Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 21-22, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 21-22, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 21-22, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 21-22, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 21-22, 2019, Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 21-22, 2019

  1. ইসলামীক সহযোগিতা সংস্থা, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত? 
    [a] ইসরায়েল
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: The Organisation of Islamic Cooperation is an international organization founded in 1969, consisting of 57 member states, with a collective population of over 1.8 billion as of 2015 with 53 countries being Muslim Majority countries. The organization states that it is “the collective voice of the Muslim world” and works to “safeguard and protect the interests of the Muslim world in the spirit of promoting international peace and harmony”.
  2. বিচারপতি দিনেশ মহেশ্বরী এবং ___________ সম্প্রতি সুপ্রীম কোর্টের বিচারক হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
    [a] অনুভব সিং
    [b] সঞ্জীব খান্না
    [c] অমিত গোঁগোঁই
    [d] রমেশ কাটিয়াল
    Correct Answer
    [b] সঞ্জীব খান্না
    Explanation: Justices Dinesh Maheshwari and Sanjiv Khanna were sworn-in as Supreme Court judges. Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi administered the oath of office to justices Maheshwari and Khanna during the swearing-in ceremony held in court number 1 of the apex court.
  3. আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট কাউন্সিল (ICC) নতুন প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করেছেন?
    [a] রমেশ সাইনি
    [b] ডেভিড ক্রাইস্ট
    [c] মানু শাহনে
    [d] নারাইন মলহোত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [c] মানু শাহনে
    Explanation: Sawhney, the former CEO of Singapore Sports Hub and Managing Director of ESPN Star Sports, will join the organization next month before formally taking over the reins from David Richardson in July following the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup.
  4. সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক মাইক্রো সেচ সম্মেলনের নবম সংস্করণের উদ্বোধন করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলসম্পদ মন্ত্রী নীতিন গডগড়ি?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] সিক্কিম
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: Union Water Resources Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 9th International Micro irrigation conference at Aurangabad in Maharashtra. The theme of the conference is “Micro Irrigation and Modern Agriculture”. The three-day conference has exhibitions and sessions to create public awareness for the use of Micro Irrigation on large scale.
  5. ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপক্ষীয় সেনা অভিযানের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ, IMBEX 2018-19, সম্প্রতি চাঁদমন্দির সামরিক স্টেশনে শুরু হয়?
    [a] মালদ্বীপ
    [b] মরক্কো
    [c] মালয়েশিয়া
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Explanation: The second edition of the India-Myanmar bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19, commenced at Chandimandir Military Station that houses the headquarters of the Western Command. The aim of this joint training programme, spread over six days, is to train the Myanmar delegation for participation in United Nations peace keeping operations under the UN flag.
  6. সম্প্রতি কোথায় মহাত্মা মন্দির প্রদর্শনী কাম কনভেনশন সেন্টারে ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট সামিটের 9ম সংস্করণ উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী?
    [a] সুরাত
    [b] গান্ধীনগর
    [c] জয়পুর
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [b] গান্ধীনগর
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Summit at Mahatma Mandir Exhibition cum Convention Centre in Gandhinagar. 5 Heads of States from Uzbekistan, Rwanda, Denmark, Czech Republic and Malta along with the captains of industry from various sectors & over 30,000 delegates from India and abroad are taking part in the event.
  7. প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি কোথায় স্টেট অফ আর্ট, সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস উন্মোচন করেছেন?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] আহমেদাবাদ
    [c] প্রয়াগরাজ
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [b] আহমেদাবাদ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled today the state of art, super-specialty public hospital – Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in Ahmedabad today. Built by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, the 78 meter high, 1500 bed hospital is equipped with all modern amenities, including an air ambulance. PM inspected the facilities at the hospital. He lauded the efforts of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation for setting up a world class hospital and said, “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in Ahmedabad hospital will prove to be a model for other government hospitals in the country.”
  8. “Requiem in Raga Janki” উপন্যাসের জন্যে সম্প্রতি কাকে দ্য হিন্দু প্রাইজ 2018 দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] নিলম সরণ গৌর
    [b] মনোরঞ্জন ব্যাপারী
    [c] শিপ্রা মুখার্জি
    [d] অমিতাভ বাগচি
    Correct Answer
    [a] নিলম সরণ গৌর
    Explanation: Writer Neelum Saran Gour recently won The Hindu Prize 2018 in the fiction category for her novel Requiem in Raga Janki while author Manoranjan Byapari won the prize in the non-fiction category for Interrogating My Chandal Life. The winners were announced at the ongoing annual Hindu Lit for Life literary festival in Tamil Nadu’s capital Chennai.
  9. সবরমতি রিভারফ্রন্টে নিম্নলিখিত শপিং উৎসগুলির মধ্যে সম্প্রতি কোনটি উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী?
    [a] গুজরাট শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    [b] মুম্বাই শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    [c] উড়িয়া শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    [d] আহমেদাবাদ শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] আহমেদাবাদ শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    Explanation: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ahmedabad Shopping Festival-2019 at the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad. From the street vendors to shopping malls and from Craftsmen to hotels-restaurant-linked businesses, across Gujarat, have come here to showcase and promote their products. The festival is unique since it is being organized simultaneously with the Vibrant Gujarat Summit.
  10. লরিয়াস ওয়ার্ল্ড কামব্যাক অফ দ্য ইয়ার অ্যাওয়ার্ডে মনোনয়ন পেলেন প্রথম ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদের নাম কী?
    [a] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    [b] জ্বালা গুট্টা
    [c] রামা কলসি
    [d] বিজেন্দ্র সিং
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    Explanation: Ace Indian female wrestler Vinesh Phogat has become the first Indian athlete to receive a nomination in the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award. She has been nominated alongside US Tour Championship winner Tiger Woods, who won his first tournament in five years. The Awards will be presented in Monaco on the 18th of next month. Monaco is a tiny independent city-state on France’s Mediterranean coastline.
  11. তামিলনাডুর কৈম্বাটুরের পর দেশের দ্বিতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্র কোথায় চালু করার প্রকল্প নিচ্ছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার?
    [a] মোহালি
    [b] প্রয়াগরাজ
    [c] কলকাতা
    [d] নাসিক
    Correct Answer
    [d] নাসিক
    Explanation: Nashik in Maharashtra will be the site of the country’s second defense innovation hub after Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Union Minister of State for Defence Subhash Bhamre said. He was speaking at a defense industry stakeholders meeting on January 17 in Ojhar town here. He said the defense innovation hub at Nashik will help local industries and entrepreneurs and further the Centre’s Make in India push in the country’s defense sector.
  12. কাকে সম্প্রতি সিভিল এভিয়েশন সিকিউরিটি ব্যুরো (BCAS) এর নতুন মহাপরিচালক পদে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] অলোক ভর্মা
    [b] রাকেশ আস্থানা
    [c] সুনীল লাম্বা
    [d] কিশোর কমল
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাকেশ আস্থানা
    Explanation: A day after the government curtailed his tenure at the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) as Special Director, Rakesh Asthana, who had a bitter fight with ousted agency chief Alok Verma, was on Friday appointed as the new Director General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). An official notification said the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet had approved the appointment of Rakesh Asthana as Director General, BCAS by temporarily upgrading the post of Director General, BCAS to that of DG level, on a personal basis, for a period of two years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 21-22, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments