Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 27-28, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 27-28, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 27-28, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 27-28, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 27-28, 2019, Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 27-28, 2019

  1. সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে ‘জয়মতি বাহিনী’ নামক একটি নিবেদিত মহিলা RPF স্কোয়াড লঞ্চ করা হল?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] গুয়াহাটি
    [c] ভোপাল
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুয়াহাটি
    Explanation: Assam, Railway Protection Force of Lumding Division has taken a significant step towards enhancing the security of women in the North East region. A dedicated RPF Women Squad named as ‘JOYMATI BAHINI’, comprising women sub-inspector and constables of the Railway Protection Force was formally launched today at Kamkhaya Railway Station in Guwahati. The main aim of the Joymati Bahini is to strengthen women security around Guwahati region within railway premises and trains.
  2. বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম 3D প্রিন্টেড কনক্রিট ব্রিজ কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] চীন
    [c] জাপান
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: It’s 86 feet long and was created entirely with a 3D printer. Shanghai is now home to the world’s longest 3D-printed concrete bridge, produced by a team from the Tsinghua University School of Architecture in Beijing.
  3. জাতীয় পর্যটন দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 23rd January
    [b] 24rd January
    [c] 25th January
    [d] 26th January
    Correct Answer
    [c] 25th January
    Explanation: On 25th January, National Tourism Day is observed every year to raise awareness of the importance of tourism for the country’s economy.
  4. 2020 সালের জন্য স্থাপত্যের বিশ্ব ক্যাপিটাল (World Capital of Architecture) এর জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরকে বেঁছে নিল UNESCO?
    [a] সুরাত 
    [b] রিও ডি জানেইরো
    [c] রিয়াধ
    [d] থিম্পু
    Correct Answer
    [b] রিও ডি জানেইরো
    Explanation: The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has announced that the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro will be the World Capital of Architecture for 2020. Having defeated Paris and Melbourne, Rio will be the first city to receive the title under a program launched together by UNESCO and the International Union of Architects (UIA) in November last year. The city will host the World Congress of UIA, in July 2020, an event that occurs every three years. According to UNESCO, the World Capital of Architecture is intended to become an international forum for debates about pressing global challenges from the perspectives of culture, cultural heritage, urban planning and architecture.
  5. নানাজি দেশমুখ, ভুপেন হাজারিকা এবং কাকে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক সম্মান ভারত রত্ন দিয়ে ভূষিত করবে ভারত সরকার?
    [a] মনমোহন সিং
    [b] ধ্যানচাঁদ
    [c] সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস
    [d] প্রণব মুখার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রণব মুখার্জি
    Explanation: Social activist Nanaji Deshmukh, Music maestro Bhupen Hazarika and former President Pranab Mukherjee have been awarded with country’s highest civilian honour Bharat Ratna. As per a press communique issued by President’s office, Nanaji Deshmukh and Bhupen Hazarika will be awarded with the honour posthumously. The President also approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards, including 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. Folk artist Teejan Bai, President of Djibouti Ismail Omar Guelleh, Industralist Anil kumar Manibhai Naik and theatre actor Balwant Moreshwar Purandare will be honoured with Padma Vibhushan.
  6. আন্তর্জাতিক কাস্টমস দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 23rd January
    [b] 24rd January
    [c] 25th January
    [d] 26th January
    Correct Answer
    [d] 26th January
    Explanation: Annually held on January 26, International Customs Day (ICD) recognizes the role of custom officials and agencies in maintaining border security. It focuses on the working conditions and challenges that customs officers face in their jobs. Custom agencies hold employee appreciation events where custom officers are recognized for their exemplary service. Workshops, conferences and talks that focus on the year’s theme and the challenges that agencies and officers face are also held. Several agencies also hold public outreach events where they educate the public about their jobs and responsibilities.
  7. বি আর আম্বেদকর এবং গৌতম বুদ্ধের সাথে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট স্থানগুলিতে একটি বিশেষ পর্যটন ট্রেন কোন শহর থেকে তার প্রথম যাত্রা শুরু করবে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] নাগপুর
    [d] পাটনা
    Correct Answer
    [c] নাগপুর
    Explanation: A special tourist train covering prominent places associated with chief architect of the Indian Constitution Dr BR Ambedkar and Gautam Buddha will embark on its maiden journey on April 14 from Nagpur. The train, ‘Samantha Express’, will be run by the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation. A press statement said that IRCTC is running a special Bharat Darshan Tourist Train Samantha Express in memory of the revered leader, Bharat Ratna Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar covering the prominent places associated with his life and that of Lord Buddha.
  8. নিম্নলহিত কোন দেশ ভোজপুরি উৎসব 2020 এর আয়োজন করবে? 
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] আমেরিকা
    [c] মলদ্বীপ
    [d] মরিশাস
    Correct Answer
    [d] মরিশাস
    Explanation: Mauritian Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth, while delivering the keynote address as the chief guest at the inauguration of the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas, announced that for the first time, Mauritius will organise Bhojpuri Festival in 2020. The festival will provide a platform to promote the language at international level as well as strengthen inter cultural ties.The country will also host Bhagwad Gita Mahotsav in partnership with the Haryana government in February 2019.
  9. কমনওয়েলথ অব লার্নিং গুডউইলের রাষ্ট্রদূত হিসাবে সম্প্রতি কে নির্বাচিত হয়েছে?
    [a] কার্তয়ানি আম্মা
    [b] অলকা অভিলাশা
    [c] চিন্না আনন্দময়ী
    [d] অম্বা কুট্টি
    Correct Answer
    [a] কার্তয়ানি আম্মা
    Explanation: The Commonwealth of Learning is an inter-governmental organisation of The Commonwealth in Canada. It aims to promote distance education among its 53 member nations. Amma’s learning methods and her story will now be seen in a number of publications across the member countries. Balasubramanian, Vice-President, Commonwealth of Learning, visited Amma to know her learning methods. Later, he presented her with the award on behalf of the Commonwealth, reports Matrubhumi. Amma, who hails from Muttam, Alappuzha district in Kerala, used to work as a domestic help to raise her kids.
  10. সম্প্রতি ভারতের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন অর্থমন্ত্রী হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছে?
    [a] রাজনাথ সিং
    [b] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [c] নির্মলা সিথারমন
    [d] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Correct Answer
    [d] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Explanation: With a few days to go before the Narendra Modi government presents its interim Budget on February 1, the Prime Minister on Wednesday entrusted Railway Minister Piyush Goyal with ministerial portfolios of finance and corporate affairs till Arun Jaitley comes back from the US. Jaitley underwent a surgery in the US on Tuesday. With doctors having advised him two weeks’ rest, Goyal is set to present the interim Budget — the final Budget of the Modi-led government’s current tenure, which comes less than 90 days before the Lok Sabha polls and could contain key announcements.
  11. টেক্সটাইল মন্ত্রালয় কোন শহরে “National Conclave on Technical Textiles” এর আয়োজন করেছে?
    [a] লুধিয়ানা
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] গুরুগ্রাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Ministry of Textiles will hold National Conclave on Technical Textiles on 29th January 2019 in Mumbai. The event will also be a curtain raiser for TechnoTex 2019.The conclave will be presided over by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani. The release of HSN codes by Government of India for technical textiles will be one of the major highlights of the conclave. Several panel discussions will be held on subjects like administrative consolidation of technical textiles items, manufacturing possibilities and import substitution, benefits of standardization and global best practices, technical textiles codes for New India, investment opportunity in technical textiles sector and research & development in technical textiles by eminent panellists drawn from various Central Government departments, NITI Aayog, IITs and textile industry.
  12. বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ নির্বিঘ্ন জলপ্রপাত ‘এঞ্জেল’ কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] কানাডা
    [c] ভেনেজুয়েলা
    [d] চিলি
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভেনেজুয়েলা Explanation: Angel Falls is a waterfall in Venezuela. It is the world’s highest uninterrupted waterfall, with a height of 979 metres (3,211 feet) and a plunge of 807 metres (2,368 feet). The waterfall drops over the edge of the Auyán-tepui mountain in the Canaima National Park a UNESCO World Heritage site in the Gran Sabana region of Bolívar State. The height figure 979 metres (3,211 feet) mostly consists of the main plunge but also includes about 400 metres (1,300 ft) of sloped cascade and rapids below the drop and a 30-metre (98 ft) high plunge downstream of the talus rapids.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 27-28, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

 

Facebook Comments