Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 23-24, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 23-24, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 23-24, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 23-24, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 23-24, 2019, Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 23-24, 2019

  1. বিশ্বের প্রথম কোন দেশে সমান বেতন সম্প্রতি বৈধ করা হল?
    [a] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    [b] নরওয়ে
    [c] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    [d] আইসল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] আইসল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Women’s rights have always been an issue of concern all over the world. Both in the personal and professional spaces, the debate on gender equality is almost never-ending. However, Iceland has stepped up for equality and has become the first country in the world to legalize equal pay. According to a law passed by the parliament, all companies, both private and public, need to prove that their wage practices don’t discriminate against women. The only difference in wages that may exist, should be on the basis of education, output, and skills.
  2. কোন শহরে ‘ইন্ডিয়া স্টিল 2019 – প্রদর্শনী ও সম্মেলন’ এর চতুর্থ সংস্করণ সংগঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] অমৃতসর
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] জয়পুর
    Correct Answer
    [c] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: The 4th edition of ‘India Steel 2019 – Exhibition & Conference’ is being organized by the Ministry of Steel, Government of India along with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in Mumbai on January 22- 24, 2019. The annual steel exhibition and the conference aims at developing a road map for the growth of the industry.
  3. গরুর জন্য দেশের প্রথম সমাধি স্থল কোথায় প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে?
    [a] পাটিয়ালা
    [b] নয়ডা
    [c] কোচি
    [d] ভোপাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভোপাল Explanation: The country’s first cremation ground for cows will be prepared in Madhya Pradesh’s capital Bhopal and the city’s municipal authorities are already on the lookout for a site for the purpose. Bhopal Mayor Alok Sharma said: “The municipal corporation wants to prepare a cow cremation center for their salvation. We will do it as soon as we find suitable land for it.” Sharma said that the project was already under discussion during former Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s regime, and now they were taking it forward.
  4. সম্প্রতি জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশনের ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল (তদন্ত) পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] নবল কিশোর
    [b] প্রভাত সিং
    [c] রাকেশ আস্থানা
    [d] সুনীল লাম্বা
    Correct Answer
    [b] প্রভাত সিং
    Explanation: Senior IPS officer Prabhat Singh has been appointed as Director General (Investigation) in the National Human Rights Commission recently
  5. পরবর্তী দু-বছরের জন্য কোন ব্যাংকের এক্সিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টর পদে বিশাখা মুল্যে কে পুনর্নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] স্টেট ব্যাংক
    [b] আক্সিস ব্যাংক
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    [d] আই সি আই সি আই ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [d] আই সি আই সি আই ব্যাংক
    Explanation: ICICI Bank said RBI has given nod for the reappointment of Vishakha Mulye as bank’s executive director (ED) for two years. The reappointment is effective from January 19, 2019, ICICI Bank said in a regulatory filing. She has been ED of the bank since 2015 and heading the wholesale banking group.
  6. বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে কম বয়সী ব্যক্তির নাম কী যিনি সাত বছরের মধ্যে পৃথিবীর সাতটি মহাদেশ জুড়ে সাতটি সর্বোচ্চ শিখর এবং সপ্তম সর্বোচ্চ আগ্নেয়গিরির শীর্ষস্থানে চলাচল করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন?
    [a] সত্যরূপ সিদ্ধান্ত
    [b] কমলেশ ভর্মা
    [c] রাজ শাহনি
    [d] দীপক দুরেজা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সত্যরূপ সিদ্ধান্ত
    Explanation: Kolkata mountaineer Satyarup Siddhanta reached the peak of Antartica’s highest point, the 4,285m Mount Sidley, on Wednesday and became the world’s youngest person to climb the seven highest peaks and the seven highest volcanic summits across the seven continents of the world in seven years. He is also the first person in India to conquer the seven mountain peaks and seven volcanic summits.
  7. ইউনিভার্সাল পোস্টাল ইউনিয়ন, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, এটির সদর দপ্তর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] অস্ট্রিয়া
    [d] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The Universal Postal Union, established by the Treaty of Bern of 1874, is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) that coordinates postal policies among member nations, in addition to the worldwide postal system. The UPU contains four bodies consisting of the Congress, the Council of Administration (CA), the Postal Operations Council (POC) and the International Bureau (IB). It also oversees the Telematics and Express Mail Service (EMS) cooperatives. Each member agrees to the same terms for conducting international postal duties. The UPU’s headquarters are located in Bern, Switzerland.
  8. জাতীয় ফার্মাসিস্ট দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দীন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] January 12
    [b] January 14
    [c] January 16
    [d] January 18
    Correct Answer
    [a] January 12
    Explanation: National Pharmacist Day is observed annually on January 12. This day has been set aside to recognize and honor all pharmacists across the nation. The role of pharmacists over the years has shifted from the classical “lick, stick and pour” dispensary role to being an integrated member of the health care team directly involved in patient care. After mastering biochemical mechanisms of action of drugs, physiology, and pathophysiology, pharmacists interpret and communicate their specialized knowledge to patients, physicians, and other healthcare providers
  9. সম্প্রতি অর্থমন্ত্রী ‘Know Your Budget’ সিরিজ নিম্নলিখিত কোন সোশ্যাল নেটওয়ার্কে লঞ্চ করেছে?
    [a] ইন্সটাগ্রাম
    [b] ফেসবুক
    [c] টুইটার
    [d] স্ন্যাপচ্যাট
    Correct Answer
    [c] টুইটার
    Explanation: Seeking to educate the general public about the budgetary process, the finance ministry on Tuesday started a series on Twitter providing definitions of various terms used in the budget. The ‘Know Your Budget’ series, which explains the importance of Union Budget and its making, would continue for about a fortnight.
  10. ‘লোসার’ নিম্নলিখিত কোন ধর্মের একটি অন্যতম উৎসব? 
    [a] ইসলাম
    [b] বৌদ্ধ
    [c] জৈন
    [d] শিখ
    Correct Answer
    [b] বৌদ্ধ
    Explanation: Losar is a festival in Tibetan Buddhism. The holiday is celebrated on various dates depending on location and tradition. The holiday is a new year’s festival, celebrated on the first day of the lunisolar Tibetan calendar, which corresponds to a date in February or March in the Gregorian calendar. In 2018, the new year commenced on the 16th of February and celebrations will run until the 18th of the same month. It also commenced the Year of the Male Earth Dog.
  11. ভারত এবং _________ আভ্যন্তরীণ পরমাণু চুল্লীগুলি ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য সম্পদ সমৃদ্ধ মধ্য-এশীয় দেশ থেকে ইউরেনিয়ামের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সরবরাহের জন্য একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
    [a] কাজাকস্থান
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] উজবকিস্থান
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [c] উজবকিস্থান
    Explanation: India and Uzbekistan signed a deal for the long-term supply of uranium from the resource-rich Central Asian country to power its domestic atomic reactors. The deal was signed on Friday during Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to the Vibrant Gujarat business summit in Gandhinagar, his second trip to India since October. After Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan will become the second Central Asian country to supply uranium to India. The two sides have negotiated the uranium supply for years and it was only in 2017 that Mirziyoyev, who came to power in 2016, decided to concretize the deal.
  12. এটিকোপপাকা, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের একটি ছোট গ্রাম?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Etikoppaka is a small village on the banks of Varaha River in Visakhapatnam district of Andhra Pradesh, India. In 2017, the traditional Etikoppaka toys acquired Geographical Indications (GI) tag. Etikoppaka toys or Etikoppaka Bommalu are made in the Etikoppaka region of Andhra Pradesh. The village is very famous for its toys made of wood. The toys are also called as lacquer toys because of application of lacquer coating. These are well known for canon toys, Lord Ganesha form, and Bullock etc. The toys are made out of wood and are colored with natural dyes derived from seeds, lacquer, bark, roots, and leaves.
  13. নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি সম্প্রতি ইয়াং সাইন্টিস্ট প্রোগ্রাম চালু করেছে?
    [a] NASA
    [b] JAXA
    [c] ESA
    [d] ISRO
    Correct Answer
    [d] ISRO
    Explanation: The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced the Young Scientist Programme for the young minds to encourage scientific talent and increase scientific pool in the country. The initiative, chalked to attract young minds and arouse interest in this niche arena, is conceptualized on the lines of a similar programme run by American space agency NASA. ISRO will select over 100 students from across India and give them practical experience of how satellites are built under the new Young Scientist Programme.
  14. কোন সংস্থা রেগুলেটরি ইনডিকেটরস ফর সাস্টেনেবল এনার্জি (RISE) 2018 রিপোর্ট প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] IMF
    [b] World Bank
    [c] FICCI
    [d] ISA
    Correct Answer
    [b] World Bank
    Explanation: World Bank has released its report — Regulatory Indicators for Sustainable Energy (RISE) 2018 — charting global progress on sustainable energy policies. The report was released on the sidelines of the 24th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP24).

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 23-24, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments