Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 1-7, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 1-7, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 1-7, 2019

Here are the top Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 1-7, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 1-7, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 1-7, 2019

  1. সম্প্রতি ‘প্রবাসী ভারতীয় সম্মান’ পুরস্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] রাজেন্দ্র যোশী
    [b] সিবি জর্জ
    [c] সুশীল চন্দ্রীকা
    [d] মোহন লাল সাপরা
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাজেন্দ্র যোশী
    Explanation: He is a Swiss- born scientist. President of India recently conferred the Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award upon him. Through the Rajendra and Ursula Joshi Group, Dr Joshi has committed investments in excess of Rs 1000 crore. The areas include healthcare, education and skill development in India.
  2. কলকাতা হাই কোর্টের নতুন প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] আর সুভ্রামানিয়াম
    [b] প্রদীপ বর্মন
    [c] টি বি এন রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    [d] গীতা মিত্তাল
    Correct Answer
    [c] টি বি এন রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    Explanation: West Bengal Governor K N Tripathi recently administered the oath of office to Justice Radhakrishnan. was earlier the Chief Justice of the HC of Hyderabad for the states of Telangana & Andhra Pradesh from 2018.
  3. কোন দেশ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কে সেই দেশের সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান ‘জায়েদ পদক’ দিয়ে ভূষিত করলো?
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] ইরাক
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি
    Correct Answer
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি
    Explanation: The ‘Order of Zayed’ is the highest civil decoration by the UAE. PM Modi’s role in consolidating the long-standing friendship and joint strategic cooperation between the two countries. At a time when India goes to elections, UAE has endorsed Modi’s policies of inclusiveness.
  4. Miami Open 2019 (ব্যাডমিন্টন)  এর বিজয়ী কে হলেন?
    [a] রজার ফেডারার
    [b] জন ইসনার
    [c] ঈশান আহুজা
    [d] সেলিম মহম্মদ
    Correct Answer
    [a] রজার ফেডারার
    Explanation: Federer was the Dubai champion on 2 March. He was also the runner-up at Indian Wells two weeks ago.
  5. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ক্রিকেট কাউন্সিল (ICC) এর নবনিযুক্ত CEO এর নাম কী?
    [a] ডেভিড রিচার্ডসন
    [b] মানু শাহনে
    [c] সুশীল ভর্মা
    [d] এস রহমান
    Correct Answer
    [b] মানু শাহনে
    Explanation: One of the key project which Manu Sawhney has already started work on is the broadcast rights cycle. Presently, Star India holds the rights for ICC’s global events. Sawhney had been working alongside Richardson to ensure a smooth transition for the organization.
  6. “Earth Hour” সম্প্রতি সংবাদে শোনা যায়। এটি কোন সাল থেকে চালু হয়েছে?
    [a] 2006
    [b] 2007
    [c] 2008
    [d] 2010
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2007
    Explanation: It is organized each year by the World Wide Fund for Nature. This year’s Earth Hour theme is #Connect2Earth. Earth Hour 2019 was the 13th lights-out event. It is worth mentioning that Earth Hour 2019 falls on the last Saturday of March. Earth Hour time depends on one’s local time.
  7. ‘Mind The Gap – State of Employment in India’ রিপোর্টটি কোন সংস্থা পেশ করে?
    [a] Amnesty International
    [b] NITI Aayog
    [c] Oxfam India
    [d] World Economic Forum (WEF)
    Correct Answer
    [c] Oxfam India
    Explanation: A state of joblessness in the country has been created in the country by current developmental models. Oxfam India noted, in order to bridge the gap furthering inequality in employment, the focus should be shifted towards labor intensive sectors.
  8. আসন্ন লোকসভা ভোটে EVM এর বদলে তেলাঙ্গানা তথা ভারতের একমাত্র কোন নির্বাচনক্ষেত্রে ব্যালট পেপার ব্যবহার করা হবে?
    [a] কোদঙ্গল
    [b] বিকারাবাদ
    [c] মল্কজগিরি
    [d] নিজামাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [d] নিজামাবাদ
    Explanation:
    Due to the present crisis, uncertainty prevails over when the elections in Nizamabad constituency will be held. It is worth mentioning that EVMs can accommodate only 64 candidate names, including NOTA. After scrutiny, the total number of candidates in the fray from Nizamabad is 185.
  9. পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে, বিজয়া ব্যাংক এবং দেনা ব্যাংকের সকল শাখাগুলি কোন ব্যাংকের এর শাখা হিসাবে কাজ করবে?
    [a] ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাংক
    [b] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    [d] আক্সিস ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [b] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    Explanation: After the merger, Bank of Baroda would be the 3rd largest bank in India. It is worth mentioning that the government has decided to infuse ₹5,042 crore into Bank of Baroda to strengthen the balance sheet of the merged entity.
  10. ডঃ বিহারিদাস গোপালদাস প্যাটেল প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কি নামে পরিচিত ছিলেন?
    [a] Father of MSME
    [b] Father of Entrepreneurship Movement
    [c] Father of Micro Finance
    [d] Father of AI
    Correct Answer
    [b] Father of Entrepreneurship Movement
    Explanation: He was an institution builder. He set up Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India in 1983. The government’s ‘Rojgar Yojana’ incorporated entrepreneurship training, based on work done by Dr. Patel.
  11. বিশ্ব ব্যাংকের নতুন প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসেবে কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] গীতা গোপীনাথ
    [b] রাম হিন্দুজা
    [c] ডেভিড মালপ্যাস
    [d] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    Correct Answer
    [c] ডেভিড মালপ্যাস
    Explanation: Mr. Malpass won unanimous approval from the institution’s executive board. His appointment has induced controversy, as some worry that Mr. Malpass, will seek to reduce its role. The US holds a 16% share of board voting power.
  12. ‘Kundan: Saigal’s Life & Music’ নামক বইটির লেখকের নাম কি?
    [a] রাস্কিন বন্ড
    [b] অরবিন্দ আদিগা
    [c] শরদ দত্ত
    [d] সালমান রাশদি
    Correct Answer
    [c] শরদ দত্ত
    Explanation: “Kundan: Saigal’s Life & Music”, book authored by documentary filmmaker and former DDG of Doordarshan Sharad Dutt was released on 4th April, on the 115th birth anniversary of Saigal.
  13. সম্প্রতি কোন গ্রামকে ভারতের প্রথম “carbon-positive settlement” হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হল?
    [a] Phayeng, Manipur
    [b] Mawlynnong, Meghalaya
    [c] Saiha, Mizoram
    [d] Lunglei, Mizoram
    Correct Answer
    [a] Phayeng, Manipur
    Explanation: On 1st April 2019, Phayeng, a scheduled caste village of the Chakpa community in Imphal West district of Manipur has been tagged as India’s first carbon-positive settlement.The village is surrounded by three densely forested hillocks with fruit trees at center and a stream flowing through it.Also, it has been revived from the dry and denuded village through the sheer determination of its residents and funding under National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC), which is a central scheme launched in 2015-16 to support adaptation for climate change impact in various states.
  14. কোন দেশ বিশ্বে প্রথম দেশব্যাপী 5 জি মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্ক উন্মোচন করেছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] জাপান
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Explanation: South Korea has unveiled the world’s first nationwide 5G mobile networks. This has made South Korea be the first providers of super-fast wireless technology. Top 3 telecom providers namely SK Telecom, KT, and LG Uplus have begun their 5G services on 3rd April.This 5G service will bring smartphones to instantaneous connectivity which will be 20 times faster than 4G. allowing users to download entire movies in less than a second.This service is important for future development as it is expected to bring about $565 billion in global economic benefits by 2034.
  15. The University of Law, London সম্প্রতি কোন বলিউড তারকা কে মানবপ্রীতিতে (Philanthropy) ডক্টরেট ডিগ্রি প্রদান করে সম্মানিত করলো?
    [a] সালমান খান
    [b] আমির খান 
    [c] শাহরুখ খান
    [d] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    Correct Answer
    [c] শাহরুখ খান
    Explanation: On 4th April 2019, Eminent Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan was conferred with an honorary doctorate in Philanthropy by the University of Law, London. He was awarded this for his efforts to give back to society. He has received the merit during a graduation ceremony which had more than 350 students in attendance. Earlier, the actor was also conferred with honorary doctorates from the University of Bedfordshire and the University of Edinburgh.
  16. ভারতের প্রথম (AI-enabled electric motorcycle) কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-সক্ষম বৈদ্যুতিক মোটর সাইকেলটি কোন সংস্থাটি চালু করবে?
    [a] Mahindra & Mahindra
    [b] Yamaha Motor Company
    [c] Enfield Cycle Co. Ltd
    [d] Revolt Intellicorp Pvt. Ltd
    Correct Answer
    [d] Revolt Intellicorp Pvt. Ltd
    Explanation: Micromax co-founder Rahul Sharma has announced his incursion into smart mobility with the launching of an AI (Artificial intelligence) enabled electric motorcycle. This launch is expected to hit the roads by June this year. He has set up Revolt Intellicorp Pvt Ltd, headquartered at Gurugram, to make personal mobility practical, affordable and sustainable, earmarking around Rs 500 crore of investment. He has claimed that Revolt Intellicorp is going to be a game changer in the automobile industry.
  17. শিকাগো শহরের মেয়র হিসেবে নিযুক্ত প্রথম কৃষ্ণ-বর্ন নারী কে হলেন?
    [a] Lori Lightfoot
    [b] Tracey Norman
    [c] Evelyn Ashford
    [d] Vanessa Williams
    Correct Answer
    [a] Lori Lightfoot
    Explanation: Lori Lightfoot, a 56-year-old former federal Prosecutor and practicing lawyer has been elected as Chicago’s first Black Women Mayor.Lightfoot is an African American Women who have worked in private legal practice partner at Mayor Brown.Lightfoot is also the first lesbian Leader for the City.She will succeed Rahm Emanuel, who previously served as chief of staff under former US President Barack Obama.
  18. স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রণালয় একটি TMG গঠন করেছে। শব্দটি প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] Terror-Financed Monitor Grades
    [b] Terror Monitoring Group
    [c] Taxation Mixed Group
    [d] Terrorism-Supporters Monitoring Group Surveillance
    Correct Answer
    [b] Terror Monitoring Group
    Explanation: The TMG has to take coordinated action in all registered cases that relate to terror financing. In order to ensure concerted action against terror financing, a multi-disciplinary monitoring group has been constituted.
  19. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটি eLearning প্রশিক্ষণের তালিকায় প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করেছে?
    [a] অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
    [b] কর্ণাটক
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Telangana has ranked number one in eLearning training. During the last 2 years, over 40,000 field staff were trained in the that marks a new milestone in achieving the goal of training for all.
  20. প্রথম ভারতীয় পুরুষ স্কোয়াশ খেলোয়াড় যিনি সম্প্রতি PSA ওয়ার্ল্ড রাঙ্কিং-এ শীর্ষ 10 এ স্থান পেলেন- 
    [a] সোহেল মহম্মদ
    [b] রাজন নারাং
    [c] সৌরভ ঘোষাল
    [d] হিমাংশু মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [c] সৌরভ ঘোষাল
    Explanation: Notably, 2 Indian women i.e. Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal, had earlier reached the top-10 in the world rankings. In the women’s rankings, Joshna continued to be the best-ranked Indian.
  21. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি ভারতে 24 টি MH-60R হেলিকপ্টার বিক্রয়ের অনুমোদন করেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: India has emerged as one of its leading defense partner with the interests of the world’s two largest democracies. The principal contractor will be Lockheed Martin Corp’s Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems.
  22. কোন সংস্থা লোকসভা নির্বাচনের প্রাক্কালে জাল খবর এবং গুজব মোকাবেলা করার জন্য একটি ভারত-ভিত্তিক সত্য-পরীক্ষণ বৈশিষ্ট্য চালু করেছে?
    [a] ইন্সটাগ্রাম
    [b] টুইটার
    [c] হোয়াটস-অ্যাপ
    [d] স্নাপচ্যাট
    Correct Answer
    [c] হোয়াটস-অ্যাপ
    Explanation: Using this, citizens can submit possible rumors and misinformation for verification, ahead of the 2019 elections. It is worth mentioning that WhatsApp is working with India-based media skilling startup PROTO.
  23. শ্রী এন কে সিং সম্প্রতি “Indian Fiscal Federalism” বইটি লঞ্চ করেছেন। এটির লেখকের নাম কী?
    [a] রঘুরাম রাজন
    [b] ওয়াই ভি রেড্ডি
    [c] অরুণ জেটলি
    [d] মনমোহন সিং
    Correct Answer
    [b] ওয়াই ভি রেড্ডি
    Explanation: It was co-authored by G R Reddy. He also opined that “trust deficit” has increased with regard to the administration of the GST.
  24. মৈত্রী সেতু, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, সিন্ধু নদীর উপর মাত্র ____ দিনের মধ্যে নির্মিত করা হয়েছে।
    [a] 20
    [b] 40
    [c] 75
    [d] 90
    Correct Answer
    [b] 40
    Explanation: The name ‘Maitri’ signifies the friendship between the military personnel and locals. Recently, this cable suspension bridge was opened for the public. Around 500 tons of bridge equipment & construction material was ferried.
  25. কোন ভারতীয় কোম্পানি দেশজুড়ে রুফটপ সৌর প্রকল্প স্থাপনের জন্য ইন্দ্রপ্রস্থ গ্যাস লিমিটেডের সাথে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] GAIL
    [b] Reliance Industries
    [c] Tata Power
    [d] L&T
    Correct Answer
    [c] Tata Power
    Explanation: IGL (Indraprasth Gas Limited) is country’s largest CNG distribution company. Whereas, India’s largest integrated power utility is Tata Power. This is an important move towards offering integrated services to consumers of both the entities.
  26. John Dirks Canada Gairdner গ্লোবাল হেলথ অ্যাওয়ার্ড জিতেছেন কে?
    [a] বিক্রম প্যাটেল
    [b] সুশীল কুমার
    [c] রেণুকা চৌধুরী
    [d] মুকেশ অগ্নিহোত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিক্রম প্যাটেল
    Explanation: The prestigious John Dirks Canada Gairdner Global Health Award has been bestowed upon Vikram Patel. He has led research generating knowledge on the burden. Laureates receive a $100,000 cash honorarium.
  27. কোন রাজ্যের ‘কাঁধামল হলুদ’ সম্প্রতি GI ট্যাগ প্রাপ্ত করলো?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Last year, it is worth noting that Kandhamal Apex Spices Association for Marketing, had applied for registration of the Kandhamal turmeric. This turmeric is known for its healing properties. It is also used for cosmetic and medicinal purposes.
  28. কোন সংস্থা জনসাধারণের জন্য উচ্চ গতির ইন্টারনেট সরবরাহ করার জন্য 3,000+ উপগ্রহগুলির একটি বৃহদায়তন নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করার পরিকল্পনা করছে?
    [a] Amazon
    [b] Walmart
    [c] Microsoft
    [d] Facebook
    Correct Answer
    [a] Amazon
    Explanation: It is intended to give a big boost to broadband speeds, connectivity & low-latency internet. For now, “Project Kuiper” is Amazon’s very own future constellation of internet satellites in low-Earth orbit.
  29. FIFA বিশ্ব ফুটবল রাঙ্কিং-এ বর্তমানে কোন দেশ শীর্ষস্থানে আছে?
    [a] ডেনমার্ক
    [b] বেলজিয়াম
    [c] ভারত
    [d] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] বেলজিয়াম
    Explanation: There were around 150 games played across the globe during the international period. This sees Belgium maintain a slender lead.
  30. ক্রিকেটে দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের সুযোগ বাড়ানোর জন্য ICC ________ এর সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়েছে।
    [a] UNSC
    [b] Interpol
    [c] RAW
    [d] SCO
    Correct Answer
    [b] Interpol
    Explanation: According to ICC, the idea is to ensure that players are better educated about the corruptors. In this regard, Interpol’s vast network would be helpful in this.
  31. ‘Economic Times Best Brands 2019’ পুরস্কার পেল-
    [a] ICICI Bank
    [b] Max Bupa
    [c] Bandhan Bank
    [d] LIC
    Correct Answer
    [b] Max Bupa
    Explanation: The Economic Times Best Brands is a prestigious & credible forum that recognizes brands across many sectors. The results are based upon the survey, which was conducted by The Economic Times in association with Nielsen.
  32. ফিফা এক্সিকিউটিভ কাউন্সিলের সদস্য হিসাবে মনোনীত প্রথম ভারতীয় কে হলেন?
    [a] প্রদীপ দত্ত
    [b] কুশল দাস
    [c] সুনন্দ ধর
    [d] প্রফুল প্যাটেল
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রফুল প্যাটেল
    Explanation: Praful Patel, President of All India Football Federation (AIFF) has been designated to be FIFA Executive Council member. He has become the first Indian to enter the elite panel of the game’s global governing body.A total of five candidates, including Patel, was elected in addition to the AFC president, and one female member.Patel was one of the 8 candidates vying for the spot in the election, which was held during the 29th AFC (Asian Football Confederation) Congress.
  33. ESPN ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাওয়ার্ডসে “Comeback of the Year award” পেলেন-
    [a] সানিয়া মির্জা
    [b] অমিত পাঙ্ঘাল
    [c] পিভি সিন্ধু
    [d] সাইনা নেহ্বাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] সাইনা নেহ্বাল
    Explanation: The Indian subsidiary of ESPN (Entertainment and Sports Programming Network), ESPN India (espn.in) declared the ESPN India awards for 2018.
  34. ESPN ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাওয়ার্ডসে পুরুষ বিভাগে”sportsperson of the year” পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    [a] অভিনব বিন্দ্রা
    [b] জিতু রায়
    [c] নীরজ চোপড়া
    [d] শ্রীকান্ত কিদাম্বি
    Correct Answer
    [c] নীরজ চোপড়া
    Explanation: The Indian subsidiary of ESPN (Entertainment and Sports Programming Network), ESPN India (espn.in) declared the ESPN India awards for 2018 in which PV Sindhu was conferred with the sportsperson of year award in female category and Neeraj Chopra was conferred with the sportsperson of the year award in Male category.
  35. World Autism Awareness Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 1 April 
    [b] 2 April
    [c] 3 April
    [d] 4 April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2 April
    Explanation: Autism is a neuro developmental disorder of variable severity. The disorder is also characterized through repetitive behaviour and thoughts. According to the WHO, 1 out of every 160 children is living with autism.
  36. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটি রাজ্যকে চিহ্নিত করার জন্য “উৎকল দিবস” পালন করলো?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Odisha came into being on April 1, 1936. Odisha is the 3rd state in India in terms of tribal population. Orissa was renamed as Odisha by the Parliament in 2010.
  37. আরাকু ভ্যালি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation:
    It’s a pristine hill station of the Andhra Pradesh state. The coffee plantations of Araku are world famous. Araku Valley Coffee, has good market in countries like France, Sweden & Switzerland.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 1-7, 2019

পোস্টটি ভালো লাগলে বন্ধুদের সাথে শেয়ার করবেন। ধন্যবাদ।

 Read More: 

Pratiyogita Abhiyan Refresher Issue- I Sample Copy: Click Here

 If you are preparing for any competitive exam, buy our study materials (General Combined, PSC Preli)  Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan ‘Refresher’ Magazine (English Version)

Facebook Comments