Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 8-14, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 8-14, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 8-14, 2019

Here are the top Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 8-14, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 8-14, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan ‘Refresher’ Magazine (English Version)

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 8-14, 2019

  1. প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্প্রতি ভারতে প্রথমবার  _____ টাকার কয়েন প্রকাশ করলেন, যা বিশেষভাবে কার্যত অসহায় ব্যক্তিদের জন্য পরিকল্পিত।
    [a] 20
    [b] 25
    [c] 50 
    [d] 100
    Correct Answer
    [a] 20
    Explanation: The new 20-rupee coin isn’t in a circular shape. Its outer ring is made up of nickel silver. The ‘Lion Capital of Ashoka Pillar’ is minted on its face with ‘Satyamev Jayate’ inscribed below it. ‘Bharat’ in Hindi and ‘India’ in English is minted on the left and right periphery on the face. The outside diameter of the new Rs 20 coin is 2.7 cm.
  2. ভারত সম্প্রতি Chakra III নামক একটি পারমাণবিক শক্তিযুক্ত আকুল্লা শ্রেণী সাবমেরিন লিজ করার জন্য কোন দেশের সঙ্গে $3 বিলিয়ন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] ইসরায়েল
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: In the backdrop of China’s attempts to expand its influence in the Indian Ocean region, India has been significantly bolstering its naval prowess. It is worth mentioning here that the 1st Russian nuclear-powered submarine – INS Chakra – was taken in 1988. This deal came days after Indo-Russian joint production facility to manufacture AK-203 assault rifles was inaugurated by PM Modi in Amethi.
  3. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটি যুবকসম্প্রদায় জন্য ‘যুবশ্রী অর্পণ’ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: Under this ‘Yuvashree Arpan’ scheme, around 50,000 youths in West Bengal would receive financial assistance of Rs 1 lakh for setting up an enterprise. Notably, the MSME department will be funding this scheme.
  4. 2019 সালের সদ্য ঘোষিত লোকসভা নির্বাচন কতগুলি পর্যায় সম্প্রসারিত হবে?
    [a] পাঁচ
    [b] সাত
    [c] নয়
    [d] বারো
    Correct Answer
    [b] সাত
    Explanation: The 2019 general elections would be held in seven phases. Around 900 million people have been registered as voters in the 2019 general election.
  5. কে সম্প্রতি কৃষি বৈজ্ঞানিক রিক্রুটমেন্ট বোর্ডের নতুন চেয়ারম্যান নিযুক্ত হয়েছে?
    [a] আদিত্য কুমার মিশ্র
    [b] গুরবচন সিং
    [c] জি বি পন্ত
    [d] নিলম ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [a] আদিত্য কুমার মিশ্র
    Explanation: Veterinary professor and former VC of GB University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar, Aditya Kumar Misra, has been recently appointed as the new Chairman of Agricultural Scientific Recruitment Board. Notably, the government last year tweaked the recruitment rules for the position of ASRB Chairman
  6. ঐতিহাসিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধন শক্তিশালী করার উদ্দেশ্যে কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি রবীন্দ্র ভারতী মিউজিয়াম কে প্রায় ২২ লাখ টাকা অনুদান ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] চীন

    [b] জাপান
    [c] ইরান
    [d] ইংল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাপান
    Explanation: In an attempt to strengthen historical and cultural ties, the government of Japan announced a donation of around Rs 22 lakh to the Rabindra Bharati Museum recently. It is worth noting that Tagore, who is Asia’s first Nobel Prize recipient, visited Japan in 1916, 1924 & 1929.
  7. কোন অধিবেশন অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় সুন্দরবনকে “Wetland of International Importance” এর মর্যাদা প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] Ramsar Convention
    [b] International Convention on Load Lines
    [c] Nairobi International Convention
    [d] Convention on the International Maritime Satellite Organization
    Correct Answer
    [a] Ramsar Convention
    Explanation: The Sundarbans comprises hundreds of islands & a network of rivers, tributaries, and creeks in the delta of the Ganga. Notably, the Ramsar Convention is an international agreement promoting the conservation and wise use of wetlands. The Indian Sundarban met 4 of the 9 criteria required for the status of ‘Wetland of International Importance’.
  8. সম্প্রতি ভাবা এটোমিক রিসার্চ সেন্টার (BARC) এর পরিচালক নিযুক্ত হন কে?
    [a] এ এস কিরণ
    [b] কে এন ভ্যাস
    [c] অজিত কুমার মোহান্তি
    [d] অনিল ককোদকর
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজিত কুমার মোহান্তি
    Explanation: BARC is the country’s premier multi-disciplinary nuclear research facility. Mohanty has been appointed for a period of 3 years. He is at present Director, Physics Group, in BARC & Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics. He specializes in basic physics and has considerable experience in particle collisions.
  9. LGBTQ সম্প্রদায়ের দেশের প্রথম HIV চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রটি সম্প্রতি কোথায় খোলা হয়েছে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] নয়ডা
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [c] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: The centre would give free counselling and provide Antiretroviral Therapy. Antiretroviral Therapy is the use of HIV medicines to treat the infection. Notably, the number of HIV positive patients have decreased drastically over the past twenty years owing to desirable intervention by community-based groups & NGOs.
  10. প্যালেস্টাইনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পদে সম্প্রতি কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] Mohammed Shtayyeh
    [b] Ismail Rudwan
    [c] Suha Arafat
    [d] Ghada Karmi
    Correct Answer
    [a] Mohammed Shtayyeh
    Explanation: Shtayyeh, most recently headed the Palestinian Economic Council for Research and Development. The appointment was announced 6 weeks after Rami al-Hamdallah tendered his resignation from the post.
  11. জাল মুদ্রা সনাক্ত করার জন্য নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন  প্রতিষ্ঠানটি স্মার্টফোনের একটি বিশেষ অ্যাপ্লিকেশন লঞ্চ করেছে?
    [a] IIT-Delhi
    [b] IIT-Kharagpur
    [c] IIT-Bombay
    [d] IIT-Roorkee
    Correct Answer
    [b] IIT-Kharagpur
    Explanation: The image processing application which can detect fake currency can be installed on smartphones. Researchers from IIT-Kharagpur, have developed this app. It also provides solutions for industrial operations ranging from thermal power plants to nuclear radiation tracking.
  12. ২0২২ সাল পর্যন্ত স্প্যানিশ ফুটবল ক্লাব রিয়াল মাদ্রিদের কোচ হিসেবে কে পুনরায় নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] জন নিকোলাস
    [b] সান্তিয়াগো সোলারি
    [c] জিনেদিন জিদান
    [d] রবার্তো কার্লস
    Correct Answer
    [c] জিনেদিন জিদান
    Explanation: Frenchman Zinedine Zidane has been again appointed as the coach of Spanish football club Real Madrid His job at Madrid now would be to keep them in the top four to ensure they qualify for the Champions League next season. With Zidane now back at the helm in the Spanish capital, the mood at the club is sure to improve.
  13. ‘PINAKA’ নামক একটি “guided weapon rocket system”  DRDO সম্প্রতি কোথায় সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করলো? 
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] কেরল
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাজস্থান
  14. নিম্নলিখিত লন্ডন মেয়রদের মধ্যে কাকে “পলিটিশিয়ান অফ দ্য ইয়ার” অ্যাওয়ার্ড প্রদান করলো লন্ডনের পার্লামেন্ট?
    [a] সাদিক খান
    [b] বরিস জনসন
    [c] কেন লিভিংস্টোন
    [d] রাজ মলহোত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সাদিক খান
    Explanation: Sadiq Khan’s grandparents were born in India and parents migrated from Pakistan to the UK. He was named ‘Politician of the Year’ at an awards ceremony which was held in the UK’s House of Commons complex. He has been awarded for his ongoing contribution to the political life in the British capital.
  15. মারায়ুর গুড় সম্প্রতি “Geographical Indication” প্রাপ্ত করলো। এটি ভারতের কোন জেলার অন্তর্গত?
    [a] কুর্নুল
    [b] লোহিত
    [c] লুধিয়ানা
    [d] ইদুক্কি
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইদুক্কি
    Explanation: This tag would provide more windows of opportunity to the traditional sugarcane farmers in Marayoor. It is one of the sweetest jaggeries produced in Idukki. It is prepared in sheds located on the sugarcane farm.
  16. নাথপা ঝাঁকরি বাঁধ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: On the Sutlej river, it is a gravity dam in the state of Himachal Pradesh. It includes a large underground desilting complex & a hydropower plant with an installed capacity of 1,500 MW.
  17. কোন রাজ্য OBC এর জন্য রিজার্ভেশন কোটা বৃদ্ধি করেছে 27 শতাংশ?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] মধ্য প্রদেশ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] মধ্য প্রদেশ
    Explanation: After the approval of the governor Anandiben Patel, Madhya Pradesh is likely the only state in the nation where there is 27 per cent quota for OBCs. It is being viewed as a step by Congress to woo OBCs in the wake of the upcoming General Elections 2019.
  18. পৃথিবীতে জীবিত সবচেয়ে প্রবীণতম ব্যক্তি হলেন কেন তানাকা (মহিলা, বয়স- 116 বছর)। তিনি কোন দেশে বসবাস করেন?
    [a] চীন
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] জাপান
    [d] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] জাপান
    Explanation: Kane was born prematurely on 2 January 1903. Despite having several operations, Kane now lives a peaceful life at a rest home in Fukuoka. One of Kane’s favourite pastimes is a game of Othello.
  19. খুর্জা সুপার থার্মাল পাওয়ার প্রজেক্ট নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] গুজরাট
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: PM Modi recently laid foundation stones for two thermal power plants, one in UP and the other in Bihar. The 2 thermal power plants, in UP’s Khurja and at Bihar’s Buxar, would have a power generating capacity of 1,320 MW each.
  20. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়া কে পরাজিত করে এক দিবসীয় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেটে তাদের 500 তম জয় নিশ্চিত করলো?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত
    Explanation: India have played more than hundred ODI matches each against Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Australia, New Zealand and the West Indies. Their win percentage against Sri Lanka is the best at 61.56 percent. Whereas, their worst is against Australia at 39.83 percent.
  21. 2018 সালের “যশবন্ত চবন জাতীয় পুরস্কারের” জন্য কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] বিরাল আচার্য
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] অমিত শাহ
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Correct Answer
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Explanation: Raghuram Rajan would be presented the award on March 12 on the occasion of the Yashwantrao Chavan’s birth anniversary. Chavan was the first CM of Maharashtra after the division of Bombay state. The award is given each year by the Yashwantrao Chavan Prathisthan. It recognizes their outstanding contribution to national integration, social and economic development, among others.
  22. 2018-এর জন্য চামেলি দেবী জৈন Outstanding Woman Journalist পুরস্কার সম্প্রতি কাকে দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    [a] রুবিকা লিয়াকাত
    [b] অঞ্জনা ওম কাশ্যপ
    [c] বর্খা দত্ত
    [d] প্রিয়াঙ্কা দুবে
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রিয়াঙ্কা দুবে
    Explanation: Priyanka Dubey, working as a bilingual correspondent with the BBC, has been chosen for Chameli Devi Jain Award for an Outstanding Woman Journalist for 2018. She was conferred with this prestigious award for her multi-faceted, investigative and interrogative reportage. The award has been awarded to women journalists for the past 37 years.
  23. উদ্বোধনী ভারত-জাপান স্পেস ডায়লগ সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] টোকিও
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] গুরুগ্রাম
    [d] ওসাকা
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: The dialogue brought together ministries and agencies related to outer space in the two nations. Discussions were also held between JAXA-ISRO on bilateral cooperation, global navigation satellite system, space situational awareness, space security & space-related norms.
  24. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী অঞ্চল অমৃত যোজনা চালু করেছে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Explanation: Under this scheme, around 2.5 lakh children at 20,000 Anganwadi kendras in the state will be given 100 ml milk 2 times a week for free. Flavoured, sweet, skimmed milk powder would be made available to the Anganwadi kendras across the state.
  25. Pritzker Architecture 2019 পুরস্কার কাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] Kenzo Tange
    [b] Tadao Ando
    [c] Toyo Ito
    [d] Arata Isozaki
    Correct Answer
    [d] Arata Isozaki
    Explanation: Isozaki is best known in the USA for 2 postmodern designs — the Museum of Contemporary Art & the Team Disney Building. His selection marks the4th time that a Japanese architect, or pair of architects, have won this prize in the last 10 years.
  26. নাইট ফ্রাঙ্ক রিপোর্ট অনুসারে, বিশ্বের মধ্যে 16 তম সবচেয়ে ব্যয়বহুল আবাসিক বাজার কোনটি?
    [a] নয়ডা
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Correct Answer
    [c] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: According to Knight Frank report, Mumbai is the 16th most expensive prime residential market in the world. While, Delhi and Bengaluru fared better than Mumbai with a 1.4% and 1.1% price appreciation, respectively. It is worth mentioning that The Philippines’ capital Manila topped the global list with the highest price.
  27. সম্প্রতি মিজোরামের গভর্নর হিসেবে কে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [a] এল কে আদবানি
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    [c] কিরণ বেদি
    [d] জগদীশ মুখী
    Correct Answer
    [d] জগদীশ মুখী
    Explanation: Jagdish Mukhi succeeded Kummanam Rajasekharan as the governor of Mizoram state as the latter resigned recently. He would deliver his customary gubernatorial address on the first day of the Budget session.
  28. সম্প্রতি ভারতের 61 তম দাবা গ্র্যান্ডমাস্টার কে হলেন?
    [a] কে সুভ্রামানিয়ান
    [b] সার্গে ফ্রেড্রিক
    [c] ইনিয়ান পানিরসেল্ভাম
    [d] সুরেশ আনন্দ
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইনিয়ান পানিরসেল্ভাম
    Explanation: To become India’s 61st Chess GrandMaster, Iniyan Paneersevlam defeated Sergey Fedorchuck in the 6th round of the ongoing Noisiel Open. He finally crossed the 2500-point mark to get the GM tag.
  29. নির্মাণ শ্রমিকদের স্বাস্থ্যকর খাদ্য সরবরাহের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “আটল আহার যোজনা” চালু করেছে?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: It would be implemented in some areas of the state on a pilot basis first. Under this scheme, construction workers would be provided nutritious food for just Rs 5. It will transform the lives of labourers.
  30. _________ সম্প্রতি 2018 সালের জন্য আকার এবং অঞ্চলের সেরা বিমানবন্দর হিসাবে ‘Airport Service Quality’ পুরস্কার জিতেছে।
    [a] ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [b] মোপা বিমানবন্দর
    [c] বেলারি বিমানবন্দর
    [d] বিজু পট্টনায়ক আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    Correct Answer
    [d] বিজু পট্টনায়ক আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    Explanation: The airport has been chosen for the ‘Airport Service Quality’ award by the Airports Council International. It is worth mentioning here that it is given on the basis of an independent survey among passengers.
  31. সৌদি আরবে ভারতের নতুন রাষ্ট্রদূত হিসেবে নিযুক্ত কে হলেন?
    [a] কে পারেখ
    [b] বিপিন চৌহান
    [c] আউসফ সায়েদ
    [d] সালিম আলি
    Correct Answer
    [c] আউসফ সায়েদ
    Explanation: Sayeed is a familiar face in Saudi Arabia. His last posting in the Kingdom was as the consul general in Jeddah from 2004 to 2008. He courted the Saudi business community, focusing on business relationships & networking. A record number of Saudi businessmen, academics and students from the Western Region visited India during his tenure. It is worth mentioning here that he is a gold medalist from Osmania University. His father, Awaz Sayeed, was a well-known Urdu short-story writer.
  32. সম্প্রতি World Health Organization এর ‘চিফ সায়েন্টিস্ট’ কে হলেন? 
    [a] টেডরস আধানম
    [b] সৌম্য স্বামীনাথন
    [c] শহিদি ময়েতি
    [d] রাজন মিশ্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] সৌম্য স্বামীনাথন
    Explanation: Swaminathan has more than thirty years of experience in clinical care. She is a well known medical researcher and health policy expert. The key area of the Chief Scientist’s work will be to keep WHO ahead of the curve by overseeing the work on digital health and innovation as WHO has a different role to play in advising nations on how to maximize the opportunities of digital technologies.
  33. সম্প্রতি The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) কাকে তাদের নতুন “Goodwill Ambassador” হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] রিতিকা দুয়া
    [b] প্রেরণা রাহেজা
    [c] পদ্ম লক্ষ্মী
    [d] আমির খান
    Correct Answer
    [c] পদ্ম লক্ষ্মী
    Explanation: In her new role, the Emmy-nominated television personality would mobilize support for SDGs with a focus on fighting inequality, discrimination. It is worth mentioning here that Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are a universal call to action to end poverty, protect the planet & ensure that all people enjoy peace and prosperity.
  34. বিনোদ কাশ্যপ, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রে একজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব ছিলেন?
    [a] বিজ্ঞান
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    [c] ক্রীড়া
    [d] আইন
    Correct Answer
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    Vinod Kashyap (88), the veteran Hindi Newsreader, has passed in New Delhi on March 10, 2019. She served All India Radio (AIR) for about 30 years.
  35. পুলওয়ামার মত হামলায় হতাহতের সংখ্যা কমাতে কোন ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা ল্যাব ‘কমব্যাট ড্রাগ’ তৈরি করেছে?
    [a] INMAS, Delhi
    [b] IRDE, Dehradun
    [c] DTRL, Delhi
    [d] DRDL, Hyderabad
    Correct Answer
    [a] INMAS, Delhi

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 8-14, 2019

 Read More  March 1-7 2019 Bengali Current Affairs: Click Here

Download Bengali Language Current Affairs in PDF format: Click Here 

Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan ‘Refresher’ Magazine (English Version)

 

 

 

Facebook Comments