom

    [B] India
    [C] China
    [D] the United States
    Correct Answer: [B] India
    Explanation: India builds one kilometer (km) long World’s first electrified rail tunnel that fits double-stack containers. It cuts through Aravalli mountain on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) near Sohna, Haryan[A] The project is implemented by the DFCCIL (Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited).
  26. Which Indian company has become 2nd most valuable energy company in the world (July 2020)?
    [A] Reliance Industries Limited

    [B] HDFC Bank
    [C] Bharti Airtel
    [D] Tata Consultancy Services
    Correct Answer: [A] Reliance Industries Limited
  27. Which city ranked top among India cities on the world’s most surveilled cities 2020 list released by Comparitech (Taiyuan, China topped overall ranking)?
    [A] Chennai

    [B] Hyderabad
    [C] Delhi
    [D] Mumbai
    Correct Answer: [B] Hyderabad
  28. Union Home minister Amit Shah has launched a tree plantation campaign named ‘Vriksharopan Abhiyan’ recently. The ‘Vriksharopan Abhiyan’ is the initiative of which ministry?
    [A] Ministry of Home Affairs

    [B] Ministry of Human Resource Development
    [C] Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    [D] Ministry of Coal
    Correct Answer: [D] Ministry of Coal
  29. Who among the following assumes additional charge as governor of Madhya Pradesh recently.
    [A] Acharya Dev Vrat

    [B] Bandaru Dattatraya
    [C] Vajubhai Vala
    [D] Anandiben Patel
    Correct Answer: [D] Anandiben Patel
  30. Which of the following state forest department has developed India’s first lichen park?
    [A] Assam

    [B] Sikkim
    [C] Uttarakhand
    [D] Himachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer: [C] Uttarakhand
  31. The Government of India (GoI) announced to release commemorative stamp to honor of –
    [A] LK Adwani

    [B] VP Singh
    [C] HD Dave Gowda
    [D] PV Narasimha Rao
    Correct Answer: [D] PV Narasimha Rao
  32. Who among the following has been appointed as India’s next Permanent Representative to the United Nations?
    [A] Reenat Sandhu
    [B] Jawed Ashraf
    [C] Indra Mani Pandey
    [D] Mukta Dutta Tomar
    Correct Answer: [C] Indra Mani Pandey
  33. Which of the following Himalayan butterfly has become India’s largest butterfly?
    [A] Glassy Tiger

    [B] Common Baron
    [C] Plain Palm-Dart
    [D] Golden Birdwing
    Correct Answer: [D] Golden Birdwing
  34. Which of following India’s first e-Lok Adalat to ensure the administration of justice and to solve the financial crisis of the parties and lawyers amid COVID-19 pandemic?
    [A] Madhya Pradesh

    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Chhattisgarh
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer: [C] Chhattisgarh
  35. Which of following India’s “first cable-stayed” Indian Railways bridge will connect Katra and Reasi in Jammu and Kashmir?
    [A] Anji Khad Bridge
    [B] Sharavati Bridge
    [C] Pamban Bridge
    [D] Bogibeel Bridge
    Correct Answer: [A] Anji Khad Bridge
  36. What is India’s rank among the top 10 countries where forest cover has increased in the last decade?
    [A] 5th

    [B] 4th
    [C] 2nd
    [D] 3rd
    Correct Answer: [D] 3rd
  37. According to the latest report on India’s Tiger Survey from 2018, which of the following state has the highest number of tigers in India?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] West Bengal
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Karnataka
    Correct Answer: [C] Madhya Pradesh

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 | Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

Important Days and Themes

  1. The National Doctors Day (NDD) was observed annually on July 1 every year. What is the theme for NDD 2020?
    [A] “Lessen the Mortality of COVID-19”
    [B] “Zero tolerance to violence against doctors and clinical establishment”
    [C] “Salute the COVID warriors”
    [D] “Let us win together against COVID-19”
    Correct Answer: [A] “Lessen the Mortality of COVID-19”.
  2. National Charted Accountants Day or CA Day is celebrated on which day?
    [A] 29th June

    [B] 30th June
    [C] 1st July
    [D] 2nd July
    Correct Answer: [C] 1st July
  3. The National Postal Worker Day is observed on which day?
    [A] 1st July

    [B] 30th June
    [C] 2nd July
    [D] 5th July
    Correct Answer: [A] 1st July
  4. The UN’s World Population Day is observed annually on ________.
    [A] March 10

    [B] July 11
    [C] April 15
    [D] June 24
    Correct Answer: [B] July 11
    Explanation: The theme of 2020 is to safeguard the sexual and reproductive health care, protect the health and rights of women and girls, and end gender-based violence. “Putting the brakes on COVID-19: how to Safeguard the health and rights of women and girls’’.
  5. When was world youth skills day observed annually?
    [A] 12th April

    [B] 30th June
    [C] 1st August
    [D] 15th July
    Correct Answer: [D] 15th July
  6. When was the International tiger day observed annually?
    [A] April 5

    [B] May 12
    [C] June 16
    [D] July 29
    Correct Answer: [D] July 29
  7. The world hepatitis day (WHD) was observed annually on July 28. What is the theme for WHD 2020?
    [A] “Find the Missing Millions”

    [B] “Invest in eliminating hepatitis”
    [C] “Hepatitis-free future”
    [D] “Know Hepatitis and Act Now!”
    Correct Answer: [C] “Hepatitis-free future”
  8. When was the world nature conservation day observed annually?
    [A] May 16

    [B] June 19
    [C] July 28
    [D] August 14
    Correct Answer: [C] July 28
  9. The International Day for the conservation of the mangrove ecosystems 2020 is observed every year on _______.
    [A] 25th July
    [B] 29th July
    [C] 31st July
    [D] 26th July
    Correct Answer: [D] 26th July
    Explanation: This day is also known as ‘World Mangrove day’ Aim: To raise awareness of the importance of mangrove ecosystems as “a unique, special and vulnerable ecosystem” and to promote solutions for their sustainable management, conservation and uses.
  10. Which edition of Central Reserve Police Forces (CRPF)’s raising day was observed on July 27, 2020?
    [A] 73rd

    [B] 93rd
    [C] 77th
    [D] 82nd
    Correct Answer: 5) 82nd
  11. Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated annually on which date?
    [A] 29th November

    [B] 26th January
    [C] 15th August
    [D] 26th July
    Correct Answer: [D] 26th July
  12. When was the Income Tax day or Aaykar Diwas observed every year?
    [A] July 31

    [B] July 24
    [C] July 22
    [D] July 27
    Correct Answer: [B] July 24
  13. The Pi approximation day celebrated annually on which date?
    [A] July 22

    [B] June 28
    [C] March 14
    [D] September 14
    Correct Answer: [A] July 22
  14. Malala Day is observed globally on which day?
    [A] 10th July

    [B] 12th July
    [C] 11th July
    [D] 9th July
    Correct Answer: [B] 12th July
  15. The World Day for International Justice is observed on which day?
    [A] 27th July

    [B] 17th July
    [C] 16th July
    [D] 18th July
    Correct Answer: [B] 17th July
  16. The Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed on which day
    [A] 25th July

    [B] 26th July
    [C] 27th July
    [D] 24th July
    Correct Answer: [B] 26th July

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 | Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

Obituaries

  1. Saroj Khan who passed away in June 2020 is a renowned _________.
    [A] Cyclist

    [B] Choreographer
    [C] Singer
    [D] Novelist
    Correct Answer: [B] Choreographer
  2. CS Seshadri who passed away in July 2020 is a renowned _________.
    [A] Historian

    [B] Mathematician
    [C] English Scholar
    [D] Virologist
    Correct Answer: [B] Mathematician
  3. Lalji Tandon, who passed away recently served as the governor of which state?
    [A] Madhya Pradesh

    [B] Bihar
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer: [D] Both [A] and [B]
  4. Amala Shankar who passed away recently is the renowned _________.
    [A] Theatre Artist

    [B] Singer
    [C] Environmentalist
    [D] Dancer
    Correct Answer: [D] Dancer
    Explanation: Eminent Danseuse (women ballet dancer) Amala Shankar (10[A] passed away in Kolkata on 24 July 2020. Amala Nandy was born on June 27, 1919, in Jessore (Now Bangladesh). She is the wife of legendary Indian dancer and choreographer Uday Shankar.
  5. Name the legendary Grammy Award winner Jazz Singer who passed away recently.
    [A] Dianne Reeves

    [B] Helen Merrill
    [C] Norah Jones
    [D] Annie Ross
    Correct Answer: [D] Annie Ross

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 | Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

Miscellaneous Current Affairs of July 2020

  1. Which country is the largest contributor of e-waste in 2019, as per UN’s “The Global E-waste Monitor 2020 report”?
    [A] China
    [B] United States
    [C] Germany
    [D] India
    Correct Answer: [A] China
    Explanation: Notably, this waste is enough to form a line 125 kilometers long. China is the biggest contributor to e-waste with 10.1 million tonnes (mt) followed by the United States (US) with 6.9 mt and India with 3.2 mt at 2nd and 3rd rank respectively. Together these three countries accounted for nearly 38% of the world’s e-waste last year.
  2. Who has inaugurated the celebrations for Dharma Chakra Day 2020 which was Organized by the International Buddhist Confederation in partnership with the Ministry of Culture on July 4, 2020?
    [A] Pranab Mukherjee
    [B] Amit Shah
    [C] Ram Nath Kovind
    [D] Narendra Modi
    Correct Answer: [C] Ram Nath Kovind
    Explanation: On July 4, 2020, President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind has virtually inaugurated the celebrations for the Dharma Chakra Day 2020 Organized by International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in partnership with Union Ministry of Culture, from the Rashtrapati Bhawan at New Delhi on the occasion of Asadha Poornima (also known as Guru Purnima), a Full Moon day or Purnima that occurs in the Hindu month of Ashadha (July) as per Indian sun calendar.
  3. National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) which is in news recently is located at _________.
    [A] Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

    [B] Sonipat, Haryana
    [C] Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
    [D] Patna, Bihar
    Correct Answer: [B] Sonipat, Haryana
  4. Namdapha National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Uttarakhand

    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Himachal Pradesh
    [D] Arunachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer: [D] Arunachal Pradesh
  5. Rajaji tiger reserve which is in news recently belongs to which state?
    [A] Uttarakhand

    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Himachal Pradesh
    [D] Punjab
    Correct Answer: [A] Uttarakhand
  6. Gangotri National Park which is in news (June 2020) is located at which state?
    [A] Bihar

    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Himachal Pradesh
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer: [D] Uttarakhand
  7. Which country has the greatest number of elephants in the world?
    [A] Nigeria

    [B] Ethiopia
    [C] Tanzania
    [D] Botswana
    Correct Answer: [D] Botswana
    Explanation: Botswana has the world’s largest elephant population, believed to be more than 130,000.
  8. Who is the present chairman of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC)?
    [A] Rajnath Singh

    [B] Amit Shah
    [C] Nirmala Sitharaman
    [D] Prakash Javadekar
    Correct Answer: [A] Rajnath Singh
  9. Hagia Sophia Museum is located in which country?
    [A] Kuwait

    [B] Oman
    [C] Qatar
    [D] Turkey
    Correct Answer: [D] Turkey
    Explanation: Recently, the government of Turkey has decided to convert Istanbul’s iconic Hagia Sophia Museum into a mosque.
  10. Indian railways set the target to become ‘Net Zero’ Carbon Emission Mass Transportation Network by ________.
    [A] 2030
    [B] 2025
    [C] 2027
    [D] 2023
    Correct Answer: [A] 2030
  11. How much percentage of world population went hungry in 2019 as per UN annual report titled “The state of food security and nutrition in the world 2020”?
    [A] 7.9%
    [B] 8.9%
    [C] 8.2%
    [D] 6.7%
    Correct Answer: [B] 8.9%
  12. Gairsain is the summer capital of which state?
    [A] Haryana

    [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    [C] Assam
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer: [D] Uttarakhand
  13. What is the capital of Mongolia?
    [A] Ulaanbaatar

    [B] Bangkok
    [C] Hiroshima
    [D] Cairo
    Correct Answer: [A] Ulaanbaatar
  14. Kanger Valley National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Odisha

    [B] Assam
    [C] Chhattisgarh
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer: [C] Chhattisgarh
  15. Who is the youngest recipient of the Noble Prize?
    [A] Malala Yousafzai

    [B] Nadia Murad
    [C] Kailash Satyarthi
    [D] Barack Obama
    Correct Answer: [A] Malala Yousafzai
    Explanation: Education activist Malala Yousafzai, who won the Peace prize in 2014, is the youngest-ever across categories. She was just 17 when she won.
  16. Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport is located in which country?
    [A] Thailand

    [B] Malaysia
    [C] Nepal
    [D] Bangladesh
    Correct Answer: 5) Sri Lanka
  17. Chabahar is a city in which country?
    [A] Saudi Arabia

    [B] Kuwait
    [C] Iraq
    [D] Iran
    Correct Answer: [D] Iran
  18. ‘Tangams’ are the critically endangered group belongs to which state?
    [A] Meghalaya

    [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    [C] Manipur
    [D] Sikkim
    Correct Answer: [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    Explanation: The book titled The Tangams: An Ethnolinguistic Study of the Critically Endangered Group of Arunachal Pradesh was released by Prema Khandu, the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.
  19. Chambal river which is in news recently is the tributary of which river?
    [A] Kaveri river

    [B] Ganga river
    [C] Yamuna river
    [D] Brahmaputra river
    Correct Answer: [C] Yamuna river
    Explanation: According to the latest census report prepared by the Madhya Pradesh forest department, the number of dolphins in the Chambal river has been reduced by 13% in 4 years. There are just 68 dolphins left in the 435-kilometer-long Chambal river sanctuary which passes through three states i.e. Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan. Gangetic Dolphins are the sanctuary’s main attraction.
  20. Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary (VGDS) is located in which state?
    [A] Assam

    [B] Goa
    [C] Telangana
    [D] Bihar
    Correct Answer: [D] Bihar
    Explanation: Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary (VGDS) in Bihar’s Bhagalpur district is India’s only sanctuary for dolphins.
  21. Pakistan and China signed an agreement for 700MW Azad Pattan hydel power project. The Azad Pattan project to be implemented on which river?
    [A] Beas river

    [B] Chenab river
    [C] Sutlej river
    [D] Jhelum river
    Correct Answer: [D] Jhelum river
  22. Melghat Tiger reserve is located in which state?
    [A] Telangana

    [B] Tripura
    [C] Tamil Nadu
    [D] Maharashtra
    Correct Answer: [D] Maharashtra
  23. Padmanabhaswamy temple which is in news recently is located at which state?
    [A] Karnataka

    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Kerala
    Correct Answer: [D] Kerala
  24. Nagarhole national park and tiger reserve is located in which state?
    [A] Tamil Nadu

    [B] Kerala
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Karnataka
    Correct Answer: [D] Karnataka
  25. Kaziranga National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Manipur

    [B] Meghalaya
    [C] Nagaland
    [D] Assam
    Correct Answer: [D] Assam
  26. Who is the chairman of the Committee for the Draft National Education Policy?
    [A] Manjul Bhargava

    [B] Vasudha Kamat
    [C] K Kasturirangan
    [D] Mazhar Asif
    Correct Answer: [C] K Kasturirangan
    Explanation: In June 2017, Committee for the Draft National Education Policy was constituted under the Chairmanship of eminent scientist Dr. Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan, which submitted the Draft National Education Policy, 2019 to the HRD Ministry on 31st May 2019.
  27. Yamuna river originates at which state?
    [A] Maharashtra

    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Uttarakhand
    [D] West Bengal
    Correct Answer: [C] Uttarakhand
  28. How much percentage of the world’s tiger population is in India?
    [A] 40%

    [B] 50%
    [C] 30%
    [D] 70%
    Correct Answer: [D] 70%
  29. Ramnagar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Maharashtra

    [B] Jammu and Kashmir
    [C] Bihar
    [D] Jharkhand
    Correct Answer: [B] Jammu and Kashmir
  30. Where is the HQ of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) located?
    [A] Vienna
    [B] Budapest
    [C] London
    [D] Paris
    Correct Answer: [D] Paris
  31. Nag river is located in which state?
    [A] Uttarakhand

    [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Meghalaya
    Correct Answer: [C] Maharashtra
  32. What is the capital of Somalia?
    [A] Nairobi

    [B] Mogadishu
    [C] Addis Ababa
    [D] Djibouti City
    Correct Answer: [B] Mogadishu
  33. Tadoba–Andhari tiger reserve is located in which state?
    [A] Haryana

    [B] Assam
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer: [C] Maharashtra
  34. Which is the deepest lake in the world?
    [A] Huron

    [B] Michigan
    [C] Wular
    [D] Baikal
    Correct Answer: [D] Baikal
  35. Dibru-Saikhowa National Park located in which state?
    [A] Nagaland

    [B] Meghalaya
    [C] Mizoram
    [D] Assam
    Correct Answer: [D] Assam
  36. Madhubani paintings have origin in which state?
    [A] Odisha

    [B] Assam
    [C] Bihar
    [D] Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer: [C] Bihar
  37. Bollywood actress who chosen as the ambassador of the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) 2020.
    [A] Kangana Ranaut
    [B] Deepika Padukone
    [C] Priyanka Chopra
    [D] Vidya Balan
    Correct Answer: [C] Priyanka Chopra
  38. The actor Sonu Sood launched ___________ free online platform, to help migrants find job opportunities in various sectors across the country.
    [A] Migrant Jobfare
    [B] Pravasi Rojgar
    [C] Pravasi Kalyan
    [D] Migrant Jobs
    Correct Answer: [B] Pravasi Rojgar
  39. Name of the state where Kakrapar atomic power plant located.
    [A] Punjab

    [B] Haryana
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Maharashtra
    Correct Answer: [C] Gujarat

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 MCQ PDF Download Link Below

Sharing is caring and enable us to work even more dedicated

Read More:

Sources: The Hindu, Press Information Bereau 

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 | Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here