Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 10-11, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 10-11, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 10-11, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 10-11, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 10-11, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 10-11, 2019

  1. রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নিম্নলিখিত জেলাগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় কলকাতা হাইকোর্টের একটি সার্কিট বেঞ্চ প্রতিষ্ঠার আদেশ জারি করেছেন? 
    [a] মুর্শিদাবাদ
    [b] বাঁকুড়া
    [c] দার্জিলিং
    [d] জলপাইগুড়ি
    Correct Answer
    [d] জলপাইগুড়ি
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind issued an order establishing a circuit bench of the Calcutta High Court in Jalpaiguri district of West Bengal. The order titled Calcutta High Court (Establishment of Circuit Bench At Jalpaiguri) Order 2019 was issued by the President in consultation with the Governor of West Bengal and the Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court. It will come into existence from February 7.
  2. ‘DIGI COP’ নামক মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকশনটি সম্প্রতি কোন শহরের পুলিশ কমিশনার দ্বারা প্রকাশিত করা হল?
    [a] চেন্নাই
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] প্রয়াগরাজ
    [d] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [a] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: The app was launched, by the City Police Commissioner Dr. AK Viswanathan in the presence of actor Vijay Sethupathi, to cut down on mobile theft cases. “The user can also lodge mobile theft complaints using the app and can check if the user’s mobile is in the police list of retrieved mobiles. The user can also know if their stolen two-wheeler had been traced by the police,” a press release from the Commissioner’s office said. According to police, the victim of a mobile theft can register their complaint with the police mentioning IMEI number along with the phone number, so once the buyer of second-hand mobile inserts a SIM card, they will get an SMS stating that the phone had been stolen. The app will also notify the complainant that their mobile had been traced.
  3. সৌরাষ্ট্রকে 78 রানে পরাজিত করে 85 তম রঞ্জী ট্রফি কোন রাজ্যের ক্রিকেট দল জিতেছে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] বরোদা
    [c] আসাম
    [d] বিদর্ভ
    Correct Answer
    [d] বিদর্ভ
    Explanation: Vidarbha lifted their second successive Ranji Trophy title with a comfortable 78-run win over Saurashtra in the final, proving that their maiden triumph last year was no “fluke”. Vidarbha needed five wickets to defend their title while Saurashtra, in a chase of 206, was left a mountain to climb after a top-order collapse on Wednesday. They required 148 runs for their maiden title on the fifth and final day at the VCA stadium.
  4.  হাওড়ার ৯২ বর্ষীয় ক্যাথলিক সন্ন্যাসী ফাদার ফ্রাঁসোয়া লাবোর্দকে কে সম্প্রতি Légion d’Honneur খেতাব দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল। এটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্রীয় সম্মান?
    [a] স্পেন
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] নরওয়ে
    Correct Answer
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: Father Franois Laborde, a 92-year-old priest, was Wednesday conferred the Légion d’Honneur, the highest civilian award of France, in recognition of his work for specially-abled children. French Ambassador to India, Alexandre Ziegler, said the country was happy to confer the award on Father Laborde who had set up Howrah South Point, an organization working for the development of specially-abled children, the destitute and the most deprived sections of the society. Father Laborde is of French-origin but he has been given Indian citizenship. He is the third person from the state to have been awarded the Legion of Honor after film maestro Satyajit Ray and actor Soumitra Chatterjee. While Ray was awarded in 1987, his favorite actor got the honor last year.
  5. প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের জন্য 24×7 নিবেদিত DD অনুপ্রভা নামক একটি টেলিভিশন চ্যানেলের সূচনা করলো?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Modi launched DD Arunprabha at Arunachal Pradesh. He also laid the foundation stone of Film and Television Institute (FTI) and several other projects in the state.
  6. ওসমান সাগর (গান্ধিপেট নামে পরিচিত) কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Osman Sagar, popularly known as Gandipet, is a reservoir in the Indian city of Hyderabad. The lake is around 46 km², and the reservoir is around 29 km², with total level of 1,790 feet and a capacity of 3.9 tmc ft. Osman Sagar was created by damming the Musi River in 1920, to provide an additional source of drinking water for Hyderabad and to protect the city after the Great Musi Flood of 1908. It was constructed during the reign of the last Nizam of Hyderabad, Osman Ali Khan, hence its name.
  7. 2017-18 এর মূল্যায়ন বছরে কেবলমাত্র ___ ভারতবর্ষের ব্যক্তিই 100 কোটি টাকার বেশি আয় ঘোষণা করেছেন।
    [a] 59
    [b] 61
    [c] 75
    [d] 88
    Correct Answer
    [b] 61
    Explanation: There were only 61 individuals who declared an income of more than Rs 100 crore during the assessment year 2017-18, though the number has risen sharply from 38 in the previous year. This information was provided by Minister of State for Finance Pon Radhakrishnan to the Lok Sabha in a written reply. The number of individuals disclosing a gross total income of more than Rs 100 crore in a year in his/her return of income filed with the Income Tax Department was 24 in the assessment year 2014-15 and since then it has been steadily rising.
  8. সেলা টানেল প্রজেক্ট কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মনিপুর
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [c] সিক্কিম
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the strategically important Sela Tunnel Project in Arunachal Pradesh on Saturday. The project, costing Rs 687 crore, is being constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and would be completed in the next three years. Once the 12.04-km tunnel is complete it will give a fillip to the overall development of the area as it will provide all-weather connectivity to Tawang and other areas. It will also reduce the travelling time from Tezpur to Tawang by more than an hour and boost tourism and related economic activities in the region. Till now, the entry to the area was only through the 13,700-feet Sela Pass, which is covered in snow in the winters making the movement of vehicles difficult.
  9. কাকে কানাডিয়ান সিনেমা ও টেলিভিশন অ্যাকাডেমি দ্বারা লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড দেওয়া হবে।
    [a] দীপা মেহতা
    [b] মিনা টন্ডন
    [c] শৈলজা বাজপাই
    [d] প্রবীণ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [a] দীপা মেহতা
    Explanation: Acclaimed Indo-Canadian filmmaker Deepa Mehta will be given the Lifetime Achievement Award by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. A post on the official Twitter account from The Canadian Academy read: “We are thrilled to announce that Deepa Mehta will be given the Lifetime Achievement Award. We are proud to recognize the artistry of Ms. Mehta and the tremendous impact she has had on the fabric of Canada’s entertainment industry.”
  10. 50-ওভারের বিশ্বকাপের জন্য সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার পুরুষ দলের সহকারী কোচ হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] শ্যেন ওয়ার্ন
    [b] রিকি পন্টিং
    [c] মাইকেল ক্লার্ক
    [d] জাস্টিন ল্যাঙ্গার
    Correct Answer
    [b] রিকি পন্টিং
    Explanation: Former captain Ricky Ponting has been appointed as an assistant coach of Australia’s men’s team for the 50-over World Cup in England later this year, the country’s cricket board said. The 44-year-old Ponting will work with Australia’s batsmen for the May 30-July 14 tournament, with current batting coach Graeme Hick focussing on preparing the side for the Ashes tour in England, starting in August.
  11. সাম্প্রতিক সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রণালয়ের (Secretary of Ministry of Minority Affairs) সচিব হিসাবে কে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [a] রাজা নাকবি
    [b] মির আনসারি
    [c] শ্রী শৈলেষ
    [d] রাকেশ দাস
    Correct Answer
    [c] শ্রী শৈলেষ
    Explanation: Shri Sailesh, IAS, Assam-Meghalaya Cadre, 1985 batch, assumed the charge as Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs. The Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi took a meeting with the Secretary and other senior officers of the Ministry and reviewed the progress of scheme implementation for the welfare of minorities.
  12. আবুধাবি আদালতে ব্যবহৃত তৃতীয় সরকারী ভাষা হিসাবে _____ ভাষাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
    [a] ফ্রেঞ্চ
    [b] মালায়ালাম
    [c] হিন্দি
    [d] উর্দু
    Correct Answer
    [c] হিন্দি
    Explanation: Abu Dhabi has decided to include Hindi as the third official language used in its courts, alongside Arabic and English, as part of a move designed to improve access to justice. The Abu Dhabi Judicial Department (ADJD) said, it has extended the adoption of interactive forms of statement of claims filed before courts by including Hindi. Relations between India and UAE has been on the upswing in the last few years, especially after the high-level visits which have helped in strengthening the bilateral relations between the two countries.
  13. এশিয়ার প্রাচীনতম হাতি গ্র্যানী দাক্ষাইনি সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে তার শেষ নিঃশ্বাস ত্যাগ করেছে?
    [a] তামিলনাডু
    [b] কেরল
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] কেরল
    Explanation: Asia’s oldest elephant Granny Dakshayani breathed her last at the age of 88 on Tuesday in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Also known as Gaja Muthassi, she was a resident at the Chengallur Mahadeva Temple and used to take part in temple rituals and processions. The animal lived a life of 88 years, generally, captive elephants are known to have life-expectancy of just 40-plus years. The current Guinness World Record holder for the oldest elephant in captivity is Lin Wang, who died at a zoo in Taiwan at 86 in 2003, AFP reports said. The elephant died after she became reluctant to eat anything during her last days. In order to make her eat, her captors included pineapple and carrots in her diet.
  14. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক সম্প্রতি নিয়ম লঙ্ঘনের জন্য কোন ব্যাংককে 1 কোটি টাকা জরিমানা করেছে?
    [a] আক্সিস ব্যাংক
    [b] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    [c] দেনা ব্যাংক
    [d] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    Correct Answer
    [d] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    Explanation: State Bank of India said the Reserve Bank of India has slapped Rs 1 crore penalty on the country’s largest lender for violating norms. RBI “in an exercise of powers conferred under Section 47 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 has levied a penalty of Rupees one crore on the bank for not monitoring the end use of funds in respect of one of its borrowers,” SBI said in a regulatory filing.
  15. ___________, আমেরিকার ইতিহাসে কংগ্রেসের দীর্ঘতম কর্মী সদস্য, সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন।
    [a] জন ডিঙ্গেল
    [b] দ্বাইট আইসেনহোয়ার
    [c] নিল গোরসাচ
    [d] ডেনিস একার্ট
    Correct Answer
    [a] জন ডিঙ্গেল
    Explanation: Former U.S. Rep. John Dingell, the longest-serving member of Congress in American history who mastered legislative deal-making and was fiercely protective of Detroit’s auto industry, has died. The Michigan Democrat was 92. Dingell, who served in the U.S. House for 59 years before retiring in 2014, died Thursday at his home in Dearborn, said his wife, Congresswoman Debbie Dingell.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 10-11, 2019

জানুয়ারী 2019 এর বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করুন- Click Here

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ Click Here

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments