Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 13-14, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 13-14, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 13-14, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 13-14, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 13-14, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 13-14, 2019

  1. নাগরিকত্ব (সংশোধনী) বিল 2019, সম্প্রতি লোকসভা দ্বারা গৃহীত হয়েছে। __________, পাকিস্তান এবং বাংলাদেশ থেকে ধর্মীয় সংখ্যালঘুরা বিতাড়িত হয়ে ভারতে এলে, তাঁদের ভারতীয় নাগরিকত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
    [a] নেপাল
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] আফগানিস্থান
    [d] ভুটান
    Correct Answer
    [c] আফগানিস্থান
    Explanation: A bill seeking to provide Indian citizenship to non-Muslims from Bangladesh, Pakistan, and Afghanistan was passed by the Lok Sabha. The Bill provides for according Indian citizenship to the Hindus, Jains, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists and Parsis from Bangladesh, Pakistan and Afghanistan after six years of residence in India instead of 12 years currently even if they do not possess any document. It may be recalled, that the BJP appears to have been isolated over the issue. The Asom Gana Parishad (AGP), a partner in the BJP-led Assam government, broke up with the saffron party while the NDA allies, the Shiv Sena and the JD (U), have opposed this legislation.
  2. সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে ‘Ama Ghare LED’ প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে?
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the ‘Ama Ghare LED’ (LED bulbs in our houses) scheme which will benefit about 95 lakh families in the State. Each beneficiary family will get four LED bulbs free of cost under the scheme. Launching the scheme during the ‘Ama Gaon, Ama Bikash’ programme, the Chief Minister said the LED bulbs (9-watt each) will be distributed to the beneficiaries registered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and the State Food Security Scheme (SFSS). Distribution of the bulbs will be started at the PEETHA (Peoples Empowerment – Enabling Transparency and Accountability of Odisha Initiatives) schemes on January 15. Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL) will be implementing the scheme and the bulbs will be distributed through camps and PDS outlets across the State.
  3. কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রালয় সম্প্রতি ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ আয়োজিত করেছে?
    [a] নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন
    [b] স্বরাষ্ট্র
    [c] মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন
    [d] স্বাস্থ্য
    Correct Answer
    [a] নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন
    Explanation: The Ministry of Women and Child Development is organizing the three-day 6th ‘Women of India Organic Festival’. The aim of the festival is to celebrate and promote women farmers and entrepreneurs in the organic sector from the remotest parts of India.The Women of India Organic Festival has been held annually in New Delhi since 2015, and makes its debut in Chandigarh this year. It will bring the joy of going organic to the evergreen Leisure Valley, which is a continuum of gardens, to showcase the varied products of women farmers and entrepreneurs. With each year, the sales and footfalls at the Organic Festival have only increased, indicating a growing interest in organic produce.
  4. ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি সৈন্য দিবসের দিন নেপালের সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান _____________  কে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সম্মানসূচক পদ ‘General of the Indian Army’ দিয়ে ভূষিত করেছে।
    [a] পূর্ণ চন্দ্র থাপা
    [b] কে পি অলি
    [c] রাম মনোহর মাধেসি
    [d] কৃষ্ণকান্ত দেব
    Correct Answer
    [a] পূর্ণ চন্দ্র থাপা
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind recently conferred the honorary rank of General of the Indian Army to General Purna Chandra Thapa, the Army Chief of Nepal. Thapa assumed the command of the Nepal Army in September last year. Commissioned into the Nepali Army in 1980, the general is a graduate of the National Defence College, India and Army Command and Staff College, Nepal.
  5. জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশনের সেক্রেটারি জেনারেল পদে সম্প্রতি কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল? 
    [a] অভিষেক রানা
    [b] অঞ্জলি শর্মা
    [c] স্নেহলতা শ্রীবাস্তব
    [d] জয়দীপ গোবিন্দ
    Correct Answer
    [d] জয়দীপ গোবিন্দ
    Explanation: Senior bureaucrat Jaideep Govind was recently appointed Secretary-General, National Human Rights Commission, according to an order issued by personnel Ministry. Govind, a 1984 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, is at present Special Secretary and Financial Adviser in Ministry of Rural Development.
  6. কে সম্প্রতি কিডস গল্ফ বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে অনূর্ধ্ব-8 বিভাগে শীর্ষ স্থান অর্জন করেছে? 
    [a] নিখীল খান্না
    [b] কার্ত্তিক সিং
    [c] পরিক্ষিত লুথরা
    [d] হিমানী মেহরা
    Correct Answer
    [b] কার্ত্তিক সিং
    Explanation: Budding golfer Kartik Singh has acquired the top position in the under-8 category at the Kids’ Golf World Championship organized by US kids Golf in Malaysia. Kartik, a member of the junior programme at the DLF Golf Academy has thus become the youngest Indian to win a junior world title.
  7. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিপরিষদ সম্প্রতি ভারতের প্রথম রেল ও পরিবহন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, জাতীয় রেল ও পরিবহন ইনস্টিটিউট (NRTI) এর জন্য ভাইস চ্যান্সেলর পদ সৃষ্টি করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] কেরল
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুজরাট
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved creation of the post of Vice Chancellor for India’s first rail and transportation university, National Rail & Transport Institute (NRTI). NRTI opened its doors to the first batch of 103 students from 20 states of India, in two fully-residential undergraduate courses – BSc. in Transportation Technology and DBA in Transportation Management, the classes for which started from 5th September, 2018. These three-year degree programs have interdisciplinary curricula, benchmarked with leading institutions in the world, consisting of foundation, core and elective courses.
  8. ভারত-মার্কিন 2 + 2 ইন্টার সেশন বৈঠকের উদ্বোধনী রাউন্ড সম্প্রতি ___________ এ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল।
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [d] বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: India and the US recently discussed ways to expand bilateral cooperation on defence and foreign policy issues and exchanged views on regional developments as stakeholders for a free, open, inclusive and peaceful Indo-Pacific. The inaugural round of the India-US 2+2 inter-sessional meeting was held in New Delhi with the Indian delegation led jointly by Gourangalal Das, Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs and Shambhu S Kumaran, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, while the US side was headed jointly by Ambassador Alice Wells, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State and Randall Schriver, Assistant Secretary of Defense.
  9. রেনুকাজী বহুমুখী বাঁধ প্রকল্পের নির্মাণের জন্য MoU চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে কতগুলি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল অংশগ্রহণ করেছে?
    [a] 4
    [b] 5
    [c] 6
    [d] 7
    Correct Answer
    [c] 6
    Explanation: Himachal Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur participated in the MoU signing ceremony at New Delhi for construction of Rs. 4596.76 crore Renukaji multipurpose dam project on Giri river in upper Yamuna basin. Chief Ministers of six states, including Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi and Himachal Pradesh signed the MoU in the presence of Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Nitin Gadkari. The shares of these states — Haryana, UP, Uttarakhand, Himachal, Rajasthan and Delhi are 47.82%, 33.65%, 3.15%, 9.34% and 6.04% respectively. For the investigation and land acquisition of the project, central government has released Rs. 446.96 crore, government of Delhi has released Rs. 214.84 crore and government of Haryana has released Rs. 25 crore till date.
  10. সম্প্রতি কাকে Alliance for Media Freedom (AFMF) এর প্রেসিডেন্ট পদে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] নন্দন নিলেকেনি
    [b] আর পি শর্মা
    [c] অজয় ত্যাগী
    [d] শঙ্কর দে
    Correct Answer
    [d] শঙ্কর দে
    Explanation: In order to strengthen its research function and enhance its linkage to policy making, SEBI has constituted a Research Advisory Committee headed by Dr. Sankar De and comprising of prominent financial economists and market practitioners as members.
  11. নিম্নলখিত কোন IIT ল্যাবের বিজ্ঞানীরা সম্প্রতি সৌরজগত্-বহির্ভূত অবস্থা অনুরূপ করে ‘স্পেস অয়েল’ তৈরি করতে সফল হয়েছে?
    [a] মাদ্রাস
    [b] গোয়া
    [c] কানপুর
    [d] গুয়াহাটি
    Correct Answer
    [a] মাদ্রাস
    Explanation: IIT Madras scientists have created what they call ‘space fuel’ by simulating interstellar conditions in the lab, a method that may be used to convert atmospheric CO2 into a next generation energy source on Earth. The research, published in the journal Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS), could help curb greenhouse gases as well as provide a new, sustainable source of energy. “What we have found is that molecules like methane and ammonia in space could exist in a completely different form than what is known to us,” Thalappil Pradeep of Indian Institute of Technology Madras told.
  12. ‘পার্টনারশিপ সামিট’ 2019 এর 25 তম সংস্করণ নিচের কোন শহরটিতে আয়োজিত হল?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: The 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019, a global platform for dialogue, debate, deliberation, and engagement among Indian and global leaders on economic policy and growth trends in India, is being held in Mumbai. This edition of the Summit, on 12th and 13th January 2019, will showcase India in the present landscape of an emerging “New India”, the “New Global Economic Address”. The Summit is being organized by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, State Government of Maharashtra and Confederation of Indian Industry.
  13. কাউন্সিল ফর ট্রেড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড প্রমোশন (CTDP) এর চতুর্থ সমাবশ নিচের কোন শহরটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] কলকাতা
    [b] জয়পুর
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, chaired the 4th meeting of the Council for Trade Development and Promotion (CTDP) in New Delhi recently. The Council for Trade Development and Promotion provides a platform to the States/UTs to articulate their expectations and also focuses on the need for all States/UTs to create suitable infrastructure in their regions which will help in developing competitiveness in their exports.
  14. অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও দ্বারা পরিচালিত 64 তম National Symposium of Poets কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] পুনে
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] কোচি
    [d] চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    [b] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: The 64th National Symposium of Poets, organized by All India Radio, started in Chennai on Thursday evening. 23 poets, representing all 22 languages in the Ninth Schedule of the Indian Constitution are participating in the symposium. Inaugurating the Sarva Bhasha Kavi Sammelan, Tamil Nadu Governor Bunwarilal Purohit said poems enlighten hearts and minds, apart from helping in contributing to national integration and linguistic harmony.
  15. 29 তম দ্বিবার্ষিক ‘ভারতীয় পেইন্ট সম্মেলন’ কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] আগ্রা
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] গুরুগ্রাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] আগ্রা
    Explanation: The Indian Paint Association (IPA), the apex body of the country’s paint industry announced that the 29th biennial Indian Paint Conference would be held in Agra, Uttar Pradesh from 11th to 13th January 2019. This would be the largest trade show of the estimated INR 500 billion (50,000 Crore) Indian Paints & Coatings industry.
  16. ঝাড়খণ্ড সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘গ্লোবাল স্কিল সামিট – 2019 কোন শহরে সংগঠিত করেছে?
    [a] ধানবাদ
    [b] জামশেদপুর
    [c] রাঁচি
    [d] দেওঘর
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাঁচি
    Explanation: To mark employment generation for 1.06 lakh youths in a year, Government of Jharkhand on Thursday organized Global Skill Summit – 2019 in Ranchi during which appointment letters were given to all the candidates. Chief Minister Raghubar Das, addressing a gathering during the summit, said that Jharkhand created history by giving one lakh jobs to the youths from a single platform in a day. Jharkhand is the only state in the country where three global summits were organized in a row merely in four years by this government, where delegates from different countries took part in it, who also expressed their desire for investment in Jharkhand, he added.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 13-14, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments