Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 17-18, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 17-18, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 17-18, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 17-18, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 17-18, 2019, Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 17-18, 2019

  1. ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন সম্প্রতি সারা দেশে VAF চালু করেছে। VAF এর সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কী?
    [a] Voter Action Forum 
    [b] Voter Amputation Forum
    [c] Voter Annihilation Forum
    [d] Voter Awareness Forum
    Correct Answer
    [d] Voter Awareness Forum
    Explanation: Voter Awareness Forum (VAF) was launched by Election Commission of India in New Delhi. Similar VAFs were also launched by the Chief Electoral Officers in the State capitals and by District Election Officers in the Districts simultaneously. Voter Awareness Forums are informal Forums for generating awareness around the electoral process through activities like discussions, quizzes, competitions, and other engaging activities. All employees of the Organisation are expected to become members of the VAF with the Head of the Organisation acting as the Chair.
  2. “Things to Leave Behind” উপন্যাসের জন্য সম্প্রতি সুশীলা দেবী সাহিত্য পুরস্কার কে জিতেছেন?
    [a] কণিকা মুখার্জি
    [b] রাম সুরী
    [c] নমিতা গোখলে
    [d] রাঘব চন্দ্র
    Correct Answer
    [c] নমিতা গোখলে
    Explanation: Writer Namita Gokhale has won the Sushila Devi Literature Award for her novel “Things to Leave Behind”. She was awarded in the ‘Best Book of Fiction Written by a Woman Author’ category at the inaugural edition of Bhopal Literature and Art Festival (BLF). The festival, a brainchild of former bureaucrat Raghav Chandra, is being held at the Multi Art Centre of the Bharat Bhawan here.
  3. কোন শহরের ট্রাফিক পুলিশ  একটি সড়ক নিরাপত্তা রোবট ‘ROADEO’ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] লুধিয়ানা
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [b] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: Soon, a robot will help police in traffic management and assist pedestrians in Chennai roads. The Chennai Traffic Police, on Monday, inducted a road safety robot into its fold. Named ROADEO, the robot will make the pedestrians, especially children, feel safe while crossing the roads. It will also ease the work of traffic police, as these robots can be integrated with the traffic signals, as well as can be operated manually, through a Bluetooth app.
  4. জংশ্কার নদী, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিচের নদীগুলির মধ্যে কোনটির এটি একটি উত্তর-প্রবাহিত উপনদী?
    [a] ব্রহ্মপুত্র
    [b] সিন্ধু
    [c] গঙ্গা
    [d] মহানদী
    Correct Answer
    [b] সিন্ধু
    Explanation: The Zanskar River is a north-flowing tributary of the Indus. In its upper reaches, the Zanskar has two main branches. First, of these, the Doda has its source near the Pensi-la 4,400 m (14,400 ft) mountain-pass and flows south-eastwards along the main Zanskar valley leading towards Padum, the capital of Zanskar. The second branch is formed by two main tributaries known as Kargyag river, with its source near the Shingo La 5,091 m (16,703 ft), and Tsarap river, with its source near the Baralacha-La.
  5. কোন রাজ্যে/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সম্প্রতি 1 মার্চ, 2019 থেকে একক ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের পণ্য উত্পাদন, বিক্রয়ের এবং ব্যবহার নিষিদ্ধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] দিল্লী
    [b] পুদুচেরি
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] মিজোরাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] পুদুচেরি
    Explanation: Chief Minister V Narayanasamy revealed on January 13 that the state cabinet has decided to ban the production, sale and use of single-use plastic products in the Union Territory from March 1, 2019. He further added that there would be “a massive awareness drive” among the merchants and the public on the necessity of the ban.
  6. ভারতের বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেম সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটিতে উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] কেরল
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] কেরল
    Explanation: India got its largest startup ecosystem Sunday when Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated here a 1.8-lakh-square-feet facility housing incubation set-ups across a string of segments in modern technology. The Integrated Startup Complex under the Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) includes the ultra-modern facilities of Maker Village that promote hardware startups, the BioNest that promotes medical technologies, BRINC which is the country’s first international accelerator for hardware startups; BRIC which aids developing solutions for cancer diagnosis and care, and a Centre of Excellence set up by industry majors such as UNITY.
  7. উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু সম্প্রতি চতুর্থ আন্তর্জাতিক কাইট ফেস্টিভাল এবং দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক মিষ্টি উৎসব কোথায় উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] সিকান্দ্রাবাদ
    [c] কোচি
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [b] সিকান্দ্রাবাদ
    Explanation: Vice President Venkaiah Naidu on Sunday inaugurated the fourth International Kite Festival and Second International Sweet Festival, organized by the Telangana government as a part of Sankranthi celebrations, at the Parade Grounds in Secunderabad.
  8. সেনা দিবস ভারতে প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়? 
    [a] January 14
    [b] January 15
    [c] January 16
    [d] January 17
    Correct Answer
    [b] January 15
    Explanation: Army Day is celebrated on 15 January every year in India, in recognition of Field Marshal Kodandera M. Cariappa’s (then a Lieutenant General) taking over as the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief of India, on 15 January 1949.
  9. মন্ত্রিসভা সম্প্রতি ভারত ও __________ এর মধ্যে মাইন, টেস্টিং এবং গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত MoU অনুমোদন করেছে।
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    [b] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India and Department of Natural Resource Mines and Energy, Queensland Government, Australia through the Safety in Mines, Testing and Research Station (SIMTARS).
  10. ব্রিটেনের বর্তমান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নাম কী?
    [a] ভিক্টর হেনরি
    [b] সালিমা নাজির
    [c] এঞ্জেলা মার্কেল
    [d] থেরেসা মে
    Correct Answer
    [d] থেরেসা মে
    Explanation: British Prime Minister Theresa May faces a no-confidence vote Wednesday, a day after Parliament rejected her Brexit deal by a historic margin. May is battling to save her job after staking her political reputation on a last-ditch effort to win support for the divorce agreement she negotiated with the European Union. Though defeat was widely expected, the scale of the route -432-202 – was devastating for May’s leadership.
  11. 21-23 জানুয়ারি 2019 এ কোন শহরে 15তম প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] বারানসি
    [c] গান্ধীনগর
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [b] বারানসি
  12. মেসিডোনিয়ার সংসদ সম্প্রতি সংবিধান সংশোধনের দ্বারা তাদের দেশের নাম বদলে কি রেখেছে?
    [a] Republic of North Macedonia
    [b] Republic of South Macedonia
    [c] Republic of East Macedonia
    [d] Republic of West Macedonia
    Correct Answer
    [a] Republic of North Macedonia
    Explanation: Macedonia’s parliament passed an amendment to the constitution to rename the country Republic of North Macedonia, in line with an agreement with Greece to put an end to a 27-year-old dispute. The countries struck the deal on the new name in June, but Macedonia will start using it only after the parliament in Athens also ratifies the agreement.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 17-18, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments