Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021

Here are the most important Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021

Click Here to Join us on Telegram
Click Here to Join us on Telegram to get Daily Current Affairs News, Quiz and MCQ PDF for free

Here you can download 120+ Most Important Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021 in the English language is, completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021 will be beneficial for UPSC IAS, WBCS Prelims+ Mains 2020-21, Railway Recruitment Board Exams, IBPS PO Assistant, RRB NTPC, and other state PSC exams.

Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021 download link is available at the end of the post.

Top Current Affairs of the Month: January 2021

National

GoI decides to celebrate January 23 as Parakram Diwas

  • The birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, on January 23, as ‘Parakram Diwas’ every year, the Ministry of Culture The day is celebrated to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation.
  • Earlier this month, the Ministry of Culture held a high-level committee, headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in a befitting manner.

Suriname’s Indian-origin President to be Republic Day chief guest

  • President of the Republic of Suriname, Chandrikapersad Santokhi, will be the chief guest at India’s Republic Day parade on January 26.
  • India had initially invited Boris Johnson to be the chief guest but the British PM had to cancel his visit in view of the grim coronavirus situation back home.
    • Suriname Capital: Paramaribo
    • Suriname Currency: Suriname Dollar
    • Suriname Continent: South America

Cabinet approves Rs 5,282-cr investment for 850 MW Ratle project on Chenab River

  • The Union Cabinet has approved 850 megawatts (MW) Ratle hydropower project worth an Rs. 5281.94 crore on Chenab river in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir.

Nitin Gadkari inaugurates National Road Safety Month 2021

  • The first-ever National Road Safety Month was inaugurated by Union Minister for Defence Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways & MSME Nitin Gadkari on 18 January 2021.
  • It is the inaugural edition of the National Road Safety Month and is being held in place of National Road Safety Week.

Petroleum Ministry launches ‘SAKSHAM’ campaign

  • The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched a month-long mass awareness campaign titled ‘SAKSHAM’ to spread awareness about green and clean energy.
  • SAKSHAM stands for Sanrakshan Kshamata Mahotsav.
  • Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas: Dharmendra Pradhan
  • First time in history, Union Budget 2021 to be paperless
  • Union Budget 2021,slated to be presented on February 1, is going to be completely paperless in the wake of the on-going coronavirus pandemic. This will be the first time since independence that the budget papers will not be printed.

Bajaj Auto becomes world’s most valuable two-wheeler company.

  • Indian multinational two-wheeler and three-wheeler manufacturing company, Bajaj Auto has become the most valuable two-wheeler company in the world.
  • Headquarter of Bajaj Auto: Pune, Maharashtra; Managing Director of Bajaj Auto: Rajiv Bajaj.

International Current Affairs of January 2021

Joe Biden takes oath as 46th US President

  • Joe Biden became the 46th president of the United States. He swore the oath of office moments after Kamala Harris, who became America’s first woman vice president.
  • Biden is the oldest president in American history.

Donald Trump becomes first U.S. President to be impeached twice

  • President Donald Trump was impeached by the U.S. House for a historic second time on January 13, charged with “incitement of insurrection” over the deadly mob siege of the Capitol in a swift and stunning collapse of his final days in office.
  • He was first impeached in 2019 over his Ukraine dealings.

Kaja Kallas to become Estonia’s first female prime minister

  • Kaja Kallas the leader of the Reform Party will become Estonia’s first female prime minister.
    • Estonia Capital: Tallinn.
    • Estonia Currency: Euro.

U.S. Congress passes ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’

  • The S. Congress has passed the ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ to increase the number of scholarships for Pakistani women in higher education under merit and needs-based programme.
  • On October 10, 2014, Malala shared the Nobel Peace Prize with Indian children’s rights activist Kailash Satyarthi for her “struggle against the suppression of children and young people and for the right of all children to education”.

Pakistan successfully test fires “Fatah-1” Rocket System

  • The Fatah-1 weapon system is capable of precisely delivering conventional warheads deep into “enemy territory.”
  • President of Pakistan: Arif Alvi; Prime Minister of Pakistan: Imran Khan.

Singapore’s ‘Hawker’ Culture gets UNESCO recognition

  • The Hawker Culture of street food in Singapore has been inducted by UNESCO in its prestigious ‘Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity’.
  • UNESCO headquarters: Paris, France; UNESCO Founded: 16 November 1945.

Indian-American Raj Iyer becomes U.S. Army’s first CIO

  • Indian-American DrRaj Iyer has taken over as the first Chief Information Officer of the US Army, after the Pentagon created the position in July 2020.
  • Dr Raj Iyer is one of the highest-ranking Indian-American civilians in the US Department of Defence.

Bangladesh declared as ‘Country in Focus’ for 51st IFFI

  • Bangladesh has been chosen as the ‘Country in Focus’ for the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
  • The festival will be held at Goa from January 16 to January 24, 2021.
    • President of Bangladesh: Abdul Hamid.

Awards and Honours

Ministry of Home Affairs Padma Awards 2021 announced

  • The Ministry of Home Affairs has announced a list of 119 personalities who will be conferred the Padma Awards by President Ram Nath Kovind this year.
  • ‘Padma Shri’ is awarded for distinguished service in any field, ‘Padma Bhushan’ is awarded for distinguished service of a high order.
  • On the other hand, ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service.
    • Narayan Debnath, Creator of Bantul the Great’, ‘Nonte Fonte’, ‘Handa Bhonda,’ Has Won the Padma Shri Award.
    • Handa Bhonda has been in circulation since 1962 for the monthly Bengali children’s magazine Shuktara.
  • Padma Vibhushan
    • Out of the seven Padma Vibhushan awardees, two of them are from the art field with renowned musician S P Balasubramaniam who passed away in September 2020 being posthumously awarded from Tamil Nadu, and Odisha’s eminent sculptor Sudarshan Sahoo known for developing Sudarshan Crafts Museum, Puri in 1977 among other works, being awarded with India’s highest civilian honour.
  • Padma Bhushan
    • Carnatic singer Krishnan Nair Shantakumari Chithra has been awarded Padma Bhushan in the art category. She has sung across film industries including Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi.
  • Padma Shri
    • Writer-illustrator Narayan Debnath, Rajasthani music artiste Lakha Khan, and Mithila painter Dulari Devi have been awarded Padma Shri.

Rajendra Kumar Bhandari wins Subhash Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021

  • The Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021has been conferred upon Dr Rajendra Kumar Bhandari in the Individual category and Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS) in Institutional category.

Biswajit Chatterjee conferred ‘Indian Personality of the Year’ award at IFFI

  • Union Minister for Information and BroadcastingPrakash Javadekar announced veteran actor, director and singer Biswajit Chatterjee as the recipient of the ‘Indian Personality of the Year’ award.

Pt Satish Vyas conferred Tansen Samman at the World Music Festival

  • In Madhya Pradesh, 96thTansen Music Festival began in Gwalior with strict COVID-19 guidelines in place. In the inaugural ceremony renowned santoor player, Pandit Satish Vyas was conferred upon the prestigious Tansen Samman.
  • Bhopal-based institution Abhinav Kala Parishadwas honoured with Raja Mansingh Tomar award. The festival pays tribute to Tansen, one of 9 gems in Akbar’s court.

V.K. Yadav chairman of railway board conferred with Eminent Engineer Award

  • The chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Vinod Kumar Yadav has been conferred with the prestigious “Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020’.
  • Every year Institution of Engineering and Technology, Delhi Local Network celebrates Engineers’ Day on the 15th of September to commemorate the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Sir M Visvesvaraya.

Hemant Kumar Pandey gets DRDO’s “Scientist of the Year” award

  • Senior scientist Hemant Kumar Pandey has been honoured with DRDO’s ”Scientist of the Year Award” for his contribution in developing several herbal medicines, including the popular drug Lukoskin meant for the treatment of
  • DRDO Chairman: Dr G. Satheesh Reddy; DRDO Headquarters: New Delhi.

Latest Appointments of January 2021

Kiren Rijiju gets additional charge of Ayush Ministry

  • Ministry for Sports and Youth Affairs, Kiren Rijijuhas been given the additional charge of the Ayush Ministry. He will hold the fort till Shripad Yesso Naik recovers from an accident.

Hima Kohli appointed as 1st Woman Chief Justice of Telangana High Court

  • The senior-most judge of Delhi High Court, Justice Hima Kohli has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Telangana High Court. She is the first woman to be sworn in as CJ of Telangana HC.
  • Chief Minister of Telangana: K Chandrasekhar Rao

Govt appoints Siddhartha Mohanty as managing director of LIC

  • The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed Siddhartha Mohantyas the managing director of India’s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) from February 1 onwards.
  • Life Insurance Corporation Founded: 1 September 1956; Life Insurance Corporation Headquarters: Mumbai.

Lt Gen Shantanu Dayal to take charge as Deputy Chief of Army Staff

  • Lt Gen Shantanu Dayal has been named the new Deputy Chief of Army Staff (DCOAS).
  • Chief of the Army Staff: General Manoj Mukund Naravane

Suneet Sharma takes over as new Chairman & CEO of Railway Board

  • The appointments committee of the Cabinet has approved Suneet Sharma’s appointment as Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Ministry of Railways and ex-officio Principal Secretary to Government of India. He took over in his new role with effect from January 01, 2021.
  • The extended one-year tenure of Sharma’s predecessor, Vinod Kumar Yadav, who also became the restructured Board’s first CEO, ended on December 31, 2020.
  • Railway Board Founded: March 1905; Headquarters of Railway Board: New Delhi.

Soma Mondal takes charge as new SAIL Chairman

  • Soma Mondal has taken over as the new Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) with effect from January 01, 2021. She is the first-ever women-head of the body.
  • SAIL Headquarters: New Delhi; SAIL founded: 19 January 1954.

Sports Current Affairs of January 2021

Claire Polosak set to become first female match official in men’s Test match

  • Australia’s Claire Polosak is set to become the first female match official in a men’s Test match when she takes up the fourth umpire’s role in the third Test between India and Australia.
    • Chairman of ICC: Greg Barclay.
    • CEO of ICC: Manu Sawhney.
    • Headquarters of ICC: Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

Jay Shah named BCCI’s Official Representative on ICC Board

  • Jay Shah has been named as the official representative of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) for the International Cricket Council (ICC) Board
  • Shah is the Secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).

Government Schemes & Policies 2021

Arjun Munda Virtually Launches “Shramshakti” Portal

  • The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Mundahas launched a National Migration Support Portal “ShramShakti.”
  • Shram Shakti portal will address the data gap and empower migrant workers who generally migrate in search of employment and income generation.

Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) SEHAT scheme

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) SEHAT scheme. The main aim behind the scheme is to extend health insurance coverage to all residents of Jammu and Kashmir.
  • SEHATstands for Social, Endeavour for Health and Telemedicine. It is a health insurance scheme for the Union Territory.
  • It provides free of cost insurance cover to all the residents of the UT of J&K.
  • It also provides financial cover up to Rs.5 Lakh per family on a floater basis to all residents of the UT of J&K and an operational extension of PM-JAY to 15 lakh (approximately) additional families.
  • It is the world’s largest health insurance/assurance scheme fully financed by the government, provides a cover of Rs 500,000 per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization across public and private empanelled hospitals in India.

CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches ‘PANKH Abhiyan’ for Girl Child

  • In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched a new scheme ‘PANKH Abhiyan’ on 24 January, to mark the occasion of National Girl Child Day.
  • The scheme has been launched under the ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ scheme for the empowerment and growth of the girl child.
  • Governor of Madhya Pradesh: Anandiben Patel.

Books and Authors released in January 2021

Goa CM releases book ‘Manohar Parrikar – Off the Record.’

  • Goa Chief Minister, Pramod Sawant has released a book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record.’
  • The book has been written by senior journalist Waman Subha Prabhu.
  • The book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record’ is a collection of memories of Mr Prabhu who happened to be with late Parrikar during the journey of his life.

Ramchandra Guha’s latest book ‘The Commonwealth of Cricket.’

  • In his upcoming book, ‘The commonwealth of cricket: The most subtle and sophisticated game known to mankind’, Guha has penned down his personal account of being intimately involved with the game starting from the time he was a child growing up in Dehradun to his days in college, from his encounters with the best Indian and foreign cricket players to becoming part of the BCCI.
  • Few other books of Guha: India after Gandhi, Gandhi Before India, Democrats, and Dissenters, Gandhi: The Years That Changed the World.

A book titled “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India” by Ex-CEC.

  • Former chief election commissioner (CEC) S Y Quraishi has come out with his book titled “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”.
  • The book evaluates India’s demographics from a religious perspective and seeks to demolish two basic myths that ‘Islam is against family planning’ and ”Muslim rate of growth” is linked to capture political power.

RBI officer Giridharan pens novel ‘Right Under our Nose.’

  • A general manager at RBI, R Giridharan has authored his debut book “Right Under our Nose”.
  • In “Right under Your Nose”, a murderer eliminates scientists’ right under the nose of the police and leaves forensics baffled. In response, the chief minister calls upon Vijay, who is given an impossible deadline to solve the case before Parliament resumes in a week.

A book on India’s tours Down Under by R. Kaushik

  • A book titled ‘India’s 71-Year Test: The Journey to Triumph in Australia’ and one which reflects on India’s previous 12 tours Down Under, was launched.
  • The book, a Bradman Museum initiative, is authored by senior cricket scribe  Kaushik, and it chronicles a rivalry that has given a fillip to Test cricket.

State Current Affairs

Meghalaya wins National Award for Best Electoral Practices 2020

  • The Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, Meghalaya was selected for a Special Award for Information Technology applications in Elections by the Election Commission of India (ECI), in the National Best Electoral Practices Awards-2020.

Kerala Governor launches ‘One School One IAS’ scheme

  • Kerala Governor Arif Mohammad Khan has inaugurated the ‘OneSchool One IAS’ scheme which has been rolled out under the Vedhik Erudite Foundations Scholarship Programme.
  • The programme will be providing free training to the students who are economically backward but are academically brilliant aspirants of civil service and other competitive exams.
  • Kerala CM: Pinarayi Vijayan

West Bengal CM Inaugurates 26th Kolkata International Film Festival

  • Mamata Banerjee has inaugurated the 26th Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF).
  • Legendary filmmaker Satyajit Ray’s classic ‘Apur Sansar’ will be the inaugural film of the festival in which 131 movies from 45 countries will be screened till January 13.
  • WB Governor: Jagdeep Dhankhar.

Gujarat to Rename Dragon Fruit as ‘Kamalam’

  • The Gujarat state government has renamed dragon fruit as ‘Kamalam’.
  • Gujarat Chief Minister: Vijay Rupani; Gujarat Governor: Acharya Devvrat.

Odisha’s famous ‘Toshali National Crafts Mela’ begins

  • Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated the annual Toshali National Crafts Mela in Bhubaneswar.
  • The Toshali Crafts Mela has become one of the most popular handlooms and handicrafts fairs in Eastern India.
  • Odisha Governor: Ganeshi Lal

Uttarakhand CM to inaugurate first child-friendly police station of the state

  • Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Trivendra Singh Rawat will inaugurate the first child-friendly police station of Uttarakhand, which is meant to provide a friendly environment to children associated with crimes.
  • Governor of Uttarakhand: Baby Rani Maurya.

Maharashtra renames Gorewada international zoo after Bal Thackeray

  • The Maharashtra government has renamed Gorewada International Zoo in Nagpur as ‘Balasaheb Thackeray Gorewada International Zoological Park.
  • Chief Minister of Maharashtra: Uddhav Thackeray; Governor: Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Nitish Kumar inaugurates state’s first Bird Festival ‘Kalrav’

  • Chief Minister of Bihar Nitish Kumar has inaugurated the first-ever bird festival of the state, ‘Kalrav’, at Nagi-Nakti bird sanctuary, located in Jamui district.
  • Governor: Phagu Chauhan.

Naveen Patnaik inaugurates India’s first ‘Fire Park’ in Bhubaneswar.

  • The Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik virtually inaugurated a first of its kind ‘Fire Park’, to educate and bring awareness on basic fire safety measures among the people, particularly the students.

India’s Rank in different Indexes

India Ranks 85 in Henley Passport Index 2021

  • The Henley Passport Index 2021has been released by Henley & Partners, based on the exclusive data from the International Air Transport Association (IATA).
  • As per the latest report, India has been ranked 85th among 110 countries, in the Henley Passport Index for 2021, with a visa-free score of
  • Japan has once again topped the list of being the most powerful passport in the world, for the third consecutive year. Japanese citizens can travel to as many as 191 countries visa-free.
  • Singapore is in second place (190) and South Korea ties with Germany in third place (189).
  • Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan are the countries with the worst passport, with a passport score of 29, 28 and 26 respectively.
  • India’s Rank in 2019: 82nd.

Mukesh Ambani ranked 12th in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2021

  • India’s richest man Mukesh Ambani, the chairman and Managing Director of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) dropped down to 12th spot in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2021 (as on 2nd January 2021).
  • Zhong Shanshan (China), referred to as “Lone Wolf”, has replaced Ambani as Asia’s richest person, he is one of the fastest in history to achieve the feat.
  • Currently, Jeff Bezos of Amazon is the richest person alive.

The Global Risks Report 2021 released

  • The World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the Global Risks Report 2021, 16th Edition.
  • The Top 3 Risks by Likelihood (Very Likely to happen in the next 10 years) are Extreme Weather, Climate Action Failure & Human Environmental Damage.
  • The Top 3 Risks by Impact (amount of impact they are expected to create) are Infectious diseases, Climate Action Failure & Weapons of mass destruction.
  • World Economic Forum Headquarters: Cologny, Switzerland.

NITI Aayog Releases India Innovation Index 2.0

  • NITI Aayogreleased the second edition of the India Innovation Index on 20 January 2021, along with the Institute for Competitiveness. 
  • India Innovation Index 2.0 or 2nd edition has released by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Rajiv Kumar.
  • The index demonstrates the government’s continued commitment towards transforming the country into an innovation-driven economy.

In the Innovation Index 2020 ranking:

  • Karnatakaretained its first position in the Major States category. Maharashtra moved one position higher and stood at 2nd spot while Tamil Nadu slid to 3rd position.
  • In the North East and Hill States category, Himachal Pradesh stands at first position followed by Uttarakhand and
  • Delhi stands at the first position while Chandigarh retained its second spot in the Union Territories and small States category.

India Ranks 7th in Global Climate Risk Index 2021 of Germanwatch

  • India has been placed among the top 10 most affected countries by climate change, in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021 published by the Bonn-based environmental think tank
  • India ranked as the seventh worst-hit country in terms of climate change in 2019.

Important Days and Themes of January 2021

World Braille Day: 4 January

  • World Braille Day is observed globally on 4th January since 2019.
  • The day is marked remembering the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, the inventor of Braille – for people with visual disabilities.

Pravasi Bharatiya Divas celebrated on 9 January

  • Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or NRI Da yis celebrated every year on January 9 to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community in the development of India.
  • The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is celebrated on January 9, as Mahatma Gandhi returned from South Africa on the day in
  • The theme of 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention 2021 is “Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

“World Hindi Day” celebrated globally on 10th January

  • World Hindi Day is celebrated annually on January 10 since 2006 to promote the language at the global stage.
  • The day marks the anniversary of the first World Hindi Conference which was inaugurated on January 10, 1975, by the then prime minister Indira Gandhi.
  • However, the celebration of the first World Hindi Day was commenced on 10 January 2006 by former Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh.
  • It must be noted that the “National Hindi Day” is celebrated in India on September 14 every year. On that day in 1949, the constituent assembly adopted Hindi, written in Devanagari script, as the official language of the Union.

National Youth Day: 12 January

  • National Youth Day is celebrated in India every year on 12 January to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.
  • In 2021, we are observing the 158th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand (12 January 1863).
  • The theme for National Youth Day 2021 is ‘Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building‘.
    • Swami Vivekananda founded the Ramakrishna Math and Mission on 1 May 1897.
    • In 1898, he established Belur Math.

Indian Army Day: 15 January

  • The Army Day in India is celebrated on 15 January every year, to salute the valiant soldiers who sacrificed their lives to protect the country and its citizens.
  • This year marks the 73rdIndian Army Day. 
  • 28th Chief of Army Staff: General Manoj Mukund Naravane.

History of Army Day in India:

  • The day is marked to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) KM Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.

Parakram diwas is celebrated on 23 January

  • Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s, 125th birth anniversary on 23 January 2021 is observed as Parakram Diwas. The day is celebrated to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation.

 About Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose:

  • Netaji’ was born on January 23, 1897, in Cuttack in Odisha. He graduated from Kolkata and proved his mettle by becoming an Indian Civil Services (ICS) officer. But he left the comfort and amenities that came with his job and decided to be part of the freedom struggle.
  • With the slogan “Give me blood and I will give you freedom”,he awakened the country towards fighting against the British.
  • Netaji built a force known as the Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army)giving the slogan of “Dilli Chalo”. Thousands of soldiers of his 60,000-strong army sacrificed their lives for the country.
  • At the time of India’s Independence, Clement Attlee the British Prime Minister said that the loyalty of the Indian army and navy to the British state was declining due to the increasing military activities of Bose’s Azad Hind Fauj and this was one of the major reasons that nudged Britishers into leaving India.

National Girl Child Day: January 24

  • In India, the National Girl Child Day (NGCD)is observed annually on January 24. The day aims to focus on the inequalities faced by girls, to promote the education, health & nutrition of the girl child, and to spread awareness about the rights of a girl child.
  • The day was observed for the first time in 2008 as an initiative by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Government of India.
  • Minister of Women and Child Development: Smriti Zubin Irani.
  • Related News: Shrishti Goswami from Haridwar becomes Uttarakhand CM for one day.

International Day of Education: 24 January

  • The United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 24 January as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for peace and development.
  • The third International Day of Education will be marked under the theme ‘Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation’.

National Tourism Day of India: January 25

  • The Indian government established January 25 as the National Tourism Day to raise awareness about the importance of tourism for the country’s economy.

National Voters’ Day observed on 25 January

  • India observes“National Voters’ Day” every year on January 25 to encourage more young voters to take part in the political process. 2021 marks the 11th National Voters’ Day (NVD).
  • The theme of NVD 2021 is, ‘Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed’.
  • The day has been started from January 25, 2011, to mark the Foundation day of the Election Commission of India (ECI), which was established on 25th January 1950.
    • 1st Chief Election Commissioner of Independent India- Sukumar Sen.
    • Sunil Arora is the current 23rd Chief Election Commissioner.

International Customs Day: 26 January

  • The International Customs Day (ICD)is observed on 26 January every year.
  • This year International Customs Day theme: “Customs bolstering Recovery, Renewal and Resilience”.
    • World Customs Organization headquarters Brussels, Belgium.

Republic Day 2021: India celebrates its 72nd Republic Day

  • The nation celebrated the 72nd Republic Day with a grand military parade and exhibition of its history, cultural diversity and strategic weaponry at the Rajpath, Delhi.

Republic Day of India: Importance

  • India became independent on the 15th of august, 1947. Even after independence, the country did not have a sound constitution.
  • The laws, before the enactment of the constitution, were running on the basis of the Government of India Act 1935. Having realized the need for a permanent constitution and its own governing body, the government of India appointed a Drafting Committee on 28th of August 1947 to draft it and Dr, B. R. Ambedkar as the Chairman of the Drafting Committee.
  • After almost 3 years, the 308 members of the Assembly, after many consultations and a few modifications finally signed a constitution on the 24th of January 1950, which came into effect on the 26th of January 1950.
  • And, that day, is being celebrated as Republic Day in India ever since then. This day defines the importance of having a proper constitution that all citizens must abide by.

World Leprosy Day 2021: 31 January

  • World Leprosy Day is observed around the world on the last Sunday of January every year. This year World Leprosy Day held on 31 January.
  • This year’s theme of World Leprosy Day 2021 is “Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing ”.

Obituary

Former India and Mohun Bagan goalkeeper Prasanta Dora passes away

  • Former Indian National Football team goalkeeper, Prasanta Dora has passed away. He was represented Tollygunge Agragami, Calcutta Port Trust, Mohammedan Sporting, Mohun Bagan, and East Bengal in domestic football.
  • He has also adjudged the Best Goalkeeper when Bengal lifted back-to-back Santosh Trophy titles in 1997-98 and 99.

Miscellaneous

Election Commission rolls out digital voter ID cards “e-EPIC”

  • The Election Commission has rolled out the electronic version of the voters’ photo identity card e-EPIC, which can be stored on mobile phones and downloaded on personal computers.
  • The physical card takes time to print and reach the voter, and the idea is to provide faster delivery and easy accessibility to the document.
    • Chief Election Commissioner of India: Sunil Arora.
    • Chief Election Commissioner Formed: 25 January 1950.
    • Chief Election Commissioner Headquarters: New Delhi.

Indian Railways’ longest freight train ‘Vasuki’ sets a new record

  • The South-East Central Railways (SECR)zone in Chhattisgarh breaks its own previous record by successfully operating the longest ever freight train by amalgamating five rakes of goods trains as one unit of around 5 km. Named as ‘Vasuki’, it covered the distance of 224 km between the railway stations of Bhilai and Korba and took about seven hours.
  • The ‘Vasuki’, comprising of 300 wagons of long haul rake of five goods trains, ran with the help of one pilot, one assistant loco pilot and a guard.

India’s longest Road Arch Bridge inaugurated in Meghalaya

  • Meghalaya Chief Minister, Conrad K. Sangma has inaugurated India’s longest road arch bridge “Wahrew Bridge” at Sohbar in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya on 22 January 2021.
    • Meghalaya Capital: Shillong.
    • Meghalaya Governor: Satya Pal Malik.
    • Meghalaya Chief Minister: Conrad Sangma.

Howrah-Kalka Mail Renamed as “Netaji Express”

  • One of the oldest trains of Indian Railways, the Howrah-Kalka Mail has been renamed as the ‘Netaji Express’.
  • It is believed that Netaji took this train from Bihar’s Gomoh after escaping from his house in Kolkata in the year

Bhawana Kanth to become 1st woman fighter pilot at R-Day parade

  • Flight lieutenant Bhawana Kanthwill become the 1st woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade.
  • She will be a part of the Indian Air Force’s tableau in the 2021 Republic Day Parade that will showcase mock-ups of the light combat helicopter, light combat aircraft, and the Sukhoi-30 fighter plane.

India’s 1st Labour Movement Museum to be set up in Kerala

  • The first-of-its-kind Labour Movement Museum, in India, would be launched in Alappuzha in Kerala, to showcase the history of the world labour movement.
    • Kerala CM: Pinarayi Vijayan.
    • Kerala Governor: Arif Mohammad Khan.

India’s first COVID-19 Vaccine recipient is Manish Kumar

  • Manish Kumar, a sanitation worker in Delhi, became the first person to receive the COVID-19 vaccine in India after PM Modi flagged off the nationwide vaccination drive on 16 January 2021.

PM Modi appointed chairman of Somnath Temple Trust

  • After former PM Morarji Desai, Narendra Modi is the second Prime Minister who has been appointed the chairman of the famous Somnath Temple at Prabhas Patan town in Gujarat’s Gir-Somnath district.

Rajnath Singh unveils India’s 1st indigenously developed driverless metro car

  • Union Defence Minister, Rajnath Singh has unveiled India’s first ‘Driverless Metro Car’ on 15 January 2021 during a function held at BEML’s Bangalore Complex.

Tesla sets up an India subsidiary in Bengaluru

  • Elon Musk-owned electric vehicle (EV) company Tesla has registered a fully-owned subsidiary in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
  • Tesla, the world’s most valued carmaker has incorporated a fully owned subsidiary ahead as a first step to set up an R&D unit and a manufacturing plant for its electric vehicles in the country.
    • Tesla Headquarters: California, United States.

Current Affairs MCQ PDF: January 2021

Awards & Recognitions

  1. On the eve of 72nd Republic Day, the Government announced the Padma Awards. How many persons will get Padma Shri?
    [A] 119

    [B] 102
    [C] 110
    [D] 115
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] 102
    Explanation: 102 persons will be awarded the Padma Shri including Social Worker Sindutai Sapkal, British film director Peter Brook and Greek Indologist Nicholas Kazanas. Former Governor of Goa late Mridula Sinha, Spanish-Indian Jesuit priest and author late Father Vallés will be given the award posthumously. Novelist Namdeo.C Kamble will also be awarded for his contribution to the field of literature.
  2. Who has conferred the Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM) on the occasion of Republic Day?
    [A] Captain Ravneet Singh

    [B] Santhosh Babu
    [C] Rakesh Kumar
    [D] Captain Kesavan Nair Harisankar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Captain Kesavan Nair Harisankar
  3. Who among the following has been named winner of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize?
    [A] [C]R. Rao

    [B] Ravi Verma
    [C] Nikhil Srivastava
    [D] Harish Chandra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Nikhil Srivastava
    Explanation:
    Nikhil Srivastava, a young Indian mathematician, has been named winner of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize along with two others for solving long-standing questions on the Kadison-Singer problem and on Ramanujan graphs.
  4. Who among the following has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar?
    [A] Dr. Avinash Dixit

    [B] Dr. Prabhat Patnaik
    [C] Dr Rajendra Kumar Bhandari
    [D] Dr Gopi Chand Narang
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Dr. Rajendra Kumar Bhandari
  5. Who among the following has won the Gaja Capital Business Book Prize 2020 for his debut book, Big Billion Startup: The Untold Flipkart Story?
    [A] Amish Tripathi

    [B] Mihir Dalal
    [C] Sudha Murty
    [D] Ramachandra Guha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Mihir Dalal
  6. Who among the following has been chosen for ‘Press Club Person of the Year’ given by the Press Club of Bangalore?
    [A] Nandan Nilekani

    [B] Azim Premji
    [C] Shiv Nadar
    [D] Narayan Murthy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Azim Premji
  7. Who among the following will be honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 51st International Film Festival of India?
    [A] Walter Murch

    [B] Jeremy Thomas
    [C] Robert Richardson
    [D] Vittorio Storaro
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Vittorio Storaro
  8. Who among the following virtually received the SKOCH Challenger Award conferred to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for e-Governance?
    [A] Saryu Roy

    [B] Arjun Munda
    [C] Shibu Soren
    [D] Anurag Thakur
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Arjun Munda
  9. Who among the following has topped the list of Forbes’ 100 Most Powerful Women in the World?
    [A] Melinda Gates

    [B] Angela Merkel
    [C] Kamala Harris
    [D] Christine Lagarde
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Angela Merkel
    Explanation: For the 10th consecutive year, German Chancellor Angela Merkel takes the No. 1 spot, also marking her 15th total appearance on the list. Christine Lagarde, President of the European Central Bank, maintains her position at No. 2 on this year’s ranking. New to the top three in the U.S. Vice-President Elect Kamala Harris, who will serve as the first female Vice President of the United States and is the first Black and Indian American to hold the position.
  10. Who among the following has been conferred with prestigious Tansen Samman 2020?
    [A] Satish Vyas

    [B] Manju Mehta
    [C] Vidyadhar Vyas
    [D] Ulhaas Kashalkar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[A] Satish Vyas
    Explanation:
    In Madhya Pradesh, 96th Tansen Music Festival began in Gwalior with strict COVID-19 guidelines in place. In the inaugural ceremony renowned santoor player, Pandit Satish Vyas was conferred upon the prestigious Tansen Samman.
  11. Name of the person who has been conferred with the prestigious “Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020’.
    [A] Ashok Jhunjhunwala

    [B] Vinod Kumar Yadav
    [C] Mahendra Nath Pandey
    [D] Pushpak Bhattacharyya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Vinod Kumar Yadav

Recent Appointments

  1. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Vice-chief of Army Staff to replace incumbent VC Lt General SK Saini?
    [A] Anil Chauhan
    [B] Ranjeet Singh Rana
    [C] Chandi Prasad Mohanty
    [D] Arun Shridhar Vaidya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Chandi Prasad Mohanty
    Explanation: Vice-Chief of Army Staff is the deputy head and the second-highest-ranking officer of the Indian Army. The position is held by the senior officer in the rank of Lt-General, of the Commander in Chief grade.
  2. Who among the following has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of India’s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)?
    [A] RS Sharma
    [B] Rajiv Lochan
    [C] Sanjeev Kumar
    [D] Siddhartha Mohanty
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Siddhartha Mohanty
  3. The Indian Broadcasting Foundation (IBF) has appointed whom as the new chairperson of Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC)?
    [A] Justice Ravi Ranjan
    [B] Justice Vikram Nath
    [C] Justice Gita Mittal
    [D] Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Justice Gita Mittal
  4. Who among the following has been appointed as president of the UN Human Rights Council for 2021?
    [A] Coly Seck
    [B] Choi Kyong-lim
    [C] Remigiusz Henczel
    [D] Nazhat Shameem Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Nazhat Shameem Khan
  5. Who among the following has been appointed as the leader of Google Cloud for the Asia-Pacific region?
    [A] Thomas Kurian
    [B] Alison Wagonfeld
    [C] Karan Bajwa
    [D] Rick Harshman
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Karan Bajwa
  6. Name of the person (Lt Gen) who has taken charge as Deputy Chief of Army Staff recently.
    [A] Ram Dass Katari
    [B] Shantanu Dayal
    [C] Karambir Singh
    [D] Birender Singh Dhanoa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Shantanu Dayal
  7. Justice Sanjib Banerjee appointed as the Chief Justice of which of the following High Courts?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Allahabad
    [C] Madras
    [D] Bombay
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Madras
  8. Recently, who among the following has been named as the deputy election commissioner in the Election Commission of India?
    [A] Umesh Sinha
    [B] Sushil Tripathi
    [C] Rajat Verma
    [D] Vivek Gupta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[A] Umesh Sinha
  9. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)?
    [A] Meeta Baghel
    [B] Radha Pyari
    [C] Soma Mondal
    [D] Mistu Mahajbin
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Soma Mondal
  10. Who has recently been appointed as the new CEO of the Ayushman Bharat Scheme?
    [A] Vasu Sharma
    [B] Sunil Sharma
    [C] R S Sharma
    [D] Anand Sharma
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [C] R S Sharma
  11. Cabinet has approved the appointment of SwaminathanJanakiraman and Ashwini Kumar Tewari as MDs at which bank?
    [A] HDFC
    [B] ICICI
    [C] Bandhan
    [D] SBI
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [D] SBI
    Explanation: Janakiraman, who is currently Deputy Managing Director, has been appointed as MD for three years. ACC has also approved the appointment of Ashwini Kumar Tewari, Deputy Managing Director, as Managing Director of SBI for three years.
  12. Recently, who among the following has been appointed as the new Chairman & CEO of Railway Board?
    [A] Roshan Singh
    [B] Amit Dhawan
    [C] Suneet Sharma
    [D] Harish Kumar Sahu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Suneet Sharma

India’s Rank in Different Indexes

  1. India has been ranked ______ among 180 countries in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020, released by Transparency International.
    [A] 95th
    [B] 86th
    [C] 90th
    [D] 76th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] 86th
  2. Which of the following country has topped the Coronavirus Performance Index released by Lowy Institute recently?
    [A] India
    [B] Australia
    [C] Japan
    [D] New Zealand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] New Zealand
  3. The Global Risk Report is published by which of the following organizations?
    [A] World Bank
    [B] World Economic Forum
    [C] International Monetary Fund
    [D] United Nations Development Program
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] World Economic Forum
  4. India’s rank _______ in the “Global Firepower Index 2021” that ranks the countries based on their potential military strength.
    [A] 3rd
    [B] 4th
    [C] 5th
    [D] 6th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] 4th
  5. What is India’s rank on the recently released Covid-19 Response Index?
    [A] 81
    [B] 82
    [C] 83
    [D] 86
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [D] 86
    Explanation: India has ranked at 86th position among 98 countries in the new Coronavirus Performance Index.
  6. India’s rank _______ in the Henley Passport Index 2021 released by Henley & Partners.
    [A] 67th
    [B] 85th
    [C] 77th
    [D] 75th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] 85th

Sports Current Affairs of January 2021

  1. Which of the following team beat Baroda to win their second Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Saurashtra
    [D] Bengal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Tamil Nadu
  2. Name the player to clinch women’s singles title at the Yonex Thailand Open Super 1000 badminton tournament 2021.
    [A] Li Xuerui
    [B] P.V. Sindhu
    [C] Carolina Marin
    [D] Nozomi Okuhara
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Carolina Marin
  3. Who among the following became the first female umpire to officiate in a men’s Test match?
    [A] Humaira Farah
    [B] Kathy Cross
    [C] Claire Polosak
    [D] Lauren Agenbag
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [C] Claire Polosak
  4. Who among the following has become India’s 67th chess Grandmaster by winning the third and final norm at a tournament in Italy?
    [A] P Iniyan
    [B] Leon Mendonca
    [C] Raunak Sadhwani
    [D] Ivana Maria Furtado
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Leon Mendonca
  5. Who among the following has won the ‘Player of the Century’ award at the Globe Soccer Awards 2020?
    [A] Neymar
    [B] Ronaldinho
    [C] Cristiano Ronaldo
    [D] Lionel Andrés Messi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Cristiano Ronaldo

International Current Affairs of January 2021

  1. Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa has won the second term as the President of which of the following country?
    [A] Sweden
    [B] Portugal
    [C] Romania
    [D] Austria
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Portugal
  2. Which of the following country overtook the USA as the world’s top destination for new foreign direct investment last year?
    [A] Germany
    [B] India
    [C] Japan
    [D] China
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] China
  3. Who among the following has won the 6th term as the President of Uganda?
    [A] Bobi Wine
    [B] Kizza Besigye
    [C] Yoweri Museveni
    [D] Natasha Museveni Karugire
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Yoweri Museveni
  4. Name of the country which won the presidency of the UN Human Rights Council.
    [A] Fiji
    [B] Tonga
    [C] Samoa
    [D] Bahrain
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[A] Fiji
  5. Name of the country which is the focus country of the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
    [A] Russia
    [B] Japan
    [C] Bangladesh
    [D] Malaysia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Bangladesh
  6. Name of the country which has successfully test-launched Fatah-1, the indigenously developed guided multi-launch rocket system.
    [A] UAE
    [B] Iran
    [C] Pakistan
    [D] Bangladesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Pakistan
  7. Which of the following company acquired a popular podcast app named “Breaker”?
    [A] Whatsapp
    [B] Twitter Inc
    [C] Facebook
    [D] Flipkart
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Twitter Inc
  8. Which of the following country has been passed the ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ for the welfare of Pakistani-diaspora females?
    [A] France
    [B] Pakistan
    [C] Germany
    [D] the United States
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [D] the United States
  9. According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, who among the following has become Asia’s richest person in 2021?
    [A] Hui Ka Yan
    [B] Ma Huateng
    [C] Mukesh Ambani
    [D] Zhong Shanshan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [D] Zhong Shanshan

National Current Affairs of January 2021

  1. Recently, which of the following country has signed a strategic partnership framework with the International Energy Agency (IEA)?
    [A] India
    [B] Bhutan
    [C] Myanmar
    [D] Bangladesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] India
    Explanation: India has signed a strategic partnership framework with the International Energy Agency (IEA). IEA is the world’s premier energy monitor. India is the third-largest energy consumer globally. IEA’s 30 member countries hold 1.55 bn barrels in public emergency oil stocks. In addition, 650 mn barrels are held by industry under govt. obligations and can be released as needed.
  2. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected how much percent growth rate for India in 2021?
    [A] 9.5%
    [B] 11.5%
    [C] 10.5%
    [D] 12.5%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] 11.5%
  3. Recently, the gross domestic product (GDP) of India is expected to contract by how much percent in 2020-21?
    [A] 11%
    [B] 10%
    [C] 8%
    [D] 9%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] 8%
  4. In which of following India’s longest road arch bridge “Wahrew Bridge” recently inaugurated?
    [A] Tripura
    [B] Ladakh
    [C] Jammu and Kashmir
    [D] Himachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Ladakh
  5. The Centre has recently approved the 850 megawatts (MW) Ratle hydropower project in which of the following State/UT?
    [A] Ladakh
    [B] Kerala
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Jammu and Kashmir
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Jammu and Kashmir
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet has approved 850 megawatts (MW) Ratle hydropower project worth Rs. 5281.94 crore on Chenab river in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir.
  6. Which of the following state has topped the India Innovation Index 2021 released by NITI Aayog recently in the Major States category?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Kerala
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Tamil Nadu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Karnataka
  7. One of the oldest trains of Indian Railways, the __________ has been renamed as the ‘Netaji Express’.
    [A] Himalayan Queen
    [B] Howrah-Kalka Mail
    [C] The Toy Train
    [D] Dibrugarh Rajdhani Express
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Howrah-Kalka Mail
  8. Which of the following state government has announced to increase the number of days under the MGNREGA from 100 to 150?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Odisha
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Uttarakhand
  9. Joint military exercise ‘Ex-Desert Knight 21’ is to be conducted between India and which of the following country?
    [A] Russia
    [B] France
    [C] Israel
    [D] Australia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] France
  10. Name of the person who is India’s First Covid Vaccine Recipient?
    [A] Dr. VK Paul
    [B] Suresh Kumar
    [C] Dhawal Dwivedi
    [D] Manish Kumar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Manish Kumar
  11. Elon Musk-owned electric vehicle (EV) company Tesla has incorporated a fully owned subsidiary in which of the following city of India?
    [A] Mumbai
    [B] Chennai
    [C] Bengaluru
    [D] Hyderabad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Bengaluru
  12. Which of the following bank has signed an agreement with the Indian Army to provide banking services to the personnel of the force.
    [A] Canara Bank
    [B] Bandhan Bank
    [C] Bank of Baroda
    [D] Punjab National Bank
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Bandhan Bank
  13. According to the World Bank, what is the projected GDP rate of India for the financial year 2020-21?
    [A] -7.1%
    [B] -9.6%
    [C] -8.5%
    [D] -7.5%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] -9.6%
    Explanation: World Bank has projected the Indian economy to contract by 9.6 percent in the fiscal year 2020-21, in its Global Economic Prospects report. World Bank estimates Growth to recover to 5.4 percent in 2021. Apart from this, the global economy is estimated to expand by 4 percent in 2021 by the World Bank. According to the report, global growth is projected to moderate to 3.8 percent in 2022.
  14. The five days long ‘National Folk Dance Festival’ 2020 was held in which of the following city of India?
    [A] Ranchi
    [B] Jammu
    [C] Raipur
    [D] Dehradun
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Jammu
  15. Which of the following will be the opening movie at the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
    [A] Panga
    [B] Mehrunisa
    [C] Wife of Spy
    [D] Another Round
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Another Round
  16. Which of the following railway station is set to get the “world’s longest railway platform” of 1500 plus meters’ length and 10 meters width?
    [A] Tundla, Uttar Pradesh
    [B] Itarsi, Madhya Pradesh
    [C] Hubbali, Karnataka
    [D] Kharagpur, West Bengal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [C] Hubbali, Karnataka
  17. International Gita Mahotsav 2020 was held in which of the following city –
    [A] Gurugram
    [B] Kurukshetra
    [C] Chandigarh
    [D] Faridabad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Kurukshetra
  18. India’s highest meteorological centre (MC) has been set up in __________ by the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
    [A] Shimla
    [B] Leh
    [C] Srinagar
    [D] Guwahati
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Leh
  19. Popular classical music festival ‘Tansen Samaroh’ held annually in which of the following state?
    [A] Rajasthan
    [B] Bihar
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Madhya Pradesh
  20. Name of the indigenously developed missile system which has been approved by the central govt for export.
    [A] Agni
    [B] Nag
    [C] Trishul
    [D] Akash
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [D] Akash
  21. India’s First ‘Gender Park’ has recently been inaugurated in which state?
    [A] Chhattisgarh
    [B] Telangana
    [C] Kerala
    [D] Karnataka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [C] Kerala
  22. India’s GDP is projected to grow at ______ percent in the next fiscal as per the Economic survey.
    [A] 8.5
    [B] 9.5
    [C] 12.3
    [D] 11
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] 11
  23. India’s 1st tiger reserve hot air balloon safari has been launched in which state?
    [A] Uttar Pradesh
    [B] Assam
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Haryana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [C] Madhya Pradesh
    Explanation: Madhya Pradesh launches the country’s first-ever tiger reserve hot air balloonIndia‘s first hot air balloon wildlife safari in a tiger reserve was launched recently in Madhya Pradesh’s famous Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve.
  24. Name of the social sector scheme which has completed five years of its operation on January 2021?
    [A] Atal Pension Yojana
    [B] Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
    [C] Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
    [D] Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana

State Current Affairs

  1. Which state has launched its own bottled drinking water under the brand name Mission Bhagirath?
    [A] Telangana
    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Bihar
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[A] Telangana
  2. India’s first Igloo Cafe has been built in which state/UT?
    [A] Himachal Pradesh
    [B] Uttarakhand
    [C] Jammu & Kashmir
    [D] Rajasthan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Jammu & Kashmir
    Explanation: India’s first igloo cafe is now open. The cafe is located in Gulmarg, Kashmir, and is part of the Kolahoi Green Group of Hotels and Resorts.
  3. Which of the following state becomes the first-ever state of India to have two expressway airstrips?
    [A] Uttarakhand
    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] West Bengal
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Uttar Pradesh
    Explanation: 
    In Uttar Pradesh, a new 3,300-meter-long airstrip has been constructed near Kurebhar on Purvanchal Expressway. With this new airstrip, Uttar Pradesh has become the first state in India to have two airstrips on expressways. Uttar Pradesh also has an airstrip on Lucknow-Agra Expressway.
  4. ‘PANKH Abhiyan’ scheme launched by which of the following state for girls empowerment?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Haryana
    [C] Rajasthan
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Madhya Pradesh
    Explanation: In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched a new scheme ‘PANKH Abhiyan’ on 24 January, to mark the occasion of National Girl Child Day. The scheme has been launched under the ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ scheme for the empowerment and growth of the girl child.
  5. Which of the following state government announced to start the ‘Jail Tourism Initiative’?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Kerala
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Maharashtra
    Explanation: 
    A section of the Yerawada Central Prison would be thrown open to tourists from January 26.
  6. Which of the following state government has launched the ‘Udyam Sarathi’ app to help youth to explore self-employment opportunities?
    [A] Rajasthan
    [B] Punjab
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Himachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Uttar Pradesh
  7. Who among the following became the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand for one day on the National Girl Child Day 2021?
    [A] Aditi Maheshwari
    [B] Shristi Goswami
    [C] Konika Gayan
    [D] Anukriti Mishra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [B] Shristi Goswami
  8. State annual Toshali National Crafts Mela was inaugurated in which of the following state?
    [A] Odisha
    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Jharkhand
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[A] Odisha
  9. Which of the following state launched a new scheme called ‘Ek Paudha Suposhit Beti Ke Naam’ to make people aware of the importance of nourishment of pregnant women and children?
    [A] Punjab
    [B] Haryana
    [C] Rajasthan
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Rajasthan
  10. The first-ever Labour Movement Museum is set to be established in which of the following city of India?
    [A] Kannur
    [B] Alappuzha
    [C] Bengaluru
    [D] Visakhapatnam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Alappuzha
  11. Which of the following state organized its first-ever bird festival ‘Kalrav’ at the Nagi-Nakti bird sanctuary?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Rajasthan
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[A] Bihar
  12. Which of the following states/UTs has got the Geographical indication (GI) tag for Gucchi mushroom?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Ladakh
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Jammu and Kashmir
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Jammu and Kashmir
  13. Recently, the Gujarat government has decided to rename which of the following fruit as “Kamalam”?
    [A] Spirulina
    [B] Kiwifruit
    [C] Dragon fruit
    [D] Passion fruit
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Dragon fruit
  14. The Maharashtra government has renamed “_________” in Nagpur as ‘Balasaheb Thackeray Gorewada International Zoological Park.
    [A] Mahatma Gandhi Udyan Zoo
    [B] Gorewada International Zoo
    [C] Siddharth Garden and Zoo
    [D] Veer Mata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan And Zoo
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Gorewada International Zoo
  15. West Bengal CM, Mamata Banerjee has inaugurated the ………… Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF).
    [A] 24th
    [B] 25th
    [C] 26th
    [D] 27th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] 26th
  16. An annual Cherry Blossom Mao Festival was celebrated in which of the following state?
    [A] Sikkim
    [B] Manipur
    [C] Meghalaya
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Manipur
  17. Which of the following state launched a special program named Kisan Kalyan Mission for farmer welfare and to double the farmer’s income of the state in January 2021?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Jharkhand
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Uttar Pradesh
  18. 4th Global Ayurveda Festival 2021will be organized in which of the following state to held in March 2021?
    [A] Kerala
    [B] Karnataka
    [C] Jharkhand
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [A] Kerala
  19. In J&K, over 22 lakh people have applied for a golden card under which of the following scheme?
    [A] JAN SURAKSHA
    [B] SURAKSHA
    [C] VAYA VANDANA
    [D] SEHAT
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [D] SEHAT
  20. Recently, which one of the following state assemblies passed a bill to abolish all state-run Madrasas?
    [A] Uttar Pradesh
    [B] Assam
    [C] Meghalaya
    [D] West Bengal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Assam
    Explanation: Assam Assembly has passed ‘The Assam Repealing Bill, 2020’ to abolish all state-run Madrasas by converting them to general schools. After this, All madrasas being run under the government will be converted into a regular educational institute with effect from 1st of April, 2021.

Books & Authors Current Affairs of January 2021

  1. Who among the following has authored the book titled “Ten Lessons for a Post–Pandemic World”?
    [A] Madhav Bhandari
    [B] K S Vijayanath
    [C] Fareed Zakaria
    [D] Nandan Nilekani
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Fareed Zakaria
  2. Who among the following has authored the book titled “India 2030: The Rise of a Rajasic Nation”?
    [A] Madhav Bhandari
    [B] K S Vijayanath
    [C] Gautam Chikermane
    [D] Mohamed Zeeshan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [C] Gautam Chikermane
  3. Who among the following has authored the book titled ‘Flying Blind: India’s Quest for Global Leadership’?
    [A] Madhav Bhandari
    [B] K S Vijayanath
    [C] Mohamed Zeeshan
    [D] Nandan Nilekani
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Mohamed Zeeshan
  4. Who among the following has authored the book titled “The Making of Aadhaar: World’s Largest Identity Platform”?
    [A] AK Sikri
    [B] Pankaj Kumar
    [C] Nandan Nilekani
    [D] Ram Sewak Sharma
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Ram Sewak Sharma
  5. Who among the following has authored the book titled ‘Manohar Parrikar -Off the Record’?
    [A] Acharya Devvrat
    [B] Prakash Javadekar
    [C] Pramod Sawant
    [D] Waman Subha Prabhu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Waman Subha Prabhu
    Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021
  6. Recently, who among the following has been conferred with Quaide Milleth Awards 2021?
    [A] Anupam Kher
    [B] Javed Akhtar
    [C] Bilkis dadi
    [D] Nasiruddin Shah
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Bilkis dadi
  7. Who among the following has been the author of the book titled ‘The Commonwealth of Cricket’?
    [A] Aravind Adiga
    [B] Kapil Dev
    [C] Sunil Gavaskar
    [D] Ramchandra Guha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Ramchandra Guha
  8. Who among the following has authored the book titled “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”?
    [A] S Y Quraishi
    [B] Shashi Tharoor
    [C] Wajahat Habibullah
    [D] Salman Khurshid
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[A] S Y Quraishi
  9. Who among the following has authored the book titled ‘Unscripted: Conversations on Life and Cinema’?
    [A] Mahesh Bhatt
    [B] Yash Chopra
    [C] Karan Johar
    [D] Vidhu Vinod Chopra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Vidhu Vinod Chopra
  10. Who among the following has authored the book titled ‘Making of a General – A Himalayan Echo’?
    [A] Neena Rai
    [B] N Biren Singh
    [C] Najma Heptulla
    [D] Konsam Himalay Singh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Konsam Himalay Singh
  11. Who among the following has authored the book titled ”Right Under our Nose”?
    [A] [A][B]Dutta
    [B] R Giridharan
    [C] Sandeep Mittal
    [D] Kamal P. Patnaik
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] R Giridharan
  12. Who among the following has authored the book titled “Sabarimala Vijnaanakosham”?
    [A] Rishi Verma
    [B] Neena Rai
    [C] K S Vijayanath
    [D] Madhav Bhandari
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] K S Vijayanath
  13. Who among the following has authored the book titled ‘India’s 71-Year Test: The Journey to Triumph in Australia?
    [A] Raju Bharatan
    [B] Sambit Bal
    [C] R Kaushik
    [D] Bhavana Balakrishnan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [C] R Kaushik
    Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021
  14. Who among the following is the author of the book named “Vahana Masterclass”?
    [A] Italo Calvino
    [B] Dante Alighieri
    [C] Umberto Eco
    [D] Alfredo Covelli
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Alfredo Covelli
  15. Who among the following has authored the book titled “Vajpayee: The Years that Changed India”?
    [A] Jairam Ramesh
    [B] Shakti Sinha
    [C] Ravishankar Prasad
    [D] P S Sreedharan Pillai
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Shakti Sinha
  16. Book named “In Pursuit Of Justice: An Autobiography” written by Late Justice Rajindar Sachar. This is the autobiography of-
    [A] Ranjan Gogoi
    [B] Rajindar Sachar
    [C] Suresh Tendulkar
    [D] Ranganath Misra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Rajindar Sachar

Important Days & Theme Current Affairs of January 2021

  1. Martyrs Day or Shaheed Diwas is observed on which of the following date?
    [A] January 12
    [B] January 14
    [C] January 30
    [D] January 15
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [C] January 30
  2. ‘Data Privacy Day’ is observed every year on which day-
    [A] 27th January
    [B] 28th January
    [C] 29th January
    [D] 30th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] 28th January
  3. The Indian government established __________ as the National Tourism Day to raise awareness about the importance of tourism for the country’s economy.
    [A] 22nd January
    [B] 25th January
    [C] 26th January
    [D] 27th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] 25th January
    Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021
  4. India observes “National Voters’ Day” every year on which day-
    [A] 23rd January
    [B] 24th January
    [C] 25th January
    [D] 26th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] 25th January
  5. The first-ever International Day of Education was celebrated on which day-
    [A] 22nd January
    [B] 23rd January
    [C] 24th January
    [D] 25th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] 24th January
    Explanation: The United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 24 January as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for peace and development.
  6. In India, the National Girl Child Day (NGCD) is observed annually on which day-
    [A] 21st January
    [B] 20th January
    [C] 23rd January
    [D] 24th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] 24th January
  7. The government of India has decided to celebrate ‘Parakram Diwas’ every year on which date the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose?
    [A] 25th January
    [B] 24th January
    [C] 23rd January
    [D] 22nd January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] 23rd January
  8. The government of India (GoI) has decided to reschedule the Polio Vaccination Day, also known as the National Immunisation Day to which date?
    [A] 20 March
    [B] 31 January
    [C] 28 February
    [D] 20 January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] 31 January
    Explanation: The government has decided to reschedule the Polio Vaccination Day, also known as the National Immunisation Day or Polio Ravivar to the 31st of January 2021. It was earlier scheduled for January 17, 2021, across India, but has been rescheduled because of the COVID vaccination drive that will begin on 16 Jan 2021.
  9. Army Day in India is celebrated on which day-
    [A] 14th January
    [B] 15th January
    [C] 12th January
    [D] 13th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] 15th January
  10. In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on which day-
    [A] 10th January
    [B] 13th January
    [C] 11th January
    [D] 14th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] 14th January
    Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021
  11. National Youth Day is celebrated in India every year on which day-
    [A] 10th January
    [B] 12th January
    [C] 11th January
    [D] 9th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  [B] 12th January
  12. The World Hindi Day is celebrated annually on which day-
    [A] 8th January
    [B] 9th January
    [C] 10th January
    [D] 11th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] 10th January
  13. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or NRI Day is celebrated every year on which day –
    [A] 7th December
    [B] 8th December
    [C] 9th December
    [D] 10th December
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] 9th December
  14. World Braille Day is observed globally on which day-
    [A] 3rd January
    [B] 2nd January
    [C] 4th January
    [D] 5th January
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] 4th January
  15. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) observed the 63rd Foundation Day of its establishment on which day-
    [A] 1st January 2021
    [B] 2nd January 2021
    [C] 3rd January 2021
    [D] 4th January 2021
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[A] 1st January 2021

Obituary

  1. Prasanta Dora, who passed away recently is associated with which of the following sport?
    [A] Badminton
    [B] Cricket
    [C] Hockey
    [D] Football
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Football
  2. Name of the legendary Indian classical musician and Padma Vibhushan awardee who passed away recently.
    [A] Ustad Ali Akbar Khan
    [B] Shiv Kumar Sharma
    [C] MS Subbulakshmi
    [D] Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[D] Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan
  3. Chitra Ghosh passed away recently, What was the profession of her?
    [A] Politician
    [B] Entrepreneur
    [C] Academician
    [D] Classical Dancer
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Academician
    Explanation: Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s niece and eminent academician Chitra Ghosh has passed away. She made pioneering contributions to academics and community services and dedicated her life to serving the people, teaching & inspiring the youth. Professor Bose was the former head of the political science department at Lady Brabourne College in Kolkata.
  4. Renowned personality Satya Paul passed away recently, he was a veteran ______.
    [A] Actor
    [B] Fashion Designer
    [C] Choreographer
    [D] Music Director
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[B] Fashion Designer
  5. Nobel laureate Paul Crutzen, who warned of the ozone hole, died at 87. He belonged to which country?
    [A] Israel
    [B] Sweden
    [C] France
    [D] the Netherlands
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [D] the Netherlands
    Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021
  6. Padma Shri awardee, Colonel Narendra ‘Bull’ Kumar passed away recently; also he was an iconic ______.
    [A] Film Actor
    [B] Footballer
    [C] Mountaineer
    [D] Hockey Player
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Mountaineer

Static GK based on Current Affairs

  1. Mathikettan Shola National Park is located in which of the following state-
    [A] Kerala
    [B] Karnataka
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [A] Kerala
  2. What is the rank of Mukesh Ambani in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2021?
    [A] 11th
    [B] 10th
    [C] 12th
    [D] 9th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] 12th
  3. Which of the following Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccine approved by the Drugs Controller General of India”?
    [A] Pfizer
    [B] Covaxin
    [C] Covishield
    [D] Novavax
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Covishield
  4. Where is the headquarter of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO)?
    [A] Beijing
    [B] London
    [C] Madrid
    [D] New York
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Madrid
  5. Shoolpaneshwar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which of the following state?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] Gujarat
  6. “Action Agenda for an Atma Nirbhar Bharat” report has been prepared by –
    [A] INST
    [B] NECTAR
    [C] TIFAC
    [D] Vigyan Prasar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer[C] TIFAC
    Explanation:
    “Action Agenda for an Atma Nirbhar Bharat” report has been prepared by Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC).
  7. What is the theme of the Economic Survey 2020-2021?
    [A] Covid & Livelihood
    [B] Saving Lives During Pandemic
    [C] Covid Response
    [D] V-Shaped Recovery
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer [D] V-Shaped Recovery
    Explanation: Union finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey, that details the state of the economy ahead of the government’s budget for the fiscal year beginning April 1, 2021. The Economic Survey 2020-2021, authored by a team led by the chief economic adviser (CEA) Krishnamurthy V Subramanian, focused on the state of different sectors of the economy, the effect of the coronavirus pandemic as well as reforms that need to be taken. The survey expects the Indian economy to grow by 11 percent during 2021-22 which is close to the growth forecast of 11.5 percent made by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). This means that the Indian GDP in 2021-22 is expected to be at Rs.149.2 lakh crore. The Theme of Economic Survey 2020-21: #SavingLives&Livelihoods, #VshapedRecovery
  8. Which of the following institution has been developed India’s first indigenous vaccine against pneumonia ‘Pneumosil’?
    [A] Zydus Cadila
    [B] Panacea Biotec
    [C] Serum Institute of India
    [D] Bharat Biotech Limited
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Serum Institute of India

Current Affairs PDF Download: January 2021 Link Below

Read More:

Leave a Reply