Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019 [English]

3
Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019
Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019
Share

Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019 [English]

Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019 [English] Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019 [English] PDF download link is provided at the end of the post.

Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019

  1. Which among the following countries became the 76th country to sign the ISA (International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement?
    A. Palau

    B. Jamaica
    C. Peru
    D. New Zealand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Palau
    Explanation: The ISA (International Solar Alliance) was jointly launched by India & France in 2015. Its First Assembly was held in New Delhi in October 2018. Palau is a part of the Micronesia region. Additionally, Palau will host the 2020 edition of the ‘Our Oceans conference’.
  2. The government recently cut the interest rate on General Provident Fund (GPF) and other similar funds to _________.
    A. 5.3%

    B. 6.5%
    C. 7.9%
    D. 8.4%
    Correct Answer – C. 7.9%
    Explanation: Following the decline in financial system’s overall interest rates, the government did tinker with the GPF rates. It is worth noting GPF is provident fund account where only government employees are entitled to be a member.
  3. Biswa Bhushan Harichandran has been appointed as the governor of which among the following states?
    A. Telangana

    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Kerala
    D. Rajasthan
    Correct Answer – B. Andhra Pradesh
    Explanation: Presently, ESL Narasimhan is the governor of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is worth noting that he was elected to Odisha assmebly for the 5 times from Bhubaneshwar & Chilika. At the same time, Andhra Pradesh got its first full-time Governor after 5 years of bifurcation.
  4. Asian Development Bank recently lowered India’s GDP growth forecast to ____ for the current year on the back of fiscal shortfall concerns.
    A. 5.8%

    B. 6.4%
    C. 7.0%
    D. 7.6%
    Correct Answer – C. 7.0%
    Explanation: According to ADB’s projections, India is expected to grow by 7% in 2019 & 7.2% in 2020. Due to moderation in global demand, the multi-lateral funding agency had lowered India’s growth forecast in April too.
  5. Nelson Mandela International Day, sometimes seen in the news, is observed on ______.
    A. 12th July

    B. 16th July
    C. 18th July
    D. 22nd July
    Correct Answer – C. 18th July
    Explanation: This day recognizes the former South African President’s contribution to “the culture of peace and freedom.” Mandela was born in South Africa, on July 18, 1918. He was jailed in 1963 for leading the liberation movement against apartheid.
  6. China has gifted a warship ‘P625’ to which among the following countries?
    A. Sri Lanka

    B. Myanmar
    C. Iran
    D. South Africa
    Correct Answer – A. Sri Lanka
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Sri Lankan’s navy has 50 combat and support ships. It must be mentioned here that China has acquired Sri Lanka’s Hambantota port in 2017. It has been ramping up its ties with the island nation. It also established its logistics base in Djibouti.
  7. The 2019 Summer Universiade, sometimes seen in the news, was held in ______.
    A. Italy

    B. France
    C. India
    D. UK
    Correct Answer – A. Italy
    Explanation: It is an international university sports and cultural event. It encourages student-athletes to combine high sports performance with their intellectual pursuits. It is worth noting that Italy last organised the event in Sicily in 1997.
  8. More than __________ people suffered from hunger, food insecurity and malnutrition worldwide last year, according to the United Nations data.
    A. 821 million

    B. 459 million
    C. 642 million
    D. 1037 million
    Correct Answer  – A. 821 million
    Explanation: Malnutrition remains widespread in African & Asian where approximately 20% & 12% of the population is affected respectively. According to the report, to include the poorest people in the world, a “structural transformation” was needed.
  9. Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship 2019, sometimes seen in the news, is being held in ________.
    A. Odisha

    B. Maharashtra
    C. Gujarat
    D. Rajasthan
    Correct Answer  – A. Odisha
    Explanation: 12 countries are participating in 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship. It must be mentioned here that in the first week of July, Odisha signed an MoU with Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) to host the event.
  10. ______ increased compensation to Rs 1 crore from Rs 25 lakh for families of security personnel hailing from the state who lay down their life in the line of duty.
    A. Maharashtra

    B. Punjab
    C. Jammu & Kashmir
    D. Haryana
    Correct Answer – A. Maharashtra
    Explanation: A decision to this effect was taken at the Cabinet meeting. So far, the families of jawans were getting Rs 25 lakh. Whereas, personnel wounded in conflict will get compensation in the range from Rs 20 lakh to Rs 60 lakh each (depending upon injuries’ severity).
  11. Who was appointed recently as Chhattisgarh Governor?
    A. Anusuiya Uikey

    B. Anandiben Patel
    C. Raman Singh
    D. LK Advani
    Correct Answer – A. Anusuiya Uikey
    Explanation: Reportedly, Uikey is the 1st tribal to hold the charge of Chattisgarh Governor. She hails from Chhindwara Lok Sabha constituency. She began her political career in the Congress party. She became an MLA in 1985 in MP.
  12. The Cabinet recently approved the long-awaited _______________ to replace the Medical Council of India (MCI).
    A. National Medical Commission Bill, 2019

    B. AIIMS Committee Bill, 2019
    C. National Physician Commission Bill, 2019
    D. Ayush Medical Commission Bill, 2019
    Correct Answer – A. National Medical Commission Bill, 2019
    Explanation: The NMC bill seeks to repeal Indian Medical Council Act 1956. It proposes a common final year MBBS exam, to be called as National Exit Test (NEXT).
    The NMC will have four autonomous boards:
    • Under-Graduate Medical Education Board
    • Post-Graduate Medical Education Board
    • Medical Assessment and Rating Board
    • Ethics and Medical Registration Board
    Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019
  13. Internet Saathi initiative, sometimes seen in the news, will be expanded to villages in Punjab and _______.
    A. Odisha

    B. UP
    C. Kerala
    D. Haryana
    Correct Answer – A. Odisha
    Explanation: The programme will cover around 5,000 villages in Punjab. Internet Saathi programme is a digital literacy initiative of Google India and Tata Trusts. It was launched as a pilot project in Rajasthan in July 2015.
  14. Lok Sabha recently passes the National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Bill, 2019. NIA was set up in _____.
    A. 2007

    B. 2009
    C. 2015
    D. 2018
    Correct Answer –  B. 2009
    Explanation:
    NIA was set up in 2009 following the 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks. The Bill proposes the following amendments to the NIA bill of 2008:

    • Special courts for NIA trials for the trial of scheduled offences
    • Expansion of agency’s jurisdiction to investigate scheduled offences committed outside India
    • Providing agency with more teeth to investigate cases related to:
    – Human trafficking
    – Counterfeit currency
    – Manufacture or sale of prohibited arms
    – Cyber-terrorism
  15. Mukesh Ambani is world’s ______ wealthiest person with a net worth of $51.8 billion in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index.
    A. 13th

    B. 15th
    C. 20th
    D. 22nd
    Correct Answer – A. 13th
    Explanation: The list of Bloomberg Billionaire index includes 18 Indians. Amazon Founder and CEO Jeff Bezos is the world’s richest person ( USD 125 billion ). While the richest woman, Francoise Bettencourt Meyers, is at the Number 10 spot.
  16. The year-old Ebola epidemic in ______ is now considered a global health emergency, according to the World Health Organization.
    A. Democratic Republic of Congo

    B. Kenya
    C. South Korea
    D. Zimbabwe
    Correct Answer – A. Democratic Republic of Congo
    Explanation: WHO has declared this crisis a “public health emergency of international concern”. The outbreak, being the second largest in history, started in August 2018.
  17. The sixth tranche of CPSE ETF has been subscribed over two times. Expand ETF.
    A. Exchange Traded Fund

    B. Emission Tracking Fund
    C. Electric Trading Funded Securities
    D. Event Term Fund
    Correct Answer – A. Exchange Traded Fund
    Explanation: The CPSE ETF tracks shares of 11 central public sector enterprises (CPSEs). It is worth mentioning that the government aims to raise record Rs 1.05 lakh crore through disinvestment in 2019-20. For institutional investors, the issue opened for subscription on July 18.
  18. ________ have been suspended from the ICC with immediate effect.
    A. Pakistan

    B. Zimbabwe
    C. India
    D. South Africa
    Correct Answer – B. Zimbabwe
    Explanation: Zimbabwe Cricket was in breach of Article 2.4 (c) and (d) of the ICC Constitution. It is worth noting that Zimbabwe Cricket had been unable to provide a process for conducting free and democratic elections.
  19. ________ recently launched a new digital platform ‘InstaBIZ’ curated specially for MSMEs.
    A. HDFC

    B. ICICI
    C. PNB
    D. DCB Bank
    Correct Answer – B. ICICI
    Explanation: This first-of-its-kind comprehensive digital platform will provide:
    – Instant overdraft facility (upto Rs 15 lakh)
    – Business loans
    – Easy bulk collection & payments
    – Automatic bank reconciliation
    – Export-import transactions
    Additionally, MSMEs, can also download ‘InstaBIZ’ to enjoy its unparalleled convenience.
  20. India’s ambitious second mission to the Moon, Chandrayaan-2 will now lift off on ________.
    A. July 20

    B. July 22
    C. July 24
    D. July 26
    Correct Answer  – B. July 22
    Explanation: Reportedly, the launch will now take place from Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota at 2.43 pm. It must be mentioned here that due to technical snag, Chandrayaan-2 launch was called off on July 15. It will take 54 days to accomplish the task of landing on the Moon.
    Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019
  21. Reliance Brands has completed acquisition of British toy retailer Hamleys for about __________ in an all-cash deal.
    A. ₹620 crore

    B. ₹920 crore
    C. ₹1522 crore
    D. ₹2514 crore
    Correct Answer – A. ₹620 crore
    Explanation: Hamleys was founded in London in 1760. It is one of the world’s oldest retailers of toys. Through a special purpose vehicle (SPV) company set up in UK, Reliance Brands, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries, has completed this acquisition.
  22. Athivaradar festival, sometimes seen in the news, is being held in which among the following states?
    A. Odisha

    B. Tamil Nadu
    C. West Bengal
    D. UP
    Correct Answer – B. Tamil Nadu
    Explanation: The 48-day festival commenced on July 1 and will go on till August 17. Athivaradar is a 9-feet idol made out of the fig tree. This fest came in the spotlight after 4 people died in a stampede there.
  23. The Incredible India “Find the Incredible You” campaign has been declared winner of the PATA Gold Award 2019. Expand PATA.
    A. Pacific Asia Travel Association

    B. Pacific Asian Tourists Association
    C. Petroleum Asia Travelling Association
    D. Pacific African Tourist Attraction
    Correct Answer  – A. Pacific Asia Travel Association
    Explanation: This campaign has been declared winner in the “Marketing – Primary Government Destination” category.PATA Gold Awards are given to tourism industry organizations and individuals. These awards recognize the notable contribution towards the successful promotion of the travel industry throughout the Asia Pacific Region.
  24. Neeraj Shekhar recently resigned as a member of Rajya Sabha. He belonged to which among the following parties?
    A. BJP

    B. INC
    C. BSP
    D. SP
    Correct Answer  – D. SP
    Explanation: Neeraj Shekhar is the son of former Prime Minister and socialist leader Chandra Shekhar. His term in the Upper House was to end in November 2020. It is worth noting that his demand to contest the 2019 Lok Sabha polls from Ballia had been rejected.
  25. ______ is celebrated as World Day for International Justice.
    A. 16th July

    B. 17th July
    C. 18th July
    D. 19th July
    Correct Answer – B. 17th July
    Explanation: 17th July marks the adoption of the Rome Statute by international community. This treaty created the International Criminal Court (ICC), which began its work in The Hague, Netherlands in 2002.
  26. ByteDance has appointed ________ as its India Marketing Head.
    Misha Kapoor

    B. Rohan Tyagi
    C. Yashwant Chopra
    D. Rajesh Raman
    Correct Answer – B. Rohan Tyagi
    Explanation: He was also associated with ABP News from 2014-2017. ByteDance owns online video sharing apps like TikTok, Helo, Vigo.
  27. Pakistan has breached Article 36 paragraph (b) of _____________ by not granting consular access to Kulbushan Jadhav without delay, according to the ICJ ruling.
    A. Vienna Convention on Consular Relations

    B. Brettonwoods Convention
    C. Paris Convention
    D. Basel Norms
    Correct Answer – A. Vienna Convention on Consular Relations
    Explanation: Due to violations by Pakistan of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, 1963, India had instituted proceedings at ICJ in 2017. Accorrding to the ICJ’s decision, Jadhav’s death sentence should remain suspended until Pakistan reconsiders the conviction & sentence effectively.
  28. World War Two codebreaker Alan Turing has been revealed as the face of the banknote of which among the following countries?
    A. UK

    B. Spain
    C. Germany
    D. Russia
    Correct Answer – A. UK
    Explanation: Alan was war hero for breaking Nazi communication code. Dr Turing was homosexual. He was convicted of gross indecency for his relationship with a man. The new polymer note, is set for release by the end of 2021.
  29. An Agri Business Incubation Centre has started in which among the following states?
    A. Punjab

    B. J&K
    C. Chattisgarh
    D. West Bengal
    Correct Answer – C. Chattisgarh
    Explanation: It has been set up under the National Agriculture Development Scheme- RAFTAAR. It aims to make farming a remunerative economic activity by:
    • Strengthening farmer’s effort
    • Risk mitigation
    • Promotion of agribusiness entrepreneurship
  30. A World Bank arbitration court has imposed a penalty of over five billion dollars on ______ for unlawful denial of a mining lease to a company for the Reko Diq project in 2011.
    A. India

    B. Myanmar
    C. China
    D. Pakistan
    Correct Answer – D. Pakistan
    Explanation: The decision came as a major blow to Pakistan owing to being a cash-strapped economy. Tethyan Copper Company (TCC) had filed claims after the Balochistan government rejected a leasing request from the company.
    About Reko Diq:
    • Diq mine is famous for its vast gold & copper reserves.

    • Reko Diq in Chagai district (Balochistan) is located in a desert area.
    Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019
  31. Bastille Day, sometimes seen in the news, takes place on _______ each year.
    A. July 12

    B. July 14
    C. July 16
    D. July 18
    Correct Answer – B. July 14
    Explanation: In France, it is known formally as La Fete Nationale or Le 14 Juillet. This day marks the storming of the Bastille in the 1700s.  One of the oldest and largest regular military parade lis held in Paris in front of the French president and his guests.
  32. India observes Kargil Vijay Diwas on ________ every year to mark the anniversary of the day.
    A. 24th July

    B. 26th July
    C. 28th July
    D. 30th July
    Correct Answer – B. 26th July
    Explanation: The war took place in 1999 in Kargil district of J&K. It is worth noting that Operation Vijay was launched to flush the enemies from the Kargil sector.  While India won the war, it resulted in the death of many soldiers on both Indian & Pakistan’s side.
  33. Who has been named as the interim coach of the USA cricket team?
    A. Gautam Gambhir

    B. Sachin Tendulkar
    C. Kiran More
    D. Rahul Dravid
    Correct Answer – C. Kiran More
    Explanation: Mr. Kiran will take over from the former coach Pubudu Dassanayake. He has served as the Chairman of the Indian selection committee. Moreover, he was the wicketkeeping-consultant of Mumbai Indians in IPL.
  34. The golden jubilee celebration of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is to be held in ________.
    A. Andhra Pradesh

    B. Goa
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Gujarat
    Correct Answer – B. Goa
    Explanation: It will be held from 20th to 28th November 2019 in Panaji, Goa. IFFI aims at providing a common platform to project the excellence of the art of filmmaking. It is India’s most prestigious Film Festival.
  35. ____________ resolved to censure the salutations “My Lord” and “Your Lordship” from courtroom protocol.
    A. Rajasthan HC

    B. Delhi HC
    C. Bombay HC
    D. Punjab & Haryana HC
    Correct Answer  – A. Rajasthan HC
    Explanation: The decision to abandon the colonial era practice was taken on Sunday. It is worth noting that the resolution was the brainchild of Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court Ravindra Bhatt.
  36. Who has been appointed as an international judge of the Singapore international commercial court (SICC)?
    A. AK Sikri

    B. Dipak Misra
    C. Ranjan Gogoi
    D. Subhash Verma
    Correct Answer – A. AK Sikri
    Explanation: The SICC (Singapore International Commercial Court) is a division of the Singapore High Court. It has 16 international judges in its panel. Justice Sikri retired as a Supreme Court judge on March 6. His term will expire on January 4, 2021.
  37. Who has been appointed as Secretary, Overseas Indian Affairs, according to an order issued by the Personnel Ministry?
    A. Sushma Swaraj

    B. Narendra Modi
    C. Vikas Swarup
    D. S Jaishankar
    Correct Answer – C. Vikas Swarup
    Explanation: Swarup is a 1986-batch officer of the IFS. Currently, he is India’s High Commissioner in Ottawa. It is worth noting that he has been appointed as the Secretary (consular, passport, visa and Overseas Indian affairs) w.e.f. August 1.
  38. _______ has partnered with Axis Bank to launch a co-branded credit card, which will be powered by Mastercard.
    A. Amazon

    B. Walmart
    C. Snapdeal
    D. Flipkart
    Correct Answer – D. Flipkart
    Explanation: This partnership is the latest effort to improve access to credit and further expand the fast developing credit card ecosystem in India. The co-branded credit card will offer best-in-class benefits.
    • A few weeks ago, Citi Bank came up with a similar offer by tying up with Paytm.
    • Flipkart-Axis Bank co-branded credit cards will be available for select users in July.
  39. The foundation stone of Baba Guru Nanak International University has been laid in __________.
    A. India

    B. Pakistan
    C. Afghanistan
    D. Canada
    Correct Answer – B. Pakistan
    Explanation: The foundation stone of the university was laid by (Pak) Punjab CM Buzdar. It has been laid in Nankana Sahib, Pakistan.  It is to be noted that it is the birth place of founder of Sikhism Baba Guru Nanak Dev Ji. The proposal of the university was first surfaced in 2003.
  40. National Simplicity Day is observed in honour of the birthday of ___________.
    A. Henry David Thoreau

    B. Mahatma Gandhi
    C. Walt Whitman
    D. Leo Tolstoy
    Correct Answer – A. Henry David Thoreau
    Explanation: It commemorates the life of American philosopher Henry David Thoreau. He was a proponent of simple living. He was also involved in the transcendentalist movement in US. His most famous work is Walden (1854).
    Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019
  41. _______ has been ranked best among states and Union territories in the field of education, according to the Performance Grading Index 2017-18.
    A. New Delhi

    B. Chandigarh
    C. Haryana
    D. Kerala
    Correct Answer- B. Chandigarh
    Explanation: PGI (Performance Grading Index) assesses areas of deficiency in each state’s school education system. The grading of all 36 states and UTs is based on 70 indicators. The system also envisages the 3rd party verification such as by international organisations.
  42. ‘Himalayan Conclave’, sometimes seen in the news, would be held at ________.
    A. Shimla

    B. Darjeeling
    C. Mussoorie
    D. Ladakh
    Correct Answer – C. Mussoorie
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning here that the Himalayan conclave is being organised for the first time in Uttarakhand. It aims to discuss common issues with respect to the states located in the Himalayan region. Its aim would be protection of Himalayan eco-system from global warming.
  43. Indian scientists at _________ have developed ‘black gold’ which could potentially be used for solar energy harvesting to desalinating seawater.
    A. TIFR

    B. IIT-Delhi
    C. IIT-Kanpur
    D. IIT-Roorkee
    Correct Answer  – A. TIFR
    Explanation: TIFR scientists used gold nanoparticles and by rearranging size and gaps between them.
    • It has unique properties like capacity to absorb light and CO2.
    • It has the ability to absorb the entire visible and near-infrared region of solar light.
  44. _________ and the BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry, signed an MoU for promoting trade and investments between the BRICS countries and the eastern part of India.
    A. CII

    B. FICCI
    C. BCC
    D. SAARC
    Correct Answer  – C. BCC (Bharat Chamber of Commerce)
    Explanation: This wll enable both the BCC and the BRICS chamber to share trade related information. It was signed by BCC president Sitaram Sharma and BRICS Chamber Director General B B L Madhukar.
  45. _________ became the first state to approve a draft water policy to address water issues, conservation, and protection of water sources in the state.
    A. Meghalaya

    B. Uttarakhand
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Maharashtra
    Correct Answer – A. Meghalaya
    Explanation: The policy was drafted by the state Water Resources department. The committees will be formed at village level. In addition to this, the issue of groundwater will also be catered through this policy. Being a hilly state, Meghalaya receives a lot of rainfall but the same water cannot be retained.
  46. Prasar Bharati signed an MoU with __________ for research collaboration in various areas.
    A. IIT-Kanpur

    B. IIT-Kharagpur
    C. IIM-Delhi
    D. IIM-Amritsar
    Correct Answer – A. IIT-Kanpur
    Explanation: The move is likely to boost research activities in the broadcasting field. The areas of research collaboration include:
    • Direct to Mobile Broadcasting
    • Convergence with 5G
    • Rural broadband
    • Artificial Intelligence
    • Next Generation Broadcasting Standards
    It will remain in force for a period of 5 years. The institutes may extend the term in writing through mutual agreement.
  47. The 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup will be held in ________ from February 9 to March 26, 2023.
    A. India

    B. Japan
    C. New Zealand
    D. South Africa
    Correct Answer – A. India
    Explanation: It will be the 13th edition of the men’s Cricket WC. It is worth noting that England have hosted the most number of World Cups. The 1987 World Cup was the first edition to be hosted away from England in India and Pakistan.
  48. _______ and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) have collaborated to celebrate ‘World Youth Skills Day 2019’ by launching an in-app campaign ‘Skills4All’.
    A. TikTok

    B. Snapchat
    C. Twitter India
    D. Microsoft
    Correct Answer – A. TikTok
    Explanation: NSDC has joined hands with TikTok to leverage the platform & make aware its 200 million users. It is worth noting that TikTok has become the preferred platform for expression of India’s digital savvy youth.
  49. __________ along with its European partners formally inaugurated a new metal dome encasing the destroyed reactor at the infamous Chernobyl plant.
    A. Ukraine

    B. UK
    C. Poland
    D. Germany
    Correct Answer – A. Ukraine
    Explanation: The 1.5 billion euro ($1.7 billion) structure has been sponsored by 45 countries. It has to undergo a year-long pilot operation period.
    • The project was partly funded by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
    • It has been branded as the world’s largest moveable metal structure.
    • The Chernobyl nuclear power station was the scene of civilian nuclear accident in 1986.
  50. For which scheme, central government has approved a sum of Rs 206.8 crore that aims at double farmers’ income by the year 2022 ?
    A. Agriculture Policy: Vision 2020
    B. Policy on doubling farmers income
    C. Implementation of Agriculture Export Policy
    D. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojna (PKVY)
    Correct Answer –  D. Implementation of Agriculture Export Policy
    Explanation: On July 18, 2019, The central government has approved a sum of Rs 206.8 crore for a Central Sector Scheme called ‘Implementation of Agriculture Export Policy’, which aims at double farmers’ income by the year 2022.Of the total amount, Rs 134.50 crore has been allotted to setup clusters for mangoes, pomegranate, and marine products, etc along with pre & post-harvest management of the production, upgrading the supply chain to achieve high exports.The scheme also entails the sum for post-harvest infrastructure in clusters, capacity building, grant towards Public-Private Partnership (PPP)for Integrated Agriculture Development (IAD) and laboratories.
    Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019
  51. Which two countries participate in Hand-in-Hand Military exercise ?
    A. India & China
    B. India & Russia
    C. India & France
    D. India & Myanmar
    Correct Answer –  A. India & China
    Explanation: India and China participate in Hand-in-Hand (HiH) Military exercise.
  52. Where will the 8th edition of Hand-in-Hand(HiH)Military exercise 2019 to be held on December 2019 ?
    A. West Bengal
    B. Maharashtra
    C. Madhya Pradesh
    D. Meghalaya
    Correct Answer –  D. Meghalaya
    Explanation: The 8th edition of Hand-in-Hand(HiH)Military exercise 2019 between India, China will be held on December 2019 at Umroi near Shillong in Meghalaya.
  53. HADR was in news recently, What does ‘R’ stands for _________ .
    A. R – Rate
    B. R – Relief
    C. R – Reserve
    D. R – Risk
    Correct Answer –  B. R – Relief
    Explanation: R stands for Relief in HADR. The full form of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief missions.
  54. Which town gets India’s first ‘Garbage Cafe’ for ragpickers and provide food to the them for collecting plastic waste ?
    A. Lahaul and Spiti,Keylong, Himachal Pradesh
    B. Agond, Karnal, Haryana
    C. Barwani district, Indore, Madhya Pradesh
    D. Ambikapur, Surguja district, Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer –  D. Ambikapur, Surguja district, Chhattisgarh
    Explanation: The municipal officials of Chhattisgarh have launched a unique garbage cafe scheme in Ambikapur of Surguja district which has become India’s first ‘Garbage Cafe’ for Ragpickers. The ragpickers and the homeless will collect plastic waste, and in return, the municipal corporation will offer them food. The fund allocated for this scheme is Rs. 5.5 lakh.
  55. Motihari-Amlekhgunj oil pipeline to start commercial operation from August 2019,Motihari is in which state ?
    A. Andhra Pradesh
    B. Odisha
    C. Bihar
    D. West Bengal
    Correct Answer –  C. Bihar
    Explanation: The Nepal Oil Corporation (NOC) and the Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) successfully concluded the ‘testing transfer’ of Rs 325 crore Motihari in Bihar to Amelkhgunj in Nepal pipeline project and it is set to start commercial operation from August 2019. The 69-km long petroleum pipeline was constructed by India which was first proposed in 1996.It will tackle the oil storage problem in Nepal and eliminate transportation of petroleum products through tankers.It will ensure smooth, cost effective and environmentally-friendly supply of petroleum products to Nepal.
  56. Who was the first woman governor of Uttar Pradesh appointed by President of Ram Nath Kovind since its inception in 1950?
    A. Anandi Ben Patel
    B. Maneka Joshi
    C. Anju Lal Joshi
    D. Vaibhavi Kant Shastri
    Answer –  A. Anandi Ben Patel
    Explanation: This is the first time that UP(Uttar Pradesh) get a woman Governor as Anandi Ben Patel since its inception in 1950. Sarojini Naidu was the first Governor in 1947 but the state was then known as the United Provinces.Sitting Rajya Sabha member Anusuiya Uikey and senior BJP leader Biswa Bushan Harichandan were appointed as governors of Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh respectively earlier.
  57. Who was appointed as the private secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
    A. Kamal Pande
    B. Vivek Kumar
    C. B. K. Chaturvedi
    D. Ajit Seth
    Answer –  B. Vivek Kumar
    Explanation: As per the order issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India, 2004 batch IFS officer(Indian Foreign Service), Vivek Kumar has been appointed as private secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He replaces Sanjeev Kumar Singla, who has been appointed India’s ambassador to Israel.The appointment will come into effect from the day of the assumption of charge& his tenure will be on the co-terminus basis or until further orders, whichever is earlier.Kumar is currently working as a Director in the Prime Minister’s Office(PMO).
  58. Which organization developed the third generation anti-tank guided missile NAG ?
    A. Lockheed Martin India Pvt Ltd
    B. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    C. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited(HAL)
    D. Boeing India Pvt Ltd
    Answer –  B. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    Explanation: The Indian Army successfully conducted the trials of third generation anti-tank guided missile NAG, developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), at Pokhran, Rajasthan from July 7-18, 2019. It was launched from the NAG Missile Carrier (NAMICA) and is capable of carrying up to 6 combat missiles. It will be inducted in the Indian Army. It will be engaged in highly fortified enemy tanks in all weather conditions with day and night capabilities.It has a minimum range of 500 metres and maximum range of four kilometres.6 missions were carried out under extreme temperature in Pokhran ranges as a part of the NAG summer user trials. The winter user trials were conducted in February 2019.
  59. Rani Banga is associated with which sport?
    A. Boxing
    B. Pilates
    C. Tennis
    D. Gymnastics
    Correct Answer – D. Gymnastics
    Explanation: Rani Banga won a gold medal in the Rope exercise and a silver medal in the clubs exercise at the annual Championship held at Holon, northern city of Israel. She also recently bagged a gold medal and a Silver Medal at the 2019 pirueta cup in Croatia.
  60. Which state cricket association became the newest associate member of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?
    A. Cricket Association of Puducherry(CAP)
    B. Cricket Association of Bengal(CAB)
    C. Uttarakhand Cricket Association(UCA)
    D. Arunachal Pradesh Cricket Association(ACA)
    Answer –  A. Cricket Association of Puducherry(CAP)
    Explanation: On July 17, 2019, The Cricket Association of Puducherry (CAP) became the newest associate member of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) after the Committee of Administrators (CoA) accepted their proposal. The final decision in favour of the CAP was taken by the Supreme Court appointed CoA.
    Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019
  61. Three time Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit passed away recently, she was the chief minister of which state?
    A. Bihar
    B. West Bengal
    C. New Delhi
    D. Odisha
    Correct Answer –  C. New Delhi
    Explanation: On July 20, 2019, Former 3 time chief minister of Delhi from Congress Sheila Dikshit passed away at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, Okhla in New Delhi due to cardiac arrest. She was 81 years old.Born on March 31, 1938 in Kapurthala, Punjab, she had served as the president of Delhi Congress, chief minister of Delhi for 15 years from 1998-2013 and the governor of Kerala.She became a Member of Parliament (MP) for the first time from Kannauj Lok Sabha seat in Uttar Pradesh in 1984.
  62. Expand PMRPY scheme?
    A. Pradhan Mantri Rural Protsahan Yojana
    B. Pradhan Mantri Raksha Protsahan Yojana
    C. Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
    D. Pradhan Mantri Rakshit Protsahan Yojana
    Correct Answer – C. Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
    Explanation: PMRPY’s full form is Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana.
  63. Name the two new district formed by Tamil Nadu state government.
    A. Erode and Thiruvarur
    B. Tenkasi and Chengalpattu
    C. Sivagangai and Dindigul
    D. Tiruppur and Thiruvarur
    Answer –  B. Tenkasi and Chengalpattu
    Explanation: On July 18, 2019, The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu(T.N), Edappadi K. Palaniswami stated that two new districts Tenkasi and Chengalpattu will be created for administrative convenience by bifurcating Tirunelveli and Kancheepuram districts respectively. After including Tenkasi and Chengalpattu, the total number of districts in the Tamil Nadu will go up to 35.
  64. Expand FMCG?
    A. Fast Moving Currency Goods
    B. Fast Moving Capital Goods
    C. Fast Moving Consumer Goods
    D. Fast Moving Current Goods
    Correct Answer –  C. Fast Moving Consumer Goods
    Explanation: Full form of FMCG is Fast Moving Consumer Goods.
  65. Where was the 9th Edition of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Film Festival for the year 2019 held ?
    A. Singapore, Singapore
    B. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    C. Mumbai, India
    D. Colombo, Sri Lanka
    Answer –  D. Colombo, Sri Lanka
    Explanation: The 9th Edition of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Film Festival for the year 2019 was held at the National Film Corporation Cinema Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka from July 2-7, 2019. It was conducted by the SAARC Cultural Centre. It screened 34 films which consisted of 15 feature films, 13 short films and 6 master films from the SAARC Member states of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.
  66. Which film bagged Best Feature Film in 9th Edition of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Film Festival for the year 2019 ?
    A. Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi
    B. Nagarkirtan
    C. Gully Boy
    D. Uri: The Surgical Strike
    Correct Answer –  B. Nagarkirtan
    Explanation: Indian entries bagged 6 awards.Nagarkirtan, a Bengali film, was awarded the Best Feature Film.Best Director Award was conferred to Kaushik Ganguly for Nagarkirtan.Riddhi Sen won the best actor award and Prabuddha Bannerjee bagged Best Original Score for Nagarkirtan.Best Short Film Award was conferred to Na Bole Wo Haram directed by Nitish Patan.Special Jury Award for Direction and Story was conferred to ‘Walking with the Wind’, by Praveen Morchhale.
  67. Which has become India’s most valuable brand for the second straight year in 2019 as per “Brand Finance India 100 2019” ?
    A. State Bank of India(SBI)
    B. Infosys
    C. Tata
    D. Life Insurance Corporation(LIC)
    Correct Answer –  C. Tata
    Explanation: According to the London-based consultancy Brand Finance annual report , “Brand Finance India 100 2019”, “Tata” has become India’s most valuable brand for the second straight year in 2019 with the brand value of $19.6 billion followed by LIC(Life Insurance Corporation) (2nd )with $7.3 billion and Infosys (3rd )$6.5 billion.
  68. Name the weight lifter who broke the Youth World, Asian and Commonwealth records in the snatch category at Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019.
    A. Achinta Sheuli
    B. Jeremy Lalrinnunga
    C. Gulam Navi
    D. Jacob Vanlaltluanga
    Correct Answer –  B. Jeremy Lalrinnunga
    Explanation: Jeremy Lalrinnunga competing in 67 kg male event broke a youth world record with lift of 136 kg in snatch. This same lift also set new youth record at Asian, Commonwealth and National level, as well as set a new junior record at Commonwealth and National level. Indian weightlifter Ajay Singh created a new Commonwealth record in the clean and jerk category by lifting more than double his body weight (190kg). Pardeep Singh created a new record in the clean and jerk category by lifting 202kgs. His earlier successful attempt of 148kg took his total to 350kgs. Jhilli Dalabehera won the gold in the women’s 45 kg event, and set 6 records with a clean and jerk lift of 94 kg and a total lift of 164 kg at the Commonwealth (Senior and Junior) and Junior National level.
  69. Who was the 6th Indian Cricketer inducted into International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame?
    A. Sunil Gavaskar
    B. Vijay Hazare
    C. Sachin Tendulkar
    D. Virender Sehwag
    Correct Answer –  C. Sachin Tendulkar
    Explanation: Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar was inducted into International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame along with South African pace legend Allan Donald and Australian woman cricketer Cathryn Fitzpatrick. With this, Tendulkar became the 6th Indian cricketer to be inducted into ICC’s Hall of Fame after Bishen Singh Bedi, Kapil Dev, Sunil Gavaskar, Anil Kumble, and Rahul Dravid.
  70. Name the Indian Sprinter, who won gold medal in women’s 200m race at the Tabor Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic .
    A. Hima Das

    B. Dutee Chand
    C. V.K.Vismaya
    D. M. R. Poovamma
    Correct Answer –  A. Hima Das
    Explanation: Star Indian sprinter Hima Das (24) from Assam clinched her 4th international gold in women’s 200m race with a time of 23.25 seconds and Muhammed Anas Yahiya (Kerala) also won gold in the men’s 400m with the time of 45.40s at the Tabor Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic.She won her 3rd international gold in women’s 200m race at the Kladno Memorial Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic on July 15, 2019.
    Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019

Current Affairs GK MCQ: 15-21 July 2019 PDF Download link below

Read more:

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here