Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-8, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-8, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-8, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-8, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-8, 2019

  1. বিশ্বের প্রথম অ্যাম্পিউইটি মহিলার নাম কি যিনি সম্প্রতি আন্টারটিকার সর্বোচ্চ শৃঙ্গ মাউন্ট ভিন্সেন্ট জয় করেছেন?
    [a] রজনী নারায়ণ
    [b] অরুণিমা সিনহা
    [c] স্মিতা চন্দ্রিকা
    [d] বৈষ্ণবী মলহোত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণিমা সিনহা
    Explanation:
    Arunima Sinha, the Indian mountaineer who became the world’s first woman amputee to climb Mount Everest in 2013, has now become the first woman amputee to climb Mount Vinson (highest peak of Antarctica).
  2. কায়গা পাওয়ার স্টেশন, যা সম্প্রতি 941 দিনের জন্য সবচেয়ে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী কার্যকারিতার জন্য বিশ্ব রেকর্ড তৈরি করেছে, এটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [c] ছত্তিসগড়
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Karnataka’s Kaiga power station, which made the country proud by creating a world record for the longest uninterrupted operation for 941 days, has set a new benchmark of 962 days of uninterrupted operation and has now been shut down for maintenance. Generating Station-1 (KGS-1) at Kaiga in Uttara Kannada was shut down on the last day of 2018 after 962 days of operation and will be commissioned again after the maintenance activities, inspection, and regulatory clearances.
  3. জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিসান, জয় বিজ্ঞান ‘শীর্ষক স্লোগানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি যুক্ত করলেন?
    [a] জয় ভারত
    [b] জয় বিকাশ
    [c] জয় অনুসন্ধান
    [d] জয় প্রগতি
    Correct Answer
    [c] জয় অনুসন্ধান
  4. রমাকান্ত ভিট্টল আচারেকর, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন কর্মক্ষেত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [a] রাজনৈতিক নেতা
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    [c] মনরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ
    [d] ক্রিকেট কোচ
    Correct Answer
    [d] ক্রিকেট কোচ
    Explanation: Ramakant Vitthal Achrekar was an Indian cricket coach from Mumbai. He was most famous for coaching young cricketers at Shivaji Park in Dadar, Mumbai, most notably Sachin Tendulkar. He had also been a selector for the Mumbai cricket team. In 2010, he was conferred with Padma Shri, one of the country’s highest civilian awards in the sports category.
  5. উত্তর পশ্চিম পাকিস্তানের প্রাদেশিক খাইবার পাখতুনখোয়া সরকার  নিম্নলিখিত সাইটগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিকে ‘জাতীয় ঐতিহ্য’ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] পঞ্জ তীর্থ
    [b] অম্বা মন্দির
    [c] লাহোরি মন্দির
    [d] তীলা জোগিয়ান 
    Correct Answer
    [a] পঞ্জ তীর্থ
    Explanation: Panj Tirath, which got its name from the five pools of water present there, also contains a temple and a lawn with date palm trees. The five pools of the heritage site now come under the ambit of Chacha Yunus Park and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The KP Directorate of Archaeology and Museums issued a notification under the KP Antiquities Act 2016 declaring the land in the Panj Tirath park as a heritage site.
  6. কোন রাজ্যের উচ্চ আদালত ঘোষণা করেছে যে ভারতীয় পেনাল কোডের ধারা 354A এ যৌন সংক্রামনের অভিযোগ নিবন্ধনের জন্য ট্রান্সজেন্ডার ব্যক্তিরা এখন ব্যবহার করতে পারবে?
    [a] এলাহাবাদ
    [b] দিল্লী
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা
    [d] বম্বে
    Correct Answer
    [b] দিল্লী
    Explanation: The Delhi High Court, in what seems to be an inclusive move, has ruled that section 354A of the Indian Penal Code can now be used by transgender persons to register complaints of sexual harassment. Section 354A of the IPC deals with sexual harassment and punishment for sexual harassment. This came as the High Court heard a petition by a transgender student from Delhi University who wanted to lodge a complaint against male students who allegedly sexually harassed her, but was not entertained by the police. According to the police, there was a lack of an appropriate penal section under which they could register such a complaint.
  7. ভারতীয় প্যানোরমা ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে উদ্বোধন করা হল?
    [a] বারানসি
    [b] কলকাতা
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Indian Panorama Film Festival, being organized by Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of I&B, was inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Amit Khare in the presence of Shri Shaji N Karun, the director of the opening feature film ‘Olu’, at Siri Fort Auditorium II, New Delhi.
  8. অরুণাচল প্রদেশের কোন জেলা সম্প্রতি প্রধান মন্ত্রী সহজ বিজলি হর ঘর যোজনার অধীনে ১০০% বিদ্যুতায়ন অর্জন করেছে? 
    [a] ছাংল্যাং
    [b] তিরাপ
    [c] নিম্ন সুবনসিরি
    [d] পূর্ব সিয়াং
    Correct Answer
    [d] পূর্ব সিয়াং
    Explanation: In Arunachal Pradesh, East Siang District has achieved 100 percent electrification under the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana- Saubhagya Scheme. This was informed by the state’s Power Department. Pasighat Electrical division has electrified 2,662 households which were earlier left out till the end of December last year. The power department has electrified 1,483 villages under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya-Gram Jyoti Yojana in the state so far.
  9. কোন শহরে ফার্মাসিউটিকাল ও মেডিকেল ডিভাইস সেক্টরের চতুর্থ আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] পাটনা
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Correct Answer
    [d] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Explanation: The Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, along with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), is organizing the 4th International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector on 18th – 19th February 2019 in Bengaluru. The theme for India Pharma 2019 is ‘Enabling Quality Affordable Healthcare’ and that of India Medical Device 2019 is ‘Med-Tech India: Gearing up for Ayushman Bharat’.
  10. ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক দক্ষতা ও বর্তমান প্রযুক্তির প্রতিনিধিত্বকারী জিনিসগুলির সাথে একটি টাইম ক্যাপসুল যেটি প্রোথিত করা হল চলতি 106 তম ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসে। এটি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল? 
    [a] পাঞ্জাব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [b] জহরলাল নেহেরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (JNU)
    [c] দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [d] লাভ্লি প্রফেশনাল ইউনিভার্সিটি
    Correct Answer
    [d] লাভ্লি প্রফেশনাল ইউনিভার্সিটি
    Explanation: A Time Capsule with items representing today’s technology and India’s scientific prowess was buried today by Nobel Laureates Avram Hershko from Israel and F.Duncan M. Haldane from the USA on the occasion of the on-going 106th Indian Science Congress at Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar. The Time Capsule contains 100 items that represent modern-day technology as experienced in India. Besides replicas of Mangalyaan, Brahmos Missile and Tejas fighter jet representing India’s scientific prowess, the Capsule contains a laptop, landline phone, smartphone, drone, VR glasses, stopwatch, Amazon Alexa etc.
  11. এইচ এস ফুলকা সম্প্রতি কোন রাজনৈতিক দল থেকে পদত্যাগ করলেন?
    [a] ভারতীয় জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
    [b] আম আদমি পার্টি
    [c] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    [d] তৃনমূল কংগ্রেস
    Correct Answer
    [b] আম আদমি পার্টি
    Explanation: 
    Senior lawyer and Punjab AAP leader H S Phoolka quit the party. Phoolka, who had earlier resigned as MLA from the Punjab Assembly, said on Twitter that he had tendered his resignation to party chief Arvind Kejriwal, who asked him to reconsider. Phoolka, the lawyer for several 1984 anti-Sikh riots victims, had joined the party in 2014. He had quit from all party posts in 2015, saying he wanted to focus on the battle for justice for victims. He was elected to the Punjab Assembly in 2017 from Dakha.
  12. Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY), এটি ________ রোগীদের পুষ্টিকর সহায়তার একটি প্রকল্প।
    [a] টিউবারকিউলোসিস
    [b] মধুমেয়
    [c] ক্যান্সার
    [d] নিউমোনিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] টিউবারকিউলোসিস
    Explanation:
    The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW) has launched the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme for nutritional support to tuberculosis patients as Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) from 01.04.2018. As on 1st January 2019, out of 20.94 lakhs eligible beneficiaries, 8.78 lakh (42%) beneficiaries have received the benefit under the scheme.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-8, 2019

Few Important Static GK Important for all Competitive Exam

  1. কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড -78.5° তাপমাত্রায় পৌছলে কি নামে পরিচিত হয়?
    [a] কার্বন মনোঅক্সাইড
    [b] শুষ্ক বরফ (Dry Ice)
    [c] কার্বন ব্ল্যাক
    [d] কার্বোলিক অ্যাসিড
    Correct Answer
    [b] শুষ্ক বরফ (Dry Ice)
  2. কোন তাপমাত্রায় জলের ঘনত্ব সর্বাধিক হয়?
    [a] 0° C 
    [b] 4° C
    [c] 8° C
    [d] 100° C
    Correct Answer
    [b] 4° C
  3. পরীক্ষাগারে কৃত্রিমভাবে তৈরি প্রথম জৈব যৌগের নাম কী?
    [a] পলিথিন
    [b] গ্লুকোজ
    [c] মিথেন
    [d] ইউরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইউরিয়া
  4. নিচের কোনটি রাসায়নিক পদার্থটি কাচের বোতলে রাখা যায় না?
    [a] ল্যাকটিক অ্যাসিড
    [b] হাইড্রোক্লোরিক অ্যাসিড
    [c] সালফিউরিক অ্যাসিড
    [d] নাইট্রিক অ্যাসিড
    Correct Answer
    [b] হাইড্রোক্লোরিক অ্যাসিড
  5. গ্যালভানাইজেশন পদ্ধতিতে লহার ওপর কোন ধাতুর প্রলেপ দেওয়া হয়?
    [a] অ্যালুমিনিয়াম
    [b] টিন
    [c] জিঙ্ক 
    [d] নিকেল
    Correct Answer
    [c] জিঙ্ক
  6. নিচের কোনটি এমন একটি অধাতু যা তাপ ও বিদ্যুতের সুপরিবাহী?
    [a] সালফার
    [b] পটাশিয়াম
    [c] আয়োডিন
    [d] গ্রাফাইট
    Correct Answer
    [d] গ্রাফাইট

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-8, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ Click Here

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments