Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 18 & 19, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 18 & 19, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 18 & 19, 2018

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 18 & 19, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 18 & 19, 2018 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 18 & 19, 2018

  1. মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘সমাজতান্ত্রিক ও শিক্ষাগতভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী’ নামে একটি নতুন বিভাগের অধীনে কোন সম্প্রদায়কে রিজার্ভেশন দিয়েছে?
    [a] ধাঙ্গড়
    [b] লিঙ্গায়ত
    [c] বৌদ্ধ
    [d] মারাঠা
    Correct Answer
    [d] মারাঠা
    Notes:
    At present, the total reservation in Maharashtra is 52% — 13% for SCs, 7% for STs, 19% for OBC, 2% for Special Backward Classes (SBCs), 3% for Vimukta Jati, 2.5% for Nomadic Tribe-B, 3.5% for Nomadic Tribe-C (Dhangar) and 2% for Nomadic Tribe-D (Vanjari). The politically dominant Maratha community constitutes over 30% of the state’s population.
  2. নীতি আয়োগ দ্বারা প্রতিষ্ঠিত Himalayan State Regional Council (HSRC) এর সভাপতিত্ব করবেন-
    [a] কে রাধাকৃষ্ণাণ
    [b] ভি কে সরস্বত
    [c] কে সিবান
    [d] জী মধবন নায়ার
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভি কে সরস্বত
    Notes:
    In a bid to ensure sustainable development of the Himalayan region, NITI Aayog has recently constituted the Himalayan State Regional Council (HSRC).The Council will also act as the nodal agency for sustainable development in the Himalayan region which has 12 States, including Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh.
  3. 2018 সালের “গ্লোবাল এডুকেশন লিডার অ্যাওয়ার্ড” কোন ভারতীয় ব্যক্তিত্বকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে?
    [a] সরোজ সুমন গুলাটি
    [b] সুজয় ঘোষ
    [c] গোপাল দাস ব্যানার্জি
    [d] ত্রিলোক চৌধুরী
    Correct Answer
    [a] সরোজ সুমন গুলাটি
    Notes:
    Dr. Saroj Suman Gulati, Director of Blue Bells Group of Schools, has been conferred with the coveted Global Education Leaders Award 2018 for her ‘exemplary contribution to K-12 education & promotion of Art & Culture’ during the 2nd India-UAE Partnership Summit-2018 at The Atlantis, Dubai.
  4. 24 তম কলকাতা আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে (KIFF-2018) সেরা চলচ্চিত্র পুরষ্কার পেল কোন ছায়াছবিটি?
    [a] The Third Wife
    [b] Judgement Day
    [c] Sun goes round the Earth
    [d] Window of Silence
    Correct Answer
    [a] The Third Wife
    Notes:
    ‘The Third Wife’, directed by Vietnamese director Ash Mayfair, movies has won the Best Film award at the 24th Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF-2018)
  5. ভারতের প্রথম শ্রী বিশ্বকর্মা স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কোন রাজ্যে নির্মিত করা হবে?
    [a] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] আসাম
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    In Haryana, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid foundation of India’s first Sri Vishwakarma Skill Development University at village Dudhola in Palwal district via remote control . The University would impart skill training to the youth and encourage them to be self employed.
  6. ভারতের নবনিযুক্ত “Secretary of Revenue” কে? 
    [a] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    [b] সঞ্জয় কুমার মিশ্র
    [c] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    [d] গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    Notes: The Government of India (GoI) has appointed UIDAI CEO & GSTN Chairman Ajay Bhushan Pandey as new Secretary of Revenue in place of Hasmukh Adhia, who is set to superannuate on November 30.
  7. প্রফেসর টি এন সৃনিবাসন, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন বিষয়ে অধ্যাপনা করতেন?
    [a] সামুদ্রিক বিজ্ঞান
    [b] অর্থনীতি
    [c] কলা
    [d] জীবন বিজ্ঞ্যান
    Correct Answer
    [b] অর্থনীতি
    Notes: Prof. Thirukodikaval Nilakanta Srinivasan (85), a distinguished Indian economist and a scholar, has passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on November 11, 2018. He was known for being one of the key advocates of the 1991 economic reforms
  8. কোন শহরে 2018 South Asian Regional Conference on Urban Infrastructure আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] কাঠমান্ডু
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] ব্যাংকক
    [d] করাচী
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী

    Notes: The South Asian Regional Conference on “Urban Infrastructure: New Approaches to Public & Private Partnerships and Municipal Finance Innovations” was held at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi from November 15-16, 2018. It was organised by NITI Aayog in partnership with the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
  9. National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশনের সদর দপ্তর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] চেন্নাই
    [b] কলকাতা
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    Notes:
    Recently, NCDC’s new youth-friendly scheme ‘Yuva Sahakar-Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme’ has been launched to attract youth to cooperative business ventures. It was launched by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh.
  10. কোন দিন প্রতিবছর ভারতে “জাতীয় প্রেস দিবস” পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 14 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [b] 16 নভেম্বর
    [c] 18 অক্টোবর
    [d] 20 নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [b] 16 নভেম্বর
    Notes: The National Press Day (NPD) is celebrated every year on 16th of November to commemorate the establishment of Press Council of India (PCI) in 1966
  11. International Day for Tolerance প্রতিবছর কোন দিন উৎযাপন করা হয়?
    [a] 14 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [b] 16 নভেম্বর
    [c] 18 অক্টোবর
    [d] 20 নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [b] 16 নভেম্বর
  12. 2018 বিশ্ব নিউমোনিয়া দিবস (12 নভেম্বর) এর থিম কী ছিল?
    [a] Stop Pneumonia: Invest in Child Health
    [b] Keep the Promise, Stop Pneumonia Now
    [c] Every Breath Counts: Stop Pneumonia Now
    [d] Universal access to pneumonia prevention and care
    Correct Answer
    [a] Stop Pneumonia: Invest in Child Health
  13. National Conference of Women in Police (NCWP) এর অষ্টম সংস্করণ কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] পাটনা
    [b] কানপুর
    [c] রাঁচি
    [d] শিমলা
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাঁচি
  14. গুজরাট ও মহারাষ্ট্রের পর নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্য সরকার হুক্কা পার্লার নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    [a] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    [b] উত্তর প্রদেশ
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
  15. ‘A Great Association-Glimpses into the Life of Swami Bhoomananda Tirtha’ বইটির লেখক কে?
    [a] স্বামী আন্নাদুরাই
    [b] শশী শেখর ভেমপতি
    [c] নির্ভিসেশানন্দ তীর্থ
    [d] কে শ্রীধরণ
    Correct Answer
    [c] নির্ভিসেশানন্দ তীর্থ
    Notes:
    A book written on the life of Swami Bhoomananda Tirtha, the renowned saint of Narayanashrama Tapovanam of Kerala, is an outcome of the fundamental principle of ‘guru-shishya parampara’ and the spiritual ‘saadhana’ of the author.

Read More: Previous One Year 1500+ Current Affairs (August 2017- October 2018)

Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2018 [English]

Facebook Comments