Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018

  1. সম্প্রতি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের লোকযুক্ত হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হন কে?
    [a] অসীম কুমার রায়
    [b] সমরেশ ব্যানার্জি
    [c] অরিজিত মুখার্জি
    [d] রাজ কনৌজিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] অসীম কুমার রায়
    Explanation:
    Retired Calcutta High Court judge Ashim Kumar Roy was recently appointed the new Lokayukta of West Bengal. Justice Roy, who will occupy the post for three years, will be the second Lokayukta of the State after Samaresh Banerjee, who had served in the post between 2006 and 2009. There has been no Lokayukta in the State since 2009.
  2. শ্রী রামায়ণ এক্সপ্রেস, একটি বিশেষ পর্যটন ট্রেন, নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহর থেকে রামেশ্বরম, তামিলনাডু এর দিকে যাত্রা শুরু করলো?
    [a] অযোধ্যা
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] হনুমানগড়
    [d] বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation:
    The Shri Ramayana Express, a special tourist train to run on the Ramayana circuit to cover major spots related to the Hindu epic was flagged off from Safdarjung Railway Station in Delhi. The train will complete its journey till Rameswaram in Tamil Nadu, in 16 days covering all important destinations associated with the life of Lord Ram.
  3. মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার সম্প্রতি ঘোষণা করেছে যে মারাঠা সম্প্রদায় ____________ নামক একটি নতুন বিভাগের অধীনে রিজার্ভেশন পাবে।
    [a] SEBC
    [b] BESC
    [c] EBSC
    [d] SCEB
    Correct Answer
    [a] SEBC
    Explanation:
    Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis said that the Maratha community will get reservation under a new category called SEBC (Socially And Economically Backward). The Marathas will get reservation from an independent quota and this will not affect the reservations given to the Other Backward Class (OBC).
  4. সরকারী ব্যবহারের জন্য সম্প্রতি কোন সরকার রাজ্যের নতুন প্রতীক ““Dhamma Chakka” – “the Wheel of Law” উন্মোচন করেছে?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] সিক্কিম
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation:
    After 5 years of bifurcation in 2014, Andhra Pradesh government unveiled its new emblem for official use. It consists of “Dhamma Chakka” – “the Wheel of Law” embellished with a ring of Triratnas alternating with pinnate leaves and precious stones.
  5. নিম্নলিখিত কোন শব্দটি 2018 সালে অক্সফোর্ড অভিধান “ওয়ার্ড অফ দ্য ইয়ার” হিসেবে বেঁছে নিল?
    [a] Post- Truth
    [b] Toxic
    [c] Patriarchy
    [d] Inequity
    Correct Answer
    [b] Toxic
    Explanation:
    Oxford Dictionaries has chosen “toxic” as its word of 2018. The English dictionary said searches for the word on its website have increased by 45 per cent in the last year, adding that it was selected for capturing the ethos, mood and preoccupations of 2018. The dictionary describes the word as “poisonous” but said it has recently developed wider social meanings in light of the #MeToo movement and the increasingly volatile political landscape fostered by the Brexit vote.
  6. ইউনাইটেড ন্যেশন দ্বারা আয়োজিত World Toilet Day (WTD), প্রতিবছর কোন দিন উদযাপিত করা হয়?
    [a] 16 নভেম্বর
    [b] 18 অক্টোবর
    [c] 17 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [d] 19 নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [d] 19 নভেম্বর
  7. সম্প্রতি মধ্যপ্রদেশ হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] হেমন্ত গুপ্ত
    [b] সঞ্জয় কুমার শেঠ
    [c] রাজেন্দ্র মেমন
    [d] কেউ নন
    Correct Answer
    [b] সঞ্জয় কুমার শেঠ
    Explanation:
    Justice Sanjay Kumar Seth sworn in as the 24th Chief Justice of the Madhya Pradesh High Court.
  8. “শক্তি স্থল” নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যক্তিত্তের একটি স্মারক স্থান?
    [a] লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী
    [b] ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    [c] রাজীব গান্ধী
    [d] জহরলাল নেহরু
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    Explanation:
    Shakti Sthal which means ‘Place of Power and Strength’ is the Memorial site of Mrs. Indira Gandhi, the first lady and only Prime Minister of India named after her strong determination and positive attitude towards the betterment of her country.
  9. “Google Cloud Services” এর নতুন ভারতীয় চিফ এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার হলেন-
    [a] নিকেশ আরোরা
    [b] অমিত সিঙ্ঘল
    [c] কৃষ্ণ ভারত
    [d] থমাস কুরিয়ান
    Correct Answer
    [d] থমাস কুরিয়ান
    Explanation:
    Former Oracle Corporation executive Thomas Kurian has been named the new Chief Executive Officer of Google Cloud. Kurian, 63, hails from the southern state of Kerala.
  10. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি একটি “কৃত্তিম সূর্য” তৈরি করেছে?
    [a] জাপান
    [b] চীন
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation:
    China has built an ‘artificial sun’ that reaches temperature six times that of the core of the sun. The reactor named ‘Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak’ (EAST) is designed to replicate the processes of the sun as part of a project.
  11. উত্তর প্রদেশের _________ জেলায় হাতির জন্য ভারতে প্রথম বিশেষ হাসপাতাল খোলা হয়েছে।
    [a] ফতেহপুর
    [b] বালিয়া
    [c] মথুরা
    [d] আমরোহা
    Correct Answer
    [c] মথুরা
    Explanation:
    A hospital to treat injured, sick and ageing elephants was inaugurated in Uttar Pradesh’s Mathura district. Wildlife SOS, a conservation non-governmental organisation, has established the fully-equipped hospital in collaboration with the state Forest Department. The hospital has the latest technology and medical facilities, including hydrotherapy, wireless digital X-ray, ultrasonography.
  12. নংক্রেম নৃত্ত উৎসব সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে উদযাপন করা হল?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] মিজোরাম
    [c] মেঘালয়া
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [c] মেঘালয়া
    Explanation:
    Nongkrem dance festival, an annual event during which prayers are offered for good harvest, peace, and prosperity of the community was celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm by the inhabitants of the Khasi Hills in Shillong, Meghalaya.
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018

Few Static GK based on Current Affairs

  1. মহারাষ্ট্রর বর্তমান মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নাম কী?
    [a] দেবেন্দ্র ফাডনবিস
    [b] মনোহর পারিকর
    [c] শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
    [d] বসুন্ধরা রাজে
    Correct Answer
    [a] দেবেন্দ্র ফাডনাবিস
    মনোহর পারিকর- গোয়া
    শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান- মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    বসুন্ধরা রাজে- রাজস্থান
  2. 2018-এর “গ্লোবাল এডুকেশন লিডার্স অ্যাওয়ার্ডস” জিতেছেন-
    [a] মীনাক্ষী পালি
    [b] সরোজ সুমন গুলাটি
    [c] সঞ্জয় নায়েক
    [d] রাজ প্রকাশ ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [b] সরোজ সুমন গুলাটি
  3. ভারতের নবনিযুক্ত “Secretary of Revenue” কে? 
    [a] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    [b] সঞ্জয় কুমার মিশ্র
    [c] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    [d] গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    Explanation:
    The Government of India (GoI) has appointed UIDAI CEO & GSTN Chairman Ajay Bhushan Pandey as new Secretary of Revenue in place of Hasmukh Adhia, who is set to superannuate on November 30.
  4. International Men’s Day 2018 (19 নভেম্বর) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Stop Male Suicide
    [b] Working To Expand Reproductive Options for Men
    [c] Positive Male Role Models
    [d] Giving Boys The Best Possible Start In Life
    Correct Answer
    [c] Positive Male Role Models
  5. সুপ্রিম কোর্ট সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যের জন্য একটি পৃথক হাইকোর্টের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [a] সিকিম
    [b] বিহার
    [c] দামন ও দিউ
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018

Read More: Previous One Year 1500+ Current Affairs (August 2017- October 2018)

Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2018 [English]

All Current Affairs PDF Free Download Links: Click Here

Facebook Comments