Bengali Current Affairs GK: 23-31 October 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 23-31 October 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 23-31 October 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 23-31 October 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 23-31 October 2019 for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT, and all other competitive exams.

বিগত 7 মাসের ১০০০+ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড: Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 23-31 October 2019

  1. মোহুনবাগান অ্যাথলেটিক ক্লাবের আজীবন সদস্যপদ লাভ করলেন-
    (A) বি এস ডোভাল
    (B) অভিজিৎ ব্যানার্জি
    (C) সৌরভ গাঙ্গুলি
    (D) এন কে ধানোজিয়া
    Correct Answer
    (B) অভিজিৎ ব্যানার্জি
    Explanation: The Mohun Bagan Athletic Club has conferred life membership to Nobel laureate Abhijit Banerjee. The club handed him the First Day Cover of 1911 and the maroon green jersey with his name written on it. He was also given a book on the history of the club.
  2. সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ট্র্যাক দ্বীপে নিম্নলিখিত কোন মিসাইলটি সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করেছে?
    (A) Dhanush
    (B) Brahmos
    (C) Prahaar
    (D) Astra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Brahmos
    Explanation: The Indian Air Force (IAF) fired two BrahMos surface-to-surface missiles at Trak Island in Andaman and Nicobar islands and the mock targets were hit successfully.
  3. বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি সূচক (World Intellectual Property Indicators) 2019-এ ভারতের স্থান কত তম?
    (A) 7th
    (B) 6th

    (C) 5th
    (D) 8th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 7th
    Explanation: India ranked as the 7th nation in the ranking of the total (resident and abroad). IP filing activity by origin revealed World Intellectual Property Indicators 2019, which published such data for 49 countries.
  4. সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম মুক্তো আবিষ্কার করা হল?
    (A) গাংটোক
    (B) বেইজিং
    (C) সাংহাই
    (D) আবু ধাবি
    Correct Answer
    (D) আবু ধাবি
    Explanation: The world’s oldest natural pearl named ‘Abu Dhabi Pearl’ has been discovered on an island off Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates. The 8,000-year-old pearl was found during excavations at Marawah Island which also revealed the earliest architecture in the UAE.
  5. 2019 ওয়ার্ল্ড মিলিটারি গেমস কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    (A) Rome
    (B) NewDelhi
    (C) Beijing
    (D) Wuhan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Wuhan
    Explanation: Para-Athlete Anandan Gunasekaran bagged two gold medals for the Indian contingent in the World Military Games here in Wuhan, China.
  6. সম্প্রতি ভারতের ৬৫ তম গ্র্যান্ডমাস্টার কে হলেন?
    (A) রৌনক সাধবানি
    (B) ই শ্রীনিবাসণ
    (C) শ্রীকান্ত দীক্ষিত
    (D) লাবণ্য শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    (A) রৌনক সাধবানি
    Explanation: Raunak Sadhwani has become India’s 65th Grandmaster. He defeated Russian GM Alexander Motylev to become the Grandmaster at the age of 13 years, 9 months and 28 days.
  7. কে 2019 স্টকহোম ওপেন (টেনিস) শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    (A) Denis Shapovalov
    (B) Milos Raonic
    (C) Jospeh Miles
    (D) Traver Simons
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Denis Shapovalov
    Explanation: Canadian player Denis Shapovalov has won the Stockholm Open title. He has become the first Canadian ATP singles champion since Milos Raonic won at Brisbane in January 2016
  8. সম্প্রতি জাস্টিন ট্রুডো কোন দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    (A) অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    (B) ইউক্রেন
    (C) কানাডা
    (D) নেদারল্যান্ডস
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) কানাডা
    Explanation: Justin Trudeau has won a second term as Canada’s prime minister after the country’s federal election, losing the majority but delivering unexpectedly strong results.
  9. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন শুভা দত্ত। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত কোন পেশার সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    (A) দর্শন
    (B) ক্রীড়া
    (C) সম্পাদনা
    (D) অভিনয়
    Correct Answer
    (C) সম্পাদনা
    Explanation: Subha Dutta, editor of one of the largest circulated Bengali dailies of West Bengal, Bartaman has passed away. She was 67.
  10. নাইজেরিয়ার মুদ্রার নাম কি?
    (A) Won
    (B) Ngultrum
    (C) Naira
    (D) Lira
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Naira
  11. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা MTNL-এর সাথে কোন সংস্থার একীকরণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    (A) Jio
    (B) BSNL
    (C) Vodafone
    (D) Idea
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) BSNL
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet approved merger of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL). The centre approved a package of nearly Rs 70,000 crore for the two financially stressed entities.
  12. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের মন্ত্রিসভা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে ২০২১ সালের ১ জানুয়ারির পর থেকে দুইয়ের বেশি শিশু থাকা ব্যক্তিদের কোনও সরকারী চাকরি দেওয়া হবে না?
    (A) আসাম
    (B) সিক্কিম
    (C) মহারাষ্ট্র
    (D) মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    (A) আসাম
    Explanation: The Assam Cabinet decided that no government jobs will be given to persons having more than two children after January 1, 2021 as per the small family norm.
  13. ভারতে অপরাধের প্রতিবেদন 2017 অনুসারে, মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধে রাজ্যগুলির তালিকায় শীর্ষস্থানীয় কোন রাজ্য?
    (A) উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    (B) মহারাষ্ট্র
    (C) বিহার
    (D) ঝাড়খণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    (A) উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The annual Crime in India Report 2017 was released by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB). 3,59,849 cases of crime against women were reported in India. Uttar Pradesh topped the list of states with the most number of crimes against women with 56,011 cases. It was followed by Maharashtra with 31,979 cases and West Bengal with 30,002 cases.
  14. 2024 অলিম্পিক গেমস কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    (A) নয়া দিল্লী
    (B) জেনেভা
    (C) প্যারিস
    (D) রোম
    Correct Answer
    (C) প্যারিস
    Explanation: 
    Paris has unveiled a gold-medal-shaped emblem for the 2024 Olympics and Paralympic Games that incorporate the Olympic flame and the lips of Marianne.
  15. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) এর প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) হিসাবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    (A) নিলেশ জৈন
    (B) ডি আরোরা
    (C) সুনীল আরোরা
    (D) পঙ্কজ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    (D) পঙ্কজ কুমার
    Explanation: The government-appointed Pankaj Kumar, a 1987-batch IAS officer, as the new Chief Executive Officer of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), as part of a major reshuffle in the top bureaucracy that saw the appointments of new secretaries in crucial ministries.
  16. BSNL এর মুখ্যালয় কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    (A) লক্ষ্ণৌ
    (B) চেন্নাই
    (C) নয়া দিল্লী
    (D) মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    (C) নয়া দিল্লী
  17. সম্প্রতি পি ভি সিন্ধু এবং অন্য কোন ব্যক্তিত্বকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির উদ্যোগে “ভারত কি লক্ষ্মীর” জন্য রাষ্ট্রদূত হিসাবে নামকরণ করা হয়েছিল?
    (A) দিশা পাটনি
    (B) দীপিকা পাড়ুকোন
    (C) সানিয়া মির্জা
    (D) দিয়া মির্জা
    Correct Answer
    (B) দীপিকা পাড়ুকোন
    Explanation: Actor Deepika Padukone and shuttler PV Sindhu were named the ambassadors for Bharat Ki Laxmi, an initiative by Prime Minister Narendra Modi that aims at bringing commendable work done by women across the nation to light ahead of the Diwali festival.
  18. কারেন্ট বায়োলজি রিপোর্টে প্রকাশিত এক গবেষণা অনুসারে, বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে উচ্চরব/কোলাহলপূর্ণ পাখি কোনটি?
    (A) Bellbird
    (B) Sunbird
    (C) Peafowl
    (D) Drongos
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Bellbird
    Explanation: The male white bellbird is the world’s loudest bird which hits 125.4 decibels. This study was published in the journal Current Biology. This was recorded by Biologist Jeff Podos at Brazil in the mountains of the northern Amazon.
  19. বিশ্ব ব্যাংকের Ease of Doing Business 2020 সমীক্ষায় ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    (A) 71
    (B) 83
    (C) 63
    (D) 92
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 63
    Explanation: India climbed 14 rungs in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business 2020 survey to stand at 63, among 190 countries, making it the one of world’s top 10 most improved countries for the third consecutive time.
  20. সম্প্রতি কোন ভারতীয় প্যারা অ্যাথলিট চীনের উহানের বিশ্ব আর্মি গেমসে তিনটি স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছে?
    (A) সুবেদার আনন্দন গুনশেখরণ
    (B) প্রধান সিং
    (C) অলোক সিং ত্রিলোক
    (D) পঞ্চানন্দ পাচুরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    (A) সুবেদার আনন্দন গুনশেখরণ
    Explanation: Indian Para Athlete of Madras Engineering Group & Centre, Subedar Anandan Gunasekaran, clinched three gold medals in the seventh World Military Games 2019 in China.
  21. উশু ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে স্বর্ণপদক জেতা প্রথম ভারতীয় ব্যক্তি কে?
    (A) সঞ্জয় চতুর্বেদী
    (B) ত্রিলোকনাথ চতুর্বেদী
    (C) মাধব সিং
    (D) প্রবীণ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    (D) প্রবীণ কুমার
    Explanation: Praveen Kumar has become the 1st Indian man to win a gold medal at the Wushu World Championships. He defeated Philippines’ Russel Diaz by 2-1 in the men’s sanda event in the 48kg category of the 15th World Wushu Championships held in Shanghai.
  22. দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার পুরুষদের প্রথম-শ্রেণীর খেলায় প্রথম মহিলা আম্পায়ার হয়ে ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছেন কে?
    (A) Lauren Agenbag
    (B) Ellyse Perry
    (C) E Watson
    (D) GS Lakshmi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Lauren Agenbag
    Explanation: Lauren Agenbag has made history by becoming the first female umpire to officiate in a men’s first-class game in South Africa. The 23-year-old officiated in the match between Central Gauteng Lions and Boland in the Cricket South Africa’s (CSA) Provincial three-day competition in Johannesburg.
  23. Ten Studies in Kashmir: History and Politics নামক বইটির রচয়িতা কে?
    (A) রুপা সিং
    (B) আশিস রায়
    (C) নিলাঞ্জনা রায়
    (D) কাশিনাথ পণ্ডিত
    Correct Answer
    (D) কাশিনাথ পণ্ডিত
    Explanation:
    An Indian historian, educationist and Padma Shri recipient, Kashi Nath Pandit’s new book entitled “Ten Studies in Kashmir: History and Politics”, published by Academic Foundation.
  24. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত হিন্দুস্তান পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং অন্য কোন সংস্থাকে ‘মহারত্ন’ মর্যাদা দিয়েছে?
    (A) BSNL
    (B) Shipping Corporation of India
    (C) Nuclear Power Corporation of India
    (D) Power Grid Corporation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Power Grid Corporation Explanation: The government accorded ‘Maharatna’ status to state-owned Hindustan Petroleum and Power Grid Corporation, thus giving them greater operational and financial autonomy.
  25. মেলবোর্ন মার্সার গ্লোবাল পেনশন সূচক 2019 এর প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে নাগরিকদের পেনশন ও অবসর গ্রহণের সুবিধার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের র‌্যাঙ্ক কত?
    (A) 35
    (B) 31
    (C) 32
    (D) 33
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 32
    Explanation: India has marginally improved its ranking to 32nd position in terms of providing pension and retirement benefits to citizens compared to last year, according to a report. The country’s score in the Melbourne Mercer Global Pension Index (MMGPI) 2019 rose to 45.8 from 44.6 last year.
  26. কোন বছর জাতিসংঘের 75 তম বার্ষিকী পালন করা হবে?
    (A) 2025
    (B) 2022
    (C) 2021
    (D) 2020
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) 2020
    Explanation: United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres announced the UN’s plan to feature a global conversation to build a collective future to mark its 75th anniversary. 24th October 2020 will mark the 75th anniversary of United Nations (UN)
  27. 2019 বিজয় হাজারে ট্রফি (ক্রিকেট) কোন রাজ্য জিতেছে?
    (A) তামিল নাডু
    (B) কর্ণাটক
    (C) আসাম 
    (D) উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Karnataka defeated Tamil Nadu by 60 runs to lift the Vijay Hazare trophy. With this, Karnataka has won the Vijay Hazare trophy for the fourth time.
  28. মিজোরামের নতুন গভর্নর পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    (A) গীতা নায়েক
    (B) রাম নায়েক
    (C) পি এস শ্রীধরণ পিল্লাই
    (D) কলরাজ মিশ্র
    Correct Answer
    (C) পি এস শ্রীধরণ পিল্লাই
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind appointed BJP leader P.S. Sreedharan Pillai as the Governor of Mizoram.
  29. জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের প্রথম লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    (A) গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    (B) সত্য পাল মালিক
    (C) রাম সেবক মুর্মু
    (D) রাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুর
    Correct Answer
    (A) গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Girish Chandra Murmu as the first Lt Governor of Jammu and Kashmir and Radha Krishna Mathur as the first Lt Governor of Ladakh.
  30. এই বছর জাতিসংঘ দিবসের মূল থিম কী?
    (A) Environment protection
    (B) Universe and Earth
    (C) Planet and Earth
    (D) Our Planet, Our Future
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Our Planet, Our Future
    Explanation: In 1948, the United Nations General Assembly declared 24 October, the anniversary of the Charter of the United Nations, as which “shall be devoted to making known to the people of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations and to gaining their support for” its work.This year’s theme is ‘Our Planet. Out Future’.
  31. UNICEF এর মুখ্যালয় কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    (A) রোম
    (B) ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি
    (C) নিউ ইয়র্ক
    (D) লন্ডন
    Correct Answer
    (C) নিউ ইয়র্ক
  32. হিন্দুস্তান পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের মুখ্যালয় কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    (A) পুনে
    (B) মুম্বাই
    (C) নয়া দিল্লী
    (D) চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    (B) মুম্বাই
  33. কোন সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্ম রাজনৈতিক বিজ্ঞাপন নিষিদ্ধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    (A) Facebook 
    (B) Instagram 
    (C) Twitter
    (D) Whatsapp
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Twitter
    Explanation: Twitter has decided to ban all political advertising from its platform. This was announced by Twitter CEO Jack Dorsey who tweeted saying that political message reach should be earned, not bought. 
  34. কোন শহর 35 তম ASEAN সন্মেলন আয়োজিত হবে?
    (A) নয়াদিল্লী
    (B) সাংহাই
    (C) ব্যাংকক
    (D) কাঠমুণ্ডু
    Correct Answer
    (C) ব্যাংকক
    Explanation: The 35th ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok on October 31, 2019 and will continue till November 4, 2019. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be attending the summit on November 3-4, 2019.
  35. ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত প্রথম দিন-রাতের টেস্ট ম্যাচটি কোন স্টেডিয়ামে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত হবে?
    (A) অরুণ জেটলি স্টেডিয়াম
    (B) ইডেন গার্ডেন স্টেডিয়াম
    (C) ওয়াঙ্খেরে স্টেডিয়াম
    (D) চিপৌক স্টেডিয়াম
    Correct Answer
    (B) ইডেন গার্ডেন স্টেডিয়াম
    Explanation: The first day-night Test between India and Bangladesh will be played at the Eden Gardens Stadium in Kolkata from 22 November. Another feature of this match is that it will be played with a pink colored ball.
  36. ৩১ অক্টোবর কোন প্রাক্তন ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মৃত্যুবার্ষিকী পালন করা হয়?
    (A) এইচ ডি দেবগৌরা
    (B) আই কে গুজরাল
    (C) জহরলাল নেহ্রু
    (D) ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    (D) ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    Explanation: The 35th death anniversary of former Indian Prime Minister Indira Gandhi was observed on October 31, 2019. Indira Gandhi was assassinated by her own bodyguards on October 31, 1984 for launching Operation Blue Star. 
  37. প্রাক্তন সংসদ গুরুদাস দাশগুপ্ত ৩১ অক্টোবর ৮৩ বছর বয়সে শেষ নিঃশ্বাস ত্যাগ করেছেন। তিনি কোন রাজনৈতিক দলের উপ-সাধারণ সম্পাদক ছিলেন?
    (A) CPI
    (B) INC
    (C) TMC
    (D) BJP
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) CPI 
    Explanation: Gurudas Dasgupta, veteran CPI leader passed away in Kolkata on October 31, 2019. He was 83. The parliamentarian was suffering from heart and kidney-related ailments.
  38. দুর্নীতিগ্রস্থ পদ্ধতির প্রতিবেদন করতে ব্যর্থ হওয়ায় নিম্নলিখিত ক্রিকেটারদের মধ্যে কাকে আইসিসি দুই বছরের নিষেধাজ্ঞা আরোপ করেছে?
    (A) স্টিভ স্মিথ
    (B) সাকিব আল হাসান
    (C) রাশিদ খান
    (D) ডেভিড ওয়ার্নার
    Correct Answer
    (B) সাকিব আল হাসান
    Explanation: The ICC has imposed a two-year ban on Bangladesh’s Shakib Al Hasan, with one year suspended, for failing to report a corrupt approach by a bookie. 
  39. ভারতের 47 তম প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    (A) এন ভি রমণ
    (B) এ কে মিশ্র
    (C) এস এ বোবড়ে
    (D) আর এফ নারিমান
    Correct Answer
    (C) এস এ বোবড়ে
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind signed a warrant formally appointing Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde as the 47th Chief Justice of India on October 29, 2019. Justice Bobde will be sworn in as the CJI on November 18, a day after the retirement of current CJI Ranjan Gogoi.
  40. লাদাখের প্রথম লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর পদে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    (A) মৃদুলা সিনহা
    (B) পি এস শ্রীধরন পিল্লাই
    (C) গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    (D) রাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুর
    Correct Answer
    (D) রাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুর
    Explanation: The Government has chosen Radha Krishna Mathur to be the first Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh. Mathur formerly served as the Chief Information Commissioner till November 2018. 
  41. 2018 সালের 28 তম ব্যাস সম্মান পেলেন খ্যাতনামা হিন্দি লেখক-
    (A) লিলাধর জাগুরি
    (B) আর এস বিড়লা
    (C) রুস্তম সিং
    (D) উদয় প্রকাশ
    Correct Answer
    (A) লিলাধর জাগুরি
    Explanation: The award was instituted in 1991. It is given by the KK Birla Foundation. It recognises outstanding literary work in Hindi authored by an Indian citizen. It carries a cash prize of Rs 4 lakh. Jagoori has been chosen for the prestigious award for his poetry collection- Jitne Log Utne Prem
  42. নির্মল পুর্জা রেকর্ড ১৯০ দিনের মধ্যে বিশ্বের ১৪ টি সর্বোচ্চ শৃঙ্গকে অতিক্রম করে ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছে। তিনি কোন দেশের বাসিন্দা?
    (A) নেপাল
    (B) ভুটান
    (C) ভারত
    (D) বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    (A) নেপাল
    Explanation: Nirmal Purja completed the climb of the 14 mountains in seven months. He was a member of the Gurkhas, as well as the elite Special Boat Service. He kicked off his ambitious “Project Possible” in April.
  43. সম্প্রতি উপ-জাতীয় সুরক্ষা উপদেষ্টা (NSA) পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    (A) অমিত জুনেজা
    (B) দেবেন্দ্র ফাডনবিস
    (C) নরেন্দ্র শাহ
    (D) দত্তরায় পদসালগিকর
    Correct Answer
    (D) দত্তরায় পদসালগিকর
    Explanation:
    Padsalgikar had earlier served in the Intelligence Bureau (IB) for 26 years.
  44. গান্ধী-ম্যান্ডেলা ফাউন্ডেশন সম্প্রতি ভারতের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক পুরষ্কার গঠন করেছে, যা __________ নামে পরিচিত।
    (A) Gandhi Mandela Award
    (B) Shanti Swarup
    (C) Peace of Love
    (D) Ahimsa Puruskar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – (A) Gandhi Mandela Award
    Explanation: The award aims at honouring those who have been inspired by and furthered the ideas and ideals of the Mahatma Gandhi & Nelson Mandela.
  45. ইন্দো-ফরাসী যৌথ অনুশীলন শক্তি -২০১৯, কোন রাজ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    (A) রাজস্থান
    (B) পাঞ্জাব
    (C) তামিলনাডু
    (D) হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    (A) রাজস্থান
    Explanation: The bilateral exercise will be conducted from  31 Oct to 13 Nov 2019.
  46. বিশ্ব পোলিও দিবস বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    (A) Sept 24
    (B) Oct 24
    (C) Nov 24
    (D) Dec 24
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – (B) Oct 24
    Explanation: World Polio Day was established by Rotary International.
  47. ২০২০ সালের আইসিসি অনূর্ধ্ব -১৯ ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপটি কোথায় তে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে?
    (A) ভারত
    (B) দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    (C) পাকিস্তান
    (D) অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    (B) দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
  48. জাতীয় একতা দিবস বা National Unity Day দেশজুড়ে কবে পালন করা হয়?
    (A) Oct 28
    (B) Oct 31
    (C) Nov 5
    (D) Nov 14
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – (B) Oct 31
    Explanation: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is popularly known as the Iron Man of India. This day remembers Sardar Patel’s stupendous role in integrating the princely States into independent India
  49. Vogue 2019 বর্ষসেরা পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    (A) এম এস ধোনি
    (B) দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    (C) সাইনা নেহওয়াল
    (D) ম্যারি কম
    Correct Answer
    (B) দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    Explanation: Odisha sprinter Dutee Chand won the Vogue award for Sportsperson of the Year 2019. Dutee Chand holds the national record in women’s 100m. She has brought many laurels to the country and state. In October, she clocked 11.22 seconds in the semi-final of women’s 100m event at the 59th National Open Athletics Championships 2019 in Ranchi. With this score, she broke the own previous national record of 11.26 seconds. She aims to win a gold medal for India in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
  50. কর্নেল চেয়াং রিঞ্চেন সেতুটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন মন্ত্রালয় দ্বারা নির্মিত?
    (A) National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)
    (B) Border Roads Organisation (BRO)
    (C) Indian Railways (IR)
    (D) Ministry of Defence (MoD)
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Border Roads Organisation (BRO)
    Explanation: The bridge was constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) of India The bridge is built between Durbuk and Daulat Beg Oldie in eastern Ladakh at an altitude of 14,650 feet. The bridge is named in honor of Colonel Chewang Rinchen, who was one of the highly decorated officers in the Indian Army from Ladakh, and he was awarded the Maha Vir Chakara twice.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 23-31 October 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 23-31 October 2019 PDF Download link below

Read More:

Sources: The HinduPress Information Bureau

Facebook Comments