Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 6-7, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 6-7, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 6-7, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 6-7, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 6-7, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 6-7, 2019

  1. কোন দেশ জাপানকে 3-1 গোলে পরাজিত করে এবছরের এশিয়া কাপ (ফুটবল) জিতে নিল?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] কাতার
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [b] কাতার
    Explanation: Qatar won its first major soccer title by beating four-time champion Japan 3-1 in the Asian Cup final on Friday, completing an improbable run to glory for the Gulf nation as it prepares to host the 2022 World Cup. After upsetting one of the tournament favorites, players wrapped themselves in Qatari flags in a display of patriotic furor that will have resonated far beyond the field in Abu Dhabi.
  2. দেশের সবচেয়ে বড় সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান, কালা ঘোড়া আর্টস ফেস্টিভাল (KGAF) কোন শহরে শুরু হয়েছে?
    [a] জয়পুর
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] চণ্ডীগড়
    [d] নয়ডা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Country’s biggest cultural event, Mumbai’s Kala Ghoda Arts Festival (KGAF) has kickstarted from 2nd February 2018. This year is going to be the 20th edition of the biggest street art festival that brings together artists, art lovers, and trailblazers of visual culture from all over the world. One of the foremost art and culture events of the country, Kala Ghoda Arts Festival offers a combination of art, culture, cinema, theatre, and music, giving way to an international discourse on new thoughts and ideas. The most awaited art festival of the country is going to be organized from February 2nd to February 10th, 2018.
  3. কে সম্প্রতি পাবলিক সেক্টর ঋণদাতা কর্পোরেশন ব্যাংকের ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক ও CEO হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নিলেন?
    [a] রমেশ চন্দ্র
    [b] পি ভি ভারতী
    [c] ছন্দা কোচ্ছার
    [d] অনিতা শুভ্রামানিয়ান
    Correct Answer
    [b] পি ভি ভারতী
    Explanation: Canara Bank executive director P V Bharathi on Friday took charge as managing director and CEO of public-sector lender Corporation Bank, the bank said in a statement. A graduate in Science and a Bachelor of Education, Bharathi completed her Masters in Arts (Economics). she is a certified associate of Indian Institute of Bankers and has done an integrated course on banking & finance from NIBM, Pune.
  4. রাষ্ট্র পরিচালিত ভারতীয় স্পেস রিসার্চ অর্গানাইজেশন (ISRO) সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে তাদের সদর দফতরে হিউম্যান স্পেস ফ্লাইট সেন্টার উদ্বোধন করেছে?
    [a] গুরুগ্রাম
    [b] বেঙ্গালুরু
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [b] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Explanation: The state-run Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) said it has unveiled a Human Space Flight Centre at the ISRO headquarters in Bengaluru. “Human Space Flight Centre is operational now. The facility is next to ISRO headquarters,” the city-based space agency tweeted. The Centre is dedicated to developing critical technologies for human space missions.
  5. প্রথম ভারতীয় মহিলা Golf খেলোয়াড় হিসেবে কে Australian Ladies PGA Tour (LPGA) প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করার সুযোগ পেলেন?
    [a] বানি কাপুর
    [b] ঈশিতা মেহতা
    [c] চাহাত আরোরা
    [d] সুনীতি রোহতগি
    Correct Answer
    [a] বানি কাপুর
    Explanation: Vani Kapoor became the first Indian to earn a card for the Australian Ladies PGA Tour (LPGA) after coming through its first-ever Qualifying Tournament at the Ballarat Golf Club in Ballarat, Australia.
  6. NTA সম্প্রতি একটি ‘মোবাইল অ্যাপ’ চালু করেছে যার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার্থীরা তাদের নিজস্ব কম্পিউটার বা স্মার্ট ফোনে মক টেস্ট দিতে পারে। NTA এর সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কী?
    [a] National Testing Agency
    [b] National Testing Authority
    [c] National Testimonial Agency
    [d] National Team Agency
    Correct Answer
    [a] National Testing Agency
    Explanation: National Testing Agency (NTA) has launched a ‘mobile app’ through which students can practice or take mock tests on their own computers or smart phones. In order to ensure that no student is disadvantaged due to lack of resources, NTA has established a network of more than 4000 Test Practice Centres (TPCs) to acquaint the aspirants, especially those from rural areas with Computer Based Tests (CBTs). Students across the country can register themselves online at NTA Website or ‘NTA Students App’ for visiting the TPCs. All these services are provided to the students free of cost. So far, more than one lakh students have registered at these TPCs and more than one crore students have benefited from these ‘App & Web’ services.
  7. ২২ তম অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস (AIIMS) কোন রাজ্যে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] তামিলনাডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: The 22nd All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) will be established at village Manethi in Haryana’s Rewari district. An area of over 220 acres has been identified for this purpose. Another important Government of India project, the National Cancer Institute at Badsa district Jhajjar, the first institute in northern India to have proton facility for treatment of cancer, is likely to be fully functional by February or March 2019.
  8. ২য় ASEAN-INDIA যুব সামিট সম্প্রতি কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] গুয়াহাটি
    [c] পাটনা
    [d] জয়পুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুয়াহাটি
    Explanation: Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the 2nd ASEAN-India Youth Summit in Guwahati on Sunday and underlined the need for ‘mutual cooperation among the ASEAN countries for strengthening the multilateral relations of the region. Chief Minister Sonowal said in the present day world order, friendly relations among the 10 ASEAN countries and three BBN countries are of immense importance for promoting and strengthening the mutual interests like trade and commerce, education, health, connectivity, socio-cultural integration, etc
  9. বিশ্ব ক্যান্সার দিবস 2019 (4 ফেব্রুয়ারি) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Not Beyond Us
    [b] Debunk the Myths
    [c] Prevention is better than Cure
    [d] I am and I will
    Correct Answer
    [d] I am and I will
    Explanation: World Cancer Day is an international day, which is marked on 4th February to increase awareness of cancer, and to encourage its prevention, early detection and treatment. Every year the theme has its own theme. The theme for World Cancer Day 2019 is – ‘I am and I will’. The estimated number of deaths due to cancer in 2018 was 9.5 million, which amounts to a whopping 26,000 deaths a day. This number is expected to increase as environmental stresses increase, air quality worsens, lifestyles and eating habits too!
  10. World Wetlands Day প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 1st February
    [b] 2nd February
    [c] 3rd February
    [d] 4th February
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2nd February
    Explanation: World Wetlands Day occurs annually on February 2nd, marking the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands on February 2, 1971. Established to raise awareness about the value of wetlands for humanity and the planet, WWD was celebrated for the first time in 1997 and has grown remarkably since then. Each year, government agencies, non-governmental organizations, and groups of citizens at all levels of the community have taken advantage of the opportunity to undertake actions aimed at raising public awareness of wetland values and benefits. Some of these benefits include biologically diverse ecosystems that provide habitat for many species, serve as buffers on the coast against storms and flooding, and naturally filter water by breaking down or transforming harmful pollutants.
  11. শ্রীলঙ্কা জাতীয় দিবস কোন দিন পালন করে?
    [a] 2 February
    [b] 4 February
    [c] 6 February
    [d] 8 February
    Correct Answer
    [b] 4 February
    Explanation: The National Day of Sri Lanka is celebrated on 4 February to commemorate its internal political independence from British rule on that day in 1948. The day is a national holiday in Sri Lanka. It is celebrated all over the country through a flag-hoisting ceremony, dances, parades, and performances. Usually, the main celebration takes place in Colombo, where the President raises the national flag and delivers a nationally televised speech. Many national struggles were made in the history of Sri Lanka. And on the independence day, all of these are remembered and celebrated. But the independence movement against the British is especially recalled.
  12. বিগত 14 বছর ধরে কোন শহরটি এশিয়ার প্রবাসীদের জন্য সর্বাধিক বাসযোগ্য অবস্থান হিসাবে নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে?
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [b] সাংহাই
    [c] মস্কো
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Explanation: Singapore has been rated as the most liveable location for Asian expatriates in 2019 for the 14th consecutive year, according to a survey by ECA International, a global agency focusing on solutions for businesses operating across borders. “Unsurprisingly for many, Singapore once again remains the most liveable location in the world for expats relocating from elsewhere in East Asia,” the agency’s regional director in Asia Lee Quane said in an online briefing.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 6-7, 2019

জানুয়ারী 2019 এর বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করুন- Click Here

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ Click Here

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

 

Facebook Comments