Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

বিগত 6 মাসের 1000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড লিংক Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019

  1. নিম্নলিখিত কোন ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়ামটির নাম বদলে অরুণ জেটলি স্টেডিয়াম নামকরণ করা হল?
    A. ওয়াঙ্খেড়ে
    B. রাজীব গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়াম
    C. ইডেন গার্ডেনস
    D. ফিরোজ শাহ কোটলা স্টেডিয়াম
    Correct Answer
    D. ফিরোজ শাহ কোটলা স্টেডিয়াম
    Explanation: The Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA) on Tuesday decided to rename Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium as Arun Jaitley Stadium in memory of its former president, who passed away on Saturday.
  2. 2019-এ দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার “Spelling Bee”  প্রতিযোগিতা জিতলেন ভারতীয়-আমেরিকান কিশোর। তার নাম কি?
    A. সামন্তক পায়রা
    B. কাব্য কোপারাপ
    C. নবনীত মুরলী
    D. ধ্রুব গৌর
    Correct Answer
    C. নবনীত মুরলী
    Explanation: Navneeth Murali, an Indian-American teenager from New Jersey, has won the 2019 South Asian Spelling Bee (SASB) contest. The prize money for this contest is USD 3,000. The SASB is an annual spelling bee platform in the US for children of South Asian descent. The competition is open to any student at or below the age of 14, who has at least one parent or grandparent who is of South Asian descent, or whose lineage can be traced to Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and/or Sri Lanka.
  3. মরক্কো দেশের রাজধানীর নাম কী?
    A. প্রেতোরিয়া
    B. আদিস আবাদা
    C. রাবাত
    D. আলজিয়ারস
    Correct Answer
    C. রাবাত
  4. NGT (National Green Tribunal) কোন নদীতে অবৈধ বালু উত্তোলন পরীক্ষা করার জন্য একটি কমিটি গঠন করেছে?
    A. কাবেরি
    B. দামোদর
    C. গঙ্গা
    D. যমুনা
    Correct Answer
    D. যমুনা
    Explanation: The National Green Tribunal has formed a committee to examine alleged illegal sand mining in the Yamuna river after the chief executive officer of Delhi Jal Board moved the green panel on the matter.
  5. 20 আগস্ট কার জন্মদিন সদ্ভাবনা দিবস (সম্প্রীতি দিবস) হিসাবে পালন করা হয়?
    A. মোরারজি দেসাই
    B. লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী
    C. ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    D. রাজীব গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজীব গান্ধী
    Explanation: Every year on August 20, Sadbhavana Diwas (harmony day) is celebrated commemorating the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister (PM) Rajiv Gandhi. This day is observed to encourage the national integration, peace, affection and communal harmony among the Indian people of all religions. 2019 commemorates the 75th birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi. Senior leaders paid tribute to him at a prayer meeting organized at “Veer Bhumi”, a memorial of Rajiv Gandhi in New Delhi.
  6. কোন সংস্থাটি সম্প্রতি ‘‘Quality Unknown: The Invisible Water Crisis” নামক রিপোর্টটি প্রকাশ করেছে?
    A. UNESCO
    B. UNICEF
    C. WHO
    D. World Bank
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. World Bank
    Explanation: As per the report ‘Quality Unknown: The Invisible Water Crisis’ released by World Bank there is a direct relation between water pollution and economic growth. According to the analysis by the World Bank, poor water quality is affecting economic growth and worsening health conditions.
  7. ‘Straight from the Heart’ বইটির লেখক কে?
    A. ইমরান খান
    B. সুনীল গাভাস্কার
    C. কপিল দেব
    D. শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Correct Answer
    C. কপিল দেব
    Explanation: Kapil Dev has written three autobiographical works. By God’s Decree came out in 1985 and Cricket my style in 1987. He released his most recent autobiography, titled Straight from the Heart in 2004.
  8. গ্রিনপিসের তথ্য অনুসারে, সালফার ডাই অক্সাইডের বৃহত্তম নির্গমনকারী দেশ কোনটি?
    A. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    B. চীন
    C. ভারত
    D. জাপান
    Correct Answer
    C. ভারত
    Explanation: According to Greenpeace, India is the largest emitter of SO2 in the world with more than 15% of all the anthropogenic sulfur dioxide (SO2) hotspots detected by NASA OMI (Ozone Monitoring Instrument) satellite.
  9. নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে অ্যামাজন কোম্পানি তাদের বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ক্যাম্পাস স্থাপন করেছে?
    A. চেন্নাই
    B. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    C. মুম্বাই
    D. বেঙ্গালুরু
    Correct Answer
    B. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Explanation: Amazon has opened its largest campus in the world in Hyderabad. The campus covers 1.8 million square feet and can accommodate 15,000 workers. This is Amazon’s first owned-building outside of the US and is also its largest tech base outside the Seattle headquarters, which has about 155,000 contract employees.
  10. প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্প্রতি কোন দেশে মঙ্গদেছু জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন?
    A. নেপাল
    B. ভুটান
    C. শ্রীলঙ্কা
    D. সিঙ্গাপুর
    Correct Answer
    B. ভুটান
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday inaugurated the Mangdechhu hydroelectric power plant, one of the major projects under Bhutan’s initiative to generate 10,000 MW hydropower by 2020 with the Indian government’s support.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019
  11. কোন বছর নাগাদ ভারত সরকার এইচআইভি / এইডস নির্মূলের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করেছে?
    A. 2030
    B. 2035
    C. 2040
    D. 2050
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. 2030
    Explanation: The Indian government has set a goal to eliminate HIV/AIDS by 2030. National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) has played a very big role in significantly reducing the prevalence of HIV/AIDS in the country and that too faster than the global rates
  12. পরবর্তী G-7 সম্মেলন 2020 কোথায় আয়োজিত হবে?
    A. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    B. ভারত
    C. চীন
    D. জাপান
    Correct Answer
    A. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The 46th G-7 summit, 2020 will be held in USA.
  13. India Ratings and Research অনুসারে, 2019-20-এর জন্য ভারতের জিডিপি প্রবৃদ্ধি কত?
    A. 7.2%
    B. 6.8%
    C. 6.5%
    D. 6.7%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. 6.7%
    Explanation: India Ratings and Research have revised its projection of India’s GDP growth in the financial year 2019-20 to 6.7%. It has reduced the GDP growth rate from 7.3% to 6.7%. It expects GDP growth to recover to 7.4% in the second half of the financial year 2019-20.
  14. কোন তিনটি ব্যাংক একক সত্তায় একীভূত হয়ে ভারতের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ব্যাংক গঠন করবে?
    A. PNB, OBC & United Bank of India
    B. Indian Bank, OBC, Syndicate Bank
    C. Allahabad Bank, Canara Bank & PNB
    D. PNB, Corporation Bank & Bank of India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. PNB, OBC & United Bank of India
    Explanation: Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on August 30, 2019, announced the merger of several banks under the Bank Consolidation plan. Punjab National Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, United Bank of India will be merged as one single entity. Punjab National Bank will be the anchor bank.
  15. কোন দেশ নিজস্ব স্পেস কমান্ড চালু করেছে?
    A. Russia
    B. China
    C. United States
    D. Israel
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. United States
    Explanation: US President Donald Trump launched the US Space Command on August 29, 2019. Trump announced the establishment of the space command as the newest US military combatant command in a ceremony at the Rose Garden, White House.
  16. নিম্নলিখিত ক্রিকেটারদের মধ্যে কে তার অবসর থেকে ফিরে এসে নিজেকে সমস্ত ফরম্যাটের জন্য উপলব্ধ করেছেন?
    A. শোয়েব মালিক
    B. গৌতম গম্ভীর
    C. আম্বাতি রায়াডু
    D. যুবরাজ সিং
    Correct Answer
    C. আম্বাতি রায়াডু
    Explanation: Ambati Rayudu, who had announced his retirement on July 3, made a u-turn and said that he would like to come out of retirement on August 30, 2019. Ambati  Rayudu wrote a letter to Hyderabad Cricket Association (HCA., in which he said, “I would like to bring to your notice that I would like to come out of retirement and play cricket in all formats.”
  17. কোন রাজ্য সরকার রাজ্য সচিবালয়ে কর্মচারীদের জিন্স এবং টি-শার্ট পরা নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    A. বিহার
    B. গুজরাট
    C. উড়িষ্যা
    D. ঝাড়খণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    A. বিহার
    Explanation: Bihar Government has imposed a ban on wearing of T-shirts and jeans by the employees in the state secretariat. The government has ordered the employees to wear decent, simple, sober and comfortable clothes in the office. 
  18. নাগরিকদের জাতীয় নিবন্ধকের (NRC) চূড়ান্ত তালিকা প্রকাশিত হবে ৩১ আগস্ট। এটি নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    A. আসাম
    B. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    C. ছত্তিসগড়
    D. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    A. আসাম
    Explanation: Currently, the NRC is unique to Assam and has been called the largest citizenship exercise in India and possibly globally.
  19. Deendayan Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) মিশনকে সম্প্রতি SKOCH গভর্নেন্স পুরষ্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছে। নিম্নলিখিত কোন মন্ত্রালয়ের অধীনে এই মিশনটি লঞ্চ করা হয়েছিল?
    A. HRD Ministry
    B. Housing & Urban Affairs Ministry
    C. Corporate Affairs Ministry
    D. Personnel Ministry
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Housing & Urban Affairs Ministry
    Explanation: Its portal Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access (PAiSA) has been conferred the prestigious SKOCH Governance Gold Award.  PAiSA is a centralized IT platform which simplifies and streamlines the release of interest subvention.
  20. Safe Cities Index (SCI) এ ভারতের মুম্বাই শহর কত তম স্থান পেল?
    A. 23rd
    B. 38th
    C. 45th
    D. 78th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. 45th
    Explanation: Cities in the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region made up 6 of the top-10 safest cities. Mumbai and New Delhi are the only 2 Indian cities that made an appearance on the index.
  21. সম্প্রতি ডিন্ডিগুল তালা এবং কান্দাঙ্গী শাড়িটি কোন রাজ্যের ভৌগলিক সূচক (GI) ট্যাগ পেল?
    A. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    B. তামিলনাডু
    C. মনিপুর
    D. আসাম
    Correct Answer
    B. তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: Two well-known products from Tamil Nadu — Dindigul lock and Kandangi saree — have been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by The Geographical Indications Registry in Chennai.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019
  22. সম্প্রতি নিমু ভৌমিক মারা গেলেন। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে সম্পর্কিত ছিলেন?
    A. সাংবাদিকতা
    B. সমাজকর্মী
    C. অভিনয়
    D. দার্শনিক
    Correct Answer
    C. অভিনয়
    Explanation: Veteran actor Nimu Bhowmik who essayed major character roles in Bengali classics such as ‘Ganadebata’, ‘Baghini’ and ‘Dadar Kirti’ has passed away following a prolonged illness. He was 84.
  23. Central Board of Direct Taxes এর চেয়ারম্যান পদে পুননির্বাচিত হলেন-
    A. রভনিত সিং
    B. প্রমোদ সাবন্ত
    C. প্রমোদ চন্দ্র মোদী
    D. ঋষি রানা
    Correct Answer
    C. প্রমোদ চন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC. , headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved “re-appointment” of Pramod Chandra Mody for a period of one year. Mody was to retire on August 31.
  24. 2018/19 UEFA চ্যাম্পিয়ন্স লীগে “Forward of the Season” পুরস্কারটি পেলেন-
    A. Christiano Ronaldo
    B. Neymar
    C. Virjil Van
    D. Lionel Messi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Lionel Messi
    Explanation: Barcelona’s Lionel Messi bagged the Forward of the Season award for the 2018/19 UEFA Champions League campaign.
  25. ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনিরোতে শুটিং বিশ্বকাপে পুরুষদের 10 মিটার এয়ার পিস্তল ইভেন্টে স্বর্ণপদক কে জিতল?
    A. রণধীর সিং
    B. প্রভাকর যাদব
    C. তন্ময় ভর্মা
    D. অভিষেক ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    D. অভিষেক ভর্মা
    Explanation: In shooting, Abhishek Verma won the gold medal in the men’s 10m air pistol event of the World Cup at Rio de Janeiro.
  26. সম্প্রতি কোন দেশ Ghaznavi নামক একটি ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করলো?
    A. ইরান
    B. চীন
    C. পাকিস্তান
    D. আফগানিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    C. পাকিস্তান
  27. ওয়ার্ল্ড ভিশন ইন্ডিয়া প্রকাশিত “শিশু কল্যাণ সূচকে” কোন রাজ্য শীর্ষস্থান দখল করেছে?
    A. Kerala, Tamil Nadu, UP and Manipur
    B.  Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh and Puducherry
    C. Meghalaya, Manipur, Odisha and Bihar
    D. Bihar, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh and Assam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B.  Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh and Puducherry
    Explanation: Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh and Puducherry topped the charts in the child well-being index, a tool designed to measure and tracks children’s well-being comprehensively. Meghalaya, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh featured at the bottom, as per a report released by the non-government organization World Vision India and research institute IFMR LEAD. The report is an attempt to look at how India fairs on child well-being using a composite child well-being index.
  28. “মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পরিবার সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা” চালু করেছে কোন রাজ্য?
    A. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    B. উড়িষ্যা
    C. বিহার
    D. হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    D. হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar Lal Khattar launched Mukhyamantri Parivar Samridhi Yojana from Red Bishop, Panchkula.
  29. সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের অধীনে ‘walk to work’ প্রচারের উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    A. মনিপুর
    B. মিজোরাম
    C. মেঘালয়
    D. নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    C. মেঘালয়
    Explanation: Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma took the lead to launch the campaign of Fit India Movement which has been launched in the country by the Prime Minister.
    The Chief Minister took a two-kilometer walk from his residential quarters to his office chamber at Main Secretariat, Shillong launching the #WalktoWorkMeghalaya which is a part of the ‘Fit India Campaign’.
  30. সম্প্রতি উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু কোন শহরে “Aqua Aquaria India 2019” উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন?
    A. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    B. কোচি
    C. পুনে
    D. মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    A. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Explanation:
    Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated Aqua Aquaria India 2019 in Hitex Exhibition Center, Hyderabad, Telangana.
  31. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রকাশ জাভাদেকার গোরেওয়ারা আন্তর্জাতিক চিড়িয়াখানাটি কোন শহরে উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    A. পুনে
    B. কানপুর
    C. নাগপুর
    D. কোচি
    Correct Answer
    C. নাগপুর
    Explanation: Union Minister Prakash Javadekar announced the approval for the new Gorewada International Zoo to be inaugurated in Nagpur district of Maharashtra.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019
  32. সম্প্রতি ডমিনিকান প্রজাতন্ত্র মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কত তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে একটি ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছে?
    A. 114th
    B. 150th
    C. 125th
    D. 145th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. 150th
    Explanation: The Dominican Republic has released a postal stamp to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
  33. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কয়লা খনন ও চুক্তি উত্পাদনে কত শতাংশ FDI অনুমোদন করেছে?
    A. 75%
    B. 70%
    C. 100%
    D. 50%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. 100%
    Explanation: In major decisions to liberalize Foreign Domestic Investment (FDI) norms to boost investment, the Union Cabinet approved 100 percent FDI in coal mining and contract manufacturing through automatic route.
  34. সম্প্রতি অজন্তা মেন্ডিস কোন খেলা থেকে অবসর ঘোষণা করলেন?
    A. টেনিস
    B. ফুটবল
    C. ক্রিকেট
    D. ব্যাডমিন্টন
    Correct Answer
    C. ক্রিকেট
    Explanation: Sri Lanka spinner Ajantha Mendis has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. The 34-year-old made his Test debut in 2008 and played 19 Tests matches claiming 70 wickets in the format.
  35. সম্প্রতি সিসিল রাইট কোন খেলা থেকে অবসর ঘোষণা করলেন?
    A. টেনিস
    B. ফুটবল
    C. ক্রিকেট
    D. ব্যাডমিন্টন
    Correct Answer
    C. ক্রিকেট
    Explanation: At an age where players retire from Test cricket in their 20s and early 30s, West Indies’ Cecil Wright has finally announced his retirement from all forms of cricket at the ripe old age of 85.
  36. Coal India এর পরবর্তী চেয়ারম্যান হিসাবে কে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    A. কে শ্রীকান্ত
    B. অতনু চক্রবর্তী
    C. অনিল কুমার মোহান্তি
    D. প্রমোদ আগরওয়াল
    Correct Answer
    D. প্রমোদ আগরওয়াল
    Explanation: Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB.  has selected Pramod Agarwal as the next chairman of Coal India. He is a 1991 batch IAS from Madhya Pradesh cadre. He will take over after the present chairman A K Jha who will retire in January 2020.
  37. We Care Film Festival on Disability Issues’ এর 14 তম সংস্করণে কোন ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র ‘আন্ডার 30 মিনিট’ বিভাগে শীর্ষ পুরস্কার পেয়েছে?
    A. Gulabi Gang
    B. Period: End of Sentence
    C. I’m Jeeja
    D. India’s Daughter
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. I’m Jeeja
    Explanation: Indian documentary film I’m Jeeja beat several international films to bag the top award in the ‘Under 30 minute’ category at the 14th edition of the ‘We Care Film Festival on Disability Issues’.
  38. ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিন বিশ্বের Highest-Paid মহিলা সঙ্গীতশিল্পী হিসেবে কার নাম ঘোষণা করলো?
    A. Lady Gaga
    B. Katy Perry
    C. Scarlett Johnson
    D. Taylor Swift
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Taylor Swift
    Explanation: Singer Taylor Swift is the highest-paid entertainer in the world after earning $185 million pretax in the last year, according to a list of music’s highest-paid women published by Forbes.
  39. জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    A. Aug 27
    B. Aug 30
    C. Aug 28
    D. Aug 29
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Aug 29
    Explanation: The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on 29 August, on the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand. This day marks the birthday of Major Dhyan Chand Singh, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928, 1932 and 1936. He scored over 400 goals in his career, from 1926 to 1948.
  40. কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রী, ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌরা সম্প্রতি জেনেরিক ওষুধের জন্য কোন মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন চালু করেছে?
    A. Jan Aushadhi
    B. Janaushadhi Sugam
    C. Jan Sugam
    D. Jan Suvidha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. Janaushadhi Sugam
    Explanation: Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, D.V. Sadananda Gowda has launched a mobile application “Janaushadhi Sugam” and has announced that “Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” will now be available at only One Rupee per pad.He said that the “Janaushadhi Sugam” will enable people to search Janaushadhi generic medicines and the stores at the tip of their fingers.
  41. কোন রাজ্যে প্রথমবারের মতো তিনজন ডেপুটি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকবেন?
    A. কর্ণাটক
    B. কেরল
    C. বিহার
    D. উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    A. কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Karnataka will have three Deputy CMs for the first time after the newly formed BJP government appointed Govind Makthappa Karajol, CN Ashwath Narayan and Laxman Sangappa Savadi to the post. While Makthappa has been allotted Public Works Department, Narayan and Savadi have been given higher education and transport portfolios, respectively.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019
  42. পাকিস্তান এবং কোন দেশ যৌথভাবে‘Shaheen-VIII’ অনুশীলনে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে?
    A. নেপাল
    B. অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    C. চীন
    D. ওমান
    Correct Answer
    C. চীন
    Explanation: The air forces of Pakistan and China are jointly exercising ‘Shaheen-VIII’ in the Chinese city of Holton, close to the Indian border near Ladakh. The annual joint training is the eighth of its kind between the two countries since it was first launched in March 2001.
  43. 2019 প্যারা-ব্যাডমিন্টন ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ কোন দেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    A. জার্মানি
    B. চীন
    C. সুইজারল্যান্ড
    D. ভারত
    Correct Answer
    C. সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The 2019 BWF Para-Badminton World Championships was held from 20 to 25 August 2019 in Basel, Switzerland. India won a total of 12 medals in the Championship with 3 Gold Medals. China won the championships with a total of 13 medals (7 Gold)
  44. কোন ভারতীয় শহর সম্প্রতি ফিফা অনূর্ধ্ব -17 মহিলা বিশ্বকাপ 2020 এর প্রথম ভেন্যু হিসাবে ছাড়পত্র পেয়েছে?
    A. কলকাতা
    B. কোচি
    C. ভুবনেশ্বর
    D. দিসপুর
    Correct Answer
    C. ভুবনেশ্বর
    Explanation: The city of Bhubaneswar got a provisional clearance as the first venue for the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020, the Organising Committee confirmed.
  45. ফ্লাইং ইউনিটের ফ্লাইট কমান্ডার হিসেবে দেশের প্রথম মহিলা অফিসার কে হয়েছেন?
    A. শৈলজা ধামি
    B. মোহনা সিং
    C. আকাঙ্খা সিং
    D. কাভ্যা কোভেরুপু
    Correct Answer
    A. শৈলজা ধামি
    Explanation: Indian Air Force’s Wing Commander S Dhami has become the first female officer in the country to become the Flight Commander of a flying unit.
  46. সম্প্রতি কোন মন্ত্রনালয় জাতীয় ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরি অফ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্প চালু করেছে?
    A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
    B. Ministry of Finance
    C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
    D. Ministry of Defence
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
    Explanation: Human Resource Development Ministry under its National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology, NMEICT has launched the National Digital Library of India project to develop a framework of virtual repository of learning resources with a single-window search facility.
  47. রজার ফেডেরারের বিপক্ষে কোন সেট জয়ী প্রথম ভারতীয় কে?
    A. অভিলাশ শাহু
    B. প্রণয় কুমার
    C. সুমিত নাগাল
    D. সমীর ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    C. সুমিত নাগাল
    Explanation: Sumit Nagal became the first Indian to win a set against Roger Federer. Nagal achieved the feat during his first-round match against Federer in the US Open as he outclassed him in the first set. Nagal ended up losing the match 6-4, 1-6,2-6,4-6 against Federer.
  48. তেনজিং নর্গে জাতীয় অ্যাডভেঞ্চার অ্যাওয়ার্ডস 2019 সালে কাকে আজীবন সম্মাননা দিল?
    A. দীপঙ্কর ঘোষ
    B. ওয়াংচুক শেরপা
    C. সেন ইউফি
    D. অপর্ণা কুমার
    Correct Answer
    B. ওয়াংচুক শেরপা
    Explanation: Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards are given every year to recognize the achievements of persons in the fields of adventure, to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations and to provide incentive to the young people for getting exposed to the adventure activities.
  49. সম্প্রতি দেশের প্রথম মহিলা DGP মারা গেলেন। তাঁর নাম কি?
    A. কাঞ্চন চৌধুরী ভট্টাচার্য
    B. কাব্য কোরেপু
    C. আকাঙ্খা সিং চতুর্বেদী
    D. প্রিয়াঙ্কা দুবে
    Correct Answer
    A. কাঞ্চন চৌধুরী ভট্টাচার্য
    Explanation: The first woman Director General of Police (DGP), Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya, passed away following an illness. Bhattachary, a 1973 batch IPS officer, made history when she was appointed the DGP of Uttarakhand in the year 2004.
  50. বিনামূল্যে ওষুধ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে কোন রাজ্য প্রথম অবস্থানে আছে?
    A. মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    B. বিহার
    C. উড়িষ্যা
    D. রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজস্থান
    Explanation: Chief minister Ashok Gehlot’s flagship free medicine scheme secured the top position in the country in the ranking issued by the National Health Mission (NHM).
  51. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কোন দেশে 200 বছরের পুরানো শ্রী কৃষ্ণ মন্দিরের 4.2 মিলিয়ন ডলার পুনর্নির্মাণ প্রকল্প চালু করলেন?
    A. গাম্বিয়া
    B. বেলজিয়াম
    C. রণ্ডা
    D. বাহরিন
    Correct Answer
    D. বাহরিন
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the $4.2 million redevelopment project of the 200-year-old Lord Sri Krishna temple in Manama, Bahrain and said it manifests the strong ties between India and Bahrain.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019
  52. সুইজারল্যান্ডের বাসেল শহরে কে ব্যাডমিন্টন বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    A. নজমি ওকুহারা
    B. আলেক ইয়ামাগুচি
    C. সেরেনা উইলিয়ামস
    D. পি ভি সিন্ধু
    Correct Answer
    D. পি ভি সিন্ধু
    Explanation: Indian shuttler PV Sindhu won the BWF World Championships title by defeating Japan’s Nozomi Okuhara in straight games by 21-7, 21-7 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.
  53. 2019 বিশ্ব যুব আর্চারি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে কে স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছে?
    A. আকাঙ্খা সিং
    B. নাজ যোশী
    C. কমলিকা বারী
    D. শ্রেয়া যাদব
    Correct Answer
    C. কমলিকা বারী
    Explanation: The seventeen-year-old Indian Komalika Bari defeated Japan’s Waka Sonoda in the recurve cadet women’s final to win a gold medal at the 2019 World Archery Youth
  54. ব্রিটিশ গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্স কে জিতলেন?
    A. Nico Rosberg
    B. Alex Rins
    C. Lewis Hamilton
    D. Max Verstappen
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. Alex Rins
    Explanation: Spain motorcycle racer, Alex Rins of the Team SUZUKI ECSTAR has won the British Grand Prix. He defeated Marc Marquez by 0.013 seconds.
  55. ‘Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2019’ এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    A. সুহান রাজপুত
    B. প্রভাকর সিং
    C. টিএন মনিহরন
    D. এন কে সিং
    Correct Answer
    B. প্রভাকর সিং
    Explanation: Shri Prabhakar Singh, Director General, Central Public Works Department has been chosen for the ‘Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2019’ by the Institution of Engineers (IndiA.  for his distinguished and exemplary Service in the field of Engineering and Technology.
  56. বাহরিন সরকার কাকে ‘The King Hamad Order of the Renaissance’ দিয়ে ভূষিত করলো?
    A. স্মৃতি ইরানী
    B. রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ
    C. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    D. ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু
    Correct Answer
    C. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred ‘The King Hamad Order of the Renaissance’ during his meeting with the King of Bahrain Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa in Manama. PM Modi is the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Bahrain.
  57. কোন দেশ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) এর 73 তম আঞ্চলিক সদস্য হল?
    A. ইউক্রেন
    B. সার্বিয়া
    C. উত্তর কোরিয়া
    D. নেদারল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    B. সার্বিয়া
    Explanation: Serbia has officially become the 73rd non-regional member of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
  58. 2019 হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচকে ভারতের র‌্যাঙ্ক কত?
    A. 81st
    B. 87th
    C. 86th
    D. 79th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. 86th
    Explanation: The new Henley Passport Index is out, and there has been a major shuffle in the global ranking of the world’s passports. India slipped to 86th spot from the previous 79th place with access to 58 countries. The country shared the spot with Mauritania, and Sao Tome and Principe.
  59. ব্যাডমিন্টন ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019 সালে 36 বছরে প্রথম ভারতীয় হিসেবে পদক অর্জনকারীর নাম কি?
    A. অনুরূপ ত্যাগী
    B. জী সাথিয়ান
    C. বি সাই প্রণীত 
    D. সৌরভ ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    C. বি সাই প্রণীত
    Explanation: India’s B Sai Praneeth lost the men’s singles semi-final 13-21, 8-21 to World No. 1 Kento Mmomta of Japan at the BWF World Championships 2019 in Basel but finished with his maiden medal at the world meet.
  60. কোন দল 129 তম ডুরান্ড কাপ জিতেছে?
    A. Mohun Bagan
    B. Bengaluru FC
    C. Chennai FC
    D. Gokulam Kerala FC
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Gokulam Kerala FC
    Explanation: In football, Gokulam Kerala FC won the 129th Durand Cup, defeating heavyweights Mohun Bagan 2-1 at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata
  61. ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিনের সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী বর্তমানে বিশ্বের Highest-Paid অভিনেত্রী হলেন-
    A. Taylor Swift
    B. Angelina Jolie
    C. Emma Watson
    D. Scarlett Johansson
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Scarlett Johansson
    Explanation:
    Hollywood actress Scarlett Johansson has been named the world’s highest-paid actress with earnings of $56 million (₹400 crore earnings) from June 1, 2018-June 1, 2019.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019
  62. “Big Billion StartUp” বইটির লেখক কে?
    A. অত্রুপ চতুর্বেদী
    B. নরেন্দ্র যাদব
    C. মিহির দালাল
    D. দেবিকা শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    C. মিহির দালাল
    Explanation: IIT graduates Sachin Bansal and Binny Bansal founded out of an apartment in Bangalore what would become India’s biggest e-commerce start-up. Recounting the astounding story of how the Bansals built Flipkart into a multi-billion-dollar powerhouse in a span of few years, journalist Mihir Dalal has penned a new book.
  63. আরব আমিরাতের সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক সম্মান “Order of Zayed” দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হয়েছিল?
    A. গজেন্দ্র শেখাবত
    B. নীতিন গডকরি
    C. স্মৃতি ইরানী
    D. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Correct Answer
    D. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has awarded PM Modi with the Order of Zayed, its highest civilian award, which was conferred earlier in April 2019 in recognition of his distinguished leadership for giving a big boost to bilateral relations between the two countries. PM Modi is on a visit to UAE.
  64. “ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট” সম্পর্কে সরকারকে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার জন্য গঠিত কমিটির সচিব কে?
    A. কিরণ রিজিজু
    B. রাজবর্ধন রাঠোর
    C. স্মৃতি ইরানী
    D. রাজনাথ সিং
    Correct Answer
    A. কিরণ রিজিজু
    Explanation: A committee comprising government officials, members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA. , national sports federations, private bodies and fitness promoters have been formed to advise the government on the “Fit India Movement”.
  65. Composite Water Management সূচকে শীর্ষে রয়েছে কোন রাজ্য?
    A. কর্ণাটক
    B. গুজরাট
    C. মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    D. হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    B. গুজরাট
    Explanation: CWMI (Composite Water Management Index) 2.0 ranks various states for the reference year 2017-18 as against the base year 2016-17. “Gujarat continues to hold on to its rank one in the reference year (2017-18), followed by Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu,” the release said.
  66. কোন দেশটি সুমেরুতে বিশ্বের প্রথম ভাসমান পারমাণবিক চুল্লি চালু করেছে?
    A. জাপান
    B. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    C. রাশিয়া
    D. চীন
    Correct Answer
    C. রাশিয়া
    Explanation: Russia launched the world’s first floating nuclear reactor. The vessel weighs 21,000 tons and has two reactors with a capacity of 35 megawatts each. This reactor loaded with nuclear fuel, the Akademik Lomonosov left the Arctic port of Murmansk to begin its 5,000 kilometers (3,000-mile) voyage to Pevek in northeastern Siberia.
  67. আন্তর্জাতিক টেস্টে সবচেয়ে দ্রুত ভারতীয় বোলার যিনি ৫০ উইকেট নিলেন, তার নাম কি?
    A. ইশান্ত শর্মা
    B. মহম্মদ শামি
    C. জাসপ্রীত বুমরা
    D. ভুবনেশ্বর কুমার
    Correct Answer
    C. জাসপ্রীত বুমরা
    Explanation: Pacer Jasprit Bumrah has become the fastest Indian bowler to scalp 50 Test wickets. The 25-year-old recorded 50 Test wickets in his 11th match for the team in the longest format of the game.
  68. বিশ্ব আর্চারি যুব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    A. প্যারিস
    B. বেজিং
    C. টোকিও
    D. মাদ্রিদ
    Correct Answer
    D. মাদ্রিদ
    Explanation: The Indian team of Sukhbeer Singh, Sangampreet Singh Bisla and Tushar Phadtare clinched a bronze medal in the junior compound men’s team event in the World Archery Youth Championships in Madrid, Spain.
  69. স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রণালয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব পদে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    A. SS Sridhar
    B. Ajay Rathore
    C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
    D. PV Ramesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet approved the appointment of Ajay Kumar Bhalla as Home Secretary in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
  70. “The Diary of Manu Gandhi” বইটি কে প্রকাশ করলো?
    A. প্রহ্লাদ প্যাটেল
    B. গিরিরাজ সিং
    C. রাজনাথ সিং
    D. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Correct Answer
    A. প্রহ্লাদ প্যাটেল
    Explanation: Culture and Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel launched the book titled- the Diary of Manu Gandhi’. The book has been brought out by National Archives of India, on the occasion of 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in collaboration with Oxford University Press.
  71. সুন্দরবনের সংরক্ষণের জন্য World Wide Fund for Nature কোন চ্যানেলের সাথে চুক্তি করেছে?
    A. Tv24
    B. National Geographic
    C. Discovery India
    D. Animal Planet
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Discovery India
    Explanation: To help save the world’s only mangrove tiger habitat, Discovery India and WWF (World Wide Fund for Nature) India have partnered with the Forest Directorate, the government of West Bengal and local communities in the Sundarbans.
  72. ভারতের নতুন ব্যাটিং কোচ কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    A. ভারত অরুণ
    B. বিক্রম রাঠোর 
    C. আর শ্রীধর
    D. সঞ্জয় বাঙ্গার
    Correct Answer
    B. বিক্রম রাঠোর
    Explanation: Former opener Vikram Rathour will replace Sanjay Bangar as India’s new batting coach while Bharath Arun and R Sridhar were expectedly retained as bowling and fielding coaches respectively.
  73. কোন দেশের পুরুষ হকি দল অলিম্পিক টেস্ট ইভেন্ট জিতেছে?
    A. পাকিস্তান
    B. ইংল্যান্ড
    C. ভারত
    D. অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    C. ভারত
    Explanation: The Indian men’s hockey team won the Olympic Test event, beating New Zealand 5-0 to avenge the loss it endured in their round-robin clash.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019
  74. সুপার 50 হিসাবে পরিচিত ডাক্তার এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ার হতে আগ্রহী তরুণ উপজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য কোন রাজ্যের উপজাতি উন্নয়ন বিভাগ একটি শিক্ষাব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে?
    A. উড়িষ্যা
    B. বিহার
    C. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    D. মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    D. মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: Maharashtra’s Tribal Development Department in association with the Pace Educational Trust launched an academic program for young tribal students aspiring to be doctors and engineers
  75. ওয়ার্ল্ড ইকোনমিক ফোরাম ভারত অর্থনৈতিক সম্মেলনটি কোন শহরে / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    A. চেন্নাই
    B. কোচি
    C. মুম্বাই
    D. নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    D. নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and tennis star Sania Mirza will be among co-chairs for India Economic Summit to be held in New Delhi in October by the World Economic Forum, where hundreds of Indian and global leaders would discuss India’s role in South Asia and on the world stage.
  76. টোকিওতে কোন দেশের মহিলা হকি দল অলিম্পিক টেস্ট ইভেন্ট জিতেছে?
    A. পাকিস্তান
    B. ইংল্যান্ড
    C. ভারত
    D. অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    C. ভারত
    Explanation: The Indian Women’s Hockey team won the Olympic Test Event by registering a 2-1 win against Japan in the final at Oi Hockey Stadium in Tokyo, Japan.
  77. নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    A. রভনিত গিল
    B. সঞ্জয় মিত্র
    C. অজয় কুমার
    D. সঞ্জয় ভল্লা
    Correct Answer
    C. অজয় কুমার
    Explanation: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC.  approved the appointment of senior IAS officer Ajay Kumar as the new Defence Secretary. He will replace Sanjay Mitra whose term ends on August 23.
  78. কে সম্প্রতি ভারতের নতুন ক্যাবিনেট সেক্রেটারি নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    A. এন কে সিং
    B. পি কে সিং
    C. সঞ্জয় মিত্র
    D. রাজীব গৌবা
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজীব গৌবা
    Explanation: Union Home Secretary Rajiv Gauba has been appointed the new Cabinet Secretary, the country’s top bureaucratic post, for a tenure of two years. He will succeed P K Sinha.
  79. রাশিয়ান ভাষা ও সাহিত্যের একজন বিদ্বানকে দেওয়া সর্বোচ্চ আন্তর্জাতিক পুরষ্কার পুষ্কিন পদক দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হল?
    A. প্রিয়াল চ্যাটার্জী
    B. মিতা নারাইন
    C. সীমা শর্মা
    D. প্রিয়াঙ্কা দুবে
    Correct Answer
    B. মিতা নারাইন
    Explanation: Prof. Meeta Narain of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) was conferred with the Pushkin Medal, the highest International Award given to a scholar of Russian language and literature for outstanding contribution to Russian studies abroad. It is named after the famous Russian author and poet Alexander S. Pushkin.
  80. 2019 ফোর্বসের তালিকায় বিশ্বের Highest-Paid অভিনেতা কে হলেন?
    A. Robert Downey Jr
    B. Tom Cruise
    C. Dwayne Johnson
    D. Akshay Kumar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Dwayne Johnson
    Explanation: Dwayne Johnson has added another feather to his cap by emerging as the highest-paid actor on the 2019 Forbes’ list. The ‘Hobbs and Shaw’ actor’s earnings of 2018 were rock solid as he raked in a total income of USD 89.4 million.
  81. World Senior Citizens Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    A. Aug 23
    B. Aug 19
    C. Aug 20
    D. Aug 21
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Aug 21
    Explanation: The World Senior Citizen’s Day is celebrated on the 21st of August each year. The day is known to increase awareness of the factors and issues that affect older adults, such as age deterioration and the study of problems that affect their lives, elder abuse. It is also a day to recognize and acknowledge the contributions of older people to society.
  82. সম্প্রতি রাষ্ট্রপতি এডগার ছাগওয়া লুঙ্গু ভারত সফরে এলেন। তিনি কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি?
    A. Croatia
    B. Austria
    C. Ukraine
    D. Zambia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Zambia
    Explanation: President of Zambia Edgar Chagwa Lungu arrived in New Delhi on a three-day visit to India. Mr Lungu will meet President Ram Nath Kovind and will hold delegation-level talks with Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
  83. নীলম শর্মা তেজস্বিনী পুরস্কার এবং আচ্যুতানন্দ সাহু পুরষ্কার দুটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থা চালু করেছে?
    A. Doordarshan
    B. NITI Aayog
    C. Prasar Bharti
    D. Indian Space Research Organisation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Prasar Bharti
    Explanation: Prasar Bharti Chairman A Suryapakash has announced that Prasar Bharati would soon be introducing two awards – the Neelum Sharma Tejaswini award and the Achyutananda Sahoo Award.
  84. প্রথম এশিয়ান সাঁতারু যিনি আমেরিকার ক্যাটালিনা চ্যানেল অতিক্রম করলেন, তার নাম কি?
    A. নিহাল চতুর্বেদী
    B. নন্দন সিং
    C. সতেন্দ্র সিং লোহিয়া
    D. সঞ্জীব সিং
    Correct Answer
    C. সতেন্দ্র সিং লোহিয়া
  85. সম্প্রতি ভারত সরকার ফ্লিপকার্ট ও অ্যামাজনের মত একটি স্বদেশী ই-কমার্স পোর্টাল করেছে। সেটির নাম কি?
    A. VandeBharat
    B. DigitalIn
    C. Bharatcraft
    D. BharatJe
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Bharatcraft
    Explanation: Taking inspiration from e-commerce behemoths like Alibaba and Amazon, the government is planning to launch its own desi version of an e-commerce portal. The government has named the portal Bharatcraft, which will provide a platform for MSMEs to markets and sell their products.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019 PDF Download Link below

Read more:

 

Facebook Comments