Bengali Current Affairs GK: 16-30 November 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 16-30 November 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 16-30 November 2019

This PDF contains all important Current affairs of November 2019 in the Bengali Language for the students of West Bengal.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 16-30 November 2019 important for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT, and all other competitive exams.

বিগত 7 মাসের ১০০০+ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড: Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 16-30 November 2019

  1. ভারতের কিংবদন্তি চলচ্চিত্রকারের নাম বলুন, যিনি 2020 এবং 2021 সালের আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উত্সব (IFFI) এর 51 তম এবং 52 তম সংস্করণটির কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হবেন।
    [A] সত্যজিৎ রায়
    [B] হৃষীকেশ মুখার্জী
    [C] রাজ কাপুর
    [D] ঋত্বিক ঘটক
    Correct Answer
    [A] সত্যজিৎ রায়
    Explanation: Shri Amit Khare also announced that IFFI 2020 and 2021 which will be the 51st and 52nd edition respectively will be a tribute to the legendary filmmaker of India from West Bengal, Satyajit Ray. His centenary celebrations will be observed from 2020.
  2. ‘SURYA KIRAN – XIV’ নামক একটি যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন নিম্নলিখিত কোন দুটি দেশ অংশগ্রহণ করবে?
    [A] ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [B] ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ
    [C] ভারত ও  নেপাল
    [D] ভারত ও  রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [C] ভারত ও  নেপাল
    Explanation: ‘SURYA KIRAN – XIV’ the Joint military exercise between India and Nepal will be held in Salijhandi, Rupendehi district of Nepal from 03 to 16 December 2019.
  3. 55 তম জ্ঞানপীঠ পুরষ্কার (ভারতের সর্বোচ্চ সাহিত্য পুরষ্কার) পেলেন-
    [A] আয়াপ্পা পানিকর
    [B] শ্রীধর মেনন
    [C] গোবিন্দন নায়ার
    [D] আক্কিথাম অছুথান নমবোথিরি
    Correct Answer
    [D] আক্কিথাম অছুথান নমবোথিরি (মালায়ালম)
    Explanation: On 29th November 2019, Akkitham Achuthan Namboodri, a renowned Malayalam poet has been chosen for the 55th Jnanpith Award 2019 in accordance to the Jnanpith Selection Board. He is also the 6th Malayalam Poet to receive the Jnanpith award.
  4. 2018 সালে কাকে তার কাব্যগ্রন্থের সংকলন ‘জিতনে লোগ উতনে প্রেম’ এর জন্যে 28 তম ব্যাস সম্মান পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করা হল? 
    [A] সচিদানন্দ বাৎস্যায়ন
    [B] কেদারনাথ সিং
    [C] লিলাধর জাগুরি
    [D] মঙ্গলেশ ডবরাল
    Correct Answer
    [C] লিলাধর জাগুরি
    Explanation: On October 31, 2019 renowned Hindi writer Leeladhar Jagoori was conferred with the 28th Vyas Samman for the year 2018 in New Delhi. The award was conferred to him by well-known author Govind Mishra, for his 12th anthology (collection of poems or other pieces of writing) of poetry collection ‘Jitne Log Utne Prem’.
  5. ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর নৌ-অভিযানে প্রথম ভারতীয় মহিলা পাইলটের নাম কি?
    [A] লিউটেনান্ট এস বিজয়া দেবী
    [B] লিউটেনান্ট পি স্বাতী
    [C] লিউটেনান্ট প্রতিভা কৌর
    [D] লিউটেনান্ট শিবাঙ্গি
    Correct Answer
    [D] লিউটেনান্ট শিবাঙ্গি
    Explanation: The first woman pilot, Lieutenant Shivangi, will join naval operations on completion of operational training here on December 2. She hails from Muzzafarpur, Bihar. She was inducted into Indian Navy as SSC (Pilot) as part of 27 NOC course in Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala.
  6. নিম্নলিখিত কে শান্তি, নিরস্ত্রীকরণ এবং উন্নয়ন এর জন্য 2019 ইন্দিরা গান্ধী পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন?
    [A] ট্রেভর হাডেলস্টন
    [B] স্যাম নুজোমা
    [C] স্যার ড্যাভিড অ্যাটেনবরো
    [D] জিমি কার্টার
    Correct Answer
    [C] স্যার ড্যাভিড অ্যাটেনবরো
    Explanation: The Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2019 will be conferred on renowned naturalist and broadcaster Sir David Attenborough for his tireless work to preserve and protect biodiversity.
  7. 18 তম FIFA অনূর্ধ্ব- 17 বিশ্বকাপ পেল কোন দেশ?
    [A] আর্জেন্টিনা
    [B] ফ্রান্স
    [C] ঘানা
    [D] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [D] ব্রাজিল
    Explanation: The Brazilian football team defeated the football team of Mexico in the finals for 2-1, to win the 18th edition of the FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association) under 17 World Cup trophy held in Brasilia, Brazil.
  8. ভারতের প্রথম ‘Quality Ratna’ পুরস্কারটি পেলেন- 
    [A] অজিত গুলাবচাঁদ
    [B] নবীন জিন্দাল
    [C] রাহুল বাজাজ
    [D] সুরেশ কৃষ্ণ
    Correct Answer
    [D] সুরেশ কৃষ্ণ
    Explanation: India’s first ‘Quality Ratna’ award to Suresh Krishna, Chairman, Sundram Fasteners Ltd. He has been a role model for society in embracing the principles of quality in both personal and professional life.
  9. নিম্নলিখিত কে 2019 সালের রয়েল অ্যারোনটিকাল সোসাইটির সম্মানসূচক ফেলোশিপে ভূষিত হলেন?
    [A] ভি এম চামোলা
    [B] আর জোশী
    [C] অজিত ডোভাল
    [D] জি সতিশ রেড্ডি
    Correct Answer
    [D] জি সতিশ রেড্ডি
    Explanation: Royal Aeronautical Society (RAeS) London has conferred the Honorary Fellowship of the Society for the year 2019 to G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO.
  10. 2019 এর 27 তম একালব্য পুরষ্কার পেলেন উড়িয়া মহিলা ভারোত্তোলক (Weightlifter) ______________।
    [A] পুনম যাদব
    [B] কার্নাম মালেশরি
    [C] ঝিল্লি দলবেহেরা
    [D] সাইখোম মীরাবাঈ ছানু
    Correct Answer
    [D] সাইখোম মীরাবাঈ ছানু
    Explanation: Odia women weightlifter Jhilli Dalabehera, who has brought laurels for both the State and the country in several national and international events, will receive the 27th Ekalabya Award for 2019.
  11. নিম্নলিখিত কে ভারতের প্রথম প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মী হিসাবে পদপ্রাপ্ত হলেন?
    [A] মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাবানে
    [B] রনবীর সিং
    [C] বিপিন রাওয়াত
    [D] করমবীর সিং
    Correct Answer
    [C] বিপিন রাওয়াত
    Explanation: General Bipin Rawat to be the first Chief of Defense Staff. He will end his tenure as the Army Chief in December 2019. He will take over as the first Chief of Defense Staff–a four-star position being created as part of a defense management overhaul.
  12. 2023 পুরুষদের হকি বিশ্বকাপের আয়োজক দেশ কোনটি?
    [A] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    [B] পাকিস্তান
    [C] ভারত
    [D] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [C] ভারত
    Explanation: India wins bid to host 2023 Men’s Hockey World Cup Kalinga Hockey Stadium in Bhubaneswar and Biju Patnaik Hockey Stadium in Rourkela to be the venues for the tournament.
  13. বিশ্ব অভিবাসন রিপোর্ট 2020 অনুসারে কোন দেশের সবচেয়ে বেশি সংখ্যক অভিবাসী বিদেশে বসবাস করছেন?
    [A] জাপান
    [B] মেক্সিকো
    [C] চিন
    [D] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [D] ভারত
    Explanation: India is largest country of origin of international migrants, with 17.5 million living abroad, followed by Mexico (11.8 million) and China (10.7 million).
  14. সর্বশেষ সরকারী বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে, এবছর দ্বিতীয় প্রান্তিকে জিডিপি কত শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির হার লক্ষ করা গেল?
    [A] 5 percent
    [B] 3.5 percent
    [C] 4.5 percent
    [D] 5.7 percent
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 4.5 percent
    Explanation: The latest notification by the Government of India revealed that the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for quarter 2 shows a growth rate of 4.5 percent. 
  15. সংসদ ট্রান্সজেন্ডার ব্যক্তি (অধিকার সংরক্ষণ) বিলটি পাস করে। বিলের নিম্নলিখিত বিধানগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি বিতর্কিত হিসাবে দেখা হয়েছিল?
    [A] Right to movement
    [B] Opportunity to hold public office
    [C] Getting a certificate of identity from District Magistrate
    [D] Right to rent, live or otherwise occupy a property
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Getting a certificate of identity from District Magistrate
    Explanation: The transgender bill 2019 was passed by the Lok Sabha on August 5, 2019. The transgender community has been protesting for the bill to be sent to a select committee as it fails to address the fundamental right of a transgender to determine his or her identity but rather it confers power to the District Magistrate to grant a certificate of identity to Transgender applicants.
  16. প্রতি বছর জাতীয় সংবিধান দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] 22 November
    [B] 24 November
    [C] 25 November
    [D] 26 November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 26 November
    Explanation: National Constitution Day is celebrated on 26 November every year in India. On this day, the efforts of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, are remembered on this day. The Indian constitution was adopted on 26 November 1949 by the Constituent Assembly of India.
  17. দুটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সংহতকরণ সংক্রান্ত বিলটি ২ 26 নভেম্বর লোকসভায় উপস্থাপিত হয়েছিল। বিলে কোন দুটি টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের একীকরণের আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে?
    [A] Ladakh & Jammu & Kashmir
    [B] Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
    [C] Lakshadweep & Andaman and the Nicobar Islands
    [D] Delhi & Chandigarh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
    Explanation: Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy on November 26, 2019, introduced the Bill regarding the merger of Union territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu in Lok Sabha. The Bill is named as “Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019”.
  18. 15 তম ফিনান্স কমিশনের মেয়াদ কবে শেষ হবে?
    [A] October 30, 2020

    [B] March 31, 2020
    [C] July 31, 2021
    [D] April 30, 2020
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] October 30, 2020
    Explanation: The term of the 15th Finance Commission has been extended till October 30, 2020. The Finance Commission will be submitting its interim report by November 30, 2019.
  19. সম্প্রতি কোন দেশ ইউনেস্কোর ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ কমিটিতে প্রথমবারের জন্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছে?
    [A] ইসরায়েল
    [B] সৌদি আরব
    [C] ভেনেজুয়েলা
    [D] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [B] সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: Saudi Arabia was recently elected to the World Heritage Committee of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) for the first time. The development came after the Kingdome won the membership of the UNESCO Executive Board.
  20. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (IFFI) 2019 তে কোন ছবিটি গোল্ডেন পিকক পুরস্কার পেয়েছে?
    [A] Particles
    [B] Jallikattu
    [C] Marighella
    [D] Balloon
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Particles
    Explanation: A French-Swiss film directed by Blaise Harrison, ‘Particles’ won the Golden Peacock Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa. The award carried a trophy, citation and a cash prize worth Rs 40 lakh.
  21. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সম্প্রতি কোন দেশকে তার অর্থনীতির শক্তিশালী করতে 400 মিলিয়ন ডলারের ঋণ প্রদানের প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন?
    [A] মায়ানমার
    [B] বাংলাদেশ
    [C] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [D] মলদ্বিপ
    Correct Answer
    [C] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: India has announced a $400 million line of credit to Sri Lanka to help the nation in strengthening its economy. PM Modi made the announcement while delivering a joint statement with visiting Sri Lankan President, Gotabaya Rajapaksa on November 29, 2019. 
  22. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে 2019 সালের “আন্তর্জাতিক শিশু শান্তি পুরষ্কার” পেয়েছে?
    [A] গ্রেটা থানবার্গ
    [B] জুলিয়া ব্রেসেলস
    [C] জেনিফার লয়
    [D] রেবেকা জনসন
    Correct Answer
    [A] গ্রেটা থানবার্গ
    Explanation: Swedish citizen Greta Thunberg was recently honored with the International Children’s Peace Prize. She launched a global campaign called ‘School Strike’ for which she was given this award.
  23. 2018 সালে কোন দেশটিতে রাষ্ট্রবিহীন ব্যক্তিদের সংখ্যা ছিল সবচেয়ে বেশি?
    [A] ভারত
    [B] মায়ানমার
    [C] বাংলাদেশ
    [D] পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [C] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: Bangladesh had the largest number of stateless persons (around 906,000). It was followed by Côte d’Ivoire (692,000) and Myanmar (620,000). The total number of stateless persons globally in 2018 was 3.9 million.
  24. লোকসভা কোন শহরের অননুমোদিত উপনিবেশগুলিকে বিধিসম্মত করার জন্য একটি বিল পাস করেছে?
    [A] মুম্বাই
    [B] কলকাতা
    [C] দিল্লি
    [D] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [C] দিল্লি
    Explanation: The Lok Sabha on November 28, 2019, passed the bill to regularize property of residents living in unauthorized colonies in Delhi by securing the rights of ownership.
  25. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [A] আহমেদ প্যাটেল
    [B] টি আর বালু
    [C] রাজ ঠাকরে
    [D] উদ্ধব ঠাকরে
    Correct Answer
    [D] উদ্ধব ঠাকরে
    Explanation: Shiv Sena Chief and Maha Vikas Aghadi nominee Uddhav Thackeray took oath as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra. He is the 19th Chief Minister of Maharashtra.
  26. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন একজন খ্যাতিমান কার্টুনিস্টের, যার কাজগুলি বেশ কয়েকটি খবরের কাগজকে প্রসিদ্ধ করেছে, তাঁর নাম কি?
    [A] সুধীর তাইলাং
    [B] ও ভি বিজয়ন
    [C] আবু আব্রাহাম
    [D] সুধীর দার
    Correct Answer
    [D] সুধীর দার
    Explanation: Renowned cartoonist Sudhir Dar whose works graced several newspapers in a career spanning 58 years, passed away.
  27. ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী সফলভাবে মধ্য প্রদেশে নিম্নলিখিত কোন দূরপাল্লার অ্যান্টি-ট্যাঙ্ক মিসাইল পরীক্ষা করেছে?
    [A] Nag
    [B] Mamba
    [C] Spike
    [D] Kornet

    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Spike
    Explanation: The Indian Army has successfully test-fired 2 Spike long-range anti-tank missiles at Mhow in Madhya Pradesh. Spike is a 4th-generation missile that can engage any target with precision at ranges up to 4 km.
  28. বিশ্বখ্যাত রক পর্বতারোহী, যিনি উত্তর মেক্সিকোয় এক নিছক শিলা মুখ অতিক্রম করার পথে দুর্ঘটনায় প্রয়াত হলেন, তাঁর নাম কি?
    [A] Dean Potter
    [B] Steph Davis
    [C] Brad Gobright
    [D] Chris Sharma
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Brad Gobright
    Explanation: A world-renowned rock climber, US national Brad Gobright, fell to his death while climbing a sheer rock face in northern Mexico.
  29. কুম্ভ, গরম পাহাড় ও দিল্লি কি বুলবুল নামক তিনটি শিশুদের গল্পের সংগ্রহ (সিন্ধি সংস্করণ) নিম্নলিখিত কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি প্রকাশ করলেন?
    [A] শুভ্রমানিয়াম জয়শঙ্কর
    [B] অর্জুন মুন্ডা
    [C] থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলোট
    [D] রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’
    Correct Answer
    [D] রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’
    Explanation: Union HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched 3 books which are a collection of stories for Children namelyKumbh, Garam Pahad and Dilli ki Bulbul (Sindhi edition) in New Delhi.
  30. অস্ট্রেলিয়ান লেখক এবং সম্প্রচারকের নাম কি, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন।
    [A] থমাস কেনেলি
    [B] পাট্রিক হোয়াইট
    [C] কেট গ্রিনভিল
    [D] ক্লাইভ জেমস
    Correct Answer
    [D] ক্লাইভ জেমস
    Explanation: Australian writer and broadcaster, Clive James passed away. He was born in 1939, he moved to England in 1961 and rose to prominence as a literary critic and TV columnist.
  31. 47 তম অল ইন্ডিয়া পুলিশ সায়েন্স কংগ্রেস (AIPSC) কোথায় শুরু হয়েছে?
    [A] পুনে
    [B] গান্ধীনগর
    [C] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [D] দিল্লি
    Correct Answer
    [C] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    Explanation: The 47th All India Police Science Congress (AIPSC) begins in Lucknow. The event will be inaugurated by Puducherry Lieutenant Governor and retired IPS officer Kiran Bedi.
  32. সম্প্রতি কোন দেশকে ইন্ডিয়ান উইমেনস অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (IWA) দুটি বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি প্রদান করেছে?
    [A] নেপাল
    [B] বাংলাদেশ
    [C] মায়ানমার
    [D] ভুটান
    Correct Answer
    [A] নেপাল
    Explanation: The Indian Women’s Association (IWA) has donated two electric vehicles to Pashupati Area Development Trust (PADT) in Nepal.
  33. লোকপাল চেয়ারম্যান __________________ শীর্ষস্থানীয় দুর্নীতি দমনকারী ওম্বুডসম্যানের জন্য নতুন লোগো এবং নীতিবাক্য চালু করলেন।
    [A] এস রাজেশ বাবু
    [B] এম কে সাব্রওয়াল
    [C] পিনাকী চন্দ্র ঘোষ
    [D] হামিদ আন্সারি
    Correct Answer
    [C] পিনাকী চন্দ্র ঘোষ
    Explanation: Lokpal Chairman Justice (retired) Pinaki Chandra Ghose launched the new logo and motto for the apex anti-corruption ombudsman. A new motto, “Ma Gridhah Kasyasvidhanam (Do not be greedy for anyone’s wealth)”, was also adopted.
  34. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে টাটা কমিউনিকেশনের এমডি এবং প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [A] মধুসূদন মাইসোর
    [B] আন্টনি বারটোলো
    [C] জিনিয়াস ওয়ং
    [D] আমুর স্বামীনাথন লক্ষ্মীনারায়ণ
    Correct Answer
    [D] আমুর স্বামীনাথন লক্ষ্মীনারায়ণ
    Explanation: The Board of Tata Communications (Tata Comm) appointed Amur Swaminathan Lakshminarayanan as the managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of the telecom company for a term of five years with effect from 26 November 2019.
  35. বিপন্ন শকুন জনসংখ্যা সংরক্ষণের একটি বড় পদক্ষেপে, কোন রাজ্য সরকার দেশের প্রথম শকুন সংরক্ষণ ও প্রজনন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করবে?
    [A] হরিয়ানা
    [B] ছত্তিসগড়
    [C] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [D] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    [C] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: In a major step to conserve the endangered vulture population, the Uttar Pradesh government will set up the state’s first vulture conservation and breeding centre in farenda area of Maharajganj district.
  36. নিম্নলিখিত কে বিলবোর্ডের 2019-এর সেরা নারী হিসাবে সম্মানিত হবেন?
    [A] লেডি গাগা
    [B] ম্যাডোনা
    [C] বিলি এইলিশ
    [D] সেলেনা গোমস
    Correct Answer
    [C] বিলি এইলিশ
    Explanation: Singer Billie Eilish will be honoured as Billboard’s 2019 Woman of the Year. Billie has disrupted the entertainment industry through her music and social media platforms, leaving an indelible impact on the global cultural zeitgeist.
  37. গুরু ঘাসিদাস জাতীয় উদ্যানকে টাইগার রিজার্ভ হিসাবে ঘোষণা করার জন্য নিচের কোন রাজ্য সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [A] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [B] গুজরাট
    [C] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [D] ছত্তিসগড়
    Correct Answer
    [D] ছত্তিসগড়
    Explanation: The Chhattisgarh government has decided to declare Guru Ghasidas National Park in the state’s Korea district as a tiger reserve.
  38. নিচের কোনটি প্রথম ভারতীয় সংস্থা বাজার মূলধনে (এম-ক্যাপ) 9.5 লক্ষ কোটি টাকা অতিক্রম করেছে?
    [A] MTNL
    [B] Reliance Industries Limited
    [C] Bharti Airtel
    [D] Idea and Vodafone Limited
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Reliance Industries Limited
    Explanation: Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) is the first Indian company to cross Rs.9.5 lakh in market capitalization (m-cap).
  39. মুম্বাইয়ের সন্ত্রাসী হামলার ১১ তম বার্ষিকীতে, মুম্বাইয়ে ________________ নামক একটি বই প্রকাশিত করা হল।
    [A] 26/11 : The Attack on Mumbai
    [B] The Siege: The Attack on the Taj
    [C] Hemant Karkare: A Daughter’s Memoir
    [D] Black Tornado: The Three Sieges of Mumbai 26/11
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Hemant Karkare: A Daughter’s Memoir
    Explanation: On 11th anniversary of the 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks, a book titled “Hemant Karkare -A Daughter’s Memoir” by his daughter Jui Karkare Navare was released in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
  40. সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেস ফ্রিডম অ্যাওয়ার্ড প্রাপ্ত ভারতীয় সাংবাদিকের নাম কি?
    [A] শিরিন ভট্ট
    [B] শিরিন ভান
    [C] সোমা চৌধুরী
    [D] নেহা দীক্ষিত
    Correct Answer
    [D] নেহা দীক্ষিত
    Explanation: Indian journalist Neha Dixit has receipt 2019 International Press Freedom Awards. This award is awarded by Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ), a non-profit organization whose aim is to enable journalists to work without the fear of reprisal.
  41. রাজস্থানের খ্যাতিমান লেখক, ________________ “স্বপ্নপাশ” উপন্যাসের জন্য 2018 এর 28 তম বিহারী পুরস্কার পেলেন।
    [A] ওম থানবি
    [B] মনীষা কুলশ্রেষ্ঠ
    [C] সত্য নারায়ণ
    [D] ভগবতী লাল ব্যাস
    Correct Answer
    [B] মনীষা কুলশ্রেষ্ঠ
    Explanation: Noted writer from Rajasthan, Manisha Kulshreshtha, was awarded the 28th Bihari Puraskar for 2018 for her novel ‘Swapnapash’. The award is presented by the KK Birla Foundation and is for writers of Rajasthani origin.
  42. ‘Quality Ratna’ পুরস্কারটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থা দ্বারা প্রদান করা হয়?
    [A] Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India
    [B] Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority
    [C] Confederation of Indian Industry
    [D] Securities and Exchange Board of India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Confederation of Indian Industry
    Explanation: This award was awarded by trade body Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Institute of Quality, in its 27th Quality Summit held in Bengaluru.
  43. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে বিলবোর্ডের 2019 সালের “Woman of the Decade” পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত হবে?
    [A] সেলিনা গোমস
    [B] বিয়োনসে
    [C] টেইলর সুইফ্ট
    [D] ক্যাটি পেরি
    Correct Answer
    [C] টেইলর সুইফ্ট
    Explanation: Taylor Swift will also be honoured at Billboard’s event, receiving the inaugural Billboard’s 2019 Woman of the Decade award.
  44. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দিনটিতে ভারতে সংবিধান দিবস পালিত হয়?
    [A] 22 November
    [B] 24 November
    [C] 25 November
    [D] 26 November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 26 November
    Explanation: Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is celebrated 26 November cross the country to mark the adopting of the Indian Constitution by the Constituent Assembly on this day in 1949.
  45. ইটাওা সাফারি পার্ক নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [A] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [B] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [C] গুজরাট
    [D] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [A] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The Etawah Lion Safari, formally known as Etawah Safari Park was thrown open for public in Uttar Pradesh.
  46. রেলওয়ে ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফিনান্সিয়াল ম্যানেজমেন্ট কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] মুম্বাই
    [B] পুনে
    [C] কলকাতা
    [D] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [D] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Explanation: The Indian Railway Institute of Financial Management (IRIFM) has been set up in Hyderabad, Telangana.
  47. জাতীয় দুগ্ধ দিবস-
    [A] 23 November                 [B] 24 November
    [C] 25 November                 [D] 26 November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 26 November
    Explanation: National Milk Day is celebrated across the country on November 26 every year. The significance of National Milk Day lies in the fact that this day celebrates the importance of milk in a person’s life.
  48. জাতীয় দুগ্ধ দিবস ভারতে শ্বেত বিপ্লবের (White Revolution) জনক ______________________ এর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে পালন করা হয়।
    [A] বিশাল তিয়ারী
    [B] অরুণ কৃষ্ণণ
    [C] দুর্গেশ প্যাটেল
    [D] ভার্গিস কুরিয়েন
    Correct Answer
    [D] ভার্গিস কুরিয়েন
    Explanation: National Milk Day is celebrated across the country on November 26 every year on the birthday of Dr Verghese Kurien. This day marks the birth anniversary of Verghese Kurien, the Father of White Revolution in India.
  49. সাঙ্গাই উৎসব নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্য উদযাপন করা হয়?
    [A] মনিপুর
    [B] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [C] মিজোরাম
    [D] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [A] মনিপুর
    Explanation: Every year the State of Manipur celebrates the “Manipur Sangai Festival” from 21st to 30th November. The ‘Festival’ is named after the State animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.
  50. নীচের কোন দেশটি সম্প্রতি Ocean Dance উৎসব 2019 উদযাপন করেছে?
    [A] বাংলাদেশ
    [B] ভারত
    [C] মলদ্বিপ
    [D] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [A] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: The Ocean Dance Festival 2019 kicked off in Cox Bazar of Bangladesh. The theme of this year’s festival is ‘Bridging the distance’ or Durotter Shetubandhan.
  51. নিম্নলিখিত কে স্কটল্যান্ডের গ্লাসগোতে আয়োজিত স্কটিশ ওপেন ব্যাডমিন্টন পুরুষদের সিঙ্গেলস শিরোপা জিতেছেন?
    [A] শ্রীকান্ত কিদাম্বি
    [B] সয়েদ মোদী
    [C] চেতন আনন্দ
    [D] লক্ষ্য সেন
    Correct Answer
    [D] লক্ষ্য সেন
    Explanation: India’s Lakshya Sen has won the Scottish Open badminton men’s singles title, defeating Brazilian Ygor Coelho to seal his fourth title in 3 months.
  52. ডেভিস কাপ 2019 (টেনিস) এর বিজেতা হল-
    [A] ডমিনিক থিম
    [B] ডেনিস শাপোভালোভ
    [C] ডেভিড গোফিন
    [D] রাফেল নাদাল
    Correct Answer
    [D] রাফেল নাদাল
    Explanation: Rafael Nadal has clinched 6th Davis Cup title for Spain after beating Denis Shapovalov of Canada in front of a jubilant home crowd in Madrid.
  53. আন্তর্জাতিক নারী নির্যাতন প্রতিরোধ দিবস (International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women) বিশ্বজুড়ে কবে পালন করা হয়? 
    [A] 17 November
    [B] 24 November
    [C] 22 November
    [D] 25 November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 25 November
    Explanation: The International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is observed across the world on 25 November annually. The theme for this year is “Orange the World: Generation Equality Stands Against Rape”
  54. কোন দেশ 2020 সালের Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Forum of Young Scientists and Innovators হোস্ট করবে?
    [A] ভারত
    [B] চীন
    [C] রাশিয়া
    [D] কাজাখস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [A] ভারত
    Explanation: India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Forum of Young Scientists and Innovators in 2020.
  55. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল 2019 সালে PMGSY এর অধীনে সর্বোচ্চ সড়কের দৈর্ঘ্য অর্জন করে?
    [A] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [B] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [C] লাদাখ
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [B] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: Jammu and Kashmir have achieved the highest road length in the country this year so far under a Centre’s rural roads’ programme with the completion of around 11,400 kilometres covering 1,838 habitations.
  56. নিম্নলিখিত গুলির মধ্যে অক্সফোর্ড ডিকশনারি “Word of the Year” 2019 কোনটি?
    [A] Flight Shame
    [B] Eco-Anxiety
    [C] Climate Denial
    [D] Climate Emergency
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Climate Emergency
    Explanation: Oxford Dictionaries has named “climate emergency” as its 2019 Word of the Year.
  57. নিম্নলিখিত কে ‘Mr. Universe (Pro) 2019’ এর খেতাব অর্জন করেছে?
    [A] মহম্মদ শাহিদ
    [B] অজিত পাল সিং
    [C] ধনরাজ পিল্লায়
    [D] চিতারেশ নটেশন
    Correct Answer
    [D] চিতারেশ নটেশন
    Explanation: Chitahresh Natesan 33yr old former hockey player turned bodybuilder also known as the ‘Indian Monster’ by bodybuilding circles became the first Indian to win ‘Mr. Universe (Pro) 2019’ in 90kg category at the 11th World Bodybuilding and Physique Sports Championship(WBPF) in South Korea.
  58. চীনে অনুষ্ঠিত ISSF বিশ্বকাপে নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভারতীয় শুটার সম্প্রতি একটি স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছে?
    [A] রৌনক পণ্ডিত
    [B] রঞ্জন সোধি
    [C] বিজয় কুমার
    [D] দিব্যান্স পানওয়ার
    Correct Answer
    [D] দিব্যান্স পানওয়ার
    Explanation: Divyansh Panwar clinching gold medals in their events to give the country its best ever single-day show in the ISSF World Cup Finals in Putian, China.
  59. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে মহারাষ্ট্রের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসাবে শপথ নিলেন?
    [A] মনোহর গোবর্ধন
    [B] অজিত পাওয়ার
    [C] অনিল পাতিল
    [D] রাজু মানিকরাও
    Correct Answer
    [B] অজিত পাওয়ার
    Explanation: Ajit Pawar of the NCP has also taken oath as Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra.
  60. 2019 সালের Fortune’s Businessperson of the Year এর শীর্ষস্থানটি দখল করলেন-
    [A] মার্ক রুফালো
    [B] এলিজাবেথ গেইন্স
    [C] সত্য নাডেলা
    [D] জয়শ্রী উল্লাল
    Correct Answer
    [C] সত্য নাডেলা
    Explanation: Microsoft’s India-born Chief Executive Officer Satya Nadella has occupied the top spot in Fortune’s Businessperson of the Year 2019 list.
  61. স্বচ্ছ সুর্ভেক্ষন গ্রামীণ 2019-এ শীর্ষস্থানীয় রাজ্যটির নাম বলুন?
    [A] তামিলনাডু
    [B] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [C] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [D] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [A] তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: The Union Minister of the Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizers, conferred the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2019 awards to top-ranked states Tamil Nadu.
  62. বিশ্ব দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বাধা পালমোনারি রোগ দিবস ((Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease) কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] নভেম্বরের প্রথম সোমবার
    [B] নভেম্বরের তৃতীয় বুধবার
    [C] নভেম্বরের তৃতীয় রবিবার
    [D] নভেম্বরের দ্বিতীয় শনিবার
    Correct Answer
    [B] নভেম্বরের তৃতীয় বুধবার
    Explanation: The WHO (World Health Organization) and Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (GOLD) organize World COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease) Day on the third Wednesday of November every year.
  63. কোন দিন বিশ্ব শিশু দিবস পালন করা হয়?
    [A] 18 November
    [B] 19 November
    [C] 20 November
    [D] 21 November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 20 November
    Explanation: World Children’s Day was first established in 1954 as Universal Children’s Day and is celebrated on 20 November each year to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare.
  64. ডেঙ্গু, যক্ষ্মা এবং সোয়াইন ফ্লু জাতিয় রোগগুলির দ্রুত সনাক্তকরণের জন্য কোন শহরটি ভারতের প্রথম হাই-এন্ড রিভার্স ট্রান্সক্রিপশন-পলিমেরেজ চেইন বিক্রিয়া মেশিন স্থাপনা করা হল?
    [A] বেঙ্গালুরু
    [B] কলকাতা
    [C] দিল্লি
    [D] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [B] কলকাতা
    Explanation: The Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) has installed first of its kind high-end reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) machines in India for quick detection of diseases like dengue, tuberculosis and swine flu.
  65. সংসদ জলিয়ানওয়ালাবাগ জাতীয় স্মৃতিসৌধ (সংশোধনী) বিল, 2019 পাস করেছে। বিলটি জলিয়ানওয়ালাবাগ জাতীয় স্মৃতিসৌধ আইন, _________ সংশোধন করার চেষ্টা করেছে।
    [A] 1951
    [B] 1971
    [C] 1956
    [D] 1969
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] 1951
    Explanation: Parliament has passed the Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill seeks to amend the Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Act, 1951.
  66. 2019 এর F1 ব্রাজিলিয়ান গ্র্যান্ড প্রি জিতেছেন-
    [A] Daniel Ricciardo
    [B] Mark Webber
    [C] Carlos Sainz
    [D] Max Verstappen
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Max Verstappen
    Explanation: Red Bull’s Max Verstappen (Netherlands) won F1 Brazilian Grand Prix at Interlagos in São Paulo, Brazil.
  67. চীনের পুটিয়ানে মহিলাদের 10 মিটার এয়ার পিস্তল ইভেন্টে সম্প্রতি বিশ্বকাপ ফাইনাল জিতেছেন নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভারতীয় মহিলা শ্যুটার?
    [A] শিবানী বিশ্বাস
    [B] অভনীত সীধু
    [C] মানু ভাকের
    [D] শ্রীয়াঙ্কা সারাঙ্গি
    Correct Answer
    [C] মানু ভাকের
    Explanation: India’s Manu Bhaker created history at World Cup Finals in Women’s 10m Air Pistol event. She bagged India’s first gold medal in the tournament this year. She shot 244.7 to claim the top prize in the season-ending tournament of International Shooting Sport Federation at Putian in China
  68. People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) 2019  সালের সেরা ভারতীয় ব্যক্তিত্ব পুরস্কারটি দিয়ে কাকে সম্মানিত করলো?
    [A] অনুস্কা শর্মা
    [B] বিরাট কোহলি
    [C] সোনম কাপুর
    [D] শাহরুখ খান
    Correct Answer
    [B] বিরাট কোহলি
    Explanation: India captain Virat Kohli was named People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India’s ‘Person of the Year for 2019’ for his animal advocacy efforts.
  69. ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে সম্প্রতি ‘Za’ir-Al-Bahr’ নামক একটি নৌ- অনুশীলন শুরু হল?
    [A] মায়ানমার
    [B] কাতার
    [C] ওমান
    [D] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [B] কাতার
    Explanation: Navies of India and Qatar have started a 5-day bilateral maritime exercise “Za’ir-Al-Bahr” begins in Doha, Qatar.
  70. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট ডেভেলপমেন্টের ওয়ার্ল্ড ট্যালেন্ট র‌্যাঙ্কিং 2019 রিপোর্টে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [A] 57th
    [B] 58th
    [C] 59th
    [D] 60th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 59th
    Explanation: The International Institute of Management Development’s (IMD) World Talent Ranking (WTR) report for the year 2019 was released. In the released report, India was ranked at 59th position, a slip by 6 places on a global annual list of 63 countries.
  71. ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রথম মহিলা বিচারক অ্যাডভোকেট জেনারেল বিদেশের মিশনে মোতায়েনের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [A] Lt Col রাগিণী কুমার
    [B] Lt Col দীপিকা কালরা
    [C] Lt Col জ্যোতি শর্মা
    [D] Lt Col  আঁচল চৌধুরী
    Correct Answer
    [C] Lt Col জ্যোতি শর্মা
    Explanation: Lieutenant Colonel Jyoti Sharma has been appointed as Indian Army’s first female Judge Advocate General officer to be deployed on a foreign mission.
  72. নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীরকে ইন্দো-আরব লিডার্স সামিট অ্যান্ড অ্যাওয়ার্ডস 2019 এ ভারতীয় ব্যক্তিত্বের বর্ষসেরা পুরষ্কার (ক্রীড়া) ভূষিত করা হয়েছে?
    [A] জিত রামা
    [B] পবন কুমার
    [C] যোগেশ্বর দত্ত
    [D] বজরং পুঁইয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] বজরং পুঁইয়া
  73. মহিলা Emerging এশিয়া কাপ 2019 (ক্রিকেট) জিতল-
    [A] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [B] বাংলাদেশ
    [C] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [D] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [D] ভারত
    Explanation: On October 29, 2019, Indian Women’s Cricket Team has defeated hosts Sri Lanka by 14 runs in the final on the basis of Duckworth-Lewis (DLS)method and won the Emerging Asia Cup 2019 title at the R Premadasa Stadium in Colombo, Sri Lanka. participation of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh.
  74. কোন অনুচ্ছেদে হাই কোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি স্থানান্তরিত হয়?
    [A] Article 222
    [B] Article 322
    [C] Article 422
    [D] Article 522
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Article 222 of the constitution of India
    Explanation: On October 30, 2019, the union law ministry announced the transfer of 3 high court Chief Justices(CJs) under article 222 of the constitution of India.
  75. কোন রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বর্গকিলোমিটারে 11,320 জন লোকের সাথে জনসংখ্যার ঘনত্ব সবচেয়ে বেশি?
    [A] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [B] দিল্লী
    [C] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [D] গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    [B] দিল্লী
    Explanation: Delhi reported the highest population density with 11,320 people per square kilometre while the lowest was in Arunachal Pradesh with density of 17.
  76. বিশ্ব নিউমোনিয়া দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] 10 November
    [B] 11 November
    [C] 12 November
    [D] 13 November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 12 November
    Explanation: World Pneumonia Day, marked every year on November 12. The year 2019 marked the 10 anniversary of World Pneumonia Day to fight against pneumonia.
  77. ‘বালি যাত্রা’ উৎসব নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে পালিত হয়?
    [A] উড়িষ্যা
    [B] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [C] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [A] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: The festival ‘Bali Yatra’ which is organised every year in memory of the rich maritime history of the state, was inaugurated in Cuttack, Odisha.
  78. ১৪ ই নভেম্বর, প্রতি বছর কার জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ভারতে শিশু দিবস পালিত হয়?
    [A] রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ
    [B] সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেল
    [C] ভগৎ সিং
    [D] পণ্ডিত জহরলাল নেহরু
    Correct Answer
    [D] পণ্ডিত জহরলাল নেহরু
    Explanation: On 14th November, Children’s Day is celebrated every year to mark the birth anniversary of our first Prime Minister Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru.
  79. India-ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) বিজনেস সম্মেলন 2019 কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    [A] শিমলা
    [B] পুনে
    [C] কানপুর
    [D] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [D] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), has addressed the India-ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Business Summit 2019 in New Delhi
  80. জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কমিশন কোথায় কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য পরিসংখ্যান সংস্থার (COCSSO) 27 তম সম্মেলন উদ্বোধন করেছে?
    [A] দেহরাদুন
    [B] কলকাতা
    [C] মুম্বাই
    [D] গান্ধীনগর
    Correct Answer
    [B] কলকাতা
    Explanation: National Statistical Commission inaugurated the 27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) at Kolkata, West Bengal.
  81. 2019 সালের যোগা আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?[A] শিমলা
    [B] চণ্ডীগড়
    [C] মায়সোর
    [D] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    Correct Answer
    [C] মায়সোর
    Explanation: The Ministry of AYUSH is organizing the International Conference on Yoga on 15-16 November 2019 at Mysuru, Karnataka.
  82. বিশ্ব ডায়াবেটিস দিবস-
    [A] 12 November
    [B] 13 November
    [C] 14 November
    [D] 15 November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 14 November
    Explanation: The World Diabetes Day (WDD) was observed globally on 14 November. The theme for diabetes awareness month and World Diabetes Day 2019 “Family and Diabetes”.
  83. Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA)-র মুখ্যালয় কথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] জেনেভা
    [B] জিউরিক
    [C] বার্ন
    [D] লুসার্ন
    Correct Answer
    [B] জিউরিক
    Explanation: Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) is headquartered at Zurich, Switzerland.
  84. 2019 কবাডি বিশ্বকাপ কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্যে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল? 
    [A] হরিয়ানা
    [B] রাজস্থান
    [C] পাঞ্জাব
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [C] পাঞ্জাব
    Explanation: The 2019 World Kabaddi Cup will take place from December 1 to 9 and will be organised by the Punjab government in Punjab.
  85. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত কলকাতার ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি এবং কলকাতার ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যাটিস্টিকাল ইনস্টিটিউট এর অধ্যাপক হিসাবে দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত খ্যাতিমান ভারতীয় গণিতবিদের নাম বলুন।
    [A] সি আর রাও
    [B] নরেন্দ্র কর্মকার
    [C] বসিষ্ঠ নারায়ণ সিং
    [D] হরিশ চন্দ্র
    Correct Answer
    [C] বসিষ্ঠ নারায়ণ সিং
    Explanation: Renowned mathematician Vashishtha Narayan Singh passed away.
  86. জাইর বলসোনারো 2020 সালের ভারতের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপনের প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। তিনি কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি?
    [A] ফ্রান্স
    [B] ইতালি
    [C] কানাডা
    [D] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [D] ব্রাজিল
  87. Pteropsaron Indicum” নামক একটি বিশেষ প্রকারের সিগনাল মাছ লক্ষদ্বীপ সমুদ্রের কোন উপকূলে সম্প্রতি আবিষ্কৃত হল?
    [A] তামিলনাডু
    [B] কেরল
    [C] কর্ণাটক
    [D] গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    [B] কেরল
    Explanation: The new signal fish ““Pteropsaron Indicum”” was found in Lakshadweep sea off Kerala coast, which is the home for unusual species like fish with a unique color.
  88. ভারত-মার্কিন সামরিক উভগামী অনুশীলন “টাইগার ট্রায়াম্ফ” নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে শুরু হয়েছে?
    [A] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    [B] যোধপুর
    [C] বিশাখাপট্টনম
    [D] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Correct Answer
    [C] বিশাখাপট্টনম
    Explanation: The India-U.S. tri-services amphibious exercise “Tiger Triumph” has begun in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
  89. বক্সার লাইস্রাম সরিতা দেবী নিম্নলিখিত ওঁ ভারতীয় রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা?
    [A] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [B] মনিপুর
    [C] ত্রিপুরা
    [D] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [B] মনিপুর
    Explanation: Laishram Sarita Devi (Manipur) is among the 6 boxers from 5 continents who were elected as members of AIBA Athletes Commission.
  90. ব্যাংকিং ক্ষেত্রে ‘IBC’ এর পুর্ন অর্থ হল-
    [A] Insolvency and Bank Code
    [B] Insolvency and Bankholding Code
    [C] Insolvency and Booking Code
    [D] Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
    Explanation: The Government of India has issued fresh rules under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) to govern the rescue of non-bank lenders.
  91. AGNI-II, পৃষ্ঠ থেকে পৃষ্ঠতল মাঝারি পরিসীমা পারমাণবিক সক্ষম ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, এটি একটি-
    [A] মাঝারি পরিসীমা ব্যালিস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র
    [B] ইন্টার কন্টিনেন্টাল ব্যালিস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র
    [C] মধ্যবর্তী পরিসীমা ব্যালিস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র
    [D] সুপারসোনিক ক্রুজ মিসাইল
    Correct Answer
    [C] মধ্যবর্তী পরিসীমা ব্যালিস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র
    Explanation: India has successfully conducted the first night trial of Agni-II, its versatile surface-to-surface medium-range nuclear-capable missile from Dr Abdul Kalam Island off Odisha coast. It is an intermediate-range ballistic missile.
  92. জাতিসংঘ (United Nations) এর মুখ্যালয় কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] নিউ ইয়র্ক
    [B] প্যারিস
    [C] জেনেভা
    [D] লিওন
    Correct Answer
    [A] নিউ ইয়র্ক
    Explanation: The United Nations observes “World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims” every year. The United Nations is headquartered at New York, USA.
  93. প্রখ্যাত রবীন্দ্র সংগীতশিল্পী রেজওয়ানা চৌধুরী বন্যাকে ইন্দিরা গান্ধী সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র (ICCR) বিশিষ্ট প্রাক্তনী পুরষ্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি কোন দেশের নাগরিক?
    [A] ভারত
    [B] বাংলাদেশ
    [C] পাকিস্তান
    [D] আফগানিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [B] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: Renowned Rabindra Sangeet exponent Rezwana Choudhury Bannya has been conferred the ICCR distinguished alumni award in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
  94. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে ঝাড়খণ্ড হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [A] অজিত সিং
    [B] রবি শঙ্কর ঝাঁ
    [C] রবি রঞ্জন
    [D] বিজয়া কমলেশ তাহিলরমণী
    Correct Answer
    [C] জাস্টিস রবি রঞ্জন
    Explanation: Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court.
  95. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে শ্রীলঙ্কার নতুন রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [A] Mahinda Rajapaksa
    [B] Maithripala Sirisena
    [C] Sajith Premadasa
    [D] Gotabaya Rajapaksa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Gotabaya Rajapaksa
    Explanation: Gotabaya Rajapaksa has been elected as the new president of Sri Lanka.
  96. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে ত্রিপুরা হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [A] অজিত সিং
    [B] রবি শঙ্কর ঝাঁ
    [C] রবি রঞ্জন
    [D] অকিল আব্দুলহামিদ কুরেশি
    Correct Answer
    [D] অকিল আব্দুলহামিদ কুরেশি
    Explanation: Justice Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the High Court of Tripura.
  97. নিম্নলিখিত কে  2019 সালের জন্যআক্কেনিেনি নাগেস্বর রাও জাতীয় পুরষ্কারে ভূষিত হয়েছেন?
    [A] জয়া ভাদুরি
    [B] রেখা
    [C] হেমা মালিনী
    [D] মিনা কুমারী
    Correct Answer
    [B] রেখা
    Explanation: The veteran actors Sridevi and Rekha were conferred with the Akkineni Nageswara Rao National Award for 2018 and 2019 respectively.
  98. স্পেনের স্ট্রাইকারের নাম বলুন যিনি সম্প্রতি ফুটবল থেকে অবসর ঘোষণা করেছেন।
    [A] Xavi
    [B] Carles Puyol
    [C] Fernando Torres
    [D] David Villa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] David Villa
    Explanation: Spain’s striker David Villa has announced his retirement from football.
  99. The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে নাম পরিবর্তন করেছে এবং এখন “__________________” নামে পরিচিত হবে।
    [A] গ্লোবাল অ্যাথলেটিক্স
    [B] ইউনিভার্সাল অ্যাথলেটিক্স
    [C] ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যাথলেটিক্স
    [D] স্পোর্টস অ্যাথলেটিক্স
    Correct Answer
    [C] ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যাথলেটিক্স
    Explanation: The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) has officially changed its name and will now be known as “World Athletics”.
  100. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্য সম্প্রতি চতুর্থ আন্তর্জাতিক চেরি ব্লসম ফেস্টিভাল 2019 উদ্বোধন করেছে?
    [A] মিজোরাম
    [B] মনিপুর
    [C] আসাম
    [D] মেঘালয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] মেঘালয়া
    Explanation: Meghalaya Chief Minister has Inaugurated the 4th International Cherry Blossom Festival 2019 held in Shillong, Meghalaya.
  101. 25 নভেম্বর, 2019 এ ইসরো দ্বারা উৎক্ষেপণ করা উপগ্রহের নাম কি?
    [A] Cartosat-3
    [B] Astrosat
    [C] Microsat-R
    [D] Bhaskara
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Cartosat-3
    Explanation: India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, PSLV-C47 will launch Cartosat-3 into Sun Synchronous orbit from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota.
  102. ভারতের 47 তম প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণকারী সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারকের নাম কি?
    [A] অশোক ভূষণ
    [B] এস আব্দুল নাজির
    [C] ডি ওয়াই চন্দ্রচূড়
    [D] শরদ অরবিন্দ বোবড়ে
    Correct Answer
    [D] শরদ অরবিন্দ বোবড়ে
    Explanation: Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde took oath as the 47th Chief Justice of India. President Ram Nath Kovind administered him the oath of office at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
  103. একুশতম এশিয়ান আর্চারি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [A] ব্যাংকক
    [B] অ্যামস্টারডাম
    [C] প্যারিস
    [D] গ্যাংটক
    Correct Answer
    [A] ব্যাংকক
    Explanation: Abhishek Verma and Jyothi Surekha Vennam claimed the gold in compound mixed pair event at the 21st Asian Archery Championships, which ended in Bangkok, Thailand.
  104. টেস্ট ক্রিকেটে দ্রুততম 7,000 রান অতিক্রমকারী খেলোয়াড়তির নাম কি?
    [A] বিরাট কোহলি
    [B] গ্লেন ম্যাক্সওয়েল
    [C] স্টিভ স্মিথ
    [D] ড্যাভিড ওয়ার্নার
    Correct Answer
    [C] স্টিভ স্মিথ
    Explanation: Australia batsman Steve Smith became the fastest to register 7,000 runs in the longest format of the game.
  105. সম্প্রতি রাজীব গান্ধী খেলরত্ন পুরষ্কারে কাকে সম্মানিত করা হল?
    [A] তেজিন্দ্রপাল সিং
    [B] সানিয়া মির্জা
    [C] অপুর্বি চান্দেলা
    [D] বজরং পুনিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] বজরং পুনিয়া
    Explanation: Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs Kiren Rijiju felicitated wrestler Bajrang Punia with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna.
  106. বার্সেলোনাতে অনুষ্ঠিত এশিয়ান ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যালে ‘সেরা চিত্রনাট্য’ বিভাগে নিম্নলিখিত কোন ছবিটিকে পুরস্কৃত করা হল?
    [A] রামজান
    [B] অন্ধধুন
    [C] ভোঁসলে
    [D] ড্রিমগার্ল
    Correct Answer
    [C] ভোঁসলে
    Explanation: The Critically acclaimed movie “Bhonsle” has won prestigious awards at the Asian Film Festival Barcelona. The film has bagged two awards in the ‘Best Screenplay’ and ‘Best Director’ categories at the festival. The film is directed by Devashish Makhija.
  107. প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং কোন রাজ্যে সিসেরি সেতুর উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [A] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [B] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    [C] আসাম
    [D] সিকিম
    Correct Answer
    [A] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated Sisseri Bridge, built by the Border Road Organisation (BRO) on Pasighat-Bomjir Highway in Arunachal Pradesh.
  108. কোন শহরে উত্তর ভারতের প্রথম চিনির কল যা আখ থেকে সরাসরি ইথানল তৈরি করবে তা প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা হল?
    [A] কানপুর
    [B] গোরখপুর
    [C] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [D] নয়ডা
    Correct Answer
    [B] গোরখপুর
    Explanation: Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has inaugurated North India’s first sugar mill which will produce ethanol direct from sugarcane.
  109. 11তম BRICS সম্মেলন নিনলিখিত কোন দেশে আয়োজিত করা হয়েছে?
    [A] ব্রাজিল
    [B] রাশিয়া
    [C] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [D] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [A] ব্রাজিল
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the annual session of BRICS, a grouping of five major world economies, namely Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa.
  110. UNESCO এর মুখ্যালয় কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] বেইজিং
    [B] জেনেভা
    [C] রোম
    [D] প্যারিস
    Correct Answer
    [D] প্যারিস

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 16-30 November 2019 PDF Download Link Below

Read More:

Sharing is caring and enable us to work even more dedicated

Sources: The HinduPress Information Bureau 

Facebook Comments