Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 25-26, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 25-26, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 25-26, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 25-26, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 25-26, 2019, Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 25-26, 2019

  1. 2019 এর গ্লোবাল ট্যালেন্ট কম্পিটিটিভ ইনডেক্সে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 50
    [b] 68
    [c] 77
    [d] 80
    Correct Answer
    [d] 80
    Explanation: At 80th rank, India moves up one position on the Global Talent Competitive Index (GTCI) 2019, according to a report released by INSEAD business school in partnership with Tata Communications and Adecco Group. According to the report, India’s biggest challenge is to improve its ability to attract and retain talent. It further added, there is a need to address its poor level of Internal Openness in particular with respect to weak gender equality and low tolerances towards minorities and immigrants—and its disappointing showing in lifestyle indicators.
  2. প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি কোথায় সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস মিউসিয়াম উদ্বোধন করেছেন?
    [a] তাজমহল
    [b] লাল কেল্লা
    [c] ইন্ডিয়া গেট
    [d] রাজ ঘাট
    Correct Answer
    [b] লাল কেল্লা
    Explanation: Remembering the heroes of freedom struggle, Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated the Subhas Chandra Bose museum at Red Fort on Wednesday, to mark his 122nd birth anniversary. He also visited this Museum on Netaji’s life and Indian National Army. Prime Minister was accompanied by CK Bose, Netaji’s great grand Nephew. In a symbolic gesture PM Modi placed Netaji’s trademark triangular cap on a display unit. This cap was presented to him by Netaji’s family. He also met members of the Indian National Army and their family members. Last year on 21st Of October the decision was taken to set up this Museum in Red Fort
  3. সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু আপড়া প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কার নামক একটি বিশেষ পুরস্কার প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে ভারত সরকার। এটি প্রতিবছর কোন দিন ঘোষণা করা হবে?
    [a] 22nd January
    [b] 23rd January
    [c] 24th January
    [d] 25th January
    Correct Answer
    [b] 23rd January
    Explanation: The government has instituted an annual award titled Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. It will be announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The Award carries a certificate and a cash prize of 51 lakh rupees. This year, 8th Battalion of National Disaster Response Force located at Ghaziabad has been selected for the Award for its commendable work in disaster management.
  4. বিশ্বের প্রথম ক্রিকেটারের নাম কি যাকে সম্প্রতি স্যার গারফিল্ড সোবার্স ট্রফি দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] যুবরাজ সিং
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    [d] রোহিত শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    Explanation: Team India skipper Virat Kohli today ed history by becoming the first player in history to win the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year. The ICC said in a statement that Kohli also won awards as the ICC Men’s Test Player of the Year and the ICC ODI Player of the Year. Kohli was also named the captain of ICC’s Test and ODI teams of 2018 for a fabulous run in international cricket.
  5. পাঞ্জাবের পাটনকোট শহরের দূরত্ব কমাতে জম্মু কাশ্মীরের কাঠুয়া জেলার _______ নদীতে সম্প্রতি 1,210 মিটার স্প্যান সেতু উদ্বোধন করেছেন নিতিন গডকরী।
    [a] সতলুজ
    [b] সিন্ধু
    [c] রবি
    [d] নর্মদা
    Correct Answer
    [c] রবি
    Explanation: Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari on Tuesday inaugurated a 1,210-meter span-bridge over the river Ravi in Jammu and Kashmir’s Kathua district to reduce the distance to Punjab’s Pathankot city by 36 km. Addressing a public rally after inaugurating the bridge, Gadkari said the Modi government had set a new mark in timely delivery of public goods by completing projects on or ahead of time.
  6. গার্হস্থ্য বিমান সংস্থা ইন্ডিগো এয়ারলাইন্স সম্প্রতি কাকে তাদের প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) পদে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] রণজয় দত্ত
    [b] অভিষেক পার্মার
    [c] রমেশ সুশীল
    [d] অলকা কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] রণজয় দত্ত
    Explanation: InterGlobe Aviation Ltd, owner of domestic airline IndiGo, appointed Ronojoy Dutta as chief executive officer for five years. Dutta takes over from Chairman and interim CEO Rahul Bhatia who was filling in after Aditya Ghosh’s departure last year.
  7. সুলতান আবদুল্লা ইবনি সুলতান আহমেদ শাহ কোন দেশের 16তম রাজা হিসেবে মনোনীত হলেন?
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    [c] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    Explanation: Malaysia named Sultan Abdullah Ibni Sultan Ahmad Shah as the country’s 16th King. In a statement from the Keeper of the Ruler’s Seal, Sultan Abdullah will officially take over as King or Yang di-Pertuan Agong on January 31, replacing his predecessor Sultan Muhammad V of Kelantan state who resigned on January 6, reports Xinhua news agency. The 59-year-old Abdullah became Sultan of the Malaysian state of Pahang, succeeding his father Sultan Ahmad Shah, 88, who abdicated on January 11 due to ill health.
  8. ভারতীয় রিসার্ভ ব্যাংক সম্প্রতি কাকে ইয়েস ব্যাংকের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ও প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) পদে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] মনোজ কুমার
    [b] রানা কাপুর
    [c] অনিতা শুভ্রমানিয়ান
    [d] রভনিত গিল
    Correct Answer
    [d] রভনিত গিল
    Explanation: Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has approved Ravneet Gill as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Yes Bank. The board of directors of YES BANK have scheduled a special board meeting on January 29 and will finalise on the delegation of powers for transition management in the interim period commencing from February 1 until Ravneet Gill assumes office.
  9. National Girl Child Day প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 22nd January
    [b] 23rd January
    [c] 24th January
    [d] 25th January
    Correct Answer
    [c] 24th January
    Explanation: National girl child day is celebrated every year on 24th of January as a national observance day for the girl child. This celebration was started to offer more supports and new opportunities to the girls in the country. It is celebrated to increase the awareness among people about all the inequalities faced by the girl child in the society. Inequality about girl child is a vast problem which includes many areas like inequality in education, nutrition, legal rights, medical care, protection, honour, child marriage and so many.
  10. ‘জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস’ বা রাষ্ট্রীয় মতদাতা দিবস’ প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 22nd January
    [b] 23rd January
    [c] 24th January
    [d] 25th January
    Correct Answer
    [d] 25th January
    Explanation: National Voters’ Day or Rashtriya Matdata Diwas is celebrated on January 25 every year. The significance of National Voters’ Day is to encourage more young voters to take part in the political process. It is a day to celebrate the right to vote and vibrant democracy of India. The day was first celebrated in 2011 to mark Election Commission’s Foundation Day. This will be eighth National Voters’ Day (NVD) and will be used to spread awareness among voters regarding effective participation in the electoral process.
  11. বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বৃদ্ধ নাগরিক, মাসাজো নোনাকা 113 বছর বয়সে প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন দেশের নাগরিক ছিলেন? 
    [a] জাপান
    [b] চীন
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] জাপান
    Explanation: The world’s oldest man has died in his sleep in Japan at the age of 113. Masazo Nonaka passed away peacefully at his home, a 106-year-old hot spring inn run by his family for four generations in Ashoro, Hokkaido, northern Japan. Mr. Nonaka was born on July 25, 1905, the same year that Albert Einstein published his theory of relativity, and went on to live through countless landmarks in global history, including two world wars.
  12. মাহারলু হ্রদ কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ইরান
    [c] প্যালেস্টাইন
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইরান
    Explanation: Maharloo Lake also known as Daryache-ye-Namak is a seasonal salt lake in the highlands of the area of Shiraz, Iran. 27.0 km (16.8 mi) southeast of Shiraz, the lake salt is rich in potassium and other salts.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 25-26, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments