Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 15-16, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 15-16, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 15-16, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 15-16, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 15-16, 2019, Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 15-16, 2019

  1. গ্লোবাল সোলার কাউন্সিল (GSC) এর নবনিযুক্ত প্রেসিডেন্টের নাম কী?
    [a] এইচ ডি পারেখ
    [b] প্রণব আর মেহতা
    [c] মাধুরী পাণ্ডে
    [d] নন্দন নিলেকেনি
    Correct Answer
    [b] প্রণব আর মেহতা
    Explanation: A visionary in the field of Solar Energy and the chairman of National Solar Energy Federation, Shri Pranav R Mehta, has taken over as the president of Global Solar Council (GSC) from January 1, 2019. The GSC has its headquarters in Washington D.C., USA. The Global Solar Council (GSC) was launched on December 6, 2015, following the historic United Nations Climate Change Conference (UN COP 21). The GSC came into being as International Coalition of more than 30 nations, utilising maximum solar energy, decided to harness the renewable energy for the greater good.
  2. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি সিঁতা রাম লিফট সেচ প্রকল্পের জন্য 13,384.80 কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] কেরল
    [d] মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Telangana government has been given the green nod for its Rs 13,384.80 crore Sita Rama Lift Irrigation Project that aims to divert Godavari river water to irrigate 2.72 lakh hectare in three districts, a senior central government official said. The project, which is expected to be completed in three years, would lead to submergence of about 1,930-hectare area and 157 villages consisting of 9,696 families are likely to be affected, the official added.
  3. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘ওয়ান ফ্যামিলি ওয়ান জব’ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে যা রাজ্যের প্রতিটি পরিবারের জন্য একটি সরকারি চাকরি প্রদান করবে?
    [a] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [b] সিক্কিম
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] সিক্কিম
    Explanation: Sikkim chief minister Pawan Kumar Chamling on launched the ‘One Family, One Job’ scheme that envisions jobs to a member of every family which does not have a government job in the state.
  4. বেসরকারি ঋণদাতা IDFC ব্যাংকের নতুন নাম কী রাখা হল?
    [a] IDFC First Bank
    [b] IDFC Capital Bank
    [c] IDFC Goodie Bank
    [d] IDFC Prime Bank
    Correct Answer
    [a] IDFC First Bank
    Explanation: Private sector lender IDFC Bank said its name has been changed to IDFC First Bank Ltd. “The name of the Bank has been changed from IDFC Bank Ltd to ‘IDFC First Bank Limited’ with effect from January 12, 2019, by virtue of ‘Certificate of Incorporation pursuant to a change of name’ issued by the Registrar of Companies, Chennai,” it said in a BSE filing.
  5. ফিলিপ কোটলার রাষ্ট্রপতি পুরস্কার প্রাপক প্রথম ব্যাক্তি কে হলেন?
    [a] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [b] সোনিয়া গান্ধী
    [c] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [d] লাল কৃষ্ণ আদবানি
    Correct Answer
    [c] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday became the first recipient of the prestigious Philip Kotler Presidential award.“The award focuses on the triple-bottom-line of ‘People, Profit, and Planet’ which will be offered annually to the leader of a nation,” a Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) statement said.According to the citation of the award, Modi was selected for his “outstanding leadership for the nation”. Prof. Philip Kotler is a world-renowned Professor of Marketing at Northwestern University, Kellogg School of Management. Owing to his ill-health, Jagdish Sheth of EMORY University, Georgia, US, was deputed to confer the award.
  6. মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প সহ জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করেছেন?
    [a] জন নিকোলাস
    [b] নান্সি বল্টন
    [c] চার্লস কুপারম্যান
    [d] মাইক পেন্সে
    Correct Answer
    [c] চার্লস কুপারম্যান
    Explanation: US President Donald Trump has appointed former defence executive Charles Kupperman as his deputy national security advisor. In a statement, the White House today said Kupperman brings to the role more than four decades of national security policy and programme experience. He served in the Reagan administration, holding positions in the Executive Office of the President, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and the President’s General Advisory Committee on Arms Control and Disarmament. He also worked as a defence and foreign policy advisor to the Ronald Reagan presidential campaign.
  7. তিন দিন ব্যাপী ‘Bengal Fish Fest 2019’ সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] শিলিগুড়ি
    [b] দুর্গাপুর
    [c] আসানসোল
    [d] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [d] কলকাতা
    Explanation: The state Fisheries department has organized the three-day ‘Bengal Fish Fest 2019’ at Nalban Food Park in Salt Lake Sector V from Friday to Sunday (January 11 to 13) in Kolkata with the aim of propagating the activities of the state government in this area and at the same time, address the current issues pertaining to aquaculture, fish feed and exports in the fishery and seafood sector.
  8. ‘মুদিয়েত’ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের একটি ঐতিহ্যগত লোকনৃত্য নাটক ও থিয়েটার অনুষ্ঠান?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    [c] কেরল
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] কেরল
    Explanation: Mudiyett or Mudiyettu is a traditional ritual theatre and folk dance drama from Kerala that enacts the mythological tale of a battle between the goddess Kali and the demon Darika. The ritual is a part of the bhagavathi or bhadrakali cult. The dance is performed in bhadrakali temples, the temples of the Mother Goddess, between February and May after the harvesting season. In 2010 Mudiyettu was inscribed in the UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, becoming the second art form from Kerala after Koodiyattam.
  9. ভারতীয় আইটি কোম্পানি এবং চীনা উদ্যোগগুলিকে একটি একক আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স সক্ষম প্ল্যাটফর্মে প্রদান করার নতুন প্রকল্পের নাম হল SIDCOP। এখানে ‘P’ এর অর্থ কী?
    [a] Payment
    [b] Processing
    [c] Plaza
    [d] Purification
    Correct Answer
    [c] Plaza
    Explanation: The Sino-Indian Digital Collaboration Plaza (SIDCOP) is an initiative to bring Indian IT companies and Chinese enterprises closer to each other on a single AI enabled platform was launched recently. This is a partnership by National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) with Municipal Governments of Guiyang and Dalian. A Joint Venture comprising of one Indian and Chinese company has been tasked with the running of the platform.
  10. উর্মিয়া হ্রদ কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উজবেকিস্থান
    [b] ইরান
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] ভেনেজুয়েলা
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইরান
    Explanation: Lake Urmia is an endorheic salt lake in Iran. The lake is located between the provinces of East Azerbaijan and West Azerbaijan in Iran, and west of the southern portion of the Caspian Sea. At its greatest extent, it was the largest lake in the Middle East and the sixth-largest saltwater lake on Earth. Iran is witnessing revival of Lake Urmia which is one of the worst ecological disasters of recent decades. It is designated as a site of international importance under the UN Convention on Wetlands.According to the UN Environment Program, the lake has been shrinking since 1995, due to a combination of prolonged drought, over-farming and dams.
  11. নিচের কোন শহরটিতে ‘অর্ধ কুম্ভ মেলা’ 2019 অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] আগ্রা
    [b] নাসিক
    [c] পুরী
    [d] প্রয়াগরাজ
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রয়াগরাজ
    Explanation: Prayagraj (Allahabad) will host the Ardh Kumbh Mela 2019. Millions of people are expected to attend the holy festival. It is the largest public gathering and collective act of faith. The Mela draws tens of millions of pilgrims over the course of approximately 48 days. Kumbh Mela, in Hinduism, is a religious pilgrimage that is celebrated four times over a course of 12 years.
  12. একদিনের আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেটে ভারতের পঞ্চম খেলোয়াড় যিনি সম্প্রতি দশ হাজার রান সম্পূর্ণ করলেন তার নাম কী?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] এম এস ধোনি
    [c] রোহিত শর্মা
    [d] শিখর ধবন
    Correct Answer
    [b] এম এস ধোনি
    Explanation: The seasoned Mahendra Singh Dhoni today became the fifth player to score ten thousand runs for India in One-day International Cricket, adding another feather to his illustrious cap. Starting the innings at 9999 runs, Dhoni took seven deliveries to reach the landmark on his way to a patient 51. Dhoni thus joined an elite list of Indian cricketers who had previously achieved the feat, which include Sachin Tendulkar, Sourav Ganguly, Rahul Dravid and Virat Kohli.
  13. জিএসটি রোলআউটের পর রাজ্যগুলির মুখোমুখি হওয়া রাজস্ব ক্ষতির দিকে নজর দিতে সাত সদস্যের কমিটির নেতৃত্ব দেবেন কে?
    [a] অরুণ জেটলি
    [b] হাসমুখ আধিয়া
    [c] সুশীল মোদী
    [d] নন্দন নিলেকেনি
    Correct Answer
    [c] সুশীল মোদী
    Explanation: Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Modi will head the seven-member committee to look into revenue shortfall being faced by the states after the GST roll-out, and suggest steps for augmenting collections, a GST Council notification said. The GST Council, headed by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley and comprising state ministers, had on December 22, 2018, decided to set up a group of ministers (GoM) to analyse reasons for shortfall in revenue collections by the states since July 2017.
  14. হস্তশিল্প এবং হ্যান্ডলুম মেলা ‘HunarHaat’ 12-20 জানুয়ারি 2019 অবধি নিচের কোন শহরটি অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] বারানসি
    [b] আগ্রা
    [c] জয়পুর
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley and Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated “HunarHaat”, here today. This Hunar Haat has been organised at State Emporia Complex, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi from 12th to 20th January, 2019. Indigenous exquisite pieces of Handicraft & Handloom work like Cane & Bamboo, Jute Products from Assam, Variety of Silks from Jharkhand & Bihar, Varanasi Silk, LucknawiChikankari, Ceramic, Terracotta, glassware, Brassware, Leather, Marble products of Uttar Pradesh, Kashmir Namda, Traditional handicrafts from North Eastern Region, Ajrakh, Bandhej, Mud work, Copper Bells from Gujarat, Silver Filigree products from Odisha and Bamboo Crafts from Chhattisgarh, Scissors from Meerut are available at this “HunarHaat”. The visitors are enjoying traditional food such as Awadhi Khana, RajasthaniPakwan (Dal Bati and Churma), Gujarati Thali, Maharashtrian Cuisine, Jackfruit delicacies from Kerala, delectable and mouth-watering sweets like phirnee, Shahitukda, Halwa, Bengali Sweets, Rajkot famed sweets anda variety of flavoured Paan.
  15. পুনেতে আয়োজিত খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ুথ গেমসে মোট 111টি পদক (37টি সোনা, 31টি রুপো ও 43টি ব্রোঞ্জ) পেয়ে কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্য শীর্ষস্থান দখল করলো?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] কেরল
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: Maharashtra tops the medal tally with 37 golds at the Khelo India Youth Games in Pune. It has 111 medals in its kitty with 37 gold, 31 silver and 43 bronze. Delhi continues to follow second with 35 gold and Haryana too maintains its third position with 29 gold.
  16. বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ কবরস্থান ‘Wadi-us-Salaam’, নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় অবস্থিত? 
    [a] পাকিস্থান
    [b] সৌদি আরব
    [c] ইরাক
    [d] ইসরায়েল
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইরাক
    Explanation: Wadi-us-Salaam is an Islamic cemetery, located in the Shia holy city of Najaf, Iraq. It is the largest cemetery in the world. The cemetery covers 1,485.5 acres. and contains tens of millions of bodies.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 15-16, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments