Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 15-21, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 15-21, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 15-21, 2019

Here are the top Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 15-21, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 8-14, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan ‘Refresher’ Magazine (English Version)

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 15-21, 2019

  1. কাকে ব্যাস সম্মান 2018 দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] নিতা আম্বানি
    [b] সুষমা পাণ্ডে
    [c] লিলাধর জাগুদি
    [d] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    Correct Answer
    [c] লিলাধর জাগুদি
    Explanation: The Vyas Samman was started in 1991. It is given to an outstanding literary work in Hindi authored by an Indian citizen which has been published in the last decade. Notably, it carries an amount of ₹4 lakh. He was born in Dhangal village in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand.
  2. বিশ্ব পাই (π) দিবস কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] মার্চ 10
    [b] মার্চ 12
    [c] মার্চ 14
    [d] মার্চ 16
    Correct Answer
    [c] মার্চ 14
    Explanation: Pi Day is held on March 14, in honor of 3.14. Notably, it is the measurement calculating the ratio of a circle’s circumference to its diameter. It is worth mentioning that Pi (π) was first used nearly 4,000 years ago by the ancient Babylonians. March 14 is also the birthday of famed physicist Albert Einstein.
  3. ভারতীয় সরকার ‘সিরসি সুপারি’ নামক একপ্রকার সুপারি বাদাম কে সম্প্রতি জিওগ্রাফিকাল আইডেন্টিফিকেশন ট্যাগ (GI Tag) প্রদান করলো। এটি কোন রাজ্যে উৎপন্ন হয়?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: The WIPO defines GI as a sign used on products that have a specific geographical origin. Plus, it possess qualities or a reputation that are due to that origin. Notably, it is medium sized and round in shape. Its uniqueness in taste comes from arecanuts grown in other parts of the country due to the differences in the chemical composition of different arecanuts.
  4. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করতে ভারতে 6 টি পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র নির্মাণে সম্মত হয়েছে?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] জাপান
    [d] ইসরায়েল
    Correct Answer
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: In October 2008, India and the US signed a historic agreement to cooperate in civil nuclear energy sector. During the meeting, the two sides exchanged views on a wide range of global security in addition to non-proliferation challenges.
  5. নিম্নলিখিত ব্যাংকগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি প্রবীণ নাগরিক গ্রাহকদের জন্য ‘ডোরস্টেপ বাঙ্কিং’ চালু করেছে?
    [a] ইন্ডিয়ান ব্যাংক
    [b] দেনা ব্যাংক
    [c] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    [d] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [c] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    Explanation: Doorstep Banking Services are available to fully KYC compliant account holders. Eligible customers can avail theses services with a nominal fee of Rs 100 per transaction. Customers will have to register at their home branch. The service would be available at selected branches.
  6. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কাকে শিক্ষার জন্য সোশ্যাল এন্টারপ্রাইজ নেটওয়ার্ক (SEN) ধারণক্ষমতা পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    [a] সোনা যুক্তি
    [b] সবলা নারী
    [c] হরিত গ্রিন
    [d] যাচ্ছা বাচ্চা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সোনা যুক্তি
    Explanation: The award is given in recognition of helping the economically disadvantaged individuals, by training them to land highly skilled jobs in marginalised communities. Sona Yukti runs over 50 vocational schools in India providing a skilled workforce for companies.
  7. সাহিত্যের জন্য “কূসুমগ্রাজ জাতীয় পুরস্কারের” জন্য কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] সোনম মুখার্জি
    [b] রীতা নানাবতি
    [c] শিলা পাণ্ডে
    [d] বেদ রাহি
    Correct Answer
    [d] বেদ রাহি
    Explanation: The award is instituted after Jnanpith-laureate Marathi poet late V V Shirwadkar, popularly known as Kusumagraj. Rahi also made the film ‘Veer Savarkar’. Besides being a prolific writer, he also wrote in Hindi and Urdu languages.
  8. বিশেষ অলিম্পিক ওয়ার্ল্ড গেম সম্প্রতি কোথায় শুরু হয়েছে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] তেহরান
    [c] আবু ধাবি
    [d] ওয়াশিংটন
    Correct Answer
    [c] আবু ধাবি
    Explanation: Special Olympics is a global movement of people creating a new world of inclusion. In this, every single person is accepted and welcomed. It takes place every two years and alternates between summer and winter. It focuses upon developing a strong and long-lasting legacy for the Games that promotes inclusion beyond 2019. The UAE has made inclusivity a priority within National Vision 2021.
  9. জাতিসংঘে বিশ্বব্যাপী সন্ত্রাস হিসাবে জাইশ-ই- মহাম্মদ প্রধান মাসুদ আজহারকে মনোনীত করার জন্য নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন দেশটি বাধা সৃষ্টি করেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] আমেরিকা
    [c] চীন
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] চীন
    Explanation: China ignored international efforts to clamp down on cross-border terrorism, standing solidly behind Pakistan. The proposal against Azhar was initiated by France and backed by the US and the UK. It is worth mentioning that Azhar founded JEM in 1999. He financially supported Jaish-e Mohammad since its founding. Azhar is a former leader of the terrorist group Harakat-ul-Mujahidin.
  10. “No Smoking Day” প্রতিবছর কোন দিন উজ্জাপিত করা হয়? 
    [a] মার্চের দ্বিতীয় বুধবার
    [b] মার্চের প্রথম সোমবার
    [c] মার্চের তৃতীয় মঙ্গলবার
    [d] মার্চের পঞ্চম শুক্রবার
    Correct Answer
    [a] মার্চের দ্বিতীয় বুধবার
    Explanation: No Smoking Day, 2019 has been observed on March 13. This day aims to spread awareness about the harmful health effects of tobacco consumption through the cigarette and other modes. Smoking or chewing tobacco is one of the worst habits one can adopt. The origin of the day lies in the United Kingdom.
  11. পাকিস্তানের সেনেটে (উচ্চসভা) তে সভাপতিত্ব করে কে সম্প্রতি ইতিহাস গড়লেন? 
    [a] মিরা তীর্থ
    [b] কৃষ্ণা কুমার কোহলি
    [c] নিনা বালোচ
    [d] রমা শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [b] কৃষ্ণা কুমার কোহলি
    Explanation: The Pakistan Peoples Party leader from a village in Tharparkar is the first-ever senator from a (SC) scheduled caste. She hails from Nagarparkar, a village in Tharparkar where women are to date deprived of basic facilities. In Pakistan, the Aurat March 2019 has taken place in all major cities to coincide with the International Women’s Day.
  12. প্রতি বছর কোন দিন “বিশ্ব উপভোক্তা অধিকার দিবস” পালিত হয়?
    [a] 12 March
    [b] 13 March
    [c] 14 March
    [d] 15 March
    Correct Answer
    [d] 15 March
    Explanation: The theme for World Consumers day 2019 is “Trusted Smart Products”. By definition, consumer rights mean that each consumer has the right to have information about the quality, quantity, purity, price & standard of goods or services.
  13. ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বিজ্ঞানীরা “MPATGM” এর কার্যকারিতা প্রদর্শনে দ্বিগুণ সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। “MPATGM” এর পুরো অর্থ হল-
    [a] Man Portable Anti-turbulence Guided Missile
    [b] Manned Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile
    [c] Man Portability Anti-tank Guided Missile
    [d] Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile
    Correct Answer
    [d] Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile
    Explanation: The missile incorporates many advanced features, including, image infrared radar (IIR) seeker with integrated avionics. The critical IIR seeker has been designed and developed at the Hyderabad-based Research Centre Imarat. They enhance the hit and destruction capacity of the armed forces in short distance battle situations considerably.
  14. মোজাম্বিক, জিম্বাবুয়ে এবং মালাউই তে সম্প্রতি একটি ক্ষতিকর ঘূর্ণিঝড় আঘাত করেছে। এই সাইক্লোনটির নাম কি?
    [a] Mangkhut
    [b] Idai
    [c] Ockhi
    [d] Jebi
    Correct Answer
    [b] Idai
    Explanation: Cyclone Idai, has so far killed almost 150 people after hitting Zimbabwe and Malawi. According to UN, more than 1.5 million people have been affected by the storm. Meanwhile, South Africa’s military has sent in aircraft and 10 medical personnel to aid rescue efforts in Mozambique & Malawi.
  15. 2020 সালে কোন দেশ অনুর্ধ -17 মহিলা ফুটবল বিশ্বকাপ আয়োজন করবে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] মালয়েশিয়া
    [d] মলদ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: This would be the 2nd FIFA tournament India will be hosting, after the U-17 Men’s World Cup in the year of 2017. India has around 18 months to form a team. The World Cup is likely to be held across four cities. It is worth mentioning that the government had spent more than Rs 100 crore on infrastructure when India had hosted the under-17 men’s World Cup in 2017.
  16. ভারত-আফ্রিকা যৌথ ফিল্ড প্রশিক্ষণ অনুশীলন (AFINDEX-19) কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] অমৃতসর
    [b] নয়ডা
    [c] গুয়াহাটি
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [d] পুনে
    Explanation: The aim of the exercise is to train the participating contingents in Humanitarian Mine Assistance & Peace Keeping Operations under the UN Charter. Indian Army would be represented by the personnel of Maratha Light Infantry. The exercise is a positive step towards growing political and military ties with the member nations of African continent.
  17. মহারাষ্ট্র কে বিপুল রানে পরাজিত করে কোন রাজ্য এবছরের সায়েদ মুস্তাক আলি ট্রফি জিতেছে? 
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] বিহার
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Mayank Agarwal & Rohan Kadam orchestrated a class act, which led Karnataka to its Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy win. Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is a Twenty20 cricket domestic championship in India.
  18. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন প্রথম ভারতের IIT Passout মুখ্যমন্ত্রী। তিনি কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] গোয়া
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [c] গোয়া
    Explanation: In January, the four-time CM had said that he “will serve Goa till my last breath.” Mr Parrikar headed a coalition government, which is supported by the Goa Forward Party, the Maharashtravadi Gomantak Party, and three Independent lawmakers.
  19. নিম্নলিখিত লন্ডন মেয়রদের মধ্যে কাকে “পলিটিশিয়ান অফ দ্য ইয়ার” অ্যাওয়ার্ড প্রদান করলো লন্ডনের পার্লামেন্ট?
    [a] সাদিক খান
    [b] বরিস জনসন
    [c] কেন লিভিংস্টোন
    [d] রাজ মলহোত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সাদিক খান
    Explanation: Sadiq Khan’s grandparents were born in India and parents migrated from Pakistan to the UK. He was named ‘Politician of the Year’ at an awards ceremony which was held in the UK’s House of Commons complex. He has been awarded for his ongoing contribution to the political life in the British capital.
  20. 2018 সালের “যশবন্ত চবন জাতীয় পুরস্কারের” জন্য কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] বিরাল আচার্য
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] অমিত শাহ
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Correct Answer
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Explanation: Raghuram Rajan would be presented the award on March 12 on the occasion of the Yashwantrao Chavan’s birth anniversary. Chavan was the first CM of Maharashtra after the division of Bombay state. The award is given each year by the Yashwantrao Chavan Prathisthan. It recognizes their outstanding contribution to national integration, social and economic development, among others.
  21. Human resource consulting firm, Mercer এর বার্ষিক Quality of Living Survey 2019 এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী এক নম্বর স্থানে রয়েছে কোন শহর?
    [a] Vienna
    [b] Zürich
    [c] Düsseldorf
    [d] Frankfurt
    Correct Answer
    [a] Vienna
  22. নির্বাচন কমিশনের দেওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, আসন্ন ২০১৯ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে কোন রাজ্য থেকে সবচেয়ে বেশি ভোটার প্রথমবারের জন্য তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করতে চলেছেন?
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
  23. কে সম্প্রতি DD মহিলা কিষান পুরস্কার 2018-19 জিতেছেন?
    [a] এম এস পদ্মজা
    [b] সন্তোষ ঝাঁ
    [c] স্বাতি শিঙ্গারে
    [d] কে ভি কামথ
    Correct Answer
    [c] স্বাতি শিঙ্গারে
  24. নিচের কোন দেশ টি BRICS এর সদস্য নয়?
    [a] Bhutan
    [b] Russia
    [c] India
    [d] China
    Correct Answer
    [a] Bhutan
  25. ভারতের প্রথম লোকপাল হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পেতে চলেছেন সুপ্রিম কোর্টের কোন প্রাক্তন বিচারপতি?
    [a] H L Dattu 
    [b] T S Thakur 
    [c] Jagadeesh Singh Kehar
    [d] Pinaki Chandra Ghose
    Correct Answer
    [d] Pinaki Chandra Ghose
  26. সদ্য শেষ হওয়া Asian Youth Championships এ সবথেকে বেশি মেডেল জিতে এক নম্বরে রয়েছে এশিয়ার কোন দেশ?
    [a] চীন
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] জাপান
    [d] কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] চীন
  27. গোয়ার বর্তমান মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নাম কি?
    [a] মনোহর পারিকর 
    [b] মৃদুলা সিনহা 
    [c] প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত
    [d] সুশান্ত কুমার 
    Correct Answer
    [c] প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত
  28. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সম্প্রতি চালু করলেন ‘Main Bhi Chowkidar’ নামে একটি campaign. এটি নিচের কোনটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    [a] স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান
    [b] কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি
    [c] ভারতের নিরাপত্তা 
    [d] দুর্নীতি দুরিকরণ
    Correct Answer
    [d] দুর্নীতি দুরিকরণ
  29. ICC এর আন্তর্জাতিক এক দিবশিয় ক্রিকেটের রাঙ্কিং অনুযায়ী কোন খেলোয়াড় বিশ্বের একনম্বর ব্যাটসম্যান হিসাবে নিজের জায়গা ধরে রাখলেন?
    [a] স্টিভ স্মিথ
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] এম এস ধোনি
    [d] বিরাট কোহলি
    Correct Answer
    [d] বিরাট কোহলি
  30. International Cricket Council (ICC) World Cup 2019 এর অফিসিয়াল স্পন্সর হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হলো কোন সংস্থার নাম?
    [a] GoDaddy
    [b] PayTM
    [c] Puma
    [d] Adidas
    Correct Answer
    [a] GoDaddy

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 15-21, 2019

 Read More 

Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan ‘Refresher’ Magazine (English Version)

Facebook Comments