Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 3-4, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 3-4, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 3-4, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 3-4, 2019

  1. কৃষক সংকট মোকাবেলায় ‘কৃষক বন্ধু’ প্রকল্পটি কোন রাজ্য সরকার চালু করেছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] কর্ণাটক
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation:
     The West Bengal government has launched the Krishak Bandhu scheme to provide financial assistance to farmers and landless laborers. The state government will give annual financial assistance (cash dole) of Rs 5,000 per acre in two installments – one during Kharif and another during rabi – for a single crop. Farmers can take the financial assistance at one go too. Farmers can take the financial assistance at one go too. Under the scheme, the state government also announced a life insurance cover of Rs 2, 00,000 in case of death, irrespective of the cause, of an earning family member (farmer) aged between 18 and 60 years. Farmers need not pay any premium for availing this life insurance cover. The registration of farmers and share-croppers under this scheme will start February onwards. Benefits will accrue from January 1, 2019.
  2. সাহিত্যে কাকে কবি সম্রাট উপেন্দ্র ভঞ্জ জাতীয় পুরস্কার লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] নবঘন পারিদা
    [b] সুরেশ চন্দ্র
    [c] যশবর্ধন সিনহা
    [d] মনোজ দাস
    Correct Answer
    [d] মনোজ দাস
  3. বীর সভরকর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর কোন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অবস্থিত?
    [a] দমন ও দিউ
    [b] আন্দামান ও নিকোবার দীপপুঞ্জ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] আন্দামান ও নিকোবার দীপপুঞ্জ
    Explanation: The Veer Savarkar International Airport in Port Blair has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India with valid travel documents for all classes of passengers. It was declared under sub-rule (b) of rule 3 of the Passport (Entry into India) Rules of 1950. This decision of the Union Government will open up the Port Blair Airport for direct international flight and immigration facilities. For this purpose, the Superintendent of Police (CID), Andaman and Nicobar Police has been appointed as the ‘Civil Authority’ at Port Blair airport for the purpose of the immigration check post. The Andaman and Nicobar Islands is a union territory and comes under the administrative control of the home ministry. Recently, the three islands of the Andaman and Nicobar archipelago have been renamed as a tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. These are as follows: the Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, the Neil Island as Shaheed Dweep and the Havelock Island as Swaraj Dweep
  4. 106 তম ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেস এর উদ্বোধন কে করলেন?
    [a] প্রধানমন্ত্রী
    [b] রাষ্ট্রপতি
    [c] উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি
    [d] প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রধানমন্ত্রী
  5. সর্বভারতীয় তৃনমূল কংগ্রেস (AITC) __________ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা হয়েছিল।
    [a] 1996
    [b] 1998
    [c] 2000
    [d] 2002
    Correct Answer
    [b] 1998
    Explanation: 
    The All India Trinamool Congress (abbreviated AITC, TMC or Trinamool Congress) is an Indian political party based in West Bengal. Founded on 1 January 1998, the party is led by its founder and current Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee. Prior to the 2009 general election it was the sixth largest party in the Lok Sabha with 19 seats; following the 2014 general election, it is currently the fourth largest party in the Lok Sabha with 34 seats.
  6. তেলাঙ্গানা হাই কোর্টের চিফ জাস্টিস পদে সম্প্রতি কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] ই এস এল নরসিমহান
    [b] টি বি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    [c] এস কে জোশী
    [d] এম মহেন্দ্র রেড্ডি
    Correct Answer
    [b] টি বি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    Explanation:
    Four years and seven months after it was carved out as a separate State, Telangana got a High Court for itself with the swearing-in of its first Chief Justice Thottathil B. Radhakrishnan and 12 other judges. The Chief Justice was sworn in by Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan at Raj Bhavan in the presence of Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Rao at 8.30 a.m. Two hours later, the CJ administered the oath of office to the 12 judges in the forecourt of the imposing Telangana HC building.
  7. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং _______ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে জাতিসংঘের শিক্ষা, বৈজ্ঞানিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক সংস্থা (UNESCO) ত্যাগ করেছে।
    [a] জাপান
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] ইরাক
    [d] পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    Explanation: The United States and Israel officially quit of the UN’s educational, scientific and cultural agency at the stroke of midnight, the culmination of a process triggered more than a year ago amid concerns that the organisation fosters anti-Israel bias. The withdrawal is mainly procedural yet serves a new blow to UNESCO, co-founded by the US after World War II to foster peace. The US has demanded “fundamental reform” in the agency that is best known for its World Heritage program to protect cultural sites and traditions. UNESCO also works to improve education for girls, promote understanding of the Holocaust’s horrors, and to defend media freedom.
  8. আওয়ামী লীগ, কখনো কখনো এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটির এটি একটি প্রধান রাজনৈতিক দল?
    [a] নেপাল
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer

    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: The Bangladesh Awami League, often simply called the Awami League or BAL, is one of the two major political parties of Bangladesh. It is the country’s current governing party, after winning a majority in the 2014 election. Recently, Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has won a third consecutive term in office in the just concluded general elections, which was dubbed “farcical” by the leader of the Jatiya Oikya Front – the main opposition alliance.
  9. জাইর বোলসোনারো সম্প্রতি কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [b] ব্রাজিল
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ব্রাজিল
  10. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দ্বীপটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু দ্বীপ?
    [a] রস দ্বীপ
    [b] হেভ্লোক দ্বীপ
    [c] বারাতাং দ্বীপ
    [d] ভাইপার দ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [a] রস দ্বীপ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the renaming of three islands of Andaman and Nicobar on the occasion of 75th anniversary of Tricolour hoisting by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose here. The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, the Neil Island would now be known as Shaheed Dweep and the Havelock Island as Swaraj Dweep, Modi said during a speech. The PM also released a commemorative stamp, its first-day cover and an Rs-75 coin on this special day. He also announced setting up of a deemed university after Bose.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 3-4, 2019

Few Static GK for all upcoming Competitive Exams

  1. The Emergence of the Indian National Congress(1971)”-কে লেখেন? 
    [a] এস আর মেহেরোত্রা
    [b] এস আর রাও
    [c] সুরেন্দ্রনাথ সেন
    [d] সিতারামাইয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] এস আর মেহেরোত্রা
  2. ”History of Indian National Congress” এটি কার লেখা? 
    [a] সীতারামাইয়া
    [b] সুরেন্দ্রনাথ সেন
    [c] এস আর রাও
    [d] রমেশচন্দ্র দত্ত
    Correct Answer
    [a] সীতারামাইয়া
  3. “Peasantry of Bengal”-এই গ্রন্থটির লেখক কে?
    [a] রমেশচন্দ্র দত্ত
    [b] ডিরোজিও
    [c] গোলাম মাসুদ
    [d] অবনীমোহন সরকার
    Correct Answer
    [a] রমেশচন্দ্র দত্ত
  4. দাদাভাই নৌরজীর “Drain Theory”- সমালোচনা করেন কোন ভারতীয়?
    [a] গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলে
    [b] রমেশ চন্দ্র দত্ত
    [c] সৈয়দ আহমেদ
    [d] গান্ধীজী
    Correct Answer
    [c] সৈয়দ আহমেদ
  5. জাতীয় কংগ্রেসের সবচেয়ে কম বয়সী প্রেসিডেন্ট কে ছিলেন?
    [a] সরোজিনী নাইডু
    [b] মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ
    [c] রাসবিহারী বোস
    [d] সুচেতা কৃপালিনী
    Correct Answer
    [b] মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ (৩৫)
  6. বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলক কাকে ‘ভারতের হীরে’ আখ্যা দেন?
    [a] দাদাভাই নৌরজী
    [b] বিপিন পাল
    [c] গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলে
    [d] সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু
    Correct Answer
    [c] গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলে
  7. ”Essays on Indian Economic”-কে লিখেছেন?
    [a] রামরতন রায়
    [b] বিপিন পাল
    [c] মহাদেব গোবিন্দ রানাডে
    [d] অশ্বিনী কুমার দত্ত
    Correct Answer
    [c] মহাদেব গোবিন্দ রানাডে
  8. ”Allan Octavian Hume, Father of the National Congress(1913)”-এর লেখক কে?
    [a] উইলিয়াম ওয়েডার্বান
    [b] অ্যালান অক্টোভিয়ান হিউম
    [c] উমেশচন্দ্র ব্যানার্জি 
    [d] সুরেন্দ্রনাথ ব্যানার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [a] উইলিয়াম ওয়েডার্বান

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 3-4, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ Click Here

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments