Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 16 & 17, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 16 & 17, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 16 & 17, 2018

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 16 & 17, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 16 & 17, 2018 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 16 & 17, 2018

  1. প্রতিবছর কোন দিন “রসগোল্লা দিবস” পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 13 অক্টোবর
    [b] 13 নভেম্বর
    [c] 14 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [d] 14 নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [d] 14 নভেম্বর
    Explanation: West Bengal government has decided to observe ‘Rosogolla Day’ on November 14, to commemorate the first anniversary of the state’s famous sweet getting Geographical Indication or GI tag as ‘Bengal’s Rosogolla’
  2. প্রতিবছর কোন উপজাতীয় নেতার জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ঝাড়খণ্ডে প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উৎযাপন করা হয়?
    [a] তিলক মাঝী
    [b] লক্ষ্মণ নায়ক
    [c] রানী গাইডিনলিউ
    [d] বিরসা মুন্ডা
    Correct Answer
    [d] বিরসা মুন্ডা
    Explanation: Birsa Munda was an Indian tribal freedom fighter, religious leader, and folk hero who belonged to the Munda tribe. His portrait hangs in the Central Hall of the Indian parliament; he is the only tribal leader to have been so honored. In recognition of his impact on the nationals movement, the state of Jharkhand was created on his birth anniversary in 2000.
  3. ExoMars নিম্নলিখিত কোন দুটি মহাকাশ সংস্থার একটি যৌথ মিশন?
    [a] ISRO and JAXA
    [b] NASA and ESA
    [c] ESA and ISRO
    [d] Roscosmos and ESA
    Correct Answer
    [d] Roscosmos and ESA
    Explanation: ExoMars (Exobiology on Mars) is a two-part astrobiology project to search for evidence of life on Mars, a joint mission of the European Space Agency (ESA) and the Russian space agency Roscosmos. The first part, launched in 2016, placed a trace gas research and communication satellite into Mars orbit and released a stationary experimental lander(which crashed). The second part is planned to launch in 2020, and to land the ExoMars rover on the surface, supporting a science mission that is expected to last into 2022 or beyond.
  4. বিশ্ব ডায়াবেটিস দিবস: একটি প্রাথমিক বিশ্বব্যাপী সচেতনতা প্রচারণা, প্রতি বছর কোন দিন উদযাপিত হয?
    [a] 12 September
    [b] 13 November
    [c] 14 November
    [d] 15 October
    Correct Answer
    [c] 14 November
    Explanation: World Diabetes Day is the primary global awareness campaign focusing on diabetes mellitus and is held on 14 November each year. Diabetes mellitus (DM), commonly referred to as diabetes, is a group of metabolic disorders in which there are high blood sugar levels over a prolonged period.
  5. কোন রাজ্যে “উত্তরপুর্ব যুব উৎসব” এর ষষ্ঠ সংস্করণ অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে?
    [a] আসাম
    [b] ত্রিপুরা
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] ত্রিপুরা
    Explanation
    : The sixth Northeast Youth Festival will be held in Tripura from November 15 to 18 with over 1,200 participants taking part in various events. The participants will be from all over the country including the seven sisters. The fifth NE Youth Festival was hosted by Sikkim in 2017.
  6. ‘Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit’ এ কোন দেশ পরপর দুবার অংশীদার দেশ হিসেবে অংশগ্রহণ করবে?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] জাপান
    [c] আরব আমিরশাহি
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] আরব আমিরশাহি
    Explanation
    : UAE will participate in the ‘Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit’, as a partner country for the second consecutive year. The Summit is scheduled from 18th to 20th January, 2019. The 9th edition of the Vibrant Gujarat 2019 Summit provides a forum for discussion on global, national and state-level agendas with a sharp focus on all round economic development for a ‘New India’.
  7. ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে “অনুশীলন ইন্দ্র 2018”-যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [c] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The joint military exercise between Indian and Russia EXERCISE INDRA 2018 was conducted at Babina Field Firing Ranges, Babina Military Station Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh.
  8. নিম্নলিখিত মন্ত্রণালয়গুলির মধ্য কোনটি O-Smart স্কীম চালু করেছে?
    [a] সড়ক-পরিবহন
    [b] কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক
    [c] ভূ বিজ্ঞান
    [d] কোনটিই নয়
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভূ বিজ্ঞান
    Explanation: It is an umbrella scheme. O-SMART stands for, “Ocean Services, Technology, Observations, Resources Modelling and Science”.It is implemented during the period from 2017-18 to 2019-20 at an overall cost of 1623 crore.
  9. “গোপাবন্ধু সংবাদিকা স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্রকল্প” নিম্নলিখিত কোনটির সাথে যুক্ত?
    [a] SC-ST মহিলা
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    [c] BPL পরিবার
    [d] বিধবা
    Correct Answer
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    Explanation
    : Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana is a new health insurance scheme for the journalists launched by the state government in Odisha. This scheme provides Rs. 2 Lakh per annum health insurance cover to all working journalists of the state.
  10. “Paris Peace Forum” নিম্নলিখিত কোনটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    [a] ওজোন হ্রাস বিরোধিতা
    [b] সরকার সমাধান প্রচার
    [c] মানবাধিকার সুরক্ষা
    [d] কোনটিই নয়
    Correct Answer
    [b] সরকার সমাধান প্রচার
    Explanation
    : The Paris Peace Forum is neither a summit nor a conference. It is a new annual event based on a simple idea: international cooperation is key to tackling global challenges and ensuring durable peace. To support collective action, it gathers all actors of global governance under one roof for three days – states, international organizations, local governments, NGOs and foundations, companies, experts, journalists, trade unions, religious groups and citizens. The forum has been envisioned as an annual event to promote governance solutions in five key areas — peace and security, environment, development, new technologies, and inclusive economy.
  11. জাতিসংঘের নিরাপত্তা কাউন্সিল সর্বাত্মকভাবে নয় বছর পর কোন দেশের বিরুদ্ধে নিষেধাজ্ঞা তুলে নেওয়ার ব্যাপারে সম্মত হয়েছে?
    [a] তুর্কি
    [b] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    [c] ইরান
    [d] ইরিত্রিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইরিত্রিয়া
  12. সম্প্রতি Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers পদে নিযুক্ত করা হল-
    [a] চৌধুরী বিরেন্দ্র সিংহ
    [b] জিতেন্দ্র সিং
    [c] রাধাকৃষ্ণ পি
    [d] ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া
  13. যুব-বান্ধব প্রকল্প ‘যুব সাহাকর-সমবায় এন্টারপ্রাইজ সাপোর্ট ও ইনোভেশন স্কীম ” সম্প্রতি লঞ্চ করলো-
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)
    [c] NABARD
    [d] SIDBI
    Correct Answer
    [b] National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)
    Explanation: To cater to the needs and aspirations of the youth, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has come up with a youth-friendly scheme ‘Yuva Sahakar-Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme” for attracting them to cooperative business ventures.
  14. ISRO সম্প্রতি কোন যোগাযোগ স্যাটেলাইট  কক্ষপথে স্থাপন করেছে?
    [a] GSAT-27
    [b] GSAT-28
    [c] GSAT-29
    [d] GSAT-30
    Correct Answer
    [c] GSAT-29
    Explanation: The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully placed its latest communication satellite GSAT-29 into orbit, taking it another step closer to achieving India’s dream of a manned space mission in 2021.The satellite, weighing 3,423 kg, was injected into a geosynchronous orbit. ISRO’s heavy-lift rocket GSLV-MkIII-D2.
  15. প্রথম ভারতীয় মহিলা যিনি সম্প্রতি Michelin Star নামক একটি খেতাব অর্জন করলেন, তার নাম কী?
    [a] কণিকা ভর্মা
    [b] গরিমা অরোরা
    [c] নেহা জৈন
    [d] রুপা নায়েক
    Correct Answer
    [b] গরিমা অরোরা
    Explanation: Mumbai born Chef Garima Arora who owns an Indo-Thai restaurant in Bangkok has become the first Indian women to win a Michelin Star. The prestigious Michelin Guide that was started in the 1900s is a regulatory authority which allows customers to know which restaurants are worth dining. Reportedly, Chef Arora is a Le Cordon Bleu alumnus, who studied at Jai Hind College in Mumbai and has also worked as a journalist, before she decided to chase her dream of becoming a celebrated chef.
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 16 & 17, 2018

Read More: Previous One Year 1500+ Current Affairs (August 2017- October 2018)

Current Affairs PDF Download: October 2018 [English]

Facebook Comments