Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019

  1. বয়স সম্পর্কিত রোগের কারণে সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন বিখ্যাত ব্যক্তিত্ব শ্রী মৃণাল সেন। তিনি একজন প্রখ্যাত _________ ছিলেন।
    [a] সাংবাদিক
    [b] চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা
    [c] ক্রীড়াবিদ
    [d] যোগা ব্যায়াম-শিক্ষক
    Correct Answer
    [b] চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা
    Explanation:
    Mrinal Sen was a noted Bengali filmmaker based in Kolkata. Along with his contemporaries Satyajit Ray and Ritwik Ghatak, he was often considered to be one of the greatest ambassadors of Bengali parallel cinema on the global stage.
  2. পরপর তৃতীয় বার কে বাঙ্গালদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হলেন?
    [a] খালেদা জিয়া
    [b] ফাক্রুদ্দিন আহমেদ
    [c] শেখ হাসিনা
    [d] নওাজ শরিফ
    Correct Answer
    [c] শেখ হাসিনা
    Explanation: Bangladesh’s Sheikh Hasina has won a third consecutive term as prime minister, the country’s Election Commission said Monday, in a poll marred by deadly violence and allegations of rigged ballots. Hasina’s ruling Awami League (AL) party won a landslide of 288 votes out of a possible 300, according to the Bangladesh High Commission in Delhi, with just one seat left to be declared. The opposition alliance led by the Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP) took seven seats.

  3. সম্প্রতি ললিতগিরিতে বৌদ্ধস্থল মিউজিয়াম উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত? 
    [a] বিহার
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
  4. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দ্বীপটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু দ্বীপ?
    [a] রস দ্বীপ
    [b] হেভ্লোক দ্বীপ
    [c] বারাতাং দ্বীপ
    [d] ভাইপার দ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [a] রস দ্বীপ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the renaming of three islands of Andaman and Nicobar on the occasion of 75th anniversary of Tricolour hoisting by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose here. The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, the Neil Island would now be known as Shaheed Dweep and the Havelock Island as Swaraj Dweep, Modi said during a speech. The PM also released a commemorative stamp, its first-day cover and an Rs-75 coin on this special day. He also announced setting up of a deemed university after Bose.
  5. গবেষকরা ক্যাসিওপিয়া নক্ষত্রমণ্ডলে আমাদের সৌরজগতের বাইরে ____________ নামক একটি নতুন গ্রহ আবিষ্কার করেছেন।
    [a] MF219134 b
    [b] HD219134 b
    [c] FS219134 b
    [d] UP219134 b
    Correct Answer
    [b] HD219134 b
    Explanation: Researchers have discovered a new exotic planet outside our solar system in the constellation Cassiopeia. Located 21 light years away from us, this planet, dubbed HD219134 b, has a mass almost five times that of Earth, which is considered a so-called “super-Earth”.
  6. কোন দেশটি সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় মুদ্রা পরিমাণে ভারতের নাগরিক ব্যয় করতে পারে তার উপর মাসিক সীমা ধারন করেছে?
    [a] নেপাল
    [b] ভুটান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] আফগানিস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [a] নেপাল
    Explanation:
    Nepal imposed a monthly limit on the amount of Indian currency its citizen can spend in India. A spokesperson of the Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) said a Nepali citizen would be unable to spend more than ₹1 lakh per month while paying for goods and services in India and that the decision was taken to address the country’s current account deficit.
  7. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি তার প্রথম মেসেজিং অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ‘BizBarde’ প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] কাজাখস্থান
    [b] পাকিস্থান
    [c] তুর্কমেনিস্থান
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [c] তুর্কমেনিস্থান
    Explanation: The repressive principal Asian nation of Turkmenistan, where the likes of Facebook and Whatsapp are banned, released its first messaging app. The privately evolved BizBarde app will “permit the alternate of messages, files, photos and films,” the state Yaslyk tv station stated. “The dream to create the primary Turkmen messenger got here to be a long term in the past,” CEO Aziz Beknazarov stated
  8. দেশের বৃহত্তম কয়লা উৎপাদক সংস্থা সাউথ ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড (SECL) এর চেয়ারম্যান ও ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    [b] নাগেশ্বর রাও
    [c] মহেশ আহমদ
    [d] অম্বিকা প্রসাদ পাণ্ডা
    Correct Answer
    [d] অম্বিকা প্রসাদ পাণ্ডা
    Explanation: Ambika Prasad Panda has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), the largest coal producing company of the country, according to an order issued by the Personnel Ministry. Panda is at present Director (finance) in the same organization. Panda has been appointed the CMD of SECL for a period of five years, the order said.
  9. প্রথম ব্যক্তি হিসেবে কে সম্প্রতি কোন সহায়তা ছাড়া অ্যান্টার্কটিকা জুড়ে একটি একাকী ট্রেক সম্পূর্ণ করলেন?
    [a] উইলিয়াম অ্যাডামস
    [b] আন্টনিও ডি আব্রু
    [c] কলিন ও’ব্রেডি
    [d] ডিয়েগো আফোন্সো
    Correct Answer
    [c] কলিন ও’ব্রেডি
    Explanation: An American adventurer has become the first person to complete a solo trek across Antarctica without the assistance of any kind. Colin O’Brady, 33, took 54 days to complete the nearly 1,000-mile (1,600-kilometer) crossing of the frozen continent from north to south. “I accomplished my goal: to become the first person in history to traverse the continent of Antarctica coast to coast solo, unsupported and unaided,” O’Brady wrote in an Instagram post after covering the final 77.5 miles in 32 hours.
  10. বলকান বর্ষসেরা ক্রীড়াবিদ 2018 কে মনোনীত হলেন?
    [a] নোভাক জকোভিচ
    [b] সিমোনা হ্যালেপ
    [c] রিষ্টো স্টইষোভ
    [d] লুকা মদ্রিচ
    Correct Answer
    [d] লুকা মদ্রিচ
    Explanation: Captain Luka Modric from Croatia was named Balkan Athlete of the Year on Thursday, becoming only the second football player to win the prize after Bulgaria’s former European footballer of the Year Hristo Stoichkov in 1994.
  11. সম্প্রতি ‘Prince, Patron and Patriarch Maharaja Jagatjit Singh of Kapurthala’ নামক বইটি কে প্রকাশ করলো?
    [a] প্রকাশ সিং বাদল
    [b] নভজোৎ সিং সিধু
    [c] ক্যাপ্টেন অমরিন্দ্র সিং
    [d] রজিন্দ্র কৌর ভাট্টল
    Correct Answer
    [c] ক্যাপ্টেন অমরিন্দ্র সিং
    Explanation: Punjab Chief Minister Capt Amarinder Singh on Monday released the book ‘Prince, Patron and Patriarch Maharaja Jagatjit Singh of Kapurthala’, co-authored by the Maharaja’s grandson, Brigadier (Retd) Jagjit Singh, and Cynthia Frederick.
  12. কোন রাজ্য ঘোষণা করেছে যে এটি বেশ কয়েকটি বিদ্যমান বিভাগকে একত্রিত করে একটি আধ্যাত্মিক বিভাগ তৈরি করবে?
    [a] উত্তর প্রদেশ
    [b] মধ্য প্রদেশ
    [c] আসাম
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মধ্য প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Madhya Pradesh Government has announced that it is going to create an Adhyatmik Vibhag (spiritual department) by merging several existing departments. The ‘Anand Vibhag’ (Department of Happiness) set up by the previous BJP government, a first in the country would be incorporated into the new department.
  13. সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে কত্থক নাচের প্রচারের জন্য কোন মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র- ভিত্তিক ব্যক্তিত্ব কে জাতীয় নৃত্য শিরোমণি পুরস্কার দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] অনিন্দিতা নিয়োগী আনাম 
    [b] প্রেমা শুক্লা
    [c] রাজীব মসন্দ
    [d] সিঁতা রহেজা বেদি
    Correct Answer
    [a] অনিন্দিতা নিয়োগী আনাম
    Explanation: US-based Kathak exponent Anindita Neogy Anaam will be honored with the National Nritya Shiromani award for promoting the dance form across the world. The award would be conferred on her in Cuttack on the opening day of the 10th Cuttack Mahotsav: International Dance and Music festival in Cuttack on January 2, according to the organizers. Anindita is also slated to showcase her solo Kathak recital at the opening ceremony of the annual festival, organized by organized by Utkal Yuva Sanskrutik Sangh (UYSS) in association with Cuttack district administration, the organizers said
  14. নিল দ্বিপের নতুন নামকরণ কি করা হল?
    [a] অটল দ্বীপ
    [b] হিন্দ দ্বীপ
    [c] শহিদ দ্বীপ
    [d] স্বরাজ দ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [c] শহিদ দ্বীপ
    Explanation: The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, the Neil Island would now be known as Shaheed Dweep and the Havelock Island as Swaraj Dweep, Modi said during a speech. The PM also released a commemorative stamp, its first-day cover and an Rs-75 coin on this special day. He also announced setting up of a deemed university after Bose.
  15. কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রলিয়াম মন্ত্রী ধরমেন্দ্র প্রধান সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে উজ্জ্বলা স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন উদ্যোগ চালু করলেন?
    [a] দিল্লী
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] পুনে
    [d] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Explanation: Union Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Ujjwala Sanitary Napkin initiative in Bhubaneswar, which will expand women’s access to hygiene products and provide them with employment opportunities in every district of the state. The Central scheme will be a counter to the Odisha government’s Khushi scheme, in which sanitary napkins are provided free of cost to female students of government and government-aided schools in the state.
  16. 2018 সালে ক্রিকেটের সব আন্তর্জাতিক ফরম্যাটে সর্বাধিক উইকেট (78) নিলেন কে?
    [a] রাশিদ খান
    [b] ইয়াসির শাহ
    [c] জাস্প্রিত বুমরা
    [d] কুলদিপ যাদব
    Correct Answer
    [c] জাস্প্রিত বুমরা
    Explanation: India pacer Jasprit Bumrah finished 2018 as the highest wicket-taker across all formats in the calendar year. The fast bowler, who helped India win the third Test in Melbourne by 137 runs by picking up a nine-wicket haul, took 78 wickets in this year. Bumrah took 48 wickets in 9 Tests, 22 wickets in 13 ODIs and 8 wickets in 8 T20I matches. He went past Kagiso Rabada, who has taken 77 wickets in 2018. The South African took 52 wickets in 10 Tests, 23 wickets in 14 ODIs and 2 wickets in 2 T20Is.
  17. 42 তম ভারতীয় সমাজ বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেস সম্প্রতি ___________ শহরে উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে।
    [a] ফাজওয়ারা
    [b] কোচি
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Explanation: The 42nd Indian Social Science Congress was inaugurated by Manipur Governor Dr. Najma Heptulla in Bhubaneswar on 27 December 2018.The theme of the congress is ‘Human Future in Digital Era’.Indian Social Science Congress is the annual meet of social scientists organized by Indian Social Science Academy (ISSA).
  18. 12 জানুয়ারী 2019 থেকে রাজস্থানের ___________ শহরে আন্তর্জাতিক উট উৎসব অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
    [a] জয়পুর
    [b] আজমের
    [c] বিকানের
    [d] উদয়পুর
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিকানের
    Explanation: International Camel festival will be held at Bikaner in Rajasthan from 12 Jan 2019. The interesting highlights of the festival are camel races, camel milking, fur cutting design, best breed competition, camel bands, traditional folk dance, and music. With music and dance performances, food, crafts display and lot more, this festival is one of the most energetic and colorful ones in the country and has made the city of Bikaner a must visit for tourists.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019

Download Bengali Current Affairs PDF for Free: Click Here

Facebook Comments