Current Affairs PDF Download: December 2018 [English]

0
Current Affairs PDF Download: December 2018
English Current Affairs PDF Download December 2018
Share

Current Affairs PDF Download: December 2018 [English]

Here you can download 450+ Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: December 2018 [English] is completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: December 2018 [English] Download link is available at the end of the post

Here are some sample questions from Current Affairs PDF Download: December 2018 [English]

Current Affairs PDF Download: December 2018 [English]

  1. Who has been recently sworn in as the Chairman of Union Public Service Commission?
    A. Arvind Saxena
    B. Pradeep Kumar Joshi
    C. Alka Sirohi
    D. Nageswara Rao
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – A. Arvind Saxena
Explanation: Shri Arvind Saxena has been sworn in as the Chairman, Union Public Service Commission. The Oath of Office and Secrecy was administered by Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi, senior most Member of the Commission, at a ceremony here. Shri Saxena is a recipient of awards for Meritorious Services (2005) and Distinguished Services (2012), conferred by the Prime Minister, in recognition of his exemplary work and unblemished service record in the R&AW.
  1. A protocol on Hygiene and Inspection requirements for the export of Fish Meal and Fish Oil has been signed with which among the following countries?
    A. Russia
    B. China
    C. UK
    D. South Korea
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – B. China
Explanation:
A protocol on Hygiene and Inspection requirements for the export of Fish Meal and Fish Oil from India to China was signed today. The signing of Protocol formalises the consensus reached by both sides on hygiene and inspection requirements of fish meal and fish oil to be exported from India to China, and will enable India to commence export of fish meal and fish oil to China. China imports fish oil to the tune of USD 143.29 million, and fish meal to the tune of USD 263.43 million, and signing of the protocol between the two countries paves the way for export of Indian fish oil and fish meal to China.
  1. Cockerel Gunners’ White Water Rafting Expedition has been conducted recently in _____.
    A. Haridwar
    B. Noida
    C. Varanasi
    D. Bengaluru
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer– E. None of these
Explanation: Keeping the indomitable spirit of adventure alive, soldiers of Indian Army conducted ‘Cockerel Gunners’ White Water Rafting Expedition’ at Rishikesh on 29 November 2018.
  1. _______ has launched World’s 1st GST Calculator In India.
    A. Akai
    B. Citizen Watch
    C. Casio
    D. Alinco
    E. None of these
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. Casio
    Explanation: Casio India has announced the launch of the world’s first GST calculator. With the introduction of GST in 2017, Casio India adopted the mission to provide a single solution for all GST-based calculations. Surveying different Indian markets to understand the nuances of the invoicing process over the past year across the nation, Casio India is introducing two new innovations MJ-120 GST and MJ-12GST dedicated to the Indian market. This calculator is equipped to navigate the challenging environment and develop smooth functionality by easing the issues faced by Indian retailers post the introduction of GST.

  2. The government has launched a unique initiative called Bhasha Sangam to introduce school students to how many Indian languages?
    A. 20
    B. 21
    C. 22
    D. 23
    E. 24
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – C. 22
Explanation:
The government has launched a unique initiative called Bhasha Sangam to introduce school students to 22 Indian languages. The initiative, under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, was launched on 22nd of this month and will continue till the 21st of December. Bhasha Sangam is a programme for schools and educational institutions to provide multilingual exposure to students in Indian languages. Another objective of Bhasha Sangam is to enhance linguistic tolerance and respect and promote national integration.
  1. The government has recently appointed __________ as the chairman of the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC).
    A. Rana Kapoor
    B. Dharmendra Pradhan
    C. AM Naik
    D. Usha Natrajan
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – C. AM Naik
Explanation:
The government has appointed Larsen & Toubro Group Chairman A M Naik as the chairman of the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). Making the announcement, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Dharmendra Pradhan said under Naik’s leadership, the corporation apart from its engagement in executing skilling modules, should also be a think-tank providing direction and necessary guidance for creating a demand-based skilling ecosystem in the country. Naik said NSDC has developed a unique model combining skill development with strong industry partnerships.
  1. __________ has recently launched an initiative called ‘DataCity’.
    A. Kerala
    B. Nagaland
    C. Karnataka
    D. Odisha
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – C. Karnataka
Explanation:
The Karnataka government has launched an initiative called ‘DataCity’ in partnership with France-based utility company Suez and a start-up accelerator Numa. Suez provides water treatment and waste management solutions. DataCity will be an international open innovation programme to bring city authorities, corporates and start-ups to address cities’ challenges and develop solutions using data and technology. ’DataCity’ is a 7-month programme that aims to bring together Bengaluru and corporates to identify relevant innovative start-ups from a pool of applications and to experiment with solutions using data, said Gaurav Gupta, Principal Secretary, Karnataka government.
  1. 1st Global Aviation Summit is to be held in _______.
    A. New Delhi
    B. Kolkata
    C. Chennai
    D. Bengaluru
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – E. None of these
Explanation:
In its endeavour to recognise the fast growth of the aviation sector, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Airports Authority of India in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), has announced the Global Aviation Summit, with an overarching theme of ‘Flying for all – especially for the next 6 billion’. Supported by ICAO, IATA, ACI and CANSO, the Summit will be held on January 15 and 16, 2019 at The Grand Hyatt in Mumbai.
  1. Who has recently bagged the Emerging Artist Award 2018?
    A. Mohan Kumar Reddy
    B. Rohan Kapoor
    C. Meenakshi Natrajan
    D. Anupam Roy
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – D. Anupam Roy
Explanation:
Delhi-based artist Anupam Roy, whose “large-scale drawings and paintings speak about systemic violence and injustice”, has bagged the Emerging Artist Award 2018 granted by the non-profit Foundation for Indian Contemporary Art (FICA). Given annually in collaboration with Pro Helvetia (Swiss Arts Council), the award seeks to promote young artists who are studying or practising in India, and demonstrate extraordinary skill and promise in the visual arts.
  1. The first ever India Indonesia Business forum (IIBF) has been held at _________.
    A. New Delhi
    B. Port Blair
    C. Shimla
    D. Darjeeling
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer  – B. Port Blair
Explanation:
The first ever India Indonesia Business forum (IIBF) has been held at Port Blair in Andaman and Nicobar Islands on Thursday as part of policies of Delhi and Jakarta to expand their strategic partnership in the Indo-Pacific Region including Indian Ocean Region. The forum aims to facilitate the commercial and people to people linkages between Andaman and Nicobar Islands of India with Aceh and North Sumatera Province of Indonesia.
  1. Who shall be conferred this year’s prestigious Bharat Ratna Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Lifetime Achievement Award for Classical Music ?
    A. Keshav Ginde
    B. Devendra Murdeshwar
    C. Prabha Atre
    D. Parveen Sultana
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer  – A. Keshav Ginde
Explanation:
Renowned flautist Pandit Keshav Gindeshall be conferred this year’s prestigious Bharat Ratna Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Lifetime Achievement Award for Classical Music. The annual award, instituted by Maharashtra, honours maestros in classical music and singing, and carries a cash award of Rs 500,000, a memento and a citation. The Bharat Ratna Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Lifetime Achievement Award for Classical Music has earlier been conferred on maestros like Kishori Amonkar, Pandit Jasraj, Prabha Atre, Pt. Ram Narain, Parveen Sultana, and Manik Bhide.
  1. President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 2nd International Ambedkar Conclave in __________.
    A. Kolkata
    B. New Delhi
    C. Varanasi
    D. Kurukshetra
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – B. New Delhi
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 2nd International Ambedkar Conclave in New Delhi as part of the commemoration of Constitution Day. The Conclave is being organised by the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians and the Dr Ambedkar Chamber of Commerce.
  1. EU recently handed over the Chairmanship of KPCS (Kimberley Process Certification Scheme) to ______ from 1st January, 2019.
    A. South Africa
    B. India
    C. Kazakhstan
    D. Iran
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – B. India
Explanation:
The Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS) Plenary 2018, was held in Brussels, Belgium, from 12th-16thNovember 2018. EU handed over the Chairmanship of KPCS to India from 1st January, 2019.India is the founding member of KPCS and is actively involved in KP activities to ensure that almost 99% of the diamond trade in the world is conflict free. India is committed to maintain KP as an efficient and effective process in order to ensure the conflict diamond free status. India is at the forefront in addressing the issue of differentiation between Natural Diamonds and Lab Grown Diamonds and ensure responsible business in this area.
  1. ________ has recently held Dialogue on Health System for New India.
    A. FICCI
    B. Amnesty International
    C. NITI Aayog
    D. AIIMS
    E. None of these
Correct Answer
Correct Answer – C. NITI Aayog
Explanation:
The NITI Aayog today organized a day-long dialogue on “Health System for A New India: Building Blocks”, with national and international academia, practitioners, Indian policymakers and other stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem. The dialogue was the first in the series of NITI Aayog’s “Development Dialogues” that aims to facilitate multisectoral conversations on India’s developmental issues, which constitute a part of the country’s 15 Year Vision document.

Current Affairs PDF Download: December 2018 [English]

Download all months Current Affairs PDF in English Version: Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here