Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 1-7, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 1-7, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 1-7, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 1-7, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 1-7, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan ‘Refresher’ Magazine (English Version)

Bengali Current Affairs GK: March 1-7, 2019

  1. ভগবান মহাভীর অহিংসা পুরস্কারের প্রথম প্রাপক কে হবে?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] ইমরান খান
    [c] অভিনন্দন বর্তমান
    [d] বিষ্ণু সাহায়
    Correct Answer
    [c] অভিনন্দন বর্তমান
    Explanation: Abhinandan Varthaman would be the 1st recipient of the ‘Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Puraskar’. It has been instituted by the Akhil Bharatiya Digambar Jain Mahasamiti. The award, instituted this year, carries a cash prize of Rs 2.51 lakh, a memento and a citation.
  2. সম্প্রতি ভাবা এটোমিক রিসার্চ সেন্টার (বBARC) এর পরিচালক হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] এ এস কিরণ
    [b] কে এন ব্যাস
    [c] অজিত কুমার মোহান্তি
    [d] অনিল ককোদকর
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজিত কুমার মোহান্তি
    Explanation: BARC is the country’s premier multi-disciplinary nuclear research facility. Mohanty has been appointed for a period of 3 years. He is at present Director, Physics Group, in BARC & Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics. He specializes in basic physics and has considerable experience in particle collisions.
  3. কাকে সর্বকালের কনিষ্ঠতম স্বনির্ভর কোটিপতি হিসেবে আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে ঘোষণা করা হল?
    [a] মার্ক জুকারবার্গ
    [b] কাইলি জেনার
    [c] কিম কারদাশিয়ান
    [d] জন স্পেরো
    Correct Answer
    [b] কাইলি জেনার
    Explanation: Kylie Jenner has amassed a personal net worth of $1billion through her wildly successful range of make-up, Kylie Cosmetics. She overtook Zuckerberg, who was 23 when he made his first billion in 2008. The list included 52 British entries, led by the Hinduja brothers, Srichand and Gopichand, who control the Hinduja Group.
  4. নিম্নলিখিত কোন প্রতিষ্ঠান ‘Bolo’ নামক একটি ভাষণ-ভিত্তিক রিডিং-টিউটর অ্যাপ্লিকেশন চালু করেছে?
    [a] ফেসবুক
    [b] টুইটার
    [c] গুগল
    [d] মাইক্রোসফট
    Correct Answer
    [c] গুগল
    Explanation: The app is aimed to help children in rural India with their reading skills. It helps to improve both English and Hindi languages’ reading skills of kids by encouraging them to read aloud. It comes with a reading tutor, “Diya”, that is powered by the speech technology.
  5. নিম্নলিখিত তারিখগুলির মধ্যে “আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস” কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 7 March
    [b] 8 March
    [c] 9 March
    [d] 10 March
    Correct Answer
    [b] 8 March
    Explanation: IWD (International Women’s Rights Day) is a global day celebrating the social, economic & political achievements of women. It also marks a call to action for accelerating gender balance. It has been observed since the early 1900s.
  6. কোন রাজ্য সরকার অধ্যয়ন বিষয়ক স্তরের শিক্ষার্থীদের মূল্যায়ন করতে ‘নতুন দিশা’ নামক একটি উদ্যোগ ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] আসাম
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] ত্রিপুরা
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [c] ত্রিপুরা
    Explanation: Tripura recently announced ‘Notun Disha’ initiative to assess the academic level of students. The term ‘Notun Disha’ stands for New Direction. It is aimed at making all students efficient and capable in all subjects.
  7. দেশজুড়ে ‘জন- ঔষুধী দিবস’ কবে পালন করা হয়? 
    [a] 7 March
    [b] 8 March
    [c] 9 March
    [d] 10 March
    Correct Answer
    [a] 7 March
    Explanation: This specific day aims to provide further impetus and create awareness about the use of generic medicines. Notably, approximately 10-15 lakh people benefit from Janaushadhi medicines each day.
  8. কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রণালয় নির্দিষ্ট কৃষি পণ্যগুলির জন্য TMA- এর একটি প্রকল্প বিজ্ঞাপিত করেছে। ‘TMA’ এর পুরো অর্থ কি?
    [a] Transport and Marketing Assistance
    [b] Travelling and Marketing Assistance
    [c] Transport Allowance – cum – Marketing Assistance
    [d] Transport and Marketing Assistance Project
    Correct Answer
    [a] Transport and Marketing Assistance
    Explanation: The scheme aims to help with the international component of freight and marketing of agricultural produce which is likely to lower the disadvantage of higher cost. Assistance under TMA would be provided in cash through DBT as part reimbursement of freight paid. All exporters, duly registered with relevant Export Promotion Council, of eligible agriculture products shall be covered.
  9. IQAir AirVisual 2018 World Air Quality রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী কোন ভারতীয় শহরটি ”city with the worst air quality in the world” হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হল?
    [a] ইন্দোর
    [b] গুরুগ্রাম
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুরুগ্রাম
    Explanation: Gurugram was followed by Ghaziabad at the 2nd position. It is worth noteworthy that limits defined by “National Ambient Air Quality Standards” define the permissible limit for the concentration of PM 2.5 at 40 ug/m3. Worryingly, air pollution is likely to cause the death of an estimated seven million lives globally in the next year.
  10. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিপরিষদ FMBAP এর অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ‘FMBAP’ এর সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] Flood Management and Border Areas Programme
    [b] Flood Management and Bifurcated Areas Programme
    [c] Flood Management and Border Areas Project
    [d] Food Management and Border Areas Programme
    Correct Answer
    [a] Flood Management and Border Areas Programme
    Explanation: FMBAP stands for ‘Flood Management and Border Areas Programme’. It would be implemented throughout the country for effective flood management, erosion control, and anti-sea erosion. It will benefit towns, villages, industrial establishments, agricultural fields, infrastructure from floods and erosion in the nation. The Scheme “FMBAP” has been framed by merging the components of two schemes titled “Flood Management Programme” and “River Management Activities and Works related to Border Areas”.
  11. সম্প্রতি আহমেদাবাদে NCMC চালু করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। ‘NCMC’ সম্প্রসারণ করুন।
    [a] National Common Mobility Card
    [b] National Common Mobility Credit Card
    [c] Nation’s Common Mobility Card
    [d] National Common Mobile Card
    Correct Answer
    [a] National Common Mobility Card
    Explanation: Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs brought to the fore the NCMC to enable seamless travel by different metros and other transport systems across the country. A committee was formed with representatives from National Informatics Centre, C-DAC, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), NPCI & the Ministry of Finance with an objective to develop the vendor-agnostic interoperable ecosystem for NCMC
  12. জল- অম্রুতা, একটি জল সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প, _________ দ্বারা চালু করা হয়েছে।
    [a] তামিলনাডু
    [b] কেরল
    [c] কর্ণাটক
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Jalamrutha is a community-driven movement for water conservation in the state. Karnataka government has sanctioned a grant of Rs 500 crore for the implementation of Jalamurtha scheme.
  13. গ্রাম সমৃদ্ধি প্রকল্প, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, আংশিকভাবে __________ দ্বারা অর্থায়ন করা হবে।
    [a] ADB
    [b] World Bank
    [c] NDB
    [d] IMF
    Correct Answer
    [b] World Bank
    Explanation:
    It is to bolster the unorganized food processing sector concentrated in rural areas. The center will help cottage industry, farmer producers’ organization and individual food processors to increase capacity, upgrade technology. World Bank would be given Rs 1,500 crore while Rs 1,000 crore will be borne by the center while state governments will put in Rs 500 crore.
  14. ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক যৌথ অনুশীলন ‘আল নাগাহ’ 2019 12 মার্চ থেকে শুরু হবে? 
    [a] মায়ানমার
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    [c] ওমান
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [c] ওমান
    Explanation: It is scheduled to be held from March 12, 2019 at Jabel Al Akhdar Mountains in Oman. It is aimed to enhance interoperability in counter terrorist operations in semi urban mountainous terrain. Since the beginning of India-Oman Joint Military Cooperation meetings in 2006, India-Oman bilateral security ties have continued to develop.
  15. 2019 সালে স্বচ্ছ সার্ভেশনের অধীনে কোন ভারতীয় শহর  ক্রমাগত তৃতীয় বছরের জন্য “পরিচ্ছন্নতম শহর” এর তকমা পেল?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] ইন্দোর
    [d] রাঁচি
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইন্দোর
    Explanation: Under Swachh Survekshan – 2019, Indore has bagged the cleanest city award for third straight year. Uttarakhand’s Gauchar was adjudged the Best Ganga Town in the survey. President of India lauded Indore for winning the 1st prize in all the 4 surveys so far, adding that Indore has set an example for other urban centres.
  16. সম্প্রতি অলিম্পিক কাউন্সিল অব এশিয়ার সভাপতি নির্বাচিত হন কে?
    [a] Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah
    [b] Sabah Ahmad al-Sabah
    [c] Jaber Mubarak al-Sabah
    [d] Marzouq Al-Ghanim
    Correct Answer
    [a] Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah
    Explanation: Considered a major power broker in world sport, Ahmed has won a new 5-year term until 2024 and extended a reign that started in 1991 over the body that controls the Asian Games and other regional events. In another development, Japanese Olympic Committee President Tsunekazo Takeda was also retained as an OCA (Olympic Council of Asia) Vice President.
  17. “আজাদ কে দিওয়ানে” মিউজিয়াম, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, ________ দ্বারা নির্মিত হয়েছে।
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)
    [c] ISRO
    [d] Young Indians NGO
    Correct Answer
    [b] Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)
    Explanation: ‘Azaadi Ke Diwane’ museum has been built by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The museum is a modern, state-of-the-art, educational exhibition involving multi-sensory technology to engage the visitors. Other museums opened earlier were devoted to Subhas Chandra Bose and INA, Jallianwala Bagh Massacre of 1919, Revolt of 1857 and art.
  18. Geological Survey of India সম্প্রতি ভারত জুড়ে কতগুলি স্থায়ী জিপিএস স্টেশন চালু করেছে।
    [a] 15
    [b] 19
    [c] 22
    [d] 28
    Correct Answer
    [c] 22
    Explanation: These stations are meant to describe high strain zones for earthquake probability. They’ll also help to determine a seismic motion on faults that may lead to a rupture besides producing thematic maps with high accuracy. A platform is known as “Bhuvisamvad” has also been launched under the Ministry of Mines to facilitate interaction between geo-scientists and university and college students.
  19. নিম্নলিখিত কোন খেলাটি এশিয়ার অলিম্পিক কাউন্সিল ‘এশিয়ান গেমসে’ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সিধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] ক্রিকেট
    [b] ব্যাডমিন্টন
    [c] বোলিং
    [d] বাস্কেটবল
    Correct Answer
    [a] ক্রিকেট
    Explanation: Cricket was dropped from the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia after featuring in 2010 and 2014. Cricket has also been played once at the Commonwealth Games, in 1998, when India and Pakistan sent teams to Kuala Lumpur. In another major decision taken at the OCA General Assembly, it was announced Oceania countries including Australia would be invited to compete at the 2022 Asian Games.
  20. কোন দেশটি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে জেরুজালেমে তাদের কনস্যুলেট (বাণিজ্যদূত বা রাষ্ট্র-প্রতিনিধির অফিস) বন্ধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] ইজিপ্ট
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: USA has officially closed its consulate in Jerusalem, which downgrades the status of its main diplomatic mission to the Palestinians as it has been folded into the U.S. Embassy to Israel. For many years, the consulate functioned as a de facto embassy to the Palestinians. Now the outreach would be handled by a Palestinian affairs unit, which will work under the command of the embassy.
  21. উড়িষ্যার প্রথম ‘লোকযুক্তা’ পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] আন্না হাজারে
    [b] প্রশান্ত ভূষণ
    [c] অজিত সিং
    [d] রাজেশ হাজারিকা
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজিত সিং
    Explanation: Born in 1956, Ajit Singh began his career as an advocate in 1979. He started his practice in Madhya Pradesh High Court at Jabalpur. Later, he was appointed as an additional judge in 2002 and became a permanent judge in 2003. Governor Ganeshi Lal approved his name following the recommendation of the state government’s selection committee.
  22. মাদুরাই ও কোন রেলওয়ে স্টেশনের মধ্যে সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘তেজস এক্সপ্রেস’ উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [a] সালেম
    [b] ভেলোর
    [c] এরোডে
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: PM Modi recently flagged off the Tejas Express between Madurai and Chennai. This won’t only provide direct and faster connectivity on the busy route, but also benefit day time passengers. It will run six days a week, except Thursdays. It is worth mentioning here that the Vaigai Express, which till now was the fastest on the route, takes 8 hours.
  23. আইসিসির ক্রিকেট কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান পদে কাকে পুনর্নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] সুশীল মোদী
    [b] অনিল কুম্বলে
    [c] সচিন টেন্দুল্কর
    [d] ললিত মুঞ্জল
    Correct Answer
    [b] অনিল কুম্বলে
    Explanation: At the end of the International Cricket Council’s latest round of quarterly meetings held in Dubai, Anil Kumble has been reappointed as the chairman of the ICC Cricket Committee. Additionally, the Board agreed on a new composition of the Women’s Committee that provides for a greater strategic focus for the group. The ICC Board were updated on WADA’s concerns in relation to the domestic anti-doping programme in India.
  24. বখিরা পাখি অভয়ারণ্য, কখনও কখনও এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: It is the largest natural flood plain wetland in UP. More than 23 species of waterfowl have been reported in the sanctuary, which includes 5,000 purple moorhens. Notified in 1990, the Bakhira Sanctuary, spread over an area of 29 sq kms, constitutes the Bakhira tal, adjoining wetlands, Gram Samaj land and some agricultural land where people continue cultivation.
  25. প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে AK- 203 Assault রাইফেল উত্পাদন ইউনিটের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন?
    [a] নাগপুর
    [b] আহমেদাবাদ
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] আমেথি
    Correct Answer
    [d] আমেথি
    Explanation: PM Modi recently laid the foundation stone of a manufacturing unit for AK-203 assault rifles in Amethi. AK-203 is the latest derivative of the legendary AK-47 rifle. According to officials, the guns would replace the existing India-made INSAS assault rifles in the Army, Air Force, and Navy.
  26. আমেরিকার ইনস্টিটিউট অব অ্যারোনটিকস অ্যান্ড অ্যাট্রোনটিক্সেস দ্বারা সম্প্রতি “মিসাইল সিস্টেম অ্যাওয়ার্ড 2019” কাকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে?
    [a] এন রাম
    [b] জী সতিশ রেড্ডি
    [c] কে সিবান
    [d] সুশীল নটরাজন
    Correct Answer
    [b] জী সতিশ রেড্ডি
    Explanation: DRDO’s aerospace scientist G Satheesh Reddy has been recently conferred the Missile Systems Award 2019 by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics. As Project Director, he led the design and development of the country’s first 1,000 kg class guided bomb which has enhanced precision strike capabilities. Reddy has contributed significantly to the indigenous design, development, and deployment of diversified strategic and tactical missile systems, guided weapons, advanced avionics, and navigation technologies.
  27. কোন ফার্মের সাথে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ড্রাইভারের জন্য বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা সহজতর করার জন্য আয়ুষমান ভারতের সাথে একটি চুক্তি সাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] Ola
    [b] Uber
    [c] Savaari
    [d] Carzonrent
    Correct Answer
    [b] Uber
    Explanation: Uber has partnered with Ayushman Bharat, to facilitate free healthcare for several drivers associated with the firm. Under its Uber CARE initiative for driver and delivery partners, the firm will facilitate the establishment of common service centers (CSC’s) at Partners Seva Kendras across India. The CSC’s village level entrepreneurs at these centers will be helping to verify eligibility and issue e-cards to drivers for the Ayushman Bharat Scheme. Notably, it is the government’s flagship healthcare insurance scheme.
  28. প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্প্রতি নির্মাণ-প্রযুক্তি বছর হিসাবে _____________ ঘোষণা করেছেন।
    [a] May 2019 – April 2020
    [b] October 2021 – September 2022
    [c] June 2020 – May 2021
    [d] April 2019 – March 2020
    Correct Answer
    [d] April 2019 – March 2020
    Explanation: PM Modi recently declared April 2019 – March 2020 as Construction-Technology year. Asserting that with the country’s fast urbanization, the need for more houses is being felt, Modi said to meet the demand, his government has implemented programmes such as Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana, HRIDAY & Smart Cities.
  29. সম্প্রতি বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রণালয় টি বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান হিসাবে কাকে পুনর্নির্বাচিত করেছে?
    [a] রমেশ খানডেলওয়াল
    [b] এস সি পুরী
    [c] পি কে বেজবরুয়া
    [d] মহম্মদ আলি
    Correct Answer
    [c] পি কে বেজবরুয়া
    Explanation: Commerce Ministry has recently reappointed PK Bezbaruah as the chairman of Tea Board. He was instrumental in initiating a revamp of the old electronic auctioning system
  30. “Inclusive Internet Index 2019” এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 40th 
    [b] 48th
    [c] 47th
    [d] 73rd
    Correct Answer
    [c] 47th
    Explanation: India has been ranked 47th in the “Inclusive Internet Index 2019”. Sweden topped the chart, followed by Singapore and the US. There are demonstrable benefits from comprehensive female e-inclusion policies, digital skills programmes and targets for women and girls to study science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. The Inclusive Internet Index (3i) has been prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) for Facebook.
  31. ‘প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য-মুক্ত ভারত’ গান, কখনও কখনও সংবাদগুলিতে দেখা যায়, মোট কতগুলি ভাষাতে চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [a] 5
    [b] 7
    [c] 9
    [d] 11
    Correct Answer
    [b] 7
    Explanation: Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan recently launched an anthem as a part of a campaign to make India plastic-free by 2022. Currently, the anthem is launched in 7 languages — Hindi, Marathi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Malayalam and Kannada. It is worth mentioning here that it has been produced by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Smriti Manch.
  32. নিম্নলিখিত ব্যাংকগুলির মধ্যে রভনিত গিল ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক (এমডি) এবং প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (সিইও) হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেন?
    [a] ICICI
    [b] HDFC
    [c] Yes Bank
    [d] Vijaya Bank
    Correct Answer
    [c] Yes Bank
    Explanation: A career banker with a long innings at Deutsche Bank, Ravneet Gill comes in place of Rana Kapoor, the bank’s former MD and CEO. He’d like to put behind the strained relations with the banking sector regulator. Notably, the bank’s non-interest based income remains robust, accounting for almost a third of its operating income, while the operating expenses moderated in FY18 over FY17.
  33. “The Fate Of Butterflies” নামক উপন্যাসটির লেখকের নাম কী?
    [a] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [b] বিক্রম শেঠ
    [c] নয়নতারা সেহগাল
    [d] অমিতাভ ঘোষ
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়নতারা সেহগাল
    Explanation: According to Sahgal, the novel confronts the toxic dangers of war, religious polarisation & authoritarian charisma — a dystopian future that is already upon the world. “The Fate Of Butterflies” is published by Speaking Tiger.
  34. সম্প্রতি ব্যাংক অফ বরোদার চেয়ারম্যান নিযুক্ত হলেন কে?
    [a] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [b] নিরঞ্জনা মেহতা
    [c] ঈশা জেটলি
    [d] হাসমুখ আধিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] হাসমুখ আধিয়া
    Explanation: Hasmukh Adhia has been recently appointed as chairman of Bank of Baroda. This appointment comes when Bank of Baroda is set to become the third largest lender of the country after amalgamation with Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank effective April 1.
  35. সম্প্রতি সরকার কত বছরের জন্য SIMI (Students Islamic Movement of India) এর উপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে? 
    [a] 3
    [b] 5
    [c] 7
    [d] 9
    Correct Answer
    [b] 5
    Explanation: SIMI stands for Students Islamic Movement of India. The decision has been taken as the organization continues to indulge in subversive activities. Home Ministry termed the SIMI as an unlawful association. The ministry listed 58 cases where members belonging to the SIMI were allegedly involved.
  36. ‘Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’ বয়টি সম্প্রতি কে রিলিস করেছে?
    [a] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    [c] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [d] অমিত শাহ
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    Explanation: Arun Jaitley released a book titled ‘Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’ in a function in New Delhi. It sheds light on various aspects of Prime Minister’s outreach initiatives. The insights that emerge from the transcripts of the radio address are the most important contribution of this book. The book also gives a rare and exclusive opportunity to readers to discover several unknown facets of PM’s thinking and beliefs related to Mann Ki Baat.
  37. নতুন গঠিত National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) এর চেয়ারম্যান পদের দায়িত্ব কে গ্রহণ করলো?
    [a] পি কে মিশ্র
    [b] ভগবান লাল সাহনি
    [c] যসবন্ত সিনহা
    [d] সত্যম মুখার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভগবান লাল সাহনি
    Explanation: NCBC, which previously only could recommend on the issue of inclusion or exclusion of a community in the Central list of OBCs will now have the powers of a civil court as it has been given Constitutional status last year.
  38. সম্প্রতি কে দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য সেনেগালের প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [a] করিম খান ওয়াদে
    [b] ম্যাকি সাল
    [c] ইদ্রিসা সেক
    [d] এল হাদজি
    Correct Answer
    [b] ম্যাকি সাল
    Explanation: Senegal’s President Macky Sall has recently won a second term. He took around 58% of the vote in the poll in which he faced four challengers. Senegal is one of the most stable democracies in Africa and has a history of peaceful elections. Mr Sall’s first term in office was marked by the completion of a host of large infrastructure projects, including a new airport and new highways.
  39. ‘রাইস নলেজ ব্যাংক’ নামক সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে একটি কৃষি পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [a] মিজোরাম
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [d] আসাম
    Explanation: ‘Rice Knowledge Bank’: an agriculture portal has been recently launched in Assam. It was launched as part of the World Bank funded project: Assam Agri-business & Rural Transformation (APART). This bank would showcase rice production techniques, agricultural technologies and best farming practices based on the pool of knowledge from research findings, learning and media resources from AAU and IRRI.
  40. সম্প্রতি 15 তম অর্থ কমিশনের সদস্য হিসাবে কে যোগদান করেছেন?
    [a] অরুণ জেটলি
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [c] অজিত ডোভাল
    [d] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    Explanation: Pursuant to the resignation of Shaktikanta Das, Ajay Narayan Jha has recently joined the 15th Finance Commission as a member. He had also served as the secretary to the 14th Finance Commission ( FC ). The 15th Finance Commission is being headed by N K Singh. It is mandated to recommend distribution of net proceeds of taxes between the Union and the states, for a period of 5 years.
  41. ভারত এবং কোন দেশের মধ্যে সম্প্রতি “Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019” অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] মায়ানমার
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: ‘Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019’ has been recently conducted between India & Bangladesh. It was conducted, as a part of ‘Confidence Building Measures’ between the two border guards. Worth mentioning here is that the exercise was named after a hill range situated 8 km west of Comilla township in Bangladesh, which is home to an ancient Buddhist archaeological site in the region. During the joint exercise held here, troops from both border guarding forces participated in joint patrolling, anti-smuggling drills on contraband goods through the riverine border of River Gomati.
  42. “Zero Discrimination Day” বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] March 1
    [b] March 2
    [c] March 3
    [d] March 4
    Correct Answer
    [a] March 1
    Explanation: Zero Discrimination Day is observed on March 1 every year. Combating discriminatory laws requires raising awareness and mobilizing action. Last year, at least 20 nations set travel restrictions against HIV-positive people; 17 countries criminalized transgender people; and same-sex sexual relations were criminalized in at least 67 nations and territories worldwide. And that is just the tip of the iceberg. Laws must protect, not cause harm. All countries must carefully examine their laws and policies in order to ensure equality and protection for all people, without exception.
  43. IRCTC সম্প্রতি _________ নামক একটি নিজস্ব পেমেন্ট সংযোগকারী সিস্টেম চালু করেছে।
    [a] IRCTC uPay
    [b] IRCTC iPay
    [c] IRCTC mPay
    [d] IRCTC ePay
    Correct Answer
    [b] IRCTC iPay
    Explanation: With the launch of IRCTC iPay, the passengers won’t need any third-party platforms as the IRCTC iPay provides payment options like credit card, debit card, UPI Unified Payment Interface, International Card. The option of IRCTC prepaid card cum wallet, auto debit shall also be available shortly. Moreover, in case an online transaction is unsuccessful or some other error occurs, IRCTC can directly get in touch with the bank instead of relying on an intermediate source which usually delays the process.
  44. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সম্প্রতি ওসামা বিন লাদেনের ছেলে হামজা বিন লাদেনের সন্ধান দেওয়ার জন্য কত মিলিয়নের পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] $1 million
    [b] $2 million
    [c] $3 million
    [d] $4 million
    Correct Answer
    [a] $1 million
    Explanation: USA recently announced a $1 million reward for tracking down Hamza bin Laden, son of slain Osama bin Laden. Hamza was named a “specially designated global terrorist” in January 2017. The location of Hamza bin Laden, sometimes dubbed the “crown prince of jihad,” has been the subject of speculation for many years with reports of him living in Pakistan, Afghanistan, Syria or under house arrest in Iran.
  45. World Wildlife Day বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] March 1
    [b] March 2
    [c] March 3
    [d] March 4
    Correct Answer
    [c] March 3
    Explanation: Wildlife crime involves illegally selling and buying animal body parts, as well as stealing or killing animals that are protected by government laws. it aims to raise awareness of endangered animals and plants and ways to fight against wildlife crime. Wildlife trade is one of the most profitable illicit trades in the world, estimated at up to $10 billion annually.
  46. “বাংলার শিক্ষা” পোর্টাল সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি চালু করেছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] মিজোরাম
    [d] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: Banglar Shiksha portal has been recently launched by the state of West Bengal. The system will enable the headmaster and class teacher to access the academic performance of a student. Parents, too, can access the information by downloading the Banglar Shiksha app. This is probably the first-of-its-kind online initiative in the state as well as in the country. It will be operated on a trial basis for two months to remove glitches if any. The portal should be fully functional by May 1.
  47. ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে ________ নামক অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ রাজ্যে একটি নতুন জোন তৈরি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
    [a] South Coast Railway
    [b] South Andhra Coast Railway
    [c] Southern-West Coast Railway
    [d] South-East Coast Railway
    Correct Answer
    [a] South Coast Railway
    Explanation: Indian Railways is to make a new zone in the state of Andhra Pradesh named ‘South Coast Railway.’ As per the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014, last year, TDP had raised a demand for the creation of a new railway zone in Visakhapatnam.
  48. সংঝোতা এক্সপ্রেস, কখনও কখনও খবর দেখা যায়, সম্প্রতি স্থগিত করা হয়েছে। এই ট্রেনটি কত সালে শুরু করা হয়েছিল?
    [a] 1972
    [b] 1976
    [c] 1979
    [d] 1988
    Correct Answer
    [b] 1976
    Explanation: Named after the Hindi word for “agreement”, Samjhauta Express comprises 6 sleeper coaches and an AC 3-tier coach. This service was started on July 22, 1976 under the Shimla Agreement. The Samjahuta Express departs from Lahore on Mondays and Thursdays. The Railway Board cancelled all operations of the Attari Special Express, Delhi-Attari-Delhi, which together with the Wagah-Lahore link. Pakistan has already suspended services on its end.
  49. জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবস প্রতিবছর দেশজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 26 February
    [b] 28 February
    [c] 2 March
    [d] 4 March
    Correct Answer
    [b] 28 February
    Explanation: It is celebrated every year on February 28 in the memory of Sir C.V. Raman. He was an Indian physicist and a Nobel laureate. He received the Nobel in 1930 for discovering of the ‘Raman effect’ which refers to the ‘scattering’ of light that occurs when it passes through molecules, say dust in the air.
  50. এইচআরডি মন্ত্রী জাভেদকর সম্প্রতি STARS চালু করেছেন। ‘STARS’এর পুরো অর্থ কি?
    [a] Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science
    [b] Scheme for Transnational and Advanced Research in Scientific Studies
    [c] Scholarship Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science
    [d] Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Scientific Field
    Correct Answer
    [a] Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science
    Explanation: The project will be coordinated by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. Interested candidates will have to submit applications to take part in the competition. The applications will release on the first week of April 2019. Notably, the ministry has approved funds worth Rs 250 crore for the scheme.

Download February 2019 Current Affairs PDF in Bengali: Click Here

Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan ‘Refresher’ Magazine (English Version)

Facebook Comments