Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

Here is the Daily Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021 covering the following news headlines: UNESCO World Press Freedom Prize, Himanta Biswa Sarma, and N Rangasamy take oath as Assam and Puducherry CM respectively,  International Nurses Day, National Technology Day, etc.

Daily Current Affairs updates are incorporated with the important news that made the current affairs headlines for WBCS or other competitive exams. Daily Current Affairs Update is the complete bag of the important news that held all day long. Aspirants shall have a clear view of the whereabouts of the world on a daily basis.

So, here is the Daily Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021 to help you prepare the Current affairs part. After reading this section, you can successfully attempt the Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021 Quiz.Pratiyogita Abhiyan Telegram Join Link

Latest Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

Awards & Recognitions

IREDA conferred with Green Urja Award

  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA)has been conferred with the “Green Urja Award” for being the Leading Public Institution in the Financing Institution for Renewable Energy this year by the Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
  • IREDA gets the award for the pivotal and developmental role it plays in Green Energy Financing.
  • IREDA Headquarter is located in New Delhi.

Dr. Tahera Qutbuddin 1st Indian To Win Arab World Nobel Prize

  • Mumbai-born, Dr. Tahera Qutbuddin, a professor of Arabic Literature at the University of Chicago, recently became the first person of Indian origin to win the 15th Sheikh Zayed Book Award. 
  • The award is considered to be the Nobel Prize of the Arab world.
  • She won the award for her latest book, “Arabic Oration – Art and Function” published by Brill Academic Publishers of Leiden in 2019.

Anupam Kher wins best actor award at New York City International Film Festival

  • Anupam Kherwon the Best Actor award for his performance in the short film Happy Birthday at the New York City International Film Festival.
  • The film also won the Best Short Film award at the festival.

Naomi Osaka wins top title at 2021 Laureus World Sports Awards

  • World number two tennis player Naomi Osaka of Japan has been named “Sportswoman of the Year” at the 2021 Laureus World Sports Awards.
  • In the men’s category, World number two Rafael Nadal of Spain won the 2021 “Laureus Sportsman of the Year” title.
    • This is the second title for Nadal, who also claimed the prestigious award in 2011.

Gita Mittal to be awarded Arline Pacht Global Vision Award

  • Former Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir High Court, Justice Gita Mittal, has been declared as one of the two recipients of the Arline Pacht Global Vision Award for 2021. 
  • At present, Justice Mittal is the Chairperson of Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC)
  • She shares the honor with Margarita Luna Ramos from Mexico.

Singer Pink bags Icon Award at Billboard Music Awards

  • Singer Pink will be honored with the Icon Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards (BBMAs).
  • The award aims to recognize artists who have achieved success on the Billboard charts and left an indelible impact on music.

Recent Appointments

Indian-origin expert Sankar Ghosh elected to the National Academy of Sciences

  • Sankar Ghosh, an award-winning Indian-origin immunologist, has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his “distinguished and continuing achievements in original research.
  • The National Academy of Sciences is a private, non-profit institution that was established under a Congressional charter signed by President Abraham Lincoln in 1863.

Ujjwala Singhania takes over as 38th National President FICCI FLO

  • Ujjwala Singhania has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO), the oldest women-led & women-centric business chamber of Southeast Asia.
  • FLO was established in 1983 as a division of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

RM Sundaram appointed as Director of Indian Institute of Rice Research

  • Raman Meenakshi Sundaram has been appointed as Director of the Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR), an arm of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
  • Indian Institute of Rice Research Headquarters: Hyderabad, Telangana.

Justice Pant appointed NHRC acting chairperson

  • The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)member Justice (retired) Prafulla Chandra Pant had been appointed as the acting chairperson of the Commission with effect from April 25.
  • National Human Rights Commission Formed: 12 October 1993; Headquarters: New Delhi.

Amitabh Chaudhary Re-appointed as MD & CEO of Axis Bank

  • Amitabh Chaudhary has been re-appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of the private sector lender Axis Bank for three more years by the bank board.
  • Axis Bank Headquarters: Mumbai; Founded: 1993.

T Rabi Sankar named RBI Deputy governor

  • Reserve Bank of India (RBI) executive director T Rabi Sankar has been named as the fourth Deputy Governor of the Central Bank.
  • The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment. He is in charge of the payments system, fin-tech, information technology, and risk management at the RBI. He succeeds BP Kanungo as the deputy governor.

Padmakumar Nair Appointed As CEO Of National Asset Reconstruction Company

  • Padmakumar M Nair has been appointed as the CEO of the proposed National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd.
  • About the National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd
    • National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. is a proposed bad bank for taking over stressed assets of lenders and was announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in the budget for 2021-22 to consolidate and take over existing stressed assets of lenders and undertake their resolution.
    • A bad bank refers to a financial institution that takes over the bad assets of lenders and undertakes resolution.
    • National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) will pay up to 15 percent of the agreed value for the loans in cash and the remaining 85 percent would be government-guaranteed security receipts.

RBI appoints Jose J Kattoor as Executive Director

  • The Reserve Bank of India has appointed Jose J Kattoor as Executive Director (ED).
  • He will look after Human Resource Management Department, Corporate Strategy and Budget Department, and Rajbhasha Department.

National Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

DRDO’s anti-Covid drug 2-DG receives DCGI approval for emergency use

  • An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic drug developed by DRDOcalled the drug2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) has been given emergency approval by the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for Coronavirus patients in the country.
  • the institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), a lab of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has developed the drug, in collaboration with Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Hyderabad.
  • Chairman DRDO: Dr. G Satheesh Reddy; Headquarters: New Delhi; Established: 1958.

ISRO develops 3 cost-effective ventilators, oxygen concentrator

  • The Indian Space Research Organisation’s Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), has developed three different types of ventilators and an oxygen concentrator at a time when a shortage of this critical medical equipment resulted in the deaths of many Covid-19 patients across the country.
  • Based on designs, features, and specifications, we have named them, Prana, VaU, and Svasta.
  • All three are user-friendly, fully automated, and with touch-screen specifications, meeting all safety standards.

Indian and Indonesian navies conduct the exercise in the Arabian sea

  • The Indian and Indonesian Naviesconducted Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the southern Arabian Sea with a focus on further improving their interoperability.
  • PASSEXes are regularly conducted by IN with units of Friendly Foreign Countries.
  • Indonesia Capital: Jakarta; Currency: Indonesian Rupiah.
  • Indian Chief of Naval Staff (CNS): Admiral Karambir Singh.
  • Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Navy): New Delhi.

PM Modi Launches Extension of ‘SVAMITVA scheme’ Across India

  • Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the distribution of e-property cards under the SVAMITVA scheme on National Panchayati Raj Day on April 24, 2021, through video conferencing.
  • SVAMITVA stands for Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas.
  • The Svamitva Scheme was launched by Prime Minister on 24 April 2020 as a Central Sector Scheme to promote a socio-economically empowered and self-reliant rural India.
  • The Scheme will ensure the demarcation of inhabited land in rural areas.
  • It will use drones in surveying and mapping properties in villages.
  • This will help in reducing disputes over property.

International Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

Nepal’s Kami Rita scales Everest for record 25th time

  • Nepalese climber, Kami Rita has scaled Mount Everest for the 25th time, breaking his own record for the most ascents of the world’s highest peak.
  • Nepali name of Mt. Everest: Sagarmatha; Tibetan name: Chomolungma.

Mayflower 400: World’s First Unmanned Vessel to Navigate across Atlantic

  • World’s First Unmanned Vessel named “Mayflower 400” is set to Navigate across the Atlantic.
  • It has been built by the marine research organization ProMarein in collaboration with
  • It will begin its transatlantic voyage on May 15, 2021, to track aquatic mammals, analyze plastic in the water, and study marine pollution.

Hostilities between Israel and Hamas escalated after the airstrikes

  • The Gaza-based Palestinian group, Hamas, had red rockets towards Israel in protest of the clash between Israeli police and Palestinian protesters in the Al-Aqsa Mosque.
  • Al-Aqsa Mosque is located inIt is the third holiest place for Muslims.
  • About the Hamas:
    • It was founded in 1987.
    • It is a Palestinian Sunni-Islamic fundamentalist organization.
    • It is active in the West Bank and Gaza Strip region of Palestine.
    • It opposes the secular approach of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict.
  • Israel Capital is Jerusalem and the currency is the Israeli shekel.
  • Benjamin Netanyahu is the Prime Minister of Israel.

SpaceX to launch ‘DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon’

  • Elon Musk-owned SpaceX is set to launch the “DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon”, the first-ever commercial lunar payload, paid entirely in the cryptocurrency Dogecoin.
  • The satellite is scheduled to be launched in the first quarter of 2022onboard the Falcon 9 rocket.

The World’s Longest Pedestrian Bridge Opens in Portugal

  • The world’s longest pedestrian suspension bridge named“Arouca” was opened in Portugal, according to a press release by UNESCO’s Arouca World Geopark.

World’s largest airplane by Stratolaunch completes test flight

  • The world’s largest airplane, designed to transport hypersonic vehicles and facilitate easy access to space, soared into clear skies over California’s Mojave Desert.
  • The company Stratolaunchdesigned it to transport hypersonic vehicles and facilitate easy access to space.
  • Stratolaunch Headquarters: Mojave, California, USA.

State Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

Himanta Biswa Sarma chosen Assam’s new chief minister

  • Himanta Biswa Sarma has been named as the 15th Chief Minister of Assam on May 08, 2021. He will replace incumbent Sarbananda Sonowal.
  • The BJP party won a second straight term in the 2021 assembly polls in the state. Mr. Sarma joined the BJP six years ago in 2015, after quitting the Congress.
  • Assam Governor: Jagdish Mukhi.

N Rangasamy Sworn in as Chief Minister of Puducherry

  • The All India NR Congress (AINRC) founder leader N Rangasamy has been sworn in as the Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry, for a record fourth time.
  • N Rangasamy was administered the oath of office and secrecy by Lieutenant governor (additional charge) Tamilisai Soundararajan.

Delhi Police launched vehicle helpline ‘COVI Van’ for senior citizens

  • Delhi Police has launched a helpline number for senior citizens who are struggling with their essential needs amid Covid-19.
  • South District Police of the national capital has launched a COVI Van Helpline (012- 26241077)for senior citizens in the neighborhood amid the coronavirus situation here.

Puducherry becomes ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Union Territory

  • Puducherry has achieved the target of 100% piped water connection in rural areas under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). 
  • Earlier, Goa, Telangana, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands have provided tap water supply to every rural home under Jal Jeevan Mission.
  • So, Puducherry is the fourth State/UTto provide assured tap water supply to every rural home under Jal Jeevan Mission.
  • Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States/ UTs to provide safe tap water to every rural home by 2024. It is a flagship programme of the Union Government. It was announced in August 2019.

Sports Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

New Zealand wicketkeeper BJ Watling to retire after World Test Championship

  • New Zealand wicketkeeper-batsman BJ Watling has announced he would be retiring from international cricket after the three Tests, including the World Test Championship final against India, on their upcoming England tour.
  • Prime minister of New Zealand: Jacinda Ardern; Capital: Wellington; Currency: New Zealand dollar.

Babar Azam and Alyssa Healy Wins ICC Players of the Month for April 2021

  • Pakistani skipper Babar Azam has been named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for April 2021 for his consistent and stellar performances across all formats in the recently concluded series against South Africa.
  • Along with Babar, Australian women’s team wicketkeeper-batsman Alyssa Healy also bagged the ICC Women’s Player of The Month accolade for her incredible performances during the month of April.
  • Chairman of ICC: Greg Barclay; CEO of ICC: Manu Sawhney. Headquarters: Dubai, UAE.

Alexander Zverev beats Matteo Berrettini to win his 2nd Madrid title

  • German Alexander Zverevearned his second Mutua Madrid Open title 2021 when he defeated Matteo Berrettini of Italy.
  • He won his first Madrid title in 2018 in a final against Thiem.

Aryna Sabalenka wins her Maiden Madrid Open Women’s singles title

  • In tennis, the world number seven, Aryna Sabalenka of Belarus, defeated world number one Ashleigh Barty of Australia to win the 2021 Madrid Open women’s singles title.

Lewis Hamilton clinches his fifth successive Spanish Grand Prix

  • Lewis Hamilton(Mercedes-Great Britain) won the 2021 Spanish Grand Prix, held on 09 May 2021.
  • This win is the fifth successive Spanish Grand Prix title of Lewis Hamilton and the third win of this season.
  • Max Verstappen(Red Bull Racing-Netherlands) came second followed by Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) at third position.

Mark Selby becomes World Snooker Champion

  • In Snooker, English professional player Mark Selby has become the World Snooker Champion for the fourth time.
  • He won the Championship title after defeating fellow mate Shaun Murphy.

Arzan Nagwaswalla: First Parsi on Indian cricket team since 1975

  • Arzan Nagwaswalla, a 23-year-old left-arm seamer from Gujarat, has been picked as a reserve player in the Indian Test squad named for the World Test Championship final against New Zealand in Southampton.
  • Arzan Rohinton Nagwaswalla, hailing from a Parsi community in a village near the Maharashtra border, is the first Parsi cricketer to break into the national team since 1975and the only active Parsi cricketer.
  • Farokh Engineer played his final Test for India in 1975, while Diana Edulji’s last game in the women’s team came in July 1993.

Ranks and Reports

New Delhi ranks 32nd in the Global Prime Residential Index by Knight Frank

  • London-based property consultant Knight Frank has ranked New Delhi and Mumbai in 32nd and 36th positions respectively in the Global Prime Residential Index.
  • Three Chinese cities – Shenzhen, Shanghai, and Guangzhou lead the index this quarter.

Indian Economy Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

Wipro overtakes HCL Tech to become third most-valued Indian IT firm

  • Wiproregained its position as the 3rd largest Indian IT services company by market capitalization of ₹ 2.65 trillion by suppressing HCL Technologies’ ₹ 2.62 trillion market cap.
  • TCS remains at the top of the list with a market cap of ₹ 11.51 trillion followed by Infosys.

Care Ratings Projects India’s GDP Forecast to 9.2% for FY22

  • The domestic rating agency, Care Ratings, has revised the GDP growth forecast of India for the current fiscal year 2021-2022 (FY22) to 2 percent.
  • CARE Ratings Headquarter: Mumbai, Maharashtra.

United Nations: India Projected To Grow At 10.1% In 2022

  • The United Nations has projected that the Indian economy would grow at 1 percent in the calendar year 2022, nearly double the 5.9 percent growth forecast for the country in the January report.
  • United Nations Headquarters in New York, USA.
  • Mr. Antonio Guterres is the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

RBI sets up an advisory group to assist RRA 2.0

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI)has constituted an advisory group to assist the second Regulatory Review Authority (RRA 2.0), which was set by the central bank on May 01, 2021, to streamline regulations and reduce the compliance burden of regulated entities.
  • The Advisory Group will be headed by SBI Managing Director S Janakiraman.
  • RBI 25th Governor: Shaktikant Das; Headquarters: Mumbai; Founded: 1 April 1935, Kolkata.

Books and Authors

A book titled ‘Life in the Clock Tower Valley’ author by Shakoor Rather

  • “Life in the Clock Tower Valley” is the debut book of Press Trust of India (PTI) journalist Shakoor Rather.
  • The book is published by Speaking Tiger, it talks about Kashmir’s pristine past, its grievous present, and always-uncertain future.

Kalki Koechlin Authors her Debut Book Titled ‘Elephant in the Womb.’

  • Bollywood actress Kalki Koechlin is making her debut as an author, with her first book titled “Elephant in the Womb.”
  • The book narrates about pregnancy and parenting for mothers, expectant mothers, and “anyone even thinking about motherhood.”

Meghan Markle set to release Children’s Book ‘The Bench’

  • Meghan Markle will be releasing her new book, titled The Bench, on June 8, which was inspired by a poem she wrote to her husband, Prince Harry, on his first Father’s Day as a dad to son Archie.

Important Days and Themes of May 2021

World Athletics Day 2021: 05 May

  • The World Athletics Day-2021is observed on the 5 May.
  • The objective of World Athletics day is to increase public awareness about sports and to educate youngsters about the importance of sports.
  • World Athletics Headquarters: Monaco (the smallest sovereign state in the world; on the Mediterranean Sea and surrounded by France)

World Thalassemia Day: 08 May

  • World Thalassemia Day is celebrated on May 8 every year to commemorate Thalassemia victims and to encourage those who struggle to live with the disease.
  • The theme for 2021 World Thalassemia Day is “Addressing Health Inequalities Across the Global Thalassemia Community”.
  • Thalassemia is an inherited blood disorder that is characterized by less hemoglobin and lesser than normal blood cells. A person suffering from thalassemia has at least one of the parents as a carrier of the disease.

World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day: 8 May

  • The World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is observed every year on 8 May.
  • The day also marks the anniversary of the birth of Henry Dunant (8 May 1828), who was the founder of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). He was the recipient of the first Nobel Peace Prize.
  • Headquarters of ICRC: Geneva, Switzerland.

Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the 2nd World War

  • Every year during May 8-9, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War.

India celebrates National Technology Day on 11th May

  • National Technology Day is celebrated on 11 May across India.
  • Every year, National Technology Day is celebrated across India on 11 May to memorize the anniversary of Shakti, the Pokhran nuclear test held on 11 May 1998. This operation administered by late president and aerospace engineer Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam.
  • After the test, India becomes a nuclear state thus making it the sixth country in the world that has joined the nation’s “nuclear club.”
  • National Science Day is celebrated all over India on 28th February.

International Nurses Day observed globally on 12 May

  • International Nurse Day is observed globally on 12 May every year.
  • This day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. She was also known as Lady with the Lamp. She was the founder of modern nursing and was a British social reformer and statistician.
  • The theme of 2021 International Nurses Day is ‘Nurses: A Voice to Lead – A vision for future healthcare’.
  • International Council of Nurse’s headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland.

Obituary

Kerala’s Oldest Serving MLA KR Gouri Amma Passes Away at 102

  • The senior-most communist leader of Kerala, KR Gouri Amma, who was the first Revenue Minister in the first communist ministry of the state in 1957, has passed away due to age-related ailments.
  • She was 102. She was the second longest-serving MLA in Kerala Legislative Assembly and also the last surviving member of the first Kerala government.

Former Union Minister and RLD Founder Ajit Singh Passes Away

  • Former Union Minister and Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD) founder and leader Ajit Singh have passed away battling COVID-19.
  • He was the son of former Prime Minister of India, Chaudhary Charan Singh.

Current Affairs MCQ: 08-14 May 2021

Awards and Recognitions

  1. Which of the following institute has been conferred with the “Green Urja Award”?
    [A] IREDA
    [B] SEBI
    [C] LIC
    [D] IRDAI
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] IREDA
  2. Name the Indian American professor who won the Sheikh Zayed Book Award in 2021 for his/her book titled “Arabic Oration: Art and Function” , thus became the first person from India to win the award?
    [A] Asad Abidi
    [B] Tahera Qutbuddin
    [C] Akbar S. Ahmed
    [D] Ayesha Jalal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Tahera Qutbuddin
  3. Who has been honored with the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, an Oscar statue, at the 93rd Academy Awards 2021 Ceremony?
    [A] Tyler Perry
    [B] Diane Keaton
    [C] Tom Selleck
    [D] Kevin Costner
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Tyler Perry
  4. Who will be honored with the Icon Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards (BBMAs)?
    [A] Lady Gaga
    [B] Jennifer Lopez
    [C] Taylor Swift
    [D] Pink
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Pink
  5. _________ has been named as the 2021 laureate of the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize.
    [A] Raúl Rivero
    [B] Maria Ressa
    [C] Amira Hass
    [D] Geoffrey Nyarota
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Maria Ressa

Recent Appointments

  1. Who has been appointed as the CEO of the proposed National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd?
    [A] Padmakumar M Nair
    [B] Ganesh Natarajan
    [C] Ashwani Bhatia
    [D] Mrugank M Paranjape
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Padmakumar M Nair
  2. Who will take over as the Managing Director and CEO of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd (GCPL) in October 2021?
    [A] Sudhir Sitapati
    [B] Udit Singhal
    [C] Rajiv Bansal
    [D] R.S. Sodhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Sudhir Sitapati
  3. Who has been appointed to the executive committee of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation (ICAS), in May 2021?
    [A] Aditi Kulshrestha
    [B] Rohini Gupta
    [C] Anukriti Naik
    [D] Manisha Kapoor
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –[D] Manisha Kapoor
  4. Who among the following has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO)?
    [A] Surbhi Tripathi
    [B] Vimla Mohit
    [C] Roshni Sharma
    [D] Ujjwala Singhania
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Ujjwala Singhania
  5. Who has been appointed as the chairman and managing director of state-run oil refining and marketing firm Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)?
    [A] Arun Kumar Singh
    [B] Anupama Singh
    [C] Sankar Ghosh
    [D] Vijay Goel
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Arun Kumar Singh
  6. In May 2021, who was elected as the Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly?
    [A] Amiya Nath Bose
    [B] Sisir Kumar Bose
    [C] Biman Bandopadhyay
    [D] Krishna Bose
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Biman Bandopadhyay
    Explanation:
    Trinamool Congress MLA Biman Bandopadhyay was elected as the Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly on 8 May 2021. He has been elected for the third consecutive term.
  7. Who has been appointed as the Director of the Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR)?
    [A] K Srinivas Rao
    [B] K Kousalya
    [C] Sudha Nair
    [D] Raman Meenakshi Sundaram
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Raman Meenakshi Sundaram

National Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

  1. Under whose chairmanship the Maharashtra government has constituted an eight-member committee to study the Supreme Court’s order striking down quota for the Maratha community?
    [A] Dilip Bhosale
    [B] Darius Khambata
    [C] Rafique Dada
    [D] Basanti Naik
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Dilip Bhosale
    Explanation: The Maharashtra government has constituted an 8-member panel to study the Supreme Court’s order striking down quota for the Maratha community. The Committee will be headed by the former Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court Dilip Bhosale. Other members of the panel include former state advocate general Darius Khambata, senior advocate Rafique Dada and a few serving and former government officials. The apex court has struck down a Maharashtra law granting quota to Marathas in admissions and government jobs, terming the statute as unconstitutional.
  2. What is the name of the scheme launched by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs to provide financial and medical assistance to its officials and staff members affected by the pandemic?
    [A] Aashvaasan
    [B] Madad
    [C] Sahayak
    [D] Sarthak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Aashvaasan
    Explanation: The scheme called ‘Aashvaasan’ also offers essential supplies and transport support to Covid-affected staff members. CBIC has lost 110 officials and staff members so far to the pandemic.
  3. What is the name of the exclusive psychological counseling app launched for students and parents of CBSE-affiliated schools?
    [A] Manastha
    [B] Betterlyf
    [C] Mind Voyage
    [D] Dost for Life
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Dost for Life
  4. Which of the following has given permission for the emergency use of the drug 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) as an adjunct therapy in moderate to severe Covid-19 cases?
    [A] WHO India
    [B] Indian Council of Medical Research
    [C] Drugs Controller General of India
    [D] CDC
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Drugs Controller General of India
  5. The top Oil and Gas PSUs of India have inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MOUs) for construction and redevelopment of __________.
    [A] Kedarnath Dham
    [B] Badrinath Dham
    [C] Gangotri Dham
    [D] Yamunotri Dham
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Badrinath Dham
  6. External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar participated in the G-7 Foreign Ministers’ meeting through a video conference in May 2021. Which among the following countries is not a part of the G7 group?
    [A] Canada
    [B] France
    [C] India
    [D] Japan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] India
    Explanation: G-7 is an intergovernmental organization consisting of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

International Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

  1. Name the world’s first intelligent ship, set to Navigate Across the Atlantic.
    [A] Rayflower 400
    [B] Payflower 400
    [C] Mayflower 400
    [D] Sayflower 400
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Mayflower 400
  2. Which space company is set to launch the “DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon”, the first-ever commercial lunar payload, paid entirely in the crypto-currency Dogecoin?
    [A] Boeing
    [B] SpaceX
    [C] Lockheed Martin
    [D] Northhrop Grumman
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] SpaceX
  3. Which of the following has unveiled the world’s first 2nm process chip?
    [A] Accenture
    [B] IBM
    [C] Intel
    [D] Micron
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] IBM

State Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

  1. According to Knight Frank’s ‘Prime Global Cities Index Q1 2021’ report, New Delhi ranked at what position?
    [A] 30th
    [B] 32nd
    [C] 34th
    [D] 36th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] 32nd
  2. Who among the following has sworn in as Chief Minister of Puducherry?
    [A] Sarbananda Sonowal
    [B] Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin
    [C] Mamata Banerjee
    [D] N Rangasamy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] N Rangasamy (All India NR Congress- AINRC founder)
  3. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting announced a year-long celebration to mark the birth centenary of which filmmaker?
    [A] Soumitra Chatterjee
    [B] Rajesh Khanna
    [C] Satyam Kushwaha
    [D] Satyajit Ray
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Satyajit Ray
    Explanation: In homage to Satyajit Ray, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on Friday announced that it will organize year-long celebrations across India and abroad to mark the 100th birth anniversary of the legendary filmmaker. Satyajit Ray (May 2, 1921-April 23, 1992) was a renowned filmmaker, writer, illustrator, graphic designer and music composer. He started his career in advertising and found inspiration for his first film, Pather Panchali while illustrating the children’s version of the novel by Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay.
  4. The Maharashtra government has already started planning and gearing up for the third wave of COVID-19. Who is the CM of Maharashtra?
    [A] Anil Deshmukh
    [B] Aaditya Thackeray
    [C] Uddhav Thackeray
    [D] Tirath Singh Rawat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Uddhav Thackeray (Governor – Bhagat Singh Koshyari)
  5. Shiromani Gurdwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC) is setting up an oxygen plant at Shri Guru Ramdas Medical College in which city?
    [A] Jalandhar
    [B] Ludhiana
    [C] Amritsar
    [D] Bathinda
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Amritsar
  6. Which of the following state has declared journalists as frontline Covid warriors?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Maharashtra
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Rajasthan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Odisha

Economy Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

  1. What is India’s growth forecast for the year 2021, as per the World Economic Situation and Prospects report released by the United Nations recently?
    [A] 6.5%
    [B] 6.8%
    [C] 7.0%
    [D] 7.5%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] 7.5%
  2. How many members are present in the advisory group to assist the second Regulatory Review Authority (RRA 2.0) constituted by RBI?
    [A] 3
    [B] 4
    [C] 5
    [D] 6
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] 6
    Explanation: M Rajeshwar Rao, Deputy Governor, RBI will be the head of the Regulations Review Authority. RRA will be tasked with making regulatory and supervisory instructions more effective by removing redundancies and duplications if any.

Books and Author

  1. Name the author of the book “Life in the Clock Tower Valley”
    [A] Avalok Langer
    [B] Meghna Pant
    [C] Shakoor Rather
    [D] Nidhi Dugar Kundalia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] Shakoor Rather
  2. Who has authored the book titled Bengal 2021, An Election Diary?
    [A] Deep Halder
    [B] Swapan Das Gupta
    [C] Barkha Dutt
    [D] Aveek Sarkar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Deep Halder
    Explanation: Deep Halder is the author of Blood Island: An Oral History of the Marichjhapi Massacre. He has been a journalist for almost two decades, writing on issues of development at the intersection of religion, caste, and politics. Currently, he is the executive editor at India Today Group.

Sports Current Affairs Update 08-14 May 2021

  1. BJ Watling has announced he would be retiring from international cricket after the three Tests, including the World Test Championship final. He belongs to which country?
    [A] New Zealand
    [B] England
    [C] South Africa
    [D] Australia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] New Zealand
  2. All India Chess Federation launched an initiative to help the chess community affected by the pandemic. What is it called?
    [A] Checkmate Initiative
    [B] Capture the fight Initiative
    [C] Closed Game Initiative
    [D] Checkmate Covid Initiative
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Checkmate Covid Initiative

Important Days and Themes of May 2021

  1. What is the theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2021?
    [A] Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird
    [B] Birds Connect Our World
    [C] Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
    [D] Their Future is Our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird
    Explanation: World Migratory Bird Day 2021 is observed globally on 8 May.
  2. In India, the National Technology Day is celebrated every year on which date to highlight the achievements of engineers and scientists in the field of technology and science?
    [A] 8th May
    [B] 9th May
    [C] 10th May
    [D] 11th May
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] 11th May
  3. World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is observed every year on __________.
    [A] 6 May
    [B] 7 May
    [C] 8 May
    [D] 9 May
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] 8 May
    Explanation: Theme 2021 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day: ‘Unstoppable’

Obituary

  1. Venugopal Chandrasekhar passed away in May 2021. He was related to which sport?
    [A] Badminton
    [B] Table Tennis
    [C] Polo
    [D] Cricket
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Table Tennis
  2. Former Union Minister Ajit Singh has passed away recently belongs to which political party?
    [A] BJP
    [B] Congress
    [C] Samajwadi Party
    [D] Rashtriya Lok Dal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Rashtriya Lok Dal
  3. Name Mahatma Gandhi’s former personal secretary, who passed away recently.
    [A] Hemu Kalani
    [B] Bir Tikendrajit Singh
    [C] V Kalyanam
    [D] Khudiram Bose
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [C] V Kalyanam

Static GK Based on Current Affairs

  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA) Headquarter is located in New Delhi.
  • Zayed Book Award is considered to be the Nobel Prize of the Arab world.
  • Indian Institute of Rice Research Headquarters: Hyderabad, Telangana
  • National Human Rights Commission Formed: 12 October 1993; Headquarters: New Delhi.
  • Axis Bank Headquarters: Mumbai; Founded: 1993
  • Chairman DRDO: Dr. G Satheesh Reddy; Headquarters: New Delhi; Established: 1958.
  • Indonesia Capital: Jakarta; Currency: Indonesian Rupiah.
  • Indian Chief of Naval Staff (CNS): Admiral Karambir Singh.
  • Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Navy): New Delhi.
  • Nepali name of Mt. Everest: Sagarmatha; Tibetan name: Chomolungma.
  • Israel Capital is Jerusalem and the currency is the Israeli shekel.
  • Benjamin Netanyahu is the Prime Minister of Israel.
  • Stratolaunch Headquarters: Mojave, California, USA.
  • Assam Governor: Jagdish Mukhi
  • Jal Jeevan Mission program was announced in August 2019.
  • Prime minister of New Zealand: Jacinda Ardern; Capital: Wellington; Currency: New Zealand dollar.
  • Chairman of ICC: Greg Barclay; CEO of ICC: Manu Sawhney. Headquarters: Dubai, UAE.
  • Knight Frank Headquarters- London
  • CARE Ratings Headquarter: Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • United Nations Headquarters is located in New York, USA.
  • Mr. Antonio Guterres is the Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • RBI 25th Governor: Shaktikanta Das; Headquarters: Mumbai; Founded: 1 April 1935, Kolkata
  • Headquarters of International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC): Geneva, Switzerland

Previous: Current Affairs Update 01-07 May 2021

Read More:

Download Current Affairs Yearbook 2021 (January- December 2020) Free PDF: Click Here

Leave a Reply