Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020

Share
  • 52
    Shares

Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020

Here are the most important Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020

Click Here to Join us on Telegram
Click Here to Join us on Telegram to get Daily Current Affairs News, Quiz and MCQ PDF for free

Here you can download 120+ Most Important Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020 in the English language is, completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020 will be beneficial for UPSC IAS, WBCS Prelims+ Mains 2020-21, Railway Recruitment Board Exams, IBPS PO Assistant, RRB NTPC, and other state PSC exams.

Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020 download link is available at the end of the post.

Top Current Affairs of the Month: August 2020

Appointment

Aerospace Scientist G Satheesh Reddy gets Two-Year Extension as Chairman of DRDO

On 24th August 2020 Renowned Aerospace Scientist Dr. G. Satheesh Reddy was given a two-year extension as Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) & as Secretary of the Department of Defence Research & Development (DoDRD) by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. Headquarters – New Delhi.

Ashwani Bhatia Appointed as Managing Director of SBI; Succeeds PK Gupta

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi appointed Ashwani Bhatia, Deputy Managing Director (DMD), State Bank of India (SBI) as the Managing Director (MD) of SBI.

SBI Headquarters– Mumbai, Maharashtra, Chairman– Rajnish Kumar

Former Finance Secretary Rajiv Kumar Appointed as New Election Commissioner

Retired IAS officer and Former Finance Secretary Rajiv Kumar was appointed as the Election Commissioner with effect from August 31, 2020. He succeeds Ashok Lavasa who resigned the position to join as Vice-President of Asia Development Bank. He will be working alongside other Election Commissioner Sushil Chandra.
Chief Election Commissioner – Sunil Arora, Headquarters – New Delhi

Satya Pal Malik Appointed as Governor of Meghalaya; Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari given Additional Charge of Goa

Satya Pal Malik will be replacing Tathagata Roy who completed his five-year tenure by serving as Tripura Governor for three years and the remaining in Meghalaya.

Rakesh Asthana IPS, appointed as the Director-General of the Border Security Force

The Modi government on Monday appointed Gujarat cadre IPS officer of 1984 batch Rakesh Asthana as the Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force (BSF). He will also continue to hold the additional charge of the post of DG, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB).

Cricketer Rohit Sharma Appointed Oakley’s Brand Ambassador in India

Sports eyewear brand Oakley has named Indian cricketer Rohit Sharma as its brand ambassador in India.

Prof. Pradeep Kumar Joshi appointed as UPSC chairman; Succeeds Arvind Saxena

On 6th August 2020, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) appointed Professor Pradeep Kumar Joshi as its new Chairman. His tenure as the chairman of the UPSC will be till April 4, 2022.
He succeeds Arvind Saxena who retires as the UPSC chairman on 6th August 2020.

Manoj Sinha appointed as Lt Governor of J&K; Succeeds Girish Chandra Murmu

President of India, Ram Nath Kovind appointed Manoj Sinha (61 years old), former union minister and senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader from Uttar Pradesh(UP) as Lieutenant(Lt) Governor of Jammu and Kashmir(J&K), effective from the date he assumes charge.

RBI Approved Sashidhar Jagdishan as Next MD & CEO of HDFC Bank; will Succeed Aditya Puri

The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has approved Sashidhar Jagdishan as the next Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of HDFC Bank for a period of 3 years.

Books & Authors Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020

‘Running Toward Mystery: The Adventure of an Unconventional Life’ Authored by Tenzin Priyadarshi and Zara Houshmand.

The Book “Delhi Riots 2020: the Untold Story” is set to be Published

The book “Delhi Riots 2020: The Untold Story” authored by Monika Arora, advocate, Sonali Chitalkar (political Science) and Prerna Malhotra (English) teachers at Delhi University is set to be published by Garuda Prakashan.

A Book Titled ‘One Arranged Murder’ Authored by Chetan Bhagat to be released

The fiction book portrays a murder mystery in the backdrop of an arranged marriage.

Author’s Other Books Include:

What Young India Wants (2012), Making India Awesome (2015), Five Point Someone (2004), One Night @ the Call Centre (2005), The 3 Mistakes of My Life (2008), 2 States (2009), Revolution 2020 (2011), Half Girlfriend (2014) and One Indian Girl (2016).

A book titled “India Tomorrow: Conversations with the Next Generation of Political Leaders” authored by Pradeep Chhibber & Harsh Shah released

The book, which includes interviews of politicians below 50 years likes of Rahul Gandhi, Smriti Zubin Irani, Varun Gandhi, Omar Abdullah and Akhilesh Yadav, among others. It is written by academicians Pradeep Chhibber and Harsh Shah.

Actor Sharon Stone’s Memoir “The Beauty of Living Twice” to Release in March 2021

The book, which includes interviews of politicians below 50 years likes of Rahul Gandhi, Smriti Zubin Irani, Varun Gandhi, Omar Abdullah and Akhilesh Yadav, among others. It is written by academicians Pradeep Chhibber and Harsh Shah.

Michael Cohen’s Book “Disloyal: The True Story of the Former Personal Attorney to President Donald J. Trump” is Set to Publish

Ex-Air Vice Marshal Arjun Subramaniam Authored a New book titled, “Full Spectrum: India’s Wars, 1972-2020″

It is the sequel to his 1st book, ‘India’s Wars: A Military History, 1947-1971’.

Army Chief General Released a Book Titled “National Security Challenges: Young Scholars’ Perspective” Authored by University students

General Manoj Mukund (MM) Naravane, Chief of Army Staff released a book titled, “National Security Challenges: Young Scholars’ Perspective” authored by university students, ranging from the undergraduate level to doctoral candidates. The book contains various themes pertaining to national security. It aims to develop strategic thinking among the youth of this country. The book was published by Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), the Army think-tank.

  • The book is a tribute to Field Marshal Manekshaw, the strategist of the 1971 Indo-Pakistan War, that resulted in the liberation of Bangladesh.

‘Cricket Drona’ A Book on Renowned Coach Vasudev Jagannath Paranjpe to be Released

‘Cricket Drona’ a book on one of India’s most renowned cricket coaches, Vasudev Jagannath Paranjpe will be released on September 2, 2020. The Book is written by Vasudev Paranjpe’s son and current national selector Jatin Paranjpe along with Cricket Journalist Anand Vasu and published by Penguin.

The book talks about the impact of Paranjpe on shaping the careers of India’s greatest cricketers like Gavaskar, Tendulkar, Rahul Dravid and Rohit Sharma.

“Our Only Home: A Climate Appeal to the World” – A Book by Dalai Lama to release in November

Tibetan spiritual leader, Dalai Lama is set to release his new book “Our Only Home: A climate Appeal to the world” on Climate change co-written by German environmental Journalist Franz Alt in November.

Books Titled ‘Corona Kavithakal’ ‘Republic Day 2020’ and ‘Thus Speaks the Governor’ Authored by Mizoram Governor Released

Books authored by Mizoram Governor PS Sreedharan Pillai titled ‘Corona Kavithakal’ was released by Mizoram Chief Minister Zoramthanga. Meanwhile ‘Republic Day 2020’ and ‘Thus Speaks the Governor’ were released by Gauhati High Court Chief Justice Ajai Lamba through a video message.

“Amazing Ayodhya” – A new book to tell the history of Ayodhya

Neena Rai Authored the book titled “Amazing Ayodhya” will shed light on the history of Ayodhya. The book is set to give “authentic information” about the city of Ayodhya and will help in understanding the life and times of ancient Hindus.

Yatish Yadav’s new book ‘RAW: A History of India’s Covert Operations’ offers a peek into the exploits of Indian spymasters

The famous Journalist and Author, Yatish Yadav wrote a new book titled, “RAW (Research and Analysis Wing): A History of India’s Covert Operations”, narrates the heroic operations carried out by the Indian external spy agency, RAW has been published.

The main purpose of RAW is to satisfy the need for increased intelligence that was identified during the Sino-Indian Border War in 1962 and during the Indo-Pakistan War of 1965.

‘Greenlights’ the debut book authored by Oscar-winning actor Matthew McConaughey

The book was described as “not a traditional memoir but a playbook” based on the adventures and life experiences of McConaughey.

National Affairs

India’s Longest River Ropeway Inaugurated in Guwahati, Assam

On August 24, 2020, The Guwahati Passenger Ropeway Project connecting the Northern and Southern banks of the Brahmaputra River was inaugurated by the Assam State Minister of Finance, Himanta Biswa Sarma and Guwahati Development Department (GDD) Minister, Siddhartha Bhattacharya. The ropeway service is 1.8 Kilometres long, making it the longest ropeway distance over a river in the entire country.

Fifth Swachh Survekshan 2020 Announced by Hardeep Singh Puri; Indore is India’s Cleanest City 4th Time in a Row

A total of 129 awards given away by the minister in which Madhya Pradesh’s Indore emerged as India’s cleanest city for the 4th consecutive time while Gujarat’s Surat and Maharashtra’s Navi Mumbai grabbed 2nd and 3rd positions respectively.

About Swachh Survekshan:

Launched in 2016 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi its objective was to monitor the performance of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, which was launched on October 2, 2014, the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

Odisha, Chhattisgarh Celebrates ‘2020 Nuakhai Juhar’, Agricultural Festival on August 23

Nukhai Juhar, an ancient festival which is also known as Nuakhai Parab or Nuakhai Bhetghat is celebrated on the fifth day of lunar fortnight of Bhadrabaa, to welcome the new crop of the season in Odisha, Chhattisgarh and other neighboring states. Nuakhai is a combination of two words, Nua which means new and Khai which means eat.

Manduadih Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh to be renamed as ‘Banaras’: MHA

Manduadih is a place in Varanasi situated about four kilometers from Varanasi Cantonment Station.

President gives Nod for Renaming of HRD Ministry to the Ministry of Education

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (3) of Article 77 of the Constitution, President Ram Nath Kovind amended the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 by Government of India (Allocation of Business) Three Hundred and Fifty-Sixth Amendment Rules, 2020, thereby, changing the name of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) as Ministry of Education.

This renaming of ministry was among the key recommendations of the draft new National Education Policy (NEP), which was also cleared by the Union Cabinet in July 2020.

India ranked first in the number of organic farmers and 9th in terms of area under organic farming: MoA&FW

Notably, Sikkim was the first state in the world to become completely organic and other states including Tripura and Uttarakhand have set targets to be on the same line.

PM Narendra Modi delivered 7th consecutive speech on 74th Independence Day; Announced Launch of New Projects

It was his 7th consecutive Independence Day speech and focused on the themes of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India)”, “Vocal for local” and “Make in India to Make for World”. The announcements are as follows:

  • PM announced the launch of National Digital Health Mission; rolled out in 6 UTs
  • PM Modi announces optical fiber link connecting Lakshadweep, mainland India
  • PM announced project for conservation of Gangetic Dolphins
  • Launch of Project Lion to conserve Asiatic Lion announced by PM
  • Committee set up to reconsider the minimum age of marriage for women
  • Ladakh, Leh, Kargil to be India’s first large carbon-neutral region

MP CM: Gwalior Chambal Expressway will be Named Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chambal Progressway

The Gwalior Chambal Expressway is a 6 lane expressway connecting Madhya Pradesh with Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, through the ravines of the Chambal region.

Indian Railways Constructing World’s Tallest Pier Bridge Across River Ijai in Manipur

As a part of the 111 kilometer-long Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal line project, Indian Railways’ North East Frontier Railway zone is constructing the world’s tallest pier bridge, having a height of 141 meters, across river Ijai in Manipur with an outlay of Rs 280 crore. After completion, it will surpass the existing height record of 139 meters of the Mala – Rijeka Viaduct, Montenegro in Europe.

The 703 meters long bridge is located at the hilly terrain of Marangching village in Noney district, about 65 km west of Imphal, Manipur.

The project will be completed in March 2022.

Goa’s Moira bananas, Harmal Chillies, Khaje gets GI tag

Goa’s Harmal ChilliesMoira bananas & Khaje get Geographical Indications(GI)  from the Geographical Indications Registry.

Harmal Chillies are grown only in Harmal village and adjacent areas of Pernem taluka- specifically in the coastal village of Arambol.

Moira bananas are unique bananas grown in Moira village of Bardez taluka & Bicholim Taluka.

Khaje, the traditional state sweet is an integral part of the Hindu jatras and Catholic feasts held in the state.

“Atma Nirbhar App Innovation Challenge” winners announced: Govt

Centre has announced  24 winners in the eight categories of “AatmaNirbhar App Innovation Challenge”, under this Challenge, Chingari emerged as a winner of ‘social’ category and  Koo, MaymyIndia move, Asksarkar, myitreturn are some of the other apps that won the challenge, across eight categories.

NITI Aayog Released Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020: Gujarat Tops the Overall Rankings

On 26th August 2020, NITI Aayog in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020; this is the first report to examine export preparedness and performance of the states of India. Gujarat was identified as the top-performing state in the category of Coastal state and also topped the Overall rankings.

The landlocked states, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand had taken several measures to promote exports which can be implemented by the other states with similar socio-economic challenges.

This data-driven effort identifies the core areas that are significant to promote the exports at the sub-national level.

Daughters have Equal Birthright to Inherit Property with Retrospective Effect: Supreme Court

In accordance with the landmark judgment passed by three-judge Bench of Supreme Court (SC) headed by Justice Arun Mishra and comprised of Justices S Abdul Nazeer and Mukeshkumar Rasikbhai Shah, the daughters will have equal inheritance rights as of sons in the properties of fathers, grandfathers, and great-grandfathers right from the codification of the law in 1956 i.e. it would have retrospective effect.

The 121-page verdict has made it clear that whether the father was alive or not before September 9, 2005 daughters could claim equal rights in inheritance.

A retrospective law is one that is to take effect, in point of time, before it was passed.

Mumbai becomes the first city in India to have female icons on traffic signals

Mumbai’s Dadar has become the first city in India to have women symbols on traffic signals and signage, which was installed by Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) that display female icons sporting triangular frock, a shift from the default representation of men.

PCA to Name Mullanpur Stadium After Late Maharaja Yadavindra Singh

Punjab Cricket Association (PCA) is set to name its new stadium in Mullanpur, New Chandigarh, Punjab after the late Maharaja Yadavindra Singh.

India’s first ‘Kisan Rail’ flagged off from Devlali Railway Station of Maharashtra

Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways and Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare flagged off India’s 1st Kisan Rail, a Special Parcel Train from Maharashtra’s Devlali to Bihar’s Danapur Railway station
through video link.

This is the 1st ever multi-commodity train of Indian Railways that carries fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes, etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower, etc.

The train will run on a weekly basis.

International Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020

Russia Becomes World’s 1st Country to Register COVID-19 Vaccine, ‘Sputnik V’

Russia becomes the World’s 1st country to officially register a coronavirus (COVID-19) vaccine and declare it ready for use. The vaccine will be marketed in foreign markets under the name ‘Sputnik V’, after the world’s first satellite Sputnik. The vaccine has been developed jointly by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology and the Russian Defence Ministry.

  • It is expected that Russia will make the vaccine available to the public on Jan 1, 2021.

Bangladesh Decided to Construct a Monument for the Indian Soldiers Killed by Pakistan in 1971

Mozammel Haque, Bangladesh War Liberation Minister announced the decision to construct a standalone monument for the Indian Soldiers who were killed by Pakistan in 1971 Liberation War against Pakistan.

For the construction of the monument, 3.5 acres in Ashuganj of Brahmanbaria district which shares a border with Tripura was selected by the Bangladesh Government for its historic significance in the 1971 war.

West Bengal Current Affairs August 2020

West Bengal Govt Launched ‘Karma Sathi Prakalpa’ scheme to Provide Soft Loans, Subsidies to Youth.

On the occasion of International Youth Day 2020, the West Bengal government launched the ‘Karma Sathi Prakalpa’ scheme under which 1 lakh unemployed youth will be provided soft loans and subsidies so as to make them self-reliant. This scheme empowers youth.

Other Scheme launched by West Bengal
The West Bengal (WB) Government launched ‘Matir Smristi’ scheme to utilize 50,000 acres of barren land in 6 districts for income-generating activities like horticulture and pisciculture involving the locals.

Recent Related News:
The West Bengal (WB) state Home Secretary, Alapan Bandopadhyay announced that the WB Government launched an “exit app” for people of other states who are stranded in the state due to the lockdown and want to return to their native place.
West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee launched Karmo Bhumi, a job portal to help Information Technology (IT) professionals who have lost their jobs after the outbreak of COVID-19 and returned to the state. The portal will enable them to get employment in the state.

Economy & Business

Google Launches ‘The Anywhere School’ to Boost Online Learning.

Google launched ‘The Anywhere School’ initiative in more than 250 countries around the world. The initiative is expected to benefit millions of students who have switched to learning from home, due to the pandemic.

Highlights of RBI Annual Report 2019-20; India’s Growth Projected at -4.5%

On August 25, 2020, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released its Annual Report for 2019-20. It is Report of the Central Board of Directors on the working of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for the year ended June 30, 2020, submitted to the Central Government in terms of Section 53(2) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

In the report, RBI projected that India’s growth at minus 4.5% for 2020-21. It will be (-) 3.7% in the single hit scenario and (-) 7.3% in the double hit scenario in FY2020-21.

The RBI’s balance sheet increased by 30%, or Rs 12,31,888 crore, from Rs 41,02,905 crore to Rs 53,34,793 crore.

On the global front, the growth is projected at (-) 6.0% in the single hit scenario and (-) 7.6% in the double hit scenario in FY20-21.

Awards & Recognitions

Neelakantha Bhanu Prakash named ‘World’s Fastest Human Calculator.’

Twenty-Year old Neelakantha Bhanu Prakash Jonnalagadda of Hyderabad has bagged the first-ever Gold Medal for India in Mental Calculations (MC) World Cup (MCWC) held on August 15, 2020 by Mind Sports Olympiad (MSO).

Kallis, Sthalekar and Zaheer Abbas inducted into ICC Cricket Hall of Fame

On 23rd August 2020 Former players Jacques Kallis (South Africa), Lisa Sthalekar (Australia), and Zaheer Abbas (Pakistan) were inducted into the International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame of the class of 2020 in a virtual ceremony.
ICC Cricket Hall of Fame recognizes the achievements of the legends of the game from cricket’s long and illustrious history.
About ICC:
Chief Executive Officer – Manu Sawhney
Chairman – Imran Khwaja
Headquarters – Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE)

National Sports Awards 2020 Announced; 73 Awardees in 7 Categories

On August 21, 2020, National Sports Awards 2020 were announced by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

Notably, this is the first time in the history of National Sports awards that 5 sportspersons named for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award and 27 athletes conferred with the Arjuna Award.

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardees 2020
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardees 2020

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award:

Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
Rohit Sharma Cricket
Mariyappan Thangavelu Para Athletics
Manika Batra Table Tennis
Vinesh Phogat Wrestling
Rani Rampal Hockey

 Akshay Kumar Ranked 6th, the only Indian Actor in the List, Dwayne Johnson tops: Forbes’ list of ‘The Highest-Paid Actors 2020’

Forbes List

Rank Name Earnings in million
6 Akshay Kumar USD 48.5
1 Dwayne Johnson USD 87.5
2 Ryan Reynolds USD 71.5
3 Mark Wahlberg USD 58

Marieke Lucas Rijneveld becomes Youngest Author to Win International Booker Prize for the Book ‘The Discomfort of Evening’

Dutch Author Marieke Lucas Rijneveld won the 2020 International Booker Prize for the Literary fiction book ‘The Discomfort of Evening’. Rijneveld became the youngest author to win the prize at the age of 29.

NLCIL wins Swachhta Hi Seva 2019 award

NLCIL (Formerly known as Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC) India Ltd) bagged the Swacchta Hi Seva (Cleanliness is Service) 2019 award for transforming the Neyveli Township into a plastic-free, clean and green campus.

Mukesh Ambani becomes the 4th richest man in the world; Jeff Bezos tops: Bloomberg Index

  • Mr. Ambani was behind Amazon founder and CEO Jeff Bezos (net worth $187 billion), Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates ($121 billion) and Facebook co-founder and CEO Mark Zuckerberg ($102 billion)
  • Mukesh Ambani is the only Indian in the list of Top Ten Billionaires across the world.

Journalists Nitin Sethi and Shiv Sahay Singh Bagged Asian College of Journalism Award 2019

Asian College of Journalism (ACJ) award 2019 was conferred upon Journalist Nitin Sethi for investigative journalism and K P Narayana Kumar Memorial Award 2019 for Social Impact Journalism is bestowed upon Journalist  Shiv Sahay Singh.

66th SKOCH Summit Awards: Ministry of Tribal Affairs receives SKOCH Gold Award for “Empowerment of Tribals’ through IT-enabled Scholarship Schemes”

SKOCH Gold Award was presented to MoTA for its project of Scholarship Division – “Empowerment of Tribals through IT-enabled Scholarship Schemes”.

Noor Inayat Khan, Britain’s World War II Spy Became the 1st  Indian-origin woman to honored with a Memorial Blue Plaque

She is the first Muslim war heroine of Britain and 1st female wireless operator sent from the UK into Nazi-occupied France to aid the French Resistance during World War II. She was born on January 1, 1914, in Moscow, Russia.

Science & Technology Current Affairs August 2020

ISRO’s Chandryaan-2 Captured Images of Crater of Moon; one of the Craters Named ‘Sarabhai Crater’ after Vikram Sarabhai

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced that Chandrayaan-2 has captured images of Crater of the Moon by Terrain Mapping Camera – 2 (TMC-2) and named one of the craters as ‘Sarabhai Crater’ after Indian astrophysicist Dr. Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai who is regarded as the Father of Indian Space program,  to celebrate his birth centenary.

Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai’s 100th birth century was observed on the 12th of August, 2020.

Indian Coast Guard Ship C-449 Commissioned in Chennai

On August 20, 2020, Indian Coast Guard Ship C-449 was commissioned in Chennai by Tamil Nadu Chief Secretary K. Shanmugam. The ship is the Forty-Ninth Interceptor Boat of the series, which are indigenously built and designed by M/s Larsen and Toubro Ltd, Hazira (Surat).

Nitin Jairam Gadkari launched ‘Harit Path’, Mobile App developed by NHAI to monitor highway plantation.

The mobile app was developed by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the Ministry of Road and Transport.
Union Minister Ministry of Road Transport, Highways (MoRTH)–  Nitin Jairam Gadkari

L&T Built Interceptor Boat ‘ICGS C-454’ of Indian Coast Guard Launched at Surat

Dwarf Planet Ceres is now an ‘Ocean World’

Studies suggest the presence of briny liquid water (saline) underneath Ceres’s surface. The findings is crucial since the ocean worlds may support life.

World’s Lightest Attack Helicopter -HAL’s Two LCH Deployed for Operations at Leh, Ladakh

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) manufactured two Light Combat Helicopters (LCH) has been deployed for operations at high altitudes (Leh, Ladakh sector) to support the Indian Air Force (IAF) missions amid prevailing situation on the India-China border.

India’s Rank in different index

India Ranked 57th in Digital Quality of Life 2020, Denmark tops: DQL Index 2020 by SurfShark

In accordance with the 2nd edition of global research “Digital Quality of Life (DQL) Index 2020”  released by online privacy solutions provider SurfShark, India ranked 57th out of 85 countries in terms of the overall category “Digital Quality of Life 2020” with 0.5 index points which have been topped by Denmark with 0.79 points.

India Ranked 72nd on Global List with Average Monthly Wage of Rs 32,800, Switzerland Tops: Picodi.com

In accordance with the global ranking of average wages prepared by Picodi.com, India ranked 72nd among 106 countries with an average monthly wage of Rs 32,800 (USD 437). Picodi.com is an international e-commerce platform, headquartered in Poland, provides discount coupons.  Its analysis team looked into earnings of countries around the world and created a global ranking of average wages.

Sports Current Affairs August 2020 PDF Download

Indian Cricketers MS Dhoni, Suresh Raina retire from international cricket

MS Dhoni has represented India in 90 test matches, 350 One-Day Internationals (ODI) & 98 Twenty20 Internationals (T20I).

The left-hander Suresh Raina has represented India in 18 Test Matches, 226 ODIs & 78 T20I.

Dhoni made his debut for the Indian team in December 2004 versus Bangladesh while Suresh Raina made his debut in July 2005 versus Sri Lanka.

Ronnie O’Sullivan Wins Sixth World Snooker Championship 2020 at Crucible.

INOX Group to sponsor Team India for Tokyo Olympics: IOA

Dream11 wins IPL title sponsorship rights

Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has awarded the title sponsorship rights of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 to fantasy cricket league platform Dream11 with an average bid of Rs 234 crore per year (222 crores for the first year, Rs 240 crore & 240 crores for 2nd & 3rd year respectively) after Chinese mobile manufacturer Vivo exit from Sponsorship. IPL 2020 is to be held in UAE (United Arab Emirates) from September 19 to November 10, 2020.

Indian Table Tennis player Poulomi Ghatak retires at 37

One of the most successful Indian Table Tennis players Poulomi Ghatak announced her retirement from the sport at the age of 37. The Kolkata born Poulomi Ghatak is a seven-time National Champion. She won the Junior National Championship thrice and the Senior National Championship seven times, held between 1998 and 2016.

She represented India at the 2000 Sydney Olympics at the age of 16.

England pacer James Anderson became 1st fast bowler to take 600 Test wickets

England pacer James Anderson,38-year-old, has become the first fast bowler in history to take 600 Test wickets in his 156th test. He attained this feat during the third Test against Pakistan at the Ageas Bowl in Southampton, England, who is only the fourth bowler in the test cricket to join the 600-Plus Club with the three legendary spinners Sri Lankan Muttiah Muralitharan (800), Australian Shane Warne (708) and Indian Anil Kumble (619).

Max Verstappen Wins F1 70th Anniversary Grand Prix 2020

Red Bull’s 22 years old driver Max Emilian Verstappen from Netherland had won F1 70th Anniversary Grand Prix at the Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, United Kingdom, and became the first non-Mercedes driver to win a race in 2020.

ICC Retains India as the Host of 2021 Men’s T20 Cricket World Cup & Australia to Host Men’s T20 2020 World Cup in 2022

ICC also confirmed that the 2021 Women’s One Day International (ODI) World cup in New Zealand scheduled for 6th February – 7th March 2021 has been postponed until February- March 2022 due to COVID-19 pandemic.

Mercedes Lewis Hamilton Won British Grand Prix 2020; Created Record by winning the British Grand Prix title for 7th Time

Formula One Champion Mercedes Lewis Hamilton (British) won British Grand Prix (GP) 2020(officially known as the Formula 1 Pirelli British Grand Prix 2020) held at the Silverstone Circuit in Silverstone, United Kingdom(UK). By this win, he created a record by winning the British Grand Prix title 7th time. He is the only racer to win most in British GP.

Central Government gave nod to Indian Premier League 2020 in UAE

The Central Government has given the go-ahead for the 13th edition of the Indian Premier League to be rescheduled in the United Arab Emirates from September 19 to November 10, 2020. The Board of Control for Cricket in India has got “verbal clearance” from the Government and will receive the official letter in a day or two.

Important Days in August 2020 Current Affairs

First Muslim Women Rights Day Observed on August 1, 2020

On 1st August 2020, Union Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi informed that country observed the first anniversary of the passage of Muslim Women Act  (Protection on Rights on Marriage Act) on 1st August 2019 which against the act of triple talaq or talaq-e-biddat and help to achieve gender equality for Muslim women as Muslim Women Rights Day.

1st August 2020 was recorded as the first Muslim Women Rights Day across India.

World Lung Cancer Day 2020: August 1

World Lung Cancer Day is observed annually on August 1 to raise awareness about the causes and treatment of lung cancer and its global impact, creating an educational movement to understand the risks of lung cancer and early treatment around the world.

World Sanskrit Day 2020 – August 3

The World Sanskrit Day which is also known as Sanskrit Diwas or Vishvasamskritadinam is celebrated all over the world on the Shravana Poornima, full moon day of the hindu month Shravana, the day promotes the revival of the ancient Indian language and speaks about the importance of learning and knowing Sanskrit Language.

Celebration of India’s 74th Independence Day 2020 – August 15

This day is celebrated to remember the sacrifice of the freedom fighters and to pay tribute to the personnels of the Armed forces, paramilitary and police forces for ensuring national safety.

International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and Its Abolition 2020: August 23

World Senior Citizen’s Day 2020: August 21

Sadbhavan Diwas 2020 – August 20

Every year 20th August is celebrated as the Sadbhavana Diwas which is also known as Communal Harmony Day, to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Rajiv Gandhi.

20th August 2020, marks the 76th Birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi.

World Mosquito Day 2020: August 20

The World Mosquito Day is observed on 20th August every year to raise awareness about the Causes and Prevention of Malaria and to commemorate the discovery made by British Doctor Sir Ronald Ross in 1897 that female Anopheles mosquitoes transmit malaria between humans.

Sir Ronald Ross was awarded the Nobel Prize for Medicine in 1902 for the discovery, he became the first British Nobel Laureate.

World Humanitarian Day 2020 – August 19

World Photography Day 2020 – August 19

World Organ Donation Day 2020 – August 13

World Organ Donation Day is observed annually on August 13 to motivate people to donate organs after death and ato spread awareness about the importance of organ donation.

International Lefthanders Day 2020: August 13

The World Left-Handers-Day is observed every year on August 13 to celebrate the uniqueness and differences of Southpaws. Around 10 per cent of the people worldwide are left-handed.

World Water Week 2020: August 24 – 28, 2020

The World Water Week of the year 2020 is observed as the World Water Week at Home (WWWeek at Home) from 24rd August 2020 to 28th August 2020.The World Water Week, organised by Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI).

The theme of WWWeek at Home 2020 is ‘Water and Climate change: Accelerating Action’.

International Youth Day 2020 – August 12

The 2020 IYD is celebrated under the theme – “Youth Engagement for Global Action”

World Elephant Day 2020 – August 12

The 12th August of every year since 2012 is celebrated as the World Elephant Day to create awareness on the need to conserve and preserve the giant mammals and their habitats.

International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples 2020 – August 9

The International Day of the World’s Indigenous People also known as World Tribal Day.

The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples 2020 theme – “COVID-19 and indigenous peoples’ resilience”.

Hiroshima Day 2020 – August 6

August 6th of every year is observed as Hiroshima Day to mark the world’s first atomic bombing on Hiroshima, Japan during World War II which instantly killed more than 70,000 people. The day is to remember the victims of the bombing and to promote world peace and create awareness about the hazards of Nuclear Power and nuclear weapons.

6th August 2020 marks the 75th Anniversary of Hiroshima Day.

Nagasaki Day 2020 – August 9

The 9th August of every year is observed as Nagasaki day all over the world to promote peace and to create awareness about the hazards of nuclear weapons. The 9th August 2020, Marks the 75th anniversary of the atomic bombing of Nagasaki, Japan.

On 9th August 1945, three days after the bombing on Hiroshima, The United States dropped the Atomic bomb code named “Fat Man” over the city of Nagasaki, Japan which instantly killed around 74,000 people.

World Breastfeeding Week 2020 – Aug 1-7

The theme for the year 2020 is, “Support Breastfeeding for a healthier planet”.

78th Anniversary of Quit India Movement – August 08, 2020

On August 08, 2020, Government of India commemorated the 78th Anniversary of the “Quit India Movement”. On this day in 1942, father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi gave the clarion call of ‘Do or Die’ to all Indians to drive away Britishers from the country.
Key Points:

After the failure of the Cripps Mission in March 1942, Gandhiji began the Quit India Movement and determined to launch a mass civil disobedience motion.

As a result, Gandhi was imprisoned at Aga Khan Palace, Pune and the All India Congress Committee and the four Provincial Congress Committees were declared unlawful associations under the Criminal Law Amendment Act of 1908

The movement began from Gowalia Tank Maidan in Mumbai.

This day is observed as August Kranti Day every year.
Note – The Quit India Movement helped in uniting the people of India against the British rule.

National Sports Day 2020: August 29

National Sports Day is annually observed on 29th August to commemorate the birth anniversary of Indian Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand Singh.

Obituary: August 2020

Former President Pranab Mukherjee Passes Away

On August 31, 2020, the former President Pranab Mukherjee passed away at 84 after testing positive for COVID-19. The Government of India has announced seven-day state mourning.

About Pranab Mukherjee

He had served as the 13th President of India between 2012 and 2017. Also, he served as the senior leader of the Indian National Congress. Also, he had served as the Union Finance Minister between 2009 and 2012.

In 2019, he was awarded the highest civilian honor, the Bharat Ratna by President Ram Nath Kovind.

His Journey

Mr. Mukherjee served as the Finance Minister for the first time in 1982-84. Also, he was nominated as the leader of Rajya Sabha in 1980. He was one of the most trusted ministers of Smt. Indira Gandhi. After her death, he was sidelined in the party and hence formed his own party the Rashtriya Samajwadi Congress. It later merged with the Congress in 1989.

He was appointed as the head of the Planning Commission in 1991. He served as a foreign minister in 1995.

Major Reforms

  • Pranab Mukherjee brought in several tax reforms. He scrapped the Commodities Transaction tax and the Fringe Benefits Tax.
  • He expanded the funding of Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission
  • He expanded infrastructure programmed such as National Highway Development Programme.
  • The Criminal Law (Amendment) Ordinance, 2013 was promulgated by Pranab Mukherjee. The ordinance amended the Indian Penal Code.

Arjuna awardee, UP Cabinet Minister and Former Indian Cricketer Chetan Chauhan Passed Away at 73 Due to COVID-19

He belonged to Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). He was honored with the Arjuna award in 1981. He was born on July 21, 1947, in Bareilly, UP.

Former India Footballer Bhaskar Maity passed away at 67

Former India Footballer (Goalkeeper) turned Coach; Bhaskar Maity represented India against Iraq at the 1978 Asian Games in Bangkok. At the domestic level, he represented Maharashtra in Santosh Trophy from 1975-1979.

Former Cricketer Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan dies of a heart attack at 89

Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan was a fast bowler who played 36 first-class matches and Captained Mysore Ranji Team (now Karnataka).

Filmmaker-actor Nishikant Kamat Passes Away at the Age of 50

Nishikant Kamat won the National Award for Best Feature Film in Marathi for Dombivali Fast in 2006.

Kamat’s Directorial work includes films like Mumbai Meri Jaan (2008), Force (2011), Lai Bhaari (2014), Madaari (2016), Rocky Handsome (2016) and Drishyam (2015).

Hindustani Classical Vocalist & Padma Awardee Pandit Jasraj Passed Away at 90

  • He is a recipient of the Padma Shri (1975), Padma Bhushan (1990) and Padma Vibhushan (2000).

Writer and activist Sadia Dehlvi dies aged 63

Dehlvi, writing focuses on women, minorities, Islamic spirituality, and Delhi’s heritage and culture. Her grandfather, Hafiz Yusuf Dehlvi, founded Shama, an iconic Urdu film in 1938 and literary monthly.

Veteran CPM leader and former West Bengal Transport Minister Shyamal Chakraborty passed away at 76

On 6th August 2020 the former Communist Party of India – Marxist (CPM) and former West Bengal Transport Minister Shyamal Chakraborty passed away at the age 76 in Calcutta.

He served as the three-time transport minister of West Bengal from 1982 to 1996.

William English, co-creator of the  computer mouse, passes away aged 91

He built the first mouse in 1963, with the help of the sketches made by Doug Engelbart while they were working on early computing.

English also created the graphical desktop user interface system which is used by all modern computers.

Nobel Peace Prize Winner John Hume Passed Away at 83

The Nobel Peace Prize winner(1998) and prominent Northern Ireland politician John Hume passed away at 83 in a Londonderry nursing home due to a long period of illness on August 3, 2020.

He is the only person to receive the three major peace awards(Gandhi Peace Prize, Nobel Peace Prize & Martin Luther King Award).

Folk musician and Padma Shri awardee Sonam Tshering Lepcha died at 92 in Kalimpong, West Bengal

He played a major role in reviving and promoting the Lepcha Culture which is one of the indigenous cultures of Sikkim.

The Government of India awarded him the fourth highest civilian honor of the Padma Shri in 2007, for his contributions to folk music.

Chadwick Boseman, ‘Black Panther’ star passes away due to colon cancer at 43

Chadwick Boseman was diagnosed with stage 3 colon cancer in 2016 and was battling with it from the past 4 years as it progressed to stage 4.

Renowned Urdu Poet Rahat Indori passes away at 70

Urdu Poet & Lyricist, Rahat Indori who was being treated for COVID-19 died of Heart Attack at Aurobindo Hospital, Indore.

His poem “Bulati hai magar jane ka nahi” went viral on social media, making him a sensation among the youth during 2020 Valentine’s day.

Current Affairs MCQ August 2020 PDF Download

Awards & Honors

  1. Who has been conferred with the Asian College of Journalism (ACJ) award 2019 for investigative journalism?
    [A] Nitin Sethi
    [B] Josy Joseph
    [C] Neha Dixit
    [D] Chitra Subramanium
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Nitin Sethi
  2. Which public sector company has won Swacchta Hi Seva (Cleanliness is Service) 2019 award?
    [A] Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
    [B] Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
    [C] Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
    [D] NLC India Limited
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] NLC India Limited
  3. Who has bagged the 2020 International Booker Prize for the book ‘The Discomfort of Evening’ (youngest author to receive the award)?
    [A] David Grossman
    [B] Jokha al-Harthi
    [C] Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
    [D] RajKamal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Marieke Lucas Rijneveld

Recent Appointments

  1. Find the person who has been appointed as the 14th Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India.
    [A] Hardayal Prasad
    [B] Arvind Saxena
    [C] Pradeep Kumar Joshi
    [D] Girish Chandra Murmu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Girish Chandra Murmu
  2. Who has been appointed as the MD&CEO of HDFC Bank with effect from October 27, 2020?
    [A] Deepak S Parekh
    [B] Keki M Mistry
    [C] Sumit Bose
    [D] Sashidhar Jagdishan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Sashidhar Jagdishan
  3. Who has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K)?
    [A] Anandiben Patel
    [B] Anusuiya Uikey
    [C] B. D. Mishra
    [D] Manoj Sinha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Manoj Sinha
  4. Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari was given the additional charge as Governor of Goa. Who has been appointed as the new governor of Meghalaya?
    [A] Jagdish Mukhi
    [B] B. D. Mishra
    [C] Satya Pal Malik
    [D] Biswabhusan Harichandan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Satya Pal Malik
  5. Name the person who has been appointed as the Managing Director of State Bank of India.
    [A] PK Gupta
    [B] BP Sharma
    [C] Ashwani Bhatia
    [D] Arijit Basu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Ashwani Bhatia
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  6. Who has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner of India with effect from August 31, 2020?
    [A] Amitabh Kant
    [B] Ajit Doval
    [C] Rajiv Kumar
    [D] Ajay Tyagi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Rajiv Kumar
  7. G Satheesh Reddy has got a 2-year extension as the chairman of which organization?
    [A] Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC)
    [B] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    [C] Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
    [D] National Informatics Centre (NIC)
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
  8. Name of the person who has been appointed the new chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).
    [A] Arvind Saxena
    [B] Hardayal Prasad
    [C] Rajiv Mehrishi
    [D] Pradeep Kumar Joshi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Pradeep Kumar Joshi

West Bengal Current Affairs

  1. Which state government has got the SKOCH Platinum award in the digital India category in the 66th edition?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    [C] Telangana
    [D] West Bengal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] West Bengal
    Explanation: The eSamadhan -Chief minister’s office(CMO) public grievance system of the Government of West Bengal received the SKOCH Platinum award – top award from the SKOCH foundation for the performance of grievance redressal cell of the Chief minister’s office(CMO).

Books and Authors

  1. Name the person who authored the book titled, ‘One Arranged Murder’.
    [A] Arundhati Roy
    [B] Chetan Bhagat
    [C] Amitav Ghosh
    [D] Vikram Seth
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Chetan Bhagat
  2. Who is the author of the book ‘Overdraft: Saving the Indian Saver’?
    [A] S Jaishankar
    [B] Viral Acharya
    [C] BP Kanungo
    [D] Urjit Patel
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Urjit Patel
  3. Who authored the book titled “A Bend in Time: Writings by Children on the Covid-19 pandemic”?
    [A] Kritika Pandey
    [B] Bijal Vachharajani
    [C] Avni Doshi
    [D] Rudyard Kipling
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Bijal Vachharajani
  4. Who authored the book named ‘Grandparents’ Bag of Stories’?
    [A] Sudha Murty
    [B] Anita Desai
    [C] Kamila Shamsie
    [D] Kiran Desai
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Sudha Murty
  5. Who authored the book titled “Delhi Riots 2020: The Untold Story”?
    [A] Monika Arora
    [B] Sonali Chitalkar
    [C] Prerna Malhotra
    [D] Both [A] and [B] [E] All the [A], [B] and [C]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [E] All the [A], [B] and [C]
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  6. Who authored the book titled ‘Running toward Mystery: The Adventure of an Unconventional Life’?
    [A] Tenzin Priyadarshi
    [B] Zara Houshmand
    [C] Monika Arora
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Both [A] and [B]
  7. ‘Cricket Drona’, a book on renowned coach VasudevJagannathParanjpe was written by whom?
    [A] JatinParanjpe
    [B] Anand Vasu
    [C] Boria Majumdar
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Both [A] and [B]
  8. Who released a book titled, “National Security Challenges: Young Scholars’ Perspective”?
    [A] K. M. Cariappa
    [B] Manoj Mukund Naravane
    [C] Bipin Rawat
    [D] Karambir Singh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Manoj Mukund Naravane
  9. Who among the following has been authored the book titled ‘Amazing Ayodhya’?
    [A] Neena Rai
    [B] Rishi Varma
    [C] Anand Raj
    [D] Praveen Singh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Neena Rai

Indian Economy

  1. Which is the most valuable brand in the world as per FutureBrand Index 2020?
    [A] Microsoft
    [B] Google
    [C] Apple
    [D] Tencent
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Apple
    Explanation: FutureBrand Index 2020 was released, Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), Oil and Gas Company ranked as the Second Biggest Brand for its recognition associated with its growth, innovative products, and customer service after Apple which topped the index.
  2. Which India company enters into the top 100 on the Fortune Global 500 list (August 2020)?
    [A] State Bank of India
    [B] Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
    [C] Reliance Industries
    [D] Indian Oil Corporation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Reliance Industries
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  3. What is the projected growth rate of India for 2020-21 as per Reserve Bank of India’s annual report 2019-20?
    [A] -2.7%
    [B] -4.5%
    [C] -3.5%
    [D] -5.2%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] -4.5%
  4. Which company collaborated with Nepal’s Sastodeal to open a new market for MSMEs?
    [A] Amazon
    [B] Flipkart
    [C] Snapdeal
    [D] Myntra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Flipkart

Science and Technology

  1. Which is the 1st country in the world to officially register a COVID-19 vaccine named ‘Sputnik V’?
    [A] China
    [B] Russia
    [C] the United States
    [D] Germany
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Russia
  2. Which is India’s 1st private aerospace company to test-fire 1st of its kind upper stage rocket engine named “Raman”?
    [A] Skyroot Aerospace
    [B] Airnetz Aviation
    [C] BrahMos Aerospace
    [D] Boeing India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Skyroot Aerospace
  3. Name the mobile app which was developed by the National Highways Authority of India to monitor highway plantation.
    [A] Gora Path
    [B] Vishwa Path
    [C] Nova Path
    [D] Harit Path
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Harit Path
  4. Name the company which launches Kormo Jobs app in India
    [A] Google
    [B] Microsoft
    [C] Amazon
    [D] IBM
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Google
  5. Which company launched ‘The Anywhere School’ online learning?
    [A] Microsoft
    [B] Google
    [C] Amazon
    [D] Flipkart
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Google
    Explanation: On August 12, 2020, Google launched ‘The Anywhere School’ initiative in more than 250 countries around the world. The initiative is expected to benefit millions of students who have switched to learning from home, due to the pandemic.
  6. Name of the organization which has developed an anti-tank guided missile named ‘Dhruvastra’.
    [A] HAL
    [B] ISRO
    [C] DRDO
    [D] Bharat Dynamics
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] DRDO
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  7. Name of the Digital wallet company which launched “mpay.me” UPI link service recently.
    [A] Paytm
    [B] PhonePe
    [C] MobiKwik
    [D] GooglePay
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] MobiKwik

Sports

  1. Which country is going to host the 13th edition of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020?
    [A] the United Arab Emirates
    [B] South Africa
    [C] Australia
    [D] New Zealand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] the United Arab Emirates
  2. Which country is going to host the ICC Men’s T20 World cup 2021 (T20 WC 2022 will be hosted by Australia)?
    [A] Bangladesh
    [B] Sri Lanka
    [C] New Zealand
    [D] India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] India
  3. Who has won the 2020 world snooker championship (at Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England)?
    [A] Neil Robertson
    [B] Ronnie O’Sullivan
    [C] John Higgins
    [D] Graeme Dott
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Ronnie O’Sullivan
  4. Who among the following was not conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award in national sports awards 2020?
    [A] Rohit Sharma
    [B] Manika Batra
    [C] Mariyappan Thangavelu
    [D] Sakshi Malik
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Shashi Malik
  5. Who among the following has been inducted into International Cricket Council (ICC)’s cricket hall of fame 2020?
    [A] Jacques Kallis
    [B] Lisa Sthalekar
    [C] Syed Zaheer Abbas
    [D] Both [A] and [B] [E] All the [A], [B] and [C]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [E] All the [A], [B] and [C]
  6. Poulomi Ghatak who announced retirement recently is associated with which sport?
    [A] Cricket
    [B] Kabaddi
    [C] Football
    [D] Table Tennis
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Table Tennis
  7. Who has become the first fast bowler to take 600 wickets in international test cricket?
    [A] Stuart Broad
    [B] James Anderson
    [C] Glenn McGrath
    [D] Dale Steyn
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] James Anderson
  8. Cricketer Cameron White who announced retirement recently played for which country?
    [A] South Africa
    [B] West Indies
    [C] New Zealand
    [D] Australia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Australia
  9. Who has become the first player to take 500 wickets in T20?
    [A] Sohail Tanvir
    [B] SL Malinga
    [C] DJ Bravo
    [D] SP Narine
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] DJ Bravo
  10. Which team has won the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Champions League 2019-20?
    [A] Real Madrid
    [B] Paris Saint Germain
    [C] Bayern Munich
    [D] Barcelona
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Bayern Munich
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  11. Name the Indian umpire who has been included in ICC’s international panel of umpires.
    [A] Vineet Kulkarni
    [B] Suresh Shastri
    [C] Sundaram Ravi
    [D] KN Ananthapadmanabhan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] KN Ananthapadmanabhan
  12. Indian Grandmaster who has finished 2nd in the rapid section of the 53rd Biel International Chess Festival in Switzerland.
    [A] Mukesh Ganguly
    [B] Abhijeet Gupta
    [C] Surya Shekhar Ganguly
    [D] P Harikrishna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] P Harikrishna

International

  1. Name the country which is going to host the multi-nation military exercise named ‘Kavkaz 2020’ or ‘Caucasus-2020’.
    [A] India
    [B] Russia
    [C] Pakistan
    [D] Kazakhstan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Russia
    Explanation: India will take part in the Russian Kavkaz 2020 strategic command-post exercise next month.
  2. Which two countries have agreed to the historic peace agreement namely ‘Abraham Accord’?
    [A] UAE & Iran
    [B] Iran & Iraq
    [C] Israel & UAE
    [D] Iraq & Kuwait
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Israel & UAE
    Explanation: Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu of Israel, and Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the United Arab Emirates, have agreed for the Israel–United Arab Emirates peace agreement or the Abraham Accord to establish full diplomatic ties. In this regard, Israeli will halt further annexation of Palestinian lands. This announcement was made by the United States (US) President Donald John Trump, who acted as a mediator of this agreement. With this, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) became the first Gulf Arab state and only the third Arab nation after Egypt and Jordan to have active diplomatic ties to Israel.
  3. Name the country which has unveiled the surface to surface ballistic missile Martyr Qassem Soleimani.
    [A] UAE
    [B] Egypt
    [C] Iran
    [D] Kuwait
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Iran
  4. Name the country which discovered the large natural gas reserve off the Black Sea.
    [A] Ukraine
    [B] Russia
    [C] Turkey
    [D] Georgia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Turkey
  5. Which continent was declared wild polio-free by the World Health organization in August 2020?
    [A] Australia
    [B] South America
    [C] Asia
    [D] Africa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Africa
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  6. Shinzo Abe the prime minister of which country has resigned from the post in August 2020?
    [A] South Korea
    [B] Japan
    [C] China
    [D] Thailand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Japan
  7. Recently, which of the following country has become the first Arab country to open a nuclear power plant?
    Jordan
    B. Kuwait
    C. Qatar
    D. United Arab Emirates
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. United Arab Emirates

Indian Affairs

  1. Which is the cleanest city of India (> 10 Lakh population) as announced by Hardeep Singh Puri in the 5th annual cleanliness urban survey of India, Swachh Survekshan 2020?
    [A] Chennai
    [B] Navi Mumbai
    [C] Indore
    [D] Surat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Indore
  2. Union minister Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated upstream carriageway of the Mahatma Gandhi Bridge in Bihar recently. The Mahatma Gandhi Bridge was built over which river?
    [A] Mahanadi
    [B] Godavari
    [C] Kaveri
    [D] Ganga
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Ganga
  3. Which state planned to develop India’s 1st snow leopard conservation center?
    [A] Arunachal Pradesh
    [B] Madhya Pradesh
    [C] Uttarakhand
    [D] Himachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Uttarakhand
  4. Which state government has launched ‘Indira Rasoi Yojana’ to provide meals at Rs. 8?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Chhattisgarh
    [C] Goa
    [D] Rajasthan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Rajasthan
  5. The 77 new species of butterflies are found by scientists recently in Matheran an eco-sensitive zone of which state?
    [A] Telangana
    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Andhra Pradesh
    [D] Karnataka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Maharashtra
  6. Which is the first Municipal Corporation in India that provides forest land rights certificates to urban people?
    [A] Bruhat
    [B] Jagdalpur
    [C] Brihanmumbai
    [D] Pimpri
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Jagdalpur
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  7. The Manduadih railway station of which state is renamed as ‘Banaras railway station’?
    [A] Madhya Pradesh
    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Uttar Pradesh
  8. The Indian railways constructing the world’s tallest pier bridge across Ijai river in which state/UT?
    [A] Uttarakhand
    [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    [C] Ladakh
    [D] Manipur
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Manipur
  9. The ‘Nuakhai Juhar’ festival is celebrated in which state?
    [A] Odisha
    [B] Chhattisgarh
    [C] Tamil Nadu
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Both [A] and [B]
  10. India’s longest river ropeway project connecting the northern and southern banks of the Brahmaputra river was inaugurated at which state?
    [A] Uttarakhand
    [B] Tripura
    [C] Assam
    [D] Arunachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Assam
  11. World Gujarati day was observed annually on August 24 to commemorate the birth anniversary of whom?
    [A] Raghuveer Chaudhari
    [B] Dinkar Joshi
    [C] Dhumketu
    [D] Narmadashankar Dave
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Narmadashankar Dave
  12. Name the state which ranked top in the overall ranking in Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020 released by NITI Aayog in partnership with the Institute of competitiveness.
    [A] Tamil Nadu
    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Gujarat
  13. Name Kerala’s first marine ambulance which was inaugurated by Kerala CM Pinarayi Vijayan recently.
    [A] Khukri
    [B] Pratheeksha
    [C] Nireeksha
    [D] Sindhughosh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Pratheeksha
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  14. Name of the language which was dropped from a list of examples of foreign languages in National Education Policy.
    [A] Japanese
    [B] Mandarin
    [C] Korean
    [D] English
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Mandarin

Important Days and Themes

  1. World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is observed annually on August 1-7. What is the theme for WBW 2020?
    [A] “Support Breastfeeding for a healthier planet”
    [B] “Empower Parents, Enable Breastfeeding”
    [C] “Breastfeeding: Foundation of Life”
    [D] “Sustaining Breastfeeding Together”
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] “Support Breastfeeding for a healthier planet”
  2. Which edition of Muslim Women Rights Day was observed on August 1, 2020?
    [A] 4th
    [B] 2nd
    [C] 5th
    [D] 1st
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 1st
  3. International Day of the World’s Indigenous People or world tribal day was observed annually on August 9. What is the 2020’s theme for the day?
    [A] “COVID-19 and rights of Indigenous people”
    [B] “COVID-19 and save Indigenous people”
    [C] “COVID-19 and indigenous peoples’ resilience”
    [D] “COVID-19 and save Indigenous Languages”
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] “COVID-19 and indigenous peoples’ resilience”
  4. International Youth Day is observed annually on August 12. What is the 2020’s theme for the day?
    [A] Youth Civic Engagement
    [B] Eradicating Poverty and Achieving Sustainable Consumption and Production
    [C] Youth Engagement for Global Action
    [D] Transforming education
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Youth Engagement for Global Action
  5. The world senior citizen is observed every year on _____.
    [A] August 21
    [B] September 4
    [C] October 26
    [D] July 18
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] August 21
  6. The International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and Its Abolition was observed annually on _______.
    [A] June 19
    [B] October 7
    [C] September 12
    [D] August 23
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] August 23
  7. The 78th anniversary of the Quit India Movement is being observed on which day-
    [A] 5th August
    [B] 6th August
    [C] 7th August
    [D] 8th August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 8th August
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  8. National Handloom Day celebrated on which day-
    [A] 5th August
    [B] 6th August
    [C] 7th August
    [D] 8th August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 7th August
  9. Annually which day marks the anniversary of the atomic bombing in Hiroshima during World War II?
    [A] 9th of August
    [B] 5th of August
    [C] 6th of August
    [D] 4th of August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 6th of August
  10. The World Sanskrit Day, (also known as Sanskrit Diwas), is celebrated every year on which day-
    [A] 2nd August
    [B] 3rd August
    [C] 1st August
    [D] 4th August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 3rd August

Obituaries

  1. Sonam Tshering Lepcha who passed away in July 2020 is a renowned ________.
    [A] Folk Musician
    [B] Politician
    [C] Football Player
    [D] Painter
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Folk Musician
  2. John Hume, who passed away in August 2020 is the Nobel laureate in which category?
    [A] Chemistry
    [B] Literature
    [C] Peace
    [D] Physics
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Peace
  3. Chetan Chauhan who passed away in August 2020 is a renowned ________.
    [A] Cricketer
    [B] Politician
    [C] Singer
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Both [A] and [B]
  4. Nishikant Kamat who passed away in August 2020 is a renowned _______.
    [A] Filmmaker
    [B] Actor
    [C] Producer
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Both [A] and [B]
  5. William Kirk English, who co-invented the world’s first computer mouse, passed away recently. He belongs to which of the following country?
    [A] Iran
    [B] China
    [C] Russia
    [D] the United States
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] the United States
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  6. Somendra Nath Mitra who passed away recently, was the former Lok Sabha MP from which of the following state?
    [A] Rajasthan
    [B] Odisha
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] West Bengal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] West Bengal

Static GK Current Affairs August 2020

  1. Bannerghatta Biological Park is located in which state?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    [C] Telangana
    [D] Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Karnataka
  2. Galapagos Islands, the world’s 1st UNESCO world heritage site is located in which country?
    [A] Colombia
    [B] Peru
    [C] Ecuador
    [D] Brazil
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Ecuador
  3. Mukundra Hill Tiger Reserve is located in which state?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Telangana
    [C] Andhra Pradesh
    [D] Rajasthan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Rajasthan
  4. Barakah nuclear power plant which is in news recently is located in which country?
    [A] Lebanon
    [B] Kuwait
    [C] Morocco
    [D] UAE
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] UAE
  5. Keoladeo National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Odisha
    [B] Meghalaya
    [C] Uttarakhand
    [D] Rajasthan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Rajasthan
  6. Genbaku Dome, the UNESCO world heritage site is located in which country?
    [A] Japan
    [B] China
    [C] South Korea
    [D] North Korea
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Japan
  7. Nandankanan Zoological Park which is in news recently is located in which state?
    [A] Assam
    [B] West Bengal
    [C] Telangana
    [D] Odisha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Odisha
  8. Where does the Pilibhit Tiger Reserve locate at?
    [A] Haryana
    [B] Chhattisgarh
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Odisha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Uttar Pradesh
  9. Panna national park is located in which state?
    [A] Madhya Pradesh
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Bihar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Madhya Pradesh
  10. Mount Sinabung volcano which is in news recently is located in which state?
    [A] Japan
    [B] Chile
    [C] Russia
    [D] Indonesia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Indonesia
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  11. Chhatrasal Stadium is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Punjab
    [B] Goa
    [C] Delhi
    [D] Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Delhi
  12. Indira Gandhi memorial tulip garden, Asia’s largest tulip garden is located in which city?
    [A] Patna
    [B] Srinagar
    [C] Amritsar
    [D] Leh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Srinagar
  13. Lengpui Airport which is in news recently is located in which state?
    [A] Manipur
    [B] Mizoram
    [C] Arunachal Pradesh
    [D] Meghalaya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Mizoram
  14. Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport is located in which city?
    [A] Srinagar
    [B] Ahmedabad
    [C] Chennai
    [D] Leh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Leh
  15. The Eravikulam National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Andhra Pradesh
    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Telangana
    [D] Kerala
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Kerala
  16. Luis Rodolfo Abinader has been sworn-in as the 54th president of the Dominican Republic recently. What is the currency of the Dominican Republic?
    [A] Riyal
    [B] Tomar
    [C] Peso
    [D] Pound
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Peso
  17. Death Valley national park which is in news recently is located in which state?
    [A] South Africa
    [B] Iran
    [C] Saudi Arabia
    [D] the United States
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] the United States
  18. The Antananarivo is the capital city of which country?
    [A] Madagascar
    [B] Mozambique
    [C] Comoros
    [D] Tanzania
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Madagascar
  19. Betla National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Jharkhand
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Punjab
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Jharkhand
  20. Teesta River which is in news recently originates in which state?
    [A] Arunachal Pradesh
    [B] Uttarakhand
    [C] Sikkim
    [D] Tripura
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Sikkim
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  21. The Srisailam Dam is constructed across which river?
    [A] Mahanadi river
    [B] Krishna river
    [C] Narmada river
    [D] Brahmaputra river
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Krishna river
  22. Chora church which is in news recently is located in which country?
    [A] Iraq
    [B] Kuwait
    [C] Iran
    [D] Turkey
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Turkey
    Explanation: After Hagia Sophia, Turkish authorities issued a new presidential decree to re-convert the Byzantine Greek Orthodox Church of the Holy Saviour in Chora into a mosque. It is part of Historic Areas of Istanbul (UNESCO world heritage site).
  23. Which is the largest island in the world?
    [A] New Guinea
    [B] Greenland
    [C] Borneo
    [D] Madagascar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Greenland
  24. Where is the secretariat of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) located?
    [A] Naypyitaw
    [B] Vientiane
    [C] Jakarta
    [D] Singapore City
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Jakarta
  25. Pahuj dam is located in which state?
    [A] Arunachal Pradesh
    [B] Uttarakhand
    [C] Sikkim
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Uttar Pradesh
  26. Zojila tunnel is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Jammu and Kashmir
    [B] Ladakh
    [C] Arunachal Pradesh
    [D] Both [A] and [B]
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Both [A] and [B]
  27. The world’s highest railway arch bridge in Jammu and Kashmir’s Reasi district is built across which river?
    [A] the Ganges
    [B] Chenab
    [C] Ravi
    [D] Beas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Chenab
  28. Simlipal National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Jharkhand
    [C] Bihar
    [D] Odisha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Odisha
  29. Manas National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Uttarakhand
    [B] Tripura
    [C] Assam
    [D] Arunachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Assam
  30. Modhera sun temple is located in which state?
    [A] Haryana
    [B] Punjab
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Gujarat
    Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020
  31. Pin Valley national park is located in which state?
    [A] Himachal Pradesh
    [B] Arunachal Pradesh
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Himachal Pradesh
  32. Kaiga Atomic Power Station is located in which state?
    [A] Arunachal Pradesh
    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Punjab
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Karnataka
  33. Kalesar National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Haryana
    [B] Kerala
    [C] Assam
    [D] Tripura
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Haryana
  34. What is the capital of Vietnam?
    [A] Beijing
    [B] Vientiane
    [C] Hanoi
    [D] Phnom Penh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Hanoi
  35. Hirakud Dam is built across which river?
    [A] the Ganges
    [B] Mahanadi
    [C] Indus
    [D] the Yamuna
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Mahanadi
  36. Arun Jaitley cricket stadium (formerly Feroz Shah Kotla cricket stadium) is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Ladakh
    [B] Goa
    [C] Chandigarh
    [D] Delhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Delhi
  37. Dachigam National Park is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Jammu and Kashmir
    [B] Madhya Pradesh
    [C] West Bengal
    [D] Ladakh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Jammu and Kashmir
  38. The GST Council was constituted under which article of Indian constitution?
    [A] Article 219A
    [B] Article 249A
    [C] Article 259A
    [D] Article 279A
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Article 279A
  39. Silent Valley National Park is located in which state?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Andhra Pradesh
    [C] Kerala
    [D] Telangana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Kerala
  40. The 6th anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY) was observed on August 28, 2020. The PMJDY is operated by which department of finance ministry?
    [A] Department of Economic Affairs
    [B] Department of Expenditure
    [C] Department of Investment and Public Asset Management
    [D] Department of Financial Services
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Department of Financial Services

August 2020 Current Affairs PDF Download Link Below

Read More:

Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020

Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020

Share
  • 1
    Share

Here you can download 120+ Most Important Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2020 in the English language is, completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020

Share
  • 94
    Shares

Share94SharesCurrent Affairs PDF Download: September 2020 Here are the most important Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: September 2020 Here you…

Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020

Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020

Share
  • 52
    Shares

Here you can download 120+ Most Important Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: August 2020 in the English language is, completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020

Share
  • 92
    Shares

Monthly Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2020 will be beneficial for UPSC IAS, WBCS Prelims+ Mains, RRB, IBPS PO Assistant, and other state PSC exams.

0 comments
Previous 6 Month’s 800+ Important Current Affairs PDF (January-June 2020)

Previous 6 Month’s 800+ Important Current Affairs PDF (January-June 2020)

Share
  • 459
    Shares

Previous 6 Month’s 800+ Important Current Affairs PDF (January-June 2020) will be beneficial for UPSC IAS, WBCS Prelims+ Mains, and other state PSC exams.

0 comments
Previous 6 month's Important Current Affairs of West Bengal (January- June 2020)

Previous 6 month’s Important Current Affairs of West Bengal (January- June 2020)

Share
  • 556
    Shares

Share556SharesPrevious 6 month’s Important Current Affairs of West Bengal (January- June 2020) West Bengal Current Affairs plays a crucial role…

0 comments

Read in Bengali Version: Coming Soon