Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 9-10, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 9-10, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 9-10, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 9-10, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 9-10, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 9-10, 2019

  1. নীচের রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে সম্প্রতি কোথায় দোলাইথাবি ব্যারেজটি উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] মনিপুর
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [b] মনিপুর
    Explanation: The Dolaithabi Barrage was conceived of in 1987. Construction began in 1992 with a budget of Rs 19 crore. In 2004 it was made a part of the special package but with a change in govt, it was once again put on a backburner. In 2014 work on the project began in full earnest and is now complete at a cost of Rs 500 crore.
  2. সিঙ্গাপুরের 2018 Ease of Doing Business (EDB) সূচকে Asia Competitiveness Institute (ACI) এর শীর্ষস্থান দখল করলো নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভারতীয় শহর?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] তামিলনাডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Andhra Pradesh emerged on top of Asia Competitiveness Institute (ACI), Singapore’s 2018 Ease of Doing Business (EDB) Index ABC rankings for economies of 21 states of India, while Maharashtra and Delhi came in second and third place, respectively.
  3. সাহিত্যে কাকে সম্প্রতি কবি সম্রাট উপেদ্র ভঞ্জ জাতীয় লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট পুরস্কার দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] কবির মেহতা
    [b] সালমা নাজির
    [c] মনোজ দাস
    [d] রাকেশ কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [c] মনোজ দাস
    Explanation: Manoj Das, an eminent English and Odia writer, received the Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja National Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature. This ceremony was instituted by the Berhampur University, Odisha. During the 53rd foundation day ceremony, the university also honored noted folk dance guru Nabaghana Parida with Dakshin Odisha Loksanakruti Samman. Manoj Das is a noted writer in both Odia and English literature. He is a philosopher, a thinker-writer whose works can be defined as a quest for finding the eternal truth in everyday circumstances.
  4. নতুন ফিউজিটিভ ইকোনমিক অফেন্ডার আইনের অধীনে fugitive economic offender (FEO) হিসাবে ঘোষিত প্রথম ব্যক্তি কে?
    [a] বিজয় মালিয়া
    [b] নীরব মোদী
    [c] মেহুল চোকসি
    [d] ললিত মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিজয় মালিয়া
    Explanation: A special court in Mumbai declared absconding accused liquor baron Vijay Mallya as a fugitive economic offender under the new Fugitive Economic Offenders Act. Mallya is the first person to be declared so and the government can now confiscate all his properties.
  5. ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে মূলভূমি ভারত থেকে _________ সংযোগকারী দেশের প্রথম Vertical-Lift সেতু নির্মাণ করতে প্রস্তুত।
    [a] পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার
    [b] দমন
    [c] রামেশ্বরম
    [d] কাঠমান্ডু
    Correct Answer
    [c] রামেশ্বরম
    Explanation: Indian Railways is all set to build country’s first vertical-lift bridge connecting Rameswaram to mainland India. Replacing the 104-year-old Pamban Bridge, the new vertical-lift bridge will allow ships and steamers to pass through without any hindrance. The two-kilometer-long bridge will cost Rs 250 crore and is expected to be ready in the next four years. The new bridge will have a 63-meter stretch which will lift up while remaining parallel to the deck to allow access to the ships. It will have 100 spans of 18.3 meter and one navigational span of 63 meter.
  6. 2019 পুনে আন্তর্জাতিক চলচিত্র উৎসবে নিম্নলখিত কোন ছবিটি সবার শুরুতে প্রদর্শন করা হবে?
    [a] Damn Kids
    [b] The Accidental Prime Minister
    [c] Black Roads
    [d] Untold Stories
    Correct Answer
    [a] Damn Kids
    Explanation: The 2019 Edition of Pune International Film Festival (PIFF), scheduled to take place from January 10 to 17, would open with a Spanish film ‘Damn Kids’ and feature 150 movies from over 114 countries, organizers said. Names of seven Marathi films that would compete for the Sant Tukaram Best Marathi Film Award were also announced. Mulshi Pattern (by Pravin Tarde), Naal (Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti), Khatla Bitla (Paresh Mokashi), Bhonga (Shivaji Lotan Patil, Chumbak (Sandeep Modi), Bodhi (Vinit Chandrasekharan) and Dithee (Sumitra Bhave) have been shortlisted to compete for the coveted award.
  7.  সম্প্রতি চর্চিত বীর সভরকর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] আন্দামান ও নিকোবার
    [c] কেরল
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] আন্দামান ও নিকোবার
    Explanation: Veer Savarkar International Airport also known as Port Blair Airport, is a customs airport located 2 km (1.2 mi) south of Port Blair and is the main airport of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands of India. It is named after Vinayak Damodar Savarkar. It operates as a civil enclave, sharing airside facilities with INS Utkrosh of the Indian Navy
  8. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিপরিষদ সম্প্রতি __________ টাকার বাজেটের ব্যয়সহ জাতীয় যুব সশক্তিকরণ  কার্যক্রম প্রকল্পের ধারাবাহিকতা অনুমোদন করেছে।
    [a] 851 কোটি
    [b] 1023 কোটি
    [c] 1160 কোটি
    [d] 1736 কোটি
    Correct Answer
    [c] 1160 কোটি
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram Scheme for the Period 2017-18 to 2019-2020 with a budget outlay of Rs.1160 crore as recommended by EFC. During 12th FYP period, in rationalization exercise undertaken in consultation with Ministry of Finance and NITI Aayog, the eight schemes were brought under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram as sub-schemes.
  9. সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক সেক্টর এন্টারপ্রাইজ কর্মীদের সুযোগ প্রদানের জন্য সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা হিসাবে CRR প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করা হচ্ছে। CRR তে ‘C’ এর অর্থ কি?
    [a] Care
    [b] Counselling
    [c] Childhood
    [d] Contaminated
    Correct Answer
    [b] Counselling
    Explanation: Counselling, Retraining & Redeployment (CRR) scheme is being implemented as a social safety net to provide opportunities to the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) employees or their dependents under Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) / Voluntary Separation Scheme (VSS). The aim of retraining of the employees is to re-orient them through short duration skill training to adjust to the new environment and adopt new jobs after their retirement from CPSEs.
  10. কতগুলি শহর জুড়ে স্বচ্ছ সুরভেক্ষন 2019 পরিচালিত হবে?
    [a] 2647
    [b] 3818
    [c] 4237
    [d] 5720
    Correct Answer
    [c] 4237
    Explanation: The Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S Puri has officially kicked off the Swachh Survekshan 2019, the fourth edition of the annual cleanliness survey of Urban India here today. This year, the survey will be conducted across 4,237 towns and cities between January 4 – 28, 2019. The completely digital and paperless survey will be completed in a record time of 28 days. As a prelude to encouraging cities to improve urban sanitation, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had conducted ‘Swachh Survekshan-2016’ survey for ranking 73 cities in January 2016.
  11. নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রণালয় কোন শহরে 6ষ্ঠ ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ আয়োজন করবে?
    [a] অমৃতসর
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] ভুবনেশ্বর
    [d] বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    Explanation: The Ministry of Women and Child Development will be hosting the 6th ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ from 12th to 14th January 2019, at Leisure Valley in Chandigarh, to celebrate and promote women farmers and entrepreneurs in the organic sector from the remotest parts of India. Over 100 women are coming together at Leisure Valley, which will become the epicenter of an organic extravaganza. The Festival will showcase over 1,000 varied organic products, including fabric, wellness, grains, seeds, jewelry, bakery items and a lot more. Visitors to the festival will also get to visit the food court, which promises to offer a wide variety of sumptuous delights.
  12. ভারত-মায়ানমার-_________ ত্রিপক্ষীয় মহাসড়ক ভারত এর ‘Look East’ নীতির অধীনে নির্মাণাধীন একটি হাইওয়ে।
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] থাইল্যান্ড
    [c] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [d] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] থাইল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The India–Myanmar–Thailand Trilateral Highway is a highway under construction under India’s Look East policy that will connect Moreh, India with Mae Sot, Thailand via Myanmar. The road is expected to boost trade and commerce in the ASEAN–India Free Trade Area, as well as with the rest of Southeast Asia. India has also proposed extending the highway to Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam.
  13. মার্কিন কংগ্রেসে প্রথম ব্যাক্তি যিনি সম্প্রতি হিজাব পরে উপস্থিত হলেন-
    [a] সালমা বেগম
    [b] রাশিদা মালিক
    [c] ইলহান ওমার
    [d] হীনা খান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইলহান ওমার
    Explanation: Twenty-three years after leaving a refugee camp in Kenya, Ilhan Omar became the first member of the US Congress to wear a hijab. Rules were changed to allow Omar, a Muslim sworn in on the Qur’an, to wear a religious head covering on the floor of the House. There had been a 181-year ban on headwear of any type in the chamber. Omar, a Democrat, was part of a historically diverse freshman class in the 116th Congress sworn in amid cheers and jubilation. The House now has a record 102 women and a new generation of Muslims, Latinos, Native Americans, and African Americans, more closely resembling the US population and set to take on Donald Trump in a new era of divided government. But on the Republican side, the House still consists mostly of white men.
  14. জাতীয় যুব দিবস দেশজুড়ে কোন দিন উদযাপিত হয়? 
    [a] 09 জানুয়ারি
    [b] 10 জানুয়ারি
    [c] 11 জানুয়ারি
    [d] 12 জানুয়ারি
    Correct Answer
    [d] 12 জানুয়ারি
    Explanation: National Youth Day is celebrated in India on 12 January on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. In 1984 the Government of India declared the day as the National Youth Day and since 1985 the event is celebrated in India every year. The National Youth Day is observed all over India at schools and colleges, with processions, speeches, recitations, music, youth conventions, seminars, Yogasanas, presentations, competitions in essay-writing, recitations and sports on 12 January every year. Swami Vivekananda’s lectures and writings, deriving their inspiration from Indian spiritual tradition and the broad outlook of his Master Sri Ramakrishna Paramahansa, are the source of inspiration and have motivated numerous youth organizations, study circles and service projects involving the youth.
  15. ‘World Day for War Orphans’ বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন প্রতিবছর পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 5 জানুয়ারি
    [b] 6 জানুয়ারি
    [c] 7 জানুয়ারি
    [d] 8 জানুয়ারি
    Correct Answer
    [b] 6 জানুয়ারি
    Explanation: World Day for War Orphans is observed on January 6. Civilians bear the brunt of the suffering in war. Of the big number of war victims, the most often neglected are children. Orphans throughout the world face many challenges: Malnutrition, starvation, disease, and decreased social attention. As the most vulnerable population on planet Earth, they have no one to protect them and are most likely to suffer from hunger, disease, and many other problems. In recent decades, the proportion of civilian casualties in armed conflicts has increased dramatically and is now estimated at more than 90 per cent. About half of the victims are children. An estimated 20 million children have been forced to flee their homes because of conflict and human rights violations and are living as refugees in neighboring countries or are internally displaced within their own national borders.
  16. লাখোন খোল, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, এই নাচের নাটকটি নিম্নোক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় সঞ্চালিত হয়?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [c] কম্বোডিয়া
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [c] কম্বোডিয়া
    Explanation: Lakhon Khol or Khmer masked drama dance is a dance drama genre that is performed in Cambodia. Lakhon Khol was recently listed by UNESCO, the United Nations’ cultural agency, as intangible cultural heritage, along with neighboring Thailand’s version of the dance, known as Khon. There are different variations in Southeast Asia.
  17. PhotoDNA, কখনও কখনও সংবাদটি দেখা যায়, __________ দ্বারা উন্নত একটি প্রযুক্তি।
    [a] ফেসবুক
    [b] মাইক্রোসফট
    [c] অ্যাপল
    [d] ইন্সটাগ্রাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] মাইক্রোসফট
    Explanation: PhotoDNA is a technology developed by Microsoft and improved by Hany Farid of Dartmouth College that computes hash values of images, video and audio files to identify similar images. PhotoDNA is primarily used in the prevention of child pornography and works by computing a unique hash that represents the image. This hash is computed such that it is resistant to alterations in the image, including resizing and minor color alterations. It works by converting the image to black and white, resizing it, breaking it into a grid, and looking at intensity gradients or edges. Recently, the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) sent an official request to social media platforms to use Microsoft’s PhotoDNA for purposes of the investigation in regular criminal cases.
  18. ___________ সংস্থার প্রেসিডেন্ট জিম ইয়ং কিম সম্প্রতি অপ্রত্যাশিতভাবে পদত্যাগ করেছেন।
    [a] International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    [b] World Bank
    [c] New Development Bank
    [d] European Union
    Correct Answer
    [b] World Bank
    Explanation: World Bank Group President Jim Yong Kim unexpectedly resigned recently, more than three years before his term ends in 2022, amid differences with the Trump administration over climate change and the need for more development resources. Mr. Kim, appointed twice by former US President Barack Obama for five-year terms, had pushed financing for green energy projects and largely dropped support for coal power investments, but had avoided public clashes with the Trump administration, which has made reviving the US coal sector a priority. Just last month, the World Bank announced it would double its investments to fight climate change to around $200 billion over the next five years.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 9-10, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments