Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 4-5, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 4-5, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 4-5, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 4-5, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 4-5, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 4-5, 2019

  1. ভারত সম্প্রতি কোন দেশকে প্রতিস্থাপন করে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টিল উত্পাদনকারী দেশ হয়েছে?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] জাপান
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাপান
    Explanation: India has replaced Japan as the world’s second-largest steel producing country, while China is the largest producer of crude steel, accounting for more than 51 percent of production, according to World Steel Association. The global steel body, in its latest report said, China’s crude steel output jumped 6.6 percent to 928.3 million tonnes in 2018 from 870.9 MT in 2017. China’s share increased from 50.3 percent in 2017 to 51.3 percent in 2018. The World Steel Association is one of the largest industry associations in the world. Its members represent around 85 percent of the world’s steel production, including over 160 steel producers with nine of the 10 largest steel companies, national and regional steel industry associations, and steel research institutes.
  2. কে সম্প্রতি সেন্ট্রাল ব্যুরো অব ইনভেস্টিগেশন (সিবিআই) এর নতুন প্রধান নিযুক্ত হন?
    [a] অলোক কুমার ভর্মা
    [b] ঋষি কুমার শুক্লা
    [c] নাগেশ্বর রাও
    [d] রাকেশ আস্থানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] ঋষি কুমার শুক্লা
    Explanation: Rishi Kumar Shukla, 1983 batch IPS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, was appointed as the new chief of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). The appointment came almost a day after the second meeting of the PM Narendra Modi-led selection committee was inconclusive. The CBI chief’s post has been lying vacant since January 10 after the unceremonious exit of Alok Verma, who had been engaged in a bitter fight with Gujarat-cadre IPS officer Rakesh Asthana over corruption charges.
  3. বিশ্বব্যাপী ব্যস্ততম আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর কোনটি?
    [a] ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [b] দুবাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [c] বেজিং আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [d] লস এঞ্জেলেস আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    Correct Answer
    [b] দুবাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    Explanation:
    Dubai International Airport kept its title as the world’s busiest international airport for the fifth consecutive year in 2018, recording a rise in passenger numbers even amid a slowing global economy. The annual customer tally at Dubai’s main transit hub increased by 1 percent to 89.1 million last year from 88.2 million in 2017 as the number of flights dipped but the average number of passengers per plane went up
  4. অক্সফোর্ড ইকোনমিক্সের প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে, কোন শহরটি 2019-35 এর মধ্যে বিশ্বের দ্রুততম ক্রমবর্ধমান শহর হতে পারে?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] ইসলামাবাদ
    [c] সুরাত
    [d] কাঠমান্ডু
    Correct Answer
    [c] সুরাত
    Explanation: Surat, renowned as a diamond processing and trading hub in Gujarat, would be the world’s fastest growing city in the 2019-35 period, according to a global economic research report. The report prepared by Oxford Economics, which is engaged in global forecasting and quantitative analysis, further said all the top ten fastest-growing cities in the world in 2019-35 will be from India.
  5. নীচের ব্যাংকগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সাবেক ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক ও CEO ছন্দা কোচারের চুক্তি বাতিল করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] SBI
    [b] HDFC
    [c] ICICI
    [d] Axis
    Correct Answer
    [c] ICICI
    Explanation: ICICI Bank has decided to terminate the contract of former managing director and CEO, Chanda Kochhar after the B.N. Srikrishna panel found that she violated the bank’s code of conduct. The bank also said there would be a clawback of bonuses paid between 2009 and 2019. In June last year, the bank formed the one-member panel, assisted by a law firm, to look into the allegations of conflict of interest against Ms. Kochhar in relation to a loan given to Videocon Industries.
  6. ব্রডকাস্ট অডিয়েন্স রিসার্চ কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (BARC) এর নতুন চেয়ারম্যান পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] সুভাষ চন্দ্র
    [b] সুধীর চৌধুরী
    [c] এন রাম
    [d] পুনিত গোয়েঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [d] পুনিত গোয়েঙ্কা
    Explanation: The MD and CEO of Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited (ZEEL), Punit Goenka has been elected as the new chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council of India (BARC). Goenka was elected by the board at its meeting held on Tuesday. He will be taking over from Nakul Chopra, a senior advisor at Publicis. He was the founder Chairman of BARC India and played an instrumental role in setting up of the TV Viewership measurement company.
  7. পাকিস্তান সরকার কোন দিন ‘কাশ্মীর সলিডারিটি ডে’ পালন করার জন্য সরকারি ছুটির দিন ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] 3rd February
    [b] 5th February
    [c] 7th February
    [d] 9th February
    Correct Answer
    [b] 5th February
    Explanation: Government of Pakistan has declared as public holiday to observe the ‘Kashmir Solidarity Day” on 5th February 2019 by all provincial governments including Gilgit-Baltistan, AJ&K and Islamabad Capital Territory
  8. সম্প্রতি পাসুপু-কুম্কুমা প্রকল্প এবং কল্যাণ পেনশন এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়টি কে সম্প্রচার করলেন?
    [a] ক্যাপ্টেন আমরিন্দ্র সিং
    [b] মনোহর লাল খট্টর
    [c] অশোক গেহলোট
    [d] চন্দ্রবাবু নাইডু
    Correct Answer
    [d] চন্দ্রবাবু নাইডু
    Explanation: Chief Minister Nara Chandrababu Naidu on Saturday launched the second phase of Pasupu-Kumkuma (Turmeric-Kumkum) scheme and welfare pensions. Under the second phase of the scheme, women who are a part of the Development of Women and Children in Rural Areas (DWCRA) will be given Rs 10,000 in three installments. As many as 94 lakh DWCRA women will be given Rs 10,000 as a grant under the Pasupu-Kumkuma scheme. As much as Rs 9400 crore have been granted for the scheme.
  9. ‘SIMI’ শব্দটির পুরো অর্থ কি?
    [a] Students Islamic Movement of India
    [b] Students Islamic Movement of Iraq
    [c] Students Islamic Movement of Iran
    [d] Students Islamic Movement of Israel
    Correct Answer
    [a] Students Islamic Movement of India
    Explanation: The Centre banned the Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI) for a period of five more years starting February 1 under the Unlawful (Activities) Prevention Act. It said the organization was indulging in activities “prejudicial to the security of the country” and disturbing peace and communal harmony. According to a notification issued by the Home Ministry, the Centre is of the opinion that if the unlawful activities of SIMI are not controlled, the organization will continue its subversive activities and re-organize its activists who are still absconding, disrupt the secular fabric of the country, propagate anti-national sentiments, escalate secessionism by supporting militancy and undertake activities which are prejudicial to the integrity and security of the country.
  10. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের সরকারগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি রাজ্যের জলজ প্রাণী হিসাবে বিপন্ন সিন্ধু নদী ডলফিন ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    Explanation: Chief Minister Capt Amarinder Singh gave the nod to declare the endangered Indus River Dolphin, found only in Beas river, as Punjab state aquatic animal. Chairing the second meeting of the State Board for Wildlife here, Capt Amarinder said Indus dolphin, a rare aquatic mammal, would be the flagship species for the conservation of the Beas eco-system. He also gave the approval to declare Kanjli Wetland and holy Kali Bein as a wildlife conservation reserve to mark the 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak.
  11. আন্তর্জাতিক স্পাইস সম্মেলনের চতুর্থ সংস্করণ (International Spice Conference 2019) সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    [c] পুরী
    [d] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [b] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Explanation: The fourth edition of the international spice conference (ISC 2019), has been recently held in Hyderabad. The conference is hosted by the All India Spices Exporters Forum (AISEF) which represents around 80% of spices export from India. The theme for the conference is the challenges of change-redefining the value chain.
  12. 2019 সালের জানুয়ারিতে সংগৃহীত মোট জিএসটি রাজস্ব আয় কত?
    [a] 62,503 crore
    [b] 82,503 crore
    [c] 92,503 crore
    [d] 1,02,503 crore
    Correct Answer
    [d] 1,02,503 crore
    Explanation: The total gross GST revenue collected in the month of January 2019 is Rs 1,02,503 crore of which CGST is Rs 17,763crore, SGST is Rs 24,826 crore, IGST is Rs 51,225 crore (including Rs 24,065crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs 8,690 crore (including Rs 902 crore collected on imports). In FY 2018-2019, it is for the third time that GST Revenue collection has crossed One Lakh Crore. The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of December up to 31st January 2019 is 73.3 lakh.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 4-5, 2019

Important Static GK for Upcoming Examination

  1. ব্যাংকগুলি তাদের নগদ এবং মোট সম্পদের মধ্যে একটি নির্দিষ্ট অনুপাত বজায় রাখতে হবে। একে কি বলা হয়?
    [a] Statutory Bank Ratio (SBR)
    [b] Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR)
    [c] Central Bank Reserve (CBR)
    [d] Central Liquid Reserve (CLR)
    Correct Answer
    [b] Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR)
  2. মুদ্রার মূল্যায়ন আরো উপকারী হবে যদি-
    [a] গার্হস্থ্য পণ্যের দাম অপরিবর্তনীয় থাকে
    [b] রপ্তানির মূল্য অপরিবর্তনীয় থাকে
    [c] আমদানির মূল্য অপরিবর্তনীয় থাকে
    [d] রপ্তানির মূল্য আনুপাতিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পায়
    Correct Answer
    [b] রপ্তানির মূল্য অপরিবর্তনীয় থাকে
  3. ভারতে, ___________ দ্বারা মুদ্রাস্ফীতি পরিমাপ করা হয়।
    [a] পাইকারি মূল্য সূচক সংখ্যা
    [b] কৃষি শ্রমিকদের জন্য ভোক্তা মূল্য সূচক
    [c] জাতীয় আয় বিচ্ছুরিততা
    [d] কোনটিই নয়
    Correct Answer
    [a] পাইকারি মূল্য সূচক সংখ্যা
  4. 1969 সালে কত ব্যাংক জাতীয়করণ করা হয়েছিল?
    [a] 16
    [b] 14
    [c] 15
    [d] 20
    Correct Answer
    [b] 14
  5. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক জাতীয়করণ করা হয়-
    [a] 1935
    [b] 1945
    [c] 1949
    [d] 1969
    Correct Answer
    [c] 1949

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 4-5, 2019

জানুয়ারী 2019 এর বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করুন- Click Here

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ Click Here

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments