Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 12-13, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 12-13, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 12-13, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 12-13, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 12-13, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 12-13, 2019

  1. ভারতের প্রথম ‘জাতীয় ক্যান্সার ইনস্টিটিউট’ 12 ফেব্রুয়ারি, 2019 তারিখে উদ্বোধন করা হল। এটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] দিল্লী
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: The Prime Minister dedicated India’s premier institute of cancer, the ‘National Cancer Institute’ of Bhadsa, Jhajjar to the nation. The National Cancer Institute is built at the AIIMS Jhajjar campus in Haryana.
  2. কোন ভারতীয় যুদ্ধবিমান একটি বহু-জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ অনুশীলন ‘CUTCLASS EXPRESS 2019’ এ অংশগ্রহণ করছে?
    [a] INS Airavat
    [b] INS Satpura
    [c] INS Trikand
    [d] INS Sahyadri
    Correct Answer
    [c] INS Trikand
    Explanation: INS Trikand, a front-line warship of the Indian Navy, participated in a multinational training exercise ‘Cutlass Express- 19’, which was held from January 27 to February 6, 2019. The nine-day exercise saw participation from nations such as Canada, Comoros, Djibouti, France, India, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Portugal, Seychelles, Somalia, Tanzania, the Netherlands, and the United States.
  3. 50-ওভারের বিশ্বকাপের জন্য সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার পুরুষ দলের সহকারী কোচ হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] শ্যেন ওয়ার্ন
    [b] রিকি পন্টিং
    [c] মাইকেল ক্লার্ক
    [d] জাস্টিন ল্যাঙ্গার
    Correct Answer
    [b] রিকি পন্টিং
    Explanation: Former captain Ricky Ponting has been appointed as an assistant coach of Australia’s men’s team for the 50-over World Cup in England later this year, the country’s cricket board said. The 44-year-old Ponting will work with Australia’s batsmen for the May 30-July 14 tournament, with current batting coach Graeme Hick focussing on preparing the side for the Ashes tour in England, starting in August.
  4. কোন দেশটি 4 বা তার বেশি সন্তান থাকা নারীদের জীবনকাল কর ছাড় দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] পোল্যান্ড
    [b] রোমানিয়া
    [c] হাঙ্গারি
    [d] ইতালি
    Correct Answer
    [c] হাঙ্গারি
    Explanation: Hungary’s Prime Minister Viktor Orban has announced new measures, under which increasing financial aid and subsidies will be provided to families that have more than three children. The measures are meant to encourage women to have more children and to reverse Hungary’s population decline.
  5. 12 ফেব্রুয়ারি, 2019 প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি স্বচ্ছ শক্তি 2019 পুরস্কার বিতরণ করেন। নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে এই স্বচ্ছ শক্তি 2019 পুরস্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল?
    [a] গান্ধীনগর
    [b] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [c] কুরুক্ষেত্র
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [c] কুরুক্ষেত্র
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 12, 2019, participated in Swachh Shakti 2019 event and distributed the Swachh Shakti 2019 Awards during his visit to Kurukshetra, Haryana. He also visited the Swachh Sundar Shauchalay exhibition at Kurukshetra.
  6. 2019 ব্রিটিশ একাডেমি ফিল্ম অ্যাওয়ার্ডসে (BAFTA) কোন ছায়াছবিটি ‘সেরা চলচ্চিত্র’ পুরস্কার জিতেছে?
    [a] Bohemian Rhapsody
    [b] A Star is Born
    [c] The Favourite
    [d] Roma
    Correct Answer
    [d] Roma
    Explanation: Mexican film Roma won the best film at BAFTA 2019, while Rami Malek won best actor for playing Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody. The British film ‘The Favourite’ dominated the awards overall, picking up seven awards out of 12 nominations.
  7. 2019 BAFTA পুরষ্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠানে কোন ছবিটি সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যক পুরষ্কার জিতেছে?
    [a] The Favourite
    [b] BlackKlansman
    [c] Green Book
    [d] A Star Is Born
    Correct Answer
    [a] The Favourite
    Explanation: Yorgos Lanthimos’ dark period comedy The Favourite, which went into the night with 12 nominations, dominated the 2019 BAFTA proceedings with seven wins, including for leading actress (Olivia Colman), supporting actress (Rachel Weisz) and outstanding British film.
  8. অরুণাচল প্রদেশের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দ্বারা চালু নতুন দূরদর্শন চ্যানেলের নাম কি?
    [a] DD Podhigai 
    [b] DD Sahyadri
    [c] DD Arunprabha
    [d] DD Saptagiri
    Correct Answer
    [c] DD Arunprabha
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 9, 2019, launched a dedicated 24×7 Satellite channel, ‘DD Arunprabha’ for Arunachal Pradesh during his visit to Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, and Tripura.
  9. কোন প্রাণীর কল্যাণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ’ স্থাপনা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিল?
    [a] গরু
    [b] বাঘ
    [c] রাইনো
    [d] উট
    Correct Answer
    [a] গরু
    Explanation: The Union Government has decided to set up Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog to upscale sustainable genetic up-gradation of cow resources and to enhance production and productivity of cows. The committee would also look into implementing policies and schemes for the welfare of cows. It aims to enhance the production and productivity of cows.
  10. কৃষকদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কিষান সম্মান নিধি যোজনার অধীনে, বছরে কত আয় সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে?
    [a] 8000 টাকা
    [b] 5000 টাকা
    [c] 6000 টাকা
    [d] 9000 টাকা
    Correct Answer
    [c] 6000 টাকা
    Explanation: Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (KISAN), the vulnerable farmers, who own around 2 hectares of land, will get direct income support of Rs 6000 per year. The income support will be transferred directly to the account of the beneficiary farmer in three equal installments of Rs 2000 each. It would be fully funded by the Government of India.
  11. 2019 ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্টেলেকচুয়াল প্রপার্টি (আইপি) ইন্ডেক্সে ভারতের অবস্থান কত?
    [a] 36
    [b] 44
    [c] 51
    [d] 62
    Correct Answer
    [a] 36
    Explanation: India climbed eight places to rank 36th in the 2019 International Intellectual Property (IP) Index released by the US Chambers of Commerce. In 2018, India was ranked 44 out of 50 countries.
  12. কোন রাজ্য নারীদের কুমারীত্ব পরীক্ষা শাস্তিমূলক অপরাধ হিসাবে ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The Maharashtra government on February 6, 2019 announced that it will soon make forcing a woman to undergo virginity test a punishable offence. The demeaning custom is allegedly followed in the Kanjarbhat community among others, whereby a newly-wed woman has to prove that she was virgin prior to the marriage. Some youths from the community have launched an online campaign against it.
  13. দুর্ঘটনার কারণ পরীক্ষা করার জন্য কোন রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সম্প্রতি Zero Fatality Corridor (ZFC) চালু করেছে? 
    [a] দিল্লী
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] গুজরাট
    [d] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [a] দিল্লী
    Explanation: The Delhi government recently launched the ‘Zero Fatality Corridor’ (ZFC) to examine the cause for accidents and crashes on the stretch between Burari Chowk and Bhalswa chowk, located on the outer ring road. The aim of the pilot project is to reduce deaths to near zero levels on this particular stretch.
  14. 2019 ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্টেলেকচুয়াল প্রপার্টি (আইপি) সূচকে কোন দেশ শীর্ষস্থান দখল করেছে?
    [a] জার্মানি
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] ডেনমার্ক
    [d] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Correct Answer
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The United States tops the list of 50 global economies with 42.66 points out of 45 in the 2019 International Intellectual Property (IP) Index, followed by the United Kingdom (42.22), Sweden (41.03) and Germany (41.00).
  15. ইরানের সাথে বাণিজ্য চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য ইউরোপিয়ান ইউনিয়ান (UN) দেশগুলির দ্বারা প্রতিষ্ঠিত পেমেন্ট চ্যানেলের নাম কী?
    [a] EU-XE
    [b] SITE
    [c] PAYT
    [d] INSTEX
    Correct Answer
    [d] INSTEX
    Explanation: The United Kingdom along with other European nations such as Germany and France on January 31, 2019 set up a new transaction channel called ‘INSTEX’ that will allow companies to continue trading with Iran despite US sanctions.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 12-13, 2019

জানুয়ারী 2019 এর বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করুন- Click Here

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ Click Here

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments