Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 31, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 31, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 31, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 31, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 31, 2019, Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 31, 2019

  1. অক্সফোর্ড ডিকশনারি ‘হিন্দি ওয়ার্ড অফ দ্য ইয়ার’ কোনটি?
    [a] আধার
    [b] স্বচ্ছতা
    [c] নারী শক্তি
    [d] যোগা
    Correct Answer
    [c] নারী শক্তি
    Explanation: On January 26, the Oxford Dictionaries announced ‘Nari Shakti’ as the Hindi Word of the Year. The Hindi Word of the Year chosen every year, in many ways, reflects the conversations, ethos of a particular year. The word this year, Nari Shakti, has been derived from Sanskrit and when broken down, the word ‘nari’ means women and ‘shakti’ means power. In 2018, the word initiated a lot of conversations mainly because of the identification of this term by Hindi speakers across the nation due to several efforts and initiatives undertaken by the government, civil society, NGOs, and universities in order to empower women. According to a report in PTI, the word was selected by the Oxford Dictionaries (India) along with the help of an advisory panel of language experts, including Namita Gokhale, Randhir Thakur, Kritika Agrawal, and Saurabh Dwivedi.
  2. শহুরে এলাকায় অর্থনৈতিকভাবে দুর্বল বিভাগের যুবকদের জন্য কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘যুব স্বভিমান যোজনা’ চালু করলো?
    [a] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [b] কেরল
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Chief Minister Kamal Nath announced the launch of the ‘Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’ for youths from the economically weaker sections in urban areas on the Republic Day in Chhindwara. “Under the scheme, 100 days of employment will be provided to youths from economically weaker sections in urban areas. They will also be given skill training,” said Nath in his Republic Day address at the Police Parade Maidan. “Youths are the future of India and they have immense talent which needed to be honed,” said the CM after unfurling the tricolor in his home town. Nath said while those in rural areas get 100 days employment under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA), the urban poor youth are left out.
  3. Martyrs’ Day (শহীদ দিবস) ভারতে প্রতিবছর কোনদিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 28th January
    [b] 29th January
    [c] 30th January
    [d] 31st January
    Correct Answer
    [c] 30th January
    Explanation: Martyrs’ Day (India), is observed on January 30, the anniversary of the assassination of Mohandas Gandhi in 1948. Martyrs’ day is also observed across the Indian state of Punjab on March 23, on the death anniversary of Bhagat Singh in 1931. 30 January is the date observed at the national level. The date was chosen as it marks the assassination of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi in 1948, by Nathuram Godse.
  4. সিভিল এভিয়েশন মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি কোথায় ভারতের প্রথম গিওগ্রাফিকাল ইন্ডিকেশন (GI) স্টোর চালু করলো?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] ছত্তিসগড়
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [d] গোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] গোয়া
    Explanation: The Civil Aviation ministry launched the country’s first Geographical Indication (GI) store at Dabolim International Airport in Goa on Monday. Launching a store with stocks of cashews and other state-specific products from Goa, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu said, “Some geographies have expertise available which are not seen in any other place. In the case of Goa, it is the culture, a geographical indicator, but also something which is coming out of nature like its cashews.”
  5. ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম ইন্সটিটিউটের নতুন ক্যাম্পাসটি সম্প্রতি কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হল?
    [a] চেন্নাই
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] নয়ডা
    [d] পানিপত
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়ডা
    Explanation: The new Campus of the National Museum Institute was inaugurated by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Human Resource Development, in the presence of Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture & Chancellor of the National Museum Institute (NMI), at A-19, Sector 62, NOIDA (Institutional Area), today. Shri D.S. Gangwar, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Dr. B.R. Mani, Director General, National Museum; Alok Tandon, Chairman, Noida Authority and Dr. Pradyuman Sharma, Registrar, NMI were among the other dignitaries present.
  6. কে সম্প্রতি নৌবাহিনীর সহ সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [a] অশোক কুমার
    [b] সুহাগ সিং
    [c] বিক্রম খান্না
    [d] সুখজীৎ সিং
    Correct Answer
    [a] অশোক কুমার
    Explanation: Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff today, on 30 Jan 2019. An alumnus of Sainik School, Amaravathi Nagar, and National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, Pune, he was commissioned into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1982.
  7. UNESCO পর্যায়-সারণীর কততম বছরপূর্তি উদযাপন করছে?
    [a] 30
    [b] 70
    [c] 120
    [d] 150
    Correct Answer
    [d] 15
    Explanation: The periodic table of chemical elements is having its 150th birthday, and the UN scientific agency is holding a year of events to celebrate. Anyone who has studied chemistry will recognize the table, which organizes all chemical elements by the number of protons in a given atom and other properties. Russian scientist Dmitry Mendeleev published the first such table in 1969. The UN Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization kicked off the “International Year of the Period Table of Chemical Elements” on Tuesday with a ceremony including a Nobel chemistry laureate and Russia’s science minister, among other dignitaries.
  8. জাতীয় প্রচারণা ‘স্বাস্থ্য ভারত যাত্রা’ এর সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সেরা রাষ্ট্র হিসাবে ঘোষিত হয়েছে?
    [a] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: Tamil Nadu has been declared as the best state for its active participation in the national campaign ‘Swasth Bharat Yatra’, which was launched on October 16 last year under which a pan-India cycle rally was organized to sensitize people about eating safe food and being healthy, food regulator FSSAI said. With more than 10 lakh participants and 2.5 crore people reached, the yatra has made ‘Eat Right India’ a people’s movement, it added.
  9. 2019 এর গ্লোবাল ট্যালেন্ট কম্পিটিটিভ ইনডেক্সে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 50
    [b] 68
    [c] 77
    [d] 80
    Correct Answer
    [d] 80
    Explanation: At 80th rank, India moves up one position on the Global Talent Competitive Index (GTCI) 2019, according to a report released by INSEAD business school in partnership with Tata Communications and Adecco Group. According to the report, India’s biggest challenge is to improve its ability to attract and retain talent. It further added, there is a need to address its poor level of Internal Openness in particular with respect to weak gender equality and low tolerances towards minorities and immigrants—and its disappointing showing in lifestyle indicators.
  10. বিশ্বের প্রথম ক্রিকেটারের নাম কি যাকে সম্প্রতি স্যার গারফিল্ড সোবার্স ট্রফি দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] যুবরাজ সিং
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    [d] রোহিত শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    Explanation: Team India skipper Virat Kohli today ed history by becoming the first player in history to win the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year. The ICC said in a statement that Kohli also won awards as the ICC Men’s Test Player of the Year and the ICC ODI Player of the Year. Kohli was also named the captain of ICC’s Test and ODI teams of 2018 for a fabulous run in international cricket.
  11. কোন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল সম্প্রতি সরকারি চাকরিতে পাহাড়ী সম্প্রদায়ের জনগণের জন্য সংরক্ষণ প্রদানের বিল অনুমোদন দিলেন?
    [a] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [b] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik on Thursday gave his assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2014, granting reservation to people belonging to the Pahari community in government jobs. The amendment provides for the addition of a separate category for the persons belonging to the Pahari community, clan or tribe having distinct, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity among the Socially and Educationally Backward classes (other than Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes).
  12. পাকিস্তানের প্রথম মহিলা দেত্তয়ানি বিচারক হিসেবে নিযুক্ত কে হলেন?
    [a] রমা শর্মা
    [b] সুমন কুমারী
    [c] হীনা মালানি
    [d] পূজা সিন্ধি
    Correct Answer
    [b] সুমন কুমারী
    Explanation: Suman Kumari has become the first Hindu woman to be appointed as a civil judge in Muslim-majority Pakistan. Suman, who hails from Qambar-Shahdadkot in Sindh province, will serve in her native district. She passed her LLB examination from Hyderabad and did her masters in law from Karachi’s Szabist University. This is not the first time that a person from the Hindu community has been appointed as a judge. The first judge from the Hindu community was Justice Rana Bhagwandas, who served as the acting chief justice of Pakistan for brief periods between 2005 and 2007. Hindus make up nearly 2 per cent of Pakistan’s total population and Hinduism remains the second largest religion in Pakistan after Islam.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 31, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments