Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 1, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 1, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 1, 2019

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 1, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 1, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 1, 2019

  1. ব্রোডকাস্ট অডিয়েন্স রিসার্চ কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (BARC) এর নবনিযুক্ত চেয়ারম্যানের নাম কী?
    [a] নকুল চোপড়া
    [b] পার্থ দাসগুপ্ত
    [c] পুনিত গোয়েঙ্কা
    [d] মিলন শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [c] পুনিত গোয়েঙ্কা
    Explanation: Punit Goenka, MD and CEO of Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited (ZEEL), has been elected as the new chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council of India (BARC). He succeeded Nakul Chopra.
  2. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি একটি সাধারণ ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা “ABER” চালু করেছে?
    [a] জার্মানি ও ফ্রান্স
    [b] জাপান ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [c] চীন ও উত্তর কোরিয়া
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি ও সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি ও সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: The central banks of the UAE and Saudi Arabia have launched a common digital currency called “Aber”, which will be used in financial settlements between the two countries through Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers technologies.
  3. সম্প্রতি কোন দেশে “The Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable Development” এর স্থাপনা করা হল? 
    [a] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [b] ইতালি
    [c] নেদারল্যান্ড
    [d] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইতালি
    Explanation: In Rome, Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte has recently launched the new ‘Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable Development’ in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and FAO to fight climate change and boost sustainable development in Africa.
  4. Corruption Perception Index (CPI) of Transparency International (TI) 2018 তে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 78
    [b] 81
    [c] 62
    [d] 54
    Correct Answer
    [a] 78
    Explanation: Global watchdog Transparency International (TI) has recently released the 2018 Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI), which ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived levels of public sector corruption according to experts and businesspeople. The index uses a scale of 0 to 100, where 0 is highly corrupt and 100 is very clean. Here, India has improved its ranking and jumped three positions to 78th with a CPI score of 41 at the 2018 index. Denmark has topped the index with 88 points, followed by New Zealand (with 87 points) and Finland with 85. Sudan was the worst with a score of 10 points, while Somalia and Syria followed it up with 13 points each.
  5. দ্রুততম ভারতীয় হিসেবে ওয়ানডে ফরম্যাটে ১০০ উইকেট নিয়ে নতুন রেকর্ড গড়লেন কোন ভারতীয় ফাস্ট বোলার?
    [a] ভুবনেশ্বর কুমার
    [b] মহম্মদ শামি
    [c] জাসপ্রীত বুমরা
    [d] উমেশ যাদব
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহম্মদ শামি
    Explanation: Mohammed Shami has become the fastest Indian bowler to claim 100 ODI wickets, during the first ODI against New Zealand at McLean Park in Napier on 23rd January 2019. Shami reached the milestone in his 56th match, with the wicket of opener Martin Guptill. Before Shami, Irfan Pathan reached the 100-wicket mark in 59 ODIs, while Zaheer Khan (65 matches), Ajit Agarkar (67) and Javagal Srinath (68) are the other Indian bowlers to complete a century of wickets in the quickest time. The world record is currently held by Afghanistan leg-spinner Rashid Khan, who took 44 matches to reach the mark and broke the record of 52 matches, set by Mitchell Starc of Australia.
  6. ভারতের দ্বিতীয় টিউলিপ গার্ডেন নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে স্থাপনা করা হবে?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [c] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [d] সিক্কিম
    Correct Answer
    [c] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Explanation: After Srinagar (J&K), India’s second Tulip Garden will come up at Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand over 50 hectares of forest land near Chandak hilltop at a cost of Rs 50 crore. The proposed tulip garden will be developed by the ONGC under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) programme. Tulip is the flower from Holland that blooms from mid-March to May.
  7. দারা দোতিবালা, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন খেলার সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [a] ক্রিকেট
    [b] ব্যাডমিন্টন
    [c] টেনিস
    [d] ফুটবল
    Correct Answer
    [a] ক্রিকেট
    Explanation: Former Indian umpire Dara Dotiwalla (85), who officiated in the famous tied Test match in Chennai between India and Australia in 1986, has passed away in Mumbai on January 30, 2019. Born on 30th October 1933, Dotiwalla had officiated in six Test matches from 1982 to 1987, including the tied Test between India and Australia at the M A Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai.
  8. সম্প্রতি কোন ভারতীয় ব্যক্তিত্বকে “Carnot Prize for Power Reforms, Rural Electrification” দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] মুকেশ আম্বানি
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [c] বিরেন্দ্র সিং চৌধুরী
    [d] রতন টাটা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Explanation: Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal has been awarded the Carnot prize for his contribution towards sustainable energy solutions by the team of University of Pennsylvania on January 30. The award recognizes Goyal’s tenure as minister of power in which he is credited to have reformed the electricity sector and extended access to electricity to 18,000 villages, as documented by the International Energy Agency (IEA).
  9. অক্সফোর্ড ডিকশনারি ‘হিন্দি ওয়ার্ড অফ দ্য ইয়ার’ কোনটি?
    [a] আধার
    [b] স্বচ্ছতা
    [c] নারী শক্তি
    [d] যোগা
    Correct Answer
    [c] নারী শক্তি
    Explanation: On January 26, the Oxford Dictionaries announced ‘Nari Shakti’ as the Hindi Word of the Year. The Hindi Word of the Year chosen every year, in many ways, reflects the conversations, ethos of a particular year. The word this year, Nari Shakti, has been derived from Sanskrit and when broken down, the word ‘nari’ means women and ‘shakti’ means power. In 2018, the word initiated a lot of conversations mainly because of the identification of this term by Hindi speakers across the nation due to several efforts and initiatives undertaken by the government, civil society, NGOs, and universities in order to empower women. According to a report in PTI, the word was selected by the Oxford Dictionaries (India) along with the help of an advisory panel of language experts, including Namita Gokhale, Randhir Thakur, Kritika Agrawal, and Saurabh Dwivedi.
  10. কোন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা  International Year of the Period Table of Chemical Elements (IYPT-2019) সরকারীভাবে লঞ্চ করলো?
    [a] UNESCO
    [b] UNIDO
    [c] FAO
    [d] ITU
    Correct Answer
    [a] UNESCO
    Explanation: On January 29, UNESCO official launched the International Year of the Period Table of Chemical Elements (IYPT-2019) at its headquarters in Paris to raise awareness of chemistry and its applications for sustainable development.
  11. সম্প্রতি ন্যাশনাল সল্ট সত্যগ্রহ মিউজিয়াম কোথায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ডান্ডি
    [b] সুরাত
    [c] আহমেদাবাদ
    [d] ভদোদরা
    Correct Answer
    [a] ডান্ডি
  12. গ্লোবাল করাপশন সুচকে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 75
    [b] 76
    [c] 78 
    [d] 81
    Correct Answer
    [c] 78
  13. ব্লুম্বার্গ ইনোভেশন সুচকে শীর্ষস্থান দখল করলো কোন দেশ?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
  14. কোন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা “Future of Rail” নামক একটি রিপোর্ট প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] ওয়ার্ল্ড ব্যাংক
    [b] ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এনার্জি এজেন্সি
    [c] ইউ এন ডি পি
    [d] উপরের কোনটিই নয়
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এনার্জি এজেন্সি
  15. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে গঙ্গা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণ করা হবে?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] বিহার
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
  16. সম্প্রতি ĺকান এয়ারেপার্টকে বিশ্বের সবেচেয় ব্যস্ততম এয়ারেপার্ট ঘোষিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [b] দুবাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [c] দিল্লী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [d] বেঙ্গালুরু আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    Correct Answer
    [b] দুবাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর

Bengali Current Affairs GK: February 1, 2019

2000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

পোস্টটি পড়ে উপকৃত হলে বন্ধুদের সাথে অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন। 

Facebook Comments