Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 11-12, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 11-12, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 11-12, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 11-12, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 11-12, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 11-12, 2019

  1. সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘গঙ্গজাল প্রকল্প’ ঘোষণা করেছেন। নিচের কোন শহরটি এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে আরও উন্নত ও আশ্বস্ত জল সরবরাহ পেতে চলেছে?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] জয়পুর
    [c] আগ্রা
    [d] চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    [c] আগ্রা
    Explanation: The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, Gangajal project, which will provide Agra with better and more assured water supply, at an estimated cost of Rs.2880 crores. The Gangajal project aims to bring 140 cusecs of Ganga water to Agra. This will help meet the drinking water demands in the city. Prime Minister laid the foundation Stone of Integrated Command and Control Centre for Agra Smart City. In this project, CCTVs will be installed throughout Agra City for monitoring and surveillance for the purpose of safety and security. This will help to develop Agra as a modern world-class smart city, befitting its stature as a premium tourist destination, at a total cost of Rs.285 crores.
  2. ভারতীয় নারীদের ব্যতিক্রমী সাফল্য আবিষ্কার এবং উদযাপন করার জন্য সম্প্রতি নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রণালয় কোন অনলাইন প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে?
    [a] Web- Wonder Women
    [b] World- Wonderful Women
    [c] Wide- Wonder Women Empowerment
    [d] Web- Wonder Feminism
    Correct Answer
    [a] Web- Wonder Women
    Explanation: The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, has launched an online campaign, ‘#www : Web- WonderWomen’. The Campaign aims to discover and celebrate the exceptional achievements of women, who have been driving positive agenda of social change via social media. Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; Mr. Colin Crowell, Global Head, Public Policy, Twitter; and Ms. Sohini Bhattacharya, President & CEO, Breakthrough, were present during the launch.
  3. ভারতীয় পার্লামেন্ট সম্প্রতি সংবিধান 1২4 (সংশোধন) বিল, 2019 পাস করেছে। এটি কিসের জন্য উপলব্ধ করা হয়েছে?
    [a] জিএসটি কাউন্সিলের সংস্কার
    [b] উচ্চ জাতির মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পরা মানুষের সংরক্ষণ
    [c] পশ্চাদপসরণ জাতির জন্য জাতীয় কমিশনের সংবিধিবদ্ধ অবস্থা
    [d] NJAC  সাংবিধানিক অবস্থা
    Correct Answer
    [b] উচ্চ জাতির মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পরা মানুষের সংরক্ষণ
    Explanation: Parliament has passed the Constitution 124th (Amendment) Bill, 2019 with the Rajya Sabha approving it last night. The Lok Sabha has already passed it. The legislation provides for ten percent reservation in government jobs and admission in educational institutions to economically backward people among upper castes. During division on the bill in the Rajya Sabha, 165 members voted in favor of it while seven members voted against. The motion moved by AIADMK, left parties and others to refer the bill to the Select Committee was also negated.
  4. প্রথম ভারত- সেন্ট্রাল এশিয়া ডায়লগ নিম্নলখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] আফগানিস্থান
    [b] কাজাকস্থান
    [c] তুর্কমেনিস্থান
    [d] উজবেকিস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [d] উজবেকিস্থান
    Explanation: The first India-Central Asia Dialogue will be held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on January 12 and 13. The Dialogue will be co-chaired by External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj and the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Kamilov. The Foreign Ministers of Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan will participate in the event. The Foreign Minister of Afghanistan will participate in the dialogue as a special invitee for the session dedicated to connectivity issues in the region.
  5. বিসিসিআই সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মাটিতে ভারতের প্রথম টেস্ট ক্রিকেট সিরিজে জয়ী হওয়া 11 খেলোয়াড়ের প্রত্যেকের জন্য প্রতি ম্যাচ _______ টাকা নগদ পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করেছে।
    [a] 5 লক্ষ
    [b] 10 লক্ষ
    [c] 15 লক্ষ
    [d] 20 লক্ষ
    Correct Answer
    [c] 15 লক্ষ
    Explanation: The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on Tuesday announced cash awards of Rs 15 lakh per match for each of the playing eleven that featured in India’s maiden Test Cricket series win on Australian soil. Virat Kohli and his team defeated Australia 2-1 in the four-match Test series, ending India’s 71-year-old wait for the rare achievement.
  6. আগামী চার বছরে 40 টি স্যাটেলাইট লঞ্চ যানবাহন উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার __________ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
    [a] 7800
    [b] 8600
    [c] 9500
    [d] 10900
    Correct Answer
    [d] 10900
    Explanation: Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman Dr. K Sivan has said that the Union Government has allocated 10,900 crore rupees for the development of 40 satellite launch vehicles in the next four years. He was delivering the graduation Day lecture at the historic St Joseph’s College, Trichy, Tamilnadu, which is celebrating its 175th anniversary.
  7. প্রথম এশিয়ান ক্রিকেট দল যেটি সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মাটিতে টেস্ট সিরিজ জয় করে বিশ্বরেকর্ড গড়লো?
    [a] পাকিস্থান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] আফগানিস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: India scripted history winning their first ever series on Australian soil beating the hosts 2-1 after the fourth and final Test ended in a draw in Sydney due to inclement weather. Coming into this fifth Test, India had an unassailable 2-1 series’ lead after winning the first Test in Adelaide by 31 runs and the third Test in Melbourne by 137 runs. Australia had won the second Test in Perth by 146 runs.
  8. ভারতীয় রেলওয়ের ______________ সম্প্রতি একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন চালু করেছে- ‘‘Rail Kumbh Seva Mobile App’.
    [a] নর্থ- সেন্ট্রাল রেলওয়ে
    [b] ওয়েস্টার্ন রেলওয়ে
    [c] সাউথ ইস্ট রেলওয়ে
    [d] নর্থ ওয়েস্ট রেলওয়ে
    Correct Answer
    [a] নর্থ- সেন্ট্রাল রেলওয়ে
    Explanation: Indian Railways is taking several steps to cater to the rush of passengers for Kumbh Mela that starts later this month. In the latest development, the North Central Railway (NCR) zone of Indian Railways has launched a mobile application – ‘Rail Kumbh Seva Mobile App’ – which will assist people arriving at Allahabad for the Kumbh Mela. The mass Hindu pilgrimage is starting from January 15 of this month. According to a PTI report, the application will help devotees navigate through the city of Allahabad and the mela grounds. From introducing special train services to using Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based technology for crowd control at railway stations to painting the railway stations, a slew of initiatives are underway by Indian Railways for Kumbh Mela 2019.
  9. হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচক অনুযায়ী, কোন দেশ বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় ভ্রমণ-বান্ধব পাসপোর্ট হিসাবে শীর্ষ স্থানটি ধরে রেখেছে?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] থাইল্যান্ড
    [c] জাপান
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [c] জাপান
    Explanation:
    According to the Henley Passport Index, which periodically measures the access to each country’s travel document affords, India jumped two positions from 81st in 2018 to 79th this year. Japan retained its top spot as the world’s most travel-friendly passport due to the document’s access to 190 countries. Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Nepal ranked further low at 104, 102 and 94 respectively.
  10. ভারতের দীর্ঘতম 300 মিটার একক লেন স্টিল তারের সাসপেনশন সেতু উদ্বোধন করা হল কোথায়?
    [a] মিজোরাম
    [b] মনিপুর
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: India’s longest 300-meter single lane steel cable suspension bridge was inaugurated by Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu on Wednesday. He also laid the foundation stone for a district secretariat building. It is expected to benefit 20,000 people on either bank of the Siang river, besides bolstering the defense preparedness.
  11. ইউনিভার্সাল বেসিক ইনকাম (ইউবিআই) প্রকল্পটি 2019 সালে বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের আগে নিচের কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তাদের ঘোষণাপত্রে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করলো? 
    [a] মিজোরাম
    [b] মনিপুর
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] সিকিম
    Correct Answer
    [d] সিকিম
    Explanation: The Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF), the ruling party of the state, has declared that it would include the Universal Basic Income (UBI) scheme in its manifesto ahead of the Assembly election in 2019 with an aim to implement it by 2022. According to the report, if everything goes according to the plan, Sikkim will be the first state to implement UBI in India. UBI is a model for providing all citizens of a country or other geographic area with a given sum of money, regardless of their income, resources or employment status. The main idea behind UBI is to prevent or reduce poverty and increase equality among citizens.
  12. বিশ্ব হিন্দি দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 9 জানুয়ারি
    [b] 10 জানুয়ারি
    [c] 11 জানুয়ারি
    [d] 12 জানুয়ারি
    Correct Answer
    [b] 10 জানুয়ারি
    Explanation: World Hindi Day is celebrated on the 10th of January. This day was initiated to promote the greatness of Hindi, a language spoken by more than 250 million people in the World. The first World Hindi Conference was held on January 10, 1975. In order to commemorate this special day, World Hindi Day has been celebrated every year on January 10. The first World Hindi Conference was inaugurated by then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. Hindi is the fourth most spoken language of the world. Various constitutional provisions like Article 120, Article 210, Article 343, Article 344 and Articles from 348 to 351 are aimed at the promotion of Hindi.
  13. “The Democracy Index” নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থা দ্বারা প্রকাশিত হয়?
    [a] World Bank
    [b] International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    [c] Asian Development Bank (ADB)
    [d] Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)
    Correct Answer
    [d] Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)
    Explanation: The Democracy Index is an index compiled by the UK-based company the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) that intends to measure the state of democracy in 167 countries, of which 166 are sovereign states and 164 are UN member states. The index was first produced in 2006, with updates for 2008, 2010 and the following years since then. The index is based on 60 indicators grouped in five different categories measuring pluralism, civil liberties and political culture. In addition to a numeric score and a ranking, the index categorises countries as one of four regime types: full democracies, flawed democracies, hybrid regimes and authoritarian regimes.
  14.  প্রতিরক্ষা বেতন প্যাকেজের জন্য ভারতীয় সেনার এবং কোন ব্যাংকের মধ্যে সম্প্রতি একটি Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়?
    [a] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    [b] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    [d] ইয়েস ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    Explanation:
    A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Army and PNB on the Defence Salary Package. The signing ceremony was chaired by the Adjutant General, Lt Gen Ashwani Kumar and was attended by top dignitaries of PNB headed by Mr Naveen Kumar. A number of additional facilities have been incorporated in the MoU after concerted efforts. The Army hopes this MoU will benefit a large number of serving and retired Army personnel who have accounts with PNB and also provide them an opportunity to access modern banking facilities.
  15. অর্থনৈতিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পরা উচ্চজাতির মানুষদের সংরক্ষণ প্রদানের জন্য সম্প্রতি লোকসভায় কত তম সাংবিধানিক সংশোধন বিল পাশ করা হল?
    [a] 121
    [b] 122
    [c] 123
    [d] 124
    Correct Answer
    [d] 124
    Explanation: The Lok Sabha has passed the 124th constitutional amendment bill to provide reservations to the economically weaker sections. The central government is planning to introduce a ten percent reservation for those belonging to economically weaker sections of society. The bill for the first time provides for non-caste, non-religion based reservation. The proposed reservation will be over and above the existing 50 percent reservation enjoyed by the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and the Other Backward Classes, and will take the total reservation to 60 percent. The Constitution, which has no mention of “economically weaker” people, will require an amendment to provide quota for them and at least two-thirds of the members in both the Houses will need to support the bill for it becomes a law.
  16. কায়রোর পূর্ব প্রশাসনিক রাজধানীতে সবচেয়ে বড় ক্যাথিড্রালের উদ্বোধন নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি করেছে?
    [a] লিবিয়া
    [b] মরক্কো
    [c] ইজিপ্ট
    [d] সুদান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইজিপ্ট
    Explanation: President Abdul Fattah al-Sisi has inaugurated Egypt’s largest cathedral in the new administrative capital east of Cairo, a day after a deadly bomb blast near a Coptic church. The newly built Cathedral of Nativity had its first Mass under heavy security on Sunday, the eve of Coptic Christmas.
  17. সশস্ত্র সীমা বল (SSB) এর নতুন ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল কে নিযুক্ত হল?
    [a] বিপিন কুমার
    [b] রাঠোর বিজয়
    [c] কুমার রাজেশ চন্দ্র
    [d] রঞ্জিত ঢিলন
    Correct Answer
    [c] কুমার রাজেশ চন্দ্র
    Explanation: Kumar Rajesh Chandra, an IPS officer of the 1985 batch was recently appointed as the Director General of the (DG) Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). “The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Kumar Rajesh Chandra, IPS (BH:85), presently working as DG, BCAS to the post of DG, SSB from the date of joining of the post and up to 31.12.2021 i.e. date of his retirement on superannuation or until further orders, whichever is earlier,” an official statement said.
  18. Bank Pasargad, যেটি সম্প্রতি মুম্বাইতে তাদের শাখা খোলার জন্য ভারতীয় সরকার থেকে অনুমতি পেল, এটি কোন দেশের একটি প্রধান ব্যাংক?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    [c] ভূটান
    [d] নেপাল
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইরান
    Explanation: The government has allowed an Iranian bank to open a branch in Mumbai, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said after a meeting with Iran’s Foreign Minister Md Javad Zarif. Iran’s Bank Pasargad will open its branch within the next three months.

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments