Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019

Here are the most Important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019

  1. সম্প্রতি জাতীয় ক্রিকেট একাডেমির (NCA) প্রধান (Head of Cricket) কে নিযুক্ত হন?
    [a] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    [b] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    [c] সৌরভ গাঙ্গুলি
    [d] অনিল কুম্বলে
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    Explanation: He will oversee all cricket-related activities at NCA. He’ll also work closely with the National Men’s and Women’s Head Coaches.
  2. প্রথম ভারতীয় মহিলা ট্র্যাক ও ফিল্ড ক্রীড়াবিদ যিনি World Universiade-এ স্বর্ণপদক জয়লাভ করলেন-
    [a] দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    [b] হিমা দাস
    [c] মীনাক্ষী পাওয়ার
    [d] গুরলিন কৌর
    Correct Answer
    [a] দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    Explanation: Chand is a student at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneswar. She clocked 11.32 seconds to win the gold.
  3. নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিক যান উৎপাদনে প্রথম রাজ্য হতে চলেছে?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [d] তামিল নাডু
    Correct Answer
    [d] তামিল নাডু
    Explanation: Tamil Nadu might get this coveted distinction as Hyundai is planning for its Chennai facility the same. Other facts to be noted are as follows:
    The state is aiming to attract Rs 10,000 crore in defence sector on five years.
    Tamil Nadu ranks 3rd in the amount of invested capital in the industrial sector.
  4. Risco Caído এবং Gran Canaria নামক সাংস্কৃতিক ভূদৃশ্য পবিত্র পাহাড়কে ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এদুটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ইসরায়েল
    [b] কেনিয়া
    [c] সুদান
    [d] স্পেন
    Correct Answer
    [d] স্পেন
    Explanation: Risco Caído show the culture of the ancient island populations. While, the Sacred Mountains of Gran Canaria are a cultural landscape: formed by 1,500 caves & a thousand rocky pubic triangles.
  5. Mozu-Furuichi Tumulus Clusters কে  ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] জাপান
    [b] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] জাপান
    Explanation: The WHC (World Heritage Committee) decided to include a group of ancient tombs to UNESCO’s World Cultural Heritage List. It represents an ancient burial system and the hierarchy of society at the time. With this, the island nation will now have 19 World Cultural Heritage sites in addition to 4 World Natural Heritage sites.
  6. বিশ্ব যুব দক্ষতা দিবস (World Youth Skills Day) প্রতিবছর কবে পালিত হয়?
    [a] 14th July
    [b] 15th July
    [c] 16th July
    [d] 17th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 15th July
    Explanation: This day highlights the current rising joblessness among youth, besides the steps, that need to be taken to curb this. This day becomes important as young people are the drivers of a sustainable future.
  7. কোন দেশে 2020 সালের (World Heritage Committee) বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির  44 তম অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] চীন
    [c] স্পেন
    [d] জার্মানি
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: Fuzhou, a Chinese city, will host the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee in 2020. It is worth mentioning that the World Heritage List now features 1,121 sites in 167 countries.
  8. বিশ্বব্যাপী অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্যের জন্য কোন দেশের ‘দিল্মুন’ নামক সমাধি স্তূপকে ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] বাহরিন
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [c] বাহরিন
    Explanation:
    The burial grounds, include 21 archeological sites built between 2050 and 1750 BC.The Dilmun Burial Mounds is Bahrain’s third World Heritage Site.
  9. ভারতের প্রথম গরু অভয়ারণ্য কংগ্রেস নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার দ্বারা বেসরকারিকরণ করা হবে। এটা কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: It was set up by Madhya Pradesh government in 2017. Around 4,000 cows are living in the sanctuary.
  10. “Global Prime Office Occupancy Costs”এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী কোন শহরটি দ্বিতীয় বারের মতো বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে ব্যয়বহুল অবস্থান ঘোষিত হল?
    [a] হং কং
    [b] করাচী
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [a] হং কং
    Explanation: The report tracks the cost of leasing prime office space globally. Notably, 6 of the world’s 10 most expensive office markets are found in Asia.
  11. ওয়ার্ল্ড হেলথ অর্গানাইজেশন (WHO) ইম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটিকে সংক্রামক রোগ হাম থেকে মুক্ত ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] মলদ্বীপ
    [b] ভারত
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: The last case of measles was reported by the country caused by an indigenous virus in 2016. In WHO South-East Asia Region, Sri Lanka is the 4th country after Bhutan, Maldives and Timor-Leste, to eliminate measles.
  12. 2005-06 এবং 2015-16 এর মধ্যে বিশ্বব্যাপী MPI (Multidimensional Poverty Index) 2019 এর রিপোর্ট অনুসারে, কোন দেশ দারিদ্র্য সীমার নিচে থাকে 271 মিলিয়ন মানুষ উত্তোলিত করেছে?
    [a] বাংলাদেশ
    [b] ভারত
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] আফগানিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation:  The global MPI (Multidimensional Poverty Index) tracks 101 nations on deprivations across 10 indicators. India and Cambodia reduced their MPI values the fastest. India’s MPI value reduced to 0.123 in 2015-16.
  13. মাল্টিন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল গ্রুপ ‘Wockhardt’ নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যক্তিত্বকে জীবনকালের কৃতিত্বের পুরস্কার (Lifetime Achievement Award) প্রদান করেছে?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [c] অমর্ত্য সেন
    [d] কৈলাস সত্যার্থি
    Correct Answer
    [d] কৈলাস সত্যার্থি
    Explanation: Satyarthi was felicitated by Group Chairman Dr. Habil Khorakiwala. Mr. Kailash kickstarted his efforts in the field when he founded the Bachpan Bachao Andolan in the 1980s. He has rescued over 88,000 bonded and trafficked children.
  14. প্রাক্তন ক্রিকেটারের নভজোৎ সিং সিধু রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভায় পদত্যাগ করেছেন। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের মন্ত্রীসভায় একজন মন্ত্রী ছিলেন?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    Explanation: Since the 2019 Lok Sabha polls, Punjab CM Amarinder Singh and Mr. Sidhu have been at loggerheads. Reportedly, he had been upset over the Cabinet reshuffle last month.  Notably, Sidhu had joined the Congress in 2017 after quitting the BJP.
  15. ভারতীয় তীর্থযাত্রীদের কার্তারপুরের পবিত্র গুরুদ্বারে প্রবেশের জন্য কোন দেশ ভিসা ছাড়া বিনামূল্যে প্রবেশাধিকারের সম্মতি প্রদান করেছে? 
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: The second formal meeting between the two sides ( India & Pakistan ) was organized recently. The work is expected to be completed by October 31 this year. It is worth noting that the last scheduled meeting was canceled over objections over pro-Khalistan elements. India has asked for consular presence at Kartarpur Sahib Gurudwara.
  16. কোন রাজ্য একটি টোল-ফ্রি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হেল্পলাইন নম্বর 1076 চালু করেছে যা জনগণকে তাদের অভিযোগ নিবন্ধন করতে সক্ষম করবে?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The helpline number will work 24×7. For this, the 500-seater call centre has been established.
  17. “Learning Playlists” নামক একটি শিক্ষা বৈশিষ্ট্য নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি চালু করতে চলেছে?
    [a] YouTube
    [b] Netflix
    [c] Unacademy
    [d] Byjus
    Correct Answer
    [a] YouTube
    Explanation: It will offer dedicated landing pages for educational videos. YouTube will be working with the companies which include the Khan Academy, TED-Ed and Crash Course.
  18. ভারতের প্রথম হাতি পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্র, কখনও কখনও সংবাদ দেখা যায়, কোন রাজ্যে নির্মাণ করার পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] কেরল
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] কেরল
    Explanation: The center will house orphaned, injured and older elephants. It is expected to come up in Kottoor, which is an ecotourism village near Thiruvananthapuram.
  19. কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্য গণপিটুনির ক্রমবর্ধমান ঘটনা মোকাবেলার জন্য কঠোর আইন প্রণয়ন করেছে?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] বিহার
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The draft UP Combating of Mob Lynching Bill, 2019, was submitted by Justice (retired) Aditya Nath Mittal. It has recommended jail terms ranging from seven years to life imprisonment.
  20. Jodrell Bank Observatory কে  ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    [b] জাপান
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Explanation: This observatory has been at the forefront of astronomical research for decades. It opened in 1945.
  21. বাজার মূল্যের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে রিলায়েন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ লিমিটেড (RIL) কোন কোম্পানিকে টপকে সর্বাধিক মূল্যবান সংস্থা হিসাবে পরিণত হল?
    [a] TCS
    [b] Infosys
    [c] L&T
    [d] MindTree
    Correct Answer
    [a] TCS
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the m-cap of companies changes daily with stock price movement. In the list of top-five domestic firms, RIL was placed at the top followed by TCS, HDFC Bank, HDFC and HUL.
  22. 2018-19 অর্থবছরে কোন রেলওয়ে জোনকে ‘Plan Bee’ এর জন্য সেরা উদ্ভাবনী পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছে?
    [a] South Central Railway
    [b] Eastern Railway
    [c] Northeast Frontier Railway
    [d] South Central Railway
    Correct Answer
    [c] Northeast Frontier Railway
    Explanation: It is an amplifying system to keep wild elephants away from railway tracks. It is worth mentioning that a mix of Plan Bee and other measures have helped them.
  23. “Global Study on Homicide 2019” নামক রিপোর্টটি কোন সংস্থা পেশ করেছে?
    [a] WHO
    [b] UNODC
    [c] IMF
    [d] UNICEF
    Correct Answer
    [b] UNODC: United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
    Explanation: The 2017 average global homicide rate masks dramatic regional variations. Globally, some 81% of homicide victims recorded in 2017.
  24. পাকিস্তান থেকে রপ্তানি হওয়া সকল পণ্যের উপর _______ শুল্ক গ্রহণের জন্য রাজ্যসভা একটি সংবিধিবদ্ধ প্রস্তাব পাস করেছে।
    [a] 100%
    [b] 200%
    [c] 150%
    [d] 300%
    Correct Answer
    [b] 200%
    Explanation: It approved the amendment in the first schedule of the Customs Tariff Act. It is worth noting that India had also withdrawn MFN status to Pakistan.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019
  25. ‘Prosecco’ নামক একটি পাহাড়কে  ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] জার্মানি
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] ইতালি
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইতালি
    Explanation: They are home to the world-famous sparkling wine prosecco. This coveted designation safeguards the cultural landscape of this small agricultural area.
  26. ‘SJF’ নামক একটি খালিস্তানি গোষ্ঠীকে জাতীয়তা বিরোধী কার্যক্রমের জন্য সরকার নিষিদ্ধ করেছে। ‘SJF’এর সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কি? 
    [a] Sikhs For Justice
    [b] Socialist Freedom Justice
    [c] Sikhism Foreign Justice
    [d] Social Freedom Fighter Society
    Correct Answer
    [a] Sikhs For Justice
    Explanation: It is worth noting that as part of its separatist agenda, SFJ is pushing for Sikh Referendum 2020.
  27. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক “নিয়ন্ত্রন ও তত্ত্বাবধানে উন্নতির” জন্য _________ নামক একটি তিন বছরের প্রণয়ন / কৌশল চূড়ান্ত করেছে।
    [a] Utkarsh 2022
    [b] Niti 2022
    [c] Bharat 2022
    [d] Vikas 2022
    Correct Answer
    [a] Utkarsh 2022
    Explanation: It is in line with the global central banks’ plan to strengthen the regulatory mechanism. RBI’s budget for the July 2019—June 2020 period has also been approved.
  28. বিমানচালনা নিয়ন্ত্রক Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) এর প্রধান কে নির্বাচিত হলেন?
    [a] সুশীল শিন্দে
    [b] অরুণ কুমার
    [c] মনোহর লাল
    [d] হিমাংশু মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণ কুমার
    Explanation: Kumar is an IAS officer of 1989 batch of Haryana cadre. It is worth noting that the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment.
  29. 19 তম কমনওয়েলথ পররাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীদের (Foreign Affairs) বৈঠক কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে? 
    [a] লন্ডন
    [b] সিডনি
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] লাহোর
    Correct Answer
    [a] লন্ডন
    Explanation: The conclave will be held at the Commonwealth’s headquarters in Marlborough House.
  30. “War over Words: Censorship in India, 1930-1960” নামক বইটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [a] অরবিন্দ আদিগা
    [b] কিরণ দেসাই
    [c] চিত্রা ব্যানার্জি দিভাকুর্নি
    [d] দেবিকা শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    [d] দেবিকা শেঠী
    Explanation: The book titled “War over Words: Censorship in India, 1930-1960” authored by Devika Sethi who teaches modern Indian history at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Mandi was released. It explains the state censorship in India in the transition period from colonial to national rule, when historical actors behaved in unpredictable ways. It is published by Cambridge University Press.It is divided into 4 parts.
  31. সংসদ কর্তৃক গৃহীত কোন বিলটি ব্যবহারকারীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলতে এবং মোবাইল ফোন সংযোগ পেতে পরিচয় প্রমাণ হিসাবে স্বচ্ছতার ব্যবহারকে অনুমোদন দেয়?
    [a] Aadhaar to open bank accounts (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    [b] Aadhaar as proof (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    [c] Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    [d] Aadhaar to identity Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    Correct Answer
    [c] Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    Explanation: On July 8, 2019, Parliament passed Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019 which allows voluntary use of Aadhaar as proof of identity for users to open bank accounts and get a mobile phone connection.
  32. সর্বভারতীয় ফুটবল ফেডারেশন (AIFF) দ্বারা নিবেদিত 2019 এর “বর্ষসেরা ফুটবলার” কে হলেন?
    [a] অমরিন্দ্র সিং
    [b] শুভাশিস বসু
    [c] সুনীল ছেত্রি
    [d] নরেন্দ্র গেহলোট
    Correct Answer
    [c] সুনীল ছেত্রি
    Explanation: On July 9, 2019, Sunil Chhetri, Indian men’s football team captain, was named the Men’s Footballer of the year 2019 at the All India Football Federation‘s (AIFF) Awards. He won the award for the third consecutive year. He is also the second-highest active international scorer (70 goals for India) after Portugal’s Cristiano Ronaldo. In women’s category, it was conferred to footballer Ashalata Devi.
  33. ‘ASEAN’ এর পূর্ণ অর্থ হল-
    [a] Association of Southeast African Nations
    [b] Association of Southeast American Nations
    [c] Association of Southeast Antartic Nations
    [d] Association of Southeast Asian Nations
    Correct Answer
    [d] Association of Southeast Asian Nations
  34. ট্রান্সজেণ্ডার-দের সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক ও শিক্ষাগত ক্ষমতায়ন প্রদানের জন্য মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত বিলটির নাম কী? 
    [a] Transgender Persons (Providing Equality) Bill, 2019
    [b] Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019
    [c] Transgender Persons (Right of Empowerment) Bill, 2019
    [d] Transgender Persons (Empowerment) Bill, 2019
    Correct Answer
    [b] Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019
    Explanation: Approval was given to the proposal to introduce the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019. It will provide for the social, economic and educational empowerment of transgenders. It will benefit the transgender persons, mitigate the stigma, discrimination and abuse against the marginalized section and bring them into the mainstream of society which will lead to inclusiveness and make the transgender persons productive members of the society.
  35. 2019 সালে ফোর্বস Highest-Paid সেলিব্রিটিদের মধ্যে বিশ্বব্যাপী 33 তম স্থানে অবস্থানরত একমাত্র ভারতীয় হল- 
    [a] সলমান খান
    [b] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    [c] শাহরুখ খান
    [d] অক্ষয় কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [d] অক্ষয় কুমার
    Explanation: Akshay Kumar was the only Indian in the Forbes Highest-Paid Celebrities 2019. He stood at the 33rd spot with earnings of Rs 444 crore ($65 million).
  36. 2016 সালের পর এবছর আবার কে ফোর্বস 100 Highest-Paid সেলিব্রিটি তালিকার শীর্ষস্থান দখল করেছে? 
    [a] Taylor Swift
    [b] Kylie Jenner
    [c] Kanye West
    [d] Chris Hemsworth
    Correct Answer
    [a] Taylor Swift
    Explanation: The Pop singer Taylor Swift topped the Forbes Celebrity 100 list 2019 for the second time after 2016. She is the highest-paid celebrity with her 2019 estimated earnings to be over $185 million.
  37. বিশ্বের প্রথম কোন দেশ GAFA (গুগল, অ্যাপল, ফেসবুক, আমাজন) ট্যাক্স পাস করেছে?
    [a] পোল্যান্ড
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: On July 11, 2019, France became the first country to pass GAFA (Google, Apple, Facebook, Amazon) Tax on digital giants in defiance of a probe ordered by the United States (US) President Donald Trump. It will levy a 3% tax on total annual revenues of the largest tech firms providing services to French consumers.
  38. বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে দরিদ্র অঞ্চলের নামকরণ করুন যার মধ্যে সবচেয়ে দ্রুত দারিদ্র্য নিরসন হার লক্ষ্য করা গিয়েছে।
    [a] কাস্তিনা, নাইজেরিয়া
    [b] খুলনা, বাংলাদেশ
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড, ভারত
    [d] রত্তনাক কিরী, কম্বোডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড, ভারত
    Explanation: No.1: Jharkhand is among the poorest regions in the world improving the fastest (poverty reduction from 74.9% to 46.5% in the ten years) followed by Rattanak Kiri in Cambodia.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019
  39. Performance Grading Index 2017-18 অনুযায়ী, কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্যে সাক্ষরতার হার সর্বাধিক?
    [a] ত্রিপুরা
    [b] মিজোরাম
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [d] কেরল
    Explanation: Literacy: Kerala had the highest literacy rate followed by Lakshadweep and Mizoram.
  40. নিম্নলিখিত কোন আর্টিকেলটি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরকে বিশেষ অবস্থা প্রদান করে?
    [a] Article 340
    [b] Article 360
    [c] Article 370
    [d] Article 380
    Correct Answer
    [c] Article 370
    Explanation: On July 10, 2019, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy stated that Article 370, which provides special status to Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) is contained as a temporary provision in Part XXI (Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions) of the Constitution. Article 35A, that gives special rights to the natives of the state contained in the Constitution (Application to Jammu and Kashmir) Order, 1954, was added through a Constitution order issued by the President of India under Article 370.
  41. রেল স্টেশনগুলির প্রাঙ্গনে অননুমোদিত প্যাকেজিং পানীয় জল (PDW) বিক্রির অভিযোগে দিল্লি রেলওয়ে প্রোটেকশন ফোর্স (RPF) দ্বারা চালু ক্রিয়াপ্রণালীটির নাম কী?
    [a] Operation Pani
    [b] Operation Thirst
    [c] Operation Aqua
    [d] Operation Water
    Correct Answer
    [b] Operation Thirst
    Explanation: The Railway Protection Force (RPF) has launched an all India drive ‘Operation Thirst’ (on 8-9 July 2019) in New Delhi to crackdown the selling of unauthorized Packaged Drinking Water (PDW) in the premises of railway stations. During the drive,1,371 people were arrested and over 69,294 bottles of unauthorised brands were seized under the sections of 144 and 153 of the Railway Act 1989, by the RPF.The special operation covered almost all major stations over Indian Railway and a total fine amount of Rs. 6,80,855 has been realized by offenders.The drive will be followed by continuous action by concerned Zonal PCSCs (Principal Chief Security Commissioners) on this issue.
  42. 2019 সালের ফিফা অনুর্ধ-17 বিশ্বকাপের 18 তম সংস্করণ হোস্ট করতে চলেছে নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটি?
    [a] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [b] ভারত
    [c] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    [d] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [d] ব্রাজিল
    Explanation: On July 11, 2019, Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) U-17 World Cup draw was held in the Home of FIFA in Zurich, Switzerland. The 18th edition of the FIFA U-17 World Cup for the year 2019 will be hosted by Brazil between 26 October and 17 November 2019.
  43. বিশ্বব্যাংকের ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক (MD) এবং চীফ ফাইনান্সিয়াল অফিসার (CFO) হিসেবে কে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন? 
    [a] অরিজিৎ বসু
    [b] গিরিশ আহুজা
    [c] অংশুলা কান্ত
    [d] চন্দন সিনহা
    Correct Answer
    [c] অংশুলা কান্ত
    Explanation: On July 13, 2019, Anshula Kant, the managing director(MD) of the State Bank Of India(SBI) has been appointed as managing director (MD)and chief financial officer(CFO) of the World Bank(WB). Since September 2018 she has been a Managing Director and member of the World Bank Board.
  44. গান্ধী-ম্যান্ডেলা শান্তি উদ্যোগের প্রথম সংস্করণে 2019 সালে গান্ধী ম্যান্ডেলা শান্তি পদক দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হল হল?
    [a] Bhuvan Lall
    [b] Savita Hiremath
    [c] Tarina Pate
    [d] Thich Nhat Hanh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Thich Nhat Hanh
    Explanation: Believe Foundation(India) and Dr. Raman Bhai Patel Foundation (RBF, South Africa) hosted the first edition of Gandhi-Mandela Peace Initiative to celebrate 150 years of Gandhi and 100 years of Mandela’s inspirational lives. The 1st edition has three events took place in New Delhi, (11th July), Mumbai, (12th July) and Ahmedabad, (13th July).
  45. 2019 সালের SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) এর নবম সংস্করণে কোন চলচ্চিত্রটি চারটি পুরষ্কার, ‘শ্রেষ্ঠ পরিচালক’, ‘সেরা অভিনেতা’, ‘শ্রেষ্ঠ মূল সংগীত’ এবং ‘শ্রেষ্ঠ ফিচার ফিল্ম’ জিতেছে?
    [a] নগরকীর্তন
    [b] দৃষ্টিকোণ
    [c] হামি
    [d] সমান্তরল
    Correct Answer
    [a] নগরকীর্তন
    Explanation: The 9th edition of the SAARC( South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 in Colombo, Srilanka. Bengali filmmaker Kaushik Ganguly’s film ‘Nagarkirtan’ has won four awards (Best Director’, ‘Best Actor’ and ‘Best Original Score’) including ‘Best Feature Film’ at the festival.
  46. 2019 সালের SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) এর নবম সংস্করণ নিম্নলিখিত কোথায় আয়োজিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] কানুল। আফগানিস্তান
    [b] কলম্বো, শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] ঢাকা, বাংলাদেশ
    [d] মালে, মলদ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [b] কলম্বো, শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: The 9th edition of the SAARC( South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 in Colombo, Srilanka.
  47. অশোধিত তৈল আমদানি এবং বায়ু দূষণ কমাতে নিম্নলিখিত কোন মোটর সাইকেল কোম্পানিটি ভারতের প্রথম ইথানল- ভিত্তিক মোটর সাইকেল লঞ্চ করেছে?
    [a] Suzuki Motor company
    [b] Honda Motor company
    [c] TVS Motor company
    [d] Hero MotoCorp Motor company
    Correct Answer
    [c] TVS Motor company
    Explanation: Multinational motorcycle company headquartered at Chennai, TVS Motor company launched India’s first ethanol-based motorcycle TVS Apache RTR 200 Fi E100 to help reduce crude imports and reduce air pollution.
  48. ‘NEFT’ শব্দটিতে ‘E’ এর অর্থ কি?
    [a] E – Enterprise
    [b] E – Efficiency
    [c] E – Electronic
    [d] E – Elasticity
    Correct Answer
    [c] E – Electronic
    Explanation: E stands for Electronic in National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT).
  49. ইউনেস্কো কোন দেশের ঐতিহাসিক রাজধানী ‘বাগান’ কে একটি বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করেছে?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] ভুটান
    Correct Answer
    [b] মায়ানমার
    Explanation: The decision recognizes the importance of the central Myanmar site. It is worth mentioning that Bagan was first nominated as a World Heritage Site in 1995.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019
  50. অগসবার্গ,  800 বছরেরও বেশি পুরনো জল ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতির জন্য সম্প্রতি ইউনেস্কো দ্বারা ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ তকমা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এটা কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] স্পেন
    [b] পোল্যান্ড
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] জার্মানি
    Explanation: The old town centre of Augsburg is criss-crossed with canals and boasts over 500 bridges
  51. ‘Losharik’, একটি অত্যন্ত উন্নত পরমাণু চালিত সাবমেরিন, নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের সাবমেরিন?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] চীন
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: It is a deep-diving special missions ship. It is operated by the Russian Navy. Its interior hull is built using titanium sphere.
  52. প্রতীকী স্থাপত্যিক উত্তরাধিকার এবং প্রাণবন্ত সংস্কৃতির জন্য পরিচিত, নিম্নলখিত কোন শহরটি ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট তালিকায় প্রবেশ করেছে?
    [a] জয়পুর
    [b] লুধিয়ানা
    [c] ভোপাল
    [d] ঔরঙ্গাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [a] জয়পুর
    Explanation: The historic city of Jaipur in Rajasthan under the patronage of Sawai Jai Singh II. Also, it is an exceptional example of a late medieval trade town in South Asia.
  53. রথযাত্রা, জগন্নাথদেবের রথ উৎসব প্রতি বছর ______ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] বারানসি
    [b] পুরি
    [c] মায়াপুর
    [d] অযোধ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পুরি
    Explanation: The festival is also known as Ghosa Jatra, Navadina Jatra, Dasavatara Jatra etc. It is worth noting that it’s celebrated every year at Puri (the temple town in Odisha).
  54. সম্প্রতি ‘SAVAE’ কাশ্মীরের একটি তিন বছরের শিশুকে “youngest hiker” হিসাবে ভূষিত করেছে। ‘SAVAE’ প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] South Africa Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    [b] South Asia-Pacific Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    [c] South Asian Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    [d] South Asian Voluntary Association of Ecologists
    Correct Answer
    [c] South Asian Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    Explanation: SAVAE stands for South Asian Voluntary Association of Environmentalists. It is a Kashmir-based organization which focuses on environmental policy in South Asia.
  55. International Day of Cooperatives-
    [a] 4th July
    [b] 6th July
    [c] 8th July
    [d] 10th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 6th July
    Explanation: It is worth noting that it is celebrated annually on the first Saturday of July. International Day of Cooperatives 2019 theme was “coops4decentwork.”
  56. ব্যাবিলনের প্রাচীন মেসোপটেমীয় শহরটি ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান ঘোষণা করেছে। এটা কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] সিরিয়া
    [b] ইরান
    [c] গ্রীস
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইরাক
    Explanation: It was once a tourist attraction before Iraq suffered one war after another in the past decades. Babylon is one of the archaeological sites across Iraq, many of which were destroyed by ISIS/ISIL.
  57. ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু, 10 টি ভাষায় ___________ নামক একটি বইটি প্রকাশ করেছেন। এটি একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত বই যা ভারতের জ্ঞানের ঝলক রয়েছে।
    [a] দেশ দর্পণ
    [b] বিবেক দিপিনি
    [c] ভারত মালা
    [d] সাগর কোশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] বিবেক দিপিনি
    Explanation: “The pieces of wisdom initially written by Adi Shankaracharya in Prashnottara Ratnamalika have universal relevance”, said Sh. Naidu. It is worth noting that this book is a summary of Prashnottara Ratnamalika (written by Adi Shankaracharya).
  58. বিশ্বের প্রথম ভাসমান খামার (Floating Farm) কোথায় নির্মিত হয়েছে?
    [a] নেদারল্যান্ড
    [b] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    [c] ইউক্রেন
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] নেদারল্যান্ড
  59. ‘Meri Fasal Mera Byora’ নামক একটি পোর্টাল নিম্নোক্ত কোন রাজ্যে চালু করা হল?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: It has been designed to ensure that the farmers get the benefits offered by the state. This initiative is a step forward towards realizing the vision of doubling the farmer’s income by 2022.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019
  60. World Population day- 
    [a] July 8
    [b] July 11
    [c] July 14
    [d] July 17
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 11
    Explanation: It was established as World Population Day in 1989 by the United Nations. This day was initiated to combat the issue of growing population.
  61. নেদারল্যান্ডসকে 2-0 গোলে পরাজিত করে কোন দলটি 2019 FIFA মহিলা বিশ্বকাপ জিতে নিল?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the U.S. has won four World Cup titles in its history. USA claimed their first championship in Canada four years ago.
  62. Audrey Azoulay, নামটি কখনও কখনও সংবাদে শোনা যায়। ইনি হলেন __________ সংস্থার ডিরেক্টর- জেনারেল। 
    [a] UNESCO
    [b] WHO
    [c] IMF
    [d] World Bank
    Correct Answer
    [a] UNESCO
    Explanation: UNESCO was founded in 1945. It is governed by the General Conference and the Executive Board.
  63. ওয়ার্ল্ড ক্যারেটে ফেডারেশন দ্বারা আয়োজিত বিশ্ব যুব কাপ, সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] ক্রোয়েশিয়া
    [c] ইউক্রেন
    [d] পোল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] ক্রোয়েশিয়া
    Explanation: The tournament was held in Croatia from July 1 to July 5. Arinjeeta Dey has won a silver medal in the World Youth Cup.
  64. কোন দেশ রেকর্ড আটটি CONCACAF (The Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football) গোল্ড কাপ জিতেছে?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    [c] কিউবা
    [d] জামাইকা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    Explanation: Mexico scored only 1 goal to win the CONCACAF Gold Cup with 1-0. It is worth noting that it is an international men’s football championship of North, Central American, and Caribbean region.
  65. দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ায় অনুষ্ঠিত Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN) এ কোন ভারতীয় ছায়াছবিটিকে “Best Asian Film” পুরস্কার দেওয়া হল?
    [a] Kabir Singh
    [b] Gully Boy
    [c] Dangal
    [d] Padmavat
    Correct Answer
    [b] Gully Boy
    Explanation: ‘Gully Boy’ was based on the lives of street rappers in Mumbai. The film will also be screened at the 2019 Indian Film Festival of Melbourne in July.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 July 2019 Download link below

Read more:

 

Facebook Comments