Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 19-20, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 19-20, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 19-20, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 19-20, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 19-20, 2019, Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 19-20, 2019

  1. কোন রাজ্য সম্প্রতি 50,000 কোটি টাকার কৃষি ঋণমুক্তি প্রকল্প ‘জয় কিষান ঋণ মুক্তি যোজনা’ শুরু করলো? 
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath Tuesday launched his government’s Rs 50,000-crore farm debt-waiver scheme named ‘Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana’.Hailing the scheme as a milestone, Nath said here it would benefit 55 lakh small and marginal farmers. He also slammed the opposition parties for alleging that the scheme was being implemented without any budgetary provisions. Before the Assembly elections in November last year, Congress president Rahul Gandhi had promised that if his party was voted to power, it would implement farmers’ loan waiver within 10 days of government formation.
  2. কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী, সুরেশ প্রভূ সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে ‘ইন্ডিয়া রবার এক্সপো 2019-এর দশম সংস্করণ উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [a] লুধিয়ানা
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] চণ্ডীগড়
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Union Minister for Commerce and Industries, Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the 10th edition of the India Rubber Expo – 2019 in Mumbai this morning. Speaking on the occasion, he said that the rubber industry will continue to grow faster, create more employment opportunities, increase exports and add to the economic output of India.
  3. 2018 সালের গান্ধী শান্তি পুরস্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] অক্ষয় পাত্র ফাউন্ডেশন
    [b] ইয়োহেই সাসাকাওয়া
    [c] বিবকানন্দ কেন্দ্র
    [d] একাল অভিযান ট্রাস্ট
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইয়োহেই সাসাকাওয়া
    Explanation: Gandhi Peace Prize for 2018 will be conferred on Yohei Sasakawa who is Goodwill Ambassador of the World Health Organization for Leprosy Elimination. The award will be given to Mr Sasakawa in recognition of his work towards the eradication of the disease in India and across the world.
  4. বেসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী সুরেশ প্রভু সম্প্রতি কোথায় গ্লোবাল এভিয়েশন সামিট 2019 উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [a] নয়ডা
    [b] গুরুগ্রাম
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [c] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the Global Aviation Summit 2019 in Mumbai this morning. Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Prabhu said, India is one of the fastest growing aviation sectors and all players of the sector must come together and talk about ideas. He said, the summit is a union and it will address the problems being faced today. The two-day summit, with a theme ‘Flying for all-especially the next 6 Billion’, is being organized by Ministry of Civil Aviation in association with FICCI. It offers stakeholders an opportunity to explore, deliberate and understand how technology-driven innovations will change air travel in the decades to come.
  5. প্রধানমন্ত্রী রোজগার প্রোৎসাহন যোজনা (PMRPY), কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রধান পরিকল্পনায় কতজন সুবিধাভোগীদের মাত্রা অতিক্রম করেছে?
    [a] 1 কোটি
    [b] 2 কোটি
    [c] 3 কোটি
    [d] 4 কোটি
    Correct Answer
    [a] 1 কোটি
    Explanation: Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY), the flagship scheme of the Central Government for employment generation has crossed the milestone of one crore beneficiaries as on January 14, 2019. PMRPY was announced on August 07, 2016 and is being implemented by Ministry of Labour and Employment through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO). Under the scheme, Government is paying full employers’ contribution of 12% (towards Employees’ Provident Fund and Employees’ Pension Scheme both), for a period of 3 years in respect of new employees who have been registered with the EPFO on or after 1stApril 2016, with salary up to Rs. 15,000 per month.
  6. সম্প্রতি কোথায় তিন দিনের গান্ধীজী পুনরুজ্জীবন সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] প্রয়াগরাজ
    [c] পাটনা
    [d] আহমেদাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [b] প্রয়াগরাজ
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind Inaugurated the three day Gandhian Resurgence Summit at Parmarth Niketan camp at the ongoing Prayagraj Kumbh today. About 300 Gandhians from different parts of the country and organizations are participating in the Summit. Speaking at the event, the President said that Kumbh is the biggest congregation of the humanity of the world and this provides for a great platform to spread the messages of Cleanliness and eradication of untouchability as was practiced by Mahatma Gandhi. He said that this would be a true homage to the Father of the Nation. He appreciated the Uttar Pradesh State government and its officials for making Kumbh a great success. Earlier, First Lady Ms. Savita Kovind honored 9 women from traditional boat community for their contribution to the Kumbh.
  7. সম্প্রতি বেঙ্গালুরুতে ‘UNNATI’ উদ্বোধন করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং। ‘UNNATI’ পুরো অর্থ কি?
    [a] Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    [b] University Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    [c] Universal Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    [d] Unification Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    Correct Answer
    [a] Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    Explanation: Dr. Jitendra Singh has recently inaugurated UNNATI– Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme of ISRO in Bengaluru. Space Technology has been provided with more budgetary allocations during the last five years and now it is utilized in Infrastructure Developments like roads, Railway lines and most importantly in disaster management, said Union Minister of State for Atomic Energy and Space Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh. He was addressing the gathering after inaugurating the UNNATI- (Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training) programme organized by ISRO in Bengaluru.
  8. মানবাধিকারের জন্য নিবেদিত বিশ্বের প্রথম টেলিভিশন চ্যানেল সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ওয়াশিংটন
    [b] লন্ডন
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] কাঠমান্ডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] লন্ডন
    Explanation: The world’s first television channel dedicated to human rights was launched in London with a promise to deliver hidden stories ignored by mainstream media into people’s living rooms. The International Observatory of Human Rights (IOHR) said its web-based channel would bring human rights issues to audiences in over 20 countries across Europe, Latin America and the Middle East.
  9. নামদফা জাতীয় উদ্যান, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Namdapha National Park is a 1,985 km2 (766 sq mi) large protected area in Arunachal Pradesh of Northeast India. With more than 1,000 floral and about 1,400 faunal species, it is a biodiversity hotspot in the Eastern Himalayas. The national park harbours the northernmost lowland evergreen rainforests in the world at 27°N latitude. It also harbours extensive dipterocarp forests, comprising the northwestern parts of the Mizoram-Manipur-Kachin rain forests ecoregion.
  10. সম্প্রতি কোথায় “দীনদয়াল অক্ষম পুনর্বাসন প্রকল্প (DDRS)” এর আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] আগ্রা
    [d] নয়াদিল্লি
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities implements a scheme titled ‘Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)’. A Regional Conference for the scheme was organized on 17th January 2019 at Nehru Centre, Mumbai covering Programme Implementing Agencies (PIAs) from the Western Region of the country. This is the second of a series of Regional Conferences to be held across the country and the exercise will culminate in a National Conference in New Delhi.
  11. ইউনিভার্সিটি গ্রান্টস কমিশন (UGC) গবেষণা প্রকাশনকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য ‘CARE’ স্থাপন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এটির সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] Consumer for Academic and Research Ethics
    [b] Condition for Academic and Research Ethics
    [c] Correction for Academic and Research Ethics
    [d] Consortium for Academic and Research Ethics
    Correct Answer
    [d] Consortium for Academic and Research Ethics
    Explanation: Credibility of Research Publications is extremely important because it has a direct impact upon the individual, institutional and National image. With an aim to refine and strengthen the University Grants Commission (UGC) approved list of journals, the UGC has issued a Public Notice dated 28th November 2018, and decided to establish a Consortium for Academic and Research Ethics (CARE). The good quality Research Journals in disciplines under Social Sciences, Humanities, Languages, Arts, Culture, Indian Knowledge Systems etc., will be maintained by CARE and referred to as ‘CARE Reference List of Quality Journals’. This will be used for all academic purposes. The ‘CARE Reference List of Quality Journals’ will be regularly updated and published by the UGC and the Members of the Consortium at their respective websites.
  12. ভাদুভুর পাখি অভয়ারণ্য, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, এটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] রাজস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: Vaduvoor Bird Sanctuary is a bird sanctuary located in the town of Vaduvur in Tiruvarur District in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Vaduvur was located 22 KM away from Thanjavur on the Thanjavur-Mannargudi state highway. The irrigation tank receives water from November to April every year which attracts a numerous foreign birds from Europe and America. The main attraction is the fertile wetlands in the region. There are also numerous lakes which provides the most required variety of fishes for the birds. The sanctuary is free for Visitors and the government has provided basic facilities for an overnight stay. There are two towers located in the sanctuary for the ease of visitors. More than 38 species of water birds are found here.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 19-20, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments