Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 29-30, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 29-30, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 29-30, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 29-30, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 29-30, 2019, Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 29-30, 2019

  1. রেলওয়ে, কয়লা ও বর্তমান অর্থমন্ত্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল নিম্নলখিত কোন দ্রুতগামী ট্রেনটির নাম ‘বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস’ ঘোষণা করলেন? 
    [a] শতাব্দী এক্সপ্রেস
    [b] ট্রেন 18
    [c] গরিব রথ
    [d] তেজস
    Correct Answer
    [b] ট্রেন 18
    Explanation: Minister of Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal announced the name Vande Bharat Express for Train 18, acknowledging its made-in-India status. He called it a ‘vandaniya’ step towards realisation of New India vision. This train set has been manufactured by Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in the period of 18 months under ‘Make in India’ program. Since the launch of Rajdhani trains, Vande Bharat Express is the next major leap for Indian Railways in terms of speed and convenience. It is India’s first semi-high speed train equipped with world class passenger amenities. It can achieve high speeds (max speed of 160 kmph) due to faster acceleration & deceleration and will reduced journey time by 25% to 45%. Scheduled commute between New Delhi & Varanasi will take approximately 8 hours making it 40-50% faster than the fastest train currently connecting these two cities.
  2. World Leprosy Day (বিশ্ব কুষ্ঠরোগ দিবস) প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 26th January
    [b] 27th January
    [c] 28th January
    [d] 29th January
    Correct Answer
    [b] 27th January
    Explanation: World Leprosy Day is observed internationally every year on the last Sunday of January to increase the public awareness of the Leprosyor Hansen’s Disease. This day was chosen in commemoration of the death of Gandhi, the leader of India who understood the importance of leprosy. Leprosy is one of the oldest recorded diseases in the world. It is an infectious chronic disease that targets the nervous system, especially the nerves in the cooler parts of the body – the hands, feet, and face.
  3. কোন সংস্থা সম্প্রতি সম্প্রতি ‘স্থায়ী পরিবেশ বিভাগ’ এ ‘ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার অব কমার্স (আইসিসি) সোশ্যাল ইম্প্যাক্ট’ পুরস্কারের মাধ্যমে ভূষিত হল?
    [a] রিলায়েন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রি
    [b] হিরো সাইকেল
    [c] টেটরা প্যাক ইন্ডিয়া
    [d] অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] টেটরা প্যাক ইন্ডিয়া
    Explanation: Tetra Pak India, the world’s leading packaging and processing solutions provider was felicitated with the ‘Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Social Impact’ award in the ‘Sustainable Environment category’. The award recognizes Tetra Pak’s leading efforts in setting up a sustainable ecosystem for recycling of used Tetra Pak cartons, using a multistakeholder approach and delivering measurable impact. The award recognizes excellence of organisations in the sphere of social investment, corporate social responsibility and sustainability. More than 80 project nominations were received across different project categories from corporates, NGOs and implementation agencies, of which 40 were shortlisted for further evaluation.
  4. কোন ভারতীয় IIT সম্প্রতি ‘রোশনি’ নামক একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরি করছে?
    [a] মাদ্রাস
    [b] বম্বে
    [c] রোপার
    [d] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [c] রোপার
    Explanation: The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar, has developed an app to help the visually impaired recognise currency notes. The app can recognise both old and new notes and gives audio information as to which note you are holding in your hands. The application is called Roshni and is free on the Google Play Store. The team comprising of Dr Puneet Goyal, PhD scholars Mandhatya Singh and Joohi Chauhan, and student R Ram from the institute demonstrated the app. The demonstration took place in the presence of students from Institute for Visually Impaired, Chandigarh. The claim is that Roshni is the first Android app to successfully recognise new INR currency notes. The new currency notes came into effect after demonitization. We now have Rs 2,000 notes while the old Rs 10, Rs 50, Rs 100, Rs 200 and Rs 500 got a refresh.
  5. ভারত NGARM নামক একটি নতুন দেশীয় বিমান চালিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র পরীক্ষা করেছে। এখানে ‘R’ এর অর্থ কী?
    [a] Rays
    [b] Radiation
    [c] Radiator
    [d] Repulsive
    Correct Answer
    [b] Radiation
    Explanation: India has tested a new indigenous air-launched missile called NGARM, which is designed to destroy a variety of surveillance and radar targets on the ground after being fired from a Sukhoi-30MKI fighter.This new-generation anti-radiation missile (NGARM), with a strike range of around 100-km, is the first indigenous air-to-ground missile to be developed by the DRDO, after the supersonic BrahMos cruise missile developed jointly with Russia.
  6. অস্ট্রেলিয়াতে সম্প্রতি নিউ সাউথ ওয়েলসের পুরুষের অপেশাদার গল্ফ চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ জিতেছেন কে?
    [a] হর্মনদীপ
    [b] কার্ত্তিক শর্মা
    [c] একাম কাপুর
    [d] বিপুল মহাজন
    Correct Answer
    [b] কার্ত্তিক শর্মা
    Explanation: India’s Kartik Sharma won the New South Wales men’s Amateur Golf Championship in Australia. Kartik notched up a magnificent win over Australia’s Nathan Barberie in the scheduled 36-hole final to emerge as champion. The Gurgaon golfer has been playing for India since the age of 10 as part of the National Squad.
  7. এলিফেন্টা গুহা কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] গুজরাট
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: Elephanta Caves are a UNESCO World Heritage Site and a collection of cave temples predominantly dedicated to the Hindu god Shiva.They are located on Elephanta Island, or Gharapuri in Mumbai Harbour, 10 kilometers (6.2 mi) to the east of the city of Mumbai in the Indian state of Maharashtra.
  8. ভারত এবং _______ সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় তামাক পাতা রপ্তানি করার জন্য একটি প্রোটোকল স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] চীন
    [c] আফগানিস্থান
    [d] তুর্কমেনিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: India and China recently signed a protocol to export Indian tobacco leaves to China, which is the largest consumer and producer of the tobacco with over 350 million smokers – the world’s highest.
  9. বিশ্বের প্রথম ক্রিকেটারের নাম কি যাকে সম্প্রতি স্যার গারফিল্ড সোবার্স ট্রফি দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] যুবরাজ সিং
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    [d] রোহিত শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    Explanation: Team India skipper Virat Kohli today ed history by becoming the first player in history to win the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year. The ICC said in a statement that Kohli also won awards as the ICC Men’s Test Player of the Year and the ICC ODI Player of the Year. Kohli was also named the captain of ICC’s Test and ODI teams of 2018 for a fabulous run in international cricket.
  10. নানাজি দেশমুখ, ভুপেন হাজারিকা এবং কাকে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক সম্মান ভারত রত্ন দিয়ে ভূষিত করবে ভারত সরকার?
    [a] মনমোহন সিং
    [b] ধ্যানচাঁদ
    [c] সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস
    [d] প্রণব মুখার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রণব মুখার্জি
    Explanation: Social activist Nanaji Deshmukh, Music maestro Bhupen Hazarika and former President Pranab Mukherjee have been awarded with country’s highest civilian honour Bharat Ratna. As per a press communique issued by President’s office, Nanaji Deshmukh and Bhupen Hazarika will be awarded with the honour posthumously. The President also approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards, including 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. Folk artist Teejan Bai, President of Djibouti Ismail Omar Guelleh, Industralist Anil kumar Manibhai Naik and theatre actor Balwant Moreshwar Purandare will be honoured with Padma Vibhushan.
  11. কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রালয় সম্প্রতি  ‘RDP India 2019’ নামক একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ লঞ্চ করেছে?
    [a] তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার
    [b] প্রতিরক্ষা
    [c] নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন
    [d] আর্থ
    Correct Answer
    [b] প্রতিরক্ষা
    Explanation: As a new initiative in sync with the Digital India campaign of the Government, Ministry of Defence had launched a mobile app ‘RDP India 2019’ on the Republic Day, with the intent of making available the highlights of the Republic Day event, not only to the spectators at Rajpath, but also to the general public all over the world. This app contains information about the Parade on Rajpath, New Delhi, including Order of the March, details of the tableaux presented by different States and Ministries, children cultural performances, fly past and names of recipients of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2019. It was extremely informative to the spectators witnessing the Parade and was widely appreciated. The app also had the provision for live streaming of the Parade.
  12. আঙ্কোর ভাট মন্দির কমপ্লেক্সটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] চীন
    [c] লাওস
    [d] কম্বোডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] কম্বোডিয়া
    Explanation: Angkor Wat is a temple complex in Cambodia and one of the largest religious monuments in the world, on a site measuring 162.6 hectares (1,626,000 m2; 402 acres). Originally constructed as a Hindu temple dedicated to the god Vishnu for the Khmer Empire, it was gradually transformed into a Buddhist temple towards the end of the 12th century.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 29-30, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments